The 1961 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index || Classmates

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Inside Front  Left & Right Cover
Entrance of BGHS and Seniors

Page 1
The Monarch ‘61

Page 2 & Page 3
Looking Back to The Contents

Page 4
The Monarch Staff – Editor –
Carol McSpadden, Asst. Editor – Elaine Blair, Business Manager – Rebecca Richardson, Asst. Bus. Mgr. – Wanda Harris, Class Editor – Nellie Grace Fuller, Asst. Class Editor – Polly Grounds, Sports Editor – Patsy Worsham, Asst. Sports Editor – Don Hale, Society Editor – Adelaide McCormick, Asst. Society Editor- Linda Mahone, Activities Editor – Patricia Barham, Asst Activities Editor – Jimmie Ann Jones, Snapshot Editors – Jon DeRusha, Asst Snapshot Editor – Jerry Blake Thompson, Publicity Editor – Johnnie Mae Daniel, Corresponding Secretary – Carolyn Ward

Page 5
Dedication –
Will Frederick

Page 6
Snapshot – Pep rally; Cheerleaders; Co-Captains –
Lyndon Parks & Jimmy Page, Sweetheart – Jimmie Ann Jones; Football Team & Sweetheart

Page 7
Faculty ‘61

Page 8
Superintendent –
Grady A. Finch, Jr.

Page 9
Faculty -  Superintendent –
Grady A. Finch, Jr. , High School Principal – Ralph Dean Vinson, Grade School Principal – W. A. Haden, English – Mrs. G. E. (Ruth) Ramsey, Sr.; Commercial – Mrs. Billy (Wanda) Gillen, Mathematics – Mrs. J. O. (Mary Ann) McSpadden, Homemaking – Miss Opel Allmon, Agriculture – Ralph Page, Science – W. P. Orme

Page 10
Faculty – Coach & 7th Grade –
Bobby Doyle Tipping, 8th Grade – Miss Beatrice Price, 5th Grade – Miss Ollie Campbell, 4th Grade – Mrs. Hollis (Bea) Pitts, 3rd Grade – Mrs. J. U. (Clelialee) Page, 2nd Grade – Mrs. Billy (Helen) Butler, 1st Grade – Mrs. Raymond ( Geneva) Worsham, Music Teacher – Mrs. Lula Westbrook, Librarian – Mrs. Ruby Thornton

Page 11
Classes ‘61

Page 12
Senior Class Officers – President –
Jimmy Page,  Vice President – Robert Drain, Secretary – Patricia Barham, Treasurer- Carol McSpadden,  Reporter- Adelaide McCormick

Page 13
Seniors –
Patricia Barham, Billy Bell, Elaine Blair, Mary Ann Cagle, Johnnie Mae Daniel

Page 14
Seniors –
Jon DeRusha, Martin DeRusha, Robert Drain, Nellie Grace Fuller, Polly Grounds, Don Hale

Page 15
Seniors –
Jimmy Hall, Wanda Harris, Jimmie Ann Jones, Linda Mahone, Adelaide McCormick, Joe “Buddy” McGraw

Page 16
Seniors –
Carol McSpadden, Gerald McSpadden, Ralph McSpadden, Jimmy Page, Lyndon Parks, James Raley

Page 17
Seniors –
Sharon Rasco, Rebecca “Becky” Richardson, Jerry Blake Thompson, Carolyn Ward, Charles “Chuck” Warren, Patsy Worsham

Page 18
Junior Class Officers – President –
Jimmy Haden, Vice President – Betty Coker, Secretary -  Sue Farmer, Treasurer- Larry Green,  Reporter- Jody Owen

Page 19
Juniors –
Katherine Armstrong, Walter Arnett, Jerry Bell, Betty Bramall, Betty Coker, Ray Ellis, Sue Farmer, Larry Green, Jimmy Haden

Page 20
Juniors –
Don Helms, Edd Hill, Jimmy Nicholson, Mary North, Jo Carolyn Owen, Johnny Pattison, Jimmy Pinales, Eddie Rhodes, Roger Seely, Janice Vest

Page 21
Sophomore Class Officers – President
– Terry Brown, Vice Presicent – Brenda Allen,  Secretary – Billy Tipping, Treasurer – Robert Luther, Reporter- Joyce Minatra

Page 22
Sophomores –
Brenda Allen, Billy Ray Bell, Walter Biggar, Sarah Britton, Terry Brown, Carolyn Bryant, Carolyn Carroll, Jackie Lynn Farish, LaVonne Fitzgerald

Page 23
Sophomores –
David Frederick, Garland Gantt, Jill Haden, Joe Helms, Leonard LaSalle, Robert Luther, Patsy Melton, Ptricia Miller, Carolyn Minefee, Patsy Minefe 

Page 24
Sophomores –
Joyce Minatra, Ogla Pinales, Sue Richards, Linda Slater, Melba Staggs, Ronny Stewart, Billy Tipping, Betty Whitener, Marcus Williams, Charles Worsham

Page 25
Freshman Class Officers – President
- Stan Dugan,  Vice President – Doug Holliefield,  Secretary & Treasurer – Ray Whitener, Reporter – Marsha Childress

Page 26
Freshmen –
Patsy Boyd, Sue Britton, Harold Burleson, Marsha Childress, George Ann Drain, Mike Drain, Stan Dugan, Dwayne Grounds, David Haden, Gayle Hobbs, Doug Holliefield, Ronald Hollingsworth

Page 27
Freshmen –
Jerry Lee Jones, Danny Mahone, Doris Ann McGraw, Jerry Mack McGraw, Sherry Meadows, Oda Lee Minefee, Tommy Nevill, Gloria Phillips, Patrick Seely, Sharon Watkins, Jimmy Stewart, Ray Whitener

Page 28
SnapShots

Page 29
Grades ‘61

Page 30
Junior High Class Officers – Eighth Grade - President
– Bill Gillen, Vice President – Jane Garrison,  Secretary &Treasurer – Carlos Warren, Reporters –Patsy Barham & Donald Lloyd Boyd Seventh Grade – President – Diane Ragan, Vice President – Betty Brown, Secretary – George Adams,  Treasurer – Jerry Carroll, Reporters –Donna Warren & Ross Rhodes

Page 31
Eighth Grade –
Mary Anderson, Patsy Barham, Donald Lloyd Boyd, Bobby Brown, Judy Burleson, Barbara Collier, Carol Dyess, Jane Garrison, Bill Gillen, Pat Green, Linda Hall, Toni Humphries, Jimmy Johnson, Alvin McClure, Sandy McClure, Joyce McCulloch, Donny Minefee, Johnny Minefee, Barbara Morgan, Hugh Nicholson,  Eddie Page, Dolores Pinales, Gilda Reed, Linda Reid, Marguerite Rhodes, Pat Scales, Jo Ann Tipping, Carlos Warren, Gary Watkins, Kay Watson, Wanda Whitner, Bonnie Whitfield

Page 32
Seventh Grade –
George Adams, Linda Adams, Jane Armstrong, Ruby Boyd, Maggie Boyd, Polly Bramall, Betty Brown, Marilyn Bryant, Bill Carroll, Jerry Carroll, Charles Collier, Verlan Ewing, Jimmy Fuller, Judy Green, Royce Haggard, Frankie Horton, Danny Ray Jones, Ronald Lynch, Gary McGraw, John Edward McGraw, Brenda Minze, Dan Nicholson, Tommy North, Eusevia Ortega, Joyce Phillips, Mary Pricer, Diane Ragan, Ross Rhodes, Paulette Raley, David Tipping, Dean Vinson, Donna Warren, Don Whitener, Phyllis Williams

Page 33
Sixth Grade –
David Adams, Willie Arnett, Vickie Barham, Danny Cobb, LaVonne DeRusha, Peggy Farmer, Tommy Gantt,  Lloyd Gillen, Judy Kitchens, Sherry Mahone, Linda Minefee, Danny Patterson, Clark Putman, Brenda Raley, Lou Richards, Glenda Trussell

Page 34
Fifth Grade –
Jack Armstrong, Nicky Burleson, Joe Drain, Susan Eddlemon, Travis Farrish, Dean Fuller, Marsha Gaines, Sandra Garner, Gale Ann Gillen, Dale Haws, Billy Joe “Bill” Hill, Tina Humphries, Melissa McCormick, Bobby Mitchell, Jerry Morgan, John Nicholson, Jeanne Owen, John Phillips, Doris Putman, Shirlene Rasco, Janis Rhodes, Linda Gail Ryno, Roland Southard, Peggy Spears, Marilyn Springer, Ricky Sykes, Stephen Tipping, Nona Vest, Linda Watson, Linda Whitener

Page 35
Fourth Grade –
Ann Anderson, David Armstrong, Jim Bob Barham, Mike Barham, Richard Beard, Barbara Boswell, Carol Bramall, Gary Grounds, Mike Haden, Debbie Harrell, David Page, Donnie Patterson, Linda Phillips, Sue Phillips, Kay Reid, Jane Slater, Arnold Smith, Donna Stewart, Susan Warren, Kay Wilson

Page 36
Third Grade –
Beverly Armstrong, Charlie Boyd, Kenneth Brooks, Margarito Ferrer, Mary Ferrer, Billy Ford, Cindy Fultz, Donna Gaines, John Gilkerson, Kenneth Haws, David Miller, Eddie Minze, Patricia Nevill, Carol North, Michael Raley, Joe Reedy, Teresa Slater, Dale Vinson

Page 37
Second Grade –
Gary Armstrong, Cathy Barham, Larry Boswell, Buster Bramall, Danny Brown, Dennis Bryant, Mary Frances Carroll, Elizabeth Conger, Mary Alice Fuller, Elijio Garza, Lorenzo Garza, Harvey Gilkerson, Jack Griffin, Patty Longhibbler, Larry Loper, Charles McBay, Dennis Melton, James Minefee, Craig Page, Gary Patterson, Donna Phillips, Homer Pricer, Eddy Putman, Jimmy Putman, Zuelena Rohus, Jennifer Seely, Linda Smith, Jo Ann Ward, Margie Watson

Page 38
First Grade –
Pamela Jo Armstrong, Kenna Sue Barham, Beuford Beard, Lamar Blake, Donald Brooks, Rose Childress, Maryanna Finch, Sherri Lynn Gillen, Rex Haggard, David Hall, Cathy Harrell, Pamela Harrell, Tony Hatley, Doyle Haws, Charlene Hollingsworth, Jimmy Longhibbler, Denise Melton, Johnny Mendez, Joe Miller, Pamela Minze, Darlene Nevill, Anthony Overman, Bill Page, Janet Patterson, Dickey Pricer, Carol Richards, Mike Russell, Debra Smith, Nathan Vinson, Mark Watson

Page 39
Athletics ‘61

Page 40
Lions’ Coaches – Head Coach –
Ralph Dean Vinson, Ass’t Coach – Bobby Doyle Tipping; Lions’ Co-Captains – Lyndon Parks & Jimmy Page; Lions’ Managers – Bobby Brown & Marcus Williams

Page 41
Football Team –
Ralph McSpadden, Billy D. Bell, Jimmy Page, Jon DeRusha, James Raley, Don Hale, Lyndon Parks, Edd Hill, Jimmy Hall, Jimmy Haden, Jimmy Pinales

Page 42
Football Team –
Ray Dean Ellis, Roger Seely, Jimmy Nicholson, Joe Helms, Walter Biggar, Robert Luther, Billy R. Bell, Charles Worsham, Billy Tipping, Jackie Lynn Farish, Jerry Lee Jones

Page 43
Football Team –
Mike Drain, Danny Mahone, Dwayne Grounds, David Haden, Tommy Nevill, Doug Holliefield, Pat Seely, Jerry Mack McGraw, Ray Whitener, Stan Dugan, Ronald Hollingsworth

Page 44
Cheerleaders –Head Leader –
Johnnie Mae Daniel, Patsy Worsham, Jody Owen, LaVonne Fitzgerald, Carolyn Bryant; Drummers – Marsha Childress, Joyce Minatra, Wanda Harris, Linda Mahone, Nellie Grace Fuller; Flaggers – Adelaide McCormick, Carolyn Ward, Sue Farmer

Page 45
Pep Squad – Head Cheerleader –
Johnnie Mae Daniel

Page 46
Girls’ Basketball Team – Coach
– Bobby Doyle Tipping,

Page 47
Boys’ Basketball Team

Page 48
Jr. High Football  --Pep Squad –Girls’ Basketball Team – Boys’ Basketball Team

Page 49
Personalities

Page 50
Who’s Who –
Billy D. Bell, Elaine Blair, Carolyn Carroll, Jimmie Ann Jones, Billy Tipping, LaVonne Fitzgerald, Robert “Junior” Luther, Patsy Worsham, Patricia Barham

Page 51
Who’s Who -
 Don Hale, Johnnie Mae Daniel, Jody Owen, Janice Vest, Nellie Grace Fuller, Roger Seely, Betty Coker, Rebecca “Becky” Richardson, Jimmy Haden

Page 52
Football Co-Captains –
Lyndon Parks & Jimmy Page, Football Sweetheart – Jimmie Ann Jones

Page 53
F.F.A. Sweetheart –
Rebecca “Becky” Richardson

Page 54
Lions’ Club Good Citizens-
Roger Seely, Jimmy Haden, Ralph McSpadden, Don Hale, Jon DeRusha, Billy D. Bell, Robert Drain, Jimmy Pinales, James Raley

Page 55
D.A.R Good Citizen –
Patricia Barham

Page 56
Most Representative Boy & Girl –
Johnnie Mae Daniel & Don Hale

Page 57
Most Representative Runners – Up –
Patricia Barham, Carol McSpadden, Jody Owen, Marcus Williams, Jon DeRusha, Billy Bell

Page 58
Freshman Favorites –
Doris Ann McGraw & Stan Dugan

Page 59
Sophomore Favorites –
Charles Worsham & LaVonne Fitzgerald

Page 60
Junior Favorites –
Sue Farmer & Jerry Bel 

Page 61
Senior Favorites –
James Raley & Nellie Grace Fuller

Page 62
Queen of High School –
Patsy Worsham

Page 63
Homemaker of Tomorrow –
Carolyn Ward; Boys’ Basketball Captains – Roger Seeley & Lyndon Parks; Future Teachers – Carol McSpadden & Elaine Blair; Girls’ Basketball Captains – Patsy Worsham & Jimmie Ann Jones; Youth Fair Queen – Jimmie Ann Jones

Page 64
‘Possum Trot Revue – Snap Shots

Page 65
Activities

Page 66
F.F.A. –President –
Jimmy Page, Vice President – Joe “Buddy” McGraw, Secretary – Lyndon Parks, Treasurer – James Raley, Reporter – Edd Hill, Sentinel – Ralph McSpadden Advisor – Mr. Ralph Page

Page 67
F.H.A. – President –
Rebecca “Becky” Richardson, Patsy Boyd, Marsha Childress, Carolyn Bryant, Linda Mahone, Brenda Allen, Doris Ann McGraw, Joyce Minatra, LaVonne Fitzgerald, Polly Grounds; F.F.A. – President – Jimmy Page, James Raley, Edd Hill, Advisor – Mr. Ralph Page, Jimmy Page, Joe “Buddy” McGraw, Lyndon Parks

Page 68
Lion’s Roar Staff – Editor –
Patricia Barham, Carolyn Ward, Elaine Blair, Mary Ann Cagle, Rebecca “Becky” Richardson, Wanda Harris, Polly Grounds, Elaine Blair, Johnnie Mae Daniel, Sharon RAsco, Jimmie Ann Jones, Adeladie McCormick, Patsy Worsham; Librarians Group picture – Head Librarian – Patricia Barham; Student Council Group picture– President – Don Hale

Page 69
Speech Club- President –
Carol McSpadden, Carolyn Carroll, Linda Mahone, Adelaide McCormick, Elaine Blair, Don Hale, Jerry Blake Thompson; Choral Club  Group Picture– President – Sarah Britton; Chemistry Club Group Picture – President – Jimmy Page

Page 70
Grade School Coronation –
Eddie Page & Jane Garrison—Bill Page—Queen- Francis Carroll, King –Gary Armstrong –Coronation Group PictureKay Watson – Sandra “Sandy” McClure

Page 71
High School Coronation –  
 Top Left Picture – Don Hale, Patricia Barham, Jody Owen, Don Helms—Top Right Picture – Carolyn Ward, Rebecca Richardson, Johnnie Mae Daniel---Middle Left picture – Choral Singers – Center picture, Coronation Group Picture –Middle Right- Choral Singers –Bottom Left -  Carol McSpadden---Bottom Center – Queen Patsy Worsham, King Billy Bell—Bottom right, Carolyn Carroll

Page 72
Dramatics-Snap Shots

Page 73
Sports Snap Shots

Page 74
Doings of BGHS –Snap Shots

Page 75
Merchants

Page 76
Ad –
E. O. Barham Wholesale Grain & Produce

Page 77
Ads –
Gillen Motors – pictured- Gussie Gee, Jerry Blake Thompson, Jimmie Ann Jones; Hubbard Auction Sale, Doug Magee & Jeff Holly—pictured : Doug Magee

Page 78
Ad –
Carroll Hardware, Owner Sam Carroll- pictured  Bill Carroll, Earl McLain, Carolyn Carroll

Page 79
Ads –
Methodist Youth Fellowship –Pictured : Edd Hill, Carol McSpadden, Doris Ann McGraw, Marcus Williams, Joyce Minatra, Jane Garrison; Shell’s Dry Goods-Variety – Pictured : Marsha Childress, LaVonne Fitzgerald, Mrs. Wooten; Mag’s Dairy Bar –Pictured : Owners-Magdalene & Fay Looper, Jerry Blake Thompson, Rebecca Richardson, Carol McSpadden, Polly Grounds, Elaine Blair

Page 80
Ad –
Quality Food Store, Dorsey McGraw & Son – Pictured : Elaine Blair, Dorsey McGraw, Carol McSpadden

Page 81
Ads –
Texaco Service Starion, Manager Hershal Ryno – pictured : Hershal Ryno, Nellie Grace Fuller, Mary North, Don Hale; Drew Gillen Earth Moving Contractor; Grove Gin , Manager-  Jack Armstrong – Pictured : Jack Armstrong, Gerald McSpadden, Ralph McSpadden,

Page 82
Ad –
Magee House – pictured : Owner Jewell Magee & Elaine Blair

Page 83
Ads –
Saunder’s Food Store , Carroll Lee Saunders- pictured : Edd Hill, Danny Mahone, Patsy Worsham, Owner, Fayrene Saunders; Huff’s Cleaners – Pictured : Owner Pete Huff, Rebecca Richardson, Carolyn Ward; Reid’s Drug Stores , J. M. Reid  -  pictured : Mr. G. E. Ramsey, Sr., Mrs. Kathleen Reid, Joyce Minatra

Page 84
Ad –
First State Bank, President R.C. Smith, Vice President Bobby Ralston- pictured : Wanda Harris, Rebecca Richardson, Bobby Ralston

Page 85
Ads
 -  R. S. High Insurance, Owners, Mack Crawford & Jimmy Crawford; Kenneth Barham Builder & Contractor; Sinclair Service Station –pictured : Manager Joe McGraw, Adelaide McCormick, Don Hale

Page 86
Ads –
Bill Gillen Life Insurance Estates; Williams Upholstering Shop – pictured : Owner Lillian Williams, Marcus Williams, Carol McSpadden; Whorton’s Service Station, H. S. Whorton – pictured : Sharon Rasco, LaVonne Fitzgerald, Employees, W. J. “Skeeter” Richards & Mr. Marlowe

Page 87
Ads –
McCormick Funeral Service, McCormick Burial Association, E. D. McCormick; The Palace Barber Shop - Merle’s Beauty Salon - The Blooming Grove Times, Mr. & Mrs. L. J. Sparks - Swint Huling Grocery –Looney’s Grocery

Page 88
Ads -
Barry Co-op Gin, B. Robinson Manager –Pictured: Wanda Harris; Hartford Fire Insurance, R. Bruce McCormick; Frank Seely & Son - pictured: group of men, Carol McSpadden, Rebecca Richardson

Page 89
Ads -
Barry Gro. & Mkt, R. O. Hobbs - O’Neal Seed, Ltd. - Massengale Bros. Service Station, Owner Mr. Massengale; William & Griffis Gin - pictured : Rebecca Richardson, Carol McSpadden, Elaine Blair

Page 90
Ads -
Whiteselle Brick & Lumber Company - Emhouse F.L.U. Co-op Gin - Piggly Wiggly

Page 91
Ads -
Sam Daiches Jeweler – Buck’s Appliance Store - Cabell’s – R & M Shoe Shop - Taylor’s Studio

Page 92
Ads
 - V’s Café - Motor Company - First National Bank

Page 93
Ads
- Collin Street Bakery - Park Lanes Bowling Center - M. Evans Jewelers - Oak’s Golf Course, Paul J. Rash - W. M. Cameron & Co - Cooper & Spurlock - J. M. Dyer - Bagget’s Humble Station

Page 94
Ads
- I. J.”Jack” Bigony - Rhoad’s Jewelry Store  - W. M. Forester - Carey Lumber & Supply Co.

Page 95
Ads
- K.Wolens - Boswell’s Milk - Oil City Iron Works - Dr. Pepper Bottling Co.

Page 96
Ads –
State National Bank - House O’Fashion - Harris Lumber Company - Roy’s Café - Sanitary Laundry & Cleaners

Page 97
Ads -
Louis Hashop Drug - Mitcham Appliance Co. - Sears - Mayo’s Office Supply  - Miles Furniture Co - Stroube Implement Co

Page 98
Ads -
Ellis Studio - Navarro County Tractor Co - Johnson’s Pharmacy - City Office Supply - Liquigas System

Page 99
Ads -
Coca-Cola Bottling Co - Builder’s Supply Co - F. C. Stewart Motor Company

Page 100
Ads -
Texas Power & Light Company - Corsicana Motor Co - Lone Star Gas Co - Lige Armstrong (pictured)

Page 101
Ads -
Red’s Pharmacy - Paul Mitchell Hardware - Barry Machine Shop - Golden Bros. - Calico Shop - Coffee House - Webb Studio - Navarro County Electric Cooperative Inc.

Page 102
Ads -
Conoco Chemical Company, Bill Garett, Representative - The Smart Shop - Stylette Beauty Shop; Snapshots of Seniors

Inside Back Left & Back Right Cover Pages
Entrance of Blooming Grove High School & Seniors

Back Cover
 

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox