1951 - The Barry Eagle
Yearbook of Barry School
Barry, Navarro County Texas


HOME


Barry School Yearbook || Barry School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan

Extracted by Diane Richards

FRONT COVER

PAGE 1
DEDICATION

PAGE 2
DEDICATION – We, The students of Barry High School, dedicate the 1951 edition of the Eagle to
Mrs. Neoma Allen for her faithfulness and co-operation in all of our school activities for this year.  Although this is her first year at Barry she has successfully entered into the regular routine of school work.
PURPOSE – We, the students of Barry
High School, do endeavor to set down in word and picture some special school day memories to cherish for always. As you turn each page our sincere hope is that you will see some bit to remind you of Barry School and the people who had a part in making it a place that we will remember.  School life is constantly crowded with activities and events which are often worthy to be remembered, but may be forgotten in time without some brief reminder.  The eventful happenings and incidents of the schoolroom, playground, and friendships need but a bit of recalling to bring back days of pleasure that may be lost forever.  School memories and associates should be a lasting joy throughout life but in the stress and strain of maturity, these precious possessions grow dim and blurred.  Apart from being a book of memories this book is published for many other reasons.  It may serve as a history of our school; to build a spirit of unity; to build school loyalty; to stimulate morale; to develop character and leadership; and to create a deeper interest in our school studies and activities.  We publish this book to help preserve mementos of your brief days in school and hope you will treasure it throughout life.  May every line when read in years to come, recall to mind a golden memory of ’51.

PAGE 3
ANNUAL STAFF – Editor-in-chief-
Vida Brooks, Assistant Editor-in-chief- Bill Barnes, Business manager –Mary “Gal” Barr,  Feature Editor – Jerry Grimmett, Society Editor- Joan Sparkman,  Girls’ Sports Editor – Billie Jo Braly,  Boys’ Sports Editor- Dicky Watson, Director – Mrs. J. W. (Neoma) Allen

PAGE 4
FACULTY

PAGE 5
FACULTY – Superintendent –
J. L. Cox, Mrs. La Voyce Richardson, Mrs. Neoma Allen, Mr. J. W. Allen, Mrs. Edna Reed, Mrs. A. J. Snider, Mrs. J. L. Cox

PAGE 6
SENIORS

PAGE 7
SENIORS–
Bill Barnes, Mary “Gal” Barr, Billie Jo Braly, Vida Brooks, Eldries Scott, Joan Sparkman

PAGE 8
SENIORS - 
Johnnie Tanner, Dicky Watson
SENIOR SNAP SHOTS – 1.
Mary “Gal” Barr, 2. Johnnie Tanner, 3. Bill Barnes, 4. Dicky Watson, 5. Vida Brooks, 6. Joan Sparkman, 7. Vida Brooks, Billy Jo Braly, Joan Sparkman, Dicky Watson, Johnnie Tanner, ?  8. Dicky Watson, Eldries Scott, Billie Jo Braly, 9. Billie Jo Braly, 10. Vida Brooks,  11. Mary “Gal” Barr,  12. Dicky Watson, Bill Barnes, Billie Jo Braly,  13. Billie Jo Braly, ?? Mary “Gal” Barr, Dicky Watson 14. Mary “Gal” Barr, Vida Brooks, Billie Jo Braly

PAGE 9
SENIOR HISTORY – When we entered school in 1940, there were twenty-seven of us on the roll.  They were:
Mary Barr, Marcia Lou Bell, Billie Jo Braly, Weldon Butler, Vida Mae Brooks, Leo Causey, Martha Jo Coker, Irene Flannagan, Billy Dean French, Nila Jean Goswick, Jerry Grimmett, Zelda Harrison, Zella Harrison, Ella Lee Kitchens, Norma Jean Martin, Genell Rhoades, Joan Sparkman, Johnnie Tanner, Dicky Watson, Madgalee Worsham, Kathryn Richards, Linda Jean Thompson, Louis Bryant, Johnny Wayne Rhoades, Baldamaro Ferrer, David Hamel and Aneeca Edmondson.  As we entered high school we had gained a few but had lost more. The ones we gained were: Bill Barnes, Eldries Scott, Tommie Dean Farish, Rita Ballew, Bobby Williams, George Long, Joyce Davis and Richard Harris.  The ones remaining were:  Mary Barr, Billie Jo Braly, Vida Brooks, Joan Sparkman, Johnnie Tanner, Dicky Watson, and Marcia Lou Bell.  During our Freshman year we lost all but the remaining eight:  Mary Barr, Billie Jo Braly, Vida Brooks, Bill Barnes, Johnnie Tanner, Dicky Watson, Joan Sparkman and Eldries Scott.  We faithful eight stayed together the remainder of our school years.  We keep looking forward to the days when we will no longer be students at Barry High School but will choose a career and start out in the world to ourselves.

PAGE 10
SENIOR PROPHECY –The other day Mr. Cox stopped by to talk to me for a while.  He asked me if I had heard how successful the 1951 graduates were in their chosen professions.  He said that he had just had a report on all of them and he proceeded to tell me about all of my friends.
Dr. Bill Barnes, now a professor at A.& M. , is giving his life to his chosen work proving that the skunk has an odor.
Mary Ball, the girl with the slim, trim figure, is now modeling bathing suits for Sack’s Fifth Avenue in New York.
Billie Jo Braly, who successfully combined a career with marriage, is now managing Kress Store in Corsicana.
Vida Brooks, with the dual personality, is a telegrapher by day and a can-can girl in Sally Rand’s chorus by night,
 (Editors’ note: Sally’s business is now doubled.)

Eldries Scott, who went into service soon after graduation, is now a Four Star General after taking General MacArthur’s place.

As we turn on our radio and flip the dial to K.A.N.D. 1340 in Corsicana, instead of hearing the voice of Aunt Louise and Nephew Ken, we hear Aunt Joan Sparkman and Nephew Carroll saying Macray, Macray, Macray, Macray, Mcray.
Johnnie Tanner, the most unexpected old maid, is still working at Woolworth paying storage on her wedding dress.  She has now taken Grace Wilson’s place as floor walker.
Dicky Watson, after spending a few lonely years on the farm is giving it up to move to the city to be an usher at the Sally Rand show.|
CLASS WILL –
Dicky Watson wills to Jerry Grimmett his ability to play Canasta.
Bill Barnes  wills to Don Parks his ability to play basketball.
Eldries Scott wills to James Earl Coker his ability to type.
Johnnie Tanner  wills to Naomi Henderson her ability to shoot every time she gets the basketball.
Vida Brooks wills to Hazel Watson her loud mouth, high temper, “The Thing” and the luck that she will need with them.
Joan Sparkman wills to Glenda Fay Farmer her ability to come to school looking very feminine.
Mary Barr wills to Mary Lou Cox her ability to keep a slim, trim figure.
Billy Jo Braly wills to Jack “Pip” Harris her ability to remember good clean jokes.

PAGE 11
UNDERGRADS

PAGE 12
JUNIORS –
James Earl Coker, Jerry Grimmett, Jack Harris, Naomi Henderson, Margaret Moore
JUNIOR SNAPSHOTS – 1.
James Earl Coker, 2. Naomi Henderson, 3. Jerry Grimmett, 4. Naomi Henderson, Jerry Grimmett, James Earl Coker, Jack Harris,  5. Naomi Henderson, 6. Margaret Moore, 7. Jack Harris & Jerry Grimmett 8. ?? 9. James Earl Coker, Jack Harris  Jerry Grimmett, 10. Group

PAGE 13
JUNIOR NEWS – We began the 1950-1951 school term with four members
-  Jerry Grimmett, James Earl Coker, Margaret Moore, and Naomi Henderson.  Jack Harris entered our class about three weeks later.  We Juniors are going to be happy when we order our class rings for our Senior year.  Our class favorites are Margaret Moore and Jack Harris.  The whole class is interested in basketball.  They will also be interested in volleyball and baseball.  We are proud to have one of our members, Jerry Grimmett, to be elected basketball favorite and best all-round boy of the high school.  Hew was also chosen on the all-star basketball team at Kerens.
Class Officers - President –
Naomi Henderson,  Vice-President – Jack Harris, Secretary-Treasurer – Jerry Grimmett

PAGE 14
SOPHOMORES –
Martha Jo Coker, Mary Lou Cox, Glenda Fay Farmer, Don Parks
SNAP SHOTS – 1.
Mary Lou Cox, 2. Mary Lou Cox & Glenda Farmer, 3. Martha Jo Coker, Glenda Farmer, Don Parks, 4. Mr. J. L. Cox, 5. Glenda Farmer, Mary Lou Cox & Don Parks 6. Mrs. La Voyce Richardson, 7.  Martha Jo Coker, Glenda Farmer, Mary Lou Cox, Don Parks  8. Naomi Henderson, Glenda Farmer, Margaret Moore 9. Margaret Moore & Glenda Farmer 10. Margaret Moore & Glenda Farmer

PAGE 15
SOPHOMORE NEWS – The Sophomore Class began the school term of 1950-51 with five members.  Later in the year
Billie Jean Arnett left us to go to Mildred.  We take active interest in basketball and other sports.  We are also interested in the one-act play and other county meet events.  We have had several theatre parties.  We are looking forward to next year when we hope the Freshmen will learn to be more dignified for we find them very silly at times.   By Mary Cox

PAGE 16
FRESHMEN –
Clyde Bryant, Paul Childress, Frances Coker, Marie Coker, Shirley Foster, Clyde Grimmett, Alton Harrison, Judy McCarty, Bobbie Tanner, Nelda Vest, Mary Jo Watson, Hazel Watson, Rayneva Worsham

PAGE 17
FRESHMEN NEWS- When we started there were eleven in our class.  Then
Alton Harrison and Nell Vest entered our class.  Later Alton, Nell and Clyde Bryant left.  The Freshman class won the Queen’s Race in 1950-51.  Clyde Grimmett was the King Rayneva Worsham was our Queen.  Everyone but three girls went out for basketball.  Two made the “A” Team, Hazel Watson and Clyde Grimmett.  The rest made the “B” Team.  Class Officers: President- Rayneva Worsham, Vice President-  Hazel Watson, Secretary & Reporter – Clyde Grimmett

PAGE 18
SEVENTH & EIGHTH GRADE –
Frances Moore, James Worsham, Betty Mosely, Jerry Worsham, Leanell Arnett, Larry Wade, Martha Ragsdale, Rudolph Coker, Barbara Bell, Charles Edgar Coker, Tommie Ann Coker, Dudley Farish, Martha Faye Watson, Truman Armstrong, Sarah Worsham, Charles Arnett, Nelda Arnett, Tom Mitchell, Louise Phillips, Louis Moore, Ray Scoggins, Florence Sullivan, Richard Grimmett

PAGE 19
FIFTH & SIXTH GRADES-
David Earl Sparkman, Peggy Barnes, Melvin Sullivan, Kenneth Shelton, Harold Mathis, Mollie Merle Moore, Modesta Ortega, James Goodwin, Selwyn Hollingsworth, Ruben Middleton, Ola Mae Burns, Madgelene Mosley, Willie Mosley, Christian Ovalle, Don Reed, Bartolo Ovalle, Elcie Bowling, Letha Mae Coker, Harrol Barham, Joan Scoggins, Dickey Wade

PAGE 20
THIRD & FOURTH GRADES –
Barbara Faye Coker, Jo Carolyn Cox, Henry Grimmett, Marquita Harris, James Hester, Shirley Mahoney, Ida Pearl Mathis, Rafaela Ortega, Jessie Arnett, W. B. Bowling, Nelson Grimmett, Virginia Fay Harris, Dwayne Hollingsworth, Billy Wayne Massengale, Mary Anita Mitchell, Floydena Monds, Charles Posey, Billy Richardson, Billy Tanner, Karen Wade, Raymond Lee Worsham

PAGE 21
FIRST & SECOND GRADES –
Walter Arnett, Betty Kay Coker, Charles Goodwin, Linda Jean Harris, Earvin Hayes, Jimmie Mathis, Jimmy Nelson, Edmundo Ortega, Fecundo Ortega, Reva Sue Shugart, Margie Sullivan, Hattie Lee Arnett, Billy Dan Bell, Linda Kay Bourland, Joyce Burns, Wanda Jean Harris, Thomas Hester, Raymond Mosley, Lyndon Parks, Ryan Richardson, Curtis Sullivan, Shirley Sullivan, Wylie Vinson, Patsy Worsham

PAGE 22
ATHLETICS

PAGE 23
GIRLS BASKETBALL –
Shirley Foster, Glenda Faye Farmer, Margaret Moore, Bobbie Joyce Tanner, Johnnie Tanner, Hazel Watson, Billie Jo Braly, Naomi Henderson, Martha Jo Coker, Judy McCarty, Coach J. W. Allen, Frances Coker, Mary Barr, Joan Sparkman, Rayneva Worsham, Vida Brooks, Mary Lou Cox, Marie Coker
BOYS BASKETBALL -  Paul Childress, Jack Harris, Don Parks, Clyde Grimmett, Alton Harrison, Jerry Grimmett, James Earl Coker, Dick Watson, Clyde Bryant, Bill Barnes, Coach J. W. Allen

PAGE 24
GIRLS BASKETBALL INDIVIDUAL PICTURES –
Johnnie Tanner, Billie Jo Braly, Joan Sparkman, Mary “Gal” Barr, Vida Brooks, Hazel Watson, Naomi Henderson, Martha Jo Coker

PAGE 25
GIRLS BASKETBALL NEWS – The girls basketball team began the season with seventeen players. They are as follows:  Forwards –
Johnnie Tanner, Naomi Henderson, Vida Brooks, Mary Barr, Bobbie Tanner, Shirley Foster, Mary Lou Cox, and Glenda Fae Farmer.  Guards – Joan Sparkman, Billie Jo Braly, Hazel Watson, Martha Jo Coker, Marie Coker, Frances Coker, Judy McCarty, Rayneva Worsham, and Margaret Moore.  Billie Braly  was elected Captain with Joan Sparkman as Co-Captain.  We were coached during the 1950-51 season by Mr. J. W. Allen.  We want to thank the P.T.A. and the Barry Community for the new suits and sweatsuits we received this year.  The floolowing is a list of games we played this year and their results:

Barry 12—Frost 24

Barry  18—Emhouse 20

Barry   24—Dawson 20

Barry  18—Blooming Grove 15

Barry  9—State Home 21

Barry  40—Kerens 27

Barry  20—Richland  8

Barry   30—Rice  4

Barry  30—Mildred 10

Barry  26—Frost 41

PAGE 26
BOYS BASKETBALL INDIVIDUAL PICTURES-
Bill Barnes, Dicky Watson, Jerry Grimmett, Jack Harris, Don Parks, Clyde Grimmett, James Earl Coker, Paul Childress

PAGE 27
BOYS BASKETBALL NEWS – At the beginning of the basketball season we started out with ten players.  During the season we lost
Alton Harrison and Clyde Bryant.  Dicky Watson was elected Captain with Jerry Grimmett as Co-Captain.  The starting line-up is as follows: Center, Jerry Grimmett, Forwards - Bill Barnes and Clyde Grimmett, Guards - Jack “Pip” Harris and Dicky Watson. The substitutes are:  James Earl Coker, Don Parks and Paul Childress
We were coached during the 1950-51 season by
Mr. J. W. Allen.  We want to thank the P.T.A. and the Barry Community for the new suits and sweatsuits we received this season.  The following is a list of games we have played and their results:

Barry  33—Purdon 11

Barry  17—Emhouse  26

Barry  20—Emhouse  19

Barry  37—Purdon  16

Barry  20—Milford  21

Barry  33—Frost  16

Barry  41—Dawson  12

Barry  48—Emhouse 27

Barry  30—Blooming Grove  22

Barry  26—State Home 25

Barry  50—Kerens  21

Barry  48—Richland 20

Barry  65—Mildred 24

Barry  38—Red Oak  37

Barry  32—Blooming Grove  25

Barry  38—Rice  8

Barry  41—Purdon 30

Barry  53—Mildred 15

Barry  45—Red Oak  24

Barry  59—Frost  21

Barry  35—Red Oak 32

Barry  19—Blooming Grove  48

Barry  44—Frost  39

Barry  37—Purdon  17

Barry  39—Dawson 33

Barry  28—Blooming Grove  36

Barry  19—Blooming Grove  48

Barry  36—Dawson  38

Total 1028             Total 714

PAGE 28
While we were looking through the diary of the Barry High School, we discovered some entries which might be of interest to you.  We decided to tear them out and reprint them for you to read.

Jan 12-13, 1951, Frost invitational Tournament.

Dear Diary:  What a week-end!  Friday night the Barry boys met the Mildred boys in the first round of the tournament and annexed this game by a margin of 65-24.  The first game for the girls was also Mildred.  Because the girls also won this game by a score of 30-10, everyone was happy with the results of the first night of play.  Since both Barry teams won their first games, it means that we had to rise and shine for an early game with the Red Oak boys and girls.  The girls met the Hawkettes first, and I’m afraid that it was one time that a Hawk was more powerful than an Eagle, because in a hard fought battle, Barry was defeated.  The next “thriller” came when the Barry boys met the Red Oak boys a few minutes after the girls’ game.  The reason we call it a  “thriller” is that it was just that.  We can’t begin to tell you all the exciting details of the game, but the final score was Barry 38, Red Oak 37, and that should be enough to tell you that everyone was a nervous wreck when the game was over.  After a few hours of well-earned rest, Barry boys met the Blooming Grove Lions and defeated them to win first place.  The girls had bad luck and lost to Frost and therefore took fourth place.  The boys received a trophy and gold basketballs as a reward for their victory.  We were extremely tired as a result of our games, but we couldn’t resist the temptation to go to town and celebrate our victory with ice cream and cokes.  Good night until the next tournament.

February 8-10, 1951. West End Tournament , Dawson, Texas.

Dear Diary:  Another week and another tournament.  But this one meant that someone would be put out of the final play at the county tournament.  Our first game for both boys and girls was with Blooming Grove.  Something happened to us in this game, because our two teams were defeated.  The final score for the girl’ game was Blooming Grove 35, Barry 19.  Blooming Grove 48, Barry 19 was the score for the boys’ game.  I think nothing more need be said about this game.  The girls had a game the next night with Emhouse team and took it with a score of 21-19.  The next games for the Eaglettes and Eagles were with the Dawson girls and Frost boys.  Both of these were exciting games as the score for the girls’ game was Barry 27-Dawson 24, and the boys’ game ended with a score of Barry 44 Frost 39.  The following night Purdon bowed to Barry in a game that resulted in a final count of Barry 34,  Purdon 17.  The girls’ game was a different story, as Frost defeated the Barry girls by a margin of 17-33.  Saturday afternoon found the Barry boys all ready for battle with Dawson.  Part of this game was played without Bill due to the fact that a well-placed knee from a Dawson boy, gave Bill quite a jolt, but James did a splendid job in his place.  The outcome of the game was Barry 39 and Dawson 33.  The final game of the tournament was played with Blooming Grove, Saturday Night.  Our boys lost this battle to the Lions with a score of B.G. 36- Barry 28.  This loss meant that the boys took second place in the West End Tournament.

 February 16-17, 1951, County Tournament, Kerens, Texas

Dear Diary:  What happened?  That’s what everyone was asking at the end of the county tournament this year.  The girls were first to play and they took the game from Kerens with a score of 28-25.  Since it was so cold, and the roads were getting a coat of ice on them,  Richland forfeited their game to the boys.  The next round of battle took place with the Blooming Grove boys and the final result was B.G. 48 and Barry 19.  The girls game was much closer with a score of State Home 26 and Barry 21.  The next night both boys and girls played for third place but the girls lost to Blooming Grove by a margin of 41-13.  The boys lost to Dawson in a game that resulted in a final score of 38-36.  Better luck next year, kids.

PAGE 29
ACTIVITIES

PAGE 30
SENIOR FAVORITES-
Bill Barnes and Joan Sparkman
JUNIOR FAVORITES – Jack Harris and Margaret Moore

PAGE 31
FRESHMAN FAVORITES-
Clyde Grimmett and Bobbie Tanner
SOPHOMORE FAVORITES – Glenda Fae Farmer and Don Parks

PAGE 32
BASKETBALL FAVORITES-
Joan Sparkman and Jerry Grimmett
BEST ALL-ROUND BOY AND GIRL- Mary “Gal” Barr and Jerry Grimmett

PAGE 33
BIOLOGY CLASS - 
Johnnie Tanner,  Billie Jo Braly, Vida Brooks, Dicky Watson, Joan Sparkman, Bill Barnes, Mary “Gal” Barr
TYPING CLASS –
Glenda Fae Farmer, Naomi Henderson, Margaret Moore, Martha Jo Coker, Mary Lou Cox, Jack Harris, Mrs. Neoma Allen, James Earl Coker, Jerry Grimmett
HIGH SCHOOL VARIETY CLUB- Whole High School

PAGE 34
Christmas- On December 19, 1950, the students of Barry High School were given a party at the gymnasium by their teachers Mrs. Allen, Mrs. Richardson, Mrs. Cox.  After enjoying several games, refreshments were served, gifts were exchanged, and Christmas Carols were sung.
Halloween-  On Thursday, October 26,1950, the annual Halloween Carnival was held.  After enjoying the many activities at the gym, everyone assembled at the school auditorium for the highlights of the evening, the crowning of her majesty, the queen
Rayneva Worsham by his majesty, the King Clyde Grimmett, representatives of the Freshman class, Dukes and Duchesses of the court were as follows: Duchess Mary Cox escorted by Duke  Don Parks from the Sophomore class, Duchess Naomi Henderson escorted by Duke Jerry Grimmett from the Junior class, Duchess  Mary Barr escorted by Duke  Bill Barnes  from the Senior Class, Duchess Louise Phillips escorted by Duke Truman Armstrong from the Eighth Grade, Duchess Martha Watson escorted by Duke Richard Grimmett from the Seventh Grade, Duchess Joan Scoggins escorted by Duke Don Reed from the Sixth Grade, Duchess Molly Moore escorted by Duke David Sparkman from the Fifth Grade, Duchess Ann Mitchell escorted by Duke Nelson Grimmett from the Fourth Grade, Duchess Jo Carolyn Cox escorted by Duke Henry Grimmett from the Third Grade, Duchess Patsy Worsham escorted by Duke Billy Dan Bell from the Second Grade, Duchess  Bettye Kay Coker escorted by Duke Jimmy Nelson from the First Grade.  Trainbearers Linda Kay Bourland and Linda Jean Harris, flower girl was  Judy Richardson,  and crown bearer was Ryan Richardson, Entertainers for the court were Judy McCarty, piano soloist, and Billie Jean and Leanell Arnett, vocalists.

PAGE 35
SCHOOL FUN

PAGE 36
SNAPSHOTS – 1.
Judy McCarty  2. Vida Brooks, Johnnie Tanner, Joan Robison, Billie Jo Braly,  Mary “Gal” Barr, Joan Sparkman 3. Paul “Wimp” Childress, Clyde Grimmett, Frances Coker, Bobbie Tanner, Rayneva Worsham, Hazel Watson, Marie Coker, Judy McCarty, 4. Paul “Wimp” Childress & Clyde Grimmett, 5. Marie Coker, 6. Dicky Watson 7. Group picture 8. Arthur Henderson, Don Parks, Billie Jo Braly, Frances Coker, Betty Luther, Bill Barnes, Joan Sparkman Jack Harris, Mary Barr, Dicky Watson, Vida Brooks, Martha Jo Coker  9. & 10.Joan Sparkman & Mary “Gal” Barr, 11. Marie Coker, Rayneva Worsham, Bobbie Tanner 12. Vida Brooks,  13. Clyde Grimmett  14.  Marie Coker, ?, Shirley Foster, 15. Vida Brooks, Joan Sparkman, Johnnie Tanner, LaVoyce Richardson, Mary “Gal” Barr, & others 16.  ? 17. Bobbie Tanner & Rayneva Worsham 18. ? 19. Billie Jo Braly & Vida Brooks 20. ? 21. Dicky Watson, Bill Barnes

PAGE 37
SNAPSHOTS – 1.
? 2. Johnnie Tanner & Mary “Gal” Barr 3. Mary “Gal” Barr 4. Clyde Bryant, Vida Brooks, Mary “Gal” Barr 5. Judy McCarty, Marie Coker, Hazel Watson, & others 6. Billie Jo Braly, Johnnie Tanner, Joan Sparkman, 7. Mary Cooper & Jewel Scoggins 8. Vida Brooks 9. Martha Jo Coker, Judy McCarty, Bobbie Tanner, & others 10. Mary “Gal” Barr 11. ? 12. Marie Coker, Clyde Grimmett, Paul “Wimp” Childress 13. ? 14. Frances Coker, Marie Coker, Judy McCarty, Bobbie Tanner,  Hazel Watson, Rayneva Worsham 15. ? 16. “The Thing”17. Margaret Moore 18. Bill Barnes & Arthur Henderson

PAGE 38
AUTOGRAPHS

PAGE 39
AUTOGRAPHS

PAGE 40
ADVERTISING

PAGE 41
AD-
Drew Gillen Chevrolet Co.

PAGE 42
AD-
The Blooming Grove Gin, A. J. Crocker, Manager

PAGE 43
AD-
The Barry Co-Operative Gin Society, A. J. Bell, Manager

PAGE 44
AD-
Truman Everitt Grocery & Market

PAGE 45
ADS-
Brown & Russell Grocery Market and Frozen Food Locker,  Silas G. Fry Motor Co,  Builder’ Supply Company

PAGE 46
ADS-
H. S. Whorton Service Station,  Tucker Brothers,  State National Bank of Corsicana

PAGE 47
ADS-
First State Bank of Blooming Grove,  First National Bank of Corsicana,  Collin Street Bakery

PAGE 48
ADS –
Massengale Bros.,  Buie Implement Co.,  Miles Furniture,  Taylor Studio

PAGE 49
ADS –
J.N. (Joe) George,  Velvet Ice Cream Co.,  Roneys Home improvements,  Navarro County Tractor Co.

PAGE 50
ADS-
Garrison Brothers Clover Farm Store,  Norris Hamilton Motors,  Sam Daiches, Jeweler,   Marks Brothers

PAGE 51
ADS-
Varnell’s General Merchandise of Barry,  Henry Slate & Sons,   Sanitary Laundry & Cleaners,  The Sherwin-Williams Co

PAGE 52
ADS-
T.R. Red’s Pharmacy,  Kamen’s Dry Goods Store,   Macray Department Store,   Roy’s Café

PAGE 53
ADS-
C.O. Williams Insurance of Barry,  R. Bruce McCormick Burial Association,  Reid’s Drug Store,  McGraw’s Cleaners

PAGE 54
ADS-
Stroube Implement Co., Ltd,   Alton Eddins,   Earl Griffin Tractor Co. 
Boosters –
Lloyd Simpson, Mrs. Mamie Hale, Simon Daniels, Green Shoe Store

BACK COVER

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox