The 1951 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index || 1951 BGHS Classmates

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

Yearbook loaned to us by Shirley (McSpadden) Frederick

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Inside Left and Right Cover
Snapshots

Page 1
 
’51 Monarch – Pictured football Co-Captains – Wayne Earl Richards and Charles Drew Gillen

Page 2
Record of 1950 Football Season (1950 District Champs)

Page 3
Dedication - Group Picture –Football Team- 1950--51 Co Champs – Coach –
Ralph Dean Vinson   Coach –C. M.. Darnell; Charles Wesley Darnell, Autrey Neal Crawford, R. J. Smith, Quilla Van Varnell, Bob Russell, Robert Lee Neal, Co-Captain – Wayne Earl Richards, Billy Don Collins, Calvin Curtiss Cagle, Joe Dean Hill, Billy Doyle Freeman, Jerry Jordan, Johnny Rhodes, Bennie Barnes, Manager – Jimmy Russell, Hugh Allen Marlowe, Jimmy Armstrong, Jerry Hale, Co-Captain – Charles Drew Gillen, Calvin Garrison, Donald Ray Holditch, Eddie Mahone, Dwaine Easterling, Jerry Garrison, Garland Boyd, Harold Tipping, (not pictured – Jerry Staggs)

Page 4
Alma Mater – Music and Words

Page 5
Our Gridiron –Pictured –
Blooming Grove School, Homemaking Cottage, Agriculture Shop, Blooming Grove Teacherage, Gymnasium, Lions Field

Page 6
Blooming Grove School Board – President –
A. D. Garrison, Secretary – W. A. Crawford, Gilmer Sheppard, Leland Daniels, Ernest McGraw, Jay Sewell

Page 7
The Monarch Staff – Associate Editor –
Wilma Tipping, Charles Wesley Darnell, Social Editor – Joyce French, Wayne Earl Richards, Sponsor – Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr., Editor- Tommie Dean Farrish, Co-Sponsor – T. J. Williamson, Assistant Bus. Mgr. – Charles Drew Gillen, Art Editor – Anita Pulliam Barnes, Class Editor – Darlene Melton, Business Manager – Adrelyn Westbrook

Page 8
The Big Three – Superintendent –
John T. Black, High School Principal –C. M. Darnell,  Elementary Principal – W. H. Haden

Page 9
Faculty –
Ralph Dean Vinson, Beatrice Price, T. J. Williamson, D. W. Springer, Ruth Ramsey, O. B. Blessing, Bea Pitts, Ollie Campbell, W. H. Haden, Lula Westbrook, Wynell Patterson, Dollie Darnell

Page 10
Senior Class Officers – President –
Jimmy Crawford, Vice-President – Ralph Dozier, Secretary- Charles Carroll, Treasurer –Robbie Nell Crawford, Reporter – Genell Rhodes

Page 11
Seniors –
Jimmy Lee Crawford, Ralph Dozier, Charles Carroll, Robbie Nell Crawford, Genell Rhodes, Johnny Rhodes, Tommie Dean Farish, Donald Ray Holditch

Page 12
Seniors –
Charles Drew Gillen, Wilma Tipping, Dorothy Jean Hiler, Wayne Earl Richards, Benny Barnes, Jo Ann Thomas, Darlene Melton, Joe Dean Hill

Page 13
Seniors –
Hugh Allen Marlowe, Joyce French, Adrelyn Westbrook, Charles Wesley Darnell, Billy Don Collins, Sammye Elizabeth Barham, Ellis W. Armstrong, Calvin Curtiss Cagle

Page 14 
Seniors –
Charles Farmer, Jean Martin, Anita Pulliam Barnes, Del McLain, Freta Sue Wilson

Page 15
Junior Class Officers – President –
Billy Doyle Freeman , Vice-President – Raymond Gantt, Secretary – Clara Ann Barham, Treasurer – Robert Lee Neal, Reporter – Martha McCormick

Page 16
Juniors –
Raymond Gantt, Robert Lee Neal, Lena Mae McGraw, Martha McCormick, Bob Russell, Jerry Gillen, Quilla Van Varnell, Clara Ann Barham

Page 17
Juniors –
Jimmy Armstrong, Kenneth Golden, Gwendolyn Barton, Elizabeth Ellis, Johnny Bowling, Dwayne Walker, Ray Dean Gorden, Billie Dean Scoggins

Page 18
Sophomore Class Officers – President –
Jerry Jordan, Vice President – Jerry Garrison, Secretary – Justin McSpadden, Treasurer – Bobby Doyle Tipping, Reporter- Harold Tipping

Page 19
Sophomores –
Harold Tipping, Peggy Brister, Helen Joyce Dozier, Bobby Doyle Tipping, Jerry Garrison, Martha Orme, Katie Beth Woodall, Justin McSpadden

Page 20
Sophomores –
Nevada Grounds, Jimmy Russell, Duaine Easterling, Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Wynell Gilliam, Jerry Staggs, Calvin Garrison, Ellie Lee Kitchens

Page 21
Sophomores –
Calvin Claude Melton, Wanda Nell Haden, Natalie Dozier, Otis Perry, Carl Barham, James Lee Yates, Barbara Drake, Elton Gorden

Page 22
Freshman Class Officers – President –
Autry Neel Crawford, Vice- President – Jimmy Woodland, Secretary – Barbara Hiler, Treasurer – Eddie Mahone, Reporter- Mary Easterling

Page 23
Freshmen –
Autry Neel Crawford, Mary Easterling, William “Sonny” Barham, Charles Robert Holditch, Barbara Hiler, Jimmy Woodland, Katherine McGraw, Eddie Mahone

Page 24
Freshmen – Barbara Hargis, Jimmy Thomas, Patsy Farmer, Bill Hollingsworth, Robert Lane, Will Roy McGraw, Alla Mae Derryberry, Donnie Gillen, Mary Slater, Jerry Hale

Page 25
Freshmen –
Tommie Trussell, R. J. Smith, Betty Scoggins, Lacy McGraw, Robert Lee Walker, Alton Franklin, Jewell Prince, Garland Boyd, James Ellis, Jean Nevills

Page 26
Eighth Grade –
Margaret Ann Garner, Charles Walker, Dorothy Faye Allmond, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Floyd Dean Wooten, Cosia Burke, Charles Ray Perry, Billie Ewing, Glenda Franklin, Billy Gene Kindall, Doris Ann Cates, Donald Grenshaw, Ray Loren Dunaway, Lillie Klutts, J. D. Warren, Wanda Barham, Wynell North, Tillman Ferrell, Arlene Scott,  Earcell Rasco, Joe Haden, Clyda Jo Childress, Lonnie Allmond, Janis French, Roy Roberts, Mary Bess Spencer, J. K. Melton, Sible Bowling, Ronny Jordan, Wanda Jones

Page 27
Seventh Grade –
Carolyn McCormick, James Jones, Mary Farrald, Wendell Lee Richards, Peggy Sue McGraw, John Klutts, Barbara Ann Hawkins, Douglas Hiler, Peggy Flovin, A.    J. Herring, George Klutts, Lucille Floyd, Jimmy Harris, Dudley Farish, Meta Ann Hargrove, Dorman Allmond, Betty Jean Gillen, Maudie Kate Yates, Billy Joe Hale, Sue Gorden, Danny McSpadden, Doyal Prince, Lurene Crawford, Virgil Hollingsworth, Mozelle Holditch

Page 28
Sixth Grade –
Jane McGraw, John Reid, Donna Towns, Elwyn Rhodes, Patsy Sue Dozier, Freddie Charles Southard, Maxine Whitner, Raymond Gorden, Bobbie Marlowe, Donald Merl Lewis, Reba Nell Daniel, Bevie Grounds, Virginia Trussell, Bobbie Ruth Bryant, Douglas Dwaine Melton, Dixie Cates, Charles Edward Saunders, Margie Ann Orme, Royce Adams, Lucy Faye Brister, Kenneth Scott, Judith Gillen, Neilan French, Clara Ann Montgomery, Joe Ellis, Verna Mae Easterling, Dorothy Minefee, Robert Gorden, Willie Jo Hollingsworth, Macel Crawford, Ruby Waters

Page 29
Fifth Grade –
Mary Ann Herring, Thomas Sheppard, Mary Frances Tipping, Harold Don McGraw, Barbara Gail Grounds, L. M. Tipping, Johnnie Denise Gilliam, Roland Haden, Joan Allmond, Tommy Barton, Barbara Sheppard, Roy Kennedy, Carol Ann Franklin, Leslie Barham, Doris Annette Eddlemon, Jerry McCulloch, Emma Belle Lane, Freddie Lee Wiley, Sarah Jo Walker, Donald Ray Adams, Nancy Jane Childress, Jerry Cleo North, Odessa Hollingsworth, Bobby Lambert, Sue Bryant, Morris Lester, Brenda Vera Dunaway, Kenneth Burleson, Diane Hinkle, Shirley Ann McSpadden, Ethel Diann McGraw,  Linda Lou Turner, Sandra Lou Hiler, Sandra Mahone, Jessie Mae Green, Velma Louise Ryno, Belva Jean Daniel, Lynda June Jordan

Page 30
Fourth Grade –
Bobby Gene Barham, Donna Richardson, Billy Wayne McGraw, Patsy Cobb, Kenneth Ray Southard, Sudie Melton, Charles French, Wanda Vest, Ronny Hiler, Alice Barham, Billy Watkins, Mary Hollingsworth, Jimmy Don Bryant, Ronald Hale, Reda Scoggins, Bobby Dan Bell, Dorothy Adams, Earl Welch, Linda Richardson, Percy Morton, Robbie Grounds, Dwayne Jones, Larry Garrison, Jane Minefee, Johnnie Gillen

Page 31
Third Grade –
Linda Gale McGraw, Delbert Cantrell, Judy Carolyn Haden, C. L. Ward, Pat Woodland, Autry Neil Herring, Billie Jo McCurrin, Gerald McSpadden, Helen Mae Bailey, Herman Gorden, Jane McGraw, Jerry Wayne Lambert, Carolyn Ann Armstrong, Paul Grenshaw, Wanda Ruth Dozier, Oscar Dean Burleson, Glenda Thomas, Dale Hollingsworth, Emma Lee Thompson, Eldon Hiler, Carolyn Sue Dugan, Bobby Warren, Darlene Farmer, Jimmy Garrison, Glenda Jo McGraw, Robert Ellis, Myrtle Fay Fuller, Rita Mae Murphy, Richard Errol Hinkle, Joyce Weathers, James Roy Avery, Norma Jean Brister, Donald Gorden, Edna Jo Green

Page 32
Second Grade –
Charles Warren, Patricia Barham, James Hollingsworth, Carol McSpadden, Jimmy Hale, Patsy Gorden, Ralph McSpadden, Patsy Montgomery, Jerry Thompson, Carolyn Sue Ward, Bob Melton, Johnnie Mae Daniel, Tommy Slater, Sharon Rasco, Jimmy Hall, Mary Ann Cagle, Edward McClure, Polly Gorunds, Leon Towns, Rebecca Richardson, Claude Lane, Buna Currington, Roy Scoggins, Jimmie Ann Jones, Jimmy Prince, Linda Mahone, Charles Prince, Jeannie Beth George, Betty Allmond, Glenda Barham, Marie McAdams, Mickie Widener, Nellie Fuller

Page 33
First Grade –
Raymond McGraw, Sue Farmer, Eddie Rhodes, Mary North, Garland Gantt, Sharon Felder, Jimmy Walker, Billy Fines, Carol Floyd, Jimmy Haden, Rosalie Hill, Jimmy Nicholson, Carolyn French, Ray Dean Ellis, Betty Fines, Dallath Cates, Leroy Ewing, Dorothy Herring, Lelia Ruth Gillen, Eljuan Ewing, Stella Cantrell, Joel Hollingsworth, Lina Farrald

Page 34
Football Sweetheart –
Jo Ann Thomas – Co-Captains Charles Drew Gillen & Wayne Earl Richards, Mascots – Bill Gillen, Bobby Brown, Janet Hennen  Cheerleaders – Martha McCormick, Dorothy Jean Hiler, Genell Rhodes, Adrelyn Westbrook

Page 35
King and Queen of High School –
Joe Dean Hill and Dorothy Jean Hiler, Prince & Princess – Bob Russell and Martha McCormick, Prince & Princess – Jerry Hale and Alla Mae Derryberry

Page 36
King and Queen of High School –
Joe Dean Hill and Dorothy Jean Hiler

Page 37
Prince and Princess –
Bob Russell and Martha McCormick, Prince and Princess  -Jerry Hale and Alla Mae Derryberry

Page 38
Most Representative Boy –
Wayne Earl Richards

Page 39
Most Representative Girl –
Genell Rhodes

Page 40
Senior Favorites –
Jo Ann Thomas and Wayne Earl Richards

Page 41
Junior Favorites –
Elizabeth Ellis and Robert Lee Neal

Page 42
Sophomore Favorites –
Nevada Grounds and Jimmy Russell

Page 43
Freshmen Favorites –
Kathryn McGraw and Jimmy Woodland

Page 44
Lion’s Sweetheart –
Jo Ann Thomas

Page 45
F. F. A. Sweetheart –
Jean Sanders

Page 46
Snap Shots

Page 47
Fair Duke and Duchess –
Johnny Rhodes and Adrelyn Westbrook

Page 48
Drummers –
Wynell Gilliam, Helen Joyce Dozier, Lurene Crawford, Barbara Drake, Flag Bearers – Martha Orme, Darlene Melton, Wilma Tipping 

Page 49
Pep Squad –
Tommie Dean Farish, Wilma Tipping, Joyce Melton, Darlene Melton, Lena Mae McGraw, Martha Orme, Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Barbara Hargis, Wanda Jones, Mozelle Holditch, Meta Ann Hargrove, Carolyn McCormick, Peggy Flovin, Katie Beth Woodall, Peggy Brister, Sponsor – Bea Pitts, Elizabeth Ellis, Gwendolyn Barton, Billie Dean Scoggins, Ellie Mae Kitchens, Betty Scoggins, Cosia Burke, Wanda Haden Sponsor – Wynell Gillen, Helen Joyce Dozier, Tommie Trussell, Alla Mae Derryberry, Billie Ewing, Nevada Grounds, Jean Nevills, Wanda Barham, Barbara Drake, Clyda Jo Childress, Wynell North, Mary Bess Spencer, Barbara Hiler, Mary Easterling, Robbie Nell Crawford, Dorothy Jean Hiler, Glenda Franklin,  Janis French, Lurene Crawford, Maudie Kate Yates, Genell Rhodes, Martha McCormick, Patsy Farmer, Kathryn McGraw, Adrelyn Westbrook, Jo Ann Thomas, Wynell Gilliam

Page 50
Football Team – Co Captain
Wayne Earl Richards, Calvin Curtis Cagle, Donald Ray Holditch, Co-Captain – Charles Drew Gillen, Johnny Rhodes, Joe Dean Hill, Billy Doyle Freeman, Bob Russell, Quilla Van Varnell

Page 51
Football Team –
Jerry Jordan, Robert Lee Neal, Jerry Staggs, Dwayne Easterling, Billy Don Collins, Jerry Garrison, Hugh Allen Marlowe, Jimmy Armstrong, Charles Wesley Darnell

Page 52
Football Team –
Harold Tipping, Benny Barnes, Eddie Mahone, Calvin Garrison, R. J. Smith, Jerry Hale, Manager – Jimmy Russell, Garland Boyd, Autry Neal Crawford

Page 53
Girl’s Volley Ball Group Picture ( champs ’45,’46,’47, ’48, ’49, ’50)
Dorothy Jean Hiler, Tommie Dean Farish, Adrelyn Westbrook, Jean Sanders, Genell Rhodes, Martha McCormick, Sammye Beth Barham, Coach – Beatrice Price, Elizabeth Ellis, Lena Mae McGraw, Barbara Hargis, Jo Ann Thomas, Boy’s Volley Ball Group Picture ( champs ’48, ’49, ’50)Charles Wesley Darnell, Wayne Earl Richards, Charles Drew Gillen, Calvin Curtis Cagle, Bob Russell, Quilla Van Varnell, Jerry Hale, Coach – C. M. Darnell, Jerry Garrison, Jerry Jordan, Robert Lee Neal, Johnny Rhodes, Benny Barnes

Page 54
Girl’s Basketball Squad –Third Place District ’51- Coach –
Beatrice Price, Gwendolyn Barton, Adrelyn Westbrook, Wilma Tipping, Barbara Hiler, Kathryn McGraw, Lena Mae McGraw, Jo Ann Thomas , Wynell Gilliam, Tommie Trussell, Jean Martin, Genell Rhodes, Elizabeth Ellis, Martha McCormick, Dorothy Jean Hiler, Tommie Dean Farish

Page 55
Boy’s Basketball Squad – First Place District – ’51 - Coach –
C. M. Darnell, Quilla Van Varnell, Charles Drew Gillen, Charles Wesley Darnell, Jerry Jordan, Jerry Hale, Jerry Garrison, Johnny Rhodes, Calvin Curtis Cagle, Bob Russell, Wayne Earl Richards, Robert Lee Neal

Page 56
State Winner Spring ’50 – First Place Low Hurdles, Texas Interscholastic League –
Truman “Trim” Rhodes

Page 57
Book Finders Club –
Martha McCormick, Darlene Melton, Wanda Haden,Tommie Dean Farish, Wilma Tipping, Robbie Crawford, Jimmy Crawford, Charles Wesley Darnell, Ellis Armstrong, Martha Orme, Barbara Drake, F.F. A. Group Picture, F. H. A. Group Picture

Page 58
Senior Play Cast –
Billy Don Collins, Jimmy Crawford, Genell Rhodes, Adrelyn Westbrook, Darlene Melton, Charles Wesley Darnell, Dorothy Jean Hiler, Ellis Armstrong, Jo Ann Thomas, Sammye Beth Barham, Robbie Nell Crawford, Joe Dean Hill, Calvin Curtiss Cagle, Director – Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr.

Page 59
One – Act Play –
Billy Don Collins, Martha Orme, Adrelyn Westbrook, Wynell Gilliam, Harold Tipping, Darlene Melton, Bob Russell, Jimmy Crawford, Director –Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr.

Page 60
Our Star Players – Elizabeth Ellis, Martha McCormick,. Lena Mae McGraw, Darlene Melton, Wilma Tipping, Jean Martin, Barbara Hiler, Martha Orme, Wynell Gilliam, Jerry Garrison, Jerry Jordan, Jerry Staggs, Dorothy Jean Hiler, Wayne Earl Richards, Adrelyn Westbrook, Robert Lee Neal, Ray Dean Gorden, Genell Rhodes, Jo Ann Thomas, Tommie Dean Farish, Charles Drew Gillen, Johnny Rhodes,

Page 61
Darlene Melton, Charles Drew Gillen, Jimmy Crawford, Adrelyn Westbrook, Del McLain, Joyce French, Johnny Rhodes, Wayne Earl Richards, Jo Ann Thomas, Tommie Dean Farish

Page 62
Bus Drivers –
Mr. Whitener, Earl Hollingsworth, Ivan Dozier, Asberry Farmer, Care Taker – Will Frederick,Lunchroom Staff – Viola Ward, Wilma Flovin, Bess Freeman, Lula Tipping, Substitutes – Geraldine Thompson, Mary Ann McSpadden, Kathleen Reid

Page 63
Snap shots

Page 64
Ad –
Gillen Chevrolet

Page 65
d –
B & R Grocery, Market and Locker Plant

Page 66
Ads –
R. S. High Insurance – Blooming Grove Times, W. A. Crawford – First State Bank

Page 67
Ads –
Whorton’s Service Station, H. S. Whorton – Grove Cafι, Tom and Clara Yarborough

Page 68
Ads –
Clover Farm Store, Garrison Brothers – Grove Theater -- McCormicks Burial Association

Page 69
Ads –
Huffs Cleaners – Club Cafι  -- Grove Gin, A. J. Crocker Manager

Page 70
Ads –
Grove Home and Auto Store, W. H. Milam, Jr. –Reid’s Drug Store –Patterson’s Food Market

Page 71
Ads –
Loyd’s Dry Goods  - McGraw’s Cleaners – Wood and White Variety Store  --J. D. Huffstutler

Page 72
Ads –
Ritchey Gin, H. C. Ritchey  - William Cameron Company  --Patterson’s Drug

Page 73
Ad –
Mexican Inn

Page 74
Ads –
Collin Street Bakery –Whiteselle Brick & Lumber Co.  –Kamen’s Dept. Store

Page 75
Ads –
Hill & Shipe Shoe Store –Mark’s Bros. Dept. Store –Dr. Pepper Bottling Co. --Sears, Roebuck And Company

Page 76
Ads –
Jack Sisco Motors – Harry’s Flowers, Harry A. Clowe, Jr. –Roney’s  --Velvet Ice Cream

Page 77
Ads –
P. Samuel’s Men’s Clothing – Buie Implement Co. – Sam Daiches Jeweler – J. M. Dyer Co.

Page 78
Ads –
Navarro County Tractor Company – Burson and Pearson – Coca- Cola Bottling Co. – Stroube Implement Co. LTD.

Page 79
Ads –
K. Wolens Department Store – Griffin Tractor Company – Sanitary Laundry  --Big 4 Shoe Store

Page 80
Ads –
Trinity Pharmacy No. 2 ; Compliments of : Dr. J. H. Playfair, Lloyd Simpson, Simon & Daniels, Rufus Pevehouse, Stop & Style Beauty Shop, Harris & Jacobs, Arnold A. Armstrong, A Friend

Page 81
Ad –
University Supply & Equipment Co. 

Page 82
Autographs

Page 83
Autographs

Inside Back Cover Left & Right Pages
Snap Shots

Back Cover
 

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox