The 1942 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

Yearbook loaned to us by Helen (Yates) Warren

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Inside Right Cover
Page—EX LIBRIS

Page 1
THE 1942 MONARCH, BLOOMING GROVE SCHOOLS

Page  2
FORWARD-Art Work by
Loyd Adams

Page 3
Dedication to Mr. W. A. Sloan –teacher, coach, principal, superintendent

Page 4
Faculty – Superintendent
W. A. Sloan, Principal Douglas M. Willis, English –Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Fifth Grade – Iva K. Gilbert, Science – Ben A. Hammack; Sixth Grade – Exie Birchfield, Music – Helen Merritt, Homemaking – Opel Allmon, History – C.T. Warrington

Page 5
Faculty – Eighth Grade –
J. C. Thompson, Fourth Grade -  Mrs. Vergina Blackburn, Seventh Grade – E. B. Blackburn, Second Grade – Mabel Davis, Eighth Grade – Neal A. Wilkins, First Grade – Mrs. K. Hartley, Voc. Agriculture – M. S. Hammock, Commercial – Bettye Brown, Third Grade – Ollie K. Guthrie

Page 6
Annual Staff – Editor-
Melba Jean Page, Sports Editor –Johnny Gordon, Publicity Manager – Lona Ruth Smith, Feature Editor – Billy Gillen, Art Editor – Loyd Adams, Assistant Editor – Mattie Ruth Hiler, Art Editor – Jean Sumner, Photographer – Malda Jayne Goodrich, Assistant Business Manager – Jimmy Patterson,  Business Manager – Dwayne Garrison, Class Editor – Sadie Boyd, Sponsor – Bettye Brown Art Work by Loyd Adams

Page 7
Classes –Art Work by
Loyd Adams

Page 8
Seniors – President –
Dwayne Garrison, Vice-President – Mavis Hollingsworth, Secretary – Hilda Jo Grady, J.T. Wiggs, J.F. Ballew, Billie Lee Green, J.C Howard, Imogene Shell, Sadie Boyd, Will Roy Fulton, Jimmie Carroll, Lovene Lynch, Homer Ewing, Mavis McCullock, Dorothy L. Cumpston Art Work by Loyd Adams

Page 9
Seniors –
Pete Curry, Bill Low, Malda Jayne Goodrich, Johnny Gordon, Melba Jean Page, Erlene Sheppard, Billy L. Gillen, Wendell Woodall, Lona Ruth Smith, Gayle Adams, Orlene Clark, Adelia Fulton, Loyd Freeman, Earl McCullock, Dorothy Crawford Art Work by Loyd Adams

Page 10
Seniors –
James Carroll, Orlene Melton, Mary Joyce Moore, Ross Tucker, Lura Bee Melton, Frances Barnes, Lucille Hall, Beatrice Hagle Pauline Wilson, Mae Dell Allmon, Annie Frances Griffith, Loraine Waters, Elton McClure, Jean Sumner, Dean Sumner

Page 11
Juniors – President
-Jackie Dale Jordon, Vice-President – Y. M. Putman, Ellis Montgomery, Maxine Gillen, Patty Lou Westbrook, Louise Gobbel, J.C. Fulton, Glenn Wiggs, Helen Yates, Geneva Page, Virginia Carroll, Earl Perry, Bobbie Hagle, Margaret Putman, Louise Ellis, Ladell Powell, Warren Brown

Page 12
Juniors - Secretary –
Jimmy Patterson, Treasurer – Dorothy Irvin, Billy Baggett, Ladora Blake, Loyd Adams, Dorothy Lee Berry, A.D. Farmer, Jr., Sue Nell Fitzgerald, Ferrel Frederick, Ruby Faye Fullelr, Calvin Freeman, Geraldine Garrison, James Clyde Lane, Mattie Ruth Hiler, Leonard Hawkins, Joyce Nelson, Maurice Melton Art Work by Loyd Adams

Page 13
Sophomores – President –
Joe Whorton, Vice-President – Thomas Haden Furra, Secretary – J.W. Frederick, Orville Arnold, Eula Dell McGraw, Buel Hinkle, Dorothy M. Melton, Billie D. Staggs, Pauline Tucker, Elden Waters, Lucille Marlowe, Darrell Max King, Lorene Thomas, Wayne Pevehouse, Mae Lynn Rawson, John K. Smithen, Charlsie Thompson, Aubrey Staggs, Edna Shipman, T.L. Wilson, Betty Jo Hall, Bobbie High, Katie Bell Holliefield

Page 14
Sophomores –Reporter –
Mack Crawford, Mary Lou Smith, Frank Matthews, Betty Lou Elkins, R. L. Green, Wynelle Herring, Arvel Crawford, Nettie Jo Green, R. D. Garrison, Mollie Jo Hollingsworth, Wendell Selby, Freda Jo Dale, Ben D. Kagler, Virginia Blake, Arthur Lee Minefee, Bonnie Mae Boyd, Buck Warren, Ethel Jean Blake, Jack Armstrong, Bertha R. Ellis, Zolita Campbell Art Work by Loyd Adams

Page 15
Freshman –
Frances Frederick, Barham, Yvonne Harrison, President – Ray Dean Carroll, Reaves, Neely, Vernell Widener, Freeman, Theresa Furra, Wesley Chapman, Berry, Homer Sanders Whorton, JR., Martha Campbell, Farmer, Macel Hiler, V. Griffin, Secretary - Edith Elkins, Ralph Putman, Hollingsworth, Anderton, Carroll, Smith, D. Griffin, Margie  Melton, J.E. Frederick,  Melton, Alton McGraw, Billy Farrester, Hatley, Anna Lue Kupper, Reporter – Daniels, McGraw, Vice-President – Talbot, Beaman, Johnson, Duane Hinkle, Garrison, Norman Godwin, Virginia Varnell, Sheppard, Frances "Tab" Hiler, Hall, Carroll, Ballard Sykes

Page 16
Snap Shots

Page 17
The Grades –Art work by
Loyd Adams

Page 18
Eighth Grade –
Thompson, Blake, Nannie Ruth McGraw, O’Neil, Morton, Parker, Norma Jean Garrison, Freeman, Morton, Hollifield, Fuller, Milne, Iva Moore, Wilkins, Tucker, Minefee, Armstrong, Hall, Fitzgerald, Herring, Farrison, Melton, Armstrong, Minefee, Moore, Pullin, Rawson, Chapman, McGraw, Ferrell, Carroll, Melton, McCullock, Farmer, Jordon, Cumpston, Finch, Barham, Mitchell, Boyd, Whitener, Melton, Prime, Baggett, Hollifield, Smith, Crocker, Staggs, Farmer, Fitzgerald, Goodwin, Yates, Talbot Seventh Grade – Blackburn, Gene Hollingsworth, Tommie Sewell, Miller, Sykes, Walker, Garrison, Foster, Barnette, Bob McCormick, Goodwin, Pevehouse, Joan Howard, Bertha Sue McGraw, Garvin, Brown, Charles Smith, Charles Spencer, Wynell Gillen, Smithen, Hitt, Virginia Dozier, Ward, Lynch, Maxine Hiler, McSpadden, Bobbie Varnell, Wendell Farish, Moore, Smith, Don Barham, Warren, Lambert, Audra Fay Sheppard, Pauline Ellis, Wanda Turner, Prater, Margaret Melton, Mary Lane,Crawford, Crisp, Sykes, Manuel Crabtree, Bobby McGraw, Jimmy Sumner, Mitchell,  Barham, Benny Hinkle

Page 19
Sixth Grade –
Caqle, Harrison, Thomas, William Carter, Thelma Neal, Carroll, Finch, Denn, Mrs. Burchfield, Garrison, Amy Lou Frederick, Freeman, Laverne Turner, Cagle, Billie Dean Cheek, Moore, Billy Hargrove, Carl Hassel, Cleatus Putman, Cecil Staggs, William Clark, Dorothy McGraw, Willie Frederick, Patsy Elkins, Edward Hollingsworth, Carter, J. W. Perry, J. T. Fulton, Sheppard "Shep" Dale, Clayton E. McSpadden, Thurman McGraw, Bud Fitzgerald, Wade Barton Fifth Grade – Mrs. Gilbert, Ina Ruth Garrison, Talbot, Freida Shell, Fuller, Blake, Tillman Blake, Doris Walker, Inez Garrison, Pauline Grimes, Hagle, William Lynch, Warren, Betty Campbell, Wilson, Joe Bert Sissom, Billie Sewell, Alan McCormick, Tommy Jordon, Miller, Armstrong, Boyd, Green, William Ellis, Floyd Hatley, Moore, Griffin, Frances Thomas, Holliefield, Ellis, Melton, Barham, Ashfore, Wilson

Page 20
Fourth Grade –
Sanches, Sanches, Gene Adams, Sanches, Ellis Armstrong, Ted Spencer, Carroll, Mary Nell McGraw, Milne, Barham, Bruce Lane, Sykes, Artalissa Orme, Putman, Wilson, Smith, Darrel Hinkle, Fitzgerald, Scruggs, Wanda Jean Sheppard, Staggs, Elkins, Peggy Hollingsworth, Patsy Godwin, Mitchell, Clark, Wilson, Jackie Rae McGraw, Betty Melton, Mitchell, Third Grade – Bennie Barnes, Donald Ray Holditch, Sanches,Y. M.Meador, Rufus Carroll, Wayne Earl Richards, Calvin Cagle, Marcus Guthrie, Charles Carroll, Dewayne Walker, George Lambert, Charles Drew Gillen, Jimmy Crawford, Quilla Van Varnell, Ralph Dozier (Listed Garrison by mistake), Tommie Dean Farish, Joe Ed Kendell, Ray Barham, Raymond Gantt, Bob McGraw, Griffin, Darlene Melton, Fuller, Adrelyn Westbrook, Frederick, Dorothy Jean Hiler, Sykes, Hollifield, Hollis Godwin, Mary Ann Smith

Page 21
Second Grade - 
Moore, Margaret Moore, Lena Mae McGraw, Mrs. Mabel Davis, Jimmy Armstrong, Harris, Clara Ann Barham, Martha McCormick, Aldon Crecelius, Robert Lee Neal, Doyle Prince, Sanches, Claude Crabtree, Moore, Billy Doyle Freeman, Fuller, Wendell Boyd, Jimmie Louise Ward, Jerry Gillen, Guendolyn Barton, Wyndel McGraw, Gerald Morton, Elizabeth Ellis, Florence Blake, Rosalie Harris, Jane Barham First Grade – Floyd Dean Wooten, Wilson, Carolyn Griffin, Nettie Kathryn Frederick, J. D. Warren, Truman Armstrong, Justin McSpadden, Otis Perry, Mrs. K. Hartley, Calvin Garrison, Calvin Melton, Martha Orme, Jerry Staggs, Jerry Garrison, Frederick, Cleere, Alma Jean Hassell, Lloyd Garrison, Leslie Fitzgerald, Carolyn Hinkle, Wynell Dale, Carl Barham, Helen Dozier, Sanches, Mary Sue Inman, Peggy Brister, Alan Barham, Nelson, Bobby Tipping, Natalie Dozier

Page 22
Senior Play –
Imogene Shell, Billie Gillen, Mae Dell Allmon, Dwayne Garrison, Lura Bee Melton, Melba Jean Page, Elton McClure, Malda Jayne Goodrich, Bill Low, Hilda Jo Grady, Pauline Wilson Snap Shots

Page 23
Feature- Art Work by
Loyd Adams

Page 24
Queens –Fair Queen –
Melba Jean Page, Carnival Queen – Malda Jayne Goodrich, Football Sweetheart – Betty Lou Elkins

Page 25
Favorites – Seniors –
Sadie Boyd and J. C. Howard, Juniors – Mattie R. Hiler and Jackie D. Jordan, Sophomores – Betty L.Elkins and Frank Matthews, Freshmen – Macel Hiler and Ray D. Carroll

Page 26
Snapshots

Page 27
Clubs – The Bloom Staff – Editor –
Hilda Grady, Bus Mgr. –Mavis Hollingsworth Art Work by Loyd Adams

Page 28
Student Council – President –
Elton McClure, Vice President – Jackie D. Jordan, Mr. W. A. Sloan, Jimmie Patterson, Ray Dean Carroll, Dwayne Garrison, R. D. Garrison, Lura B. Melton, Jerry Daniels, Joe Whorton, Scholarship – President – Bobby High, Vice-President – Hilda Grady, Secretary – Maxine Gillen, Treasurer – Lona Ruth Smith, Reporter – Mack Crawford

Page 29
KK Group Picture – President –
Melba Jean Page, Vice President – Mattie Ruth Hiler, Secretary – Sadie Boyd, Treasurer- Bill Low CC Group Picture -  President – Frances Barnes, Vice President – Ladell Powell, Secretary & Treasurer – Dorothy Louise Cumpston, Reporter – Lovene Lynch

Page 30
FFT (Future Homemakers of Tomorrow) –
Carroll, Garrison, Turner, Hagle, Fuller, Rawson, Boyd, Campbell, Thompson, Garrison, Dale, Varnell, Shipman, Melton, Yates, Elkins, Campbell, Gobbel, Fitzgerald, President – Elkins, Secretary –McGraw, V-President – Nelson, Frederick, Reaves, Putman, Hall, Blake, Hollingsworth, Herring, Melton, Hall FFA (Future Farmers of America)  - Mr. King, John K Smithen, J. C. Fulton, Warren, Anderton, Perry, Neely, Montgomery, Staggs, Melton, Selby, Crawford, Sykes, Tune,  Minefee, Green, Norman Godwin, Baggett, Brown, Freeman, Buel Hinkle, Joe Whorton, Carroll, Frederick, Hammack, Glenn Wiggs, Ben Kagler, Jerry Daniels, Frederick, Wilson, Jimmy Patterson, Hawkins, Pevehouse, Smith, Armstrong, Loyd Adams, Johnson, Homer Whorton, Barham, R. D. Garrison, Putman, Furra, Jordon, Crawford, Lane, Mathews, Freeman, Fulton, Carroll, Chapman, McGraw, Sheppard, Farmer, Putman, Staggs, Frederick, McGraw, Haddox, Talbot, Duane Hinkle, Griffin

Page 31
Sports – Group picture of Pep Squad and Cheerleaders,  Art Work By
Loyd Adams

Page 32
Football Group Picture –
Coach C.T.Warrington, Dwayne Garrison, J. C. Fulton, Calvin Freeman, John Smithen, J. F. Ballew, Jr., Pete Curry, Coach Willis, Ross Tucker, Ellis Montgomery, A.D. Farmer, Loyd Adams, Billy Baggett, Jimmy Patterson, Buck Warren, Billy Gillen, Jackie Dale Jordon, Thomas Furra,  J. C. Howard, Y. M. Putman, Neeley, Ray Dean Carroll, Billy Staggs Captain Billie Gillen, Co-Captain –J. C. Howard, Coach C. T Warrington

Page 33
Football –
Billy Gillen, J. C. Howard, Jackie Dale Jordon, Y. M. Putman—Ellis Montgomery, Billie Baggett, Pete Curry, Calvin Freeman, Jimmie Patterson – Dwayne Garrison – Y.M. Putman – Ray Dean Carroll – J. F. Ballew Jr. – Johnnie Gordon

Page 34
Boys Basketball – Coach
C. T. Warrington, J.C. Howard –J. F. Ballew Jr., Bill Low, W. R. Fulton, Calvin Freeman, James Clyde Lane, Leonard Hawkins, Jackie Dale Jordon, J. C. Fulton, James Carroll, Jimmie Patterson Co-Captains – Jackie Dale Jordon and Bill Low Art Work by Loyd Adams

Page 35
Girls Basketball – Coach –
Ben Hammack, Imogene Shell, Lodora Blake, Pauline Wilson, Olene Melton,  Lura Bee Melton, Sadie Boyd, Hilda Jo Grady, Mae Dell Allmon, Co-Captain Ladell Powell, Co-Captain – Mattie Ruth Hiler, Frances Barnes, Macel Hiler Snap shots

Page 36
Tennis Team Group Picture –
Charlsie Thompson, Zolita Campbell,  Elkins, Johnny Gordon, Coach Neal A. Wilkins, J. C. Howard, Patty Lou Westbrook, R. D. Garrison, Lura Bee Melton, Eula Dell McGraw, Theresa Furra, Dorothy Lee Berry, Maxine Gillen, Melba Jean Page, Malda Jane Goodrich, Betty Lou Elkins, Joyce Nelson,  Geneva Page, Warren Brown, Loyd Adams, Gayle Adams, Pete Curry Pee Wees – Group Picture –Hall, Jean Armstrong, Farmer, Coach Ben A. Hammock, Elmer Boyd, Buddy Pullin, Troy Rawson, McCullock, H. Smith, Raymond Gantt, Talbot, Herring, Bob McCormick, Jerry Daniels, Tucker, Carl Smith, Benny Hinkle, Tommy Jordan, Earl Lester Brown, Gene Hollingsworth

Page 37
Volley Ball and Soft Ball Group Pictures

Page 38
Snap Shots

Page 39
Advertising –
George’s Grill

Page 40
Advertising
-H. S. Whorton –Art Work by Loyd Adams

Page 41
Advertising –
Dr. W. R. Berk---Gillen & Powell Garage – Drew Gillen –Art Work by Loyd Adams

Page 42
Advertising –
Schmidt Engraving Co. –Blooming Grove Times – Art Work by Loyd Adams

Page 43
Advertising –
Jordan and Gillen Gro. & Mkt. ---Huff Cleaners –C.L. Tillman Gro. & Mkt.—Art work by Loyd Adams

Page 44
Advertising –
Reid’s Drug Store –Sissom’s Variety Store –J. O. McSpadden’s Jerseys –Collin St. Bakery –Art Work by Loyd Adams

Page 45
Advertising –
Club Cafι –Jo. Fitzgerald –Palace Barber Shop – Dr. M. J. Kuykendall –J. D. George –Dr. Pepper Bottling Co. –J. C. Watson—Halley Blake All Art Work by Loyd Adams

Page 46
Advertising –
Levy’s Sledge Work Clothes – Cap Currington – Charles Banister – E. D. McCormick – Mrs. Wilkinson – Donnell’s Magazine & Book Store –First State Bank All Art Work by Loyd Adams

Page 47
Advertising –
Burson & Pearson Flowers –Art Work by Loyd Adams

Page 48
Advertising –
R. S. High Insurance –Art Work by Loyd Adams

Back Cover

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox