The 1954 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index || BGHS 1954 Classmates

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

Yearbook loaned to us by Wendell "Peb" & Diane (Hinkle) Richards

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Page 1
The Monarch –snapshots of seniors

Page 2
The Forward – snapshots

Page 3
Dedicated to School Board Members: 
Herschel Minatra, Jack Gillen, A.D. Garrison, Leland Daniel, Ercell Northern, Ernest McGraw, Gilmer Sheppard

Page 4
Snapshots

Page 5
The Administration – Superintendent –
John T. Black

Page 6
High School Faculty – Superintendent –
John T. Black, Principal – Carl M. Darnell, Ralph Dean Vinson, D. W. Springer, Mrs. Stephens, Ruth Ramsey, John T. Black, John Ross, Beatrice Price, Carl M. Darnell

Page 7
High School Entrance & Students

Page 8
Senior Class Officers – President –
Charles Robert “Buck” Holditch, Vice President –Jimmy “Woodie” Woodland, Secretary – Kathryn McGraw, Treasurer  - Mary Easterling, Reporter – Merle McSpadden

Page 9
Seniors –
Charles Robert “Buck” Holditch, Merle McSpadden, Kathryn Ann McGraw, R. J. Smith, Jerry Dennis Hale, Donnie Gillen

Page 10
Seniors –
Patsy Ann Farmer, Autry Neel Crawford, Eddie Mahone, Jimmy Wade Thomas, Barbara Rhudene Hargis, Tommie Oleta “Tot” Trussell

Page 11
Seniors –
Mary Lorene Easterling, Robert Lane, Alton Franklin, James Ellis, Bill Hollingsworth, Alla Mae Derryberry

Page 12
Seniors –
Jimmy “Woodie” Woodland, Robert Lee Walker; Snap Shots

Page 13
Junior Class Officers – President –
Tillman Ferrell, Vice President –Charles Ray Perry, Secretary – Janis French, Treasurer Glenda Franklin, Reporter – Cosia Burke

Page 14
Juniors –
Lewis “Bud” Moore, Mary Bess Spencer, Wanda Barham, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Floyd Dean Wooten, Billie Ewing, Margaret Ann Garner, Lonnie Almond, Charles Walker, Joe Haden

Page 15
Juniors –
Ray Loren Dunaway, Wynell North, J.K. “Jake” Melton, Garland Boyd; Snap Shots – Top Left – J.K.”Jake” Melton & Hollis Arlen Hinkle—Top right-Sweetheart Doris Ann Cates, Middle Left-Virginia McCormick, Mary Bess Spencer, Wynell North, Carolyn McCormick—Bottom Left- Charles Ray Perry

Page 16
Sophomores Class Officers – President –
Danny McSpadden, Vice President – James Jones,  Secretary –Berttye Jane Frederick, Treasurer – Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards, Reporter – Carolyn McCormick

Page 17
Sophomores –
Johnnell George, Barbara Ann Hawkins, Frances Irene Moore, Douglas “Doug” Hiler, Jimmy Harris, Meta Ann Hargrove, Peggy Sue McGraw, Gilbert Britton, Virginia McCormick, Jack Hammonds

Page 18
Sophomores –
Peggy Flovin, Mary Farrald, Mozelle Holditch, Billy Joe Hale, Normand Almond, Lurene Crawford, Betty Gillen, A. J. Herring, F.L. Compton, Jean Sullivan

Page 19
Freshman Class Officers – President
– John Miller Reid !!!, Vice President – Jane McGraw,  Secretary – Reba Nell McGraw, Treasurer- Dixie Cates,  Reporter –Bobbie Ruth Bryant

Page 20
Freshmen –
Neilan French, Douglas Dwaine “Doug” Melton, Verna Mae Easterling, Patsy Sue “Pat” Dozier, Robert Gorden, Dorothy Minefee, Judith “Judy” Gillen, Raymond Gorden, Bevie Grounds, Clara Ann Montgomery

Page 21
Freshmen – Suzanne George, Macel Crawford, Rachel McGraw, Royce Adams, Charles Edward “Punk” Saunders, Elwyn Rhodes, Lucy Faye Brister, Virginia Trussell, Joe Ellis, Bobbie Marlowe, Freddie Charles Southard

Page 22
Junior High Officers – Eighth Grade President –
Belva Jean Daniel, Vice President – Harold Don McGraw, Mary Frances Tipping, Nancy Jane Childress Seventh Grade President – Patsy Cobb, Vice President – Ronald Hale, Sudie Melton, Charles French

Page 23
Eighth Grade –
Diane Hinkle, Calvin Johnson, Barbara Gail Grounds, Thomas Sheppard, Carol Franklin, Mollie Merle Southard, Doris Annette Eddlemon, Margie Ann Orme, Sandra Lou Hiler, Carol Burleson, Shirley Ann McSpadden, Johnnie Denise Gilliam, Raymond Britton, Nancy Jane Childress, L. M. Tipping, Mary Frances Tipping, Kenneth Northern, Linda Lou Turner, Odessa Hollingsworth, Donald Ray Adams, Ethel Diann McGraw, James Inman, Emma Bell Lane, Kenneth Burleson,

Page 24
Roland Haden, Sarah Jo Walker, Freddie Lee Wiley, Sandra Mahone, Jerry Cleo North, Velma Louise Ryno, Weldon Jackie Cantrell, Mary Ann Herring, Harold “Doebelly” Barham, Brenda Vera Dunaway, Jerry McCulloch, Barbara Ann Sheppard, Kenneth Karroll “Kent” King; Snap Shots – Top Left – Mary Frances Tipping, Diane Hinkle, Harold Don McGraw, Top Middle – Johnnie Denise Gilliam, Brenda Vera Dunaway, Barbara Ann Sheppard; Bottom Left – Nancy Jane Childress, Kenneth Northern, Shirley Ann McSpadden, Bottom Middle – Jerry Cleo North, Belva Jean Daniel, Donald Ray Adams,

Page 25
Seventh Grade  -
Billy Wayne McGraw, Sudie Melton, Donald Gorden, Sue Hollingsworth, Larry Garrison, Dorothy “Dot” Adams, Donna Richardson, Bobby Gene Barham, Alice Barham, Johnny Gillen, Jo Ann Opry, Leslie Barham, Charles French, Jane Minefee, Percy Morton, Robbie Grounds, Butch Hewett, James Lathrop, Ronny Hiler, Kenneth Ray Southard, Jimmy Don Bryant, John Opry, Dwayne Jones, Joe Biggar, Bobby Dan Bell, Tommy George, (Absent-Billy Price)

Page 26
Grade School – Picture of students

Page 27
Grade School Faculty – Superintendent –
John T. Black, Principal – W. A. “Buster” Haden, Leona (Kupper) Conner, Ollie Campbell, Lula Westbrook, Bea Pitts, Dollie Darnell

Page 28
Sixth Grade –
Myrtle Faye Fuller, Gerald McSpadden, Judy Carolyn Haden, Oscar Dean Burleson, Glenda Thomas, Jimmy Garrison, Herman Gorden, Linda Gail McGraw, Autry Neil Herring, Carolyn Sue Dugan, C. L. Ward, Glenda Jo McGraw, Geraldine Whiteley, Robert “Bobby” Ellis, Wanda Ruth Dozier, James Henry McGraw,  Pat Woodland, Eldon Hiler, Darrell Northern, Carolyn Ann Armstrong, Bobby Warren, Emma Lee Thompson, Darrel Britton, Joyce Weathers, Darlene Farmer, Richard Errol Hinkle, Jane McGraw, Jimmy Dale Hollingsworth, Lucy Faye Brister, Norman Scales

Page 29
Fifth Grade –
Don Hale, Patsy Ruth Gorden, Jimmy Hall, Polly Grounds, Tommy Slater, Carol McSpadden, Mary Ann Cagle, Claude Lane, Nellie Grace Fuller, Ralph McSpadden, Adelaide McCormick, Jerry Blake Thompson, Carolyn Ward, Bob Melton, Patricia Barham, Joe “Buddy” McGraw, Patsy Montgomery, Geneva Opry, Jimmie Ann Jones, Mickie Widener, Ruth Ann Ross, Sharon Rasco, Johnnie Mae Daniel, Betty McGraw, Rebecca Richardson, Linda Mahone (not shown – Buna Fae Currington, Jeanie Beth George)

Page 30
Fourth Grade –
Dwight Price, Dorothy Herring, James Hollingsworth, Sue Farmer, Pat Hommonds, Eddie Rhodes, Jimmy Haden, Leila Ruth Gillen, Raymond McGraw,  Mary North, Jimmy Walker, Bobby Walker, Lina FArrald, Raydean Ellis, Jimmy Nicholson, Carolyn French Snapshots

Page 31
Third Grade –
June Lee, Garland Gantt, Brenda Allen, Billy Ray Bell, Carolyn Carroll, Billy Tipping, Jackie Lynn Farish, Patsy Ruth Melton, Joel Hollingsworth, Melba Staggs, Marcus Williams, Carolyn Jo Adams, Betty Lou Whitner, David Frederick, Peggy Joyce Gorden, Jay Whitley, Jane Lee, Randell Boyd, Lee Roy Ewing, Bertha McGraw, Larry George, Ivy Dell Lathrop, Tommy Northern, LaVonne Fitzgerald, Patsy Minefee, Freddie Lopez, Sarah Britton, Archie Hollingsworth, Jill Haden, James Whiteley, Joyce Minatra, Linda Slater, Carolyn Sue Bryant, Jerry Whiteley

Page 32
Second Grade –
Jerry Mack McGraw, Sharon Watkins, Stan Dugan, Jane Boyd, David Haden, Doris Ann McGraw, Sue Britton, Darrell Pinkston, Mary Lopez, Beauford Lane, Linda Hollingsworth, Danny Mahone, Harold Burleson, Joyce McCulloch, Tommy Nevill, Patsy Boyd, Carl David McGraw, Marsha Childress, Oda Lee Minefee, Michael Crawford, Adela Lopez, Jerry Lee Jones, Cora Mae Opry, (not shown – Sherry Meadows, Linda Jean Currington, Dwayne Gounds

Page 33
First Grade –
Jo Ann Tipping, Bill Griffen, Margaret Hollingsworth, Richard Hollingsworth, Donnie Minefee, Johnnie Minefee, Bobby Brown, Jane Garrison, Benny Northern, Juanita Barham, Billy Gillen, Sandra Kaye McClure, Geraldine Opry, Gerald Lee Opry, Virginia Cantrell, Joe D. Wiley, Sandra Buck, Jimmy Widener, Gary Watkins, Wanda Whitener, Hank Wood, Sue Hall, Donald Loyd Boyd, Marcus Farrald, Janet Hennen, Nathan Ward, Patricia Sealer, Charles Whiteley, Judy Burleson, Jimmy Fuller, Mary Ann Whietley, Marguerite Rhodes

Page 34
Snapshots

Page 35
Personalities –
Pictured – Jimmy “Woodie” Woodland & Alla Mae Derryberry

Page 36
Most Representative Girl –
Mary Easterling

Page 37
Most Representative Boy –
Tillman Ferrell

Page 38
Senior Class Favorites –
Kathryn McGraw, R. J. Smith, Mary Easterling

Page 39
Junior Class Favorites –
J. K. “Jake” Melton & Mary Spencer

Page 40
Sophomore Class Favorites –
Virginia McCormick & James Jones

Page 41
Freshman Class Favorites –
Neilan French, Dixie Cates, Freddy Charles Southard

Page 42
State Winner-Declamation –
Mary Bess Spencer

Page 43
Fair Duchess and Escort –
Kathryn Ann MCGraw & Jimmy “Woodie” Woodland

Page 44
Queen of the Cotton Palace and Escort –
Mary Easterling & Bill Hollingsworth

Page 45
Fun Night – High School Court – Queen –
Mary Easterling, King – Bill Hollingsworth, Michael Garrison, Bill Carroll, Jan Northern Grade School Court – Queen – Belva Jean Daniel, King –Kenneth Karroll “Kent” King, Dean Vinson, Royce Haggard, Gale Gillen

Page 46
Football Sweetheart –
Doris Ann Cates, Co-Captains – R. J. Smith & Jimmy “Woodie” Woodland, Cheerleaders – Kathryn McGraw, Merle McSpadden, Mary Easterling, 1st Leader-Carolynl McCormick

Page 47
Pep Squad – Sponsor –
Bea Pitts, Cheerleaders – Mary Easterling, Kathryn Ann McGraw, Sweetheart – Doris Ann Cates, Cheerleaders- Merle McSpadden, Carolyn McCormick; Sponsor – Mrs. Stephens, Wanda Barham, Cosia Burke, Billie Ewing, Mozelle Holditch, Virginia McGraw,  Virginia Trussell, Bobbie Ruth Bryant, Barbara Ann Hawkins,; Peggy Sue McGraw, Patsy Sue Dozier, Betty Jane Frederick, Rachel McGraw, Tommie Oleta Trussell,  Verna Mae Easterling, Lucy Faye Brister, Lurene Crawford, Meta Ann Hargrove, Frances Irene Moore, Judith Gillen, Peggy Flovin, Janis French, Clara Ann Montgomery, Betty Gillen, Wynell North, Jane McGraw, Dixie Cates, Alla Mae Derryberry, Mary Bess Spencer, Reba Nell Daniel

Page 48
Who’s Who – Seniors –
Jerry Hale, Kathryn Ann McGraw, Mary Easterling, Jimmy “Woodie” Woodland; Juniors – Joe Haden, Glenda Franklin, Tillman Ferrell, Mary Spencer

Page 49
Who’s Who – Sophomores –
Virginia McCormick, Douglas “Doug” Hiler, Carolyn McCormick, Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards; Freshmen – Freddie Charles Southard, Jane McGraw, Reba Nell Daniel, John Miller Reid 111

Page 50
Future Homemakers of Tomorrow – President
Tommie Oleta Trussell,  Pin-Up-Boy – Jimmy Wade Thomas; Bobbie Ruth Bryant, Virginia Trussell, Peggy Sue McGraw, Patsy Sue Dozier, Reba Nell Daniel, Mary Easterling, Jane McGraw

Page 51
Future Farmers of America – President
– Tillman Ferrell, Sweetheart- Kathryn Ann McGraw; Jimmy “Woodie” Woodland, Bill Hollingsworth, Jerry Hale, Teacher – D. W. Springer, Dannie McSpdden, Autry Neel Crawford

Page 52
High School Librarians –
Billie Ewing, Wanda Barham, Mary Bess Spencer, Wynell North, Patsy Farmer, Peggy Sue McGraw, Barbara Ann Hargis, Peggy Flovin, Cosia Burke, Charles Ray Perry, Bettye Jane Frederick, Meta Ann Hargrove –Librarian – Ruby Thornton; Snap Shots

Page 53
Sports – Basket Ball Co-Captains –
Tommie Oleta Trussell & Mary Easterling

Page 54
Girls’ Basketball – Co-Captains -
Tommie Oleta Trussell & Mary Easterling; Team Picture -  Bettye Jane Frederick, Rachel McGraw, Tommie Oleta Trussell, Manager - Barbara Ann Hargis, Coach – Carl M. Darnell, Manager – Patsy “Pat” Farmer, Mary Easterling, Mary Bess Spencer, Clara Ann Montgomery, Virginia McCormick, Judith Gillen, Patsy Sue Dozier, Alla Mae Derryberry, Merle McSpadden, Wynell North,  Lurene Crawford, Carolyn McCormick, Dixie Cates, Reba Nell Daniel, Glenda Franklin, Kathryn McGraw, Frances Irene Moore, Bobbie Ruth Bryant, Jane McGraw

Page 55
Senior Basketball Members –
Tommie Oleta Trussell, Kathryn Ann McGraw, Merle McSpadden, Mary Easterling, Alla Mae Derryberry, Managers – Barbara Ann Hargis, Patsy “Pat” Farmer

Page 56
Boys’ Basketball – Co- Captains –
Eddie Mahone & Autry Neel Crawford; Team Picture – Freddy Charles Southard, Danny McSpadden, Jerry Hale, Jimmy “Woodie” Woodland, James Ellis, Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards, Lewis “Bud” Moore, Lonnie Allmond, Bill Hollingsworth, Douglas “Doug” Hiler, Alton Franklin, John Miller Reid 111, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Eddie Mahone, Coach – Carl M. Darnell, Autrey Neel; Crawford

Page 57
Senior Basketball Members –
Eddie Mahone, Bill Hollingsworth, Autrey Neel Crawford, Jerry Hale, Jimmy “Woodie” Woodland, James Ellis, Coach – Carl M. Darnell, Alton Franklin

Page 58
Football – Co-Captains –
Jimmy “Woodie” Woodland & R. J. Smith; Team Picture – R. J. Smith, Ray Loren Dunaway, Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards, Danny McSpadden, Jimmy “Woodie” Woodland, Autry Neel Crawford, Douglas “Doug” Hiler, John Miller Reid 111, Charles Robert “Buck” Holditch, Neilan French, Lewis “Bud” Moore, Eddie Mahone, Freddie Charles Southard, Joe Haden, Charles Edward “Punk” Saunders, Tillman Ferrell, Bill Hollingsworth, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Jerry Hale, Coches – Ralph Dean Vinson & John Ross

Page 59
Senior Football Members –
Jimmy “Woodie” Woodland, Charles Robert “Buck” Holditch, R. J. Smith, Eddie Mahone, Autry Neel Crawford, Jerry Hale, Head Coach – Ralph Dean Vinson, Bill Hollingsworth

Page 60
Pee-Wee Football Team – Coach –
John Ross, Jerry Cleo North, Billy Wayne McGraw, L. M. Tipping, Dwayne Jones, Johnny Gillen, Charles French, Jimmy Don Bryant, Kenneth Southard, Harold Don McGraw, Kenneth Karroll “Kent” King, Roland Haden, James Calvin Johnson, Ronny Hiler, Thomas Sheppard; Pee Wee Pep Squad – Majorettes – Belva Jean Daniel, Nancy Jane Childress, Patsy Cobb; Sweetheart – Mary Frances Hiler, Margie Ann Orme, Diane Hinkle, Brenda Vera Dunaway, Diann McGraw, Sandra Mahone, Doris Annette Eddlemon, Linda Lou Turner,  Barbara Ann Sheppard,  Velma Louise Ryno, Shirley Ann McSpadden; Pee Wee Boys Basketball Team- Coach – John Ross, Roland Haden, L. M. Tipping, Charles French, Thomas Sheppard, Jerry Cleo North, Johnny Gillen, Harold “Doebelly” Barham, Harold Don McGraw, James Calvin Johnson, Ronny Hiler; Pee-Wee Girls Basketball Team – Coach – Beatrice Price, Sandra Lou Hiler, Shirley Ann McSpadden, Belva Jean Daniel, Sandra Mahone, Carol Burleson, Linda Lou Turner, Mollie Merle Moore, Velma Louise Ryno, Nancy Jane Childress, Diane Hinkle, Mary Frances Tipping, Emma Belle Lane

Page 61
Sports Snap Shots

Page 62
Senior Play Cast –
Autry Neel Crawford, Robert Lane, Eddie Mahone, Charles Robert “Buck” Holditch, Jerry Hale, Jimmy “Woodie” Woodland, Barbara Ann Hargis, Kathryn Ann McGraw, Mary Easterling, Patsy “Pat” Farmer, Tommie Oleta Trussell, Alla Mae Derryberry, Merle McSpadden

Page 63
One Act Play Cast –
Carolyn McCormick, Virginia McCormick, Patsy Sue “Pat” Dozier, John Miller Reid 111, Mary Bess Spencer, Danny McSpadden, Freddy Charles Southard, Charles Edward “Punk” Saunders

Page 64
Snap Shots –
Pat Woodland & Eldon Hiler—Frances Irene Moore & James Jones—Don Hale & Jimmie Ann Jones – Glenda Franklin & Tillman Ferrell—Carolyn French & Jimmy Nicholson—Marcus Williams—Jane Garrison & Benny Northern – Marsha Childress & Jerry Mack McGraw –Jane McGraw –Meta Hargrove –Queen, King & Court

Page 65
Monarch Staff – Editor – in – Chief –
Merle McSpadden,  Business Manager – Alla Mae McGraw; Staff- Jimmy “Woodie” Woodland, Mary Easterling, Barbara Ann Hargis, Merle McSpadden, Kathryn McGraw, Alla Mae Derryberry, Jerry Hale, Sponsor – Ruth Ramsey

Page 66
Ad –
Gillen Chevrolet – Pictured: Bertha Gillen, Sherri Gillen, Betty Brown, Bobby Brown, Billy Gillen; Jimmy “Woodie” Woodland, Virginia McCormick, Stanford Dugan

Page 67
Ad –
Grove Co-op Gin, Pictured - President – Fred Southard, Alla Mae Derryberry, Merle McSpadden; Manager – Wendell Warren, Mary Easterling, Autry Neel Crawford

Page 68
Ads –
Blooming Grove Grocerymen – C. E. McSpadden & Delma Tipping—Pictured: Alla Mae Derryberry, Delma Tipping, Bettye Jane Frederick, J.K. “Jake” Melton; Whorton’s Service Station – Pictured : Peggy Flovin, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Alla Mae Derryberry

Page 69
Ads –
Reid’s Drug Store – Pictured : Owner-Miller Reid, Neilan French, Jerry Hale; Carroll Hardware-Owner Sam Carroll,

Page 70
Ads –
R. S. High Insurance – Pictured : Betty Jane Frederick, Owner-R. S. High, Peggy Sue McGraw; Cash & Carry Grocery, Dwayne Garrison- Pictured : John Miller Reid 111, Mary Easterling, Douglas Dwaine “Doug” Melton; McGraw’s Cleaners – Pictured : Owner-Dorsey McGraw, Danny McSpadden, Merle McSpadden, Carolyn McCormick

Page 71
Ads –
White’s Variety Store –Pictured : Elizabeth Grady, Floyd Dean Wooten, Mary Easterling, Meta Ann Hargrove; First State Bank – Pictured – President Bobby Ralston, Jimmy Wade Thomas, Alton Franklin, Autry Neel Crawford; Sinclair Station – Pictured : Owner Carl McGraw, Charles Robert “Buck” Holditch, Floyd Dean Wooten; Grove Home and Auto Store – Pictured : Wynell North, Merle McSpadden, Mary Bess Spencer, Owner ; Mrs.W.H. Milam

Page 72
Ads -  Quality Food Store –Ercell Northern & Jimmy Haggard – Pictured : Owner Ercell Northern, Robert Lane, J.K.”Jake” Melton; Blooming Grove Lumber Yard –Pictured : Owner Herman Barham, Jimmy “Woodie” Woodland, Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards; Humble Station : Pictured : Owner C. R. Spencer, James Ellis, Robert Lee Walker; Compliments of Jack Gillen

Page 73
Ads –
McCormick’s Burial Association, Ditt McCormick—Taylor Studio, Alva Taylor—Williams and Griffis Gin, R. L. Griffis & J.O. Williams

Page 74
Ads –
Patterson’s Drug Store –Whiteselle Brick & Lumber Company

Page 75
Ads –
Macrays Department Store –College Inn, Skateland---R-M Shoe Shop

Page 76
Ads –
Sears Roebuck & Co—Griffin Tractor Company—Dr. Pepper Bottling Company—George F. Baum

Page 77
Ads –
Navarro Tractor Company—Sam Daiches Jeweler—Kaman’s Department Store—K. Wolens Dept. Store

Page 78
Ads –
W. C. Wilks Company—Miles Furniture Company—P. Samuels—Stroube Implement Company

Page 79
Ads –
Mayo’s Office Supply—Velvet Ice Cream—Coca Cola Bottling –R. E. Ross Lumber Company

Page 80
Ads -  
Loyd Simpson Beauty Shop—Chuck Rhodes; Webb Studio, Pictured: Freddie Charles Southard, Danny McSpadden,  The Monarch Staff—pictured: Danny McSpadden

Back Cover
 

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox