The 1959 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index || BGHS 1959 Classmates

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in BLUE to view more information about that person

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Page 1
Inside Cover - Right

Page 2
Title Page

Page 3
Contents

Page 4
Dedication Page
– Ralph Page

Page 5
1959 Monarch Staff – Editor
Donna Richardson, Asst. Editor Billy Wayne Massengale, Business Manager Raymond Worsham, Asst. Bus. Manager Denzil Wright, Class Editor Alice Barham, Society Editor Robbie Grounds, Co-Sports Editor Jimmy Bryant, Co-Sports Editor Kenneth Southard, Snapshot Editor Bob Bell, Publicity Editor Ann Mitchell

Page 6
Fly Page - Faculty

Page 7
Faculty – Superintendent
Grady A. Finch Jr., High School Principal Ralph Dean Vinson, Grade School Principal W. A. Haden

Page 8
Superintendent
Grady A. Finch Jr., High School Principal Ralph Dean Vinson, Grade School Principal W. A. Haden

Page 9
Faculty – English Mrs.
G. E. Ramsey, Sr., Agriculture Mr. Ralph Page, Mathematics Mrs. J. O. McSpadden, Commercial Mrs. Billy Gillen, Coach Mr. Wayne Cyphers, Librarian Mrs. Ruby Thornton, Homemaking Miss Opal Allmon

Page 10
Faculty – 8th Grade
Miss Beatrice Price, 5th Grade Mrs. J. L. Cox, 4th Grade Mrs. Hollis Pitts, 3rd Grade Mrs. J. U. Page, 2nd Grade Mrs. Billy Butler, 1st Grade Mrs. Raymond Worsham, Jr. High Teacher Miss Ollie Campbell, Music Teacher Mrs. Lula Westbrook

Page 11
Fly Page - Classes

Page 12
Fly Page - Classes

Page 13
Seniors Officers – President
Ronald Hale, Vice President Billy Wayne McGraw (not pictured), Secretary Donna Richardson, Treasurer Robbie Grounds, Reporter Alice Barham

Page 14
Seniors –
Jo Ann Absher, Alice Barham, Bobby Barham, Bob Bell, Joe Biggar, Jim Bryant

Page 15
Seniors –
Roger Bryant, Nelson Grimmett, Robbie Grounds, Ronald Hale, Andrew Hewitt, Ronny Hiler

Page 16
Seniors –
Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, Dwayne Jones, Billy Wayne Massengale, Billy Wayne McGraw, Ann Mitchell, Floydena Monds

Page 17
Seniors –
Donna Richardson, Kenneth Southard, Raymond Lee Worsham, Denzil Wright Jr.

Page 18
Junior Officers – President
Eldon Hiler, Vice-President Carolyn Dugan, Secretary Jane McGraw, Treasurer Jo McGraw, Reporter Darlene Farmer

Page 19
Juniors –
Carolyn Armstrong, Jean Brister, Barbara Coker, Jo Carolyn Cox, Joan Cyphers, Wanda Dozier, Carolyn Dugan, Bobby Ellis, Darlene Farmer

Page 20
Juniors –
Myrtle Fuller, Jimmy Garrison, Henry Grimmett, Judy Haden, Nancy Hatley, Eldon Hiler, Richard Hinkle, Jimmy McClure, Jane McGraw

Page 21
Juniors –
Glenda Jo McGraw, Linda McGraw, Darrell Northern, Reda Scoggins, Emma Thompson, C. L. Ward, Bobby Warren, Pat Woodland

Page 22
Sophomore Officers –
President Jimmy Ann Jones, Vice President Billy Dan Bell, Secretary Patsy Worsham, Treasurer Johnnie Daniel (not pictured), Reporter Ronald Wright

Page 23
Sophomores –
Patricia Barham, Billy Bell, Elaine Blair, Mary Ann Cagle, Johnnie Daniel, Jon DeRusha, Susie Franklin, Nellie Fuller, Polly Grounds, Jimmy Hale, Jimmy Hall

Page 24
Sophomores –
Dan Hampton, Wanda Hendricks, Martha Johnson, Jimmie Ann Jones, Linda Mahone, Adelaide McCormick, Joe “Buddie” McGraw, Carol McSpadden, Gerald McSpadden, Ralph McSpadden, Patsy Montgomery

Page 25
Sophomores
– Raymond Mosley, Jimmy Page, Lyndon Parks, Sharon Rasco, Rebecca Richardson, Tommy Slater, Jerry Thompson, Carolyn Ward, Charles Warren, Patsy Worsham, Ronny Wright

Page 26
Freshman Officers –
President Betty Coker, Vice President Jimmy Pinales, Secretary Sue Farmer, Treasurer Eddie Rhodes, Reporter Jo Carolyn Owen

Page 27
Freshmen –
Walter Arnett, Betty Bramall, Betty Coker, Ray Ellis, Sue Farmer, Jimmy Haden, Edd Hill, Raymond McGraw, Jimmy Nicholson, Mary North, Jo Carolyn Owen, Jimmy Pinales, Eddie Rhodes, Roy Scoggins, Dal Cates

Page 28
Fly Page - Grades

Page 29
Fly Page - Grades

Page 30
Junior High Officers – Eighth Grade- President
Carolyn Bryant, Vice President Charles Worsham, Sec.& Treas. Jill Haden, Reporter Melba Staggs
Seventh Grade – President
Stan Dugan, Vice President Ina Faye Wright, Secretary Patsy Boyd, Treasurer David Haden, Reporter Doris McGraw

Page 31
Eighth Grade –
Brenda Allen, Billy Bell, Walter Biggar, Sarah Britton, Carolyn Bryant, Carolyn Carroll, Benny Carroll, Lee Roy Ewing, Jackie Farish, LaVonne Fitzgerald, David Frederick, Garland Gantt, Sue Grimmett, Jill Haden, Pam Johnson, Freddie Lopez, Robert Luther, Patsy Melton, Joyce Minatra, Patsy Minefee,  Tommy Northern, Olga Pinales, Linda Slater, Melba Staggs, Billy Tipping, Betty Whitener, Marcus Williams, Charles Worsham

Page 32
Seventh Grade –
Patsy Boyd, Sue Britton, Harold Burleson, Marsha Childress, Brenda Coker, George Ann Drain, Stan Dugan, Dwayne Grounds, David Haden, Patricia Hall, Doug Holliefield, Ronald Hollingsworth, Jerry Jones, Adela Lopez, Mary Lopez, Danny Mahone, Doris McGraw, Mack McGraw, Sherry Meadows, Oda Lee Minefee, Tommy Neville, Gloria Phillips, Jimmy Richey, Sharon Watkins, Ray Whitener, Ina Fay Wright

Page 33
Sixth Grade
– Patsy Barham, Donald Boyd, Bobby Brown, Judy Burleson, Jane Garrison, Bill Gillen, Jon Grimmett, Linda Hall, Toni Humphries, Sandra McClure, Donnie Minefee, Johnny Minefee, Hugh Nicholson, Bennie Northern, Eddie Page, Delores Pinales, Marguerite Rhodes, Pat Scales, Jo Ann Tipping, Carlos Warren, Gary Watkins, Kay Watson, Wanda Whitener, Bonnie Whitfield

Page 34
Fifth Grade –
Jane Armstrong, Maggie Boyd, Ruby Boyd, Polly Bramall, Betty Brown, Marilyn Bryant, Bill Carroll, Verlan Ewing, Jimmy Fuller, Judy Green, Royce Haggard, Danny Jones, Ronald Lynch, Gary McGraw, John McGraw, Danny Nicholson, Tommy North, Eusevia Ortega, Susan Pate, Joyce Phillips, Diane Ragan, Ross Rhodes, David Tipping, Dean Vinson, Vivian Ruth Ward, Donna Warren, Donald Whitener, Joe Wiley, Phyllis Williams, Donnie Wright

Page 35
Fourth Grade –
Jean Arnett, Vickie Barham, Michael Carroll, Gerald Cobb, Lavonne DeRusha, Peggy Farmer, Tommy Gantt, Michael Garrison, Judy Kitchens, Johnny Lopez, Sherrie Mahone, Linda Minefee, Jan Northern, Danny Patterson, Clark Putman Jr., Tommy Richey, Glenda Trussell

Page 36
Third Grade –
Jack Armstrong, Nicky Burleson, Jo Dan Drain, Susan Eddlemon, Carl Fuller, Marsha Gaines, Sandra Garner, Gale Ann Gillen, Dale Haws, Bill Hill, Jerry Horner, Tina Humphries, Gloria Lopez, Melissa McCormick, John Nicholson, Jeanne Owen, Elaine Pate, John Phillips, Doris Putman, Shirlene Rasco, Janis Rhodes, Linda Ryno, Roland Southard, Peggy Speares, Marilyn Springer, Ricky Sykes, Stephen Tipping, Linda Watson, Linda Whitener, Michael Wright

Page 37
Second Grade
– Jim Bob Barham, Michael Barham, Barbara Boswell, Carol Bramall, Gary Grounds, Jack Haden, Richard Lopez, David Page, Donnie Patterson, Linda Phillips, Sue Phillips, Glenn Scoggins, Jane Slater, Arnold Smith, Danny Ward, Freddie Warren, Susie Warren, Kay Wilson

Page 38
First Grade –
Charlie Boyd, Kenneth Brooks, Cynthia Fultz, Donna Gaines, Karen Garrison, Kenneth Haws, David Miller, Patricia Nevill, Carol North, David Pate, Teresa Slater, Dale Vinson

Page 39
Fly Page - Athletics

Page 40
Fly Page - Athletics Pictured
Kenneth Southard, Ann Mitchell, Jimmy Don Bryant

Page 41
Football – Co-Captain Billy Wayne McGraw, Co-Captain Ronny Hiler, Head Coach Ralph Dean Vinson, Assistant Coach Wayne Cyphers

Page 42
Football Team –
Ronny Hiler, Billy Wayne McGraw, Kenneth Southard, Jimmy Don Bryant, Joe Biggar, Raymond Worsham, Denzil Wright, Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, Billy Wayne Massengale

Page 43
Football Team –
Darrell Northern, Eldon Hiler, Jimmy Garrison, Jimmy McClure, Richard Hinkle, Bobby Warren, C. L. Ward, Jimmy Page, Bobby Ellis

Page 44
Football Team –
Billy Bell, Don Hale, Raymond Mosley, Lyndon Parks, Eldon Hiler, Jimmy Haden, Jimmy Nicholson, Ray Ellis, Manager Billy Tipping, Trainer Bobby Barham

Page 45
Cheerleaders – Head Cheerleader
Donna Richardson, Jo Carolyn Cox, Patricia Barham, Pat Woodland, Rebecca Richardson

Page 46
High School Pep Squad

Page 47
Girls’ Basket ball Team – Co-Captain
Carolyn Dugan, Co-Captain Patricia Barham, Top Row Linda “Sis” McGraw, Patsy Worsham, Wanda Hendricks, Coach Wayne Cyphers, Glenda Jo McGraw, Johnnie Daniel, Mgr. Myrtle Fuller, Middle Row Patricia Barham, Judy Haden, Sue Farmer, Carolyn Ward, Jimmie Ann Jones, Emma Thompson, Bottom Row Jo Carolyn Cox, Ann Mitchell, Pat Woodland, Wanda Dozier, Jane McGraw, Adelaide McCormick, Sharon Rasco

Page 48
Boys’ Basketball Team – Co-Captain
Nelson Grimmett, Co-Captain Raymond Worsham, Top Row Ray Ellis, Raymond Worsham, Henry Grimmett, Nelson Grimmett, Kenneth Southard, Billy Wayne Massengale, Jimmy Garrison, Coach Wayne Cyphers, Mgr. Joe Biggar, Jon DeRusha, Billy Bell, Edd Hill, Darrell Northern, Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, Mgr. Lyndon Parks

Page 49
Junior High Sports

Page 50
Fly Page - Personalities

Page 51
Fly Page - Personalities – pictured High School Coronation

Page 52
Football Sweetheart
Patricia Barham, Football Co-Captains Billy Wayne McGraw and Ronny Hiler

Page 53
Future Farmer’s of America Sweetheart
Pat Woodland

Page 54
High School Queen
Robbie Grounds

Page 55
D.A.R Good Citizen
Donna Richardson

Page 56
Jubilee Representatives –
Robbie Grounds, Carolyn Dugan, Myrtle Fuller, Jane McGraw, Ann Mitchell

Page 57
Lions Club Good Citizens –
Raymond Lee Worsham, Billy Wayne Massengale, Darrell Northern, Denzil Wright Jr., Ronald Hale, C. L. Ward, Jimmy McClure, Kenneth Southard, Henry Grimmett

Page 58
Alpha RHO Future Teachers –
Donna Richards, Robbie Grounds, Best Dancers – Emma Thompson, Denzil Wright Jr., Homemaker of Tomorrow – Floydena Monds

Page 59
Most Representative Boy and Girl –
Ronny Hiler and Pat Woodland

Page 60
Senior Favorites –
Kenneth Southard and Donna Richardson

Page 61
Junior Favorites –
Richard Hinkle and Joan Cyphers

Page 62
Sophomore Favorites –
Ronald Wright and Jimmie Ann Jones

Page 63
Freshman Favorites –
Edd Hill and Jody Owen

Page 64
Who’s Who and Why –
Robbie Grounds, Jimmy Don Bryant, Alice Barham, Donna Richardson, Ronald Hale, Patricia “Pat” Barham

Page 65
Who’s Who and Why –
Rebecca Richardson, Ronny Hiler, Jo Carolyn Cox, Jane McGraw, Billy Wayne McGraw, Pat Woodland

Page 66
Who’s Who and Why –
Kenneth Southard, Carol McSpadden, Darrell Northern, Edd Hill, Sue Farmer, Nelson Grimmett

Page 67
Fly Page - Activities

Page 68
Fly Page - Activities – Pictured dancers
Pat Woodland and Rebecca Richardson

Page 69
Future Farmers of America (F.F.A) – President
Ronny Hiler, Kenneth Southard, Ronald Hale, Billy Wayne McGraw, Ronny Hiler, Darrell Northern, Joe Biggar

Page 70
F.F.A Top picture (Officers)
Darrell Northern, Teacher Ralph Page, Billy Wayne McGraw, Ronny Hiler, Kenneth Southard, Ronald Hale, Joe Biggar

Page 71
Future Homemakers of Tomorrow (F.H.A.) – President
Patricia Barham, Vice President, Rebecca Richardson, Second Vice President Mary North, Third Vice President Carolyn Dugan, Fourth Vice President Johnnie Daniel, Fifth Vice President Sue Farmer, Historian Jane McGraw, Sec. & Treas. Jo Carolyn Cox, Reporter Carol McSpadden, Parliamentarian Pat Woodland

Page 72
Book Finders – Head Librarian
Jane McGraw, Elaine Blair, Darlene Farmer, Joan Cyphers, Carolyn Dugan, Jane McGraw, Carolyn Ward, Adelaide McCormick, Nancy Hatley, Carol McSpadden, Rebecca Richardson, Joan Absher, Carolyn Armstrong, Susie Franklin, Jean Brister, Alice Barham, Patricia Barham, Polly Grounds, Myrtle Fuller, Donna Richardson

Page 73
Lions Roar Staff – Editor
Alice Bell, Assistants - Bob Bell, Joe Biggar, Robbie Grounds, Donna Richardson, Sponsor Mrs. Billy Gillen
 

Page 74
High School Girls’ Chorus Club – Top Row
Mrs. Lula Westbrook, Mary North, Sue Farmer, Donna Richardson, Alice Bell, Joan Cyphers, Carol McSpadden, Betty Bramall, Bottom Row – Betty Coker, Rebecca Richardson, Jo Carolyn Cox, Ann Mitchell, Wanda Hendricks, Patsy Worsham, Barbara Coker, Jo Carolyn Owen, Joann Absher Blooming Grove High Speech Club – President Ronald Hale, Denzil Wright, Jr., Alice Bell, Donna Richardson, Andrew Hewitt, Billy Wayne McGraw, Dwaine Jones

Page 75
Grade School Coronation – Queen
Sue Grimmett, King Billy Tipping, Announcer Marcus Williams, Helpers Danny Nicholson, Joyce Minatra, Susan Eddlemon

Page 76
High School Coronation – Queen
Robbie Grounds, King Joe Biggar, Prince Bob Bell, Princess Alice Barham, Duke Bobby Barham, Duchess Donna Richardson Helpers – Ronald Hale, Patricia Barham, Jane McGraw, Jimmy Bryant, Billy Bell, Jimmy Nicholson, Jimmy McClure Court- Jo Carolyn Owen, Carolyn Ward, Myrtle Fuller, Richard Hinkle, Jimmy Page, Judy Haden, Darrell Northern, Patsy Worsham, Sue Farmer, Edd Hill, Jimmy Haden, Joe “Buddy” McGraw

Page 77
Square Dancers

Page 78
Coronation Night – Freshmen –
Jimmy Page , Sue Farmer, Jo Carolyn Owen, Jimmy Haden Sophomores – Joe “Buddy” McGraw, Patsy Worsham, Carolyn Ward, Jimmy Page Juniors – Darrell Northern, Judy Haden, Myrtle Fuller, Richard Hinkle

Page 79
Dramatics – Snapshots

Page 80
Basketball Snapshots
Football Snapshots
# 70 C.L. Ward, # 75 Jimmy McClure, #55 Denzil Wright Jr. #54 Richard Hinkle  #68 Joe Biggar
Hooded Richard Hinkle #40 Kenneth Southard, # 81 Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, #87 Raymond Worsham #88 Jimmy Don Bryant,  Right bottom picture – Bobby Ellis, Darrell Northern, Kenneth Southard, Denzil Wright Jr.

Page 81
Country Show and other snapshots – Top Row Ralph Page Square Dance Caller,
Martha Johnson, Joe Biggar, Billy Wayne Massengale, Alice Bell and Donna Richardson, Square Dancer Richard Hinkle 2nd Row – Jo McGraw, Ronald Hale, Johnnie Daniel, Alice Barham, Billy Wayne Massengale, Bobby Ellis, Richard Hinkle, Raymond Worsham 3rd Row – Cheerleader Patricia Barham, Cheerleader Pat Woodland, Dancers, Mrs. Wanda Gillen and Joe Biggar, 4th Row – F.F.A. Sweetheart Pat Woodland and Eldon Hiler, Robbie Grounds and Alice Barham, Eldon Hiler and Emma Thompson, Carolyn Dugan 5th Row – Ronny Hiler, Cheerleader Donna Richardson, Co-Captains Billy Wayne McGraw and Ronny Hiler crowning Sweetheart Patricia Barham 6th Row – Jimmy Don Bryant, Football picture-#40 Kenneth Southard, #68 Joe Biggar, #66 Billy Wayne McGraw, Sweetheart Patricia Barham, #30 Ronny Hiler, #81 Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth, #87 Raymond Worsham Cheerleaders- Donna Richardson, Patricia Barham, Pat Woodland, Jo Carolyn Cox, Carol McSpadden

Page 82
Advertisements – E. O. Barham Wholesale Grain and Produce-pictured
E. O. Barham, Rebecca Richardson, Patricia Barham, Jimmy Don Bryant

Page 83
Advertisements – Carroll Hardware – S
am Carroll, Wanda Dozier, Mary North
Garrison’s Food Store –
Joe Biggar, Jimmy McClure, Helen Garrison, Pat Woodland
Shell’s Dry Goods-Variety –
Eldon Hiler, Robbie Grounds

Page 84
Advertisements – McCormick Burial Association- Huff’s Cleaners –
Drew Gillen

Page 85
Advertisements – Magee House –
Carol McSpadden, Jewel Magee

Page 86
Advertisements – R. S. High Insurance –
Bobby Bell, R. S. High, Carolyn Armstrong, Jo McGraw
Humble Station –
Joe McGraw, Ronny Hiler, Joe “Buddy” McGraw, Emma Thompson
Reid’s Drug Store –
Richard Hinkle, Ann Mitchell, G.E.Ramsey Sr.

Page 87
Advertisements – First State Bank – Top picture-
Donna Richardson
Bottom picture –
Kildee, Jimmy McClure, Kenneth Southard, Dwayne “Bud” Hollingsworth

Page 88
Advertisements – Blooming Grove Times –
W.A. Crawford, Carolyn Dugan
Quality Food Store –
Ersel Northern
Whorton’s Service Station –
Dwaine Jones, Jimmy Page, Linda “Sis” McGraw, H. S. Whorton

Page 89
Advertisements – William and Griffis Gin –
Myrtle Fuller, Jimmie Ann Jones

Page 90
Advertisements – Barry Co-op Gin –
Patsy Worsham, Lyndon Parks, Charles Worsham
Massengale Bros. Service Station –
Mr. Massengale, Jo Carolyn Owen, Billy Wayne Massengale
Sinclair Service Station
Mag’s Dairy Bar

Page 91
Advertisements – Humble Service Station, J. M. Dyer’s Co., Roy’s Café, Good Year, First National Bank

Page 92
Advertisements – Chuc Wagon, K. Wolens, Mayo’s Office Supply, The Sherwin-Williams Co., Hutson Automotive

Page 93
Advertisements – Liguigas System, State National Bank

Page 94
Advertisements – City Office Supply, Dr. Pepper Bottling Co., F.C. Stewart Oldsmobile, Miles Furniture Company

Page 95
Advertisements – Morris Hamilton Motors, B.& E Sporting Center, J.C. Penney’s, Sam Daiches, Jeweler

Page 96
Advertisements – W. C. Wilks & Co., Rhoad’s Jewelry Store, Travis Printing Company, Sanitary Laundry & Cleaners, Taylor’s Studio

Page 97
Advertisements – Builders’ Supply Company, Ellis Studio, Piggly Wiggly Food Store, I.J. “Jack” Bigony Butane-Propane Service, M. Evans
 

Page 98
Advertisements – Dairy Queen, Oil City Iron Works, O’Neal Seeds, Harris Lumber Company

Page 99
Advertisements – Whiteselle Brick and Lumber Company, Coca-Cola Bottling Co.

Page 100
Advertisements – Sears
Methodist Youth Fellowship –Pictured President
Nancy Hatley and Vice President Denzil Wright Jr.
Golden Bros. , Palace Barber Shop, K-Ray Café

Page 101
Advertisement: Yearbook Publisher - University Supply

Page 102
Fly Page

Back Cover
 

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox