The 1948 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Blooming Grove, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index || 1948 BGHS Classmates

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Inside Left & Inside Right cover
Picture of Blooming Grove High School

Page 1
1948 –The Monarch- Editor-
Wanda Westbrook, Business Manager – Glenn A. King

Page 2
The Forward- Picture of School Entrance

Page 3
Dedicated to Mrs. Ruth Ramsey (picture)

Page 4
Faculty – Superintendent –
J. T. Black, Grade School Principal – W. A. Haden, High School Principal& Coach – C. M. Darnell, Girls’ Athletic Director-Dorothy Harvard

Page 5
Faculty – Vocational Agriculture –
Ralph E. Page, Fourth Grade – Mrs. Hollis Pitts, Homemaking – Opel Allmon, Third Grade & Commercial – Mrs. Charles Thompson, English – Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr., Second Grade – Mrs. C. M. Darnell, Mathematics – Ollie Campbell, First Grade – Mrs. Lula Westbrook, Spanish –Beatrice Price, Veterans’ Ag Class – W. P. Orme

Page 6
Senior Class – President –
Glenn King, Secretary – Wanda Westbrook, Vice- President – J. W. Perry, Treasurer – Thelma Ann Neal

Page 7
Seniors – Reporter –
Gerald Simpson, Joan Smith, Cecil Ruth Barnes, Bobby Harold McGraw, Edward Lee Hollingsworth, Dorothy McGraw, Billie Dean Cheek, Cleatus Putman

Page 8
Seniors –
Margaret Griffin, Fred Clay Barham, Thurman McGraw, Audry Sheppard, Willie Ruth Goodman, C. E. McSpadden, Cecil Staggs, LaVerne Minefee

Page 9
Seniors –
Leona Kupper, Donnie Crecelius, Billie Wilson, Amy Lou (Frederick) Adcock, LaVerne Turner, Carl Smith, James Grounds, Willie (Frederick) Woodland

Page 10
Juniors – President –
Billie R. Sewell, Secretary-Treasurer- Joe Bert Sissom, Vice President – Alan McCormick, Reporter – Betty Campbell

Page 11
Juniors – Watch-Dog –
William Ellis, Ina Ruth Garrison, Inez Garrison, Jackie Farmer, William Lynch, Mildred Curry, Alice Fern Grounds, Tillman Blake

Page 12
Juniors –
Frances Thomas, Stanley Roden, Wilburn Crawford, Betty Gardner, Doris Walker, School Mascot – Jack the G.I. Dog, Wade Barton, Picture of Junior Yell Leaders – Inez Garrison & Mildred Curry

Page 13
Sophomores – President –
Truman Rhodes, Secretary – Jamie Corbin, Vice President – Ted Spencer, Treasurer – Peggy Hollingsworth

Page 14
Sophomores – Reporter –
Artalissa Orme, Thomas E. Jordan, Betty Jean Melton, Wanda Jean Sheppard, Jackie Ray McGraw, Darrel Ray Hinkle, Billie Jean Tatum, Mary Nell McGraw

Page 15
Sophomores –
Aline Prince, Bobby Dan Thomas, Bruce Lane, Hazel Roberts, Wanda Lois Rhodes, Carl Warren, Syble Melton, Berta Ruth Gibson

Page 16
Freshmen – President –
Johnny Rhodes, Secretary/Treasurer – Charles Drew Gillen, Vice President – Ralph Dozier, Reporter – Charles Carroll

Page 17
Freshmen – Watch-Dog –
Donald Ray Holditch, Wilma Jean Tipping, Dwayne Walker, Charles Wesley Darnell, Darlene Melton, Robbie Nell Crawford, Ellis Armstrong, Benny Barnes, Hue Allen Marlowe, Mary Ann Smith

Page 18
Freshmen –
Jimmy Crawford, Charles Farmer, Adrelyn Westbrook, Dorothy Jean Hiler, Thomas Truelove, Calvin Curtis Cagle, Jo Ann Thomas, Joyce French, Dale Thomas, Robert Donowho

Page 19
Freshmen –
Donald Easterling, Sammie Beth Barham, Oleta Kitchens, Bill Hollingsworth, Wayne Earl Richards, Lon T. Smith, Clonnie Ray Robertson, Joe Dean Hill, Genelle Rhodes, Corley Moore

Page 20
Junior High Grades –
Jimmie Armstrong, Billie Dean Scoggins, Donald Ray Parrish, Jimmie Louise Ward, Claude Crabtree, Clara Ann Barham, Jerry Gillen, Lena Mae McGraw, Jackie Toten, Hershell Ryno, Joe Edd Kendall, Bob McGraw, Elizabeth Ellis, Raymon Gantt, Martha McCormick, Wendell McGraw, Florence Black, Billy Doyle Freeman, Quilla Van Varnell, Robert Neal, Gwendolyn Barton, Harold Tipping, Natalie Dozier, Otis Perry, Dan Pevehouse, Justin McSpadden, Helen Dozier, Jerry Garrison, Peggy Brister, James Yates, Billie Ruth Ellis, Carl Barham, Wanda Nell Haden, Jerry Staggs, Martha Orme, Calvin Melton, Carolyn Hinkle, Bobby Tipping, Jane BArham, Aldon Crecelius

Page 21
Junior High Grades –
Gwindle Minze, Katie Woodall, Rita McNutt, Dwaine Easterling, Jewell Prince, Jerry Jordan, Ellie Kitchens, Gerald Morton, Wynell Gilliam, Glyn Bolch, Calvin Garrison, Kathryn Frederick, Barbara Drake, Mary Slater, Will McGraw, Robert Lane, Marie Minefee, Bill Hollingsworth, Marcus Guthrie, Winona Roden, Barbara Hargis, J. H. Gorden, Robert Walker, Tommy Trussell, Autry Crawford, Charles Holditch, Merle McSpadden, Jimmy Thomas, Eugene Moore, Patsy Farmer, Barbara Hiler, Jimmy Woodland, William Barham, Kathryn McGraw, Donnie Gillen, Sammie Parrish, James Ellis, Eddie Mahone, Katie Cates, Gerald Gipson

Page 22
Snapshots

Page 23
Snapshots

Page 24
Fifth Grade –
Ercell Rasco, McCulloch, Montgomery, Hollis Hinkle, J. K. Melton, Cosia Burke, Parrish, Janis French, Margaret Ann Garner, Chapman, Fitzgerald, French, Mary Bess Spencer, Wanda Jones, Doris Ann Cates, Billie Ewing, Truman Armstrong, Bolch, Wanda Barham, Tillman Ferrell, Ray Loren Dunaway,  Billly Gene Kendall, Charles Ray Perry, Floyd Dean Wooten, Joe Haden, Charles Walker, Lonnie Allmond, Peden, Absent – Clyda Jo Childress, Ronny Jordan, Lillie Klutts,  Carroll, Carroll, Carroll, Roy Roberts, Easterling, J. D. Warren, Toten, Teacher – W. A. Haden Fourth Grade – Doug Hiler, Thomas, Vaught, A. J. Herring, Bettie Jean Gillen, Gardner, Sue Gordon, Joan Hatley, James Jones, Dorman Allmond, Meta Ann Hargrove, Danny McSpadden, Lurene Crawford, Mary Farrald, Wendell Lee Richards, Peggy Flovin, Carolyn McCormick, Wood, Peggy Sue McGraw, Marie Ward, Mozelle Holditch, Dill, Absent – Doyle Prince, Maudie Kate Yates, Phillips, Teacher- Mrs. Hollis Pitts

Page 25
Third Grade –
Donald Merle Lewis, Billie Kitchens, Guthrie, Raymond Gorden, McGraw, John Reid, Leon Montgomery, Douglas Melton, Patsy Sue Dozier, Lucy Faye Brister, Whitener, Judith Gillen, Virginia Trussell, Macel Crawford, Dorothy Minefee, Fowler, Bobbie Marlowe, Clara Ann Montgomery, Margie Ann Orme, Rachel McGraw,Naomi Ellis, Roden,  Waldrop, Royce Adams, Joe Ellis, Elwyn Rhodes, Jane McGraw, Reba Nell Daniel, Middleton, Dixie Cates, Charles Edward Saunders, Gardner, Freddie Charles Southard, Neilan French, Teacher – Mrs. Charles Thompson Second Grade – Freddie Wiley, Thomas Sheppard, Leslie Barham, Roland Haden, Kent King, Donald Ray Adams, L. M. Tipping, Jerry McCulloch, Harold Don McGraw, Shirley McSpadden, Sandra Mahone, Lynda June Jordan, Ethel Diann McGraw, Peggy Smith, Sarah Jo Walker, Emma Bell Lane, Delores McGraw, Belva Jean Daniel, Velma Louise Ryno, Diane Hinkle, Mollie Dee Holliefield, Johnnie Denise Gilliam, Brenda Vera Dunaway, Linda Lou Turner, Tommy Barton, Donnie Kitchens, Barbara Ann Sheppard, Doris Annette Eddlemon, Mary Ann Herring, Mary Frances Tipping, Sandra Lou Hiler, Mary Vaught, Ruben Middleton, Clifford Bradley Dill, Absent – Nancy Jane Childress, Jessie Mae Green, Maxine Toten, Read, Hermon Carroll, Morris Lester  Teacher – Mrs. C. M. Darnell

Page 26
First Grade –
Larry Garrison, Dwayne Jones, Guthrie, Bobby Gene Barham, Herring, Charles French, McCurrin, Jane Minefee, Helen Bailey, Linda Richardson, Moore, Donna Richardson, Dill, Dorothy Adams, Patsy Cobb, Alice Barham, Kenneth Southard, Brumbelow, Gorden, Johnnie Gillen, Ronny Hiler, Percy Morton, Robbie Jean Grounds, Gardner, Sudie Melton, Absent – Billy Wayne McGraw, Bobby Dan Bell, Ward Teacher – Mrs. Lula Westbrook Snap Shots

Page 27
Our Heart Throbs 

Page 28
Most Representative Girl –
Wanda Westbrook

Page 29
Most Representative Boy –
Glenn King

Page 30
Senior Class Favorites –
Gerald Simpson, Wanda Westbrook, Cleatus Putman, Junior Class Favorites – Ina Ruth Garrison, Billy Sewell

Page 31
Sophomore Class Favorites –
Peggy Hollingsworth & Jackie Ray McGraw, Freshman Class Favorites – Dorothy Jean Hiler & Wayne Earl Richards

Page 32
B. G. Football Sweetheart –
Wanda Westbrook

Page 33
Yell Leaders –
Jamie Corbin, Ina Ruth Garrison, Joan Smith, Mildred Curry

Page 34
Annual Staff – Editor-in-chief –
Wanda Westbrook, Business Manager – Glenn A. King,  Associate Editor – Joan Smith, Associate Business Manager – Gerald Simpson, Sponsor – Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr., Assistant Sponsor – Mrs. Charles Thompson, Dorothy Jean McGraw, Bobby Harold McGraw, Billie Dean Cheek, Ted Spencer, Leona Kupper, Thelma Ann Neal

Page 35
Snap shots

Page 36
Senior Play –
J. W. Perry, Leona Kupper, Glenn King, Cecil Ruth Barnes, Dorothy Jean McGraw, Audry Faye Sheppard, Billie Dean Cheek, C. E. McSpadden, Gerald Simpson, Wanda Westbrook, Joan Smith, Billy Wilson, Bobby Harold McGraw,  Director – Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr.

Page 37
One Act Play –
Ted Spencer, Wanda Westbrook, Joe Bert Sissom, Jamie Corbin, Ina Ruth Garrison, Artalissa Orme, Jackie Ray McGraw, Charles Wesley Darnell, Bruce Lane, Johnny Rhodes, Director – Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr.

Page 38
Homemaking – President –
Joan Smith, Vice President – Jamie Corbin, Secretary/Treasurer – Adrelyn Westbrook, Reporter – Robbie Nell Crawford, Group Picture F.F.A – President –J. W. Perry, Vice President – Bobby Harold McGraw, Secretary/Treasurer – Billy Wilson, Reporter – Ted Spencer Group Picture

Page 39
Librarians –
LaVerne Minefee, Leona Kupper, Wanda Jean Sheppard, Peggy Hollingsworth, Billie Jean Tatum, Ina Ruth Garrison, Cecil Ruth Barnes, Adrelyn Westbrook, Thelma Ann Neal, Jamie Corbin Reporters – Betty Campbell, Dorothy Jean McGraw, Thelma Ann Neal, Bettie Melton, Merle McSpadden, Helen Joyce Dozier, Charles Carroll, Gerald Simpson, Neal, Sponsor – Beatrice Price

Page 40
Snap Shots

Page 41
Sports

Page 42
Football –
Cecil Staggs, James R. Grounds, J. W. Perry, Alan McCormick, Fred Clay Barham, Billy Wilson

Page 43
Football –
Bobby Harold McGraw, Glenn King, Thurman McGraw, Tommy Jordan, Gerald Simpson, Cleatus Putman

Page 44
Football –
C. E. McSpadden, Donald Holditch, Joe Bert Sissom, Jackie McGraw, Charles Drew Gillen, Water Boy – Darrel Hinkle

Page 45
Football –
Ray Robinson, Thomas Truelove, Wayne Earl Richards, Ellis Armstrong, Charles Wesley Darnell, Coach – C. M. Darnell

Page 46
Girls Basketball – Co-Captains –
Wanda Westbrook & Dorothy Jean McGraw, Coach – Dorothy Harvard, Betty Jean Melton, Jamie Corbin, Wanda Jean Sheppard, Ina Ruth Garrison, Joan Smith, Dorothy Jean Hiler, Doris Walker, Mildred Curry, Wilma Tipping, Wanda Westbrook, Adrelyn Westbrook, Joann Thomas

Page 47
Boys Basketball – All District Champions – Co-Captains –
Gerald Simpson & Tommy Jordan Coach – C. M. Darnell, Charles Drew Gillen, Thurman McGraw, Alan McCormick, Wayne Earl Richards, Joe Bert Sissom, Billy Wilson, Glenn King

Page 48
Pep Squad & Yell Leaders Group Pictures

Page 49
Sports Snap Shots

Page 50
High School Girls Volley Ball Squad -   High School Boys Volley Ball Squad -  Grade School Girls Volley Ball Squad  -   Grade School Boys Volley Ball Squad, Group Pictures

Page 51
High School Girls Baseball Teams—High School Boys Baseball Teams – Grade School Girls Baseball Teams – Grade School Boys Baseball Teams, Group Pictures

Page 52
Grade School Boys Track Contestants – High School Boys Track Contestants – B. G. Lions Football Squad – B. G. Lions Starting Line, Group Pictures

Page 53
Sports Snap Shots

Page 54
Snapshots

Page 55
Advertising

Page 56
Blank Sheet

Page 57
Ad –
Gillen & Brown Gro & Mkt.

Page 58
Ad –
Gillen Chevrolet Company

Page 59
Ad –
Patterson Food Market – R. S. High Insurance

Page 60
Ads –
Loyd’s Dry Goods – George Ward, Community Gin – Walker Hardware – Gene’s Cleaners

Page 61
Ads –
Garrison Bros. Gro. – Grove Home and Auto Store, Damon Holditch

Page 62
Ads –
The Blooming Grove Times, W. A. Crawford – First State Bank – Roger Elkins Club Cafι – Grove Theatre, Mr. & Mrs. Charles Thompson

Page 63
Ads –
McCormick Burial Association – Sissom’s Variety Store – Reid’s Drug Store – Goodrich Beauty Shoppe

Page 64
Ads –
Whorton Service Station –  Compliments : Dr. J. H. Barnebee, Loyd Simpson, L. L. Powell, Arnold A. Armstrong, J. M. Dyer

Page 65
Ad –
West End Flower Shop, Nanerl H. Holloway

Page 66
Ads –
Corsicana Dr. Pepper Bottling Company – Miles Furniture Store

Page 67
Ads –
Big Four Shoe Store – Gillen & Phillips Drug Store – Sam Daiches Jeweler – E. D. McCarver Corsicana Laundry & Cleaning

Page 68
Ads –
Griffin Tractor Company – Collins Street Bakery – Clowe Floral Company – Velvet Ice Cream

Page 69
Ads –
R. S. Reading – Coca Cola Bottling Co.  Autographs

Page 70
Blank

Page 71
Autographs

Page 72
Blank

Page 73
Publisher – The University Supply & Equipment Company

Page 74 & 75 & 76 & 77
Blank

Inside Left & Inside Right cover
Picture of Blooming Grove School

 Back Cover
 

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox