The 1966 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index || BGHS 1966 Classmates

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Page 1
1966 Monarch

Page 2
Look To this Day- Table of Contents

Page 3
Monarch Staff – Editor –
Polly Bramall,  Assistant Editor – Phyllis Williams, Business Manager – Betty Brown,  Assist. Business Manager - Jane Armstrong, Class Editor - Donna Warren,  Assist. Class Editor – Bettye Williams,  Personality Editor – Marilyn Bryant,  Assist. Personality Editor – Carol Hendry; Sports Editor  - Ross Rhodes, Assist. Sport Editor – Tommy North,  Activity Editor – Diane Ragan,  Assist. Activity Editor- Dean Vinson; Snapshot – Dan Nicholson & Don Whitener

Page 4
Dedication – Band Director –
Tommy Allston

Page 5
Blooming Grove Band – Group Picture

Page 6
In Memory of –
Jerry Carroll

Page 7
School Board – President –
G. W. Patterson, D. W. Springer, Jack Armstrong, Dean Melton, Frank Seely, Bobby Armstrong Clyde Nicholson

Page 8
Superintendent –
Lance Graham

Page 9
Faculty – Pictured – Polly Bramall, Dan Nicholson, Lance Graham, Paulette Raley, Grady Watkins

Page 10
Faculty – Superintendent- Lance Graham, High School Principal, Art – Ralph Dean Vinson, Coach, Science – Max Hibbitts, Coach, Math – Bobby Doyle Tipping, English, Speech – Ruth Ramsey, Commercial – Wanda Gillen, Agriculture – Ralph Page, Band, English – Tommy Allston, History – Keith Tunnell, Homemaking – Dorothy Martin, Physical Ed. – Wanda McKinney

Page 11
Faculty – Speech, English –
Opal La Voie, Librarian – Ruby Thornton, Grade School Principal – W. A. Haden, Fifth Grade – Phyllis Worsham, Fourth Grade – Bee Pitts; Third Grade – Clelialee Page, Second Grade – Helen Butler, First Grade – Sue Richards, Special Teacher – Geneva Worsham, Cooperative Teacher – Ethel Phoenix; Cooperative Teacher – Winnie Norman

Page 12
Snap Shots

Page 13
Classses – Pictured –
Danny Patterson, Donnie Patterson, Donna Kay Warren, Bettye Williams, Clark Putman, Marsha Gaines

Page 14
Senior Class Officers – President
– Verlan Ewing, Vice President - Bill Carroll, Secretary – Betty Brown, Treasurer – Dorothy Bailey,  Reporter – Marilyn Bryant

Page 15
Seniors –
Artis Allen, Jane Armstrong, Dorothy Bailey, Betty Brown, Polly Bramall, Marilyn Bryant

Page 16
Seniors –
Bill Carroll, Charles Collier, Verlan Ewing, Jimmy Fuller, Royce Haggard

Page 17
Seniors –
Carol Hendry, Marilyn Helton, Jamie Sharon Hinkle, Frankie Horton, Tyree James, Ronald Lynch

Page 18
Seniors –
John McGraw, Gary McGraw, Dan Nicholson, Tommy North, Ollie Owens, Joyce Anita Phillips

Page 19
Seniors –
Mary Pricer, Diane Ragan, Paulette Raley, Darrell Ross Rhodes, David Tipping, Dean Vinson

Page 20
Seniors –
Vivian Ruth Ward, Donna Kay Warren, Grady E. Watkins, Don Whitener, Bettye Williams, Phyllis Williams

Page 21
Junior Class Officers – President
– Sherry Mahone, Vice President – Danny Patterson, Secretary - Brenda Raley, Treasurer - LaVon DeRusha,  Reporter – Peggy Farmer

Page 22
Juniors –
Lonnie Bailey, Easter Buckner, Danny Cobb, A. C. Collins, Lee Ruth Daniels, LaVon DeRusha, Ollie Edmerson, Peggy Farmer, Loyd Gillen,  Danny Jones, Judy Kitchens

Page 23
Juniors –
Deborah Ann “Debbie” Luther, Sherry Mahone, James Nelson, Danny Patterson, Charlie Price, Clark Putman, Brenda Raley, Frankie Solomon, Prezell Solomon, Carlos Warren

Page 24
Sophomore Class Officers – President
– John Nicholson, Vice President – Marilyn Springer, Secretary – Linda Whitener,  Treasurer – Marsha Gaines, Reporters – Nona Vest & Jackie Armstrong

Page 25
Sophomores –
Mary Allen, Jack Armstrong, Nicky Burleson, Susan Eddlemon, Dean Fuller, Marsha Gaines, Sandra Garner, Buford Gee, Gale Ann Gillen, Debbie Golden, Dale Haws

Page 26
Sophomores –
Lynell Hendry, Tina Humphries, Billy Joe “Bill” Hill, Tom Allen James, Carolyn Larremore, Brenda McCain, Melissa McCormick, John Nicholson, Jeanne Owens, Mitchell Owens, Jerry Parker, Travis Parrish, John Phillips

Page 27
Sophomores –
Doris Putman, Shirlene Rasco, Janis Rhodes, Roland Southard, Marilyn Springer, Frank Swan, Steve Tipping, Glenda Trussell, Hesterine Vernon, Nona Vest, Linda Watson, Linda Whitener

Page 28
Freshman Class Officers – President
– Kay Reed,  Vice President – David Page, Secretary – Susie Warren,  Treasurer – Sam Bailey, Reporter – Mike Barham

Page 29
Freshmen –
James Arrington, Gary Bailey, Sam Bailey, Mike Barham, Barbara Boswell, Carol Bramall, Elbert Buckner, Frances Carson, Lawrence Carson, Eunice Collins, Earl Daniels, Leo Daniels, Willie J. Daniels, Charles Ray Dennis, Larry Graham, Gary Haden, Jack Haden, H. F. Hamptonnn

Page 30
Freshmen –
J. D. Hampton, Vicki Harris, Patsy Larremore, Clara Mae Owens, David Page, Donnie Patterson, Linda Phillips, Sue Phillips, Ricky Price, Kay Reed, Donna Stewart, Lezell Solomon, Mollie Lou Vernon, Susan Warren, Billy Tom Watkins, Rose Marie Williams, Virginia Williams, Kay Wilson

Page 31
Junior High Officers – Eighth Grade Officers – President -
Catherine Ann “Cathy” Hinkle,  Vice President  - Elaine Campbell, Secretary & Treasurer – Bill Ford; Reporter – Charlie Boyd; Seventh Grade Officers – President -Gary Patterson,  Vice President  - Craig Page, Secretary – Jennifer Seely, Treasurer – Mary Alice Fuller, Reporter – Mary Frances Carroll

Page 32
Eighth Grade –
Ann Anderson, Kevin Anderson, Bob Barham, Charlie Boyd, Kenneth Brooks, Elaine Campbell, Bill Ford, Cindy Fultz, Donna Gaines, Josiephine Hampton, Ruby Haney, Kenneth Haws, Catherine Ann “Cathy” Hinkle, Della James, Annette Loftis, David Miller, Pat Nevill, Ann Nolen, Carol North, Mike Raley, Max Solomon, Suzanne Sparks, Walter Swan, Debbie Thomas, Dale Vinson, Obie Watkins

Page 33
Seventh Grade –
Gary Armstrong, Cathy Barham, Vernell Baxter, Larry Boswell, Danny Brown, Buster Bramall, Dennis Bryant, Mary Frances Carroll, Glendell Chambers, Wallace Collins, Elizabeth Conger, Francis Marie Daniels, Mary Alice Fuller, Paul Gillen, Sara Hendry, John L. James, Bobby Gene Larremore, Larry Loper, Dennis Melton, Craig Page, Gary Patterosn, Donna Phillips, Eddie Putman, Jimmy Putman, Patrice “Patty” Putman, Zuelena Rohus, Allan Sanders, Jennifer Seely, Sherri Sparks, Jo Ann Ward, Billy Tom Watkins, Margie Watson

Page 34
Snap Shots

Page 35
Grades – Snap shot

Page 36
Sixth Grade –
Alice Allen, Homer Andrews, Kenna Sue Barham, Isaac Baxter, Charlotte Buckner, Jimmy Buckner, Rose Childress, Herman, Daniel, Jimmy Daniels, Dovan Davis, Sherri Lynn Gillen, Phil Golden, Lawrence Gregg Jr., Rex Haggard, Tony Hatley, Doyle Haws, Janie Angela Hinkle, Charlene Hollingsworth, Gary Larremore, Terry Loftis, Claire McGraw, Denise Melton, Johnny Mendez, Darielene Nevill, Edward Nolan, Elleson Owens, Bill Page, Janet Patterson, Brenda Pullin, John Putman, Carol Richards, Patricia Sanders, Dorothy Vernon, Nathan Vinson, Mark Watson

Page 37
Fifth Grade –
Helen Ruth Bailey, Sherri Bailey, Leah Barham, Lamar Blake, Roy Bradley, Donald Brooks, Eddie Collins, Juanita Cotton, Larry Farish, Janie Ferer,  Jesus Ferrer, Gussie Gee, David Hall, Elaine Hollifield, Nathan Kelly, Rickey Leonard, Vicky Loper, Henry Mendez, Joe Miller, Steve Nicholson, Diane Putman, Ronnie Putman, Benney Raley, Charla Ramsay, Pamela Rhodes, Susan Smith, Ruby Faye Stevenson, Denise Swan, Wade Thomas, Kenneth Ray Watkins, Marilyn Williams

Page 38
Fourth Grade –
Dariliene Allen, Tina Armstrong, Donna Barham, Thelma Bailey, Yvonne Blake, Terry Bowling, Billy Joe Bradley, Steve Bradley, Marc Bryant, Billy Burleson, Debbie Collier, Karen Cunningham, Mary Ann Daniels, Larry Drew Gillen, James Greggs, Bill LaVole, Mike Harris, Jimmie Ingram, Donald Kelly, Andy Loftis, Keith McClure, Jamie McGraw, Roy Mendez, Annie Nolan, Cyenthia Price, Pamela Putman, Terry Lou Ralston, Kittie Ruth, Craig Ryno, Deniese Southard, Danny Thomas

Page 39
Third Grade –
Robbie Andrews, Becky Armstrong, Jimmy Clyde Armstrong, Joe Mark Armstrong, Alva Gene Bell, Kathy Bryant, Toy D. Collins, Donnie Crecelius, Ronda Crecelius, Alice Daniels, Jerry Don Daniels, Ethel Mae Faulk, Lucy Ferrer, Anthony “Tony” Gonzales, Judy Graham, Pam Green, Linda Herrera, Ricky Don Hodge, Johnny Hollifield, James Ray Ingram, Jerry Wayne Loper, Raymond Clyde Marr, Marcus Melton, Kelly Page, Michelle Sparks, Ira Swan, Terry Thompson, Bobby Tipping, Melanie Tipping, Alice Vasquez, Henry Vasquez, Linda Vasquez, Cindy Vest, Beverly Yates

Page 40
Second Grade –
Joe Bailey, Debbie Barham, Michael Bryant, Evazeline Bonner, Tyrone Bonner, Keith Cunningham, Ronnie Denson, Barbara Ann Faulks, Baldamora Ferrer, Danny Gillen, Lyndal Gillen, Patti June Gillen, Tim Golden, Doris Greggs, Wayne Greggs, Mary Beth Hendry, Cruz Herrerd, Marsha Keele, Joyce Larremore, Danny McCain, David (Evans) McGraw, Steve McGraw, Jennifer Page, Mike Pullin, Wayne Putman, Kenneth Ramsay, Roger Richards, Joyce Ruth, Loran Seely, Cindy Smith, David Vinson

Page 41
First Grade –
William Armstrong, Charles Barham, Jerry Bell, Bob Blake, Timothy Bowling, Jerry Brooks, Milton Collins, Gladys Daniels, Tammy Daniels, Tommy Daniels, Dean Garden, Terry Gregg, Michael Gullatt, David Herrera, Shannon Hodge, Marie Lambright, Cheryl Loper, W. Leo Daniels Lusk, Janet Phillips, Sherman Putman, Stephen Ramsay, James Richards, Linda Ruth, Howard Seely, Lisa Sparks, Chris Tipping, Joe Vasquez, Camille Wright, Lynn Yates

Page 42
Snap shots

Page 43
Personalities – Pictured –
Carol Hendry, Verlan Ewing, Bill Carroll, Marilyn Bryant, Susan Warren

Page 44
F.H.A. Beau –
Clark Putman; F.F.A. Sweetheart – Mary Pricer

Page 45
Most Representative Girl –
Polly Bramall; Most Representative Boy – Verlan Ewing

Page 46
Football Sweetheart –
Tina Humphries

Page 47
Homecoming Queen –
Polly Bramall

Page 48
Senior Class Favorites –
Jane Armstrong & Verlan Ewing

Page 49
Junior Class Favorites –
Brenda Raley & Jerry Parker

Page 50
Sophomore Class Favorites –
Janis Rhodes & Steve Tipping

Page 51
Freshmen Class Favorites –
Susan Warren & Donnie Patterson

Page 52
Best Dressed  –
Ross Rhodes & Debbie Luther; Most Athletic  – Diane Ragan & Jimmy Fuller

Page 53
Most Likely To Succeed –
Jane Armstrong & Danny Patterson; Friendliest – Polly Bramall & John Nicholson

Page 54
Queen of High School –
Betty Brown

Page 55
Future Homemaker of Tomorrow –
Donna Warren; D.A.R. Good Citizen – Polly Bramall; Youth Fair Queen Candidates – Paulette Raley & Marilyn Bryant

Page 56
Who’s Who & Why –
Verlan Ewing, Betty Brown, Ronald Lynch, Debbie Luther

Page 57
Who’s Who & Why –
Polly Bramall, Jimmy Fuller, Bill Carroll, Jane Armstrong

Page 58
To Honor Our New Students-----
Sam Bailey, Artis Allen, Dorothy Bailey, A. C. Collins, Buford Gee

Page 59
Sports – Pictured –
Charlie Boyd, Carol North, Ross Rhodes, Debbie Luther

Page 60
Head Coach –
Max Hibbitts ---Assist. Coach – Bobby Doyle Tipping; Captain – Ross Rhodes ---Co-Captains – Bill Carroll & Verlan Ewing

Page 61
Football –
Artis Allen, Bill Carroll, Charles Colier, Verlan Ewing, Jimmy Fuller, Ronald Lynch

Page 62
Football –
Gary McGraw, Tommy North, Ross Rhodes, Dean Vinson, Donald Whitener, A. C. Collins

Page 63
Football –
Danny Jones, Danny Patterson, Clark Putman, Jackie Armstrong, Dean Fuller, Billy Joe “Bill” Hill

Page 64
Football –
John Nicholson, Travis Parrish, John Phillips, Roland Southard, Stevie Tipping, Gary Bailey

Page 65
Football –
Sam Bailey, Larry Graham, Jack Haden, Donny Patterson, Danny Cobb; Managers – Charlie Boyd, Mike Barham, David Page

Page 66
Cheerleaders – Head Cheerleader –
Mary Pricer, Debbie Luther, Tina Humphries, Nona Vest, Betty Brown

Page 67
Drill Team Group Picture

Page 68
Majorettes –
Carol Hendry, Bettye Williams, Jamie Sharon Hinkle, Polly Bramall; Drum Major – Bettye Williams

Page 69
Football Group Picture

Page 70
Homecoming Queen  -Polly Bramall  & Co –Captains - Snap Shots

Page 71
Sweetheart – Toni Humphries – Co-Captains – Snapshots

Page 72
Basket Ball Girls – Group Picture – Manager –
Sherry Mahone, Jane Armstrong, Betty Brown, Lynell Hendry, Debbie Luther, Marilyn Springer, Mary Pricer, Diane Ragan, Doris Putman, Manager – Phyllis Williams,. Jeannie Owens, Peggy Farmer, Marsha Gaines, Barbara Boswell, Tina Humphries, Marilyn Bryant, Gale Ann Gillen, Brenda Raley, Susan Warren, Shirlene Rasco; Coach – Wanda McKinney ----------Captains – Jane Armstrong, Marilyn Bryant, Betty Brown, Mary Pricer, Diane Ragan

Page 73
Basket ball Boys Group Picture –
Ronald Lynch, Jackie Armstrong, David Tipping, John Phillips, Roland Southard, Jack Haden, Gary McGraw, Dean Vinson, Donnie Patterson, Sam Bailey, Jimmy Fuller, Danny Patterson, Steve Tipping, Donald Whitener, Artis Allen, Bill Carroll; Coach – Bobby Doyle Tipping -----Captains – David Tipping & Jimmy Fuller

Page 74
Junior High Football Boys Group Picture; Junior High Pep Squad Group Picture – Cheerleaders –
Mary Alice Fuller, Carol North, Mary Frances Carroll , Sweetheart – Catherine Ann “Cathy” Hinkle; Junior High Girls Basketball Group Picture; Junior High Boys Basketball Group Picture

Page 75
Football Heroes – 2nd Offense-
Jack Armstrong, 1st Defense, 2nd Offense – Jimmy Fuller, 2nd Offense – Bill Carroll, 1st Offense, 2nd Defense – Dean Vinson; 1st Offense, 2nd Defense – Danny Jones, Best Lineman – Verlan Ewing, Best Back – Don Whitener, 1st Offense, 2nd Defense – Danny Ray Jones, 1st Defense – Verlan Ewing, 1st Offense, 2nd Defense – Ross Rhodes,  Honorable Mention Offense & Defense – Don Whitener

Page 76
Basket ball Snap Shots

Page 77
Activities – Pictured –
Linda Phillips, Dean Vinson, Diane Ragan, Brenda Raley

Page 78
Student Council – President –
Ronald Lynch, Verlan Ewing, Charile Collier, Ross Rhodes, Donnie Patterson, Bill Carroll, Dale Vinson, Craig Page, Debbie Luther, Linda Phillips, Kay Reid, Doris Putman, John Nicholson, Gary Pattterson, Tina Humphries, Sherry Mahone, Judy Kitchens, Catherine Ann “Cathy” Hinkle, Charlie Boyd; Future Teachers – President – Polly Bramall, Janis Rhodes, Marilyn Springer, Marsha Gaines, Ross Rhodes,  Paulette RAley, Debbie Luther, Jane Armstrong, Gale Ann Gillen, Jeannie Owens

Page 79
Ruth Ramsey Chapter of Future Teachers –
Mrs. Wanda Gillen & Polly Bramall; Polly Bramall, Janis Rhodes, Jane Armstrong, Debbie Luther, Ross Rhodes, Marsha Gaines,Marilyn Springer, Paulette Raley, Barbara Boswell & John Nicholson, Mrs. Wanda Gillen, Jamie Sharon Hinkle, Vivian Ruth Ward, Marilyn Helton, Marilyn Bryant, Betty Brown, Paulette Raley, Susan Eddlemon, Peggy Farmer, Judy Kitchens,Jane Armstrong, Janis Rhodes, Sherry Mahone, Betty Brown, Debbie Luther, Polly Bramall, Billy Joe “Bill” HIll

Page 80
Lions Roar Staff – Co-Editors –
Marilyn Bryant & Donna Warren; Bettye Williams, Marilyn Bryant, Donna Warren, Phyllis Williams, Frankie Horton, Paulette Raley, Mary Pricer, Betty Brown, Polly Bramall, Diane Ragan, Ollie Owens, Vivian Ruth Ward, Joyce Phillips, Jane Armstrong, Carol Hendry; Radio Club Group Picture– President- Danny Patterson, Dean Vinson, Jeannie Owens, Gary Patterson, Dale Vinson, Gale Ann Gillen, Charlie Collier, Jimmy Fuller, Buster Bramall

Page 81
Librarians – Head Librarian-
Marilyn Helton, Dorothy Bailey, Nicky Burleson, Jane Armstrong, Judy Kitchens, Sherry Mahone, Debbie Luther, Glenda Trussell, Vivian Ruth Ward, Lynell Hendry, Donna Phillips, Sandra Garner, Jo Ann Ward, Susan Eddlemon, Ester Buckner, Mitchell Owens; Choristers – President – Tommy North, Prezell Solomon, Elbert Buckner, Marilyn Horton, Don Whitener, Charles Collier, Larry Graham, Frankie Solomon

Page 82
4-H Club –Group Picture – President –
Judy Kitchens; Future Farmers – President – Bill Carroll, John Phillips, Tommy North, Bill Carroll, John Nicholson, Verlan Ewing, Danny Patterson, Loyd Gillen; Sweetheart – Mary Pricer

Page 83
F.F.A Sweethearts – 1955-1966; 1955-
Mary Spencer, 1956 –Nancy Childress,  1957 –Mary Tipping,  1958 –Diane Hinkle , 1959 –Pat Woodland, 1960 – Jane McGraw,  1961 –Becky Richardson; 1962 – LaVonne Fitzgerald,  1963 –Gilda Reed, 1964 –Jo Ann Tipping, 1965 – Betty Brown,  1966- Mary Pricer (Corsicana District)

Page 84
Jets – President –
Verlan Ewing, Gary McGraw, Billy Joe “Bill” Hill, David Tipping, Tina Humphries, Jackie Armstrong; Future Homemakers – President – Paulette Raley, Jeannie Owens, Melissa McCormick, Peggy Farmer, Lynell Hendry, LaVon DeRusha, Beau – Clark Putman, Nona Vest, Debbie Golden, Brenda Raley, Sue Phillips, Kay Reid

Page 85
F.H.A. Activities – Snap Shots

Page 86
Stage Band Group Picture – Band Director –
Tommy Allston; Music Group Picture – Music Teacher – Varue Mason

Page 87
Speech Club
   - President – Dan Nicholson, Jimmy Fuller, Mary Pricer, Marilyn Helton, Artis Allen,Tyree James, Gary McGraw, Charles Collier, Danny Jones, Tommy North, Vivian Ruth Ward, Grady Watkins, Ollie Owens; One Act Play Cast – Linda Gail Ryno, Judy Kitchens, Nona Vest, Dean Vinson, Danny Patterson; Susan Eddlemon, Nicky Burleson, Loyd Gillen, Tina Humphries, Jeannie Owen; Gale Ann Gillen, Melissa McCormick, Clark Putman, David Page, A. C. Collins

Page 88
Lions Club Good Citizens –
Ross Rhodes, Verlan Ewing, Ronald Lynch, Billy Joe “Bill” Hill, John Nicholson, Bill Carroll, Jack Armstrong, A. C. Collins, Danny Patterson

Page 89
Snap Shots

Page 90
Elementary Coronation Court Picture – Queen –
Elaine Campbell, M.C.’s of Coronation – Group picture

Page 91
Southern Spirituals  - Group Picture; “Cousin Jedediah” – Group Picture; “When Johnny Comes Marching Home” – Group Picture;  “The Rock Island Line” – Group Picture; “Indian War Dance” – Group Picture; “Supper on the Ground” – Group Picture

Page 92
High School Coronation Court Picture – Queen –
Betty Brown, ----M.C. of the Coronation – Dan Nicholson, Ladies in Waiting to the Queen – Carol Hendry & Bettye Williams

Page 93
High School Coronation – Soloists –
Ollie Edmerson & Royce Haggard,  Pianists – Marilyn Springer & Buford Gee; Trio – Dorothy Bailey, Carolyn Larremore, Solomon; Trio – “More” – Jeannie Owen, Susan Eddlemon, Gale Ann Gillen; Duet – Artis Allen, Sam Bailey, Trio – Billy Joe “Bill” Hill, John Nicholson, Jackie Armstrong; The Honorees of the 1966 Coronation

Page 94
Snap Shots

Page 95
B. G. Western Riders – Sweetheart – Kay Wilson; Rest of Riders – Clark Putman, Carol North, Danny Cobb, Bettye Williams, LaVon DeRusha, Kay Wilson, Tommy North

Page 96
Senior Moments to Remember – The Goof-Offs –
Phyllis Williams, Royce Haggard, Diane Ragan, Betty Brown, Tommy North, Paulette Raley; The Brownies – Donna Warren, Bill Carroll, David Tipping, Verlan Ewing, Ronald Lynch, Bettye Williams; The Lovers – Jimmy Fuller, Vivian Ruth Ward, Mary Pricer, Ross Rhodes; The Cuties -  John Edward McGraw, Don Whitener, Frankie Horton, Dean Vinson, Gary McGraw, Dan Nicholson; The Loud-Mouths – Jane Armstrong, Charles Collier, Marilyn Bryant, Carol Hendry, Polly Bramall, Joyce Phillips, Jamie Sharon Hinkle

Page 97
Honoring 1965 State Champs – Texas Interscholastic League –
Sandra “Sandi” McClure –Hugh Nicholson, JoAnn Tipping, Eddie Page, Kay Watson, Linda Hall, Dean Vinson, Nona Vest, Susan Eddlemon, Danny Patterson

Page 98
For the Reflection of a year
- picture of inside the school

Page 99
Community –
Great picture of downtown Blooming Grove

Page 100
Ad –
First State Bank –Pictured – President Bobby Ralston, Assistant Cashier Jean Hinkle, Terry Lou Ralston, Robin Ralston, Catherine Ann “Cathy” Hinkle, Janie Angela Hinkle

Page 101
Ads –
Barry Community Center- Pictured – Jeannie Owens, Judy Kitchens; Town & Country – Pictured – Mary Pricer, Tommy North, Frankie Horton, Joyce Phillips

Page 102
Ad –
E. O. Barham Grain – Pictured- E. O. Barham & Regina McGraw

Page 103
Ads –
Shell’s Variety – Pictured – Vera Shell, Lessie Wooten, Betty brown, Donna Warren, Lacy McGraw Premier Service – Pictured – Lacy McGraw & employees, Gillen & Lusk Motors Pictured – Buford Gee, Phyllis Williams

Page 104
Ad –
Quality Food Store – Pictured – Betty Brown,. Phyllis Williams, David Hall, Inez Hall, Dorsey McGraw, Louester McGraw

Page 105
Ads –
H. S. Whorton’s Balanced Feeds----G. B. Pullin Sinclair Station----- Palace Barber Shop-----Compliments of Fred Southard - J. E. Granthom’s Used Cars & Station, Williams Upholstery & Fabric Shop – Pictured – Lillian Williams, Phyllis Williams

Page 106
Ad –
Sammie Saunders Navarro County Commissioner – Pictured – Sammie Saunders, Jane Armstrong, Marilyn Bryant

Page 107
Ads –
Blooming Grove Lumber Co. - Clark’s Recreation center - McCormick Ambulance Service - Blooming Grove Times - J.D. Melton Service Station, Welding & Used Parts; Joe McGraw’s Texaco Station—Pictured – Joe McGraw, Mack McGraw, John Edward McGraw

Page 108
Ad –
Magee House – Pictured – Jewell Magee & Betty Brown

Page 109
Ads –
Frank Seely & Son – Pictured – Nona Vest & Frankie Horton; Methodist Youth Fellowship – Pictured – President Dean Vinson; Massengale Texaco –Pictured – Roy Massengale & Children, Debbie Luther; New Corner Drug – Pictured – G. E. Ramsey Sr., Violet Dunaway, Sherry Mahone

Page 110
Ad –
Drew Gillen Mayor of Blooming Grove – Pictured – Drew Gillen

Page 111
Ad –
Raymond McGraw Bulldozing – Pictured – Gary McGraw & Jamie McGraw

Page 112
Ad –
Barry Gro. & Mkt. – Pictured – Jeannie Owen & Girls

Page 113
Ad –
Barry Farmers Co-op Gin – Pictured – Buel Robinson, Mgr., employee, Joyce Phillips,

Page 114
Ad –
Carroll Lee Saunder’s Food Store – Pictured – Ollie Owens, Carroll Lee Saunders, Fayrene Saunders, Marilyn Bryant, Jane Armstrong

Page 115
Ad –
Golden’s Motor Company & Golden’s One Stop Service –Pictured – Drummers – Susan Eddlemon, Debbie Golden, Janie Rhodes, Marsha Gaines,

Page 116
Ad –
Hubbard Auction Sale, Owner Doug. L. Magee

Page 117
Ads
– Max Watt’s Tic Tac Toe Ranch-------William’s Ladies Style Shop, Putman-Raley Service Station – Pictured – Paulette RAley, Marilyn Bryant, Gale Ann Gillen, Owners

Page 118
Ads –
Stokes & Bobby Armstrong----Great American Insurance of Dallas, H. L. Andrews, Representative----Hopson Grocery-------J. R. Patterson Pharmacy-------Lake Navarro Shores; McMinn Gulf Service Station Pictured – Mr. McMinn, Phyllis Williams, Marilyn Bryant, Paulette Raley

Page 119
Ad –
William Griffis Gin

Page 120
Ads –
Navarro County Electric Co-Operative Inc - Lone Star Gas - Oil City Iron Works; Felton Lewis Service Station –Pictured- Felton Lewis & Phyllis Williams

Page 121
Ads –
The Smart Shop—Reid’s Pharmacy - Stop & Style - Carl W. Jones Insurance Agency - KAND - Dairy Queen Drive-In; Miniature Golf & Batting Range - Navarro County 4-H

Page 122
Ads –
Whiteselle Brick & Lumber Company - First National Bank

Page 123
Ads –
Sherriff Rufus Pevehouse---Roderick’s Cleaners - Texas-Miller Products Inc - Navarro County Tractor Co, Dean Allen Mgr - Sears - Dairy Mart, Busy Bee Foodstore - Record Shop

Page 124
Ads –
W. M. Forrester Chevrolet - Friendly Finance Co.,Melvin Prince Mgr. - Wadel-Connally Co - Dr. Pepper Bottling Co

Page 125
Ads –
Coca-Cola Bottling Co - Patterson’s Pharmacy - Ray Martin’s North American Transfer & Store—Metzger’s Dairy

Page 126
Ads-
Wolf Brand Chili - Texas Power & Light Company

Page 127
Ad –
James C. Sewell, District Judge

Page 128
Ads –
Cabell;s Dairy - Goins-Weatherby Ford Sales, S. D. Goins - Collin Street Bakery - Navarro Savings & Loan Association, Derwood George, President

Page 129
Ads –
Kenneth A. Douglas, County Judge - Builders Supply Company - Red’s Pharmacy - Mitcham’s Appliance Store; Hutson Automotive Parts & Supplies - M. Evan’s Jewelers - George’s Grill - J. M. Dyer Co.

Page 130
Ad –
Walter McDaniel District Clerk

Page 131
Ads –
Corsicana Federal Savings & Loan - Doolen Gulf Station - R. A. Titsworth, Jr Corsicana Music Company; Hickory House – Pictured- Phyllis Williams

Page 132
Ads –
Sparkman’s Bait House - Pictured – Sparkmans; Navarro Drive-In Theatre - Pictured – The Drive-In

Page 133
Ads –
Harris Lumber Company - The Oak’s Golf Course - Babcock’s Auto Supply, Mrs Ester Trent, Mgr. - Mrs. Ethel M. Still, Assessor-Collector of Taxes; C. F. Dominy Ready-Mix Concrete Co - Western Inn - Taylor Studio, Eula Mae Boyd, Owner - Hand’s Furniture Co.

Page 134
Ads –
Hall’s Drugs----Brookshires Food Store - City Office Supply - J. C. Penny Co. Inc - J. F. Taylor & Co - Post Office Newstand, Elmer Pryor; O. M. Bailey’s Model Cleaners - Carroway & Omberg –pictured – Polly Bramall, Betty Brown, Paulette Raley, Phyllis Williams, Jane Armstrong

Page 135
Ads –
Bowden’s Pharmacy - King’s Grocery - Stroube Implement Company - Dairy Freeze - Helen Blackmon’s Art Style - The Door; Monsanto’s Agricultural Centers – Picture

Page 136
Ads –
Johnson’s Pharmacy - Sherwin Williams - Tatum Hardware - Zale’s Jewelry - Cooper’s Shoe Store - Roy’s Café - Miles Furniture Store - Glenn’s Gulf Station

Page 137
Ad-  
Boswell Dairies

Page 138
Ad –
Irwin Cerf’s Navarro Auto Repair, James Ryno General Manager,  Claude Lane Personnel Manager

Page 139
Ads –
Baggett’s Humble Service Station - Stewart Motor Company - Jack Howeth - Johnny Sirman Auto Co. –Picture

Page 140
Ads –
State National Bank - Daiches Jewelers - Jess Young Livestock - W. O. McClung’s Cue Club - Little Steak House

Page 141
Ad –
Sprayer & Chemical Company – Picture

Page 142
Letter from the Editor---Pictured- Polly Bramall

Back Cover

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox