The 1955 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

Yearbook loaned to us by Wendell "Peb" & Diane (Hinkle) Richards

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Inside Front Cover Left &Right
Senior Class –
Billie Ewing, Ray Loren Dunaway, Glenda Franklin, J.K. “Jake” Melton, Janis French, Floyd Dean Wooten, Tillman Ferrell, Joe Haden, Lewis “Bud” Moore, Wanda Barham, Lonnie Almond, Cosia Burke, Charles Ray Perry, Mary Bess Spencer (not shown – Margaret Ann Garner, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Charles Walker)

Page 1
The Monarch –
Pictured Senior Class member’s hands

Page  2
The Forward

Page 3
Dedication –
John T. Black

Page 4
Pictured entrance to High School, Senior’s signatures, Letter from Seniors

Page 5
Administration

Page 6
High School Superintendent & Teacher of Mathematics, Slide Rule -  (Superintendent at BGHS for 38 years) -
  John T. Black High School Principal, Coach of Basketball, Volleyball, Playground ball – Carl M. Darnell Grade School Principal, teacher of Sixth Grade, Visual Aid, Coach of Playground ball – W. A. Haden

Page 7
Faculty – First Grade, Music & Choral Singing –
Mrs. Lula Westbrook Third Grade, Music & Coral Singing, Junior Red Cross Sponsor, Story Telling Contest -   Mrs Carl m. (Dollie) Darnell, Second Grade, Spelling – Mrs. J. U. (Clelialee) Page, Commercial, Typing, Shorthand, Pep-Squad Sponsor, High School Spelling – Mrs. Billy (Wanda)  Gillen, Spanish, Eighth Grade Sponsor, Junior High Girl Athletics, Class Reporters’ Sponsor, Declamation and Ready Writing – Miss Beatrice Price Fourth Grade, Pep-Squad Sponsor, High School Volleyball, Tennis, Declamation – Mrs.Guy (Betty) Allison

Page 8
Faculty – Vocational Agriculture, F.F.A. Sponsor, Playground Ball, Tennis –
Ralph Page Mathematics, Seventh Grade Sponsor, Number Sense, Bookkeeper of pictures – Miss Ollie Campbell English, Senior Sponsor, Monarch Sponsor, Librarian, Speech, Drama, Ready Writing – Mrs. G. E. (Ruth) Ramsey Sr. Fifth Grade, Picture Memory – Mrs. Hollis (Bea) Pitts Homemaking, F. H. A. Sponsor, Secretarial Work – Miss Opal Allmon Social Sciences, Coach of Football, Track, Junior High Boy Athletics – Ralph Dean Vinson

Page 9
Classes

Page 10
Senior Class Officers – President
– Charles Ray Perry, Vice-President – Tillman Ferrell, Secretary – Glenda Franklin, Treasurer- Mary Bess Spencer, Reporter- Cosia Burke

Page 11
Seniors –
Lonnie Almond, Wanda Barham, Cosia Burke, Ray Loren Dunaway, Billie Ewing

Page 12
Seniors –
Tillman Ferrell, Glenda Franklin, Janice French, Margaret Ann Garner, Joe Haden, Hollis Arlen Hinkle

Page 13
Seniors –
J. K. “Jake” Melton, Lewis “Bud” Moore, Charles Ray Perry, Mary Bess Spencer, Charles Walker, Floyd Dean Wooten

Page 14
Junior Class Officers – President
Danny McSpadden,  Vice-President – Virginia McCormick, Secretary – Peggy Flovin, Treasurer – Peggy Sue McGraw, Reporter – Betty Jane Frederick

Page 15
Juniors –
Dorman Almond, Gilbert Britton, Dudley Frish, Mary Farrald, Peggye Joyce Flovin, Bettye Jane Frederick, Betty Jean Gillen, Billy Joe “Bill” Hale, Jack Hammonds, Meta Ann Hargrove, Jimmy Harris

Page 16
Juniors –
Barbara Ann Hawkins, Douglas “Doug” Hiler, Mozelle Holditch, James Jones, Carolyn McCormick, Virginia McCormick, Peggie Sue McGraw, Danny McSpadden, Frances Irene Moore, Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards

Page 17
Sophomore Class Officers – President –
John Miller Reid 111,  Vice-President – Freddy Charles Southard, Secretary – Jane McGraw, Treasurer – Judiith “Judy” Gillen,  Reporter –Dixie Cates

Page 18
Sophomores –
Royce Adams, Lucy Faye Brister, Bobbie Ruth Bryant, Dixie Cates, Macel Crawford, Reba Nell Daniel, Patsy Sue “Pat” Dozier, Verna Mae Easterling, Joe Ellis, Neilan French, Bevie Grounds

Page 19
Sophomores –
Johnnell George, Suzanne George, Judith “Judy” Gillen, Raymond Gorden, Robert Gorden, Bobbie Marlowe, Jane McGraw, Rachel McGraw, Dorothy Minefee

Page 20
Sophomores –
Douglas Dwaine “Doug” Melton, Clara Ann Montgomery, John Miller Reid 111, Elwyn Rhodes, Charles Edward Saunders, Freddy Charles Southard, Virginia Trussell

Page 21
Freshman Class Officers – President –
Mary Frances Tipping, Vice-President –Brenda Vera Dunaway, Secretary –Harold Don McGraw, Treasurer- L. M. Tipping, Reporter- Diane Hinkle

Page 22
Freshmen –
Donald Ray Adams, Carole Burleson, Nancy Jane Childress, Belva Jean Daniel, Brenda Vera Dunaway, Doris Annette Eddlemon, Carol Franklin, Johnnie Denise Gilliam, Barbara Gail Gounds, Roland Haden, Sandra Lou Hiler

Page 23
Freshmen –
Diane Hinkle, Odessa Hollingsworth, James Inman, Kenneth Karroll “Kent” King, Emma Belle Lane, Sandra Mahone, Jerry McCulloch, Ethel Diann McGraw, Harold Don McGraw, Shirley Ann McSpadden, Mollie Merle Moore

Page 24
Freshmen –
Jerry Cleo North, Kenneth Northern, Margie Ann Orme, Velma Louise Ryno, Barbara Ann Sheppard, Thomas Sheppard, Jerry Sykes, Linda Lou Turner, L. M. Tipping, Mary Frances Tipping, Freddie Lee Wiley, Sarah Jo Walker

Page 25
Grades

Page 26
Junior High Officers – Eighth Grade-President,
Ronny Hiler, Vice President – Billy Wayne McGraw,  Secretary & Treasurer – Dwayne Jones,  Reporter –Larry Garrison; Seventh Grade – President – Jimmy Garrison, Vice President –Pat Woodland, Secretary & Treasurer- Eldon Hiler, Reporter  - Carolyn Sue Dugan

Page 27
Eighth Grade –
Dorothy Adams, Alice Barham, Bobby Gene Barham, Leslie Barham, Bobby Dan Bell, Joe Biggar, Jimmy Don Bryant, Patsy Cobb, Charles French, Larry Garrison, Tommy George, Johnny Gillen, Donald Gorden, Robbie Grounds, Ronald Hale, Butch Hewitt, Ronny Hiler, Dwayne Jones, Billy Wayne McGraw, Sudie Melton, Jane Minefee, Percy Morton, Jo Ann Opry, John Opry, Billy Price, Donna Richardson, Kenneth Southard

Page 28
Seventh Grade –
Carolyn Armstrong, Helen Bailey, Jean Brister, Darrell Britton, Wanda Dozier, Carolyn Dugan, Bobby Ellis, Darlne Farmer, Myrtle Fuller, Jimmy Garrison, Herman Gorden, Judy Haden, Eldon Hiler, Richard Hinkle, Dale Hollingsworth, Jane McGraw, Jo McGraw, Linda McGraw, Gerald McSpadden, Darrell Northern, Norman Scales, Glenda Thomas, Emma Thompson, Clyde Ward, Bobby Warren, Joyce Weathers, Pat Woodland

Page 29
Sixth Grade -
Patricia Barham, Mary Ann Cagle, Johnnie Mae Daniel, Nellie Grace Fuller, Jeanie Beth George, Patsy Gorden, Polly Grounds, Don Hale, Jimmy Hall, Jimmie Ann Jones, Claude Lane, Linda Mahone, Adelaide McCormick, Joe “Buddy” McGraw, Carol McSpadden, Ralph McSpadden, Bob Melton, Patsy Montgomery, Geneva Opry, Jimmy Page, Sharon Rasco, Rebecca Richardson, Tommy Slater, Jerry Blake Thompson, Carolyn Ward, Mickie Widener

Page 30
Fifth Grade –
Raydean Ellis, Sue Farmer, Lina Farrald, Carolyn French, Ruthie George, Lelia Gillen, Jimmy Haden, Pat Hammonds, Edd Hill, Raymond McGraw, Jimmy Nicholson, Mary North, Dwight Price, Eddie Rhodes, Jimmy Walker

Page 31
Fourth Grade –
Carolyn Adams, Brenda Allen, Billy Ray Bell, Walter Biggar, Sarah Britton, Carolyn Bryant, Benny Carroll, Lee Roy Ewing, Jackie Lynn Farish, LaVonne Fitzgerald, David Frederick, Garland Gantt, Larry George, Peggy Gorden, Jill Haden, Jane Lee, June Lee, Freddie Lopez, Patsy Melton, Joyce Minatra, Patsy Minefee, Tommye Northern, Estela Paz, Linda Slater, Melba Staggs, Billy Tipping, Betty Whitener, Marcus Williams

Page 32
Third Grade –
Patsy Boyd, Sue Britton, Marsha Childress, Mattie Fay Coffee, Stanford Dugan, Dwayne Grounds, David Haden, Douglas Holliefield, Linda Hollingsworth, Jerry Lee Jones, Beauford Lane, Adela Lopez, Mary Helen Lopez, Danny Mahone, Joyce McCulloch, Carl David McGraw, Doris Ann McGraw, Jerry Mack McGraw, Sherry Meadows, Oda Lee Minefee, Tommy Neville, Cora Mae Opry, Sharon Watkins

Page 33
Second Grade –
Patsy Barham, Donald Lloyd Boyd, Toni Humphries, Bobby Brown, Sandra Buck, Judy Burleson, Marcus Farrald, , Jane Garrison, Bill Gillen, Linda Hall, Gerry Hinkle, Alvin McClure, Sandra McClure, Donnie Minefee, Johnnie Minefee, Susan Murchison, Benny Northern, Gerald Opry, Geraldine Opry, Eddie Page, Marguerite Rhodes, Patricia Scales, JoAnn Tipping, Gary Watkins, Wanda Widener, Jimmie Widener, Henry Wood, Robert Ybarro

Page 34
First Grade –
Jane Armstrong, Vickie Blancet, Betty Brown, Marilyn Bryant, Bill Carroll, Verlan Ewing, Kenton Ferrell, Jimmy Fuller, Luetha George, Tommy Gorden, Elisa Guerrero, Homer Hayos, Royce Haggard, Danny Ray Jones, John Lopez, Ronald Lynch, Gary McGraw, John Edward McGraw, Dan Nicholson, Tommy North, Renaldo Paz, Mary Pricer, Ross Rhodes, David Tipping, Mary Lou Venuto, Dean Vinson, Vivian Ruth Ward, Donna Kay Warren, Joe D. Wiley, Phyllis Williams, Ruben Ybarro

Page 35
Sports

Page 36
Football Team –
Douglas “Doug” Hiler, Jack Hammonds, Danny McSpadden, Tillman Ferrell, Ray Loren Dunaway, Lewis “Bud” Moore, Dudley Farish, Freddy Charles Southard, Douglas Dwaine “Doug” Melton, John Miller Reid 111, Charles Edward Saunders, Coach – Ralph Dean Vinson, James Jones, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Harold Don McGraw, L.M. Tipping, J.K. “Jake” Melton, Joe Haden, (insert-Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards)

Page 37
Pep Squad – Flag Bearer –
Mary Frances Tipping, Flag Bearer - Mary Bess Spencer, Flag Bearer -Bobbie Ruth Bryant, Doris Annette Eddlemon, Barbara Ann Sheppard, Linda Lou Turner, Sandra Lou Hiler, Mozelle Holditch, Wanda Barham, Barbara Gail Grounds, Betty Gillen, Meta Ann Hargrove, Patsy Sue “Pat” Dozier, Lucy Faye Brister, Frances Irene Moore, eggye Flovin, Rachel Haden, Diane Hinkle, Billie Ewing, Virginia Trussell, Ethel Diann McGraw, Sandy Mahone,  Margie Ann Orme, Judith “Judy” Gillen, Sponsor – Wanda Gillen, Shirley Ann McSpadden, Cosia Burke, Mollie Merle Moore, Cheerleader – Carolyn McCormick, Cheerleader – Virginia McCormick, Sweetheart – Jane McGraw, Cheerleader – Betty Jane Frederick, Cheerleader – Reba Nell Daniel, Belva Jean Daniel, Verna Mae Easterling, Sponsor – Betty Allison; Drummers – Barbara Ann Hawkins, Velma Louise Ryno, Brenda Vera Dunaway, Clara Ann Montgomery, Dixie Cates, Mascots- Gale Ann Gillen & Linda Gail Ryno

Page  38
Football Co-Captains –
Joe Haden & J.K. “Jake” Melton , Football Sweetheart – Jane McGraw

Page 39
Cheerleaders – First Leader
Carolyn McCormick, Reba Nell Daniel, Bettye Jane Frederick, Virginia McCormick, Mascots – Gale Ann Gillen & Linda Gail Ryno

Page 40
Varsity Football Team –
Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards, Danny McSpadden, Ray Loren Dunaway, Joe Haden, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Tillman Ferrell, Lewis “Bud” Moore, James Jones, Freddy Charles Southard, Douglas “Doug” Hiler, J. K. “Jake” Melton, Douglas Dwaine “Doug” Melton, Coach – Ralph Dean Vinson; Substitutes : Jack Hammonds, Dudley Farish, Charles Edward Saunders, Harold Don McGraw, John Miller Reid 111, L. M. Tipping

Page 41
Girls Basketball –
Bettye Jane Frederick, Jane McGraw, Diane Hinkle, Virginia Trussell, Patsy Sue “Pat” Dozier, Reba Nell Daniel, Dixie Cates, Nancy Jane Childress, Linda Lou Turner, Coach – Carl M. Darnell, Brenda Vera Dunaway, Mary Frances Tipping, Mary Bess Spencer, Judith “Judy” Gillen, Rachel McGraw, Clara Ann Montgomer, Virginia McCormick, Bobbie Ruth Bryant, Belva Jean Daniel, Co-Captain –Carolyn McCormick, Coach – Carl M. Darnell,  Co-Captain – Glenda Franklin

Page 42
Boys Basketball-
Harold Don McGraw, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, John Miller Reid 111, Joe Ellis, Dudley Farish, Freddy Charles Southard, Ray Loren Dunaway, Lewis “Bud” Moore, Danny McSpadden, Douglas “Doug” Hiler, Roland Haden, James Jones, Douglas Dwaine “Doug” Melton, Co-Captain – Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards; Coach – Carl M. Darnell, Co-Captain – Joe Haden

Page 43
Junior High Sports – Football Squad –
Kenneth Southard, Ronny Hiler, Charles French, Eldon Hiler, Coach – Ralph Dean Vinson, Bobby Gene Barham, John Opry, Jimmy Garrison, Richard Errol Hinkle, C. L. Ward, Bobby Dan Bell, Darrell Northern, Dwayne Jones, Gerald McSpadden, Bobby Warren, Ronald Hale, Jimmy Don Bryant; Pep Squad – Glenda Thomas, Joyce Weathers, Darlene Farmer, Jo Ann Opry, Robbie Grounds, Sponsor – Beatrice Price, Alice Barham, Myrtle Faye Fuller, Helen Mae Bailey, Glenda Jo McGraw, Carolyn Armstrong, Donna Richardson, Norma Jean Brister, Emma Lee Thompson, Wanda Ruth Dozier, Judy Carolyn Haden, Linda Gail McGraw, Drummer – Carolyn Sue Dugan, Sweetheart – Pat Woodland, Drummer – Jane McGraw, Cheerleaders – Sudie Melton & Patsy Cobb; Boys Basketball – Coach – Ralph Dean Vinson, Eldon Hiler, Richard Errol Hinkle, Darrell Northern, Bobby Gene Barham, Billy Wayne McGraw, Jimmy Don Bryant, Ronny Hiler, Jimmy Garrison, Johnny Gillen, Charles French, Kenneth Southard, Joe Biggar Girls Basketball – Coach – Beatrice Price, Sudie Melton, Alice Barham, Jane Minefee, Judy Carolyn Haden, Darlene Farmer, Glenda Jo McGraw, Glenda Thomas, Linda Gail McGraw, Wanda Ruth Dozier, Joyce Weathers, Jane McGraw, Carolyn Sue Dugan, Emma Lee Thompson, Pat Woodland

Page 44
Sports snap shots

Page 45
Personalities

Page 46
Most Representative Boy –
Danny McSpadden

Page 47
Most Representative Girl –
Mary Bess Spencer

Page 48
Senior Favorites –
Glenda Franklin & Lonnie Almond

Page 49
Junior Favorites –
Carolyn McCormick & Jack Hammonds

Page 50
Sophomore Favorites –
Judith “Judy” Gillen & Bevie Grounds

Page 51
Freshmen Favorites –
Ethel Diann McGraw & L. M. Tipping

Page 52
Corsicana Fair Duchess & Escort –
Glenda Franklin & Joe Haden

Page 53
Coronation King & Queen –
Tillman Ferrell & Janis French

Page 54
High School Coronation Queen –
Janis French

Page 55
D.A.R. Good Citizen –
Mary Bess Spencer

Page 56
Crowning of Football Sweetheart – Sweetheart –
Jane McGraw, Co-Captains – Joe Haden & J.K. “Jake” Melton, Cheerleaders – Reba Nell Daniel, Virginia McCormick, Bettye Jane Frederick, Carolyn McCormick, Mascots – Gale Ann Gillen & Linda Gail Ryno

Page 57
Who’s Who – Seniors -
Janice French, Joe Haden, Tillman Ferrell, Mary Bess Spencer, Juniors -Bettye Jane Frederick, Danny McSpadden, James Jones, Carolyn McCormick, Sophomores -  Reba Nell Daniel, John Miller Reid 111, Freddy Charles Southard, Jane McGraw, Freshmen - Nancy Jane Childress, L. M. Tipping, Harold Don McGraw, Mary Frances Tipping

Page 58
Snap Shots – Top Left Corner –
J. K. “Jake” Melton,  Middle Top Left – Queen & Court, Middle top Right – Charles Ray Perry & Billy Ewing, Top Right Corner – Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Seniors with paper hats – --, Glenda FranklinBeanie & Hat – Jimmy Garrison & Eldon “Bubba” Hiler, Piano – Reba Nell Daniel, Mary Frances Tipping, Betty Gillen, Rachel McGraw, Small picture – Lonnie Almond & Margaret Ann Garner, Bottom Left Corner – Danny McSpadden, Punch bowl – Carolyn McCormick, Patsy Sue “Pat” Dozier, Judith “Judy” Gillen, Peggy Flovin, Virginia McCormick – Reading Book – Mary Bess Spencer & Gale Ann Gillen, Bottom Right Corner- James Jones

Page 59
Activities – Snap Shots –
Hollis Arlen Hinkle (on crutches, football injury)

Page 60
In Appreciation of –
Opal Allmon

Page 61
High School Coronation –
John Miller Reid 111, Lewis “Bud” Moore, Margaret Ann Garner, Raymond Gorden, Suzanne George, Neilan French, Bobby Ruth Bryant, Lonnie Almond, Cosia Burke, Glenda Franklin, Douglas “Doug” Hiler, Tillman Ferrell, Janis French, Carol Franklin, Joe Haden, Mary Bess Spencer, Bettye Jane Frederick, Mollie Merle Moore, Roland Haden, Emma Bell Lane, Harold Don McGraw, Meta Ann Hargrove, Danny McSpadden

Page 62
Grade School Coronation Court – Queen & King –
Patricia Barham & Jimmie Page

Page 63
Librarians – Head Librarian –
Charles Ray Perry, Assistant Librarian – Billie Ewing, Virginia McCormick, Judith “Judy” Gillen, Bettye Jane Frederick, Ray Loren Dunaway, Sponsor – Ruth Ramsey, Jack Hammonds, Carolyn McCormick, Peggy Sue McGraw, Bobby Ruth Bryant, Cosia Burke, Wanda Barham, Mary Bess Spencer

Page 64
Future Farmers – President –
Tillman Ferrell, Sweetheart – Mary Bess Spencer, Charles Ray Perry, Teacher – Ralph Page, Joe Haden, Danny McSpadden, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Freddy Charles Southard

Page 65
Future Homemakers – President –
Reba Nell Daniel, Pin-Up Boy – Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Judith “Judy” Gillen, Doris Annette Eddlemon, Bobbie Ruth Bryant, Patsy Sue “Pat” Dozier, Virginia Trussell, Clara Ann Montgomery, Rachel Haden

Page 66
Senior Play Cast –
Wanda Barham, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Charles Ray Perry, Mary Bess Spencer, Glenda Franklin, Janice French, Tillman Ferrell, Cosia Burke, J. K. “Jake” Melton

Page 67
One Act Play Cast –
Mary Bess Spencer, Carolyn McCormick, Elwyn Rhodes, Charles Perry, Virginia McCormick, John Miller Reid 111, Danny McSpadden, Stage Crew – Freddy Charles Southard & L. M. Tipping

Page 68
Monarch Staff – Sponsor –
Ruth Ramsey, Janis French, Joe Haden, Business Manager – Tillman Ferrell, Margaret Ann Garner, Ray Loren Dunaway, Floyd Dean Wooten, Sponsor – Wanda Gillen, Editor – Mary Bess Spencer, Wanda Barham, Cosia Burke

Page 69
Ad –
Gillen Chevrolet Company – Pictured : Owner Billy Gillen, Harold Don McGraw, Nancy Jane Childress

Page 70
Ad –
Grove Co-op Gin, Manager- Wendell Warren, President – Fred Southard, pictured : Billy Joe Hale, Freddy Charles Southard , Mgr. Wendell Warren

Page 71
Ads –
R. S. High Insurance – pictured: Owner R. S. High, Freddie Lee Wiley & Mozelle Holditch; Grove Home & Auto – pictured: Owner W. H. Milam, Wanda Barham, J. K. Melton; Quality Food Store, Ercell Northern & Jimmy Haggard, Pictured : Ercell Northern, Mary Bess Spencer, Tillman Ferrell

Page 72
Ads
Carroll Hardware, Sam Carroll –pictured: Earl McLain, Ray Loren Dunaway; Roger Cruse Café, Owner- Roger Cruse, -pictured : Bertha Cruse, Glenda Franklin, Lewis “Bud” Moore; Huff’s Cleaners – pictured: Owner Pete Huff & Carolyn McCormick

Page 73
Ads –
Reid’s Drug Store – pictured : Owner John Miller Reid Jr., John Miller Reid 111, Judith “Judy” Gillen, Jack Hammonds; First State Bank – pictured : President R. C. Smith, Douglas Dwaine “Doug” Melton, Jane McGraw, Patsy Sue “Pat” Dozier; Cash & Carry Grocery – pictured : Owner Dwayne Garrison, Cosia Burke, Joe Haden

Page 74
Ads –
Magee House – Pictured : Owner Jewel Magee, Virginia McCormick, Shirley Ann McSpadden; Humble Station : pictured : Manager Joe McGraw, Rachel McGraw, Charles Edward Saunders; McCormick Funeral Service; McCormick Burial Association, Ditt McCormick

Page 75
Ads –
Whorton Service Station, H. S. Whorton- pictured : Tillman Ferrell, Mr. Marlowe, Peggy Sue McGraw; White’s Variety Store – Elizabeth Grady, Wendell Lee “Peb” Richards, Frances Irene Moore; Hubbard Auction Sale, Jeff Holly, Doug Magee

Page 76
Ads –
Williams & Griffis Gin, R. L. Griffis & J. O Williams—Louis Hashop Drugs –Mayo’s Office Supply

Page 77
Ads –
J. M. Dyer Co. –Rhoads Jewelry Store—Ross-Harris Lunber Company ---Navarro County Tractor Company

Page 78
Ads –
Whiteselle Brick & Lumber Company—P. Samuels—Sam Daiches Jeweler

Page 79
Ads –
Miles Furniture Company –Harris & Jacobs –Kamen’s Dept. Store –Taylor Studios, Alva Taylor

Page 80
Ads –
Dr. Pepper Bottling Company –Velvet Ice Cream –Joe York Furniture & Appliances—W. C. Wilks Company

Page 81
Ads –
Fine Foods, Eddie Garrison - C. D. Pevehouse - K. Wolens Dept. Store –Auto Electric Body Shop, Cecil “Tex” Melton & Jerry McMillan

Page 82
Ads –
Coca Cola Bottling Co. –Boswell Dairies –Griffin Tractor Company; Compliments of:  B. G. Times Office—William’s Upholstering—Palace Barber Shop—Buie Implement Co.—Stroube’s Implement Co—Walker’s Candy Company; Golden Brothers—M. Evans

Page 83
Ad –
University Supply & Equipment Co.

Inside Back Cover Left &Right
Senior Class –
Billie Ewing, Ray Loren Dunaway, Glenda Franklin, J.K. “Jake” Melton, Janis French, Floyd Dean Wooten, Tillman Ferrell, Joe Haden, Lewis “Bud” Moore, Wanda Barham, Lonnie Almond, Cosia Burke, Charles Ray Perry, Mary Bess Spencer (not shown – Margaret Ann Garner, Hollis Arlen Hinkle, Charles Walker)

Back Cover
 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox