The 1952 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index || BGHS 1952 Classmates

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

Yearbook loaned to us by Wendell "Peb" & Diane (Hinkle) Richards

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Inside left and Right Cover Pages
Pep Squad – Cheerleaders –
Helen Joyce Dozier, Katie Beth Woodall, Martha McCormick, Peggy Brister Mascots- Marsha Childress & Carl David McGraw Flag bearers – Natalie Dozier, Martha Orme, Wanda Haden Wanda Barham, Carolyn Jane Gillen, Barbara Hiler, Alla Mae Derryberry, Carolyn McCormick, Elizabeth Ellis, Mary Bess Spencer, Mozelle Holditch, Jewell Prince, Glenda Franklin, Nevada Grounds, Tommie Trussell, Jane McGraw, Drummer – Mary Easterling, Peggy Sue McGraw, Wynell North, Billie Dean Scoggins, Meta Ann Hargrove, Peggy Flovin, Reba Nell Daniel, Cosia Burke, Clyda Jo Childress, Drummer –Wynell Gilliam, Drummer – Kathryn McGraw, Barbara Ann Hawkins, Judith Gillen, Betty Gillen, Sweetheart – Lena Mae McGraw, Virginia McCormick, Bobbie Ruth Bryant, Lucy Fay Brister, Virginia Trussell, Drummer – Barbara Drake

Blank Page

Page 1
’52 Monarch – Pictured Blooming Grove School

Blank Page

Page 2
Forward – 1952 Monarch Staff –
Dwayne Walker, Robert Lee Neal, Bob Russell, Lena Mae McGraw, Johnie Bowling, Quilla Van Varnell, Billy Doyle Freeman, Jimmy Armstrong, Elizabeth Ellis, Martha McCormick, Jerry Gillen, Ray Dean Gorden, Billie Dean Scoggins

Page 3
Dedication – Blooming Grove Lions’ Club –
Pictured –bleachers donated by Lions’ Club

Page 4
Monarch Staff – Editor –
Martha McCormick, Business Manager – Bob Russell, Asst. Editor – Elizabeth Ellis, Asst. Business Mgr – Robert Lee Neal, Sports – Billy Doyle Freeman, Publicity – Billie Dean Scoggins, Society – Lena Mae McGraw, Snaps – Quilla Van Varnell

Page 5
The Administration – Superintendent –
John T. Black, High School Principal – C. M. Darnell, Grade School Principal – W. A. Haden  (pictured entrance of school)

Page 6
School Board – President –
A. D. Garrison, Secretary – W. A. Crawford, William Paul Russell, Ernest McGraw, Leland Daniel., Gilmer Sheppard

Page 7
Superintendent –
John T. Black

Page 8
High School Principal –
Carl M. Darnell, Grade School Principal – W. A. Haden

Page 9
The Faculty –
Lula Westbrook, Audrey Wilson, Beatrice Price, Ollie Campbell, Bea Pitts, Dollie Darnell, W. A. Haden, John T. Black, Carl M. Darnell, Ralph Dean Vinson, Wade Johnston, W. E. Thornton, D. W. Springer, Ruth Ramsey, Opel Allmon

Page 10
The Faculty –
Ralph Dean Vinson, Betrice Price, D. W. Springer, Wade Johnston, Dollie Darnell, Audrey Wilson, Ruth Ramsey, W. W. Thornton, Ollie Campbell, Bea Pitts, Lula Westbrook, Ruby Thornton

Page 11
The Classes –
Pictured : Martha McCormick, Billie Dean Scoggins, Lena Mae McGraw, Johnie Bowling, Billy Doyle Freeman, Jimmy Armstrong, Elizabeth Ellis

Page 12
Senior Officers – President
– Bob Russell, Vice President – Billy Doyle Freeman, Secretary –Lena Mae McGraw, Treasurer-Martha McCormick,  Reporter- Elizabeth Ellis

Page 13
Senior Class Favorites –
Robert Lee Neal and Elizabeth Ellis

Page 14
Seniors –
Bob Russell, Billy Doyle “Bill”  Freeman, Lena Mae McGraw, Martha McCormick

Page 15
Seniors –
Elizabeth Ellis, Robert Lee Neal, Quilla Van Varnell, Billie Dean Scoggins

Page 16
Seniors –
Jimmy Armstrong, Dwayne Walker, Johnie Bowling, Ray Dean Gorden

Page 17
Senior Who’s Who –
Martha McCormick, Elizabeth Ellis, Robert Lee Neal

Blank Page

Page 18
Junior Officers – President
– Harold Tipping,  Vice President – Jimmy Russell, Secretary – Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Treasurer – Helen Joyce Dozier, Reporter – Barbara Drake

Page 19
Junior Class Favorites –
Harold Tipping and Helen Joyce Dozier

Page 20
Juniors –
Harold Tipping, Jimmy Russell, Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Helen Joyce Dozier, Barbara Drake, Otis W. Perry, Jerry Garrison, Peggy Brister

Page 21
Juniors –
Katie Beth Woodall, Calvin Garrison, Dwaine Easterling, Ellie Lee Kitchens, Jerry Staggs, Martha Orme, Wynell Gilliam, Jerry Jordan

Page 22
Juniors –
Wanda Haden, Justin McSpadden, Bobby Doyle Tipping, Natalie Dozier, Calvin Claude Melton, Nevada Grounds, Elton Gorden

Page 23
Junior Who’s Who –
Harold Tipping, Jerry Garrison, Carolyn Jane Hinkle

Page 24
Sophomore Officers – President
– Charles Robert Holditch,  Vice President – Kathryn McGraw, Secretary – Barbara Hiler, Treasurer- Jerry Hale ,  Reporter – Mary Easterling

Page 25
Sophomore Class Favorites –
Barbara Hiler and Jimmy Woodland

Page 26
Sophomores –
Charles Robert Holditch, Barbara Hiler, Jerry Hale, Kathryn McGraw, Mary Easterling, Alton Franklin,

Page 27
Sophomores –
James Ellis, Barbara Hargis, Autry Neel Crawford, Bill Hollingsworth, Alla Mae Derryberry, Eddie Mahone

Page 28
Sophomores –
Robert Lee Walker, Lacy McGraw, Donnie Gillen, Robert Lane, R. J. Smith, Jimmy Thomas, Pat Farmer, Tommie Trussell, Jimmy Woodland

Page 29
Sophomore Who’s Who –
Jerry Hale, Kathryn McGraw, Alton Franklin

Page 30
Freshman Officers – President
Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Vice President – Ronny Jordan,  Secretary  - Wynell North, Treasurer – Mary Bess Spencer, Reporter Clyda Jo Childress

Page 31
Freshman Class Favorites –
Hoillis Arlen Hinkle and Clyda Jo Childress

Page 32
Freshmen –
Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Mary Bess Spencer, Lonnie Almond, Floyd Dean Wooten, Ronny Jordan, Wynell North, Clyda Jo Childress, Glenda Franklin

Page 33
Freshmen –
Arlene Scott, Charles Walker, Wanda Barham, Charles Ray Perry, Wanda Jean Jones, James H. Montgomery, Doris Ann Cates, Joe Haden

Page 34
Freshmen –
J. K. Melton, Billie Ewing, Ercell Rasco, J. D. Warren, Ray Loren Dunaway, Janis French, Tillman Ferrell, Cosia Burke, Margaret Ann Garner, Bennie Cox

Page 35
Freshmen Who’s Who –
Glenda Franklin, Tillman Ferrell, Mary Bess Spencer

Page 36
Junior High Class –
Pictured : Carolyn McCormick, Dixie Cates, Virginia McCormick, Virginia Trussell, Patsy Sue Dozier, Reba Nell Daniel, Jane McGraw, Danny McSpadden

Page 37
Eighth Grade –
Danny McSpadden, Carolyn McCormick, Virginia McCormick, Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards, Bessie Gorden, Dorman Almond, Peggy Flovin, Billy Joe Hale, Betty Gillen, Doyal Prince, Betty Jane Frederick, Dudley Farish, Peggy Sue McGraw, Douglas Hiler, Meta Ann Hargrove, George Klutts, Barbara Ann Hawkins, Lurene Crawford, Mozelle Holditch, James Jones, Jimmy Harris, A. J. Herring

Page 38
Seventh Grade –
Bevie Grounds, Jane McGraw, Charles Edward Saunders, Patsy Sue Dozier, Royce Adams, Ruby Walters, Bobbie Marlowe, Judith Gillen, Douglas Dwaine Melton, Maxine Whitener, Joe Ellis, Reba Nell Daniel, Donald Merl Lewis, Clara Ann Montgomery, Elwyn Rhodes, Leon Montgomery, Margie Ann Orme, John Reid, Leola Montgomery, Neilan French, Freddy Charles Southard, Dixie Cates, Robert Gorden, Willie Hollingsworth, Lucy Fay Brister, Macel Crawford, Verna Mae Easterling,  Dorothy Minefee, Bobbie Ruth Bryant, Virginia Trussell, Kenneth Scott, Rachel McGraw, Raymond Gorden

Page 39
The Grade School Classes –
pictured : June & Jane Lee, Charles Wilson

Page 40
Sixth Grade –
Brenda Vera Dunaway, L. M. Tipping, Nancy Jane Childress, Roy Kennedy, Carol Franklin, Bob Lambert, Belva Jean Daniel, Kenneth Burleson, Doris Annette Eddlemon, Johnnie Denise Gilliam, Jessie Mae Green, Donald Ray Adams, Mary Frances Tipping, Kenneth Karroll “Kent” King, Diane Hinkle, Tommy Barton, Barbara Ann Sheppard, Thomas Sheppard, Velma Louise Ryno, Kenneth Northern, Lynda June Jordan, Roland Haden, Sandra Mahone, Sarah Jo Walker, Freddie Lee Wiley, Harold Don McGraw, Ethel Diann McGraw, Linda Lou Turner, Leslie Barham, Shirley Ann McSpadden, Jerry McCulloch, Odessa Hollingsworth, Jerry Cleo North, Sandra Lou Hiler, Weldon Cantrell, Mary Mae Buckner, Emma Bell Lane, Mary Ann Herring, Barbara Gail Grounds

Page 41
Fifth Grade –
Billy Wayne McGraw, John Opry, Reda Scoggins, Johnny Gillen, Patsy Cobb, Dwayne Jones, Jimmy Bryant, Jean Opry, Robbie Grounds, Ronny Hiler, Donna Richardson, Ronald Hale, Donald Gorden, Sudie Melton, Charles French, Alice Barham, Jane Minefee, Larry Garrison, Dorothy Adams, Floyd Opry, Lloyd Opry,  Bobby Gene Barham, Bobby Dan Bell, Mary Hollingsworth, Kenneth Ray Southard, Percy Morton

Page 42
Fourth Grade –
Herman Gorden, Linda McGraw, Eldon Hiler, Glenda Jo McGraw, Glenda Thomas, Jimmy McClure, Jane McGraw, Bobby Warren, Delbert Cantrell, Myrtle Fuller, Darrell Northern, Pat Woodland, Judy Carolyn Haden, Gerald McSpadden, Carolyn Armstrong, Jerry Wayne Lambert, Dale Hollingsworth, Wanda Ruth Dozier, Oscar Dean Burleson, Emma Lee Thompson, Edna Jo Green, Richard Errol Hinkle, Joyce Weathers, Norman Scales, C. L. Ward, Carolyn Sue Dugan, Robert “Bobby” Ellis, Darlene Farmer, Norma Jean Brister, Jimmy Garrison,  Aurty Neil Herring, Ruth Ann Southard

Page 43
Third Grade –
Tommy Slater, Nellie Fuller, Ralph McSpadden, Adelaide McCormick, Rebecca Richardson, Roy Scoggins, Carol McSpadden, Don Hale, Carolyn Ward, Linda Mahone, Bob Melton, Jimmy Prince, Jerry Thompson, Polly Grounds, Patricia Barham, Charles Prince, Mickie Widener, Jimmy Hall, Sharon Rasco, Patsy Montgomery, Claude Lane, Mary Ann Cagle, Johnnie Daniel, Joe Burns, Patsy Gorden, Geneva Opry, James Hollingsworth, Jimmie Ann Jones

Page 44
Second Grade –
Jimmy Haden, Carol Floyd, Jimmy Nicholson, Mary North, Kenneth Southard, Carolyn French, Garland Gantt, Stella Cantrell, Joel Hollingsworth, Jimmy Walker, Eddie Rhodes, Lelia Gillen, Leroy “Lee” Ewing, Sue Farmer, Dallath Cates, Dorothy Herring, Ray Ellis, Bobby Walker, Sharon Felder, Raymond McGraw

Page 45
First Grade –
Jill Haden, Billy Bell, Georgia King, Benny Carroll, Melba Staggs, Patsy Minefee, Carolyn Carroll, Jackie Farish, Charlotte Felder, Charles Wilson, Eljuan Ewing, Melvin Cantrell, Joyce Minatra, Betty Whitener, Archie Hollingsworth, Melvin Prince, Lynelle Burns, June Lee, Patsy Melton, Billy Tipping, Jerry Burleson, Cora Opry, Linda Slater, David Frederick, LaVonne Fitzgerald, Linda Hollingsworth, Peggy Gorden, Randell Boyld, Brenda Allen, Carolyn Bryant, Jane Lee, Tommy Northern, Marcus Williams

Page 46
Snap Shots

Page 47
Personalities –
Pictured : Billy Doyle Freeman and Martha McCormick

Page 48
Most Representative Boy –
Billy Doyle Freeman

Page 49
Most Representative Girl –
Martha McCormick

Page 50
Navarro County Fair Duchess –
Martha McCormick

Page 51
Navarro County Fair –Duchess & Duke –
Martha McCormick and Bob Russell

Page 52
Football Sweetheart –
Lena Mae McGraw

Page 53
F. F. A. Sweetheart –
Elizabeth Ellis

Page 54
Her Majesty’s Court – Queen –
Billie Dean Scoggins,  King – Billy Doyle Freeman – Princess – Nevada Grounds, Prince – Dwaine Easterling, Train Bearers – Jane Garrison &  Marsha Childress – Crown Bearer – Carl David McGraw

Page 55
Queen of B.G. High School –
Billie Dean Scoggins, King – Billy Doyle Freeman

Page 56
Eighth Grade Queen of B. G. Grade School – Queen –
Virginia McCormick, King – Douglas Hiler, Princess – Virginia Trussell , Prince – Donald Merl Lewis – Train Bearers –  Doris Ann McGraw, Betty Brown

Page 57
State Winner – Texas Interscholastic League – First Place Actress – May 1951 –
Adrelyn Westbrook

Page 58
Football Team –
Robert Lee Neal, Bob Russell, Billy Doyle Freeman, Jimmy Armstrong, Dwaine Easterling, Johnie Bowling, Autry Neel Crawford, Jimmy Russell, Jerry Staggs, R. J. Smith, Bobby Doyle Tipping, Jerry Garrison, Jerry Jordan, Ronny Jordan, Coaches – Ralph Dean Vinson and Carl M. Darnell,        

Page 59
Football Team –
Joe Haden, Charles Robert Holditch, Harold Tipping, Jimmy Woodland, J. K. Melton, Ray Loren Dunaway, Floyd Dean Wooten, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Otis W. Perry, Justin McSpadden, Eddie Mahone – Manager - Quilla Van Varnell , Water Boy – Danny McSpadden

Page 60
Snap Shots

Page 61
Cheerleaders – Head –
Martha McCormick, Helen Joyce Dozier, Katie Beth Woodall, Peggy Brister Co-Captains – Billy Doyle Freeman and Bob Russell

Blank Page

Page 62
Boys’ Basketball Team – Coach –
Carl M. Darnell, Co-Captains– Robert Lee Neal and Jerry Garrison, Bob Russell, Jerry Jordan, Jerry Staggs, Jimmy Russell, Jerry Hale, Harold Tipping, Alton Franklin, Bobby Doyle Tipping, Eddie Mahone, Ronny Jordan

Page 63
Girls’ Basketball Team – Coach –
Beatrice Price, Co-Captains – Martha McCormick and Lena Mae McGraw, Kathryn McGraw, Wynell Gilliam, Barbara Hiler, Elizabeth Ellis, Mary Easterling, Helen Joyce Dozier, Alla Mae Derryberry, Glenda Franklin, Doris Ann Cates, Mary Bess Spencer, Wynell North, Tommie Trussell

Page 64
Girls’ Volleyball Team – Coach –
Beatrice Price,  Kathryn McGraw, Wynell Gilliam, Mary Easterling, Tommie Trussell, Barbara Hiler, Alla Mae Derryberry, Mary Bess Spencer, Elizabeth Ellis, Wanda Jean Jones, Martha McCormick, Lena Mae McGraw, Wynell North, Helen Joyce Dozier, Doris Ann Cates
Boys’ Volleyball Team – Coach –
Carl M. Darnell, Alton Franklin, Eddie Mahone, Ronny Jordan, Jimmy Armstrong, Billy Doyle Freeman, Bob Russell, Robert Lee Neal, Bobby Doyle Tipping, Jerry Jordan, Jerry Hale, Jimmy Russell, Jerry Staggs, Jerry Garrison

Page 65
Grade School Boys’ Volley Ball Team – Coach –
Wade Johnston, Donald Merl Lewis, John Miller Reid, Charles Edward Saunders, Freddy Charles Southard, Dudley Farish,  Douglas Hiler, Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards, Doyal Prince, Neilan French, Danny McSpadden, Elwyn Rhodes, Douglas Melton Grade School Girl’s Basketball Team – Lurene Crawford, Dixie Cates, Coach – Beatrice Price, Carolyn McCormick, Reba Nell Daniel, Mozelle Holditch, Peggy Sue McGraw, Virginia McCormick, Jane McGraw, Meta Ann Hargrove, Betty Gillen, Patsy Sue Dozier, Bettye Jane Frederick Grade School Girl’s Volleyball Team – Coach –Beatrice Price, Judith Gillen, Betty Gillen, Meta Ann Hargrove, Jane McGraw, Peggy Sue McGraw, Lurene Crawford, Carolyn McCormick, Bessie Gorden, Dixie Cates, Reba Nell Daniel, Virginia McCormick, Patsy Sue Dozier, Bobbie Ruth Bryant, Clara Ann Montgomery, Maxine Whitener, Bettye Jane Frederick Grade School Boys’ Basketball Team – Neilan French, Dudley Farish, Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards, Doyal Prince, Douglas Hiler, Danny McSpadden, Coach – Wade Johnston, Charles Edward Saunders, John Miller Reid, Donald Merl Lewis, Freddy Charles Southard, Douglas Dwaine Melton, Elwyn Rhodes

Page 66
Future Homemakers of America –
Elizabeth Ellis, Mary Easterling, Kathryn McGraw, Mary Bess Spencer, Teacher – Opel Allmon, Janis French, Wynell Gilliam, Wanda Haden, Natalie Dozier, President – Alla Mae McGraw, Patsy Farmer, Barbara Drake, Tommie Trussell, Barbara Hargis, Barbara Hiler, Nevada Grounds Future Farmers of America – President – Jerry Hale  Teacher – D. W. Springer

Page 67
Senior Play –  
Johnny Bowling, Bob Russell, Jimmy Armstrong, Billie Dean Scoggins, Robert Lee Neal, Ray Dean Gorden, Elizabeth Ellis, Billy Doyle Freeman, Martha McCormick, Lena Mae McGraw, Quilla Van Varnell One Act Play – Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Bobby Doyle Tipping, Mary Bess Spencer, Bob Russell, Robert Lane, Barbara Drake, Harold Tipping, Martha Orme

Page 68
Book Finders Club –
Helen Joyce Dozier, Barbara Drake, Martha Orme, Patsy Farmer, Barbara Hargis, Natalie Dozier, Mary Bess Spencer, Wynell North, Martha McCormick, Librarian – Ruby Thornton, Lena Mae McGraw Mary Easterling, Kathryn McGraw, Clyda Jo Childress, Jimmy Armstrong Patsy Farmer & Barbara Hargis

Page 69
Our Helpers –
Ivan Dozier, Wilma Flovin, Asberry Farmer, Lula Tipping, Will Frederick, Bessie Spencer, Harlin Whitener, Bessie Freeman, Earl Hollingsworth

Page 70
Snap shots –
Top left- Ray Dean Gorden, Quilla Van Varnell, Dwayne Walker, Bob Russell (dressed as women) Top right – Hollis Hinkle, Rev. Roy Felder, John T. Black Middle – Coach – Beatrice Price Middle – Girls Group – Lena Mae McGraw, Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Barbara Hargis, Wanda Haden, Natalie Dozier, Ellie Lee Kitchens, Katie Beth Woodall, Peggy Brister, Helen Joyce Dozier Middle Right – Sleepy Head Calvin Garrison Bottom Middle Left – Elizabeth Ellis Bottom Left – Martha McCormick & Lena Mae McGraw

Blank Page

Page 71
Ads –
Mrs. Edgar B. Johnson Insurance – Reid’s Drug—McGraw’s Cleaners – Quality Food store

Page 72
Ads –
Grove Gin, A. J. Crocker, Mgr.  – Whorton’s Service Station, H. S. Whorton

Page 73
Ads
–Compliments of :  R. B. McCormick, Mrs. R. S. Dugan, Dr. J. H. Playfair, Lloyd’s Dry Goods – Lloyd Simpson  - Dr.A. L Grizzaffi – Simon Daniels –Rufus Pevehouse; J. D. Huffstutler -  Harris & Jacobs; Frost Lumber Co – Otto (Matt) Baker, Mgr. Wyatt’s Food Store ---Taylor – Ellis Studio, Alva Taylor & Atlas Ellis

Page 74
Ads -  Wood & White Variety Store –Huffs Cleaners  --Sinclair Service Station, Carl McGraw –Grove Theatre

Page 75
Ads –
Patterson Drug – Williams & Griffis Gin, R. L. Griffis Mgr.

Page 76
Ads –
Stroube Implement Co. LTD  --Sears, Roebuck & Company –Big 4 Shoe Store –Trinity Pharmacy No.2

Page 77
Ads –
Whiteselle Brick & Lumber –Kamen’s Department Store  --Velvet Ice Cream

Page 78
Ads –
Mark’s Bros Dept. Store –Sanitary Laundry –Collin Street Bakery

Page 79
Ads –
Sam Daiches Jeweler –Navarro County Tractor Company –Dr. Pepper Bottling Co.  –J. M. Dyer Co.

Page 80
Ads –
Coca- Cola Bottling Co (Ad says 5 Cents) –Griffin Tractor Company –K. Wolens Dept. Store – Hill & Shippe Shoe Store

Page 81
Ad –
Gillen Chevrolet company

Page 82
Ads –
Clover Farm Store – R. S. High Insurance

Page 83
Ads –
Blooming Grove Times  --First State Bank –McCormick Burial Association –Grove Home and Auto Store

Page 84
Ads –
B & R. Grocery Market and Locker Plant –Carroll’s Hardware, Sam Carroll, Mgr.

Page 85
Ad –
University Supply and Equipment Company

Blank Page

Blank Page

Inside Left Cover and Back Right Pages
Blooming Grove Football Team –
Joe Haden, Floyd Dean Wooten, Ronny Jordan, Robert Lee Neal, Bob Russell, Bobby Doyle Tipping, R. J. Smith, Johnie Bowling, Otis Perry, Justin McSpadden, Jimmy Armstrong, Jerry Jordan, Billy Doyle Freeman, Jimmy Woodland, Dwaine Easterling, Ray Loren Dunaway, Coach – Ralph Dean Vinson, Mgr. – Quilla Van VArnell, Charles Robert Holditch, Eddie Mahone, Harold Tipping, Jerry Staggs, Jerry Garrison, Jimmy Russell, J. K. Melton, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Water-Boy – Danny McSpadden, Coach – Carl M. Darnell

Back Cover
 

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox