1950 - The Barry Eagle
Yearbook of Barry School
Barry, Navarro County Texas


HOME


Barry School Yearbook || Barry School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan

Extracted by Diane Richards

Front Cover

PAGE 1
DEDICATION

PAGE 2
THE PURPOSE- The following pages of this book, the Barry High School students have attempted to capture bits of school life with the hope that in years to come it will be a source of pleasant memories.  Herein are the eventful happenings and incidents of the school room, playground, social affairs, friendships, and happy comradeship.  School days should be a lasting joy throughout life.  Often in the stream of life incidents of the past slip from the mind.  We publish this book in the hope of keeping alive some sparks to fire your memory of the fast fading past.  So cherish this book and as the years go by, turn these pages to a wonderful land of golden memories and live again the days of ’50.

DEDICATION- With sincere appreciation for their devoted service to the Barry School and Community, we dedicate the Eagle of 1950 to the Barry Parent Teachers’ Association.

PAGE 3
Annual Staff - Editor-in-chief-
Don Barr, Assistant Editor-in Chief- Betty Luther, Business Manager-Billie Jo Braly, Sports Editor - Bill Barnes,-Society Editor-Vida Brooks, Photographer-Joan Sparkman

PAGE 4
ADMINISTRATION

PAGE 5
FACULTY- SUPERINTENDENT-
J. L. Cox, CIVICS, TYPING, SPEECH, BIOLOGY, WORLD HISTORY – J. R. Ware, HOME ECONOMICS, ENGLISH, BOOKKEEPING- Mrs. La Voyce Richardson, SEVENTH & EIGHTH- Mrs. Edna Reed, FIFTH & SIXTH- Mrs. J. R. Ware, THIRD & FOURTH-Mrs. A. J. Snider,  FIRST & SECOND-Mrs. J. L. Cox

PAGE 6
GRADUATES

PAGE 7
GRADUATES-
Betty Luther, Don Barr, Joan Robison, Norma Cooper, Arthur Henderson

PAGE 8
CLASS PROPHECY-Fair and wise prophetess, guardian of the Unseen Things To Be, The Class of 1950 of Barry High School is about to pass forever out of school.  Roll back the curtain of future, I beseech you, and prophesy unto me, as their President, what the future of each of the fair young women and brave young menis to be.  Now as I look into the future I see a dainty lady of society, envied and flattered by all, the queen of gathering, the belle of every ball, and this could be none other than
Betty Luther.  A strong breeze and whiff of far, far prairies, a girl of the plains, a pioneer of distant wildness and vastness, riding bareback over broad space – Who is it? Why it is Norma Cooper.  A School of learning and a noble professor before his class; they look at him in reverence of the vast learning he acquired at B.H.S.   Now what is that they call him as they bow in homage before him – Professor Arthur Henderson.   Ah, thirty, forty years hence, I see a rich man, a banker, riding in his plane, counting out his money, wearing his diamonds – who is it?  His name, oh yes, it’s  Donald Barr. Now I feel so strong, so brave, so bold.  A woman of strong mind, strong will, and stronger temper, an old maid demonstrating her independence of men.  Her name escapes me – wait – oh yes, it’s Joan Robison.

CLASS WILL-Ladies and Gentlemen, Board of Education, Superintendent, Teachers, and Friends:  Upon behalf of my client, The Class of 1950, of Barry High School, of the city of Barry, State of Texas, U.S.A. , I have called you together upon this solemn and serious occasion to listen to our last will and testament.  Norma Cooper , wills to Vida Brooks her ability to get larger.  Maybe that will help her play basketball better.  Joan Robison, wills to  Johnnie Tanner all her different boy friends.   Don Barr, wills to the high school boys all the girls except one, Billie Jean Arnett.   Arthur Henderson, wills to  Eldries Scott his excellent ability to read.  Betty Luther, wills to  Margaret Moore her ability to play basketball. 

CLASS OFFICERS- President -Joan Robison, Vice President -  Donald Barr Secretary & Treasurer - Betty Luther, Reporter -  Norma Cooper

CLASS COLORS- Red and White,  CLASS FLOWER-Carnation

PAGE 9
UNDERCLASSMEN

PAGE 10
JUNIORS –
Billie Jo Braly, Joan Sparkman, Johnnie Tanner, Vida Brooks, Bill Barnes, Mary Barr, Eldries Scott, Dicky Watson

PAGE 11
SOPHOMORES –
Margaret Moore, Jerry Grimmett, Jack Harris, Naomi Henderson, James Earl Coker

PAGE 12
FRESHMEN –
Glenda Faye Farmer, Billie Jean Arnett, Mary Lou Cox, Martha Jo Coker, Don Parks

PAGE 13
SEVENTH GRADE –
James Worsham, Ricardo Ferrer, Leanell Arnett, Elwood Barnes, Jerry Worsham, Ray Dillard Scoggins, Kay Green, Louise Phillips, Baldomoro Ferrer
EIGHTH GRADE – Alla Mae Derryberry, Clyde Grimmett, Bobbie Joyce Tanner, Clyde Bryant, Rayneva Worsham, Allen Barham, Mary Jo Watson, Hazel Watson, Marie Coker, Jerry Hale, Judy McCarty, Shirley Foster, Frances Coker

PAGE 14
FIFTH GRADE-
Don Reed, Joan Scoggins, Ray Shugart, Letha Mae Coker, Vartollo Ovalle, Cresencio Ovalle, Genelle Atchley, Rosalie Bryant, Dickey Wade
SIXTH GRADE –
Tommie Ann Coker, Thomas Mitchell, Sarah Worsham, Charles Coker, Martha Ragsdale, Tom Ovalle, Nella Arnett, Larry Wade, Barbara Bell, Charles Arnett, Murry Barham, Dudley Farish, Martha Watson, Rudolph Coker, Richard Grimmett

PAGE 15
THIRD GRADE-
Billy Tanner, Roger Bryant, D’Wayne Hollingsworth, Billy Wayne Massengale, Raymond Lee Worsham, Virginia Fay Harris, Charles Aurthor Posey, Floydena Monds, Karen Wade, Anita Mitchell, Jessie Arnett, Billy Richardson, Ronald Hale, Nelson Grimmett
FOURTH GRADE –
Peggy Barnes, David Earl Sparkman, Ruby Hollingsworth, Modesta Ortega, Selwyn Hollingsworth, Henry Ferrer, Virginia Atchley, Jolene Gilliam, Mollie Moore

PAGE 16
FIRST GRADE-
Lyndon Parks, Billy Dan Bell, Wanda Jean Harris, Willie Gilliam, Patsy Lois Worsham, Fecunda Ortega, James Hollingsworth, Joel Hollingsworth, Ryan Richardson
SECOND GRADE-
Henry Grimmett, Hattie Lee Arnett, Linda Kay Bourland, Jo Carolyn Cox, Barbara Fay Coker, Marie McAdams, Marquita Harris, Mary Sue Hollingsworth, Rafaela Ortega

PAGE 17
ATHLETICS

PAGE 18
GIRLS BASKETBALL –Captain –
Joan Sparkman, Co-Captain- Betty Luther, Joan Robison, Vida Brooks, Billie Jo Braly, Johnnie Tanner

PAGE 19
GIRLS BASKETBALL –
Norma Cooper, Billie Jean Arnett, Mary Barr, Martha Jo Coker, Mary Lou Cox, Naomi Henderson, Margaret Moore

PAGE 20
BOYS BASKETBALL – Co-Captain –
Bill Barnes, Captain – Don Barr, Dicky Watson, Arthur Henderson, Jerry Grimmett, Jack Harris, James Earl Coker

PAGE 21
BASKETBALL SCORES

Boys Basketball:

Emhouse—06….Barry--19

Emhouse—07….Barry--19

Purdon—08….Barry--30

Emhouse—14….Barry--22

Blooming Grove—03….Barry--16

Frost—16….Barry--29

Dawson—15….Barry--55

Emhouse—0….Barry--2

Corsicana Jr. V.--07 ….Barry--21

Penelope—20….Barry—13

State Home—35….Barry--28

Kerens—20….Barry--18

Richland—25….Barry--15

Bardwell—18….Barry--17

Emhouse—13….Barry--32

Frost—35….Barry--17

Rice –0….Barry--02

Purdon—08….Barry--20

 

Girls Basketball:

Emhouse—07…Barry--11

Emhouse—19…Barry--26

Dawson—14…Barry--25

Purdon—07…Barry--44

Emhouse—19…Barry--19

Mildred—19…Barry--31

Mildred—03…Barry--22

Blooming Grove—10…Barry--27

Frost—23…Barry--19

Emhouse—0…Barry--2

Dawson—12…Barry--25

Blooming Grove—02…Barry--0

State Home—14…Barry--18

Kerens—07…Barry--11

Penelope—26…Barry--24

Bardwell—14…Barry--23

Frost—22…Barry--28

Blooming Grove—19…Barry--18

Richland—12…Barry--19

Rice—0…Barry--2

Frost—20…Barry--18

Penelope—27…Barry--21

Blooming Grove—18…Barry--13

PAGE 22
ACTIVITIES

PAGE 23
FAVORITES – Seniors-
Betty Luther & Don Barr, Juniors-Joan Sparkman & Bill Barnes, Sophomores-Naomi Henderson & James Earl Coker, Freshmen- Billie Jean Arnett & Don Parks

PAGE 24
BASKETBALL FAVORITES –
Joan Sparkman & Don Barr
MOST SCHOLARLY BOY –
Don Parks
MOST SCHOLARLY GIRL-
Naomi Henderson

PAGE 25
KING –
Don Barr
QUEEN- 
Betty Luther
PORTION OF THE COURT –
left to right – Billie Jean Arnett, Bill Barnes, Mary Barr, Betty Luther, Don Barr, James Earl Coker, Naomi Henderson, Jerry Hale, Marie Coker

PAGE 26
SNAPSHOTS – top left –
Mrs. La Voyce Richardson,  top right –Mr. J. R. Ware, Bill Barnes, Vida Brooks, Mary Barr, Joan Sparkman, Johnnie Tanner, Billie Jo Braly, Dicky Watson, Eldries Scott middle right- Mrs. La Voyce Richardson, Billie Jean Arnett, Martha Jo Coker, Mary Lou Cox, Glenda Fae Farmer, Margaret Moore, Naomi Henderson  bottom left- Betty Luther, Joan Sparkman, Mary Barr bottom right – Mrs. Mary Cooper & Jewel Scoggins

PAGE 27
SCHOOL FUN

PAGE 28
SNAPSHOTS 1.
Mary “Gal” Barr & Bill Owen 2. Johnnie Tanner & Aubrey 3. Betty Luther & Gooley Orr 4. Billie Jean Arnett & Don Barr 5. Margaret Moore & Stringer Jenkins 6. Joan Robison 7. Betty Luther 8. Billie Jo Braly & Bill Barnes  9. Donald Barr   10.  Joan Sparkman  11. Johnnie Tanner  12. Norma Cooper, Joan Sparkman, Johnnie Tanner,  Mary Barr, Mary Lou Cox, Naomi Henderson, Joan Robison, Vida Brooks, Billie Jo Braly, Betty Luther, Billie Jean Arnett 13. Billie Jo Braly & Marcia Lou Bell 14.  Vida Brooks, Mary Barr, Betty Luther 15. Mary Lou Cox, Billie Jean Arnett, Martha Jo Coker  16. Betty Luther  17. Joan Robison, Vida Brooks 18. Billie Jo Braly, Joan Robison, Naomi Braly, Leona Parks

PAGE 29
SNAPSHOTS – 1.
Johnnie Tanner  2.  Mary “Gal” Barr & Norma Cooper 3. Betty Luther & Mary “Gal” Barr 4. James Earl Coker 5.  Joan Robison  6. Billie Jean Arnett 7. Joan Sparkman 8. Betty Luther 9. Martha Jo Coker 10. Vida Brooks  11.  Dicky Watson & other 12. Billie Jo Braly  13. Billie Jean Arnett 14.   ? 15. Betty Luther

PAGE 30
SNAPSHOTS – 1.
Billie Jean Arnett & Billie Jo Braly 2.  Billie Jean Arnett 3. Norma Cooper 4. Mary Barr  5. Joan Sparkman  6. Johnnie Tanner & Mary “Gal” Barr 7. Mary Lou Cox, Norma Cooper, Billie Jean Arnett, Martha Jo Coker 8. Norma Cooper, 9. Johnnie Tanner & Betty Luther 10. Vida Hughes & Billie Jean Arnett 11. Naomi Braly, Norma Cooper, Johnnie Tanner , Naomi Henderson, Joan Robison, Faye Moore, Margaret Moore, Joan Sparkman, Betty Luther, Mary “Gal” Barr, Vida Brooks, Billie Jo Braly 12. Bill Barnes, James Earl Coker, Arthur Henderson, Jack Harris, Dicky Watson, Donald Ray Barr, Carroll Barr, Jerry Grimmett, Coach J. L. Cox 13. Joan Sparkman, Margaret Moore, Billie Jo Braly, Mary Lou Cox, Billie Jean Arnett, Martha Jo Coker, Johnnie Tanner, Glenda Fay Farmer, Joan Robison, Naomi Henderson, Vida Brooks, Betty Luther 14.  Dicky Watson 15. Mary “Gal” Barr, Joan Sparkman, Johnnie Tanner, Martha Jo Coker

PAGE 31
SNAP SHOTS -
J. R. Ware, J. L. Cox, La Voyce Richardson, Mr. Cooper, Joan Sparkman, Vida Brooks, Joan  Sparkman, Mary Barr

PAGE 32
How our teachers spend their time off duty-
 J. R. Ware, J. L. Cox, La Voyce Richardson

PAGE 33
AUTOGRAPHS

PAGE 34
AUTOGRAPHS

PAGE 35
ADVERTISING

PAGE 36
AD-
Drew Gillen Chevrolet Co.

PAGE 37
AD-
Massengale Bros. Texaco Products Retail & Wholesale

PAGE 38
ADS-
Gillen & Brown Grocery Market & Frozen Food Locker,  Jack Sisco Motors,  T. M. Sewell Cotton Buyer

PAGE 39
ADS-
First State Bank of Blooming Grove,  First National Bank of Corsicana,   Tucker Brothers

PAGE 40
ADS- 
Reid’s Drug Store,  Stroube Implement Co.,Ltd.,  Navarro County Tractor Co.,  Velvet Ice Cream Co.

PAGE 41
ADS-
Marks Brothers,  Macray Department Store,  Bine Implement Co,  T. R. Red’s Pharmacy,  Kamen’s Dry Goods Store

PAGE 42
ADS-
Silas G. Fry Motor Co.,  Sanitary Laundry & Cleaners,  Arnetts Grocery Store & Market,  City Drug & Grocery,  Simon Daniels,  C. O. Williams,  Lloyd Simpson Barber Shop,  Roy’s Cafe

PAGE 43
ADS-
Alton H. Eddins,  Harris Grocery & Market,  Louise’s Beauty Shop,  Levermann Paint Store,  McAdams Pharmacy,  Rhoads Jewelers,  Green’s Shoe Shop,  A Friend

Back Cover

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox