1955 - The Barry Eagle
Yearbook of Barry School
Barry, Navarro County Texas


HOME


Barry School Yearbook || Barry School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan

Extracted by Diane Richards
Yearbook from the collection of Edna Reed

FRONT COVER

INSIDE FRONT LEFT COVER PAGE
Mr. J. L. Cox, Rudolph Coker, Jerry Worsham, David Sparkman, Tom Mitchell, Joan Scoggins, Mella Arnett, Selwyn Hollingsworth, Mrs. Neoma Allen

INSIDE FRONT RIGHT COVER PAGE
Elsie Bowling, Letha Coker, James Worsham, Martha Watson, Peggy Barnes, Ann Burks, Martha Ragsdale, Don Reed, Ricardo Ferrer, Richard Grimmett, Sarah Worsham, Mr. Preston Graham, Charles Coker

PAGE 1
THE 1955 BARRY EAGLE

PAGE 2
BARRY EAGLE STAFF – Editor-in-chief –
Jerry Worsham  Assistant chief- Ricardo Ferrer, Business Manager-Tom Mitchell,  Snapshot Editor- Richard Grimmett, Girls’ Sports Editor –Martha Faye Watson,  Boys’ Sports Editors- James Worsham & Charles Coker,  Sponsor – Mrs. J. W. (Neoma) Allen

PAGE 3
DEDICATION – SCHOOL BOARD –
Clyde Nicholson, Ernest Watson, Lowell Reed, Roy Posey, Clyde Hollingsworth, J. L. Cox, Percy Varnell, not pictured-Jim Parks

PAGE 4
FLY PAGE - FACULTY

PAGE 5
FACULTY –
Mr. J. L. Cox, Mrs. C. C. (LaVoyce) McCurdy, J. W. Allen, Mrs. J. W. (Neoma) Allen, Mrs. J. L. Cox, Preston Graham, Mrs. Raymond (Geneva) Worsham

PAGE 6
FLY PAGE - SENIORS

PAGE 7
SENIORS –
Jerry Worsham, James Worsham, Ricardo Ferrer

PAGE 8
FLY PAGE - JUNIORS

PAGE 9
JUNIORS –
Martha Faye Watson, Nella Arnett, Sarah Louise Worsham, Richard Grimmett, Tom Mitchell, Rudolph Coker, Charles Coker, Martha Ragsdale

PAGE 10
FLY PAGE - SOPHOMORES

PAGE 11
SOPHOMORES –
Don Reed, Joan Scoggins, Letha Coker, Elsie Bowling

PAGE 12
FLY PAGE - FRESHMEN

PAGE 13
FRESHMEN –
Ann Burks, Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth, Pat Johnson, Troy Fuller, David Earl Sparkman, Maggie Mosley, Henry Ferrer, Peggy Barnes, Willie Mosley, Modesta Ortega

PAGE 14
FLY PAGE - GRADES

PAGE 15
SEVENTH GRADE-
Barbara Coker, Rafaela Ortega, Martha Johnson, Marquita Harris, Jo Carolyn Cox, Henry Grimmett; Teacher – Mr. J. W. Allen; EIGHTH GRADE – Raymond Lee Worsham, Anita Mitchell, Nelson Grimmett, Floydena Monds, Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, Charles Posey, W. B. Bowling, Billy McCurdy, Jessie Arnett, Billy Wayne Hollingsworth

PAGE 16
FIFTH GRADE –
Betty Kay Coker, Jimmy Pinales, Fecunda Ortega, Walter Arnett; SIXTH GRADE –Lyndon Parks, Patsy Worsham, James Hester, Jean Jones, Joann Jones, Billy Dan Bell, Hattie Lee Arnett, Thomas Hester, Manuel Garcia, Raymond Mosley, Harold Montgomery, Ryan McCurdy; Teacher – Mrs. C. C. (LaVoyce) McCurdy

PAGE 17
THIRD GRADE –
Joe Reed, Laverne Hester, Ronald Hollingsworth, Santana Ovalle, Judy Jones, Linda Dyer; FOURTH GRADE- Edmundo Ortega, Brenda Coker, Robert “Jr.” Luther, Olga Pinales, Charles Worsham, Sue Reed, Consuelo Garcia, Judy McCurdy; Teacher – Mrs. J. L. Cox

PAGE 18
FIRST GRADE-
Mike Varnell, Judy Green, Gary Arnett, Barbara Dyer, Loyd Bowling, Pat Jones, Diane Ragan, Eusevia Ortegal; SECOND GRADE –Hugh Nicholson, Deloris Pinales, Gary Barr, Kay Watson, Jimmy Johnson; Teacher – Mrs. Raymond (Geneva) Worsham 

PAGE 19
FLY PAGE - FAVORITES

PAGE 20
JUNIOR FAVORITES-
Martha Faye Watson & Tom Mitchell; SENIOR FAVORITES- Jerry Worsham, James Worsham, Ricardo Ferrer

PAGE 21
SOPHOMORE FAVORITES-
Letha Coker & Don Reed; FRESHMAN FAVORITES – Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth & Ann Burks

PAGE 22
BEST ALL-ROUND-
Jerry Worsham & Sarah Worsham; MISS BASKETBALL-Martha Faye Watson; MR. BASKETBALL – James Worsham

PAGE 23
MOST COURTEOUS –
Jerry Worsham & Nella Arnett; FAIR DUCHESS – Sarah Worsham

PAGE 24
FLY PAGE - ACTIVITIES 

PAGE 25
SNAPSHOTS – 1.
Coral Group 2. Tom Mitchell & Joan Scoggins 3. Preston Graham, Ann Burks, Elsie Bowling, Joan Scoggins, Jerry Worsham  4. Nella Arnett, Tom Mitchell, Neoma Allen, Martha Watson, Martha Ragsdale, Preston Graham, Jerry Worsham, Charles Coker, Elsie Bowling, Letha Coker, Sarah Worsham, Ann Burks, Richard Grimmett, Rudolph Coker, Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth, James L. Cox, Ricardo Ferrer, James Worsham, David Earl Sparkman 5. LaVoyce McCurdy, Geneva Worsham, Mrs. James L. (Ira) Cox, James L. Cox, Preston Graham, Neoma Allen, Jake W. Allen 6. Jewel Scoggins, ? ? 7. Sarah Worsham, Richard Grimmett & attendants

PAGE 26
SNAPSHOTS –1.
Whole High School 2. Whole High School 3. Don Reed, Rudolph Coker, Neoma Allen, Elsie Bowling, Letha Coker, Joan Scoggins, Charles Coker 4. Jewel Scoggins & other with students 5. Jerry Worsham, Ricardo Ferrer, James Worsham 6. James Worsham

PAGE 27
CORNATION – Duchess –
Nella Arnett  Duke – Jerry Worsham Queen- Sarah Worsham  King-Richard Grimmett  Duchess- Elsie Bowling Duke- Don Reed Duchess-Ann Burks  Duke –David Earl Sparkman

PAGE 28
CHATTER STAFF – Editor- in – Chief-
Richard Grimmett, Assistant Chief-Ann Burks,  News Editor-Tom Mitchell  Feature Editor- Jerry Worsham, Girls’ Sports Editor-Martha Watson,  Boys’ Sports Editor –James Worsham,  Exchange Editor-Sarah Worsham,  Business Manager – Selwyn Hollingsworth Typists – Martha Ragsdale, Joan Scoggins, Elsie Bowling, Letha Coker, Secretary of Club – Nella Arnett

PAGE 29
4-H CLUB – Girls - 
Rafela Ortega, Betty Coker, Barbara Coker, Patsy Worsham, Joann Jones, Olga Pinales, Santana Ovalle, Brenda Coker, Judy McCurdy, Fecunda Ortega, Marquita Harris, Ann Mitchell, Nella Arnett, Jo Carolyn Cox, Jean Jones, Patsy Johnson, Hattie Lee Arnett, Sarah Worsham, Modesta Ortega, Martha Ragsdale, Martha Johnson, Ann Burks, Letha Coker, Elsie Bowling, Joan Scoggins, Martha Watson; 4-H CLUB – Boys – Ryan McCurdy, Edmundo Ortega, Walter Arnett, Ronny Arnett, Joe Reed, Ronald Hollingsworth, Charles Worsham, Thomas Hester, James Hester, W. B. Bowling, Charles Posey, Robert Luther, Jimmy Pinales, Lyndon Parks, Dwayne Hollingsworth, Raymond Worsham, Billy McCurdy, Selwyn Hollingsworth, Billy Massengale, Troy Fuller, Jessie Arnett, Billy Dan Bell, David Earl Sparkman, Henry Grimmett, Nelson Grimmett, Jerry Worsham, Don Reed, Richard Grimmett, James Worsham, Tom Mitchell, Charles Coker, Rudolph Coker

PAGE 30
SPORTS

PAGE 31
GIRLS BASKETBALL – Captain –
Nella Arnett,  Co-Captain – Joan Scoggins, Letha Coker, Martha Ragsdale, Modesta Ortega, Sarah Worsham, Elsie Bowling, Martha Watson, Ann Burks, Pat Johnson

PAGE 32
BOYS BASKETBALL – Captain-
Tom Mitchell, Co-Captain –Rudolph Coker,  James Worsham, Jerry Worsham, Don Reed, David Earl Sparkman, Selwyn Hollingsworth Coach-J. W. Allen Manager- Richard Grimmett

PAGE 33
BOYS BASKETBALL GROUP PICTURE –
Jerry Worsham, Rudolph Coker, Don Reed, David Earl Sparkman, James Worsham, Selwyn Hollingsworth, Tom Mitchell, Coach – J. W. Allen, Manager – Richard Grimmett; GIRLS BASKETBALL GROUP PICTURE – Martha Ragsdale, Ann Burks, Modesta Ortega, Martha Watson, Nella Arnett, Sarah Worsham, Joan Scoggins, Letha Coker, Pat Johnson, Elsie Bowling Coach –J. W. Allen, Manager- Richard Grimmett 

PAGE 34
A PAGE FROM 1954-55 RECORD BOOK

PAGE 35
SNAPSHOTS OF TRIP TO COLORADO – 1.
Indians 2. Shirley Foster, James Worsham, Frances Coker, Clyde Grimmett, Elwood Barnes, Rudolph Coker, Rayneva Worsham & others  3. Jerry Worsham 4. Willie Mae Wright, Shirley Foster, Hazel Watson, Frances Coker, Rayneva Worsham, Elwood Barnes, Rudolph Coker 5. Neoma Allen &  Rayneva Worsham 6. Jerry Worsham, Neoma Allen, Clyde Grimmett, James Worsham, Rayneva Worsham, Jake W. Allen, Ricardo Ferrer, Willie Mae Wright, Elwood Barnes, Shirley Foster, Paul “Wimp” Childress 7. Jake W. & Neoma Allen

PAGE 36
SNAPSHOTS – 1.
James L. Cox, Neoma Allen, Rayneva Worsham  Jerry Worsham, Jake W. Allen, Paul “Wimp” Childress & others 2. James L. Cox 3. Clyde Grimmett, Mrs. Lindsey & other 4. Percy Varnell, Clyde Nicholson, Clyde Hollingsworth, James L. Cox, Roy Posey, Lowell Reed, Ernest Watson 5. Martha Ragsdale 6. David Earl Sparkman,  Preston Graham, Jo Carolyn Cox, Troy Fuller, Pat Johnson, Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth, Modesta Ortega, 7.Ricardo Ferrer, Elwood Barnes, Clyde Grimmett, Paul “Wimp” Childress

PAGE 37
SNAPSHOTS – 1.
Charles Worsham, Raymond Lee Worsham, James Worsham  2.  Jerry Worsham, Ricardo Ferrer, Jake W. Allen 3. Ann Burks 4. Martha Ragsdale, Sarah Worsham Charles Coker, Martha Watson, Richard Grimmett, Rudolph Coker, Ricardo Ferrer, Nella Arnett, Worsham, Tom Mitchell 5. whole high school 6. Peggy Barnes & Ann Burks 7. James Worsham & Tom Mitchell 8. Joann Scoggins, Letha Coker, Elsie Bowling

PAGE 38
FLY PAGE - ADVERTISING

PAGE 39
AD-
Roy & Marshall Massengale Texaco Dealers

PAGE 40
AD-
The Barry Farmer’s Co-op Gin Society, A. J. Bell, Manager

PAGE 41
AD-
Drew Gillen Chevrolet Company

PAGE 42
AD –
The First National Bank

PAGE 43
AD –
State National Bank

PAGE 44
ADS-
Johnny Sirman Auto Company,   W. C. Wilks & Company,    McCormick Funeral-Ambulance Service-Burial Insurance

PAGE 45
ADS-
Dr. Pepper Bottling Co.,   Texas Power & Light Company

PAGE 46
ADS-
H. S. Whorton Service Station,   First State Bank of Blooming Grove; Boosters – Palace Barber Shop, A Friend, W. M. Forester Chevrolet Company, A Friend, Joe McGraw Humble Station, Paul Mitchell Hardware, A Friend, Sixth Avenue Cleaners, City Office Supply, Johnson Pharmacy, Griffin Tractor Company, P. & S. Pharmacy, Carson’s Pharmacy

PAGE 47
ADS –
Corsicana Marble & Granite Works,    Joe York,   Chuck Wagon,   Laura Lively Insurance Agency

PAGE 48
ADS-
Southland Cotton Oil Company,   F. C. Stewart Motor Co.,   Sam Daiches,   M. Evans

PAGE 49
ADS –
Buie Implement Co.,   McAdams Pharmacy,   Ellis Studio,   J. M. Dyer Co.

PAGE 50
ADS-
Julius Flores’ Mexican Inn,   C.O. Williams Insurance,   Grimmett’s Garage,   Stroube Implement Co., Ltd.

PAGE 51
ADS-
Roney’s,   Looney’s Gro. & Mkt.,   Firestone,   Harris & Jacobs Fashion Corner

PAGE 52
ADS-
Marvin Shows & Drew Gillen Dragline & Bulldozer,   Reid’s Drug Store Blooming Grove,   The Blooming Grove Times, Sam Carroll

PAGE 53
ADS-
T.R. & T.P. Red’s Pharmacy,   S. H. Kress & Company,   George Nokes, Jr.,   The Builders Supply Company

PAGE 54
ADS –
T.M. Sewell Cotton Buyer,   The Grove Co-op Gin,   Oil City Iro Works,   Roy’s Cafe

PAGE 55
ADS –
Velvet Ice Cream Co.,   Burney’s Food Store,   Piggly Wiggly,   George Mitchell Fertilizers & Cotton Insecticides

PAGE 56
ADS –
Varnell’s Furniture,   Kamen’s Dry Goods Store,   Taylor Studio,   George’s Grill

PAGE 57
ADS –
Garrison Food Store,   Corsicana Market Home Killed Meats,   Miles Furniture Company,   K. Wolens Department Store

PAGE 58
AD-
University Supply & Equipment Co.

INSIDE BACK LEFT COVER PAGE
Mr. J. L. Cox, Rudolph Coker, Jerry Worsham, David Sparkman, Tom Mitchell, Joan Scoggins, Mella Arnett, Selwyn Hollingsworth, Mrs. Neoma Allen

INSIDE BACK RIGHT COVER PAGE
Elsie Bowling, Letha Coker, James Worsham, Martha Watson, Peggy Barnes, Ann Burks, Martha Ragsdale, Don Reed, Ricardo Ferrer, Richard Grimmett, Sarah Worsham, Mr. Preston Graham, Charles Coker

BACK COVER

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox