1957 - The Barry Eagle
Yearbook of Barry School
Barry, Navarro County Texas


HOME


Barry School Yearbook || Barry School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan

Extracted by Diane Richards

FRONT COVER

INSIDE FRONT LEFT COVER PAGE
Left to right –
Billy McCurdy, Charles Posey, W.B.Bowling, Roger Bryant, Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, Nelson Grimmett, Floydena Monds, Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth, David Earl Sparkman

INSIDE FRONT RIGHT COVER PAGE
Top to bottom, Left to right –
Maggie Mosley, Ann Burks. Joan Rutherford, Ann Mitchell, Virginia Fay Harris, Letha Coker, Billy Wayne Massengale, Henry Grimmett, Barbara Fay Coker, Joan Cyphers, Jo Carolyn Cox, Raymond Lee Worsham, Don Reed, Elsie Bowling

PAGE 1
THE BARRY EAGLE

PAGE 2
EAGLE STAFF – Editor-in-chief-
Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth, Assistant Editor – in- chief – Don Reed, Business Manager- Elsie Roper, Snapshot Editor- Jo Carolyn Cox, Girls’ Sports Editor –Ann Burks,  Boys’ Sports Editor – Raymond Lee Worsham, Sponsor – Miss Mary Cunningham

PAGE 3
DEDICATION –
Miss Mary Cunningham

PAGE 4
FLY PAGE - FACULTY

PAGE 5
FACULTY –
Mr. Wayne Cyphers, Mr. J. L. Cox, Miss Mary Cunningham, Mrs. J. L. Cox, Mrs. C. C. (LaVoyce) McCurdy, Mrs. Raymond (Geneva) Worsham, Mrs. E. L. McGhee

PAGE 6
FLY PAGE - SENIORS

PAGE 7
SENIORS –
Letha Coker, Elsie (Bowling) Roper,

PAGE 8
SENIORS-
Joan (Scoggins) Rutherford, Don Reed

PAGE 9
FLY PAGE - JUNIORS

PAGE 10
JUNIORS –
Ann Burks, Selwlyn “Hap” Hollingsworth, Maggie Mosley, David Sparkman

PAGE 11
FLY PAGE - SOPHOMORES

PAGE 12
SOPHOMORES –
Roger Bryant, Anita “Ann” Mitchell, Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, Raymond Lee Worsham, W. B. Bowling, Charles Posey, Floydena Monds, Nelson Grimmett, Billy McCurdy, Billy Wayne Massengale, Virginia Fay Harris

PAGE 13
FLY PAGE - FRESHMEN

PAGE 14
FRESHMEN –
Joan Cyphers, Henry Grimmett, Jo Carolyn Cox, Barbara Faye Coker

PAGE 15
GRADES

PAGE 16
EIGHTH GRADE–
Lyndon Parks, Billy Dan Bell, Patsy Worsham, Wanda Fay Harris, Thomas Hester, Bess  Whitely, James Hester, James Moore, Ryan McCurdy, Jean Jones, Raymond Mosley, Joan Jones; SEVENTH GRADE –Fecunda Ortega, Walter Arnett, Jimmy Pinales, Betty Kay Coker; Teacher – Mr. Wayne Cyphers

PAGE 17
SIXTH GRADE-
Robert Luther, Judy McCurdy, Sue Grimmett, Ronnie Arnett, Sue Reed, Charles Worsham, Olga Pinales; FIFTH GRADE – Linda Dyer, Judy Jones, Ronald Hollingsworth, Laverne Hester, Brenda Lee Coker, Edmundo Ortega; Teacher - Mrs. C. C. (LaVoyce) McCurdy

PAGE 18
FOURTH GRADE –
Jon Grimmett, Delores Pinales, Tommy Moore, Lloyd Bowling; THIRD GRADE – Eusevia Ortega, Mike Varnell, Barbara Dyer, Jimmy McGhee, Judy Green, Pat Jones, Gary Arnett; Teacher –Mrs. J. L. Cox 

PAGE 19
SECOND GRADE –
Willie Arnett, Judy Kitchens, Charles Burks, David Reed; FIRST GRADE –Lynn Watson, Dale Haws, Linda Lou Watson; Teacher – Mrs. Raymond (Geneva) Worsham

PAGE 20
FLY PAGE - FAVORITES

PAGE 21
SENIOR FAVORITES –
Letha Coker & Don Reed; JUNIOR FAVORITES –Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth & Ann Burks;  

PAGE 22
SOPHOMORE FAVORITES-
Raymond Lee Worsham & Anita “Ann” Mitchell; FRESHMAN FAVORITES – Jo Carolyn Cox & Henry Grimmett

PAGE 23
BEST ALL-ROUND-
Ann Burks & Don Reed; MR. & MISS BASKETBALL –Don Reed & Elsie (Bowling) Roper

PAGE 24
MOST COURTEOUS –
Joan Cyphers & Charles Posey; FAIR DUCHESS – Ann Burks

PAGE 25
FLY PAGE - ACTIVITIES

PAGE 26
SNAPSHOTS – 1.
Whole High School 2. Whole High School3. Don Reed & Ann Burks 4. Whole High School 5. Floydena Monds, Raymond Lee Worsham, Wanda Faye Harris, Anita “Ann” Mitchell, Billy Wayne Massengale, W.B. Bowling, Nelson Grimmett, Billy McCurdy, Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, Miss Mary Cunningham 6.Jewel Scoggins & Mary Cooper

PAGE 27
CORONATIION – 1.
Patsy Worsham & Billy Dan Bell 2. Judy Kitchens & David Reed 3.Linda Dyer & Ronald Hollingsworth 4. Lynn Watson & Dale Haws 5.  Queen Ann Burks 6. Barbara Dyer & Gary Arnett 7. Virginia Fay Harris & Billy McCurdy 8. Kenneth Haws 9. Letha Coker & Don Reed

PAGE 28
CORONATION – 1. Royal Court Group picture 2.
Barbara Boswell 3. King David Earl Sparkman 4. Linda Lou ? 5. Betty Coker & Jimmy Pinales 6. Sue Grimmett & Ronnie Arnett 7. Jo Carolyn Cox & Henry Grimmett

PAGE 29
BARRY GIRLS 4-H GROUP PICTURE; BARRY BOYS 4-H GROUP PICTURE

PAGE 30
FLY PAGE - SPORTS

PAGE 31
GIRLS BASKETBALL –Manager –
W.B. Bowling  Coach – Wayne Cyphers, Barbara Coker, Joan (Scoggins) Rutherford,  Anita “Ann” Mitchell, Ann Burks, Jo Carolyn Cox, Maggie Mosley, Elsie (Bowling) Roper, Letha Coker; ACTION SHOTS

PAGE 32
GIRLS BASKETBALL – Co-Captain –
Elsie (Bowling) Roper,  Co – Captain – Letha Coker, Jo Carolyn Cox, Ann Mitchell, Joan (Scoggins) Rutherford, Ann Burks, Maggie Mosley, Barbara Coker

PAGE 33
BOYS BASKETBALL – Manager –
W.B. Bowling, Coach – Wayne Cyphers, Billy McCurdy, Nelson Grimmett, Henry Grimmett, Raymond Lee Worsham, Roger Bryant, Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth, Billy Wayne Massengale, Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, David Earl Sparkman, Don Reed; ACTION SHOTS

PAGE 34
BOYS BASKETBALL – Coach –
Wayne Cyphers, Manager – W.B. Bowling, Billy Wayne Massengale, Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth, Roger Bryant, Billy McCurdy

PAGE 35
BOYS BASKETBALL – Captain –
Don Reed, Co-Captain – David Earl Sparkman, Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, Raymond Lee Worsham, Henry Grimmett, Nelson Grimmett

PAGE 36
BOYS & GIRLS BASKETBALL ACTION SHOTS

PAGE 37
FLY PAGE - SNAPSHOTS

PAGE 38
SNAPSHOTS 1.
Raymond Lee Worsham, 2. ? 3. girls 4. Anita “Ann” Mitchell, Raymond Lee Worsham, Jo Carolyn Cox, 5. Raymond Lee Worsham, Anita “Ann” Mitchell, Jo Carolyn Cox 6. ? 7. Letha Coker, Elsie “Bowling” Roper, Ann Burks, Joan (Scoggins) Rutherford 8. Nelson Grimmett, David Earl Sparkman, Raymond Lee Worsham 9. Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, Henry Grimmett, Raymond Lee Worsham, Billy Wayne Massengale, W. B. Bowling 10. Nelson Grimmett, Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, Raymond Lee Worsham 11. David Earl Sparkman, Raymond Lee Worsham, Nelson Grimmett, & others 12. feet 13. elementary group 14. ? 15. Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, Anita “Ann” Mitchell, Jo Carolyn Cox

PAGE 39
SNAPSHOTS -1.
Jean & Joann Jones, Patsy Worsham, Bess Whitley, Judy McCurdy, & others 2. David Earl Sparkman & 3. group 4. Elsie (Bowling) Roper 5. group 6. Elementary group 7. Wayne Cyphers & Joan Cyphers 8. Don Reed & 9. Anita “Ann” Mitchell & 10. Floydena Monds & 11. Christmas play scene 12. Elsie (Bowling) Roper & 13. Betty Coker 14. Raymond Lee Worsham

PAGE 40
FLY PAGE - ADVERTISING 

PAGE 41
AD -
Roy & Marshall Massengale Texaco Products

PAGE 42
AD -
The Barry Farmers’ Co-op Gin Society

PAGE 43
AD –
Drew Gillen Chrevolet Company

PAGE 44
AD -
The First National Bank

PAGE 45
AD -
Poe Boys’ Wrecking Yard

PAGE 46
AD -
State National Bank of Corsicana

PAGE 47
ADS –
Arnett’s Grocery & Market,    McCormick Funerals-Ambulance Service-Burial Insurance

PAGE 48
ADS –
McKinney & McKinney,    First State Bank of Blooming Grove

PAGE 49
ADS-
Dr. Pepper Bottling Co.,    Liquigas System

PAGE 50
ADS -
Texas Power & Light; BOOSTERS – C.O. Williams Insurance, Palace Barber Shop, W. R. McKee Lumber Co., A Friend, Louis Hashop Drug, Henry Slate & Sons Farm Supply, Norris Beauty Shop, Griffin Tractor Company, Paul Mitchell, Thornton Service Station, Frank Ewing Insurance, H. W. Keathley Insurance, E.C. Mueller, Louise’s Beauty Shop

PAGE 51
ADS –
Garrison Food Store,   Reid’s Drug Store,   Stroube Implement Co., Ltd.

PAGE 52
ADS -
Looney’s Grocery & Market,   Grimmett’s Garage,   The Leone Reeds,   Sam Carroll

PAGE 53
ADS -
The Blooming Grove Times,   Joe McGraw Humble Service Station,   Quality Food Store,   The Builders Supply of Corsicana

PAGE 54
ADS -
Levermann Paint Store,   Dairy Queen of Corsicana,   City Office Supply,   F. C. Stewart Motor Co.

PAGE 55
ADS –
W. C. Wilks & Company,   Sixth Avenue Cleaners,   Mueller’s Jewelry,   Joe York

PAGE 56
ADS –
Mayo’s,   Big 4 Shoe Store,   The Sherwin-Williams Co.,   Chuc Wagun

PAGE 57
ADS-
House of Fashion,   Rhoad’s Jewelers,   Town & Country Motors,   Velvet Ice Cream

PAGE 58
ADS –
Bill Wright, Inc.,   Ruby Hendon’s Shop,   Taylor Studio,   Johnson’s Pharmacy

PAGE 59
ADS –
Bud’s TV & Appliance,   Dad & Lad’s Mens Wear,   Miles Furniture Company,   Sam Daiches Jeweler

PAGE 60
ADS-
Brown’s Young Fashions,   Norris-Hamilton Motors,   Ellis Studio,   Clowe Floral Co.

PAGE 61
ADS-
S.H. Kress & Company,   Harris Lumber Company,   Buck’s Appliance Store,   Navarro County Tractor Company

PAGE 62
ADS-
Harris & Jacobs Fashion Corner,   Christie Motor Company,   K. Wolens Department Store,   George’s Grill

PAGE 63
ADS-
Southland Cotton Oil Company,   J. M. Dyer Co.,   Oil City Iron Works,   Corley Funeral Home

PAGE 64
ADS-
Macray Department Store,   Piggly Wiggly Food Store,   Sears Roebuck & Co.,   Glenn Cooper & Hubert Spurlock’s Cooper and Spurlock Fine Shoes

PAGE 65
ADS-
Roy’s Café,   J. A. Penney Implement Co,   Brown-O’Neal Seeds, Ltd.,   Tucker Brothers

PAGE 66
ADS –
Brown & Horn Implement Co.,   Kamen’s Drygoods Store,   Blackford Printing Co.,   Burney’s Food Store

INSIDE BACK LEFT COVER PAGE
Left to right –
Billy McCurdy, Charles Posey, W.B.Bowling, Roger Bryant, Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, Nelson Grimmett, Floydena Monds, Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth, David Earl Sparkman

INSIDE BACK RIGHT COVER PAGE
Top to bottom, Left to right –
Maggie Mosley, Ann Burks. Joan Rutherford, Ann Mitchell, Virginia Fay Harris, Letha Coker, Billy Wayne Massengale, Henry Grimmett, Barbara Fay Coker, Joan Cyphers, Jo Carolyn Cox, Raymond Lee Worsham, Don Reed, Elsie Bowling

BACK COVER
 

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox