The 1953 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

Yearbook loaned to us by Wendell "Peb" & Diane (Hinkle) Richards

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Inside Left Cover
BGHS

Page 1
Le Monarch Staff – Editor- in Chief –
Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Assistant Editor – Peggy Brister, Business Manager – Jimmy Russell, Asst. Bus. Mgr – Bobby Doyle Tipping; Class Editor – Wanda Haden, Society Editor – Martha Orme, Sports Editor – Jerry Garrison, Snapshot Editor – Helen Joyce Dozier; Sponsor – Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr.

Page 2
Forward

Page 3
Dedicated to P. T. A. --Snapshots – Little Women –
Helen Garrison, Sarah Russell, Edwyna Hinkle, Lula Tipping; Balloon Blowers – Ernest McGraw, Johnnie Mildred Lynch, Ruby Dozier, Jewell Gillen, Kathleen Reid, Lula Tipping; Men Dressed as Women – Ercel Northern, Hoss Farish, Harold Bell, Herschel Minatra, Earn Williams; Football Concession Stand – Bessie Spencer, Lena Thompson; Left Bottom – Carl M. & Dollie Darnell, Cleo & Pauline North, John T. & Mrs. Black, James William “Buck” & Edwyna Hinkle; Middle Bottom – John T. Black & Helen Farish; Bottom Right – Helen Joyce Dozier

Page 4
Snap shots

Page 5
Personalities –
Carolyn Jane Hinkle

Page 6
Most Representative Girl –
Helen Joyce Dozier

Page 7
Most Representative Boy –
Harold Tipping

Page 8
Senior Favorites –
Harold Tipping & Barbara Drake

Page 9
Junior Favorites –
Kathryn McGraw & Jerry Hale

Page 10
Sophomore Favorites –
Doris Ann Cates & Tillman Ferrell

Page 11
Freshman Favorites –
Lurene Crawford & Douglas Hiler

Page 12
Senior Class Officers – President -
Harold Tipping, Vice President -  Bobby Doyle Tipping, Secretary - Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Treasurer – Wanda Haden; Reporter – Helen Joyce Dozier

Page 13
Junior Class Officers – President –
Charles Robert “Buck” Holditch,  Vice President - Autry Neel Crawford, Secretary – Barbara Hiler, Treasurer – Kathryn McGraw, Reporter- Mary Easterling

Page 14
Sophomore Class Officers – President –
Tillman Ferrell, Vice President – Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Secretary – Doris Ann Cates, Treasurer –Floyd Dean Wooten, Reporter – Wynell North

Page 15
Freshman Class Officers – President –
Danny McSpadden, Vice President – Virginia McCormick, Secretary – Betty Jane Frederick, Treasurer – Peggy Flovin; Reporter – Meta Ann Hargrove

Page 16
Who’s Who – Seniors –
Peggy Brister, Harold Tipping, Carolyn Jane Hinkle; Seniors – Helen Joyce Dozier &  Jerry Garrison; Juniors – Autry Neel Crawford & Barbara Hiler; Juniors – Alton Franklin & Kathryn McGraw

Page 17
Who’s Who -
  Sophomores – Mary Bess Spencer & Hollis Arlen Hinkle; Sophomores – J. K. Melton & Glenda Franklin; Freshmen – Carolyn McCormick & Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards; Freshmen – Lurene Crawford & Danny McSpadden

Page 18
Halloween Queen –
Natalie Dozier

Page 19
High School Court – Queen
Natalie Dozier, King – Jerry Garrison, Uncle Sam – Charles Wilson, Attendents – Bill Cruise & Ronny Lynch; Grade School Court – Queen – Pat Woodland, King – Jimmy Garrison, Uncle Sam – Charles Wilson, Attendents – Pat Ross & Dannie Patterson

Page 20
Fair Duchess & Escort –
Katie Beth Woodall & Jerry Jordan

Page 21
Fair Duchess –
Katie Beth Woodall

Page 22
Football Sweetheart –
Barbara Hiler

Page 23 
Sports – Football Co-Captains –
Jerry Garrison & Dwaine Easterling

Page 24
Football Team –
Bill Hollingsworth, Dwaine Easterling, Jimmy Woodland, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Charles Robert “Buck” Holditch, Otis W. Perry; Coach – Ralph Dean Vinson

Page 25
Football Team –
Bobby Doyle Tipping, Jerry Jordan, Jimmy Russell, Autry Neel Crawford, J. K. Melton, Jerry Staggs; Coach – Carl M. Darnell

Page 26
Football Team –
Jerry Garrison, Harold Tipping, Doyal Prince, Douglas Hiler, Jerry Hale, Joe Haden; Manager – Ronny Jordan

Page 27
Football Team –
Justin McSpadden, Danny McSpadden, Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards, Eddie Mahone, Floyd Dean Wooten, Robert Lee Walker Waterboy – John Reid

Page 28
Homecoming Activities – Co-Captains –
Jerry Garrison & Dwaine Easterling, Sweetheart – Barbara Hiler – Mascots- Pat Ross & Danny Patterson; Cheerleaders – Katie Beth Woodall, Virginia McCormick, Clyda Jo Childress, Kathryn McGraw

Page 29
Football Co-Captains –
Dwaine Easterling & Jerry Garrison; Girls’ Basketball Tri-Captains – Wynell Gilliam, Barbara Hiler, Kathryn McGraw; Boys’ Basketball Co-Captains – Jerry Garrison & Jimmy Russell

Page 30
Boys’ Basketball – Coach –
Carl M. Darnell, Co-Captain – Jimmy Russell, Co-Captain – Jerry Garrison, Bobby Doyle Tipping, Jerry Jordan, Harold Tipping, Jerry Staggs, Alton Franklin, Jerry Hale, Autry Neel Crawford, Bill Hollingsworth, Eddie Mahone, Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards

Page 31
Girls’ Basketball – Coach –
Beatrice Price, Tri-Captain – Wynell Gilliam, Helen Joyce Dozier, Tri-Captain – Kathryn McGraw, Tri-Captain – Barbara Hiler, Tommie Trussell, Mary Easterling, Alla Mae Derryberry, Doris Ann Cates, Glenda Franklin, Mary Bess Spencer, Wynell North, Frances Moore, Bettye Frederick, Lurene Crawford, Carolyn McCormick

Page 32
Sports Snap Shots

Page 33
Pep Squad – Flag Bearers –
Alla Mae Derryberry, Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Peggy Brister, Sponsor – Geraldine Thompson, Ethel Diann McGraw, Barbara Ann Hawkins, Frances Moore, Clara Ann Montgomery, Linda Lou Turner, Belva Jean Daniel, Diane Hinkle, Velma Louise Ryno, Sponsor – Charlsey Moody, Bobbie Ruth Bryant, Nevada Grounds, Doris Annette Eddlemon, Barbara Ann Sheppard, Martha Brown, Mozelle Holditch, Mary Bess Spencer, Wanda Haden, Martha Orme, Helen Joyce Dozier, Reba Nell Daniel, Cosia Burke, Wanda Barham, Meta Ann Hargrove, Peggy Flovin, Tommie Trussell, Peggy Sue McGraw, Betty Gillen, Carolyn McCormick, Sandra Mahone, Brenda Vera Dunaway, Judith Gillen, Patsy Sue Dozier, Betty Frederick, Verna Mae Easterling, Virginia Trussell, Sandra Lou Hiler,Mary Frances Tipping, Lurene Crawford, Mollie Merle Southard, Barbara Gail Grounds, Natalie Dozier, Barbara Drake, Mary Easterling, Wynell North, Jane McGraw, Shirley Ann McSpadden, Lynda June Jordan, Cheerleaders -  Katie Beth Woodall, Virginia McCormick, Drummer – Wynell Gilliam, Cheerleaders – Clyda Jo Childress, Kathryn McGraw, Sweetheart – Barbara Hiler

Page 34
Future Homemakers of America – Pin-up Boy –
Jerry Garrison, Officers – Wynell North, Katie Beth Woodall, Mary Bess Spencer, Helen Joyce Dozier, Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Martha Brown, Lurene Crawford, Meta Ann Hargrove

Page 35
Future Farmers of America –Sweetheart –
Nevada Grounds, Officers – Tillman Ferrell, Dwaine Easterling, Charles Robert “Buck” Holditch, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Joe Haden, Jerry Staggs, Robert Walker, Calvin Claude Melton, Donnie Gillen, Bill Hollingsworth, Robert Lane Teacher – D.W. Springer

Page 36
Study Hall Pests –
Bobby Doyle Tipping, Jerry Hale, Martha Orme, Jimmy Woodland, Carolyn Jane Hinkle; The Bookfinders – Martha Orme, Bobby Doyle Tipping, Peggy Flovin, Doris Ann Cates, Patsy Farmer, Tommie Trussell, Helen Joyce Dozier, Harold Tipping, Wanda Barham, Betty Jane Frederick, Janis French, Wanda Haden, Natalie Dozier, Barbara Drake

Page 37
Senior Play –
Bobby Doyle Tipping, Martha Orme, Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Barbara Drake, Wanda Haden, Otis Perry, Harold Tipping, Helen Joyce Dozier, Calvin Garrison, Natalie Dozier, Jerry Garrison, Wynell Gilliam, Justin McSpadden, Calvin Claude Melton, Dewey Elton Gorden, Nevada Grounds

Page 38
One-Act Play –
Harold Tipping, Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Bobby Doyle Tipping, Wanda Haden, Mary Bess Spencer, Carolyn McCormick, Danny McSpadden, Stage Hand- Hollis Arlen Hinkle; Director – Ruth Ramsey

Page 39
Senior High –
Jimmy Woodland

Page 40
Seniors –
Harold Tipping, Bobby Doyle Tipping, Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Wanda Haden, Helen Joyce Dozier, Otis W. Perry

Page 41
Seniors –
Dwaine Easterling, Natalie Dozier, Nevada Grounds, Jerry Jordan, Jerry Garrison, Peggy Brister

Page 42
Seniors  -
Wynell Gilliam, Justin McSpadden, Jimmy Russell, Katie Beth Woodall, Barbara Drake, Jerry “Stoggie” Staggs

Page 43
Seniors –
Dewey Elton Gorden, Ellie Lee Kitchens, Martha Orme, Calvin Melton, Calvin Garrison;Group Picture – Wynell Gilliam, Natalie Dozier, Barbara Drake, Helen Joyce Dozier, Wanda Haden

Page 44
Juniors –
Charles Robert Holditch, Autry Neel Crawford, Barbara Hiler, Kathryn McGraw, Mary Easterling, Robert Lane, Donnie Gillen, Jerry Hale, Barbara Hargis, Alla Mae Derryberry

Page 45
Juniors –
Bill Hollingsworth, Patsy Farmer, Alton Franklin, James Ellis, Robert Walker, Jimmy Thomas, Eddie Mahone, Jimmy Woodland, Tommie Trussell; Joyful Juniors – Kathryn McGraw & Mary Easterling

Page 46
Sophomores –
Tillman Ferrell, Wynell North, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Doris Ann Cates, Floyd Dean Wooten, Wanda Barham, J. K. “Jake” Melton, Billie Ewing, Lonnie Allmon, Ray Loren Dunaway, Clyda Jo Childress

Page 47
Sophomores –
Margaret Ann Garner, Charles Ray Perry, Martha Brown, Charles Walker, Mary Bess Spencer, Joe Haden, Janis French, Cosia Burke, Glenda Franklin, Lewis “Bud” Moore  (not shown- Garland Boyd)

Page 48
Freshmen –
Danny McSpadden, Virginia McCormick, Peggye Flovin, Meta Ann Hargrove, Bettye Frederick, Douglas “Doug” Hiler, Truman “Bud” Armstrong, Carolyn McCormick, Bobby Dan Wood, Ronny Jordan, Barbara Ann Hawkins, Billy Joe Hale, Sue Gorden

Page 49
Freshmen –
Lurene Crawford, A. J. Herring, Betty Jean Gillen, James Jones, Peggy Sue McGraw, Jimmy Harris, Mozelle Holditch, Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards, Frances Moore, Doyle Prince, Gilbert Britton, Dormon Allmon, (not shown- Jack Hammonds)

Page 50
Snap shots –
Peggy Brister & Jimmy Russell –Calvin Claude Melton & Calvin Garrison  --Jimmy Woodland, Jerry Hale, Autry Neel Crawford –Helen Joyce Dozier, Barbara Drake, Barbara Hiler –Verna Mae Easterling, Jerry Hale, Kathryn McGraw ---Jerry Staggs & Mary Easterling,---- Room Mother—Edwyna Hinkle, seniors-Jimmy Russell, Natalie Dozier, Jerry Jordan, Ellie Lee Kitchens, Dwaine Easterling, Otis Perry, Martha Orme, Nevada Grounds, Carolyn Jane Hinkle---John Reid---Alla Mae Derryberry, Kathryn McGraw, Mary Easterling, --Betty Jean Gillen & Billy Joe Hale----D. W. Springer & Ag Students –Helen Joyce Dozier, Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Natalie Dozier--- Carolyn McCormick, Danny McSpadden, Virginia McCormick

Page 51
Junior High –Pictured-
John Miller Reid 111

Page 52
Junior High Officers –
Kenneth Northern, Roland Haden, Freddie Charles Southard, Sandra Lou Hiler, Belva Jean Daniel, Neilan French, Douglas “Doug” Dwaine Melton, John Miller Reid 111, Charles Brown

Page 53
Eighth Grade –
Leola Montgomery, Robert Gorden, Willie Hollingsworth, Jane McGraw, Virginia Trussell, Reba Nell Daniel, James Johnson, Douglas Dwaine “Doug” Melton, Harold Barham, Raymond Gorden, Bobbie Marlowe, Elwyn Rhodes, John Miller Reid 111, Patsy Sue Dozier, Donald Merle Lewis, Elizabeth Ann Miller, Alta Woods, Margie Ann Orme, Lucy Faye Brister, Macel Crawford, Charles Brown, Judith “Judy” Gillen, Maxine Whitener, Freddy Charles Southard, Clara Ann Montgomery, Rachel McGraw, Charles Edward Saunders, Bobbie Ruth Bryant, Joe Ellis, Dorothy Minefee, Bevie Grounds, Verna Mae Easterling, Royce Adams, Dixie Cates, Neilan French  (Not Pictured Don Burleson)  

Page 54
Seventh Grade –
Nancy Jane Childress, Weldon Cantrell, Johnnie Denise Gilliam, L. M. Tipping, Ethel Diann McGraw, Freddie Lee Wiley, Harold Don McGraw, Diane Hinkle, Jerry McCulloch, Barbara Ann Sheppard, Jerry Cleo North, Sandra Lou Hiler, Emma Belle Lane, Kenneth Northern, Lynda June Jordan, Thomas Sheppard, Mary Frances Tipping, Kenneth Karroll “Kent” King, Roland Haden, Mary Ann Herring, Leslie Barham, Sandra Mahone, Donald Ray Adams, Carol Franklin, Sarah Jo Walker, David Melton, Odessa Hollingsworth, Barbara Gail Grounds, Velma Louise Ryno, Jessie Mae Green

Page 55
Seventh Grade –
Belva Jean Daniel, Shirley Ann McSpadden, Linda Lou Turner, Mollie Merle Moore, Brenda Vera Dunaway, Raymond Britton, Barbara Robertson, Kenneth Burleson, Snap Shots

Page 56
Snap Shots

Page 57
Grade School –
Rebecca Richardson

Page 58
Sixth Grade –
Robbie Grounds, Percy Morton, Dorothy Adams, Donald Gorden, Billy Wayne McGraw, Donna Richardson, Jane Minefee, Larry Garrison, Jo Ann Opry, Bobby Gene Barham, Sudie Melton, Johnny Gillen, John Opry, Patsy Cobb, Charles French, Alice Barham, Ronny Hiler, Reda Joyce Scoggins, Ronald Hale, Wayne Wood, Kenneth Southard, Bobby Dan Bell, Dwayne Jones, Jimmy Bryant

Page 59
Fifth Grade –
Gerald McSpadden, Glenda Jo McGraw, Hermon Gorden, Darlene Farmer, Darrell Northern, Joyce Weathers, Edna Jo Green, Bobby Warren, Glenda Thomas, C. L. Ward, Norma Jean Brister, Richard Errol Hinkle, Oscar Dean Burleson, Linda McGraw, Eldon Hiler, Judith Carolyn Haden, Jimmy Garrison, Patricia “Pat” Woodland, Jane McGraw, Jimmy Hollingsworth, Carolyn Sue Dugan, Robert “Bobby” Ellis, Emma Lee Thompson, Norman Scales, Darrell Britton, Autry Neil Herring, Wanda Ruth Dozier, Myrtle Fay Fuller, Ruth Ann Southard, (not pictured – Jimmy McClure)

Page 60
Fourth Grade –
Nellie Fuller, Joe McGraw, Marie McAdams, Charles Prince, Adalaide McCormick, Claude Lane, Bob Melton, Carol McSpadden, Jimmy Prince, Patricia Barham, Jerry Blake Thompson, Sharon Rasco, Johnnie Mae Daniel, Jimmy Hall, Patsy Montgomery, Roy Lee Scoggins, Mary Ann Cagle, Tommy Slater, Jimmy Buckner, Polly Grounds, Paul Crenshaw, Rebecca Richardson, Ralph McSpadden, Mickie Widener, Linda Mahone, Jeanie Beth George, Patsy Ruth Gorden, Carolyn Sue Ward, Jimmie Ann Jones, Ann Ross, Geneva Opry, Don Hale (not pictured Charles Melton, Kenneth Bishop)

Page 61
Third Grade –
Eddie Rhodes, Reta Buckner, Kenneth Southard, Mary North, Jimmy Waker, Ruthie George, Carolyn French, Lee Roy Ewing, Robbie Buckner, Raymond McGraw, Dorothy Herring, Jimmy Nicholson, Edd Hill, Garland Gantt, Jimmy Haden, Sue Farmer, Ray Dean Gorden, Rose Lee Hill, Leila Gillen, James Avery (not pictured Pat Hammonds)

Page 62
Second Grade –
Joyce Minatra, Marcus Williams, Carolyn Adams, David Frederick, Betty Whitener, Melvin Prince, Houston McAdams, Linda Hollingsworth, Robert “Bob” Melton, Melba Jane Staggs, Billy Ray Bell, Peggy Gorden, Linda Slater, Thomas Northern, Georgia Kay King, Jerry Burleson, Patsy Melton, Billy Tipping, Jackie Farish, lice Jane Lee, Travis Lee Wood, Verna June Lee, Pricilla Jill Haden, Carolyn Sue Bryant, Patricia Miller, Carolyn Carroll, Brenda Allen, Patsy Minefee, Charles Wilson, LaVonne Fitzgerald, Sarah Britton, (not pictured Freddie Lopez)

Page 63
First Grade –
Peggy Green, Jerry Jones, Oda Lee Minefee, Buford Lane, Joyce McCulloch, Danny Mahone, Tommy Nevill, Jane Boyd, Michael Crawford, Sharon Watkins, Stanley Dugan, Rita Doyle, Patsy Boyd, Harold Burleson, Sherry Meadows, Dwayne Grounds, Marsha Childress, Carl McGraw, Sue Britton, Cora Opry, Jerry Mack McGraw, Patricia Scales, G. W. Hill, Doris Ann McGraw, Billy Southard, Rex Robinson, (not pictured Adela Lopez, Mary Helen Lopez)

Page 64
Snap shots

Page 65
Administrators – Superintendent –
John T. Black

Page 66
School Board – President –
A. D. Garrison, Secretary – W. A. Crawford, Jack Gillen, Leland Daniel, Ernest McGraw, Gilmer Sheppard, Ercell Northern

Page 67
Faculty – Superintendent –
John T. Black, High School Principal – Carl M. Darnell, Grade School Principal – W. A. Haden, Agriculture – D. W. Springer, History- Ralph Dean Vinson, Math – John Ross, English – Ruth Ramsey, Commercial – Geraldine Thompson

Page 68
Faculty – Fifth Grade –
Ollie Campbell, English – Beatrice Price, Fourth Grade – Bea Price, Third Grade – Dollie Darnell, Second Grade – Charlsey Moody First Grade – Lula Westbrook, Second Grade – Mary Ann McSpadden, Commercial – Wanda Gillen – Homemaking – Opel Allmon

( Read these Ads—They each have a saying from the purchaser)

Page 69
Ad –
Gillen Chevrolet, Daddy Drew Gillen

Page 70
Ads –
Grove Gin Farmers Gin Company, Wendell Warren, Mgr.---R.S. High Insurance

Page 71
Ads –
Clover Farm Store, Garrison Bros. -  Carroll’s Hardware, Sam Carroll

Page 72
Ads –
Sinclair Service Station, Carl McGraw, Mgr –Grove Home and Auto Store, Milam, owner, ---Bloming Grove Times, W. A. Crawford, --Huff Cleaners, Pete Huff

Page 73
Ads –
B & R. Grocery Market and Locker Plant, Paul Russell ---Whorton’s Service Station, H. S. Whorton

Page 74
Ads –
Hartford Fire Insurance, R. Bruce McCormick---McGraw Cleaners, Louester & Dorsey McGraw ----First State Bank, R. C. Smith--- Compliments of : Simon Daniels--, Sammie Saunders--, Mrs. R. C. Lloyd,-- Lloyd Simpson,-- Ross Bros. Apiaries

Page 75
Ads –
Reid’s Drug Store, Miller Reid---Quality Food Store, Jimmy Haggard & Ercel Northern –Grove Theatre, Chuck & Geraldine Thompson ---Wood and White Variety Store

Page 76
Ads –
Williams and Griffis Gin, R.L.Griffis & J. O. Williams, --Patterson’s Drug

Page 77
Ads –
Whiteselle Brick and Lumber Company –K. Wolens Department Store ---Navarro County Tractor Company

Page 78
Ads –
Velvet Ice Cream –Miles Furniture Stores –Sears, Roebuck & Company –Stroube Implement co., LTD.

Page 79
Ads –
Macray’s Dept. Stores –College Inn, Skateland ---R-M Shoe Shop

Page 80
Ads –
R. E. Ross –J. M. Dyer Co –Sanitary Laundry –Coca-Cola Bottling Co.

Page 81
Ads –
Frost Lumber Company –Geo. F. Baum,--W. C. Wilks Co. –Taylor & Ellis studio, Alva Taylor & Atlas Ellis

Page 82
Ads –
Sam Daiches Jeweler –Hill & Shipe Shoe Store –Kamen’s Department Store –Griffin Tractor Company

Page 83
Ads –
Dr. Pepper Bottling Co –McCormick Burial Association –Webb Studio—The 1953 Monarch staff

Page 84
Ad –
University Supply & Equipment Co.

Blank Page

Inside Back Left & Right Page
Seniors –
Dewey Elton Gorden, Jerry Garrison, Helen Joyce Dozier, Carolyn Jane Hinkle, Jerry Staggs, Barbara Drake, Katie Beth Woodall, Jerry Jordan, Nevada Grounds, Natalie Dozier, Ellie Lee Kitchens, Wanda Haden, Justin McSpadden, Dwaine Easterling, Calvin Claude Melton, Martha Orme, obby Doyle Tipping, Wynell Gilliam, Calvin Garrison, Harold Tipping, Otis Perry, Jimmy Russell, Peggy Brister

Back Cover
 

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox