The 1956 Barry Yearbook
Year Book of Barry School
Barry, Navarro County Texas


HOME


Barry School Yearbook || Barry School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan

Extracted by Diane Richards

FRONT COVER

INSIDE FRONT LEFT COVER PAGE
Top to bottom -
Nelson Grimmett, David Earl Sparkman, Jessie Arnett, Letha Coker, Rudolph Coker, Willie Mosley, Don Reed, Elsie Bowling, W.B. Bowling, Nella Arnett, J. L. Cox, Richard Grimmett, Tom Mitchell, Floydena Monds (school in background)

INSIDE FRONT RIGHT COVER PAGE
Top to Bottom –
Dwayne “ Bud” Hollingsworth, Charles Coker, Billy Wayne Massengale, Raymond Lee Worsham, Billy McCurdy, Charles Posey, Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth, Sarah Worsham, Martha Watson, Anne Burks, Anita “Ann” Mitchell, Maggie Mosley, Joan Scoggins, Martha Ragsdale, Miss Mary Cunningham, Neoma Allen (school in background)

PAGE 1
THE BARRY EAGLE

PAGE 2
EAGLE STAFF – Editor-in-chief-
Richard Grimmett, Assistant Editor- Tom Mitchell,  Business Manager – Sarah Worsham, Girls’ Sports Editor- Nella Arnett, Boys’ Sports Editor –Don Reed,  Snapshot Editor-Martha Watson,  Sponsor – Neomi Arnold

PAGE 3
DEDICATION –
Mrs. J.W. (Neomi) Allen

PAGE 4
FLY PAGE - FACULTY

PAGE 5
FACULTY –Superintendent –
Mr. J. L. Cox, Mr. J. W. Allen, Mrs. Raymond (Geneva) Worsham, Mrs. C.C. (LaVoyce) McCurdy, Miss Mary Cunningham, Mrs. J. W. (Neomi) Allen, Mrs. J. L. Cox

PAGE 6
FLY PAGE - SENIORS

PAGE 7
SENIORS –
Nella Arnett, Martha Ragsdale, Sarah Worsham, Martha Faye Watson

PAGE 8
Charles Coker, Rudolph Coker, Richard Grimmett, Tom Mitchell

PAGE 9
FLY PAGE - JUNIORS

PAGE 10
JUNIORS-
Joan Scoggins, Letha Coker, Don Reed, Elsie Bowling

PAGE 11
FLY PAGE - SOPHOMORES

PAGE 12
SOPHOMORES –
David Earl Sparkman, Anne Burks, Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth, Maggie Mosley, Willie Mosley, Modesta Ortega

PAGE 13
FLY PAGE - FRESHMEN

PAGE 14
FRESHMEN –
Nelson Grimmett, Anita “Ann” Mitchell, Raymond Lee Worsham, Jessie Arnett, Floydena Monds, Charles Posey, Billy McCurdy, Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, W. B. Bowling, Billy Wayne Massengale

PAGE 15
FLY PAGE - GRADES

PAGE 16
EIGHTH GRADE –
Jo Carolyn Cox, Henry Grimmett, Marquita Harris, Barbara Coker, Betty Dill, Raefala Ortega

PAGE 17
SEVENTH GRADE –
Billy Dan Bell, Patsy Worsham, Lyndon Parks, Joann Jones, Jean Jones, Hattie Lee Arnett, Bessie Whitely, Ryan McCurdy, Thomas Hester, James Hester, Raymond Mosley

PAGE 18
FIFTH GRADE-
Charles Worsham, Ronnie Arnett, Olga Pinales, Robert “Jr” Luther, Brenda Coker, Judy McCurdy, Edmundo Ortega, Sue Reed; SIXTH GRADE –Betty Kay Coker, Vera Dill, Walter Arnett, Fecunda Ortega, Jimmy Pinales

PAGE 19
THIRD GRADE –
Deloris Pinales, Gary Barr, Kay Watson, Hugh Nicholson, Wesley Davis; FOURTH GRADE –Judy Jones, Bill Dill, Laverne Hester, Ronald Hollingsworth, Linda Dyer, Joe Reed

PAGE 20
FIRST GRADE-
Willie Arnett, David Reed, Charles Burks, Judy Kitchens; SECOND GRADE –Barbara Dyer, Mike Varnell, Dianne Ragan, Gary Arnett, Pat Jones, Judy Green, Loyd Bowling, Euselvia Ortega

PAGE 21
FLY PAGE - FAVORITES

PAGE 22
SENIOR FAVORITES -
Tom Mitchell & Sarah Worsham; JUNIOR FAVORITES –Elsie Bowling & Don Reed

PAGE 23
SOPHOMORE FAVORITES -
David Sparkman & Ann Burks; FRESHMAN FAVORITES – Anita “Ann” Mitchell & Raymond Lee Worsham

PAGE 24
BEST ALL – ROUND –
Tom Mitchell & Sarah Worsham; MR. & MISS BASKETBALL –Don Reed & Martha Faye Watson

PAGE 25
MOST COURTEOUS –
Nella Arnett & Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth; FAIR DUCHESS – Martha Watson

PAGE 26
FLY PAGE - ACTIVITIES

PAGE 27
FAMILIAR FACES SNAPSHOTS – 1.
Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth, Mrs. Neomi Allen, Ann Burks, Maggie Mosley, David Earl Mosley, Willy Mosley 2. play ground baseball players 3. Miss Mary Cunningham, Mrs. J. L. Cox, LaVoyce McCurdy, Geneva Worsham, J. W. Allen, Neomi Allen 4. Martha Watson, Sarah Worsham, Tom Mitchell, Nella Arnett, Mrs. Neomi Allen, Richard Grimmett, Charles Coker 5.Whole high school 6. J. W. & Neomi Allen

PAGE 28
BARRY HIGH SCHOOL CORNATION – 1.King-
Richard Grimmett, Queen- Sarah Worsham  2. crown bearer, 3.Queen –Sarah Worsham, 4.Judy Kitchens & Charles Burks, 5.Betty Coker & Jimmy Pinales 6.girl attendants 7.Anita “Ann” Mitchell & Raymond Lee Worsham 8.Queen- Sarah Worsham, King –Richard Grimmett, Attendants 9. Royal Court group picture, 10.Ronald Hollingsworth & Judy Jones

PAGE 29
BARRY HIGH SCHOOL CORNATION – 1. King –
Richard Grimmett, Queen –Sarah Worsham,  2. Jo Carolyn Cox & Henry Grimmett 3.King- Richard Grimmett,&  Queen – Sarah Worsham, Attendants 4. Sue Reed & Ronnie Arnett 5. Ann Burks & Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth, 6. Don Reed & Elsie Bowling 7. Judy McCurdy 8.Jean or Joann Jones & Billy Dan Bell 9. Kay Watson & Hugh Nicholson 10. Judy McCurdy, Joan Scoggins, Tom Mitchell, Martha Watson & others

PAGE 30
GIRLS 4-H CLUB GROUP PICTURE; BOYS 4-H CLUB GROUP PICTURE

PAGE 31
FLY PAGE - SPORTS

PAGE 32
GIRLS BASKETBALL – Captain-
Martha Watson, Captain –Sarah Worsham, Nella Arnett, Elsie Bowling, Joan Scoggins, Letha Coker, Ann Burks, Martha Ragsdale, Ann Mitchell, Maggie Mosley

PAGE 33
BOYS BASKETBALL – Captain –
Don Reed, Captain – Tom Mitchell, Richard Grimmett, David Sparkman, Raymond Lee Worsham, Nelson Grimmett, Billy Wayne Massengale, Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth, Billy McCurdy, Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth

PAGE 34
BOYS BASKETBALL –
W. B. Bowling, Jessie Arnett; Coach – Mr. J. W. Allen Manager – Charles “Sonny” Posey; A Page from History

PAGE 35
GIRLS BASKETBALL GROUP PICTURE – Coach –
J. W. Allen, Joan Scoggins, Sarah Worsham, Floydena Monds, Ann Burks, Nella Arnett, Martha Watson, Ann Mitchell, Letha Coker, Elsie Bowling, Martha Ragsdale, Maggie Mosley,Manager-Charles “Sonny” Posey; BOYS BASKETBALL GROUP PICTURE – Coach – J. W. Allen, Raymond Lee Worsham, Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, Billy Wayne Massengale, Billy Mosley, Tom Mitchell, David Earl Sparkman, Nelson Grimmett, Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth, Don Reed, W. B. Bowling, Charles Coker Manager –Charles “Sonny” Posey

PAGE 36
SNAPSHOTS

PAGE 37
 1.Mrs. Neomi Allen, Martha Watson, Martha Ragsdale, Sarah Worsham, Don Reed, Charles Coker, Joan Scoggins & others 2. Martha Watson 3. Sarah Worsham 4. Don Reed, Charles Coker, Tom Mitchell 5. Ann Burks, Martha Watson, Richard Grimmett, Tom Mitchell 6. Tom Mitchell, Joan Scoggins, Martha Watson 7. group 8. ? 9. Charles Coker

PAGE 38
SNAPSHOTS – 1.
Ann Burks 2. Richard Grimmett, Tom Mitchell, Charles Coker, Don Reed, Worsham 3. group 4. could be Rudolph Coker 5. group 6. Martha Watson, 7. Marie Cooper & Jewell Scoggins 8. Nella Arnett, & Charles Coker

PAGE 39
SNAPSHOTS – 1. ? 2.
Letha Coker 3. Floydena Monds & Raymond Lee Worsham 4. J. W. Allen, J. L. Cox, Letha Coker, Selwyn Hollingsworth & others 5. Don Reed, 6. Richard Grimmett & others 7. Nella Arnett, 8. Mountain Springs Swimming Pool  (unknown diver)

PAGE 40
ADVERTISING

PAGE 41
AD –
Roy & Marshall Massengale Texaco Dealers

PAGE 42
AD -
Drew Gillen Chevrolet

PAGE 43
AD -
The First National Bank

PAGE 44
AD –
State National Bank

PAGE 45
ADS –
Arnett’s Service Station, Grocery & Market,   McCormick Funerals-Ambulance Service- Burial Insurance

PAGE 46
ADS -
Dr Pepper Bottling Co.,   First State Bank of Blooming Grove; Boosters –A Friend, B&B Barber Shop, City Office Supply, Paul Mitchell, Woolsworth, Palace Barber Shop of Blooming Grove

PAGE 47
ADS -
McCammon’s Funeral Home,   A Friend,   Texas Power & Light

PAGE 48
ADS –
H. S. Whorton,   Stroube Implement Co., Ltd,   Coca-Cola Bottling Co.

PAGE 49
ADS -
Grove Co-op Gin,   Grimmett’s Garage,    Looney’s Gro. & Mkt.,   Roy’s Café

PAGE 50
ADS -
Sam Carroll,   Garrison Brothers Gro. & Mkt.,   Reid’s Drug Store,   Corsicana Market Home Killed Meats

PAGE 51
ADS –
Miles Furniture Company,   Laura Lively Insurance Agency,   Lance’s  Inc.,   Chuc Wagun

PAGE 52
ADS –
Burney’s Food Store,   McAdams Pharmacy,   W. C. Wilks & Company,   Marvin Shows & Drew Gillen Dragline & Bulldozers

PAGE 53
ADS –
Ellis Studio,   W.W. & J.H. Kelly Army Store,   George T. Hudson & Annie Clowe Hudson’s Clowe Floral Co.,   Norris-Hamilton Motors

PAGE 54
ADS-
Collin Street Bakery,   J. M. Dyer Co.,   Johnson’s Pharmacy,   Velvet Ice Cream Co.

PAGE 55
ADS –
Sixth Avenue Cleaners,   R.J. Goldman Co.,   Harris & Jacobs Fashion corner,   Sam Daiches Jeweler

PAGE 56
ADS –
McKinney & McKinney Hereford Ranch,    Paul-Middleton & Eady,   Tatum & Tatum Oil Property,   George’s Grill

PAGE 57
ADS –
Geo. F. Baum Big 4 Shoe Store,   Mayo’s,   Mueller’s Jewelry,   Joe York

PAGE 58
ADS -
Oil City Iron Works,   Varnell’s Furniture,   Corley Funeral Home,   K. Wolens Department Store

PAGE 59
ADS -
Corsicana Daily Sun,   Tucker Brothers,   Taylor Studio,   S. H. Kress & Company

PAGE 60
ADS –
Southland Cotton Oil Company,   The Blooming Grove Times,   Huff Cleaners,   Joe McGraw Humble Service Station

PAGE 61
ADS –
Kamen’s Dry Goods Store,   Henry Slate Farm Supply,   M. Evans Jewelry,   George O. Nokes, Jr.

PAGE 62
ADS –
Buie Implement Company,   Piggly Wiggly Food Store,   The Builders Supply Company of Corsicana,    F. C. Stewart Motor Co.

PAGE 63
AD-
University Supply & Equipment Co.

INSIDE BACK LEFT COVER PAGE
Top to bottom -
Nelson Grimmett, David Earl Sparkman, Jessie Arnett, Letha Coker, Rudolph Coker, Willie Mosley, Don Reed, Elsie Bowling, W.B. Bowling, Nella Arnett, J. L. Cox, Richard Grimmett, Tom Mitchell, Floydena Monds (school in background)\

INSIDE BACK RIGHT COVER PAGE
Top to Bottom –
Dwayne “ Bud” Hollingsworth, Charles Coker, Billy Wayne Massengale, Raymond Lee Worsham, Billy McCurdy, Charles Posey, Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth, Sarah Worsham, Martha Watson, Anne Burks, Anita “Ann” Mitchell, Maggie Mosley, Joan Scoggins, Martha Ragsdale, Miss Mary Cunningham, Neoma Allen (school in background)

BACK COVER
 

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox