The 1965 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index || BGHS 1965 Classmates

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Inside Cover Left Page
Seniors –
Bill Gillen, Toni Humphries, Gilda Reed, Linda Hall, Pat Scales, Linda Reid, Wanda Gillen, Eddie Page, Hugh Nicholson, Gary Howell

Inside Cover Right Page
Seniors –
Marguerite Rhodes, Barbara Collier, Jo Ann Tipping, Alvin McClure, Kay Watson, Gary Watkins, Carol (Dyess) Brigance, Pat Green, Jean Whitener, Sandra “Sandi” McClure, Bobby Brown, Donald Loyd Boyd

Page 1
The Monarch

Page 2
Contents – Pictures

Page 3
Dedication –
Superintendent James Weldon Bowman

Page 4
School Board – President –
G. W.Patterson, Frank Seely, Jack Armstrong, Bobby Armstrong, D. W. Springer, Clyde Nicholson, Dean Melton

Page 5
Monarch Staff – Editor
– Sandra “Sandi” McClure, Ass’t Editor- Toni Humphries, Class Editor – Linda Hall, Ass’t Class Editor –Marguerite Rhodes, Society Editor – Jo Ann Tipping, Ass’t Society Editor - Linda Reid, Activities Editor- Gilda Reed,  Ass’t Activities Editor- Barbara Collier,  Sports Editor- Bobby Brown, Ass’t Sports Editor- Pat Green, Snap Shot Editor- Bill Gillen,  Ass’t Snap Shot – Alvin McClure, Editor Business Manager – Eddie Page Ass’t Business Manager – Kay Watson

Page 6
Superintendent –
James Weldon Bowman

Page 7
Faculty
– pictured – Wanda Gillen, Jo Ann Tipping, James Weldon Bowman

Page 8
Faculty – Superintendent –
James Weldon Bowman, High School Principal & Coach – Ralph Dean Vinson, Mathematics & Physics – Gayle Weaver, Music & Band – Tommy Allston, English & Speech – Ruth Ramsey, Commercial & Physical Ed. – Wanda Gillen, Social Studies & Eighth Grade – Beatrice Price, Agriculture – Ralph Page,

Page 9
Faculty – Elementary Principal & Sixth Grade –
W. A. Haden, Biology & Seventh Grade – Robert J. Millikin, Fifth Grade – Phyllis Worsham, Fourth Grade – Bee Pitts, Third Grade – Clelialee Page, Second Grade – Helen Butler, First Grade – Geneva Worsham, Librarian – Ruby Thornton

Page 10
Campus Capers –
Sandra “Sandi” McClure---Bobby Brown, Joyce Phillips, Hugh Nicholson---Ralph Vinson, Eddie Page, Phyllis Williams, Vivian Ruth Ward, Wanda Gillen----Deborah “Debbie” Luther

Page 11
Personalities –
Sandra “Sandi” McClure & Hugh Nicholson

Page 12
Senior Class Favorites – Alvin McClure & Barbara Collier

Page 13
Junior Class Favorites –
David Tipping & Carol Hendry

Page 14
Sophomore Class Favorites –
Clark Putman & Deborah “Debbie” Luther

Page 15
Freshmen Class Favorites –
John Nicholson & Marsha Gaines

Page 16
Most Representative Boy –
Hugh Nicholson

Page 17
Most Representative Girl –
Sandra “Sandi” McClure

Page 18
F.F.A. Sweetheart –
Betty Brown

Page 19
Queen of High School –
Barbara Collier

Page 20
Lion’s Club Good Citizens –
Steve Bowman, Jackie Armstrong, Danny Patterson, Loyd Gillen, Verlan Ewing, Bill Carroll, Eddie Page, Hugh Nicholson, Gary Watkins

Page 21
Ladies of the Coronation – Seniors –
Kay Watson & Wanda Gillen, Juniors – Polly Bramall & Jamie Sharon Hinkle, Sophomores – Brenda Raley & LaVon DeRusha; Freshmen – Linda Whitener & Doris Putman

Page 22
Most Athletic Boy & Girl –
Donald Loyd Boyd & Pat Green; Friendliest Boy & Girl – Ross Rhodes & Gilda Reed

Page 23
Best Dressed Boy & Girl –
Bobby Brown & Betty Brown; Most Likely to Succeed Boy & Girl – Eddie Page & Jo Ann Tipping

Page 24
Who’s Who & Why –
Hugh Nicholson, Sandra “Sandi” McClure, Gilda Reed, Bobby Brown

Page 25
Who’s Who & Why –
Linda Hall, Marguerite Rhodes, Eddie Page, Deborah “Debbie” Luther

Page 26
Miss F.T.A
–Linda Hall---D.A.R. Good Citizen – Marguerite Rhodes----Alpha Rho Future Teachers – Marguerite Rhodes & Kay Wilson; Youth Fair Queen Candidate – Barbara Collier-----Betty Crocker Homemaker of Tomorrow – Linda Hall

Page 27
Fun ‘N Games ---Snap shots –
Middle Right – Marilyn Springer—Bottom Left – Nolan Brown, Bobby Brown, Maxine Brown, Macel Nicholson, Hugh Nicholson, Clyde Nicholson; Middle Bottom – Bobby Brown---Bottom Right – Hugh Nicholson, Sandra “Sandi” McClure, Bobby Brown, Jean Whitener

Page 28
Snap Shots

Page 29
Snap Shots

Page 30
Sports –
Diane Ragan, Donald Loyd Boyd, Gilda Reed

Page 31
Head Coach –
Ralph Dean Vinson, Assistant Coach – Robert J. Millikin, Manager – Donnie Patterson, Co – Manager – David Page

Page 32
Football Co-Captains –
Hugh Nicholson & Donald Loyd Boyd---Sweetheart – Joyce Phillips; Snap Shots

Page 33
Football Team –
Bobby Brown, Donald Loyd Boyd, Hugh Nicholson, Eddie Page, Alvin McClure

Page 34
Football Team –
Bill Gillen, Don Whitener, Ross Rhodes, Verlan Ewing, Gary McGraw

Page 35
Football Team –
Dean Vinson, Bill Carroll, Charles Collier, Clark Putman, Jr. , Danny Patterson, Danny Cobb

Page 36
Football Team –
Jackie Armstrong, Billy Joe “Bill” Hill, John Phillips, John Nicholson, Roland Southard, Steve Bowman

Page 37
All District Offense & Defense –
Hugh Nicholson—All Districe Defense –Bobby Brown,----All District 2nd Team ---Donald Loyd Boyd; Group Picture of Starting Line-up

Page 38
Lion’s Cheerleaders –
Barbara Collier, Betty Brown, Deborah “Debbie” Luther, Sandra “Sandi” McClure, Gilda Reed - Head

Page 39
Majorettes –
Polly Bramall, Jo Ann Tipping, Carol Hendry, Betty Williams; Drummers – Paulette Raley, Jean Whitener, Pat Green (Bass) Tina Humphries, Jeanne Owens

Page 40
Lionettes – Group Picture; Head Cheerleader –
Gilda Reed

Page 41
Boys Basketball Team- Captains -
 Hugh Nicholson & Bobby Brown; Coach – Robert J. Millikin, John Nicholson, Steve Bowman, Jackie Armstrong, Gary McGraw, John Phillips, Roland Southard, Steve Tipping Dean Fuller; Dean Vinson, Alvin McClure, Donald Lloyd Boyd, David Tipping Manager – Billy Joe “Bill” Hill, Bill Carroll, Danny Patterson, Hugh Nicholson, Bobby Brown, Tommy North, Ronald Lynch

Page 42
Girls Basketball Team- Captains –
Jane Armstrong & Jean Whitener; Team – Doris Putman, Deborah “Debbie” Luther, Mary Pricer, Marilyn Springer, Lavon DeRusha, Lynell Hendry, Sandra “Sandi” McClure, Manager – Barbara Collier, Marilyn Bryant, Tina Humphries, Nona Vest, Sandra Garner, Shirlene Rasco, Betty Williams, Gilda Reed, Pat Green, Diane Ragan, Jeanne Owen, Gale Ann Gillen, Marsha Gaines, Glenda Trussell, Brenda Raley, Jane Armstrong, Jean Whitener

Page 43
Junior High Football Team—Group Picture; Junior High Pep Squad---
Carol Bramall, Carol North, Donna Stewart, Debbie Thomas, Patricia Nevill, Linda Phillips, Sue Phillips, Catherine Ann “Cathy” Hinkle, Kay Wilson, Ann Anderson, Cynthia Fultz, Kay Reid, Annette Loftis, Suzanne Sparks, Vickie Harris; Cheerleaders- Barbara Boswell & Donna Gaines Sweetheart – Susan Warren; Junior High Boys Basketball Team – Mike Barham, Kenneth Brooks, Gary Grounds, Charlie Boyd, Dale Vinson, David Page, Tom Bowman, Jack Haden, Donny Patterson; Coach – Robert J Millikin; Junior High Girls BasketBall Team – Catherine Ann “Cathy” Hinkle, Carol North, Donna Gaines, Carol Bramall, Linda Phillips, Patricia Nevill, Suzanne Sparks, Susan Warren, Barbara Boswell

Page 44
Activities –
Bobby Brown

Page 45
Dedicated –
Miss Beatrice Price

Page 46
Student Council – President –
Hugh Nicholson, Toni Humphries, Jack Haden, David Page, Donna Gaines, Jack Armstrong, Lloyd Gillen, Marguerite Rhodes, Sherry Mahone, Clark Putman, Janis Rhodes, Jane Armstrong, Marilyn Bryant, Betty Brown, Kay Watson, Catherine Ann “Cathy” Hinkle, Bobby Brown, Marsha Gaines

Page 47
Future Teacher’s Club – President –
Marguerite Rhodes; Group Picture; Radio Club – President – Eddie Page, Steve Bowman, Danny Patterson, Mike Barham, Dale Vinson, Danny Patterson, Gary Grounds; Teacher- Gayle Weaver

Page 48
Librarians – Head Librarian –
Marilyn Helton, Dean Fuller, Danny Patterson, Polly Bramall, Gilda Reed, Toni Humphries, Susan Eddlemon, Lloyd Gillen, Sue Phillips; Choristers – President – Kay Watson, Marilyn Helton, Dale Haws, Pat Scales, Barbara Collier, Bill Gillen, Linda Reid, Alvin McClure, Toni Humphries, Jean Whitener, Wanda Gillen, Jamie Hinkle

Page 49
Future Homemakers – President –
Sherry Mahone, Marsha Gaines, Marilyn Bryant, Gale Ann Gillen, Tina Humphries, Jane Armstrong, Betty Brown, Polly Bramall, Marguerite Rhodes; Future Farmers – President – Bobby Brown, Ross Rhodes, Verlan Ewing, Donald Lloyd Boyd, Bill Carroll, Bobby Brown, Eddie Page, Hugh Nicholson

Page 50
Lion’s Roar Staff – President –
Gilda Reed, Toni Humphries, Jo Ann Tipping, Marguerite Rhodes, Gary Watkins, Wanda Gillen, Donald Lloyd Boyd, Jean Whitener, Tommy Nevill, Carlos Warren; 4-H Club- President – Kay Wilson; Group Picture

Page 51
Speech Club – President –
Linda Hall, Hugh Nicholson, Alvin McClure, Eddie Page, Bobby Brown, Bill Gillen, Sandra “Sandi” McClure, Pat Scales, Toni Humphries, Kay Watson

Page 52
Drama – Cast –
Sandra “Sandi” McClure, Hugh Nicholson, Jo Ann Tipping, Linda Hall, Eddie Page, Kay Watson, Dean Vinson Stage Crew – Nona Vest, Susan Eddlemon, Danny Patterson

Page 53
Compliments of the Western Riders’ Club B.G. – Sweetheart -
LaVon DeRusha, Linda Hall, Jo Ann Tipping, Marsha Gaines, Kay Watson

Page 54
Compliments of the Western Riders’ Club B.G.-First Runner-Up of Queen’s Contest –
Betty Williams, Doris Putman, Donna Warren, Shirlene Rasco, Melissa McCormick

Page 55
Grade School Coronation Court – Queen –
Sue Phillips; Snap Shots

Page 56
Grade School Coronation Court - King –
Mike Barham; Snap Shots

Page 57
High School Coronation Court – Queen –
Barbara Collier, Jack Armstrong, Doris Putman, LaVon DeRusha, Loyd Gillen, Verlan Ewing, Jamie Hinkle, Alvin McClure, Sandra McClure; Snap Shots

Page 58
High School Coronation Court – King –
Donald Lloyd Boyd, Kay Watson, Bobby Brown, Susan Eddlemon, Charles Ray Collier, Brenda Raley, Clark Putman, Lynda Whitener, Dean Fuller; Snap Shots

Page 59
Vocational Agriculture & F.F.A.- President-
Bobby Brown – Sweetheart – Betty Brown; Snap Shots                       

Page 60
Blooming Grove School Band---Group picture

Page 61
Snap Shots-
Betty Brown & Bobby Brown------Sandi McClure----Jane Armstrong, Paulette Raley, -----Bill Carroll, Betty Brown, Linda Hall, Danny Nicholson

Page 62
Classes –
Linda Reid & Bill Gillen

Page 63
Senior Class Officers- President
– Marguerite Rhodes, Vice President- Linda Hall, Secretary - Jean Whitener, Treasurer- Barbara Collier,  Reporter – Eddie Page

Page 64
Seniors –
Bobby Brown, Donald Lloyd Boyd, Barbara Collier, Carol (Dyess) Brigance, Bill Gillen

Page 65
Seniors –
Wanda Gillen, Pat Green, Linda Hall, Gary Howell, Toni Humphries, Alvin McClure

Page 66
Seniors –
Sandra “Sandi” McClure, Hugh Nicholson, Eddie Page, Gilda Reed, Linda Reid, Marguerite Rhodes

Page 67
Seniors –
Pat Scales, Jo Ann Tipping, Gary Watkins, Kay Watson, Jean Whitener

Page 68
Junior Class Officers – President
– Betty Brown, Vice President – Joyce Phillips, Secretary – Polly Bramall, Treasurer – Donna Warren,  Reporter – Bettye Williams

Page 69
Juniors –
Jane Armstrong, Polly Bramall, Betty Brown, Marilyn Bryant, Bill Carroll, Charles Ray Collier, Verlan Ewing, Royce Haggard, Marilyn Helton, Carol Hendry, Jamie Hinkle, Ronald Lynch, Diane Ragan

Page 70
Juniors –
Tommy Neville, Dan Nicholson, Eusevia Ortega, Joyce Phillips, Mary Pricer, Ross Rhodes, Paulette Raley, David Tipping, Dean Vinson, Donna Warren, Ruth Ward, Phyllis Williams, Bettye Williams

Page 71
Sophomore Class Officers – President -
Clark Putman, Vice President- LaVon DeRusha,  Secretary - Brenda Raley, Treasurer- Judy Kitchens, Reporter – Danny Patterson

Page 72
Sophomores –
Easter Buckner, Jerry Carroll, Danny Cobb, LaVon DeRusha, Jimmy Fuller, Loyd Gillen, Peggy Farmer, Frankie Horton, Johnny Johnson, Danny Ray Jones, Judy Kitchens, Deborah  “Debbie” Luther

Page 73
Sophomores –
Sherry Mahone, Gary McGraw, Brenda Raley, Tommy North, Don Whitener, Jerry Parker, Danny Patterson, Clark Putman, John McGraw, Carlos Warren; Football Snap Shots – Danny Patterson, Jimmy Fuller, Danny Cobb, Clark Putman; Basketball Snap Shots – Peggy Farmer, Brenda Raley, Debbie Luther

Page 74
Freshman Class Officers – President
– Janis Rhodes, Vice President – John Nicholson, Secretary – Tina Humphries, Treasurer- John Phillips,  Reporters – Melissa McCormick & Jeanne Owens

Page 75
Freshmen –
Jack Armstrong, Vickie Barham, Steve Bowman, Nicky Burleson, Susan Eddlemon, Dean Fuller, Marsha Gaines, Sandra Garner, Gale Ann Gillen, Debbie Golden, Dale Haws, Lynell Hendry, Billy Joe “Bill” Hill, Tina Humphries, Brenda McCain, Melissa McCormick, John Nicholson

Page 76
Freshmen –
Jeanne Gale Owen, Mitchell Owen, Travis Parrish, John Phillips, Doris Putman, Shirlene Rasco, Janis Rhodes, Lou Richards, Linda Gail Ryno, Roland Southard, Marilyn Springer, Frank Swan, Stevie Tipping, Glenda Trussell, Nona Vest, Linda Watson, Mike Whitaker, Lynda Whitener

Page 77
Snap Shots

Page 78
Grades –
Steve McGraw & Marshs Keele

Page 79
Eighth Grade Officers – President
- Susan Warren,  Vice President – Donnie Patterson, Secretary & Treasurer – Barbara Boswell, Reporters – Kay Reed & Mike Barham
Seventh Grade Officers – President- Catherine Ann “Cathy” Hinkle,  Vice President – Charles “Charlie” Boyd, Secretary & Treasurer – Donna Gaines; Reporters – Dale Vinson & Tom Bowman

Page 80
Eighth Grade –
Mike Barham, Barbara Boswell, Carol Bramall, Elbert Buckner, Gary Grounds, Jack Haden, David Page, Vicki Harris, Donny Patterson, Linda Phillips, Sue Phillips, Kay Reid, Donna Stewart, Susan Warren, Kay Wilson

Page 81
Seventh Grade –
Ann Anderson, Bob Barham, Tom Bowman, Charlie Boyd, Kenneth Brooks, Bill Ford, Donna Gaines, Cynthia Fultz, Kenneth Haws, Catherine Ann “Cathy” Hinkle, Annette Loftis, LaVerne McMillon, Joe Miller, Patricia Neville, Carol North, Suzanne Sparks, Mike Raley, Walter Swan, Debbie Thomas Dale Vinson

Page 82
Sixth Grade –
Gary Armstrong, Cathy Barham, Larry Boswell, Buster Bramall, Danny Brown, Dennis Bryant, Mary Frances Carroll, Elizabeth Conger, Mary Alice Fuller, Paul Gillen, Sarah Hendry, Larry Loper, Dennis Melton, Craig Page, Gary Patterson, Donna Phillips, Eddy Putman, Jimmy Putman, Patrice “Patty” Putman, Zuelena Rohus, Allan Sanders, Jennifer Seely, Sherri Sparks, Diane Vaught, Jo Ann Ward, Margie Watson

Page 83
Fifth Grade –
Kenna Sue Barham, Sherri Bowman, Charlotte Buckner, Jimmy Buckner, Rose Childress, Sherri Lynn Gillen, Phil Golden, Rex Haggard, David Hall, Doyle Haws, Janie Angela Hinkle, Charlene Hollingsworth, Kathy Horton, Terry Loftis, Jesusita Martinez, Lillie McMillon, Orville McMillon, Denise Melton, Johnny Mendez, Darielene Neville, Linda North, Bill Page, Janet Patterson, John Putman, Carol Richards, Patricia Sanders, John Taylor, Nate Vinson, Mark Watson

Page 84
Fourth Grade –
Pama Armstrong, Leah Barham, Lamar Blake, Richy Bowman, Donald Brooks, Larry Farrish, Jesus Ferrer, Juanita Ferrer, Janice Hollifield, Ricky Leonard, Vicky Loper, Derwood McMillon, Henry Mendez, Joe Miller, Steve Nicholson, Diane Putman, Ronald Putman, Benny Raley, Charla Ramsey, Pamela Rhodes, Debbie Richards, Susan Smith, Willie Swan, Wade Thomas

Page 85
Third Grade –
Tina Jo Armstrong, Donna Barham, Terry Bowling, Yvonne Blake, Kathy Bryant, Mark Bryant, Debrah Collier, Karen Cunningham, Larry Drew Gillen, Charles Harris, Andy Loftis, Robert Martinez, Roy Mendez, Jamie McGraw, Stephen Mitchell, Pamela Putman, Terry Lou Ralston, Craig Ryno, Yolanda Sanchez, Denise Southard, Danny Thomas, Deborah Vaugham, Douglas Vaugham, Cathy Vaught, Renee Weaver

Page 86
Second Grade –
Becky Armstrong, Jimmy Clyde Armstrong, Joe Mark Armstrong, Alva Bell, Donnie Crecelius, Lucy Ferrer, Pam Green, Linda Herrera, Johnny Hollifield, Jerry Loper, Raymond Marr, Rusty McVey, Marcus Melton, Brenda Mitchell, Kelly Page, Kenneth Ramsey, Michelle Sparks, Ira Swan, Terry Thompson, Bobby Tipping, Melanie Tipping, Cindy Vest, Alicia Vasquez, Lydia Vasquez, Henry Vasquez, Ricky Vaught

Page 87
First Grade –
Debrah Barham, Jerry Bell, Jerry Brooks, Mike Bryant, Keith Cunningham, Rhonda Crecelius, Ronnie Denson, Baldamore Ferrer, Jr., Jennifer Page, Danny Lynn Gillen, Lyndel Gillen, Patti June Gillen, Tim Golden, Angelo Gonzalez, Mary Beth Hendry, Cruz Herrera, Audery Horton, Jr., Marsha Keele, Donny Ray McCain, David McGraw, Stephen McGraw, Ronnie McVey, Wayne Putman, Roger Richards, Ruth Sanchez, Loran Seely, Cynthia Smith, Joe Vasquez, David Vinson, Dawn Weaver

Page 88
Advertising –
Linda Hall, Kay Watson, Tina Humphries, Eddy Page, Marguerite Rhodes

Page 89
Ad –
Joe Humphries Motors – Pictured – Owner Joe Humphries, Toni Humphries, Tina Humphries

Page 90
Ad -
Drew Gillen, Mayor of Blooming Grove- Pictured – Drew Gillen

Page 91
Ads –
Earl Smith Sinclair Service Station – Pictured – Earl Smith, Alvin McClure, Donald Loyd Boyd; Shell’s Variety- Pictured – Owner Vera Shell, Lessie Wooten, Betty Brown, Donna Warren; New Corner Drug – Pictured – G. E. Ramsey, Sr., Jo Ann Tipping, Sandra “Sandi” McClure; Grove Café – Pictured- Clark Putman, Danny Cobb, Jean Whitener

Page 92
Ads -
Massengale Texaco Pictured – Owner Roy Massengale & Linda Hall; Barry Beauty Shop – Pictured – Kay Watson; Frank Seely & Son – Pictured – Linda Hall; Mertens Gin Pictured – Linda Hall

Page 93
Ads
- R. Bruce McCormick & Fields, Hartford Insurance -   Mr. & Mrs. L. J. Sparks, Blooming Grove Times; E. D. McCormick, Funeral Service; J. E. Grantom Fina Service Station Pictured – Owner J. E. Grantom, Eddie Page, Alvin McClure, Bill Gillen

Page 94
Ad
- Sammie Saunders, Navarro County Commissioner Precinct 4 – Pictured – Judge Buck Douglas, Sammie Saunders, Ruth Ramsey, Jo Ann Tipping

Page 95
Ad
- Magee House – Pictured – Kay Watson

Page 96
Ad –
Carroll Lee Saunder’s Food Store – Pictured – Sherry Mahone, Alvin McClure, Wanda Gillen, Lena Thompson, Fayrene Saunders

Page 97
Ad –
First State Bank – Pictured – President Bobby L. Ralston, Cashier Fern Woodland, Kay Watson, Linda Hall

Page 98
Ad –
Dorsey McGraw & Son’s Quality Food Store – Pictured – Toni Humphries, Eddy Page, Louester McGraw, Jean Whitener

Page 99
Ad –
Raymond McGraw Bulldozing – Pictured – Jamie McGraw

Page 100
Ad –
Golden’s One Stop Service – Pictured - Kay Watson, Jean Whitener, Toni Humphries

Page 101
Ads –
Lacy McGraw – Pictured – Donald Loyd Boyd, Alvin McClure, Lacy McGraw - R. S. High Insurance - H. S. Whorton Feed Store  - Clovis Haden’s Blooming Grove Lumber Company

Page 102
Ads –
Joe McGraw – Pictured – Joe McGraw & employee Dwayne Jones - Williams Upholstery - Aline Haden & Flo Dugan’s Grove Beauty Shop - D. L. “Doug” Magee’s Hubbard Auction

Page 103
Ads –
Palace Barber Shop - Earnest Huff Cleaners - K.B. Cumpston T.V. Radio Repair - Swint Huling Gro. & Mkt - George Mitchell Fertilizer - C. O. Williams Insurance Agency-----Looney’s Grocery - Williams Ladies Style Shop

Page 104
Ad –
Barry Farmers Co-op Gin, Buel Robinson Mgr. - Pictured – Buel Robinson, Kay Watson

Page 105
Ads
- Barry Community Center – Pictured – Linda Reid, Danny Jones, Kay Watson, Alvin McClure, Joyce Phillips, Eddy Page, Marquerite Rhodes; Barry Grocery & Mkt – Pictured – Kay Watson

Page 106
Ads
- J. R. Patterson Pharmacy Pictured – J. R. Patterson & Kay Watson, Putman - Raley Filling Station – Pictured – Kay Watson, Putman & Raley; Tic-Tac - Toe Ranch – Pictured – Max Watts & family

Page 107
Ad
- William Griffis Gin

Page 108
Ads
- Bonnet’s Grocery - McMinn Gulf Service Station - Colorizer Paint Center - The Smart Shop - Scotchburger #2 - Darline’s Gifts & Home Accessories - W. M. Cameron & CO. - Reid’s Pharmacy

Page 109
Ads -
Whiteselle Brick & Lumber Co. - First National Bank

Page 110
Ads
- W. M. Forrester Chevrolet - Daiches Jewelers - Jones Finance Co. - Wadel-Connally Co

Page 111
Ads
- Wolf Brand Chill - Texas Power & Light Co

Page 112
Ads
- Herod’s Radiator & Electric - Ray’s North American Transfer & Store, Ray Martin - Patterson’s Pharmacy - Coca-Cola Bottling Co

Page 113
Ads-
Cabell’s Dairy - Goins-Weatherby, Cecil “Donnie” Gillen Enco – Pictured- Donnie Gillen, Marguerite Rhodes, Kay Watson, Sandi McClure, Linda Hall; The Pizza Inn – Picture

Page 114
Ads-
McColpin Grain - Collin Street Bakery - Chattanooga Glass Co, John Carlock, Mgr - Navarro Savings & Loan Assoc. Derward George, President

Page 115
Ads
- R & M Shoe Shop - Roy’s Café - Zale’s Jewelry - J. C. Penny Co.,Inc. - H. W. Keathley Ins. Agency - Babcock’s Auto Supply, Mrs. Ester Trent, Mgr.; Paul Mitchell Hardware - Red’s Pharmacy

Page 116
Ads
- Miles Furniture Store - J. F. Taylor & Co - Stewart Motor Co - Taylor Studio, Eula Mae Boyd - Stroube Implement Co. - Hickory House - The Oak’s Golf Course - Buddy’s Garage

Page 117
Ads
- Cooper Shoe Store - Model Cleaners, O. M. Bailey - Carraway & Omberg Ins. - Bell Bro’s Garage - Navarro Motor Hotel - Olly’s Fashions - Chuc Wagon - Central Monument Works, Roy Harrison & Jimmy Yarber

Page 118
Ads –
George F. Baum Big 4 Shoe Store - Harris Lumber Co. - Jess Young Livestock Commission - Hand’s Furniture - Hall’s Drug - Blackford Printing Co - Kingsway Inn Restaurant - Curington’s Cleaners

Page 119
Ads
- State National Bank - Sparkman’s Bait House – Picture

Page 120
Ads
- Felton Lewis Service Station – Pictured – Sandi McClure, Kay Watson, Linda Hall & Felton Lewis - Dr. Pepper Bottling Co - Corsicana Federal Savings & Loan - Johnny Sirman Auto Co.- Picture

Page 121
Ads
- Green’s Shoe Shop - Monsanto, Bobby J. Berna, Mgr. - Ready –Mix Concrete Co, C. F. Dominy & Son - Metgzer’s Dairy - Cue Club, W. O. McClung Owner - Mayo’s –Pictured- Sandi McClure, Linda Hall, Kay Watson

Page 122
Ads
- Dairy Queen - Blair Radio Repair Service - W. R. McKee Lumber Co, Emmett B. Dosser, Mgr - Corsicana Livestock Commission Co. - City Office Supply - Bowden’s Pharmacy, Henry F. Bowden, James Maass - Frances Shop - Green’s Repair Shop, Wesley Green, Owner

Page 123
Ads
- The Door - Johnson’s Pharmacy - Ridenour Pianos & Organs - Adam Hats - Hallie’s - Western Inn---The Jack Shop---Post Office Newstand

Page 124
Ads
- J. M. Dyer Co - M. Evans Jewelry - Oil City Iron Works - Goodman Tire Shop - Dairy Freeze - Donoho’s Radiator Service  - George’s Grill - Builders Supply Co.

Page 125
Ads
- Hutson Automotive - Sears - Ford Tractor Co - Tommy Webb Photographer Senior’s Signatures

Inside Left  Cover Page
Seniors
- Bill Gillen, Toni Humphries, Gilda Reed, Linda Hall, Pat Scales, Linda Reid, Wanda Gillen, Eddie Page, Hugh Nicholson, Gary Howell

Inside Right Cover Page
Seniors
- Marguerite Rhodes, Barbara Collier, Jo Ann Tipping, Alvin McClure, Kay Watson, Gary Watkins, Carol (Dyess) Brigance, Pat Green, Jean Whitener, Sandra “Sandi” McClure, Bobby Brown, Donald Loyd Boyd

Back Cover

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox