The 1949 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Blooming Grove, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Inside Left Cover & Inside Right Cover
Picture of Blooming Grove School

Page 1
The ’49 Monarch – Editor –
Ina Ruth Garrison, Business Manager – Joe Bert Sissom

Page 2
Letter from Editor –
Ina Ruth Garrison

Page 3
Dedication

Page 4
Boss of the Wagon Train” – Letter from Superintendent – J. T. Black

Page 5
Picture of Entrance of Blooming Grove School – Our Alma Mater- “Our Covered Wagon”

Page 6
Group picture of Football Team

Page 7
Group Picture of Pep Squad & Yell Leaders

Page 8
Football Team – Coach –
C. M. Darnell, Co-Captains – Tommie Jordan & Truman Rhodes,  Johnny Rhodes, Quilla Van Varnell, Ellis Armstrong, Wayne Earl Richards, Alan McCormick, Joe Dean Hill, Curtiss Cagle, Robert Neal, Donald Holditch, Group Picture

Page 9
Football Team – Manager –
Jimmy Crawford, Jimmy Armstrong, Ted Spencer, Don Barham, Joe Bert Sissom, Jackie McGraw, Raymond Gantt, Charles Drew Gillen, Darrel Hinkle, Hue Allen Marlowe, Charles Wesley Darnell, William Lynch, Group Picture

Page 10
Football Sweetheart –
Peggy Hollingsworth, Co-Captains – Tommie Jordan & Truman Rhodes, Yell Leaders – Ina Ruth Garrison, Bettie Melton, Jamie Corbin, Mildred Curry

Page 11
Sports Snap Shots

Page 12
Girls Basketball Team- Co- Captains –
Dorothy Hiler & Adrelyn Westbrook, Coach – Beatrice Price, Joann Thomas, Ellie Kitchens, Wilma Tipping, Mary Ann Smith, Wanda Lois Rhodes, Elizabeth Ellis, Genelle Rhodes, Lena Mae McGraw, Jamie Corbin, Bettie Melton, Martha McCormick, Wanda Jean Sheppard, Ina Ruth Garrison, Doris Walker, Tommie Dean Farish

Page 13
Boys Basketball Team –Co-Captains –
Tommie Jordan & Alan McCormick – Coach – C. M. Darnell, Joe Bert Sissom, Ted Spencer, Wayne Earl Richards, Joe Dean Hill, Jackie Ray McGraw, Truman Rhodes, Calvin Curtiss Cagle, Charles Drew Gillen, Quilla Van Varnell, Johnnie Rhodes, Charles Wesley Darnell, Darrel Hinkle, William Lynch

Page 14
Sports Snap Shots

Page 15
Snap shots

Page 16
High School Queen & Court – Queen-
Frances Thomas, King – Alan McCormick, Princess – Judith Gillen, Prince – John Reid, Princess – Artalissa Orme, Prince – Truman Rhodes, Train Bearers – Sharon & Charlotte Felder, Flower Girl – Johanna Barnabee, The Crown Bearer – Marcus Williams, The Jester – Eddie Mahone, The Page – Joe Bert Sissom

Page 17
The Monarch Staff – Editor –
Ina Ruth Garrison, Business Manager – Joe Bert Sissom, Sponsor – Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr., Co-Sponsor – Mrs. Billy Gillen, Staff Artist –Ted Spencer, Staff Members – Senior Class

Page 18
F. H. A. – President –
Bettye Ann Farish, Vice President – Wanda Jean Sheppard, Secretary/Treasurer – Peggy Hollingsworth, Reporter – Billie Jean Tatum, Parliamentarian – Billy Jean Tatum, Historian –Ada Louise Phillips, Song Leader – Adrelyn “Babe” Westbrook, Pianist – Artalissa Orme Sponsor – Opel Allmon, Group Picture & Snap shots

Page 19
F. F. A. – President –
Jackie Ray McGraw, Vice President – Ralph Dozier, Secretary –Charles Drew Gillen, Treasurer – Johnny Rhodes, Reporter – Bruce Lane, Parliamentarian – Ellis Armstrong, Watchdog – Wayne Earl Richards, Song Leader – Dwayne Walker, Sweetheart – Dorothy Jean Hiler – Sponsor – D. W. Springer, Group Picture & Snap shots

Page 20
One Act Play – Cast –
Ina Ruth Garrison, Artalissa Orme, Adrelyn Westbrook, Jamie Corbin, Wanda Jean Sheppard, Joe Bert Sisson Stage Managers – Ted Spencer & Billie Sewell, Director – Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr.

Page 21
Senior Play – Cast –
Ina Ruth Garrison, Inez Garrison, Alan McCormick, Willie Woodland, Betty Ann Farish, Billy Sewell, Joe Bert Sissom, Ada Louise Phillips, William Lynch, Betty Campbell, Director – Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr. 

Page 22
News Reporters – Editor –
Artalissa Orme, Assistant Editor – Robbie Nell Crawford, Reporters – Merle McSpadden, Glynn Bolch, Martha McCormick, Charles Carroll, Ted Spencer, Martha Campbell, Sponsor – Miss Ollie Campbell, Book Finders – Charles Wesley Darnell, Jimmie Crawford, Doris Walker, JoAnn Thomas, Inez Garrison, Mary Ann Smith, Donald Ray Holditch, Wilma Tipping, Bobby Dan Thomas,, Betty Campbell, Adrelyn Westbrook

Page 23
School Board – President – 
A. R. Sissom, Secretary – W. A. Crawford, A. J. Crocker, C. P. Lynch, J. D. Gillen, A. D. Garrison, T. G. Sheppard, Lunch Room Helpers – Mrs. N. F. Flovin, Mrs. Lula Tipping, Mrs. C. R. Spencer, Mrs. A. R. Freeman, Mrs. Doris Tipping

Page 24
Snap Shots

Page 25
Snap Shots

Page 26
Faculty Leaders – Superintendent –
J. T. Black, High School Principal – C. M. Darnell, Grade School Principal – W. A. Haden

Page 27
Faculty – Superintendent –
John T. Black, High School Principal & Coach – C. M. Darnell, English – Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr., Agriculture – D. W. Springer  Homemaking –  Not pictured – Miss Opel Allmon, Veterans’ Ag Class – W. P. Orme, Spanish & Girls’ Athletic Director – Miss Beatrice Price, Commercial – Mrs. Billy Gillen, Sixth Grade – Ollie Campbell, Grade School Principal – W. A. Haden, Fourth Grade – Mrs. Hollis Pitts, Third Grade – Mrs. Charles Thompson, Second Grade – Mrs. C. M. Darnell, First Grade – Mrs. Lula Westbrook

Page 28
Senior Officers– President –
Billie R. Sewell, Vice President – Alan McCormick, Secretary – Bettye Ann Farish, Treasurer – Ina Ruth Garrison, Reporter – Betty Campbell

Page 29
Seniors –
Billie R. Sewell, Alan McCormick, Bettye Ann Farish, Ina Ruth Garrison, Bettye Campbell

Page 30
Seniors –
Joe Bert Sissom, Doris Walker, Mildred Curry, Inez Garrison, William Lynch

Page 31
Seniors –
Jackie H. Farmer, Alice Fern Grounds, William Ellis, Willie (Frederick) Woodland, Wade Barton

Page 32
Seniors –
Ada Louise Phillips, Betty Frederick, Frances Thomas, Don Barham, Sponsor – Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr.

Page 33
Senior Snap Shots

Page 34
Junior Officers – President –
Jackie Ray McGraw, Vice President – Truman Rhodes, Secretary – Peggy Hollingsworth,  Treasurer – Artalissa Orme, Watchdog – Tommie Jordan, Reporter – Ted Spencer

Page 35
Juniors –
Jackie Ray McGraw, Truman Rhodes, Artlissa Orme, Peggy Hollingsworth, Ted Spencer, Tommie Jordan

Page 36
Juniors –
Jamie Corbin, Betty Melton, Bruce Lane, Darrel Ray Hinkle, Wanda Jean Sheppard, Wanda Lois Rhodes

Page 37
Juniors –
Mary Nell McGraw, Billie Jean Tatum, Aline Prince, Bobby Dan Thomas, John Dennington, Carl Warren

Page 38
Sophomore Officers – President -
Wayne Earl Richards,Vice President - Dorothy Jean Hiler, Secretary & Treasurer - Donald Ray Holditch, Watchdog - Charles Drew Gillen, Reporter - Charles Carroll

Page 39
Sophomores –
Wayne Earl Richards, Dorothy Jean Hiler, Donald Ray Holditch, Charles Carroll, Genelle Rhodes, Adrelyn Westbrook, Charles Drew Gillen

Page 40
Sophomores –
Jo Ann Thomas, Johnny Rhodes, Tommie Dean Farish, Ralph Dozier, Mary Ann Smith, Joe Dean Hill, Wilma Jean Tipping

Page 41
Sophomores –
Charles Farmer, Sammye Barham, Hue Allen Marlowe, Dwayne Walker, Donald Easterling, Joyce French, Dale Thomas

Page 42
Sophomores –
Jimmy Crawford, Darlene Melton, Charles Wesley Darnell, Oleta Kitchens, Ellis Armstrong, Robbie Nell Crawford, Calvin Curtis Cagle

Page 43
Snap Shots

Page 44
Freshman Officers – President
– Quilla Van Varnell,  Vice President – Billie Dean Scoggins, Secretary & Treasurer – Clara Ann Barham, Watchdog – Bob McGraw Reporter – Martha McCormick

Page 45
Freshmen –
Quilla Van Varnell, Billie Dean Scoggins, Clara Ann Barham, Martha McCormick, Raymond Gantt, Lena Mae McGraw, Elizabeth Ellis, Robert Neal

Page 46
Freshmen –
Billy Freeman, Florence Ruth Blake, Gwendolyn Barton, Jimmy Armstrong, Donald Ray Parish, Jerry Gillen, Gracie Klutts, Wyndle McGraw

Page 47
Eighth Grade –
Dwaine Easterling, Jane Barham, Jerry Garrison, Natalie Dozier, Jerry Staggs, Jerry Jordan, Martha Orme, Justin McSpadden, Otis Perry, Barbara Drake, Carl Barham, Gerald Morton, Katie Woodall, Bobby Gene French, Helen Joyce Dozier, Glynn Bolch, Jr., Wynell Gilliam, Gwindle Minze, Jewell Prince, Norman Long, Nevada Grounds, Harold Tipping, Peggy Brister, Calvin Garrison, Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Bobby Doyle Tipping, Wanda Haden, James Lee Yates, Ellie Lee Kitchens, Calvin Claude Melton, Eddie Dean Vest, Marilyn Moore

Page 48
Seventh Grade –
Jimmy Woodland, Merle Jane McSpadden, Jimmie Wade Thomas, Robert Cecil Lane, Barbara Hiler, Eddie Mahone, Tommie Trussell, James Ellis, Patsy Farmer, William Barham, Marie Minefee, Eugene Moore, Barbara Hargis, Charles Holditch, Mary Easterling, Wilroy McGraw, Winona Roden, Bill Hollingsworth, Robert Walker, Garland Boyd, Betty Jo Scoggins, Donnie Gillen, Mary Slater, Autry Neal Crawford, Kathryn McGraw, Marcus Guthrie, J. H. Gorden, Sammie Parish

Page 49
Sixth Grade –
Floyd Dean Wooten, Toten, Billy Gene Kindall, Teacher – Miss Ollie Campbell, Patsy Bolch, Truman Armstrong, Klutts, Wynell North, Mary Bess Spencer, Roy Roberts, Wanda Barham, Ray Loren Dunaway, Janis French, Easterling, Doris Ann Cates, Charles Walker, Cosia Burke, Carroll, Earcel Rasco, Merritt, Joe Haden,  Montgomery, Chapman, Carroll, Theresa Holliefield, J. K. Melton, Clyda Jo Childress, Charles Ray Perry, Billie Ewing, Margaret Ann Garner, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Wanda Jones, Carroll, Tillman Ferrell, Lonnie Almond, Absent – Lillie Klutts, French, Parrish, Ronny Jordan
Fifth Grade  - Sue Gorden, Perkins, Doyal Prince, Teacher – W. A. Haden, Mozelle Holditch, Marie Ward, Lurene Crawford, James Jones, Dorman Allmond, Wendell Lee Richards, Carolyn McCormick, Peggy Flovin, Thomas, Danny McSpadden, Betty Gillen, Jimmy Harris, Mary Farrald, Barbara Hawkins, Meta Ann Hargrove, Maudie Kate Yates, John Klutts, Peggy Sue McGraw

Page 50
Fourth Grade –
Jane McGraw, Charles Ray Saunders, Neilan French, Dixie Cates, Teacher – Mrs. Hollis Pitts, Middleton, Reba Nell Daniel, Danford, Lucy Fay Brister, Guthrie, Roden, Bobbie Marlowe, Raymond Gorden, Elwyn Rhodes, Macel Crawford, Royce Adams, Margie Ann Orme, Joe Ellis, Judith Gillen, Virginia Trussell, Donald Merle Lewis, Dorothy Minefee, Leon Montgomery, Bobbie Bryant, McGraw, Whitener, John Reid, Patsy Sue Dozier, Douglas Dwayne Melton, Atchley, Waldrop, Verna Mae Easterling, Absent – Freddie Charles Southard, McGraw, Clara Ann Montgomery
Third Grade –
Jerry North, Doris Annette Eddlemon, Teacher – Mrs. Charles Thompson, Mary Frances Tipping, Reuben Middleton, Barbara Ann Sheppard, Sandra Lou Hiler, Hermon Carroll, Linda Turner, Brenda Vera Dunaway, Maxine Toten, Sandra Mahone, Nancy Jane Childress, Jerry McCulloch, Emma Bell Lane, Thomas Sheppard, Diane Hinkle, Sarah Jo Walker, Harold Don McGraw, Ethel Diann McGraw, Mollie Dee Holliefield, Jessie Mae Green, Delores McGraw, Lynda June Jordan, Leslie Barham, Belva Jean Daniel, Velma Louise Ryno, L. M. Tipping, Virginia Atchley, Lilly Ruth Fread, Freddie Lee Wiley, Johnnie Denise Gilliam, Shirley Ann McSpadden, Roland Haden, Donald Ray Adams, Absent – Tommy Barton, Mary Ann Herring, Bobby Lambert, Teacher – Jeraldine Thompson

Page 51
Second Grade –
Alice Barham, Larry Garrison, Cagle, Kenneth Southard, Teacher – Mrs. C. M. Darnell, Gorden, Percy Morton, Bobby Dan Bell, Sudie Melton, Johnnie Gillen, Ronny Hiler, Robbie Grounds, Jimmy Don Bryant, Patsy Cobb, Fowler, Dorothy Adams, Adams, Bobby Gene Barham, Donna Richardson, Billy Wayne McGraw, Moore, Charles French, Jayne Minefee, Merritt, Linda Richardson, Absent: Becky Richardson;
First Grade –
Eldon Hiler, Carolyn Armstrong, Tommy Slater, Billie Jo McCurrin, Hugh Brumbelow, Norma Jean Brister, Edna Jo Green, Myrtle Fay Fuller, Bobby Ellis Teacher – Mrs. Lula Westbrook, Jane McGraw, Patsy Lee Montgomery, C. L. Ward, Darlene Farmer, Joyce Weathers, Herman Gorden, Judy Haden, Norman Guthrie,  Glenda Barham, Richard Errol Hinkle, Glenda Jo McGraw, Emma Thompson, Jimmy Garrison, Wanda Ruth Dozier, Bobby Warren, Pat Woodland, Paul Crenshaw, Linda McGraw, Gerald McSpadden, Glenda Thomas, Jerry Guthrie Absent – Patsy Ruth Montgomery, Vinson, Jerry Wayne Lambert, Autry Neil Herring

Page 52
Most Representative Girl –
Ina Ruth Garrison

Page 53
Most Representative Boy –
Alan McCormick

Page 54
Senior Class Favorites –
Ina Ruth Garrison & Alan McCormick

Page 55
Junior Class Favorites –
Jamie Corbin, Truman Rhodes, Jackie Ray McGraw

Page 56
Sophomore Class Favorites –
Dorothy Jean Hiler & Wayne Earl Richards

Page 57
Freshman Class Favorites –
Lena Mae McGraw & Raymond Gantt

Page 58
Football Sweetheart –
Peggy Hollingsworth

Page 59
State Winner – Class B Declamation Spring ’48 –
Ina Ruth Garrison

Page 60
Who’s Who AND Why –
Truman Rhodes, Bettye Ann Farish, Artalissa Orme, Alan McCormick

Page 61
Who’s Who AND Why
– Wayne Earl Richards, Martha McCormick, Ted Spencer, Inez Garrison

Page 62
Who’s Who AND Why –
Mildred Curry, Tommie Jordan, Dorothy Jean Hiler, Jackie Ray McGraw

Page 63
Who’s Who AND Why –
Charles Drew Gillen, Jamie Corbin, Doris Walker, Billie Sewell

Page 64
Who’s Who AND Why-
Adrelyn Westbrook, Joe Bert Simpson, Ina Ruth Garrison, Jack-School Mascot…Honorably discharged from  the Army

Page 65
Winners of ’48 –Snap Shots

Page 66
Snap Shots

Page 67
Snap Shots

Page 68
Autographs

Page 69
Advertising

Page 70
Blank Page

Page 71
Ad –
Gillen Chevrolet Company

Page 72
Ad –
Gillen & Brown Grocery, Mkt. & Locker Plant

Page 73
Ad –
Sissoms

Page 74
Ads –
Sinclair Service Station—McCormick’s Burial Association –R. S. High Insurance

Page 75
Ads –
Whorton Service Station –Garrison Bro’s Grocery

Page 76
Ads -  
Patterson Food Market –First State Bank –Grove Home and Auto Store, W. H. Milam, Jr.

Page 77
Ads –
Reid’s Drug Store ---Blooming Grove Times, W.A. Crawford ---Community Gin, George Ward,  Compliments of Joe George Road Commissioner

Page 78
Ads –
Grove Theatre, Mr. & Mrs. Charles Thompson –Gene’s Cleaners –Loyd’s Dry Goods –Harry’s Flowers, Harry A. Clowe, Jr.

Page 79
Ads –
Miles Furniture Store –Burson’s & Pearson –Velvet Ice Cream –Griffin Tractor Company

Page 80
Ads –
K. Wolens Dept. Store –Geo. F. Baum –Whiteselle Brick & Lbr. Co.

Page 81
Ads –
Dr. Pepper Bottling Company—Gillen & Phillips Drug Store –Sam Daiches Jeweler

Page 82
Ads –
Coca Cola Bottling Co. –R. S. Reading –Corsicana Laundry & Cleaning, E. D. McCarver,---Collins Street Bakery

Page 83
Ads –
Sissoms Variety Store –Frost Lumber Company, Jerry S. Scott & Benny B. Scott; Compliments of: J. M. Dyer—Wm. Cameron & Co.—Harris & Jacobs—Lloyd Simpson—Pete Huff—J.O. Huffstutler—Simon Daniels—Hollis Pitts –Dr. J. H. Barnabee— Roy & Curtiss Patterson---Arnold A. Armstrong—J. E. Walker

Page 84
Autographs

Back Left & Right Inside Cover pages
Picture of Blooming Grove School

Back Cover

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox