The 1950 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index || BGHS 1950 Classmates

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

Yearbook loaned to us by Shirley (McSpadden) Frederick

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Inside Left Page and Right Pages
Entrance of Blooming Grove School and Students

Page 1
The 1950 Monarch

Page 2
Forward; Group picture of Senior Class

Page 3
Dedication -
Miss Beatrice Price

Page 4
The Den of the Monarch - School Entrance

Page 5
School Board
W. A. Crawford, A. D. Garrison, A. J. Crocker, Jack Gillen, Jay Sewell, Jr., Gilmer Sheppard

Page 6
Superintendent -
John T. Black

Page 7
Faculty - Group Picture

Page 8
Faculty - Superintendent –
John T. Black, Principal – C. M. Darnell, Ralph Vinson, Betsy Richardson, D. W. Springer, Ruth Ramsey, Wanda Gillen

Page 9
Faculty -
Beatrice Price, W. H. Haden, Geraldine Thompson, Ollie Campbell, Dollie Darnell, Bea Pitts, Lula Westbrook

Page 10
Snap Shots

Page 11
Senior Class Officers
President –
Jackie Ray McGraw, Artalissa Orme, Ted Spencer, Peggy Hollingsworth, Jamie Corbin

Page 12
Seniors
Vice President –
Ted Spencer,  Secretary – Artalissa Orme, Treasurer – Jamie Corbin

Page 13
Seniors
Reporter –
Peggy Hollingsworth, Trim Rhodes, Tommie Jordan

Page 14
Seniors

Wanda Jean Sheppard, Wanda Lois Rhodes, Bruce Lane

Page 15
Seniors

Betty Jean Melton, Billie Jean Tatum, Darrel Ray Hinkle

Page 16
Seniors

John Dennington, Allyne Prince, Faye Moore

Page 17
Junior Class Officers

Johnny Rhodes, Wayne Earl Richards, Donald Ray Holditch, Charles Drew Gillen, Ralph Dozier, Jimmy Crawford

Page 18
Junior Class

Ralph Dozier, Charles Drew Gillen, Jimmy Crawford, Donald Ray Holditch, Johnny Rhodes, Wayne Earl Richards

Page 19
Junior Class –
Adrelyn Westbrook, Dorothy Jean Hiler, Darlene Melton, Wilma Tipping, Jo Ann Thomas, Robbie Nell Crawford

Page 20
Junior Class –
Joe Dean Hill, Calvin Curtiss Cagle, Tommie Dean Farish, Genell Rhodes, Charles Wesley Darnell, Ellis Armstrong

Page 21
Junior Class –
Dwayne Walker, Charles Carroll, Joyce French, Sammye Beth Barham, Charles Farmer, Benny Barnes

Page 22
Junior Class –
Jean Sanders, Oleta Kitchens, Hollis Godwin, Hue Allen Marlowe, Billy Don Collins; Group picture – Jo Ann Thomas, Wilma Tipping, Robbie Crawford, Joyce French

Page 23
Sophomore Class Officers –
Robert Lee Neal, Billy Doyle Freeman, Clara Ann Barham, Guendolyn Barton

Page 24
Sophomores –
Billy Doyle Freeman, Robert Lee Neal, Billie Dean Scoggins, Clara Ann Barham, Martha McCormick, Lena Mae McGraw, Quilla Van Varnell

Page 25
Sophomores –
Raymond Gantt, Elizabeth Ellis, Jimmy Armstrong, Guendolyn Barton, Florence Blake, Wyndel McGraw, Kenneth Golden

Page 26
Snap Shots

Page 27
Freshman Class Officers –
Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Harold Tipping, Helen Joyce Dozier, Jerry Jordan

Page 28
Freshmen –
Harold Tipping, Jerry Jordan, Helen Joyce Dozier, Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Katie Beth Woodall, Jerry Staggs, Jerry Garrison

Page 29
Freshmen –
Duaine Easterling, Wynell Gilliam, Martha Orme, Bobby Doyle Tipping, Glynn Bolch, Jr., Natalie Dozier, Wanda Nell Haden

Page 30
Freshmen –
Calvin Garrison, James Lee Yates, Namon Long, Ellie Lee Kitchens, Jane Barham, Peggy Brister, Calvin Melton

Page 31
Freshmen –
Otis Perry, Justin McSpadden, Carl Barham, Jewel Prince, Eddie Marie Vest, Barbara Drake, Nevada Grounds

Page 32
Eighth Grade –
Eddie Mahone, Katherine McGraw, Lacy McGraw, Barrett, Bill Hollingsworth, Mary Easterling, Guthrie, Parrish, Aurty Neel Crawford, Dorothy Minefee, Garland Boyd, Alla Mae Derryberry, James Ellis, Tommie Trussell, Robert Lane, Barbara Hiler, Will Roy McGraw, Barbara Hargis, Jimmy Woodland, Patsy Farmer, Gorden, Betty Scoggins, Jimmy Thomas, Robert Lee Walker, Charles Holditch, William “Sonny” Barham, R. C. Smith

Page 33
Seventh Grade –
Ronny Jordan, Clyda Jo Childress, Floyd Dean Wooten, Wynell North, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Janis French, Cosia Burke, Klutts, Patsy Bolch, Earcell Rasco, Mary Bess Spencer, J. K. Melton, Billy Gene Kendall, Doris Ann Cates, Joe Haden, Wanda Jones, Charles Ray Perry, Theresa Holliefield, Billie Ewing, Leon Montgomery, Margaret Ann Garner, Roy Roberts, Dorothy Faye Allmond, Charles Walker, Tillman Ferrell, J. D. Warren, Ray Loren Dunaway, Chapman, Lonnie Almond, Parrish, Lillie Klutts

Page 34
Snap shots

Page 35
Personalities –
Artalissa Orme

Page 36
Most Representative Girl –
Jamie Corbin—also pictured with Jackie Ray McGraw

Page 37
Most Representative Boy –
Jackie Ray McGraw – also pictured with Jamie Corbin

Page 38
Senior Class Favorites –
Truman “Trim” Rhodes and Artalissa Orme

Page 39
Junior Class Favorites –
Wayne Earl Richards and Genell Rhodes

Page 40
Sophomore Class Favorites -  
Billy Doyle Freeman and Lena Mae McGraw

Page 41
Freshman Class Favorites –
Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Jerry Garrison, Martha Orme

Page 42
Halloween King and Queen –
Jerry Jordan and Katie Beth Woodall

Page 43
Queen of the School –
Katie Beth Woodall

Page 44
Football Sweetheart –
Dorothy Jean Hiler

Page 45
F.F.A Sweetheart –
Martha McCormick

Page 46
Halloween Prince and Princess –
Wayne Earl Richards and Joan Thomas; Halloween Prince and Princess – Jackie Ray McGraw and Peggy Hollingsworth

Page 47
State Winner – Declamation ’50 –
Jamie Corbin

Page 48
In Memoriam –
Mary Nell McGraw

Page 49
Activities

Page 50
Lions Football Varsity –
Jackie Ray McGraw, Charles Drew Gillen, Truman “Trim” Rhodes, Ted Spencer, Johnny Rhodes, Tommie Jordan, Wayne Earl Richards, Robert Lee Neal, Joe Dean Hill, Donald Ray Holditch, Quilla Van Varnell

Page 51
Lions Football Suicide Squad –
Raymond Gantt, Calvin Curtiss Cagle, Billy Doyle Freeman, Jimmy Armstrong, Jerry Jordan, Darrel Ray Hinkle, Hue Allen Marlowe, Charles Wesley Darnell, Jerry Garrison, Duaine Easterling, Jerry Staggs, Manager - Harold Tipping; Coach Ralph Vinson and Coach C. M. Darnell

Page 52
Boys Basket ball Team -   
Charles Wesley Darnell, Johnny Rhodes, Jerry Jordan, Truman “Trim” Rhodes, Tommy Jordan, Jackie Ray McGraw, Wayne Earl Richards, Robert Lee Neal, Calvin Curtiss Cagle, Ted Spencer, Quilla Van Varnell, Raymond Gantt, Charles Drew Gillen; Coach Ralph Vinson and Coach C. M. Darnell

Page 53
Girls Basket Ball Team – Coach Betsy Richardson, -
Martha McCormick, Guendolyn Barton, Wanda Lois Rhodes, Elizabeth Ellis, Wilma Tipping, Genell Rhodes, Katie Beth Woodall, Adrelyn Westbrook, Dorothy Jean Hiler, Wanda Jean Sheppard, Lena Mae McGraw, Tommie Dean Farish, Helen Joyce Dozier, Wynell Gilliam, Joan Thomas

Page 54
Group Football Team Picture – Co-Captain –
Jackie Ray McGraw  Co Captain – Johnny Rhodes

Page 55
Group Picture Pep Squad

Page 56
F. H. A. Group Picture –F.F.A. Group Picture – Book Finders Club Group Picture

Page  57
Lunch Room Staff –
Bessie Spencer, Mrs. Freeman, Wilma Flovin, Lula Tipping; Group picture Bus Drivers; Custodian – Will Frederick; Regional Interscholastic Winners 1949 – Adrelyn Westbrook, Ina Ruth Garrison, Jamie Corbin, Joe Bert Sissom, Wanda Jean Sheppard, Artalissa Orme, Truman “Trim” Rhodes, Tommie Jordan, Billie Sewell, Ted Spencer

Page 58
Senior Play Cast –
Bruce Lane, Jamie Corbin, Billie Jean Tatum, Ted Spencer, Artalissa Orme, Betty Jean Melton, Wanda Jean Sheppard, Darrel Ray Hinkle, Jackie Ray McGraw, Truman “Trim” Rhodes, Wanda Lois Rhodes, Peggy Hollingsworth, Tommie Jordan, Alma Fay Moore, John Dennington, Allyne Prince,; Director – Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr.

Page 59
One Act Play Cast –
Ted Spencer, Artalissa Orme, Jamie Corbin, Harold Tipping, Martha Orme, Stage Manager – Billy Don Collins – Director – Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr.

Page 60
Year Book Staff – Editor –
Ted Spencer, Ass’t Editor – Artalissa Orme, Bus. Mgr.- Jamie Corbin, Ass’t. Bus. Mgr – Jackie Ray McGraw, Class Editor – Wanda Lois Rhodes; Sports – Tommie Jordan, Feature Editor – Billie Jean Tatum, Snapshots – Bruce Lane, Sponsor – Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr. – Co-Sponsor – Wanda Gillen

Page 61
Who’s Who –
Jamie Corbin, Truman “Trim” Rhodes, Bruce Lane, Wanda Lois Rhodes, Artalissa Orme, Jackie Ray McGraw

Page 62
Who’s Who –
Tommie Jordan, Charles Drew Gillen, Genell Rhodes, Dorothy Jean Hiler, Joe Dean Hill, Wayne Earl Richards

Page 63
Who’s Who –
Martha McCormick, Ted Spencer, Lena Mae McGraw, Jerry Jordaqn, Ralph Dozier, Wynell Gilliam, Harold Tipping, Tommie Farish

Page 64
Snap Shots

Page 65
Grade School Group Picture

Page 66
Sixth Grade –
Meta Ann Hargrove, Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards, Carolyn McCormick, Teacher – W. A. Haden, Peggy Flovin, Mozelle Holditch, Sue Gorden, Doyal Prince, John Klutts, Danny McSpadden, Dorman Allmond, George Klutts, Long, A. J. Herring, Jimmy Harris, Douglas Hiler, Lurene Crawford, Maudie Kate Yates, Barbara Ann Hawkins, Mary Farrald, Freeman, Peggy Sue McGraw, Freeman, James Jones
Fifth Grade – Elwyn Rhodes, Freddie Charles Southard, Dixie Cates, Teacher – Ollie Campbell, Reba Nell Daniel, Bobbie Marlowe, Neilan French, Green, Donald Merl Lewis, Joe Ellis, John Reid, Raymond Gorden, Royce Adams, Bevie Grounds, Margie Ann Orme, Bobbie Bryant, Danford, Clara Ann Montgomery, Charles Edward Saunders, Douglas Dwaine Melton, Leon Montgomery, Maxine Whitner, Lucy Faye Brister, Barham, Judith Gillen, Macel Crawford, Dorothy Minefee, Rachel McGraw, Jane McGraw, Virginia Trussell, Patsy Sue Dozier, Verna Mae Easterling

Page 67
Fourth Grade –
Jerry North, Freddie Lee Wiley, Sandra Lou Hiler, Linda Lou Turner, Doris Annette Eddlemon, Teacher – Beatrice Pitts, Jessie Mae Green, Mary Ann Herring, Barbara Ann Sheppard, Jerry McCulloch, Bobby Lambert, Belva Jean Daniel, Mary Frances Tipping, Diane Hinkle, Harold Don McGraw, Ethel Diann McGraw, Sarah Jo Walker, Roland Haden, Nancy Jane Childress, Brenda Vera Dunaway, Emma Bell Lane, Maxine Toten, L. M. Tipping, Shirley Ann McSpadden, Velma Louise Ryno, Mollie Dee Holliefield, Sandra Mahone, Johnnie Denise Gilliam, Lynda June Jordan, Leslie Barham, Thomas Sheppard, Tommy Barton, Barbara Grounds, Donald Ray Adams; Third Grade – Bobby Dan Bell, Linda Richardson, Barrett, Jane Minefee, Adams, Sudie Melton, Gorden, Alice Barham, Teacher – Geraldine Thompson, Percy Morton, Kenneth Southard, Wanda Vest, Jimmy Don Bryant, Reda Scoggins, Robbie Grounds, Patsy Cobb, Fowler, Charles French, Long, Bobbie Gene Barham, Dwayne Jones, Billy Wayne McGraw, Larry Garrison, Ronny Hiler, Donna Richardson, Dorothy Adams

Page 68
Second Grade –
Carolyn Armstrong, Jerry Lambert, Hugh Brumbelow, Herman Gorden, Teacher – Dollie Darnell, C. L. Ward, Richard Errol Hinkle, Bobby Ellis, Glenda Barham, Jimmy Garrison, Helen Mae Bailey, Billie Jo McCurrin, Glenda Jo McGraw, Delbert Cantrell, Edna Jo Green, Bobby Warren, Dean Vinson, Jerry Guthrie, Autry Neil Herring, Scoggins, Patsy Montgomery, Wanda Ruth Dozier, Linda Gail McGraw, Judy Carolyn Haden, Glenda Thomas, Jane McGraw, Myrtle Fay Fuller, Joyce Weathers, Norma Jean Brister, Eldon Hiler, Emma Lee Thompson, Pat Woodland, Darlene Farmer; First Grade – Polly Grounds, Jeanie Beth George, Joe McGraw, Patsy Gorden, Charles Warren, Linda Mahone, Nellie Fuller, McKinney, Deatherage, Teacher – Mrs. Lula Westbrook, Jimmy Hall, Patricia Barham, Bob Melton, Mary Ann Cagle, Vinson, Carolyn Sue Ward, Tommy Slater, Patsy Montgomery, Jimmy Prince, Herring, Farrald, Jimmy Prince, Jimmie Ann Jones, Edward McClure, Parrish, Patrick, Johnnie Mae Daniel, Claude Lane, Rebecca Richardson, Guthrie, Sharon Rasco, Jerry Thompson, Carol McSpadden

Page 69
Ad –
Gillen Chevrolet

Page 70
Ad
Gillen & Brown Grocery, Market, and Locker Plant

Page 71
Ads –
McCormick’s Burial Association, Grove Theatre, Grove Gin D. E. Brown Manager

Page 72
Ads –
R. S. High Fire Insurance,  Garrison Bros. Gro.

Page 73
Ads –
Huff’s Cleaners – Blooming Grove Times W. A. Crawford  -  Reid’s Drug Store  --Sissom’s Variety Store

Page 74
Ads –
First State Bank - Grove Home and Auto Store - Patterson Foot Market

Page 75
Ads –
K. Wolens Department Store  - J. A. Penny Motor & Implement Company  --Deluxe Bakery

Page 76
Ads –
Coca – Cola Bottling Co.  –Harry’s Flowers, Harry A. Clowe, Jr. –J. M. Dyer Co. –Roney’s Implement Co.

Page 77
Ads –
Buie Implement Co.  –Whiteselle Brick and Lumber Company  --Mile’s Furniture Store  --Griffin Tractor Company

Page 78
Ads –
R. S. Reading –Geo. F. Baum –Velvet Ice Cream –Burson & Pearson

Page 79
Ads –
Dr. Pepper Bottling Co.  –Wm. Cameron & Co –Jack Sisco Motors –Sam Daiches Jewelers

Page 80
Ads –
Arnold A. Armstrong Tax Assessor and Collector –Yarbrough’s Café – Best Wishes:  J. D. Huffstutler, Lloyd Simpson, Stroube Implement Co, W. A. Ross, Dr. J. H. Playfair, Rex & Curtis Patterson, Simon & Daniels, Harris & Jacobs, Minnie Lloyd

Inside Left & Inside Right Cover
Students and Entrance of Blooming Grove School

Back Cover
 

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox