The 1962 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index || BGHS 1962 Classmates

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Inside Front Inside Left & Inside Right Cover Pages
Group picture of Seniors

Title Page

Page 1
Table of contents—snapshots of students

Page 2
Dedication—
Hershel Minatra

Page 3
The Monarch Staff – Editor
–Jo Carolyn Owen, Assist. Editor –Katherine Armstrong,  Class Editor- Betty Coker,  Activities Editor  -Sue Farmer, Assist. Activities Editor – Jimmy Haden, Sports Editor  -Roger Seely, Assist. Sports Editor – Edd Hill,  Snapshot Editor – Jimmy Nicholson,  Publicity Editor – Betty Bramall, Business Mgr. – Mary North, Assist. Business Mgr - Janice Vest

Page 4
Faculty

Page 5
Superintendent –
Grady A. Finch, Jr.

Page 6
Faculty – Superintendent –
Grady A. Finch, Jr., High School Principal – Ralph Dean Vinson, Grade School Principal –W. A. Haden, 1st Grade  - Geneva Worsham, 2nd Grade –Helen Butler, 3rd Grade – Clelialee Page, 4th Grade – Bee Pitts, 5th Grade – Ollie Campbell, Coach & 7th Grade – Bobby Doyle Tipping

Page 7
Faculty – 8th Grade -
Beatrice Price, Music Department – Lula Westbrook, Librarian- Ruby Thornton, English Department – Ruth Ramsey, Agriculture Department – Ralph Page, Commercial Department – Wanda Gillen, Homemaking Department – Opel Allmon, Science Department – W. P. Orme, Math Department – Mary Ann McSpadden

Page 8
Classes

Page 9
Senior Class Officers – President
– Roger Seely, Vice President – Jimmy Haden, Secretary – Janice Baggett,  Treasurer- Katherine Armstrong,  Reporter – Jo Carolyn Owen                      

Page 10
Seniors –
Katherine Armstrong, Janice Baggett, Jerry Bell, Betty Jean Bramall, Betty Kay Coker, Ray Dean Ellis

Page 11
Seniors –
Sue Farmer, Larry Green, Jimmy Haden, Don Helms, Edd Hill, Glenn Hodges

Page 12
Seniors –
Jimmy Nicholson, Mary Ruth North, Jo Carolyn Owen, Johnny Pattison, Jimmy Pinales, Eddie Rhodes

Page 13
Juniors Class Officers – President –
Joyce Minatra, Vice President – Robert “Junior” Luther, Secretary - Billy Tipping, Treasurer- Charles Worsham,  Reporter – LaVonne Fitzgerald

Page 14
Juniors –
Brenda Allen, Terry Brown, Billy Ray Bell, Sarah Britton, Walter Biggar, Carolyn Bryant, Carolyn Carroll, Jackie Lynn Farish, LaVonne Fitzgerald

Page 15
Juniors –
David Frederick, Joe Helms, Garland Gantt, Robert “Junior” Luther, Jill Haden, Pat Miller, Carolyn Minefee, Patsy Minefee, Ogla Pinales

Page 16
Juniors –
Sue Richards, Ronny Stewart, Linda Slater, Billy Tipping, Melba (Staggs) Blissett, Gloria Vyers, Betty Whitener, Marcus Williams, Charles Worsham

Page 17
Sophomore Class Officers – President
Mike Drain, Vice President- Doug Holliefield, Secretary – Pat Seely,  Treasurer-  Patsy Boyd, Reporter – Marsha Childress

Page 18
Sophomores –
Patsy Boyd, Sue Britton, Harold Burleson, Marsha Childress, Mike Drain, Stan Dugan, Dwayne Grounds, David Haden, Gayle Hobbs, Doug Holliefield, Ronald Hollingsworth, Jerry Lee Jones

Page 19
Sophomores –
Danny Mahone, Doris Ann McGraw, Jerry Mack McGraw, Sherry Meadows, Oda Lee Minfee, Tommy Neville, Gloria Phillips, Pat Seely, Jimmy Stewart, Sharon Watkins, Ray Whitener

Page 20
Freshman Class Officers – President -
Bobby Brown,  Vice President – Donny Minefee, Secretary – Jane Garrison,  Treasurer  - Gilda Reed, Reporter – Sandra “Sandy” McClure

Page 21
Freshmen -  
Mary Jo Anderson, Patsy Barham, Bobby Brown, Donald Lloyd Boyd, Judy Burleson, Barbara Collier, Carol Dyess, Jane Garrison, Bill Gillen, Wanda Gillen, Pat Green, Linda Hall, Toni Humphries

Page 22
Freshmen –
Alvin McClure, Sandra “Sandy” McClure, Virginia Mestas, Donny Minefee, Johnny Minefee, Barbara Morgan, Hugh Nicholson, Eddie Page, Delores Pinales, Gilda Reed, Linda Reid, Marguerite Rhodes, Dianna Riley

Page 23
Freshmen –
Pat Scales, Willie Sendejo, Jo Ann Tipping, Carlos Warren, Gary Watkins, Kay Watson, Jean Whitener, Bonnie Whitfield

Page 24
Grades

Page 25
Eighth Grade Officers – President -
Verlan Ewing, Vice President -  Ronald Lynch, Secretary - Jimmy Fuller, Treasurer – Royce Haggard,  Reporters – Charles Collier & Frankie Horton; Seventh Grade Officers – President – LaVon DeRusha, Vice President – Vicki Barham, Secretary – Judy Kitchens, Treasurer – Peggy Farmer,  Reporters – Brenda Raley & Linda Minefee

Page 26
Eighth Grade -
 Jane Armstrong, Polly Bramall, Marilyn Bryant, Bill Carroll, Jerry Carroll, Charles Collier, Verlan Ewing, Jimmy Fuller, Judy Green, Royce Haggard, Frankie Horton, Danny Jones, Ronald Lynch, Gary McGraw, John McGraw, Joyce Phillips, Brenda Minze, Danny Nicholson, Tommy North, Eusevia Ortega, Mary Pricer, Paulette Raley, Diane Ragan, Ross Rhodes, Jerry Taylor, David Tipping, Dean Vinson, Donna Warren, Phyllis Williams, Donald Whitener

Page 27
Seventh Grade –
Vicki Barham, Maggie Boyd, Ruby Boyd, Danny Cobb, LaVon DeRusha, Peggy Farmer, Tommy Gantt, Loyd Gillen, Judy Kitchens, Deborah Luther, Sherry Mahone, Linda Minefee, Danny Patterson, Clark Putman, Brenda Raley, Lou Richards, Glenda Trussell

Page 28
Sixth Grade –
Jack Armstrong, Nickey Burleson, Susan Eddlemon, Carl Fuller, Marsha Gaines, Sandra Garner, Gale Ann Gillen, Debbie Golden, Dale Haws, Billy Joe Hill, Tina Humphries, Melissa McCormick, Mike Mimms, Bobby Mitchell, Jerry Morgan, John Nicholson, Jeanne Owen, Travis Parrish, John Phillips, Doris Putman, Shirlene Rasco, Janice Rhodes, Linda Gail Ryno, Roland Southard, Marilyn Springer, Stevie Tipping, Nona Vest, Linda Watson, Linda Whitener

Page 29
Fifth Grade –
Ann Anderson, Michael Barham, Jim Bob McGraw, Barbara Boswell, Carol Bramall, Gary Grounds, Jack Haden, Deborah Harrell, Vickie Harris, David Page, Donnie Patterson, Linda Phillips, Sue Phillips, Wavis Kay Reid, Jane Slater, Donna Stewart, Susan Warren, Sandra Wilson

Page 30
Fourth Grade –
Charlie Boyd, Billy Ford, Cynthia Fultz, Donna Gaines, Kenneth Haws, David Miller, Eddie Minze, Patricia Neville, Carol North, Michael Raley, Teresa Slater, Suzanne Sparks, Dale Vinson

Page 31
Third Grade –
Gary Armstrong, Cathy Barham, Buster Bramall, Danny Brown, Dennis Bryant, Larry Boswell, Mary Frances Carroll, Elizabeth Conger, Mary Alice Fuller, Elijio Garza, Lorenzo Garza, Paul Gillen, Jack Griffin, Patty Longhibbler, Larry Loper, Dennis Melton, Charles McBay, James Minefee, Craig Page, Donna Phillips, Jimmy Putman, Zuelena Rohus, Jennifer Seely, Sherri Sparks, Jo Ann Ward, Margie Watson

Page 32
Second Grade –
Pamela Armstrong, Kenna Barham, Lamar Blake, Rose Childress, Maryanna Finch, Sherri Gillen, Phil Golden, Rex Haggard, David Hall, Tony Hatley, Cathy Harrell, Pamela Harrell, Doyle Haws, Charlene Hollingsworth, Charles Martin, Denise Melton, Johnny Mendez, Pamela Minze, Bill Mimms, Darlene Nevill, Kevin O’Brian, Bill Page, Janet Patterson, Carol Richards, Debra Smith, Nate Vinson, Mark Watson

Page 33
First Grade –
Leah Ann Barham, Donald Brooks, Shirley Collins, Larry Farish, Jessie Ferrer, Juanita Ferrer, Jimmy Longhibbler, Vicky Lynn Loper, Henry Mendez, Ronnie Putman, Joe Miller, Benny Raley, Stephen Nicholson, Charld Ramsey, Diane Putman, Pamela Rhodes

Page 34
Athletics

Page 35
Football -  Coaches –
Ralph Dean Vinson & Bobby Doyle Tipping, - Co-Captains – Jimmy Haden & Edd Hill, - Managers – Ronald Lynch, Jimmy Fuller, Jimmy Pinales

Page 36
Football Co-Champions District 21-B –Group Picture of Team;
Edd Hill, Jimmy Haden, Robert “Junior” Luther, Billy Tipping

Page 37
Football –
Ray Dean Ellis, Roger Seely, Jackie Lynn Farish, Jimmy Nicholson, Stan Dugan, Terry Brown, Doug Holliefield, Billy Bell, Mike Drain

Page 38
Football –
Marcus Williams, Charles Worsham, Walter Biggar, Ronald Hollingsworth, Jerry Mack McGraw, Pat Seely, Bobby Brown, Hugh Nicholson, Eddie Page

Page 39
Football –
Donny Minefee, Danny Mahone, Johnny Minefee, Alvin McClure, Ray Whitener, Dwayne Grounds, Jerry Lee Jones, Donald Loyd Boyd, Bill Gillen

Page 40
Cheerleaders – Head Cheerleader –
LaVonne Fitzgerald, Betty Coker, Marsha Childress, Jody Owens, Carolyn Bryant; Group picture of Pep Squad

Page 41
Flaggers –
Jo Ann Tipping, Melba Staggs, Betty Whitener; Drummers – Jean Whitener, Joyce Minatra, Linda Slater, Jill Haden, Jane Garrison

Page 42
Girls Basket Ball Group Picture; Co-Captains –
Linda Slater & Jody Owens; Coach – Ralph Dean Vinson

Page 43
Boys Basket Ball Group Picture – District Champions – Coach –
Bobby Doyle Tipping; Action Snap Shots

Page 44
Jr High Pep Squad – Group Picture; Jr. High Football – Group Picture – Coach
–Bobby Doyle Tipping; Jr. High Girls Basketball Group Picture – Coach – W. P. Orme; Jr. High Boys Basketball Group Picture – Coach – Bobby Doyle Tipping
Jr, High Pep Squad  -  Top row – Maggie Boyd, Brenda Minze, Lou Richards, Judy Kitchens, Paulette Raley, Judy Green, Mary Pricer, Jane Armstrong, Joyce Phillips, Polly Bramall
Middle Row – Marilyn Bryant, Donna Warren, Ruby Boyd, Lavonne DeRusha, Sherry Mahone, Linda Minefee, Glenda Trussell
Bottom row – Brenda Raley, Diane Reagan, Betty Brown, Phyllis Williams, Vicki Barham
Jr. High Football team  - Top row – Danny Ray Jones, Tommy North, Don Whitener
2nd from top row
– Clark Putman, Charles Ray Collier, Danny Cobb, Loyd Gillen, Tommy Gantt, David Tipping
3rd from top
– Danny Patterson, Verlan Ewing, Royce Haggard, Dean Vinson, Dan Nicholson, Ross Rhodes, Gary McGraw, Jimmy Fuller, Ronald Lynch
Bottom row
– Coach Bobby Doyle Tipping, Bill Carroll, John McGraw

1962 Junior High Girls Basketball Team
Back row
– Coach W. P. Orme, Judy Kitchens, Debbie Luther, Paulette Raley, Diane Reagan, Betty Brown, Mary Pricer, Brenda Minze, Vicki Barham, Sherry Mahone
Front row
– Joyce Phillips, Jane Armstrong, Glenda Trussell, Brenda Raley, Marilyn Bryant, Peggy Farmer, Donna Warren, Polly Bramall

1962 Junior High Boys Basketball Team
Back row
– Coach Bobby Doyle Tipping, Don Whitener, Charles Ray Collier, Dean Vinson, John McGraw, David Tipping, Jimmy Fuller, Bill Carroll
Front row
– Danny Cobb, Tommy Gantt, Ronald Lynch, Royce Haggard, Tommy North, Danny Patterson, Loyd Gillen, Clark Putman

Page 45
Football Snap Shots

Page 46
Personality

Page 47
Who’s Who –
Billy Tipping, Katherine Armstrong, LaVonne Fitzgerald, Pat Seely, Robert “Junior” Luther

Page 48
Who’s Who –
Roger Seely, Mary North, Jo Carolyn Owens, Stan Dugan, Glenn Hodges

Page 49
Football Sweetheart –
Sue Farmer , Co-Captains – Jimmy Haden & Edd Hill

Page 50
D.A.R. Good Citizen –
Jo Carolyn Owens

Page 51
F.F.A. Sweetheart –
LaVonne Fitzgerald

Page 52
Queen of High School –
Betty Kay Coker

Page 53
Freshman Favorites –
Marguerite Rhodes & Bobby Brown

Page 54
Sophomore Favorites –
Marsha Childress & Pat Seely

Page 55
Junior Favorites –
Joyce Minatra & Billy Bell

Page 56
Senior Favorites –
Mary North & Johnny Pattison

Page 57
Most Representative Boy –
Roger Seely

Page 58
Most Representative Girl –
LaVonne Fitzgerald

Page 59
Lion’s Club Good Citizens –
Glenn Hodges, Billy Tipping, Terry Brown, Roger Seely, Billy Bell, Jimmy Nicholson, Jimmy Pinales, Charles Worsham, Marcus Williams

Page 60
Youth Fair Queen –
Mary North, Future Homemaker of Tomorrow – Betty Bramall, Alpha Rho Future Teachers – Betty Bramall & Jo Carolyn Owens

Page 61
The Legend of Instant Postum ---Snapshots

Page 62
Activities

Page 63
Student Council Group Picture – President –
Roger Seely; Book Finders Club Group Picture – Head Librarian – Betty Kay Coker; Music Club Group Picture – President – Marguerite Rhodes

Page 64
Speech Club Group Picture – President -
Betty Bramall; Chemistry Club Group Picture – President – Edd Hill; Lions Roar Staff Group Picture – Editor – Janice (Vest) Baggett

Page 65
F.F.A. Group picture – President –
Edd Hill; F.H.A. Group Picture – President – Marsha Childress; 4-H Club Group Picture

Page 66
F.F.A. – President –
Edd Hill, Vice President – Roger Seely,  Secretary – Jimmy Haden, Treasurer – Billy Tipping, Reporter – Marcus Williams, Sentinel – Jimmy Pinales, Advisor – Ralph Page

Page 67
Grade School Coronation Snap Shots

Page 68
High School Coronation Sanp Shots

Page 69
Drama Efforts – Snap Shots

Page 70
Snap Shots

Page 71
American Heritage Teacher Award – Blooming Grove Winner –
Mrs. Wanda Gillen

Page 72
Snap Shots

Page 73
Snap Shots

Page 74
Snap Shots

Page 75
Snap Shots

Page 76
Merchants

Page 77
Ad –
Sam Carroll Hardward, pictured : Owner Sam Carroll and friends, Bill Carroll

Page 78
Ads –
Frank Seely & Son, Picture; C. J. Armstrong & Son , Picture; Barry Beauty Shop,  Picture; Grove Café, Mr. & Mrs. Joe Dean Cobb –Picture

Page 79
Ads
 - First State Bank – R.C. Smith President,  B. L. Ralston Vice President, --pictured President R. C. Smith, Bill Gillen

Page 80
Ads –
Fire & Casualty Insurance, R.S. High Agency, Mack Crawford & Jimmy Crawford—picture; F.L.U. Co-op Gin—picture; Shell’s Dry Goods-Variety – picture; The Blooming Grove Times, Mr. & Mrs. L. J. Sparks,  Picture

Page 81
Ads –
Magee House – pictured Owner Jewell Magee & Mary North

Page 82
Ads –
Saunders Food Store – Mr. & Mrs. Carroll Lee Saunders – pictured : Owner, Fayreen Saunders, Jill Haden & Stan Dugan Whorton’s Service Station – H. S. Whorton – Picture

Page 83
Ad –
Quality Food Store, Dorsey McGraw & Son – Pictured : Owner Dorsey McGraw, Ricky McGraw, Susan Eddlemon, Ray Dean Ellis

Page 84
Ads –
Barry Farmers Co-op Gin – B. Robinson, Mgr.  –Picture;  Reid’s Drug stores, J. M. Reid, Druggist—Picture; Texaco Service Station, Lacy McGraw, Manager –Picture

Page 85
Ads –
Earth Moving Contractors – Gillen & McGraw—Picture; Gillen & Lusk Motors – Picture

Page 86
Ads –
Grove Gin, Jack Armstrong, Manager –Picture; Williams Upholstering, Mrs. Lillian Williams – McCormick Funeral Service, E. D. McCormick

Page 87
Ads –
Barry Gro & Mkt, R. O. Hobbs –picture; Massengale Bros Service Station – Picture; Joe McGraw Sinclair Service Station ---Swint Huling Grocery & Mkt. ---Hartford Insurance, R. B. McCormick

Page 88
Ads –
Williams & Griffis Gin – Picture J. R. Patterson Pharmacy---Navarro Hotel Barber Shop---Rhoad’s Jewelry Store

Page 89
Ads –
Coca-Cola Bottling Co. –Mayo’s Office Supply ---Metzgers Dairy—Humble Service Station, Erwin McGraw---Goodman Tire Shop

Page 90
Ads –
McLellan Store—Roy’s Café ---People’s Finance Co---Cooper’s Shoes---Miles Furniture

Page 91
Ads –
State National Bank –Alton Eddins Humble Station –Brodie Koowtz Ford Sales –V’s Café---Hilltop Feed Co

Page 92
Ads –
Texas Power & Light Company –Stroube Implement Co—Ridenour Piano & Organ Co.—Chuck Wagon—Watkins Sinclair Station

Page 93
Ads –
First National Bank –K. Wolens—Little Steak House

Page 94
Ads –
Liquigas System –Oak’s Golf Course, Paul J. Rash –Ellis Studio –M. Evans Jewelers –O’Neal Seed , LTD

Page 95
Ads –
Whiteselle Brick & Lumber Company –Western Inn –F. W. Woolworth—Maynard Phillips Motor Co---Green’s Shoe Shop, W. W. Green

Page 96
Ads –
Wolf Brand Products—Collin Street Bakery—Dairy Queen

Page 97
Ads –
Stewart Motor Co –Oil City Iron Works—Johnson’s Pharmacy—J. M. Dyer Co—Harris Lumber Company

Page 98
Ads –
Butane – Propane Service, I. J.Bigony—Sam Daiches Jewelers –Sammie Saunders, Navarro County Commissioner Precinct 4

Page 99
Ads –
Paymaster Oil Mill Co. ---Dr. Pepper Bottling Co—Sears—W. M. Forester Chevrolet

Page 100
Ads –
The Texan—Park Lanes Bowling Center, Harrison & Booker –Corsicana Farmer’s Supply ---Boswell’s Milk–Compliments of : J. C. Penney—Golden Brothers—McColpin Feed—Red’s Pharmacy—J. A. Penney—Jack Shults Phillips 66---Gibson’s Discount Center, Hutson Automotive Parts & Supplies—The Coffee House—Taylor’s Studio—Paul Mitchell—Looney Grocery

Page 101
Ads –
Navarro County Electric Cooperative – Snapshots

Inside Back Left & Back Right Cover Pages
Group picture of Seniors
 

Back Cover
 

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox