Dutton T. McAnally
of Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Biography Index | Civil War Index

 


D. T. McNally Sep 4, 1842 - May 8, 1907

29th Regiment, Alabama Infantry Confederate Company C

D. T. McAnally

Soldiers Rank In: Private
Soldiers Rank Out: Corporal

Alternate Name: Dutton T. McAnnally
Film Number M374 roll 29
National Park Service, Civil War Soldiers and Sailors System

Also in this Regiment:
Benjamin F. McAnally Company F
Elijah McAnally - Alternate Name Elijah McAnnally Company F
M. McAnally - Alternate Name Madison McAnnally Company C
William J. McAnally Company F
McAnally - Alternate Name E. V. McAnnally Company C


Also listed in other Rosters:
Thomas B. McAnally Company C
Decendants of Edward Ketchum http://hometownchronicles.com/al/blount/Histories/ketchum.html
Dutton T. MCANALLY
Born: 4 Sep 1842
Married: 1875
Spouse: Emeline LAUGHAM
Died: 8 May 1907
Buried: Rice Cemetery, Navarro County, TX
McAnnally, Dutton T., (Sergeant), born 4 Sep 1842, son of Edmond and Elizabeth Ketchum McAnnally; enlisted 23 Sep 1861 at Blountsville; muster roll for 1 Jul to 31 Oct 1862 reported he was appointed Third Corporal 28 Sep 1862; later promoted to First Sergeant; wounded at Franklin, Tennessee 30 Nov 1864; admitted to St. Mary's Hospital at West Point, Mississippi 12 Jan 1865; Zorn reported he lost a leg as a result of his wounds. According to the Heritage of Blount County, page 324, he became a school teacher and migrated to Texas where in 1875 he married Emeline Laugham, a widow with a daughter and two sons.

Dutton T. McAnnally died 8 May 1907 and was buried in the Rice Cemetery, Navarro County, Texas.See "Hold At All Hazards" by Zorn.
Zorn, William A. Hold at all hazards : the story of the 29th Alabama Infantry Regiment, 1861-1865. (Jesup, GA : W. A. Zorn, 1987)

Information from: John Casall
Austin, TX

 


I have found references saying that Dutton T. McAnally is buried in Rice Cemetery.  I have found a D.T. McNally (sic) buried there, but these might be two different people.  A note for the latter says he fought in the Union Army, but the below information 'proves' that the former (Dutton T. McAnally) was in the Confederate Army in the 29th Alabama Infantry?  Several of his kin were in the Confederate Army also.  Can you shed some light on this problem?  I suspect that the information below by Zorn is wrong, or was transcribed in error by someone (regarding the Union Army).  Do you have access to this book?  Thanks.


Berry Spradley
Spring, TX
http://www.hal-pc.org/~berrys


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox