The 1957 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index || BGHS 1957 Classmates

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in BLUE to view more information about that person

Yearbook loaned to us by Wanda (McLain) Gillen

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Page 1
Inside Cover - Left

Page 2
Inside Cover - Right

Page 3
Blank Page

Page 4
The Monarch

Page 5
Contents

Page 6
Dedication Mrs. Wanda Gillen

Page 7
Staff- Editor Reba Nell Daniel, Asst. Editor Judith Gillen, Bus. Mgr. John Reid, Asst. Bus. Mgr. Rachel McGraw, 2nd Asst. Bus. Mgr. Freddy Southard, Class Editor Lucy Brister, Soc. Ed. Bobbie Bryant, Asst. Society Ed. Clara Montgomery, Sports. Ed. Jane McGraw, Asst. Sports Ed. Doug Melton, Snapshot Ed. Raymond Gorden, Asst. Snapshot Ed. Virginia Trussell

Page 8
Administration Ralph Vinson, W. A. Haden, Grady Finch

Page 9
Grady A. Finch, Jr., Superintendent, W. A. Haden, Principal Grade School, Ralph Vinson, Principal High School

Page 10
Faculty
Mr. Ralph Page Vocational Agriculture, Mrs. Billy Gillen Commercial, Miss Opel Allmon Homemaking Mrs. J. O. McSpadden Mathematics, Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr. English, Mr. Bob Kelley Science Seventh Grade

Page 11
Faculty
Miss Beatrice Price Eighth Grade, Mrs. Hollis Pitts Fourth Grade, Miss Ollie Campbell Fifth Grade, Mrs. Marshal Magers Second Grade, Mrs. J. U. Page Third Grade, Mrs. Lula Westbrook First Grade

Page 12
Classes

Page 13
Senior Class Officers President
John Reid, Vice-President Freddy Southard, Secretary Reba Daniel, Treasurer Rachel McGraw, Reporter Judith Gillen

Page 14
Seniors
Faye Brister, Bobbie Bryant, Macel Crawford, Reba Daniel, Joe D. Ellis, Judith Gillen
 

Page 15
Seniors
Raymond Gorden, Bevie Grounds, Jane McGraw, Rachel McGraw, Douglas Melton, Clara Montgomery

Page 16
Seniors
Dorothy Minefee, John Reid, Elwyn Rhodes, Freddy Southard, Virginia Trussell, Verna Easterling
 

Page 17
Junior Class Officers President
Roland Haden, Vice-President Kent King, Secretary Mary Tipping, Treasurer L. M. Tipping, Reporter Jerry North

Page 18
Juniors
Nancy Childress, Belva Daniel, Brenda Dunaway, Doris Eddlemon, Barbara Grounds, Roland Haden, Sandra Hiler, Diane Hinkle

Page 19
Juniors
Kent King, Sandy Mahone, Diann McGraw, Don McGraw, Shirley McSpadden, Mollie Moore, Jerry North, Kenneth Northern

Page 20
Juniors
Margie Orme, Barbara Sheppard, Thomas Sheppard, Jerry Sykes, L. M. Tipping, Mary Tipping, Linda Turner, Freddy Wiley

Page 21
Sophomore Officers President
Kenneth Southard, Vice-President Ronny Hiler, Sec-Treas. Billy McGraw, Reporter Patsy Cobb

Page 22
Sophomores
Alice Barham, Bobby Gene Barham, Leslie Barham, Bobby Dan Bell, Joe Biggar, Jimmy Don Bryant, Carole Burleson, Patsy Cobb, Johnnie Gilliam

Page 23
Sophomores
Robbie Grounds, Ronald Hale, Andrew Hewitt, Ronny Hiler, Dwayne Jones, Billy McGraw, Jayne Minefee, Percy Morton, Kenneth Southard

Page 24
Freshman Officers President
Eldon Hiler, Vice-President Carolyn Dugan, Secretary Carolyn Armstrong, Treasurer Jimmy Garrison, Reporter Richard Hinkle

Page 25
Freshman
Carolyn Armstrong, Jean Brister, Wanda Dozier, Carolyn Dugan, Bobby Ellis, Darlene Farmer, Henry Faulkner, Myrtle Fuller, Jimmy Garrison, Judy Haden, Nancy Hatley, Eldon Hiler

Page 26
Freshman
Richard Hinkle, Jo McGraw, Jane McGraw, Martha Johnson, Linda McGraw, Gerald McSpadden, Darrell Northern, Norman Scales, Reda Scoggins, Emma Thompson, C. L. Ward, Bobby Warren, Pat Woodland

Page 27
Snapshots

Page 28
Fly Page - Grade School

Page 29
Junior High Officers Eighth Grade- President
Jimmie Jones, Vice-President Jimmy Page, Sec.-Treas. Mickie Widener, Reporter Patricia Barham Seventh Grade-President Jimmy Nicholson, Vice-Pres. Pat Hammonds, Secretary Raydean Ellis, Treas. Jimmy Haden, Reporter Raymond McGraw

Page 30
Eighth Grade
Charles Adcox, Patricia Barham, Theresa Berryhill, Mary Cagle, Johnnie Daniel, Jon DeRusha, Nellie Fuller, Jeanie George, Polly Grounds, Don Hale, Jimmy Hall, Dan Hampton, Jimmie Jones, Claude Lane, Linda Mahone, Adelaide McCormick, Joe McGraw, Carol McSpadden, Ralph McSpadden, Patsy Montgomery, Jimmy Page, Sharon Rasco, Tommy Slater, Jerry Thompson, Carolyn Ward, Charles Warren, Mickie Widener

Page 31
Seventh Grade
Kenneth Berryhill, Raydean Ellis, Sue Farmer, Jimmy Faulkner, Carolyn French, Ruthie George, Jimmy Haden, Pat Hammonds, Raymond McGraw, Jimmy Nicholson , Mary North, Leon Pickins, Eddie Rhodes, Roy Scoggins

Page 32
Sixth Grade
Brenda Allen, Billy Bell, Walter Biggar, Sarah Britton, Carolyn Bryant, Carolyn Carroll, Leroy Ewing, Jackie Farish, Lavonne Fitzgerald, David Frederick, Garland Gantt, Jill Haden, Pamela Johnson, Freddie Lopez, Patsy Melton, Joyce Minatra, Patsy Minefee, Tommy Northern, Linda Slater, Melba Staggs, Billy Tipping, Betty Whitener, Marcus Williams

Page 33
Fifth Grade
Patsy Boyd, Sue Britton, Harold Burleson, Marsha Childress, Stan Dugan, Danny Faulkner, Dwayne Grounds, David Haden, Douglas Holliefield, Jerry Jones, Oda Lee Minefee, Beauford Lane, Adela Lopez, Mary Lopez, Danny Mahone, Carl McGraw, Doris McGraw, Mack McGraw, Joyce McMullock, Sherry Meadow, Tommy Neville, Linda Pickens, Sharon Watkins

Page 34
Fourth Grade
Patsy Barham, Donald Boyd, Bobby Brown, Judy Burleson, Jane Garrison, Bill Gillen, Linda Hall, Toni Humphries, Sandra McClure, Donnie Minefee, Johnnie Minefee, Susan Murchison, Hugh Nicholson, Benny Northern, Eddie Page, Marguerite Rhodes, Pat Scales, Jo Ann Tipping, Carlos Warren, Gary Watkins, Kaye Watson, Wanda Whitener, Bonnie Whitfield, Jimmy Widener

Page 35
Third Grade
Jane Armstrong, Shirley Berryhill, Vickie Blancet, Ruby Boyd, Betty Brown, Marilyn Bryant, Bill Carroll, Verlon Ewing, Kenton Ferrell, Jimmy Fuller, Royce Haggard, Danny Jones, Ronald Lynch, Gary McGraw, John McGraw, Danny Nicholson, Tommy North, Diane Ragan, Ross Rhodes, David Tipping, Mary Venuto, Dean Vinson, Vivian Ward, Donna Warren, Joe Wiley, Phyllis Williams

Page 36
Second Grade
Vicki Barham, Danny Cobb, Lavon DeRusha, Peggye Farmer, Tommy Gantt, Michael Garrison, Robert Griffith, Eliza Guerro, Johnny Lopez, Sherry Mahone, Linda Minefee, Janice Northern, Danny Patterson, Clark Putman, Glenda Trussell

Page 37
First Grade
Ronnie Adcox, Jackie Armstrong, Nickey Burleson, Susan Eddlemon, Carl Fuller, Sandra Garner, Tony Guerrero, Gloria Lopez, Marguerita Lopez, Tina Humphries, Melissa McCormick, John Nicholson, John Phillips, Doris Putman, Shirelene Rasco, Janis Rhodes, Linda Ryno, Roland Southard, Marilyn Springer, Rickey Sykes, Stephen Tipping

Page 38
Athletics

Page 39
Coach
Ralph Vinson, Water Boys Dan Hampton, Don Hale, Co-Captain Elywn Rhodes, Co-Captain Doug Melton

Page 40
B. G. Co-Champs 1956—Football Team-
Coach Ralph Vinson, Kenneth Southard, Roland Haden, Freddy Southard, Joe Ellis, Kent King, Jimmy Bryant, Norman Scales, Bobby Barham, John Reid, Eldon Hiler, Raymond Gorden, C. L. Ward, Ronald Hale, Kenneth Northern, Richard Hinkle, L. M. Tipping, Ronny Hiler, Darrell Northern, Billy Wayne McGraw, Joe Biggar, Bobby Warren, Jimmy Garrison, Co-Captains-Elwyn Rhodes, Doug Melton

Page 41
Seniors-
Doug Melton, John Reid, Raymond Gorden, Elwyn Rhodes, Freddy Southard, Joe Ellis, Juniors - L. M. Tipping, Don McGraw, Kenneth Northern, Roland Haden, Jerry North, Kent King

Page 42
Sophomores-
Bobby Barham, Billy McGraw, Ronald Hale, Joe Biggar, Kenneth Southard, Ronny Hiler, Jimmy Bryant Freshmen-Bobby Warren, Eldon Hiler, Jimmy Garrison, Richard Hinkle, Darrell Northern, C. L. Ward, Norman Scales

Page 43
Cheerleaders-
Belva Daniel, Clara Montgomery, Nancy Childress, Mary Tipping, Reba Daniel, Sweetheart-Jane McGraw

Page 44
Blooming Grove Pep Squad-
Sandra Hiler, Doris Eddlemon, Linda Turner, Nancy Hatley, Barbara Sheppard, Carolyn Armstrong, Glenda McGraw, Shirley McSpadden, Rita Scoggins, Jean Brister, Faye Brister, Judith Gillen, Carolyn Haden, Ann Orme, Diann McGraw, Brenda Dunaway, Sandy Mahone, Linda McGraw, Diane Hinkle, Carolyn Dugan, Bobbie Bryant, Rachel McGraw, Virginia Trussell, Myrtle Fuller, Wanda Dozier, Emma Thompson, Judy Haden, Jane McGraw, Verna Easterling, Mollie Moore, Johnnie Gilliam, Pat Woodland, Sponsor-Mrs. Wanda Gillen

Page 45
Girls Basket Ball Team Co Captain
Brenda Dunaway, Co Captain Mary Tipping, Seniors-Reba Daniel, Rachel Haden, Judith Gillen, Jane McGraw, Virginia Trussell, Clara Montgomery, Juniors-Linda Turner, Sandra Hiler, Mary Hiler, Nancy Childress, Brenda Dunaway, Diane Hinkle, Sandy Mahone, Shirley McSpadden, Belva Daniel, Manager-Barbara Sheppard, Manager Doris Eddlemon, Freshman-Glenda McGraw, Martha Johnson, Linda McGraw, Carolyn Dugan, Judy Haden, Wanda Dozier, Jane McGraw, Pat Woodland, Emma Thompson-Coach Grady Finch

Page 46
Boys Basket Ball Team –Seniors-
Joe Ellis, Freddy Southard, John Reid, Juniors-Roland Haden, Kenneth Northern, Thomas Sheppard, L. M. Tipping, Sophomores-Ronny Hiler, Kenneth Southard, Joe Biggar, Freshmen-C. L. Ward, Darrell Northern, Jimmy Garrison, Bobby Ellis, Eldon Hiler, Coach Ralph Vinson

Page 47
Junior High Sports

Page 48
Personalities

Page 49
Sweetheart –Freshman
Jane McGraw-Co-Captains Elwyn Rhodes and Doug Melton

Page 50
Fair Duchess and Escort-Senior
Jane McGraw and Senior John Reid

Page 51
F. F. A. Sweetheart
Mary Tipping

Page 52
Queen of High School
Rachel McGraw

Page 53
Freshman Class Favorites
Carolyn Dugan and Jimmy Garrison

Page 54
Sophomore Class Favorites
Alice Barham and Kenneth Southard

Page 55
Junior Class Favorites
Don McGraw and Linda Turner

Page 56
Senior Class Favorites
Virginia Trussell and Raymond Gorden

Page 57
Most Representative Girl
Judith Gillen

Page 58
Most Representative Girl
Reba Daniel

Page 59
Most Representative Boy
John Reid

Page 60
Lion’s Club Boy of the Month Group
John Reid, Freddy Southard, Don McGraw, Roland Haden, Kenneth Northern

Page 61
Special Honorees- Honoree of Navarro County Teacher’s Association –
Mrs. G. E. Ramsey Sr., Homemaker of Tomorrow-Reba Daniel Future Teachers of Tomorrow-Faye Brister and Bobbie Bryant

Page 62
D. A. R. Representative-
Faye Brister

Page 63
Who’s Who and Why—
Carolyn Dugan, Jimmy Garrison, Jane McGraw, Ronny Hiler

Page 64
Who’s Who and Why—Kenneth Southard, Mary Tipping, Belva Daniel, Don McGraw

Page 65
Who’s Who and Why—
Judith Gillen, Reba Daniel, Freddy Southard, Senior Jane McGraw, John Reid
 

Page 66
Activities

Page 67
Grade School Coronation

Page 68
High School Coronation-Queen and King
Rachel McGraw and Doug Melton—Duke and Duchess Elwyn Rhodes and Clara Montgomery—Duke and Duchess Freddy Southard And Judith Gillen --Court

Page 69
Future Homemakers of America-President
Reba Daniel, Nancy Childress, Judith Gillen, Barbara Sheppard, Belva Daniel, Rachel McGraw, Sandra Hiler, Virginia Trussell

Page 70
Future Farmers of America-President
Freddy Southard, Elwyn Rhodes, L. M. Tipping, Don McGraw, Ronald Hale
 

Page 71
Librarians’ Club-President
Judith Gillen, Carole Burleson, Robbie Grounds, Doris Eddlemon, Jane Minefee, Diane Hinkle, Bobbie Bryant, Percy Morton, Faye Brister, Diann McGraw, Virginia Trussell, Thomas Sheppard, Clara Montgomery, Freddie Wiley

Page 72
Lions’ Roar Staff-Editor
Judith Gillen, Clara Montgomery, Jane Minefee, Macel Crawford, Jane McGraw, Reba Daniel, Virginia Trussell, Faye Brister, Rachel McGraw Sponsor- Mrs. Wanda Gillen

Page 73
Snapshots

Page 74
Sports Snapshots

Page 75
Snapshots

Page 76
Snapshots

Page 77
One Act Play Cast-
Jimmy Garrison, Faye Brister, Judith Gillen, Roland Haden, Bobby Barham, Kenneth Northern, Shirley McSpadden, John Reid, Mary Tipping Senior Play Cast-Faye Brister, Freddy Southard, Reba Daniel, Bevie Grounds, Judith Gillen, Elwyn Rhodes, Rachel Haden, Joe Ellis, Bobbie Bryant, John Reid, Clara Montgomery, Raymond Gorden, Virginia Trussell, Jane McGraw

Page 78
Advertisement-Reid’s Drug Store-
Judith Gillen, Jimmy Garrison, Virginia Trussell, Miller Reid-Owner, John Reid-Son

Page 79
Advertisements-First State Bank,
Shirley McSpadden, Jerry North, Diane Hinkle, Billy Wayne McGraw-Bank President R. C. Smith Shell’s Variety Store-Doris Eddlemon, Rachel Haden, Macel Crawford- Clerk Quality Food Store-Darrell Northern, Linda McGraw, Owner Dorsey McGraw

Page 80
Advertisement-Magee House-
Judith Gillen, Emma Thompson-Owner Jewel Magee

Page 81
Advertisements-Cruse Café-
Verna Easterling, Clara Montgomery ,Joe Biggar—Owner Mrs. Bertha Cruse Humble Station-Sandra Hiler, Doris Eddlemon, Kenneth Northern, Kent King, Manager-Joe McGraw Caroll Hardware-Sandra Hiler, Freddy Southard, Owner Sam Carroll

Page 82
Advertisement Grove Co-op Gin-
Joe Ellis, Raymond Gorden, Eldon Hiler

Page 83
Advertisements-R. S. High Insurance-
Mary Tipping, Bobby Barham, Bobbie Bryant, Owner R. S. High Grove Beauty Shop-Patsy Cobb, Carolyn Dugan, Owners Alene Haden and Flo Dugan Senior Methodist Youth Fellowship-Rachel Haden, Reba Daniel, Diane Hinkle, Belva Daniel, Shirley McSpadden

Page 84
Advertisement-Gillen Chevrolet Company-Freddy Southard,
Jane McGraw, Linda Turner, Ronny Hiler, Owner-Billy Gillen

Page 85
Advertisements- McCormick Burial Association-Blooming Grove Times-
Jane McGraw, Reba Daniel-Owners son-Jimmy Crawford Whorton’s Service Station-Nancy Childress, Belva Daniel, Doug Melton, Don McGraw, Manager-Carroll Lee Saunders

Page 86
Advertisements-Sinclair Service Station-Owner
Carl McGraw
Huff Cleaners-Owner
Pete Huff
Hartford Fire Insurance-Agent
R. B. McCormick
Garrison’s Food Store-
Elwyn Rhodes, Owner Dwayne Garrison

Page 87
Advertisements-Hubbard Auction Sale Co Owner
Doug Magee in picture-and Jeff Holly
William and Griffis Gin Frost, Tx.

Page 88
Advertisements - Boswell Dairies-
L. M. Tipping, B. G. Representative Buford Armstrong
Barry Co-op Gin
Taylor’s Studio-
Jane McGraw

Page 89
Advertisements-Lone Cedar Gin-Manager
George Green, Sam Daiches Jewelers, Texas Power and Light Company

Page 90
Advertisements-Velvet Ice Cream. Conoco Gas and Oil Distributor, Whiteselle Brick and Lumber Company

Page 91
Advertisements- The First National Bank of Corsicana, Texas, Mayo’s Office Supply, Corsicana Dr. Pepper Bottling Co.

Page 92
Advertisements - Town and Country Motors, Rhoads Jewelers, Oil City Iron Works, W. C. Wilks & Co.

Page 93
Advertisements - Coca-Cola Bottling Co, Sanitary Laundry and Cleaners, Stroube Implement Co., J. M. Dyers

Page 94
Advertisements – Norris-Hamilton Motors, Miles Furniture Co, Harris and Jacobs, Navarro County Tractor Co.

Page 95
Advertisements – Bill Wright Ford Inc., Joe York Furniture, K. Wolens Department Store, Harris Lumber Co.

Page 96
Advertisements – Corsicana Dodge Motor Co, Golden Bros. , Griffin Tractor Co., B. G. Palace Barber Shop, Dairy Queen, F. C. Stewart Oldsmobile Used Cars and Appliances

Page 97
Blank Page

Page 98
Reflections-University Supply and Equipment Co. –Greatest name in Yearbooks

Page 99
Blank Page

Page 100
Blank Page

Page 101
Inside Back Cover: Blooming Grove High School

Page 102
Back Inside Cover - Right

Back Cover
 

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox