The 1958 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in BLUE to view more information about that person

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Page 1
Inside Cover-Left

Page 2
Inside Cover –Right

Page 3
Blank Page

Page 4
The 1958 Monarch Published by the Seniors of 1958, Blooming Grove High School, Blooming Grove, Texas

Page 5
Contents- Administration, Classes, Grades, Athletics, Personalities, Activities, Advertisements

Page 6
Dedication-
Grady A. Finch, Jr.

Page 7
Monarch Staff- Editor Shirley McSpadden, Diane Hinkle, Mary Tipping, Don McGraw, Diann McGraw, Belva Daniel, Brenda Dunaway, Kenneth Northern, Doris Eddlemon

Page 8
Administration – Superintendent
Grady A. Finch, Jr., High School Principal Ralph Dean Vinson, Grade School Principal W. A. Haden

Page 9
Superintendent Grady A. Finch, Jr., High School Principal Ralph Dean Vinson, Grade School Principal W. A. Haden

Page 10
Faculty –
Miss Opel Allmon Homemaking, Mr. Ralph Page Agriculture, Mrs. Billy Gillen Commercial, Mrs. G. E. Ramsey, Sr. English, Mrs. J. O. McSpadden Mathematics

Page 11
Faculty –
Miss Beatrice Price Eighth Grade, Mrs. Lula Westbrook First Grade, Mrs. Helen Magers Second Grade, Mrs. J. U. Page Third Grade, Mrs. Hollis Pitts Fourth Grade, Miss Ollie Campbell Fifth Grade

Page 12
Classes—Pictured
Jane McGraw, Pat Barham, Donna Richardson, Diann McGraw

Page 13
Senior Class Officers – President
Roland Haden, Vice President Mary Tipping, Secretary Diane Hinkle, Treasurer Belva Daniel, Reporter Diann McGraw

Page 14
Seniors –
Carole Burleson, Nancy Childress, Belva Daniel, Brenda Dunaway, Doris Eddlemon, Barbara Grounds

Page 15

Seniors –
Roland Haden, Sandra Hiler, Diane Hinkle, Kent King, Kelton Kupper, Sandra Mahone

Page 16
Seniors –
Diann McGraw, Don McGraw, Shirley McSpadden, Mollie Moore, Jerry North, Kenneth Northern

Page 17
Seniors –
Margie Ann Orme, Barbara Sheppard, Thomas Sheppard, Mary Tipping, L. M. Tipping, Linda Turner, Freddie Wiley

Page 18
Juniors Class Officers – President
Billy Wayne McGraw, Vice President Ronny Hiler, Sec/Treas. Kenneth Southard, Reporter Donna Richardson

Page 19
Juniors – Alice Barham, Bobby Barham, Leslie Barham, Bobby Bell, Joe Biggars, Jimmy Bryant, Robbie Grounds, Ronald Hale

Page 20
Juniors –
Andrew Hewitt, Ronny Hiler, Dwayne Jones, Billy McGraw, Jayne Minefee, Donna Richardson, Jerry Sykes, Kenneth Southard, Denzil Wright Jr..

Page 21
Sophomore Class Officers – President
Darrell Northern, Vice President Pat Woodland, Secretary Nancy Hatley, Treasurer Carolyn Dugan, Reporter Jane McGraw

Page 22
Sophomores Carolyn Armstrong, Bobby Ellis, Jimmy Garrison, Jean Brister, Carolyn Haden, Wanda Dozier, Darlene Farmer, Nancy Hatley, Carolyn Dugan, Myrtle Fuller, Richard Hinkle

Page 23
Sophomores:
Eldon Hiler, Martha Johnson, Glenda McGraw, Jane McGraw, Linda McGraw, Darrell Northern, Reda Scoggins, Emma Thompson, C. L. Ward, Bobby Warren, Pat Woodland

Page 24
Freshmen Class Officers – President
Jimmy Page, Vice President Carol McSpadden, Secretary Jonnie Daniel, Treasurer Rebecca Richardson, Reporter Patricia Barham

Page 25
Freshmen –
Patricia Barham, Theresa Berryhill, Elaine Blair, Mary Cagle, Johnnie Daniel, Jon DeRusha, Nellie Fuller, Jeanie George, Polly Grounds, Jimmy Hale, Jimmy Hall, Helen Bailey, Dan Hampton, Jimmie Ann Jones, Linda Mahone

Page 26
Freshmen –
Adelaide McCormick, Joe McGraw, Carol McSpadden, Gerald McSpadden, Ralph McSpadden, Patsy Montgomery, Jimmy Page, Sharon Rasco, Tommie Slater, Jerry Thompson, Carolyn Ward, Charles Warren, Rebecca Richardson, Mickie Widener, Ronny Wright

Page 27
Snapshots

Page 28
Fly Page -
Grades - pictured-
Marsha Childress, Marilyn Bryant, Hugh Nicholson, Tommy Gantt, Polly Bramall, Michael Garrison

Page 29
Junior High Officers – Eighth, President Edd Hill, Vice President Eddie Rhodes, Sec/Treas. Jimmy Haden, Reporter Ray Ellis- Seventh, President Billy Tipping, Vice President Carolyn Bryant, Sec./Treas. Joyce Minatra, Reporter Lavonne Fitzgerald

Page 30
Eight Grade –
Betty Bramall, Kenneth Berryhill, Ray Ellis, Ruthie George, Sue Farmer, Carolyn Floyd, Carolyn French, Jimmy Haden, Edd Hill, Jimmy Nicholson, Mary North, Raymond McGraw, Leon Pickins, Eddie Rhodes, Roy Scoggins

Page 31
Seventh Grade –
Brenda Allen, Billy Bell, Walter Biggar, Sarah Britton, Carolyn Bryant, Carolyn Carroll, Leroy Ewing, Jackie Farish, Lavonne Fitzgerald, David Frederick, Garland Gantt, Jill Haden, Pamela Johnson, Freddie Lopez, Patsy Melton, Joyce Minatra, Patsy Minefee, Tommy Northern, Linda Slater, Melba Staggs, Billy Tipping, Betty Whitener, Marcus Williams

Page 32
Sixth Grade –
Patsy Boyd, Sue Britton, Harold Burleson, Marsha Childress, Stan Dugan, Dwayne Grounds, David Haden, Doug Holliefield, Jerry Jones, Adela Lopez, Mary Lopez, Danny Mahone, Sherry Meadow, Carl McGraw, Doris McGraw, Mack McGraw, Oda Lee Minefee, Tommy Neville, Linda Pickens, James Richey, Sharon Watkins, Ray Whitener, Ina Wright

Page 33
Fifth Grade – Patsy Barham, Donald Boyd, Bobby Brown, Judy Burleson, Jane Garrison, Bill Gillen, Linda Hall, Toni Humphries, Donnie Minefee, Johnnie Minefee, Alvin McClure, Sandy McClure, Hugh Nicholson, Bennie Northern, Eddie Page, Marguerite Rhodes, Pat Scales, JoAnn Tipping, Carlos Warren, Gary Watkins, Kaye Watson, Wanda Whitener, Bonnie Whitfield

Page 34
Fourth Grade –
Jane Armstrong, Shirley Berryhill, Polly Bramall, Betty Brown, Marilyn Bryant, Bill Carroll, Kenton Ferrell, Jimmy Fuller, Royce Haggard, Danny Jones, Ronald Lynch, Brenda Minns, Gary McGraw, John McGraw, Dan Nicholson, Tommy North, Diane Ragan, Ross Rhodes, David Tipping, Mary Venuto, Dean Vinson, Vivian Ward, Don Whitener, Joe Wiley, Phyllis Williams, Donnie Wright

Page 35
Third Grade –
Vicki Barham, Gerald Cobb, Lavon DeRusha, Peggy Farmer, Tommy Gantt, Michael Garrison, Elisa Guerrereo, Johnny Lopez, Sherry Mahone, Linda Minefee, Jan Northern, Danny Patterson, Clark Putman, Tommy Richey, Glenda Trussell, William Youngblood

Page 36
Second Grade – Nickey Burleson, Jackie Armstrong, Susan Eddlemon, Carl Fuller, Marsha Gaines, Sandra Garner, Gale Gillen, Tony Guerrero, Bill Hill, Jerry Horner, Tina Humphries, Gloria Lopez, Melissa McCormick, John Nicholson, John Phillips, Doris Putman, Shirlene Rasco, Janis Rhodes, Linda Ryno, Roland Southard, Marilyn Springer, Richard Sykes, Stephen Tipping, Linda Ruth Whitener, Michael Wright

Page 37
First Grade –
Jim Bob Barham, Michael Barham, Carol Bramall, Gary Grounds, Maria Guerrereo, Jackie Haden, Richard Lopez, David Page, Donnie Patterson, Sue Phillips, Glenn Scoggins, Jane Slater, Teressa Slater, Arnold Smith, Freddie Warren, Bobby Youngblood, James Youngblood, Dan Ward

Page 38
Fly Page -
Athletics- pictured -
Sandra Hiler, Diane Hinkle, L. M. Tipping

Page 39
Football Co-Captains
Don McGraw and Kent King

Page 40
Football Team -
L. M. Tipping, Don McGraw, Ronny Hiler, Kent King, Kelton Kupper, Kenneth Northern, Jimmy Bryant, Billy McGraw, Kenneth Southard

Page 41
Football Team –
Darrell Northern, Eldon Hiler, Jimmy Garrison, Richard Hinkle, Bobby Warren, Joe Biggars, Denzil Wright, C. L. Ward, Bobby Ellis

Page 42
Football Team – Trainer
Jerry North, Coach Ralph Dean Vinson, Mgr. Edd Hill, Jimmy Page, Joe McGraw, Dan Hale, Tommy Slater, Jerry Thompson, Dan Hampton, Ralph McSpadden

Page 43
Pep Squad Cheerleaders-
Nancy Childress, Sandra Hiler, Mary Tipping-Head, Diane Hinkle, Shirley McSpadden

Page 44
Pep Squad

Page 45
Boys Basketball Team – Mgr.
Don Hale, Joe Biggars, Bobby Ellis, Jimmy Garrison, Ronald Hale, Jimmy Bryant, Coach Ralph Dean Vinson, Mgr., Jerry North, Mgr. Jon DeRusha, Ronny Hiler, Denzil Wright, L. M. Tipping, Richard Hinkle, Eldon Hiler, Billy McGraw, Don McGraw, Captain- L. M. Tipping

Page 46
Girls Basketball Team – Mgr. Nancy Childress, Carolyn Haden, Jimmie Jones, Carolyn Dugan, Shirley McSpadden, Patsy Montgomery, Linda Turner, Brenda Dunaway, Coach Grady A. Finch, Jr., Sandra Hiler, Mary Tipping, Glenda McGraw, Martha Johnson, Carol McSpadden, Sharon Rasco, Patricia Barham, Mgr. Nancy Hatley, Belva Daniel, Linda McGraw, Emma Thompson, Pat Woodland, Jane McGraw, Wanda Dozier, Diane Hinkle, Carolyn Ward, Adelaide McCormick, Johnnie Daniel Captains – Sandra Hiler and Diane Hinkle

Page 47
Junior High Sports

Page 48
Personalities -Pictured
Barbara Sheppard, Belva Daniel, Doris Annette Eddlemon

Page 49
Garden Club Jubilee – Queen
Nancy Childress, Shirley McSpadden, Doug Hiler and Mary Tipping, Diann McGraw

Page 50
Fair Duchess –
Duchess Shirley McSpadden, Escort Don McGraw

Page 51
Football Sweetheart
Mary Tipping

Page 52
Future Farmers of America Sweetheart Diane Hinkle

Page 53
Queen of High School
Belva Daniel

Page 54
Alpha RHO’S Future Teachers
Shirley McSpadden and Barbara Grounds - Homemaker of Tomorrow Mary Frances Tipping

Page 55
Most Representative Girl
Mary Tipping

Page 56
Most Representative Boy
Don McGraw

Page 57
Freshman Favorites Johnnie Mae Daniel and Jimmy Don Hale

Page 58
Sophomore Favorites
Myrtle Fuller and Darrell Northern

Page 59
Junior Favorites
Donna Richardson and Denzil Wright

Page 60
Senior Favorites
Jerry North and Nancy Childress

Page 61
D.A.R. Citizen –
Mary Tipping

Page 62
Lions’ Good Citizens –
Kenneth Southard, Don McGraw, Thomas Sheppard, Ronny Hiler, Kenneth Northern, Denzil Wright, Jimmy Don Bryant, Ronald Hale, Bobby Barham

Page 63
Who’s Who and Why –
Patricia Barham, Nancy Childress, Belva Daniel, Johnnie Daniel, Carolyn Dugan, Brenda Dunaway

Page 64
Who’s Who and Why –
Doris Eddlemon, Cathy Haden-Senior Mascot, Ronny Hiler, Diane Hinkle, Diann McGraw, Don McGraw

Page 65
Who’s Who and Why –
Jane McGraw, Shirley McSpadden, Darrell Northern, Kenneth Southard, Mary Tipping, Linda Turner

Page 66
Activities

Page 67
Grade School Coronation Court-
King Tommy Northern, Queen Carolyn Carroll, Coolies Tommy North and Danny Patterson

Page 68
High School Cornation –
Elaine Blair, Joe McGraw, Martha Johnson, Alice Barham, Bobby Bell, Barbara Sheppard, Kenneth Northern, King Don McGraw, Queen Belva Daniel, Doris Eddlemon, Jerry North, Donna Richardson, Leslie Barham, Nancy Hatley, Jimmy Garrison, Patricia Barham Princess and Escort Doris Eddlemon and Jerry North, Queen and King Belva Daniel and Don McGraw, Duchess and Escort Barbara Sheppard and Kenneth Northern

Page 69
Future Farmers of America – President
Don McGraw, Vice President L. M. Tipping, Secretary Kenneth Southard, Treasurer Ronny Hiler, Reporter Ronald Hale , Sentinel Eldon Hiler

Page 70
Future Farmers of America

Page 71
Future Homemakers of America –
Patricia Barham, Glenda McGraw, Doris Eddlemon, Jean Brister, Diane Hinkle, Emma Thompson, Wanda Dozier, sitting- Linda McGraw, Mary Tipping, President Jane McGraw, Carolyn Armstrong, Pat Woodland,  President Jane McGraw

Page 72
Librarians –
Shirley McSpadden, Sandy Mahone, Doris Eddlemon, Martha Johnson, Freddy Wiley, Dwayne Jones, Carolyn Armstrong, Darlene Farmer, Mary Tipping, Diane Hinkle, Carolyn Haden, Elaine Blair, Thomas Sheppard, sitting-Jane McGraw, Myrtle Fuller, Connie Scoggins Head Librarian- Doris Eddlemon

Page 73
Paper Staff Lion's Roar –
Diann McGraw, Linda Turner, Sandy Mahone, Nancy Childress, Sandra Hiler, Ann Orme, Barbara Sheppard, Carol Burleson, Doris Eddlemon, Brenda Dunaway, Mary Tipping, Diane Hinkle, Belva Daniel, sitting, Shirley McSpadden, Sponsor Wanda Gillen, Editor Belva Daniel

Page 74
Senior Play –
Mary Hiler, Don McGraw, Sandra Hiler, Belva Daniel, Roland Haden, Doris Eddlemon, Shirley McSpadden, Jerry North, Kent King, Brenda Dunaway, Kelton Kupper, Kenneth Northern, Nancy Childress, Linda Turner, Mollie Moore, Diane Hinkle, Carol Burleson, Sandy Mahone One – Act Play – Alice Barham, Shirley McSpadden, Carol McSpadden, Belva Daniel, Kenneth Northern, Johnnie Daniel, Carolyn Ward, Donna Richardson, Eldon Hiler, Jerry North

Page 75
Fun Nite Winners - Most likely-to-be-bachelor
Eldon Hiler, Best Hi-School Costumes Eldon Hiler and Carolyn Dugan, Best Grade School Costume Dean Vinson - Sponsor Wanda Giller

Page 76
Homecoming Game Snap shots – Bonfire
Pat Woodland, Carolyn Dugan, Wanda Dozier, Dan Hampton, Sandy Mahone – Drug Store gathering, Glenda McGraw, Diann McGraw, Sandy Mahone, Mollie Moore, Nancy Childress, Shirley McSpadden, Sandra Hiler, Brenda Dunaway, Mary Tipping Bonfire group-Shirley McSpadden, Jerry North, Sandy Mahone, Kenneth Northern, Sandra Hiler, Kent King, Diann McGraw, Mollie Moore, Diane Hinkle, Nancy Childress – Football team- Bonfire picture, Kenneth Northern , Kelton Kupper, L. M. Tipping, Kent King, Diane Hinkle, Sandra Hiler, Don McGraw, Jerry North, Carolyn Dugan – Co-Captains Kent King, Don McGraw with Sweetheart Mary Tipping, Senior Boys-Kenneth Northern, Jerry North, Don McGraw, L. M. Tipping, Kelton Kupper, Pep Squad in Action, Football team in Action, Pep Squad in Stands, Cheerleaders in action, Diane Hinkle, Nancy Childress, Mary Tipping and Sandra Hiler

Page 77
Halloween Fun Nite – lst picture on left, Myrtle Fuller, Darlene Farmer, Carolyn Armstrong 2nd picture Nancy Hatley, Jean Brister, Glenda McGraw 3rd picture C. L. Ward Jo Carolyn Haden, Middle left picture Mary Ann Cagle and Jon DeRusha Middle center picture Robbie Grounds Middle Right picture Dan Hampton and Helen Bailey Bottom left picture Kelton Kupper, Freddy Wiley, Jerry North, Thomas Sheppard Bottom Right- guys in action

Page 78
Coronation Night Queen, King, and Court - Play – middle left picture
Denzil Wright, Ronald Hale, Bobby Barham Middle right Jane McGraw Bottom Left Barbara Grounds Mollie Moore, Sandy Mahone, Diane Hinkle, Diann McGraw – bottom right Sandra Hiler, Shirley McSpadden, Nancy Childress

Page 79
Basketball Action Shots - Top left boys in action – Middle top picture,
Diane Hinkle, Mary Tipping, Top Right Brenda Dunaway, 2nd row left Sandra Hiler, 2nd Middle senior girls, Sandra Hiler, Diane Hinkle, Brenda Dunaway, Linda Turner, Mary Tipping, Belva Daniel, Shirley McSpadden, 2nd row right Roland Haden, 3rd row Right Sandra Hiler, 3rd row right Shirley McSpadden, Middle 4th row Diane Hinkle

Page 80
Advertisements – Quality Food Store –top picture
Myrtle Fuller, Dorsey McGraw, Johnnie Daniel
Bottom picture,
Don Hale, Don McGraw, Kenneth Northern, Ercel Northern

Page 81
Advertisements – Reid’s Drug –
Brenda Dunaway, Diane Hinkle, Violey Dunaway
Blair Radio & TV –
Freddy Wiley, Elaine Blair, Mr. Blair
Humble Station –
Joe McGraw, L. M. Tipping

Page 82
Advertisements – Garrison’s Food Store –
Fern Woodland, Jimmy Garrison, Patricia Barham
Shell’s Variety Store –
Nancy Hatley, Mrs. Wooten, Mary Tipping
Blooming Grove Times –
Donna Richardson, Jimmy Crawford, Diann McGraw
Huff Cleaners –
Pete Huff, Diane Hinkle, Carol McSpadden

Page 83
Advertisements – Sinclair Service Station –
Jimmie Ann Jones, Jane McGraw, Thurman McGraw, Jerry North, Nancy Melton, Sandy Mahone
McCormick Funeral Service
Methodist Youth Fellowship
Diann McGraw, Shirley McSpadden, Pat Woodland Nancy Hatley, Jimmy Garrison, Ronny Hiler

Page 84
Advertisements – Carroll Hardware –
Eldon Hiler, Richard Hinkle, Linda McGraw, Wanda Dozier
Lone Cedar Gin –
George Green
Hartford Fire Insurance

Page 85
Advertisements – Gillen Chevrolet Company & R.C.A. Victor Television- top picture
Kenneth Northern, Judy Haden, Carolyn Dugan, Bobby Barham, Billy Gillen
Bottom picture
Dan Hampton, Bobby Ellis, Billy Gillen

Page 86
Advertisements – William and Griffis Gin
Taylor’s Studio –
Shirley McSpadden
Sanitary Laundry and Cleaning, Griffin Tractor Co., Corsicana Grader and Machinery Co., Palace Barber Shop

Page 87
Advertisements - R. S. High Insurance –
Carol McSpadden, R. S. High, Adelaide McCormick
Grove Gin

Page 88
Advertisements – State National Bank
The Sherwin-Williams Co. of Texas
K. Wolens
M. Evans

Page 89
Advertisements – J. M. Dyer Co
Mayo’s Office Supply
Dr. Pepper Bottling Co
F. C. Stewart Oldsmobile Motor co.

Page 90
Advertisements – Stroube Implement Co.
Norris-Hamilton Cadillac, Pontiac, G. M. C. Trucks
Town and Country Motors
The Seniors of ’58 “The Four Star Class” Say to Everyone, “Hitch Your Wagon to a Star”

Page 91
Advertisements – Harris and Jacobs
Rhoads Jewelry Store
W. C. Wilks & Co.
Miles Furniture Co.

Page 92
Advertisements – Sears and Roebuck and Co.
Wm. Cameron & Co.
Navarro Farming Tractor Co.
Butane, Propane Service

Page 93
Advertisements – Whiteselle Brick and Lumber Co.
Bill Wright Ford, Inc
Goodyear Service Store

Page 94
Advertisements – The First National Bank
Dairy Queen of Texas
Oil City Iron Works

Page 95
Advertisements – Texas Power and Light Company
Coca Cola Bottling Co.
Corsicana Dodge-Plymouth Motor Co.

Page 96
Advertisements – Magee House –
Alice Barham, Barbara Sheppard, Jewel Magee
Bottom picture –
Adelaide McCormick, Shirley McSpadden, Jewel Magee

Page 97
Advertisements – Barry Co-op Gin –
Kenneth Northern, Shirley McSpadden, A. J. Bell
Drain Grocery –
Harry Drain, Belva Daniel
Hubbard Auction Sale – owners,
Jeff Holly , pictured Doug Magee

Page 98
Advertisements – Whorton’s Service Station – H. S. Whorton, Sandra Hiler, Darrell Northern, Kenneth Southard
First State Bank –
Doris Eddlemon, Ronny Hiler, Bobby Ralston, Belva Daniel

Page 99
Blank Page

Page 100
Blank Page

Page 101
Inside Back Left Cover - BGHS

Page 102
Inside Back Cover Right- Picture of School Doors

Back Cover

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox