1953 - The Barry Eagle
Yearbook of Barry School
Barry, Navarro County Texas


HOME


Barry School Yearbook || Barry School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan

Extracted by Diane Richards

Front Cover

INSIDE FRONT LEFT COVER PAGE –  left first row -Charles Coker, Barbara Bell, Richard Grimmett, 2nd row - Martha Ragsdale, Tom Mitchell, ? Sarah Worsham, 3rd row -Rudolph Coker, Tommie Coker, in the crease of the page- Nella Arnett,

INSIDE FRONT RIGHT COVER PAGE- left first row – (top of page) Martha Watson, Shirley Foster, Clyde Grimmett,  2nd row – Paul “Wimp” Childress, Don Parks, Judy McCarty, James Worsham,  Hazel Furra, Rayneva Worsham?, 3rd row- Elroy Cantrell, Jerry Worsham, Mary Lou Cox, Glenda Fae Farmer, Martha Jo Coker

PAGE 1
1953 The Eagle

PAGE 2
BARRY EAGLE STAFF – Editor-Assistant Editor –
Clyde Grimmett, Business Manager- Rayneva Worsham, Girls Sport Editor – Hazel Watson, Boys Sport Editor – James Worsham, Snapshot Editor – Jerry Worsham, Sponsor – Mrs. J. W. (Neoma) Allen

PAGE 3
DEDICATION & PURPOSE

PAGE 4
FLY PAGE - FACULTY

PAGE 5
FACULTY –
Mrs. W. C. Wilks, Mr. J. L. Cox, Mr. J. W. Allen, Mrs. J. W. (Neoma) Allen, Mrs. C. C. (LaVoyce) McCurdy, Mrs. J. L. Cox, Mrs. A. J. Snider

PAGE 6
FLY PAGE - SENIORS

PAGE 7
SENIORS –
Martha Jo Coker, Mary Lou Cox, Glenda Fae Farmer, Don Parks

PAGE 8
FLY PAGE - JUNIORS

PAGE 9
JUNIORS –
Frances Coker, Paul “Wimp” Childress, Rayneva Worsham, Judy McCarty, Clyde Grimmett, Shirley Foster, Hazel Watson

PAGE 10
FLY PAGE - SOPHOMORES

PAGE 11
SOPHOMORES –
Elwood Barnes, Jerry Worsham, Ricardo Ferrer, Sible Bowling, Elroy Cantrell, Ray Scoggins, James Worsham

PAGE 12
FLY PAGE - FRESHMEN

PAGE 13
FRESHMEN –
Tom O’Valle, Martha Watson, Rudolph Coker, Barbara Bell, Sarah Worsham, Richard Grimmett, Tom Mitchell, Charles Coker, Nella Arnett, Tommie A. Coker, Martha Ragsdale

PAGE 14
GRADES

PAGE 15
SEVENTH & EIGHTH GRADES –
Maggie Mosley, Bartalo Ovalle, Modesta Ortega, Melvin Sullivan, Peggie Barnes, Willie Mosley, Joan Scoggins, David Sparkman, Letha Mae Coker, Selwyn Hollingsworth, Elsie Bowling, Henry Ferrer, Christain Ovalle, Jackie Aven, Don Reed Teacher – Mr. J. W. Allen

PAGE 16
FIFTH & SIXTH GRADES –
Henry Grimmett, Cleta Jo Long, Charles Posey, Floydena Monds, Jessie Arnett, Nelson Grimmett, Rafaela Ortega, Marquita Harris, W. B. Bowling, Raymond Lee Worsham, Dwayne Hollingsworth, Mary Anita Mitchell, Billy McCurdy, Barbara Coker, Billy Wayne Massengale, Jo Carolyn Cox, Teacher - Mrs. LaVoyce McCurdy

PAGE 17
THIRD & FOURTH GRADES –
Walter Arnett, Margie Sullivan, Patsy Worsham, Kay Bourland, Raymond Mosley, Hattie Arnett, Michael Long, Shirley Sullivan, Jimmy Pinales, Billy Dan Bell, Lyndon Parks, Fecunda Ortega, Curtis Sullivan, Ryan McCurdy, Betty Kay Coker, Teacher – Mrs. A. J. Snider

PAGE 18
FIRST & SECOND GRADES –
Robert “Jr.” Luther, Brenda Coker, Charles Worsham, Olga Pinales, Linda Ruth Dyer, Sue Reed, Joe Reed, Santana Ovalle, Edmundo Ortega, Ronald Hollingsworth, Judy McCurdy, Mary E. Sullivan, Earline Sullivan, Larry Long, Jo Ann Thornton,  Teacher – Mrs. J. L. Cox

PAGE 19
FLY PAGE - ACTIVITIES

PAGE 20
SENIOR FAVORITES-
Mary Lou Cox & Don Parks; JUNIOR FAVORITES – Shirley Foster & Clyde Grimmett

PAGE 21
SOPHOMORE FAVORITES-
Sible Bowling, Jerry Worsham, James Worsham; FRESHMEN FAVORITES – Tommie Ann Coker & Richard Grimmett

PAGE 22
BASKETBALL FAVORITES –
Hazel Watson & James Worsham; BEST ALL-ROUND-Glenda Fae Farmer & Clyde Grimmett; MOST COURTEOUS – Mary Lou Cox & Jerry Worsham

PAGE 23
INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE PARTICIPANTS – High School –
Martha Watson, Martha Ragsdale, Richard Grimmett, Sarah Worsham, Don Parks, Tom Mitchell, Jerry Worsham, Mary Lou Cox, Judy McCarty; Elementary Group picture; Scenes from play “Antic Spring”- 1.  Rayneva Worsham, Tom Mitchell, Mary Lou Cox, Paul “Wimp” Childress, Jerry Worsham, Judy McCarty 2. Jerry Worsham & Judy McCarty 3. Paul “Wimp” Childress, Mary Lou Cox, Tom Mitchell,  Rayneva Worsham, Jerry Worsham, Judy McCarty 4. Rayneva Worsham & Tom Mitchell 5. Mrs. W. C. Wilks 6. Rayneva Worsham, Jerry Worsham, Paul “Wimp” Childress, Mary Lou Cox, Tom Mitchell, Judy McCarty 7. Mary Lou Cox & Paul “Wimp” Childress

PAGE 24
HIGH SCHOOL CORONATION – Queen –
Barbara Bell,  King – Tom Mitchell, Court entertainer –Sue Wilks  Royalty & train bearers – High School Beauties – Glenda Fae Farmer, Frances Coker, Sible Bowling, The Royal Court group picture

PAGE 25
FLY PAGE - SPORTS

PAGE 26
GIRLS BASKETBALL – Captain –
Hazel Watson, Shirley Foster, Rayneva Worsham, Frances Coker, Martha Jo Coker, Mary Lou Cox, Glenda Fae Farmer, Sible Bowling, Judy McCarty

PAGE 27
GIRLS BASKETBALL –
Sarah Worsham, Martha Fae Watson, Tommie Ann Coker, Nella Arnett; TEAM PICTURE –Glenda Fae Farmer, Tommie Ann Coker, Shirley Foster, Martha Fae Watson, Rayneva Worsham, Nella Arnett, Martha Jo Cox, Judy McCarty, Frances Coker, Sible Bowling, Sarah Worsham, Mary Lou Cox, Hazel Watson Coach – J. W. Allen

PAGE 28
BOYS BASKETBALL –Captain –
Clyde Grimmett, Co-Captain – James Worsham, Elwood Barnes, Don Parks, Paul “Wimp” Childress, Ricardo Ferrer, Jerry Worsham, Rudolph Coker, Tom Mitchell, Richard Grimmett  Coach –J. W. Allen Manager – Charles Coker

PAGE 29
BOYS BASKETBALL GROUP PICTURE –
Jerry Worsham, Elwood Barnes, Richard Grimmett, Don Parks, Rudolph Coker, Clyde Grimmett, Tom Mitchell, James Worsham, Paul “Wimp” Childress  Coach –J. W. Allen Manager – Charles Coker; Action snap shot

PAGE 30
SNAPSHOTS – 1.
Sible Bowling, Martha Jo Coker, Judy McCarty  2. Neoma Allen  3. Group in front of school 4.  Worsham 5. Clyde Grimmett & Shirley Foster  6. Brenda Coker, Letha Coker, Tommie Coker, Frances Coker 7. Hazel Watson, Jerry Worsham, Frances Coker, Clyde Grimmett, Rudolph Coker, Paul “Wimp” Childress & others 8. Group of girls 9. Tommie Coker 10. Jerry Worsham 11. Mrs. W. C. Wilks 2. Jerry Worsham 13. Mary Lou Cox & Judy McCarty 14. Frances Coker & Sible Bowling

PAGE 31
SNAPSHOTS- 1.
Barbara Bell & Tom Mitchell 2. Don Parks & ? 3. car 4. James Worsham & Tom Mitchell 5. Judy McCarty 6. Hazel Watson & Mary Lou Cox 7. James L. Cox, Mrs. J. L. (Ira) Cox, LaVoyce McCurdy , Mrs. A. J. Snider, Mrs. W. C. Wilks, Neoma Allen, Jake W. Allen 8. Paul “Wimp” Childress & other 9.Sarah Worsham 10. Martha Watson 11.Glenda Farmer, Shirley Foster, Mrs. W. C. Wilks 12. Jerry Worsham, Clyde Grimmett & others 13. ? 14. Don Parks, ? Janice Tipping, Tom Mitchell 15. Hazel Watson, Rayneva Worsham, Frances Coker, Martha Jo Coker, Mary Lou Cox, Paul “Wimp” Childress, Clyde Grimmett, Shirley Foster, & others

PAGE 32
SNAPSHOTS – 1.
Mary Lou Cox & Judy McCarty 2. Boys Basketball action shot 3. Sible Bowling, Jerry Worsham, Frances Coker, Martha Jo Coker, Rayneva Worsham 4.Judy McCarty, Jerry Worsham, Paul “Wimp” Childress, Tom Mitchell 5. James Worsham, Martha Watson, Judy McCarty 6. Tom Mitchell, Charles Coker, Jerry Worsham, Martha Jo Coker, Glenda Farmer, Shirley Foster, Rayneva Worsham, James Worsham, Hazel Watson  7. Jake W. Allen & Paul “Wimp” Childress 8. Don Parks & Glenda Bell 9. James L. Cox, Judy McCarty, Mary Lou Cox 10. Mary Lou Cox, Hazel Watson, Judy McCarty 11. elementary group 12. J. W. Allen & student

PAGE 33
AUTOGRAPHS

PAGE 34
ADVERTISING

PAGE 35
ADS-
First State Bank,   H. S. Whorton Service Station,   J. C. Penny Co.

PAGE 36
ADS –
Reid’s Drug Store,   Grove Theatre,   Dr. Pepper Bottling Co.,   The Blooming Grove Times

PAGE 37
AD –
The First National Bank

PAGE 38
AD-
Drew Gillen Chevrolet Co.

PAGE 39
ADS-
Varnell’s General Merchandise,   The Barry Co-op Gin Society A.J. Bell Manager

PAGE 40
ADS  -
Arnett Grocery & Station; BOOSTERS – Loyd Dry Goods, Flo’s Beauty Shop, City Book Store, Paulyne Dress Shop, Children Shop, Palace Barber Shop, Simon Daniels, Greens Shoe Store, Sherwin-Williams, The Smart Shop, Woolworths, Sixth Ave. Cleaners

PAGE 41
AD-
State National Bank

PAGE 42
AD-
McCormick Funeral-Ambulance Service-Bural Insurance

PAGE 43
ADS –
S.H. Kress & Co. 5-10-25 cent store,   Velvet Ice Cream Co.,   Jack Sisco Motors,   Huff Cleaners

PAGE 44
ADS –
Louis Hashop Drugs,   Corsicana Laundry & Cleaning Co.,   Johnson’s Pharmacy,   Brown & Russell Frozen Food Locker

PAGE 45
ADS-
Southeastern Motor Lines, Inc.,   J. B. Warren Inc.,   Garrett & Coleman Drug Co.,   Morrow Motor Co.,   Colonial Store,   Simonton Hardware

PAGE 46
ADS-
Kilgore Motor Co. Studebaker,   Robinson’s,   Griffin New Pharmacy,   Southland Products,   Robinson Drug Co.,   Carrollton Vault & Monument Co.,   Owensby Upholstery Shop,  

PAGE 47
ADS-
McGraw’s Cleaners,   The Grove Co-op Gin,   Taylor-Ellis Studio,   McCammon Funeral Co.

PAGE 48
ADS-
Garrison Brothers Grocery & Market,   J. M. Dyer Co.,   Sam Daiches Jewelers,   Buie Implement Co.

PAGE 49
ADS-
Norris-Hamilton Motors,   Oil City Iron Works,   Tucker Bros. Garage,   McAdams Pharmacy

PAGE 50
ADS-
Massengale Bros.,   Grimmett’s Garage,   C. O. Williams Ins.,   Clowe Floral Co,Geo. T. Hudson & Annie Clowe Hudson

PAGE 51
ADS-
Sears,   Macray Department Store,   Kamen’s Dry Goods Store,   Roy’s Café

PAGE 52
ADS-
Harris & Jacobs,   Miles Furniture Co.,   W. C. Wilks Company,   McLellans Store

PAGE 53
AD-
University Supply & Equipment Co

INSIDE BACK LEFT COVER PAGE - left first row -Charles Coker, Barbara Bell, Richard Grimmett, 2nd row - Martha Ragsdale, Tom Mitchell, ? Sarah Worsham, 3rd row -Rudolph Coker, Tommie Coker, in the crease of the page- Nella Arnett,

INSIDE BACK RIGHT COVER PAGE - left first row – (top of page) Martha Watson, Shirley Foster, Clyde Grimmett,  2nd row – Paul “Wimp” Childress, Don Parks, Judy McCarty, James Worsham,  Hazel Furra, Rayneva Worsham?, 3rd row- Elroy Cantrell, Jerry Worsham, Mary Lou Cox, Glenda Fae Farmer, Martha Jo Coker

BACK COVER

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox