The 1960 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index || BGHS 1960 Classmates

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Page 1
Inside Cover - Left

Page 2
Inside Cover - Right

Page 3
Title Page

Page 4
Contents

Page 5
Contents

Page 6
The Monarch Staff – Editor
Jo Carolyn Cox, Asst. Editor Nancy Hatley, Bus. Manager Emma Thompson, Asst. Bus. Manager Pat Woodland, Class Editor Jane McGraw, Asst., Class Editor Jo McGraw, Sports Editor Jimmy McClure, Co. Sports Editor Darrell Northern, Snapshot Editor Richard Hinkle, Co. Snapshot Editor, Henry, Grimmett, Club Editor Carolyn Dugan, Co. Club Editor Barbara Raley, Society Editor Myrtle Fuller, Co. Society Editor Wanda Dozier, Publicity Editor, Carolyn Armstrong

Page 7
Dedication –
Mrs. Mary Ann McSpadden

Page 8
Senior Group Picture

Page 9
Fly Page - Faculty

Page 10
Superintendent
Grady A. Finch Jr.

Page 11
Superintendent
Grady A. Finch Jr., High School Principal Ralph Dean Vinson, Grade School Principal W. A. Haden, Coach and Math Bobby Doyle Tipping, Commercial Mrs. Billy Gillen, English Mrs. G. E. Ramsey Sr., Agriculture Ralph Page, Mathematics Mrs. J. O. McSpadden, Science W. P. Orme

Page 12
8th Grade
Miss Beatrice Price, Jr. Hi. Teacher Miss Ollie Campbell, 5th Grade Mrs. J. L. Cox, 4th Grade Mrs. Hollis Pitts, 3rd Grade Mrs. J. U. Page, 2nd Grade Mrs. Billy Butler, 1st Grade Mrs. R. Worsham, Music Teacher Mrs. Lula Westbrook, Librarian Mrs. Ruby Thornton, Homemaking Miss Opal Allmon

Page 13
Fly Page - Classes

Page 14
The Senior Class Officers – President
Eldon Hiler, Vice President Darrell Northern, Secretary Jane McGraw, Treasurer Darlene Farmer, Reporter Nancy Hatley

Page 15
Seniors –
Carolyn Armstrong, Barbara Coker, Jo Carolyn Cox, Wanda Dozier, Carolyn Dugan, Bobby Ellis

Page 16
Seniors –
Darlene Farmer, Myrtle Fay Fuller, James D. Garrison, Henry Grimmett, Judy Haden, Nancy Hatley

Page 17
Seniors –
Eldon Hiler, Richard Hinkle, Jimmy McClure, Jane McGraw, Glenda Jo McGraw, Linda “Sis” McGraw

Page 18
Seniors –
Darrell Northern, Barbara Raley, Emma Thompson, C. L. Ward, Bobby Warren, Jean (Brister) Whitten, Pat Woodland

Page 19
Junior Class Officers – President
Robert Drain, Vice President Joe “Buddy” McGraw, Sec. & Treas. Adelaide McCormick, Reporter Carolyn Ward

Page 20
Juniors –
Patricia Barham, Billy Dan Bell, Elaine Blair, Martin DeRusha, Robert Drain, Susie Franklin, Nellie Fuller, Wanda Harris, Linda Mahone, Jimmie Ann Jones

Page 21
Juniors –
Mary Ann Cagle, Johnnie Daniel, Jon DeRusha, Polly Grounds, Don Hale, Jimmy Hall, Dan Hampton, Adelaide McCormick, Joe “Buddy” McGraw, Carol McSpadden

Page 22
Juniors
– Gerald McSpadden, Ralph McSpadden, Jimmy Page, Lyndon Parks, James Raley, Sharon Rasco, Rebecca Richardson, Peggy Stone, Jerry Thompson, Carolyn, Ward, Charles Warren, Patsy Worsham

Page 23
Sophomore Class Officers – President
Jimmy Nicholson, Vice President Edd Hill, Sec. & Treas. Sue Farmer, Reporter Jody Owen

Page 24
Sophomores –
Katherine Armstrong, Walter Arnett, Jerry Bell, Betty Bramall, Betty Coker, Ray Ellis, Sue Farmer, Larry Green, Jimmy Haden, Don Helms

Page 25
Sophomores –
Edd Hill, William Jock, Raymond McGraw, Jimmy Nicholson, Mary North, Jo Carolyn Owen, Johnny Pattison, Jimmy Pinales, Eddie Rhodes, Roger Seely, Janice Vest

Page 26
Freshman Class Officers – President
Lavonne Fitzgerald, Vice President Billy Tipping, Sec. & Treas. Joyce Minatra, Reporter Robert “Junior” Luther

Page 27
Freshmen –
Brenda Allen, Billy Bell, Walter Biggar, Sarah Britton, Terry Brown, Carolyn Bryant, Carolyn Carroll, Lee Roy Ewing, Jackie Farish, Lavonne Fitzgerald, David Frederick

Page 28
Freshmen –
Garland Gantt, Jill Haden, Joe Helms, Robert “Junior” Luther, Patsy Melton, Patricia Miller, Carolyn Minafee, Patsy Minafee, Joyce Minatra, Clyde Needham

Page 29
Freshmen
– Tommy Northern, Olga Pinales, Sue Richards, Linda Slater, Melba Staggs, Ronnie Stewart, Billy Tipping, Betty Whitener, Marcus Williams, Charles Worsham

Page 30
Snapshots – Top Left- Football Captain
Richard Hinkle, Football Sweetheart Carolyn Dugan, Football Captain Jimmy Garrison Top Right-Richard Hinkle gearing up, Middle Left Football Starting Line-up, Bottom Right Football Captains Jimmy Garrison and Richard Hinkle, Bottom Left- Football Team in action

Page 31
Fly Page - Grades

Page 32
Junior High Officers – Eighth Grade, President
Stan Dugan, Vice President Ronald Hollingsworth, Sec. & Treas. Mike Drain , Reporter Pat Seely, Seventh Grade, President Eddie Page, Vice President Hugh Nicholson, Sec. Linda Reid, Treas. Bill Gillen, Reporter Sandy McClure

Page 33
Eighth Grade -
Patsy Boyd, Sue Britton, Marsha Childress, George Ann Drain, Mike Drain, Stan Dugan, Dwayne Grounds, David Haden, Gayle Hobbs, Doug Holliefield, Ronald Hollingsworth, Kenneth Jock, Danny Jones, Danny Mahone, Doris McGraw, Mack McGraw, Sherry Meadows, Oda Lee Minefee, Tommy Nevill, Gloria Phillips, Jimmy Richey, Patrick Seely, Sharon Watkins, Jimmy Stewart, Ray Whitener

Page 34
Seventh Grade –
Mary Anderson, Patsy Barham, Donald Boyd, Bobby Brown, Judy Burleson, Barbara Collier, Jane Garrison, Bill Gillen, Pat Green, Linda Hall, Toni Humphries, Sandy McClure, Donny Minefee, Johnny Minefee, Barbara Morgan, Hugh Nicholson, Benny Northern, Eddie Page, Delores Pinales, Linda Reid, Marguerite Rhodes, Pat Scales, Jo Ann Tipping, Carlos Warren, Gary Watkins, Kay Watson, Wanda Whitener, Bonnie Whitfield

Page 35
Sixth Grade –
Jane Armstrong, Ruby Boyd, Maggie Boyd, Polly Bramall, Betty Brown, Marilyn Bryant, Bill Carroll, Jerry Carroll, Charles Collier, Verlan Ewing, Jimmy Fuller, Judy Green, Royce Haggard, Danny Jones, Ronald Lynch, Fleta Maires, Gary McGraw, John McGraw, Brenda Minze, Dan Nicholson, Tommy North, Eusevia Ortega, Cynthia Otwell, Joyce Phillips, Diane Ragan, Ross Rhodes, Paulette Raley, Ronnie Stevenson, Jerry Taylor, David Tipping, Dean Vinson, Donna Warren, Don Whitener, Phyllis Williams

Page 36
Fifth Grade –
Jo Ann Armstrong, Willie Arnett, Vickie Barham, Michael Carroll, Gerald Cobb, LaVonne DeRusha, Peggy Farmer, Tommy Gantt, Michael Garrison, Lloyd Gillen, Judy Kitchens, Sherry Mahone, Linda Minefee, Jan Northern, Danny Patterson, Clark Putman, Brenda Raley, Lou Richards, Tommy Richie, Glenda Trussell

Page 37
Fourth Grade –
Jackie Armstrong, Jo Drain, Carolyn Dycus, Susan Eddlemon, Dean Fuller, Marsha Gaines, Sandra Garner, Gale Gillen, Dale Haws, Tina Humphries, Melissa McCormick, Bobby Mitchell, Jerry Morgan, John Nicholson, Jeanne Owens, Mitchell Owens, John Phillips, Doris Putman, Shirlene Rasco, Janis Rhodes, Linda Ryno, Roland Southard, John Sparlin, Marilyn Springer, Donnie Stevenson, Ricky Sykes, Steve Tipping, Nona Vest, Linda Watson, Linda Whitener

Page 38
Third Grade –
Ann Anderson, Jackson Armstrong, David Armstrong, Jim Bob Barham, Michael Barham, Barbara Boswell, Carol Bramall, Richard Dycus, Gary Grounds, Jack Haden, Deborah Harrell, Gloria Jock, Gloria Lopez, Richard Lopez, David Page, Donnie Patterson, Linda Phillips, Sue Phillips, Kay Reid, Jane Slater, Arnold Smith, Donna Stewart, Freddie Warren, Susan Warren, Kay Wilson

Page 39
Second Grade –
Beverly Armstrong, Charlie Boyd, Frankie Boydston, Kenneth Brooks, Marguerita Ferrer, Mary Ferrer, Billy Ford, Cindy Fultz, Donna Gaines, Karen Garrison, Kenneth Haws, Margie Lopez, David Miller, Pat Nevill, Carol North, Michael Raley, Teresa Slater, Dale Vinson

Page 40
First Grade –
Mike Adams, Gary Armstrong, Lois Armstrong, Cathy Barham, Larry Boswell, Buster Bramall, Danny Brown, Dennis Bryant, Mary Carroll, John Dycus, Mary Fuller, Allen Lewis, Larry Loper, Emelia Lopez, Lupe Lopez, Dennis Melton, Johnny Mindez, James Minefee, Craig Page, Gary Patterson, Donna Phillips, Eddy Putman, Jimmy Putman, Carol Richards, Jennifer Seely, Dwayne Smith, Linda Smith, Jo Ann Ward, Margie Watson

Page 41
Fly Page - Athletics

Page 42
Football - Head coach
Ralph Dean Vinson, Ass’t Coach Bobby Tipping, Football Captains Richard Hinkle and Jimmy Garrison, Managers Danny Mahone, Dan Hampton, Stan Dugan

Page 43
Football Team
– Eldon Hiler, Darrell Northern, Jimmy McClure, Bobby Warren, Richard Hinkle, Jimmy Garrison, Bobby Ellis, C. L. Ward, Lyndon Parks

Page 44
Football Team –
Billy Bell, Jimmy Hall, Ralph McSpadden, Don Hale, Edd Hill, Jimmy Nicholson, Jimmy Haden, Walter Arnett, Ray Ellis

Page 45
Football Team –
Roger Seely, Jimmy Pinales, Terry Brown, Charles Worsham, Tommy Northern, Walter Biggar, Billy Tipping, Jackie Farish, Robert “Junior” Luther

Page 46
Cheerleaders –
Jane McGraw, Patsy Worsham, Pat Woodland, Becky Richardson, Betty Coker
Drummers –
Carolyn Bryant, Glenda Jo McGraw, Wanda Harris, Jimmie Ann Jones, Jo Carolyn Cox
Flag Bearers –
Nellie Fuller, Lavonne Fitzgerald, Jodie Owens

Page 47
Pep Squad, Head Cheerleader
Pat Woodland

Page 48
Girls Basketball Team – Co-Captains
Linda “Sis” McGraw and Barbara Coker, Coach Bobby Doyle Tipping
 

Page 49
Boys Basketball Team – Co-Captains
Lyndon Parks and Eldon Hiler, Coach Bobby Doyle Tipping

Page 50
Jr. High Football –Coach
Bobby Doyle Tipping
Jr. High Pep Squad –Sponser
Miss Beatrice Price
Jr. High Boys’ Basketball –Coach
Mr. Bobby Doyle Tipping
Jr. High Girls’ Basketball –Coach
Miss Beatrice Price
 

Page 51
Fly Page - Personalities

Page 52
Who’s Who and Why –
Jo Carolyn Cox, Billy Dan Bell, Pat Woodland, Lyndon Parks, Carolyn Dugan, Billy Tipping, Jimmy Nicholson, Sue Farmer, Darrell Northern

Page 53
Who’s Who and Why –
Richard Hinkle, Jimmie Jones, C. L. Ward, Jody Owens, Eldon “Bubba” Hiler, Patsy Worsham, Carolyn Carroll, Jimmy Garrison, Jane McGraw

Page 54
Football Sweetheart
Carolyn Dugan, Co-Captains Richard Hinkle and Jimmy Garrison
 

Page 55
F.F. A. Sweetheart
Jane McGraw

Page 56
Lions Club Good Citizens –
Roger Seely, Bobby Ellis, Billy Dan Bell, James Raley, Darrell Northern, C. L. Ward, Jimmy Nicholson, Henry Grimmett, Robert Drain

Page 57
Mr. Leap Year
Darrell Northern, His Court , His Entertainers

Page 58
Queen of High School
Darlene Farmer

Page 59
D.A.R. Good Citizen
Nancy Hatley
 

Page 60
Youth Fair Queen Candidate
Wanda Dozier, All Dist. Football Boys Jimmy Garrison, Jimmy McClure, Richard Hinkle, Eldon “Bubba” Hiler, C. L. Ward, Homemaker of Tomorrow Carolyn Armstrong, Future Teachers Jane McGraw, Carolyn Dugan, Carolyn Armstrong, Best Costumes Nancy Hatley and Richard Hinkle

Page 61
Most Representative Boy
Darrell Northern, Most Representative Girl Carolyn Dugan

Page 62
Freshman Favorites –
Carolyn Bryant and Terry Brown
 

Page 63
Sophomore Favorites –
Sue Farmer and Jimmy Nicholson

Page 64
Junior Favorites –
Patsy Worsham and Lyndon Parks

Page 65
Senior Favorites –
Judy Carolyn Haden and C. L. Ward

Page 66
Senior Christmas Costume Party – First Place Cleopatra
Nancy Hatley and Romeo Richard Hinkle

Page 67
Fly Page - Activities

Page 68
B. G. Future Farmers of America At Work and At Play—
C. L. Ward, Ralph Page, Eldon “Bubba” Hiler, Darrell Northern, Jimmy Garrison, Jimmy McClure, Richard Hinkle

Page 69
F.F.A. President
Darrell Northern, Jimmy McClure, Eldon “Bubba” Hiler, C. L. Ward, Jimmy Garrison, Richard Hinkle, F. H. A. President Sue Farmer

Page 70
Book Finders – Head Librarian
Jane McGraw, Jimmie Ann Jones, Carolyn Ward, Carolyn Armstrong, Adelaide McCormick, Patricia Barham, Nancy Hatley, Darlene Farmer, Nellie Fuller, Elaine Blair, Jean Brister
Lion’s Roar Staff – Editor
Jo Cox, Jimmie McClure, Jane McGraw, Henry Grimmett, Elaine Blair, Nancy Hatley, Darlene Farmer, Pat Woodland, Linda “Sis” McGraw, Barbara Raley, Jo McGraw, Wanda Dozier, Judy Haden, Emma Thompson, Carolyn Dugan, Carolyn Armstrong, Sponsor Wanda Gillen

Page 71
Speech Club – President
Jane McGraw, Lavonne Fitzgerald, Myrtle Fuller, Pat Woodland, Carolyn Dugan, Carolyn Armstrong
Choral Club – Pianist
Susie Franklin
Chemistry Club – President
Richard Hinkle, Jo Cox, C. L. Ward, Barbara Raley, Jimmy McClure, Carolyn Armstrong, Henry Grimmett, Teacher W. P. Orme, Carolyn Dugan

Page 72
Grade School Coronation – King
Ronald Hollingsworth, Queen Marsha Childress

Page 73
High School Coronation – King
Richard Hinkle, Queen Darlene Farmer

Page 74
Drama

Page 75
Snapshots

Page 76
Snapshots

Page 77
Advertisements

Page 78
Advertisements – Carroll Hardware
Earl McLain, Glenda Jo McGraw, Richard Hinkle, Pat Woodland

Page 79
Advertisements –
Saunders Food Store Pat Woodland, Edd Hill, Carroll Lee Saunders
Kenneth Barham, Mac’s Dairy Bar, Jimmy Page, Joe “Buddy” McGraw, Jo Carolyn Haden, Mr. & Mrs. Fay Looper

Page 80
Advertisements – Sinclair Service Station
Jimmie Ann Jones and Jim Fuller, The Blooming Grove Times, Methodist Youth Fellowship

Page 81
Advertisements – Quality Food Store , top left picture
Dorsey McGraw, Linda “Sis” McGraw, Jan Northern, Nancy Hatley

Page 82
Advertisements – Hubbard Auction Sale –
Doug Magee, Massengale Bros. Service Station – Mr. Massengale, Barbara Coker, Bobby Ellis, Pat Woodland, Emma Thompson, Barbara Raley, Henry Grimmett
Shell’s Dry Goods-Variety –
Carolyn Armstrong, Nellie Fuller, Betty Coker
 

Page 83
Advertisements – First State Bank
Eldon “Bubba” Hiler, Barbara Coker, Dorothy Russell, Elaine Blair

Page 84
Advertisements – McCormick Funeral Service, Looney’s Grocery,
Frank Seely & son, Webb’s Studio, The Palace Barber Shop, Swint Huling Grocery Store, Barry Grocery and  Market
 

Page 85
Advertisements – E. O. Barham’s Wholesale Grain and Produce

Page 86
Advertisements – Gillen Motors, Grove Gin –
Ralph McSpadden, Dan Hampton, Jack Armstrong

Page 87
Advertisements – Magee House-
Adelaide McCormick, Jewel Magee

Page 88
Advertisements – R. S. High Insurance –
Jimmy McClure, Rebecca Richardson
Whorton’s Service Station
 

Page 89
Advertisements – Reid’s Drug Store, Merle’s Beauty Salon, O’Neal Seeds Ltd., Barry Co-op Gin

Page 90
Advertisements – Miles Furniture Co, Friendly Beauty Shop, Ruby Hendon’s Shop, Texas Gulf Finance co., I.J.Bogony Butane-Propane service, Navarro County Tractor Co.

Page 91
Advertisements – W. M. Forester Chevrolet, Oil City Iron Works, Piggly Wiggly, Corsicana Dr. Pepper Bottling Co.
 

Page 92
Advertisements – Dairy Queen, Builder’s Supply Co. of Corsicana, Maco Moto Co.

Page 93
Advertisements – F. C. Stewart Motor Co., Rhoad’s Jewelry Co. , Coca-Cola Bottling Co.

Page 94
Advertisements – Norris Beauty Shop, Sanitary Laundry and Cleaners, Harris and Jacobs, Velvet Ice Cream, Whiteselle Brick and Lumber Co.

Page 95
Advertisements – State National Bank, Calico Fabric Shops, B.& E. Sporting Center, Harris Lumber Co., Roy’s Café

Page 96
Advertisements – White Auto Store, K. Wolens Dept Store, Chuc Wagon, Goodyear, M. E. Evans

Page 97

Advertisements – Little Steak House, Ridenour Piano Company, W. M. Cameron Co., J. M. Dyer Company, Bowling Alley

Page 98

Advertisements – Texas Power and Light Co., J. C. Penney’s, Golden Bros, Lige Armstrong B.G.Booster

Page 99
Advertisements – City Office Supply, Sam Daiches Jewelers, Liquigas

Page 100
Advertisements – First National Bank, Mayo’s Office Supply, Sears

Page 101
Advertisements – Collin Street Bakery, Taylor’s Studio Glenda Jo McGraw, William and Griffis Gin

Back Cover
 

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox