1958 - The Barry Eagle
Yearbook of Barry School
Barry, Navarro County Texas


HOME


Barry School Yearbook || Barry School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan

Extracted by Diane Richards

This is the last issue of The Barry Eagle

FRONT COVER

INSIDE FRONT LEFT COVER PAGE
DRAWINGS

INSIDE FRONT RIGHT COVER PAGE
DRAWINGS

PAGE 1
THE BARRY EAGLE

PAGE 2
EAGLE STAFF – Editor-in-chief-
Ann Burks, Assistant Editor-in-chief- Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth,  Business manager- Jo Carolyn Cox, Snapshot Editor –Anita “Ann” Mitchell,  Girls’ Sports Editor- Patsy Worsham, Boys’ Sports Editor – Raymond Lee Worsham, Sponsor – Miss Mary Cunningham

PAGE 3
DEDICATION –
Coach Wayne Cyphers

PAGE 4
FACULTY

PAGE 5
FACULTY – Superintendent –
J. L. Cox, Mr. Wayne Cyphers, Mrs. C.C. (LaVoyce) McCurdy, Miss Mary Cunningham, Mrs. J. L. Cox, Mrs. Raymond (Geneva) Worsham, Mrs. A. D. Ellis

PAGE 6
SENIORS

PAGE 7
SENIORS –
Ann Burks, Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth

PAGE 8
JUNIORS

PAGE 9
JUNIORS –
Billy Wayne Massengale, Floydena Monds, Roger Bryant, Raymond Lee Worsham, Anita “Ann” Mitchell, Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, Nelson Grimmett

PAGE 10
SOPHOMORES

PAGE 11
SOPHOMORES –
Barbara Coker, Henry Grimmett, Jo Carolyn Cox, Joan Cyphers

PAGE 12
FRESHMEN

PAGE 13
FRESHMEN –
Ryan McCurdy, Patsy Worsham, Wanda Fay Harris, Raymond Mosley, Lyndon Parks, Billy Bell

PAGE 14
GRADES 

PAGE 15
EIGHTH GRADE –
Jimmy Pinales, Walter Arnett, Betty Kay Coker
SEVENTH GRADE –
Evelyn Akins, Charles Worsham, Olga Pinales, Judy McCurdy, Sue Reed, Robert “Jr.” Luther

PAGE 16
SIXTH GRADE-
Ronald Hollingsworth, George Ann Drain, Brenda Coker, Lynda Dyer
FIFTH  GRADE –
Delores Pinales

PAGE 17
FOURTH GRADE –
Mike Varnell, Judy Green, Eusevia Ortega, Barbara Dyer
THIRD GRADE –
David Reed, Charles Burks, Willie Arnett, Judy Kitchens, Mary Ellis

PAGE 18
SECOND GRADE –
Joe Don Drain, Linda Lou Watson, Lynn Watson, Dale Haws
FIRST GRADE –
David Akins, Barbara Boswell, Dana Akins

PAGE 19
FAVORITES

PAGE 20
SENIOR FAVORITES –
Ann Burks & Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth
JUNIOR FAVORITES –
Floydena Monds & Raymond Lee Worsham

PAGE 21
SOPHOMORE FAVORITES –
Henry Grimmett & Barbara Coker
FRESHMAN FAVORITES –
Patsy Worsham & Lyndon Parks

PAGE 22
MR. AND MISS BASKETBALL –
Raymond Lee Worsham & Patsy Worsham
BEST ALL-ROUND-
Jo Carolyn Cox & Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth
MOST COURTEOUS – Billy Dan Bell & Joan Cyphers

PAGE 23
FAIR DUCHESS –
Patsy Worsham

PAGE 24
ACTIVITIES

PAGE 25
BARRY GRADE SCHOOL CORONATION – 1.
Royal Court group picture 2. Mike Varnell & Judy Green 3. King – Robert “Jr” Luther Queen –Evelyn Akins 4. Charles Burks & Willie Arnett 5. Ronald Hollingsworth & George Ann Drain 6. Margie Watson 7. Jimmy Pinales & Betty Coker

PAGE 26
BARRY HIGH SCHOOL CORONATION – Queen –
Patsy Worsham,  Anita “Ann” Mitchell & Billy Wayne Massengale,  Henry Grimmett & Barbara Coker, Royal Court group picture

PAGE 27
BARRY HIGH SCHOOL CORONATION – King –
Billy Dan Bell,  Queen Patsy Worsham, Ann Burks & Selwyn “Hap” Hollingsworth

PAGE 28
GIRLS 4-H –
Patsy Worsham, Anita “Ann” Mitchell, Barbara Coker, Wanda Fay Harris, Sue Reed, Willie Arnett, Eusevia Ortega, George Ann Drain, Evelyn Akins, Barbara Dyer, Betty Coker, Judy Green, Olga Pinales, Judy Kitchens, Linda Dyer, Miss Mary Cunningham, Judy McCurdy, Mrs. C. C. (LaVoyce) McCurdy
BOYS 4-H –
Walter Arnett, Charles Worsham, Mike Varnell, Charles Burks, David Reed, Ronald Hollingsworth, Selwyn Hollingsworth, Jimmy Pinales, Edmundo Ortega, Raymond Mosley, Robert “Jr” Luther, Ryan McCurdy, Roger Bryant, J. L. Cox, Billy Dan Bell, Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, Henry Grimmett, Raymond Lee Worsham, Billy Wayne Massengale, Mrs. J. L. Cox

PAGE 29
SPORTS

PAGE 30
GIRLS BASKETBALL – Manager –
Ryan McCurdy, Coach – Wayne Cyphers, Ann Burks, Barbara Coker, Jo Carolyn Cox, Wanda Harris, Anita “Ann” Mitchell, Patsy Worsham

PAGE 31
GIRLS BASKETBALL – Co-Captain –
Jo Carolyn Cox, Co Captain – Ann Burks, Anita “Ann” Mitchell, Patsy Worsham, Barbara Coker, Wanda Fay Harris; Snap shot

PAGE 32
BOYS BASKETBALL – Coach –
Wayne Cyphers, Manager – Ryan McCurdy, Billy Wayne Massengale, Henry Grimmett, Nelson Grimmett, Raymond Lee Worsham, Billy Dan Bell, Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, Roger Bryant; Snap shot; Individual pictures- Roger Bryant, Lyndon Parks

PAGE 33
BOYS BASKETBALL INDIVIDUAL PICTURES –
Raymond Lee Worsham, Billy Wayne Massengale, Billy Dan Bell, Co-Captain – Nelson Grimmett, Co-Captain – Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, Henry Grimmett

PAGE 34
BARRY BASKETBALL BOYS WIN DISTRICT- Scores & story

PAGE 35
WHO’S WHO SNAPSHOTS – 1.
Billy Dan Bell , 2. ? 3. Ryan McCurdy, 4. Henry Grimmett 5. Wanda Harris & Patsy Worsham 6. Anita “Ann” Mitchell 7. Ann Burks 8. Mary Anita “Ann” Mitchell  9. Floydena Monds & Mary Anita “Ann” Mitchell 10.Billy Dan Bell 11. Wanda Fay Harris 12. Nelson Grimmett 13. ? 14. Raymond Lee Worsham 15. Wanda Harris 16. Patsy Worsham, Charles Worsham, Wanda Harris, Jo Carolyn Cox 17. Patsy Worsham

PAGE 36
SNAPSHOTS-1.
Whole High school 2. Patsy Worsham 3. Roger Bryant & James L. Cox 4. Roger Bryant & James L. Cox  (Body Swap) 5. Charles Worsham 6. Floydena Monds 7. Mary is Jo Carolyn Cox , others are unknown 8. Lyndon Parks & Dwayne Hollingsworth, Patsy Worsham, 9. Barbara Coker 10. Patsy Worsham 11. Barbara Coker & Billy Dan Bell 12. Selwyn & Dwayne Hollingsworth 13. ? 14. stuffed animal 15. Betty Kay Coker & others  16. Judy McCurdy, Ada Sue Reed & others

PAGE 37
SNAPSHOTS – 1.
? 2. Jewel Scoggins  & other 3. Jo Carolyn Cox  4. Hazel Watson 5. Jo Carolyn Cox & Dwayne Hollingsworth 6. Patsy Worsham & Wanda Harris 7. Judy Kitchens & Charles Burks 8. coronation group 9. feet 10. ? 11.Billy Dan Bell, Patsy Worsham, Mary Anita “Ann” Mitchell, Wanda Harris & other 12. Ann Burks, Raymond Lee Worsham, Billy Wayne Massengale  13. Roy Massengale & others

PAGE 38
ADVERTISING

PAGE 39
AD –
Roy & Marshall Massengale Texaco Products

PAGE 40
AD-
E. O. Barham Wholesale Grain & Produce

PAGE 41
AD-
Drew Gillen Chevrolet Company

PAGE 42
AD-
State National Bank

PAGE 43
ADS –
The Barry Farmers’ Co-op Gin Society,   Texas Power & Light Company

PAGE 44
ADS –
Drain’s Grocery & Market,   McCormick Funerals-Ambulance Service-Burial Insurance

PAGE 45
ADS –
First State Bank,   Liquigas System

PAGE 46
ADS –
Rex T Bounds,   David W. Wilson

PAGE 47
ADS -
Collin Street Bakery,   Garrison Food Store
BOOSTERS-
Looney’s Grocery, Lowell Reed, Palace Barber Shop, Paul Mitchell’s, Simon Daniels, Tatum Hardware, Morton’s, Friendly Beauty Shop, Louis Hashop, Coffee House

PAGE 48
ADS -
The Blooming Grove Times,   Joe McGraw Humble Service Station,   Quality Food Store,   Sam Carroll

PAGE 49
ADS -
Grimmett’s Garage,   The Leone Reed’s,   Shell’s Dry Goods & Variety,   Bill Wright, Inc.

PAGE 50
ADS -
Carey Lumber & Supply Co.,   Norris-Hamilton Motors,   Red’s Pharmacy,   B&E Sporting Center

PAGE 51
ADS -
M. Evans Jeweler,   Mayo’s,   Ridenour Piano Co.,   The Builders Supply Company of Corsicana

PAGE 52
ADS –
Town & Country Motors,   Harris Lumber Company,   K. Wolens Department Store,   Tommy Mitcham Appliance Co.

PAGE 53
ADS -
Rhoads Jewelers,   Johnson’s Pharmacy,   Corley Funeral Home,   Slate’s Complete Food Market Farm & Garden

PAGE 54
ADS –
Tucker-Duncan Edsel-International Harvester,   W. C. Wiks & Co.,   Stop & Eat Café,   City Office Supply

PAGE 55
ADS -
Dr. Pepper Bottling Co.,   Piggly Wiggly Food Store,   J. M. Dyer Co.,   Ruby Hendon’s Shop

PAGE 56
ADS –
Harris & Jacobs,   F. C. Stewart Motor Co.,   Levine’s,   Ellis Studio

PAGE 57
ADS -
Sixth Avenue Cleaners,   Clowe Floral Co.,   Chuc Wagun,   Coca-Cola Bottling Co.

PAGE 58
ADS -
O’Neal Seeds, Ltd.,   Navarro County Tractor Co.,   Taylor Studio,   Southland Cotton Oil Company

PAGE 59
ADS –
Johnny Sirman Auto Co.,   Texas Gulf Finance Co.,   Burney’s Food Store,   Stroube Implement Co., Ltd.

INSIDE BACK LEFT COVER PAGE
DRAWINGS 

INSIDE BACK RIGHT COVER PAGE
DRAWINGS

BACK COVER
 

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox