The 1975 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Inside Cover pages left & Right—Snap Shots

Page 1
Monarch 1975, Volume 32—Pictures of Blooming Grove School

Page 2
Table of Contents – Pictures of Press Box, Football Goal, Inside of Bus, playground,  etc,.

Page 3
Snapshots -  Top Middle –
Loran Gullatt   Top Right – Gilda Worsham & others; Bottom Left – Wanza Warren; Bottom right – 5th Grade class –Perry Don Borgeson, Kimberly Smith, Debbie Lynn McGraw, Alicia Frances Southard, Mark Batson, Amanda Jane “Mandy” Richards, Patti Conway, Dina Nimmo, Melanie McGraw,  Marilyn Gowan, Freddie McGraw, Randy Uselton, Sherman Collins, Dale Jordan, Lee Armstrong; Others --

Page 4
Snap Shots –
Middle Right – Kathy Ledbetter, Patti June Gillen, Carole Hoffma, & other; Bottom Left – Rita Russell & little girl; Others –

Page 5
Snapshots –
Top Left – Carol Hoffma;Top right – Vikki Uselton, Laurie Saunders, Carol Hoffma, Kathy Ledbetter, Becky Armstrong, Patti June Gillen, Rita Russell, Marie Dobbins, Debra Jones, Lyndal Gillen, Donna Furra, Connie Barnes,

Page 6
Snapshots –
Top left – Lion Backers        Middle Left – Judy Atchley, Marie Dobbins, Kathy Ledbetter; Center – Tracy Moore & Rhonda Dixon; Bottom left - #44 Derwood Cleveland, #69 Kelly Page, #10 Kelly Russell, #33 Donald Kelly; Bottom Right – Jamie Moore

Page 7
Snapshots – Top Left – Donald Kelly, Kelly Page, Mark Armstrong & other; Top Right – Football team at pep rally Middle Left - #46 Tony Gonzales          Middle Right – Group of Senior boys              Bottom Left – Donna Jones; Bottom Right - #46 Tony Gonzales, #10 Kelly Russell, #69 Kelly Page , #89 David Tipping & others

Page 8
Snapshots – Top Left – Grady Barnes & stage band; Top Right – Kathy Ledbetter & Marie Dobbins; Middle Left – Marie Dobbins, Mark Armstrong, Kelly Page; Center – Donna Jones & others building bon fire; Center Right – Bon fire; Bottom Left – Beginning of bon fire; Bottom right – Marching Band

Page 9
Snapshots – Top left – Rita Russell        Top right – Kathy Ledbetter, Debbie Braddock, Marie Dobbins, Judy Atchley, Carole Hoffma, Center – Marie Dobbins, Kelly Page, Rita Russell, James Batson            Middle Right – Lion Boosters – Shelia (Bolin) Gillen, Edwyna Hinkle, & lots of others; Bottom Left - #46 Tony Gonzales, #69 Kelly Page, #33 Donald Kelly,  Bottom Right – Marie Dobbins, Kelly Page, Mark Armstrong

Page 10
Snapshots – Top Left – Jennifer Page, Carole Hoffma, Cindy Smith & others; Top Right – Charlie Uselton; Middle Right – Benny Collier & Jennifer Page    Bottom Right – Gina Atchley, Carole Hoffma, Cindy Smith & others

Page 11
Snapshots – Top Left – Jeannie Ellington; Top Right – JoAnne Ewers, Snookie Woods, Gina Atchley, Cheryl Loper, Ester Roberts,  Monica McGraw, Sue Felder, Debbie Hunt, Sharon Mathison, Margaret Harwell, Snookie Woods, Donna Furra, Sherry Moore, Juanita Smith, Linda Armstrong, Carol Armstrong, Tonja McGaha; Debbie Anderson; Bottom Left – Kelly Page       Bottom Right – District Band – Allan Barnes, Sharon Mathison, Sherry Uselton, Sherry Moore, Steven Raper, Doug Furra, Mike Dunaway, Beverly Moore, Ted Marr 

Page 12
Snap Shots –
Top Left – Football Sweetheart Jamie Moore & Mark Armstrong        Top Right – Fans – Melba Putman, Theresa Cunningham, Mrs. Bridger; Middle left – Coach Bailey; Bottom Left – Patti June Gillen ; Bottom right – Marie Dobbins

Page 13
Snap Shots –
Judy Atchley & Carole Hoffma           Top Right – Band Sweetheart Donna Smith & Band Beau Joey McClure; Middle Left – Patti June Gillen, Donna Smith, Joey McClure              Middle Right – Jennifer Page, Janice Phillips, Patti June Gillen, Melanie Tipping, Cindy Vest, Margaret Harwell; Bottom Left – Jane Bailey, Betty Hodges, Macel Nicholson, Carolyn Gillen, Bonnie Mathison & others

Page 14
Elementary Coronation – King – Freddy McGraw, Queen – Amanda Jane “Mandy” Richards; Wee Attendants – Leah Gorden, Kyle Wayne Richards, Matt Elmore, & other; Other entertainers

Page 15
Other snapshots of Coronation

Page 16
Snapshots –
Top Left - #24 Mark Reynolds,  #44 Milton Collins, #34 Wayne Lusk, Horace Neal; Top Right – Loran Seely; Middle Left – Becky Armstong, Kathy Ledbetter, Coach Melba Manley, Joyce Larremore; Bottom right- #32 Wayne Armstrong, #44 Milton Collins, #14 Loran Seely

Page 17
Snap Shots –
Top Left – Margaret Harwell & other; Top Right – Girls in action; Middle left – Sharon Mathison; Bottom Left – Wayne Armstrong & Chris Tipping

Page 18
Snap shots –
Top Left – Beginner Band Group picture       Middle Left – Patti June Gillen, Belinda Armstrong, Sherry Uselton, & others; Bottom Right – Alec Hunt, Charles “Chucky” Barham & others

Page 19
Snap shots

Page 20
Snap Shots – Top Left – Alan Barnes; Bottom Right – Queen Melanie Tipping & King Bill Davis; Other snapshots

Page 21
Snap Shots -
Top Right – The Streak Wayne Armstrong; Bottom – Dancers – Cindy Vest, Rita Russell, Kathy Ledbetter & others

Page 22
Snap shots – Faculty & Students Competition –
Top right – Joyce Moore; Bottom Left – Superintendent Charlie Uselton; Bottom Right – Melba Coker & Betty Hodges

Page 23
Snap shots – Faculty & Students Competition –
Top Left – Myrle Floyd & Alma Bridges        Top Right – Joyce Moore, Margaret Harwell, Melba Coker & others; Middle left – Mr. Willhoite         Middle Right – Alma Bridges, Betty Hodges, Melba Coker, Joyce Moore, Jan Kluker,  & others; Bottom left – Teachers in action on basketball court                   Bottom Right – Jerry Hargrove

Page 24
Snapshots – Faculty & Students Competition –Top Left – Jerry Hargrove, Fedor, Tommy Stephenson, & other             Top Right – Lorraine Carroll & Kathy Ledbetter; Middle Left – Rita Russell & Ann Nimmo           Center – Tommy Stephenson          Middle Right – Teacher Cheerleader; Bottom Right – Myrle Floyd, Ann Nimmo, Bonnie Mathison, Branum, Joan Hargrove, Jan  Kluker, Joyce Moore, Melba Coker, Betty Hodges

Page 25
Administration

Page  26
School Board- President –
Wayne Nelson, Vice President – Noel Furra,  Secretary – Harold Don McGraw, Jimmy Nicholson, J. K. Melton, O. M. Bailey, Alva Lynn Smith

Page 27
Superintendent –
Charlie L. Uselton, Secretary – Virginia A. McGraw

Page 28
High School Principal –
Donald R. Nimmo; Elementary Principal – Alma L. Bridges; Business Manager – Doris Ray

Page 29
Faculty – Head Coach & History – Greg Bailey, Coach & Math – Jerry Hargrove, Science – D. Willhoite, Social Studies – D. Allen, English – J. Alexander; Band – Grady Barnes, Special Enrichment Program – B. Martin & F. Henderson

Page 30
Faculty – Coach & Science – Ray Morgan, Fourth Grade – Marie Grubbs, Math- Tecil Horine, Kindergarten & fourth – Bonnie Mathison & Alma Bridges; Business – Barbara Ralston, English & Spanish – Jane (Mann) Bailey, Third – Lou Carroll

Page 31
Faculty – Health & Coach –
Melba Coker, Vocational Ag – Ralph Page & Lewis Mathison, Remedial Reading – Jan Fluker & Grace Jones , Second – D. Branum; Aide – Ann Nimmo, Sixth – P. Fedor, Social Studies – Tommy Stephenson

Page 32
Faculty – Librarian –
Lorraine Carroll, First grade – Joan Hargrove, Sixth – E. Densman, Homemaking- Dorothy Martin, English – Betty Hodges, Fifth – Myrle Floyd; Aides – Mary Springer, Joyce Moore, Pat Smith

Page 33
Seniors

Page 34
Senior Class Officers – President –
Mark Reynolds, Vice President – Bill Davis, Secretary- Jeannie Ellington, Treasurer –Becky Armstrong, Reporter –Pam Green,  Representative – Kelly Page; Seniors – Mark Reynolds, Bill Davis

Page 35
Seniors –
Billy Anderson, Danny Andrews, Becky Armstrong, Jimmy Clyde Armstrong, Joe Mark Armstrong, Linda Armstrong, Thelma Bailey, Alan Barnes; Top Snapshot – Lydia Vasquez               Bottom Snap Shot – Donnie Marshall & Timothy Darrel “Tim”  Hinkle

Page 36
Seniors – James Batson, Judy (Atchley) Blake, Kathy Bryant, Derwood Cleveland, Loy D. Collins, Greta Corley, Marie Dobbins, Jeannie Ellington; Top Snap shot – Bobby Lindeman             Bottom Snap Shot – Kathy Ledbetter & Melanie Tipping

Page 37
Seniors –
Ethel Faulk, Lucy Ferrer, Larry Hugh Gillen, Pamela Green, Richard Greene, Timothy Darrel “Tim” Hinkle, Chris Hoffma, Steve Hunt; Top Snapshot – Thelma Bailey; Bottom Snapshot – Lucy Ferrer & Ethel Faulk 

Page 38
Seniors –
Donald Kelly, Kathy Ledbetter, Bobby Lindeman, Rodney Lusk, Raymond Clyde Marr, Donnie Marshall; Top Snap shot – Top -Thelma Bailey, Henry Vasquez, Derwood Cleveland        Middle Left – Linda Armstrong, Karen (Barham) Parsons, Pamela Green; Middle Right – Loy D. Collins, Kelly Page, & others; Bottom – Marcus Melton & Donald Kelly

Page 39
Seniors – Marcus Melton, Kelly Page, Karen (Barham) Parsons, Janice Phillips, Steven Raper, Rita Russell; Snap shots – Top – Bill Davis, Richard Greene,  & other; Other Senior Snapshots

Page 40
Seniors –
Elizabeth Searcy, Terry Thompson, David Tipping, Melanie Tipping, Henry Vasquez, Lydia Vasquez, Cindy Vest; Snap shot – Danny Andrews & Other; Snap Shot – Senior Group picture

Page 41
Juniors

Page 42
Junior Class Offices – President –
Lyndal Gillen, Vice President – Steve Cavender, Secretary – Margaret Harwell, Treasurer –Loran Seely, Reporter – Debbie Braddock, Representative – Tim Carney; Left Snap shot – Patti June Gillen                  Right Snap Shot – Tim Carney & Steve McGraw

Page 43
Juniors –
Steven Adams, Wayne Armstrong, Dennis Arnold, Gina Atchley, Joe Bailey, Janet Barham, Keith Cunningham, Benny Collier, Steve Cavender, Tim Carney; Joy Dobbins, Mike Dunaway, Barbara Ann Faulk, Bobby Gantt, Danny Gillen, Lyndal Gillen, Patti June Gillen, Donna Gillentine; Top Snap Shot – Loran Seely, Angelo Gonzales, & others                  Middle Snap Shot – Debra Jones; Bottom Snap shot – Janet Barham, Lyndal Gillen, Patti June Gillen, Donna Gillentine

Page 44
Juniors – Angelo Gonzales, Peter Anthony “Tony” Gonzales, Robert Griffin, Margaret Harwell, Carole Hoffma, Dana Holland, Archie Hunt, Debbie Hunt, Debra Jones, Joyce Larremore, David McGraw, Steve McGraw, Jamie Moore, Daun Owen, Jennifer Page, Billy Phillips, Mike Pullin, Wayne Putman, Cindy Rainwater, Loran Seely, Billy Smith, Cindy Smith, Loretta Smith, Ira Swan, Debbie Woods; Snap Shots – Top – Gina Atchley                Bottom – Steven Adams

Page 45
Sophomores

Page 46
Sophomore Class Officers – President –
Johnny Vaclavik, Vice President – Dusty Ledbetter, Secretary – Cheryl Loper,  Treasurer – Kelly Russell, Reporter – Donna Jones, Representative – Debbie Batson; Officers pictured on page 46 – Debbie Batson, Cheryl Loper, Kelly Russell, Johnny Vaclavik; Sophomores – William Armstrong, Beth Barham, Charles “Chuck” Barham, Connie Barnes, Archie Baston, Debbie Batson, Bob Blake, Mike Charters, Ricky Collier, Lisa Colvard; Butch Conway, Rossie Davis, Willie Davis, Baldamaro Ferrer, Michael Fields

Page 47
Sophomores –
Edward Fullerton, Kathy Gillen, Diane Gonzales, Connie Griggs, Tom Harrison, Lee Hartley, Paul Johnston, Donna Jones, Peggy Jordan, Ken Kirk, Dusty Ledbetter, Bennie Lindeman, Cheryl Loper, Jerry Madera, Jerry Massey; Officers pictured on page 47 –Donna Jones & Dusty Ledbetter

Page 48
Sophomores – Duane Melton, Beverly Moore, Eddie Moore, Dwayne Owen, Sherman Putman, James Richards, Ester Roberts, Kelly Russell, Howard Seely, Donna Smith; Joe Smith, Karen Smith, Chris Tipping, Johnny Vaclavik, Kathy Walker, Victor Walther, Wanza Warren, Kathy Wells; Snapshots – Left – Donna Jones, Debbie Batson, Wanza Warren           Middle - Right – Kathy Walker, Victor Walther,  & others; Bottom – Victor Walther, Willie Davis, Debbie Batson

Page 49
Freshmen

Page 50
Freshmen –
Debbie Anderson, Carol Armstrong, Gary Armstrong, James Atchley, Anita Barham, Barbara Baston, Betty Black, Tim Bowling, Roger Braddock, Mike Bryant, Simon Carrizales, Kerry Christian, Cherryl Crouch, Milton Collins, Charlene Cox, Joann Ewers, Sue Feldeer, Letitia Ferrer, Donna Furra, Paula Gillen, Belinda Green, Christine Griggs, Dan Harwell, Tim Hatley, Karen Henson, Alec Hunt, Jimmy Ingram, Wayne Lusk, Horace Neal, Becky Marr, Sharon Mathison, Tonja McGaha, Joey McClure, Monica McGraw, Steve Mendez

Page 51
Freshman Class Officers – President – Monica McGraw, Vice President –Gary Nelson,  Secretary – Tim Bowling, Treasurer – Ernest Walker, Reporter – Gary Armstrong, Representative – Randy Springer; Freshmen – Christy Metcalf, Wayne Minatra, James Moore, Sherry Moore, Gary Nelson

Page 52
Freshmen –
Debbie Owen, Jackie Phillips, Sharon Rainwater, Roger Richards, Debbie Smith, Randy Springer, Juanita Smith, Billy Sullivan, Ernest Walker, Cindy Williams, Gregory Peck Williams, Snookie Wood, Joe Vasquez; Snap Shots – Left – Paula Gillen, Tonja McGaha, & other; Middle top – Sue Felder; Top right – Group of Boys; Middle Right – Milton Collins, Mark Armstrong, Rodney Lusk, Gary Nelson & others

Page 53
Junior High

Page 54
Eighth Grade Football Team –
Lester Bailey, Ricky McGraw, Kevin Batson, Randy Richards, Doug Furra, Elvin Faulk, David Madera, Collins, Manager – Tracy McGaha; Cory Smith, Mark O’Rear, Benny Melton, Randy Melton, Tim Butler; Cheerleaders – Becky Armstrong, Liz Andrews, Vikki Uselton, Donna McGraw, Karen Morgan; Seventh Grade Football Team – Kenneth Walthers, Herman Gorden, Jamey Tipping, James Barham, Tim Campbell, David Peters, Danny Ferrer, Wendell Warren, Billy Bray, Ronny McGaha, Randy Charters, Manager – Tracy McGaha Keith Smith, Randy Borgeson, Jimmy Anderson, Jerry North, Richard Mendez, Billy Bray

Page 55
Cub Boys Varsity Basketball – Manager – Tracy McGaha, Ricky McGraw, Kevin Batson, Randy Richards, Anthony Kelly, Elvin Faulk, Doug Furra, Benny Collins, Herman Gorden, Manager – Mike Nelson, Jamey Tipping, Tim Butler, Cory Smith, Rusty Potter, Mark O’Rear, Randy Melton, Jimmy Anderson, Randy Charters, David Larremore; Coach – Melba Coker; Coach – Jerry Hargrove; Cub Girls Varsity Basketball – Vikki Usleton, Jan Hargrove, Belinda Armstrong, Debra Mathison, Linda Ingram, Sharon Williams, Cathy Ingram, Sherry Uselton; Manager – Laurie Saunders, Connie Vasquez, Terri Gonzales, Becky Armstrong, Melanie Russell, Tammie Atchley, Nancy Charters, Charlotte McGraw, Jill Johnston, Manager – Tena Hinkle, Liz Andrews, Donna McGraw, Robin Ralston, Debbie Larremore, Debbie Northern, Karen Morgan, Karen Melton, Karen Seely Manager – Karen Smith

Page 56
Jr High Officers – Eighth Grade – President – Vikki Uselton, Vice President – Randy Melton, Secretary – Laurie Saunders, Treasurer – Ricky McGraw; Reporter – Debbie Northern, Representative – Liz Andrews Seventh Grade – President – Herman Gorden, Vice President – Donna McGraw, Secretary –Sherri Uselton, Reporter – Debbie Crouch,  Treasurer – Charlotte McGraw; Eighth Grade Favorites – Debbie Northern & Ricky McGraw; Seventh Grade Favorites – Terri Gonzales & Herman Gorden

Page 57
Eighth Grade –
Liz Andrews, Becky Armstrong, Belinda Armstrong, Gary Armstrong, Tammy Atchley, Lester Bailey, Gary Barham, Kevin Batson, Tim Butler, Bennie Collins, Darla Derden, Rickey Ebbinga, Regina Ebbinga, Elvin Faulk, Cynthia Ferrer, Donna Fullerton, Doug Furra, Janice Gillentine, Tina Hinkle, Cathy Ingram, Linda Ingram, Jill Johnston, Anthony Kelly, Billy Lindeman, David Madera, Dudley Madera, Ricky McGraw, Tracy McGaha, Benny Melton, Karen Melton, Randy Melton; Debra Miles, Karen Morgan, Don Morton, Tina Murray, Jesse Neal, Mike Nelson, Debbie Northern, Mark O’Rear, Robin Ralston, Randy Richards,  Darla Robbins,; Laurie Saunders, Cory Smith, Katherine Smith, Vikki Uselton, Carole Worsham 

Page 58
Seventh Grade – Jimmy Anderson, Dolores Barham, James Barham, Tammy Blissett, Randy Borgeson, Billy Bray, Tim Campbell, Nancy Charters, Randy Charters, Debbie Crouch, Tina Dobbins, Danny Ferrer, Terri Gonzales, Frank Gonzales, Herman Gorden, Jan Hargrove, Pam Hope, Evonne Hughes, Kim Johnson, Debbie Larremore, Wendy Ledbetter, Linda Lusk, Ted Marr, Debra Mathison, Charlotte McGraw, Donna McGraw, Ronny McGaha, Richard Mendez, John Metcalf, Monroe Moore, Jerry North, David Peters, Rusty Potter, Jimmy Rogers, Mary Lou Robbins, Melanie Russell, Karen Seely, Keith Smith, Jamey Tipping, Sherri Uselton, Connie Vasquez, Kenneth Walthers, Treasa Walthers, Wendell Warren, Sharon Williams, Ray Williford

Page 59
Elementary

Page 60
Sixth Grade -
 David Armstrong, Gina Armstrong, Gary Batson, Mark Barham, Lynda Batson, Teena Blissett, Rhonda Bryant, Dawn Butler, Christine Carrizales, Darlene Carrizales, Zelmo Davis, Delia Ferrer, Timothy Ferrer, Jimmy Guy Garrison, Rhetta Gillen, Pete Gonzalez, Johnny Gorden, Kim Gorden, Tim Kindrick, Owen Knapp, Nancy Lusk, Regina McGraw, Lisa Meek, Lori Meek, Kim Meek, Penney Melton, James Moore, Joni Murry, Cedric Nelson, Gary North, Leslie Prickett, Janith Russell, Bertha Robbins, Tommy Stewart, Robert Toten, Louis Vasquez, Lucy Vasquez, Donald Williford, Kenia Hughes Snap Shot – Rhonda Bryant, Penny Melton, Gina Armstrong

Page 61
Fifth Grade –
Lee Armstrong, Steve Armstrong, Brad Barham, Charles Barham, Sherry Barham, Mark Batson, Perry Don Borgeson, Gandy Bray, Tresia Colvard, Sherman Collins, Patty Conway, Rhonda Dixon, David Gantt, Marilyn Gowan, Rae Jeana Gullatt, John David Johnston, Dale Jordan, Debbie Lynn McGraw, Freddy McGraw, Melonie McGraw, Timothy Miles, Donna Morgan, Dina Nimmo, Charles Owens, Robert Prickett, Amanda Jane “Mandy” Richards, Tommy Richards, Kelly Smith, Kimberly Smith, Mykle Smith, Alicia Frances Southard, Tammye Thornton, Randy Uselton, Sherry Williams, Jana Ryan; Snap shot – Rhonda Dixon & others

Page 62
Fourth Grade – Elvira Barajas, Harold Barham, Terry Blissett, Richard Bradley, Sloan Brown, Lonnie Cantrell, Roy Cantu, Dora Carrizales, Wade Derden, Ernest Ferrer, Patricia Ferrer, Tim Gonzales, Bill Gowan, Loren Gullatt, Robbie Haggard, Rodney Hiler, Suzanne Hollifield, Marlene Knapp, Jeff Larremore, Sherri Lusk, Kim Maggard, Nancy Mathison, John McDaniel, Todd McGraw, Myra M’Lis Melton, Paula Melton, Lee Ann Missildine, Tracy Moore, Scott Phillips, James Prickett, Eddie Richards,  Paula Sanches, Glynn Saunders, Lynn Saunders, Lisa Smith, Johanna Tipping, Scott Tucker, Mario Vasquez, Ann Walker, Lue Watkins Snap Shot – Lunch room – Tracy Moore, Suzanne Hollifield, Marlene Knapp, Elvira Barajas, Loren Gullatt & others

Page 63
Third Grade – Chris Aragon, Rudy Barajas, Patti Bray, Daniel Butler, Vera Collins, Lynn Crouch, Dana Dawson, Dawn Garrison, Randy Gillen, Molly Gonzalez, Lisa Gorden, Kimberly Faith “Kim” Hiler, Terri McGraw, Elizabeth Mendez, Kevin Mitchell, Tim Nicholson, Rob Nimmo, Travis Rogers, Teddy Ray Southard, Thomas Sisk, LaDona Taylor, Penny Thorneberry, Kim Vandygriff, Fabian Vasquez, Marie Vasquez, Debbie Warren; Snap Shots – Left – Elizabeth Mendez & others; 2 Classroom snap shots

Page 64
Second Grade – Carlos Aragon, Leonard Barham, Sammie Bass, Dawn Boyd, Stacy Brown, Warren Caldwell, Nancy Carrizales, Jennifer Elmore, Kathy Ferrer, Dana Hargrove, Tracey Harris, Nolan Killgore, Kevin Kindrick, Toni Larremore, Tim Mathison, Jessica McGraw, Kyle Mitchell, Robbie Miles, Mona Ralston, Glenn Russell, Terry Slater, Sheryl Smith, Shelby Southard, Audra Thornton, Teresa Thornton, Chinessa Walker, Steve Warren; Snap Shots – Left – pile up of kids; Middle – Jennifer Elmore & Teresa Thornton; Right – Tim Mathison & Dana Hargrove

Page 65
First Grade – Ace Andrew Armstrong, Gumaro Barajas, Teresa Barajas, Christy Boyd, Renee Bradley, Trevor Bray, Helen Caldwell, Sonny Caldwell, Mary Carrizales, Dione Dawson; Janessa Dover, Gwendolyn Edmerson, Steven Felder, Windy Glenn, Domingo Gonzalez, Michael Hiler, Leslie James, Beverly Johnson, Donny Kindrick, Scott McGraw,; Jeff McGraw, Billy Joe Murray, Todd Page, Sebrina Phillips, Tammie Prickett, Michael Smith, Steve Smith, Timothy Sullivan, Agatha Taylor, Kenneth Throneberry, Charles Walker, Robbie Warren, Douglas Worley, David Worsham, Julie Ryan; Snap shots – Group of kids                      

Page 66
Kindergarten – Jay Scott Armstrong, Charlie Barham, Daisy Barham, David Bowling, Kim Bray, David Caldwell, Marvin Cantrell, Alex Dugan, Bart Dunaway, Lori Gorden, Melissa Gorden, Deanna Howard, Stephen Johnston, Ronald Killgore, Brett Melton, Steve Morgan, Eric Norred, Allyson Page, Janet Peters, Charles Ray, Brett Reagan, Eric Wendell Richards, Anthony Sanner, Keitha Smith, David Stewart, Arlette Taylor, Teresa Williford; Snap Shots – Left – Steve Morgan, David Bowling, Lori Gorden, Melissa Gorden, Eric Wendell Richards; Middle – Kim Bray, Eric Wendell Richards, David Bowling, Alex Dugan, David Stewart; Right – Pile up of kids

Page 67
Favorites

Page 68
Mr. B.G.H.S. –
Kelly Page

Page 69
Miss B.G.H.S. –
Jeannie Ellington

Page 70
Most Representative –
Lyndal Gillen & Mark Reynolds

Page 71
Most Likely to Succeed –
Becky Armstrong & Mark Reynolds

Page 72
Most Athletic –
Donna Jones & Derwood Cleveland

Page 73
Most Lion Spirit –
Marie Dobbins & Alan Barnes

Page 74
Friendliest –
Alan Barnes & Margaret Harwell

Page 75
Best Dressed –
Bobby Gantt & Debra Jones

Page 76
Football Sweetheart –
Jamie Moore

Page 77
Homecoming Queen –
Marie Dobbins

Page 78
Senior Favorites –
Bill Davis & Melanie Tipping

Page 79
Junior Favorites –
Steve Cavender & Margaret Harwell

Page 80
Sophomore Favorites –
Beverly Moore & Dusty Ledbetter

Page 81
Freshman Favorites –
Dan Harwell & Carol Armstrong

Page 82
Lions Club Good Citizens –
Mark Reynolds, Melanie Tipping, Joe Mark Armstrong, Rita Russell, Donald Kelly, Donna Smith, Lyndal Gillen, Becky Armstrong, Janice Phillips, Jeannie Ellington

Page 83
Youth Fair Queen Contestants – Queen – Melanie Tipping,     First Runner-up – Ethel Faulk; etty Crocker Award – Melanie Tipping; D.A.R. Good Citizen – Becky Armstrong

Page 84
Who’s Who –
Becky Armstrong, Mark Reynolds, Melanie Tipping, Jeannie Ellington

Page 85
Band Beau & Sweetheart –
Donna Smith & Joey McClure

Page 86
F.H.A. Beau –
Kelly Page; F.F.A. Sweetheart – Jeannie Ellington

Page 87
Queen of High School –
Melanie Tipping; King of High School- Bill Davis

Page 88
High School Coronation –
Top Left – Can Can Dancers – Cindy Vest, Rita Russell, Kathy Ledbetter & Others; Top Right – Vikki Uselton & Randy Richards; Middle Left – Alan Barnes; Bottom Left – Kathy Ledbetter, Charles “Chuck” Barham, Kelly Page; Middle –Court – Vikki Uselton, Herman Gordon, Cathy Ingram , Elvin Faulk, Donna Furra, Wayne Lusk, Cheryl Loper, Bob Blake, Jennifer Page, Bobby Gantt, Thelma Bailey, Derwood Cleveland; Bottom right – Sharon Williams & others

Page 89
High School Coronation –
Top - Jeannie Ellington, & others; Middle Right – Wayne Armstrong “The Streak” (The End); Middle – Court- Queen –Melanie Tipping, King – Bill Davis, Marie Dobbins, Mark Reynolds, Debbie Barham, Steve Adams, Kathy Wells, Howard Seely, JoAnne Ewers, Randy Springer, Laurie Saunders, Gary Barham, Charlotte McGraw, James Barham Bottom left – Milton Collins & Others; Bottom Right – Kathy Gillen & others

Page 90
High School Coronation – Senior –
Thelma Bailey, Derwood Cleveland, Marie Dobbins, Mark Reynolds; Junior –  Jennifer Page, Bobby Gantt, Debbie Barham, Steven Adams; Sophomore –  Cheryl Loper, Bob Blake, Kathy Wells, Howard Seely; Freshman –  Donna Furra, Wayne Lusk, Joann Ewers, Randy Springer; Eighth Grade – Cathy Ingram, Elvin Faulk, Laurie Saunders, Gary Barham; Seventh Grade – Sherri Uselton, Herman Gorden, Charlotte McGraw, James Barham

Page 91
Athletics

Page 92
Football team – Head Coach –
Greg Bailey, Chris Tipping, Keith Cunningham, Derwood Cleveland, David Tipping, Steve Adams, Milton Collins, Charles “Chucky” Barham, Donald Kelly, Rodney Lusk, Coach – Jerry Hargrove; Coach –Ray Morgan, Loy D. Collins, Mark Armstrong, Kelly Page, Danny Andrews, Mark Reynolds, Steve Cavender, Wayne Putman, Jimmy Clyde Armstrong, Tim Hinkle; Tony Gonzales, Tim Carney, Bobby Gantt, Kelly Russell, Loran Seely, Angelo Gonzales, James Batson

Page 93
Football Captains – Mark Armstrong, Donald Kelly, Kelly Page; Head Coach – Greg Bailey, Coaches – Jerry Hargrove, Ray Morgan; Junior Varsity – Head Coach – Greg Bailey, Mike Pullin, Sherman Putman, Billy Phillips, Alec Hunt, Howard Seely, Mike Bryant, Wayne Armstrong, Ernest Walker, Greg Williams, Coaches – Jerry Hargrove & Ray Morgan; Eddie Moore, Dennis Arnold, Paul Johnston, Joey McClure, Dwayne Owen, Tim Bowling, Kerry Christian, Benny Collier, Wayne Lusk, Tom Harrison, Duane Melton, Michael Fields, Gary Armstrong, Gary Nelson, Joe Smith, Lee Hartley, Rodger Braddock, Randy Springer

Page 94
Football Team – Mark Armstrong, Kelly Page, Donald Kelly, Derwood Cleveland, David Tipping, Mark Reynolds, Danny Andrews, Rodney Lusk, Jimmy Clyde Armstrong, Loy D. Collins; Snap Shot - #46 – Tony Gonzales, #69 Kelly Page

Page 95
Football Team – James Batson, Tim Hinkle, Tony Gonzales, Loran Seely, Tim Carney, Bobby Gantt, Steve Cavender, Wayne Putman, Keith Cunningham, Angelo Gonzales; Snap Shot - #44 Derwood Cleveland

Page 96
Football Team – Steve Adams, Kelly Russell, Chris Tipping, Charles “Chucky” Barham, Milton Collins, Wayne Armstrong, Dennis Arnold, Benny Collier, Billy Phillips, Mike Pullin; Snap Shot - #39 Loy D. Collins

Page 97
Football Team – Sherman Putman, Duane Melton, Howard Seely, Dwayne Owens, Lee Hartley, Tom Harrison, Joe Smith, Paul Johnston, Wayne Lusk, Gary Nelson; Snap Shot - #33 Donald Kelly

Page 98
Football Team – Gary Armstrong, Roger Braddock, Alec Hunt, Tim Bowling, Joey McClure, Michael Fields, Mike Bryant, Kerry Christian, Greg Williams, Ernest Walker; Snap Shot - #33 Donald Kelly

Page 99
Thirteen Lions Voted All-District – Top Left – Honorable Mention, David Tipping, Danny Andrews, Mark Armstrong; Top Right – 1st Team Offense – Donald Kelly, Derwood Cleveland, Kelly Page, Rodney Lusk; Middle Left – 2nd Team Offense – Mark Reynolds, Steve Cavender, Tony Gonzales; Bottom Right – 1st Team Defense – Donald Kelly & Derwood Cleveland; Bottom Left -  2nd Team Defense – Loy D. Collins, Wayne Putman, Loran Seely

Page 100
Basket Ball Team –
Loran Seely, Kelly Page, Chris Tipping, Derwood Cleveland, Donald Kelly, Milton Collins, Wayne Lusk, Mark Reynolds; Tony Gonzales, Mark Armstrong; Captains – Mark Reynolds & Mark Armstrong         Coach – Ray Morgan

Page 101
Boys Junior Varsity Basket ball Team Group–
Ernest Walker, Joey McClure, Alec Hunt, Wayne Armstrong, Horace Neal, Jimmy Ingram, Tim Bowling, Coach Ray Morgan, Duane Melton, Gary Nelson, Michael Fields, Gregory Williams, Gary Armstrong, Roger Braddock; Snap Shot – Mark Armstrong; Individuals – Mark Armstrong, Mark Reynolds, Loran Seely, Tony Gonzales

Page 102
Snap Shots – Top Middle – Duane Melton, Roger Braddock, Chris Tipping, Horace Neal; Middle Left – Wayne Armstrong, Milton Collins, Loran Seely; Middle Right – Chris Tipping, Loran Seely, Mark Armstrong, Mark Reynolds; Individuals- Kelly Russell, Chris Tipping, Milton Collins, Coach Ray Morgan, Wayne Lusk

Page 103
Snap Shots – Top Right –
Kelly Russell,     Middle Left – Horace Neal, Wayne Armastrong      Middle Right – Kelly Russell, Mark Armstrong, Loran Seely, Milton Collins, Coach Ray Morgan     Bottom Left – Loran Seely, Mark Reynolds & others; Individuals – Wayne Armstrong, Horace Neal, Gregory Williams, Roger Braddock

Page 104
Varsity Girls Basket ball Team Group –
Carolyn Felder, Margaret Harwell, Debbie Hunt, Barbara Ann Faulk, Coach Melba Coker, Sharon Mathison, Donna Jones, Debra Jones, Joyce Larremore, Jeanne Ellington, Marie Dobbins, Rita Russell, Becky Armstrong; Coach –Melba Coker; Captains – Becky Armstrong, Rita Russell, Jeanne Ellington

Page 105
Individuals –
Rita Russell, Becky Armstrong, Jeannie Ellington, Debra Jones; Snap Shots – Top Right – Debra Jones    Middle Left – Coach Melba Coker & team in huddle

Page 106
Individuals –
Margaret Harwell, Barbara Ann Faulk, Joyce Larremore, Donna Jones; Snap Shots – Top Left – Sharon Mathison & Donna Jones; Middle – Coach Melba Coker; Bottom – Margaret Harwell

Page 107
Individuals –
Sharon Mathison, Carolyn Felder, Carol Armstrong , Coach Melba Coker; Snap shots –Top Right – Margaret Harwell, Donna Jones, Debra Jones, Jeannie Ellington & others; Junior Varsity Group –Kathy Wells, Tonja McGaha, Cindy Williams, Debbie Owen, Dana Holland, Carol Armstrong, Coach Melba Coker; Cheryl Loper, Monica McGraw, Kathy Walker, Becky Marr, Paula Gillen, Debbie Anderson

Page 108
Basket Ball Action Shots – Top Left – Wayne Armstrong, Mark Armstrong & others   Top Right – Donna Jones; Middle Left – Sharon Mathison,     Center – Debra Jones        Bottom Left – Coach Melba Coker; Bottom Right – Mark Reynolds & Milton Collins 

Page 109
Tennis Snap Shots – Top Left –
Wayne Minatra & Tim Hatley; Top Right – Melanie Tipping, Connie Barnes, & others; Middle Left -  Melanie Tipping, Monica McGraw; Center – Becky Armstrong; Bottom Left – Becky Marr, Sharon Mathison, Sherry Moore, Monica McGraw; Bottom Right – Coach Don Nimmo

Page 110
Track – Top Left –Carolyn  Felder   Top Right – Coach Melba Coker        Middle Right – Paula Gillen   Middle Left – Sharon Mathison, Debbie Batson, Carolyn Felder, Paula Gillen      Bottom Right – Sharon Mathison   Bottom Left – Sharon Mathison, Debbie Batson, Paula Gillen, CarolynFelder

Page 111
Track – Top Left - Chris Tipping, Loran Seely, Tony Gonzales, Milton Collins       Top Right – Mike Bryant & Milton Collins; Middle Left – Derwood Cleveland, Milton Collins, Donald Kelly, Tony Gonzales  Middle Right –  Mike Bryant; Bottom Left – Tim Carney & Tom Harrison; Middle Bottom – Coach Greg Bailey  Bottom Right – Jimmy Clyde Armstrong

Page 112
Volleyball – Top Left –
Coach Melba Coker, Becky Armstrong, Carol Armstrong & others  Top Right – Kathy Gillen, Debbie Batson, Paula Gillen; Middle Left – Sharon Mathison & Melanie Tipping     Center -  Carolyn Felder, Margaret Harwell, Melanie Tipping   Middle Right – Tonja McGaha & Carol Armstrong,  Bottom Left – Becky Marr, Dana Holland, Wanza Warren, Monica McGraw, Cindy Rainwater; Bottom Right – Sharon Mathison, Donna Jones, Melanie Tipping

Page 113
Golf – Top Left –
James Atchley   Top Right – Alan Barnes, Alec Hunt, & others   Middle Left – Alan Barnes   Center –  Joe Smith; Middle Right – Alec Hunt    Bottom Left – Alan Barnes, Alec Hunt, Mike Pullin, James Atchley, Joe Smith, Jerry Madera

Page 114
Snap Shots – Top Left –
Group at Bonfire; Top Right –Second Team All-State – Donald Kelly; Middle Left – #32 Wayne Armstrong  Center – Coach Melba Coker, Rita Russell, Donna Jones; Middle Right - #33 Derwood Cleveland; Bottom Left – Debra Jones, Becky Armstrong, Gary Nelson      Bottom Right – Tim Bowling, Gary Nelson, Milton Collins, Rodney Lusk & others

Page 115
Activities

Page 116
Honor Students – Officers, President –
Steve Cavender, Vice President – Loran Seely, Secretary – Lyndal Gillen, Treasurer – Dana Holland; Top Right – Judy Atchley, Middle Left – Jane (Mann) Bailey,   Middle Right – Margaret Harwell, Donna Jones, Patti Gillen & others; Bottom Left – Loran Seely &   Janice Phillips Bottom Right – Kelly Page, Loran Seely, Tim Carney, Dana Holland, Steve Cavender, Lyndal Gillen, Benny Collier, Steven Raper, Raymond Marr, Mark Reynolds, Melanie Tipping, Rita Farish, Jeannie Ellington, Judy Atchley, Becky Armstrong, Kathy Ledbetter, Debra Jones, Margaret Harwell, Patti June Gillen, Debbie (Barham) Wood, Gina Atchley, Greta Corley, Pam Green, Lydia Vasquez

Page 117
Student Council Officers – President –
Mark Armstrong, Vice President – Cindy Vest, Secretary – Rita Russell, Treasurer – Steve Mendez; Snap Shots – Top Left – Homecoming Dance group       Middle Left – Kelly Page, Mark Armstrong, Mark Reynolds, Rita Russell, Johnny Vaclavik; Center – Coronation Reception group      Bottom Left – Cindy Vest & Steve Mendez        Bottom Right – Mark Armstrong

Page 118
FHA Officers – President –
Debra Jones, 1st Vice President –Ethel Faulk,  2nd Vice President – Kathy Ledbetter; 3rd Vice President – Becky Armstrong,  4th Vice President – Donna Jones, 5th Vice President – Melanie Tipping; Secretary – Rita Russell, Treasurer- Debbie Barham, Historian –Jennifer Page,  Parliamentarian –  Barbara Ann Faulk; Reporter -  Carole Hoffma  State Deligates – Patti Gillen & Cindy Smith

Page 119
FFA Officers – President –
Kelly Page, Vice President – Rodney Lusk, Secertary – Loran Seely, Sentinel – Marcus Melton, Treasurer –James Batson,  Reporter – Mark Armstrong; Sweetheart – Jeannie Ellington            Top Right – Advisor – Ralph Page

Page 120 & 121
Band Group Picture – Flutes –
Cheryl Crouch, Paula Gillen, Karen Henson, Debra Mathison, Karen Melton, Karen Morgan, Jennifer Page; Clarinets – Belinda Armstrong, Anita Barham, Patti Gillen, Donna Gillentine, Pam Green, Jill Johnston, Becky Marr, Sharon Mathison, Sherry Moore, Janice Phillips, Vikki Uselton  Bass Clarinet – Cindy Vest  Alto Saxes – Donna Furra, Jan Hargrove, Robin Ralston, Sherri Uselton  Tenor Saxes – Liz Andrews, Cynthia Ferrer, Melanie Tipping,  Trumpets – William Armstrong, Connie Barnes; Pam Hope, Joey McClure, Charlotte McGraw, Monica McGraw, Debbie Northern, Donna Smith, Katherine Smith, Keith Smith; Baritone – Tim Cmapbell  Trombone – Doug Furra, Margaret Harwell, Steven Raper, Jimmy Rogers, Terry Thompson; Basses – Mike Dunaway & Chris Hoffma  Drums – Alan Barnes, Billy Bray, Kim Johnson, Anthony Kelly, Ted Marr  Cymbals – Beverly Moore; Manager – Billy Phillips  Director – Grady Barnes

Page 121
Band Officers – President –
Melanie Tipping, Vice President – Chris Hoffma, Secretary – Margaret Harwell, Treasurer – Connie Barnes; Reporter – Pam Green; Snap Shots – Center – Robin Ralston, Liz Andrews, & others  Middle Right – Steven Raper, Patti Gillen, Cindy Vest & others; Bottom Left – Donna Furra, Monica McGraw, Sherry Moore, Sharon Mathison, Beverly Moore & others; Bottom Right – Grady Barnes & Steven Raper

Page 122
Stage Band – Alto Saxes –
Jan Hargrove, Robin Ralston, Janice Phillips, Tenor Saxes – Liz Andrews, Melanie Tipping, Sherri Uselton; Bari Sax – Donna Furra  Trumpets – Connie  Barnes, Joey McClure, Charlotte McGraw, Debbie Northern, Donna Smith  Trombones – Doug Furra, Margaret Harwell, Jimmy Rogers, Terry Thompson  Basses – Pam Green & Chris Hoffma  Piano – Steven Raper; Drums – Alan Barnes; Snap Shots – Center Left – Cheryl Crouch, Monica McGraw & others   Middle Right – Margaret “Mop” Harwell, Melanie Tipping, Cindy Vest; Bottom Left – Janice Phillips, Sharon Mathison,  Melanie Tipping & others   Bottom Right – Cindy Vest, Melanie Tipping, Patti Gillen, Margaret Harwell, Jennifer Page

Page 123
Beginner Band Group –
Randy Uselton, David Armstrong, Suzanne Hollifield, Rhonda Bryant, Janith Russell; Melanie McGraw, Dina Nimmo, Donna Morgan, Amanda Jane “Mandy” Richards, Alicia Frances Southard, Rhonda Dixon, Marilyn Gowan, Penny Melton, Debbie Lynn McGraw, Rhetta Gillen, Tammy Thornton & others--   Director – Grady Barnes; Piano Students -  Group- Vikki Uselton, Tracy McGaha, Belinda Armstrong, Beverly Moore, Steven Raper, Sherri Uselton, Tonja McGaha, Linda Armstrong, Dana Holland, Melanie Tipping, Lyndal Gillen, Charlotte McGraw, Karen Seely, Donna McGraw, Karen Morgan, David Armstrong, Terri Gonzales, Dina Nimmo, Janith Russell, Alicia Southard, Rhonda Dixon, Melanie McGraw, Steven Armstrong, Penny Melton, Rhonda Bryant, Gina Armstrong, Donna Morgan, Lynn Saunders, Suzanne Hollifield, Johanna Tipping, Lee Armstrong, Lisa Smith, Dawn Garrison, Rhetta Gillen, Patti Bray, Kyle Mitchell, Paula Melton & others; Teacher – Mrs. Varue Mason

Page 124
Drum Major –
Steven Raper  Majorettes – Head – Melanie Tipping, Cindy Vest, Patti Gillen, Margaret Harwell, Jennifer Page

Page 125
Snap Shots –
Top Left –
Alan Barnes dressed as Coach Greg Bailey,  Top Right – Lucy Ferrer  Middle Left – Donald Kelly; Center – Lydia Vasquez; Middle Right – Janice Phillips; Bottom Left –  Greta Corley; Bottom Right – D. Allen & D. Willhoit

Page 126
Cheerleaders – Head –
Marie Dobbins, Judy Atchley, Kathy Ledbetter, Carole Hoffma, Debbie Braddock; Mascot – Donna Jones

Page 127
Advertisers

Page 128
Ad –
Williams Gin owned and operated by J. O. Williams & Clifford Williams – picture – Frost Gin

Page 129
Ads –
Custom Building & Sewing – D. M. & Norene Bailey----Frank Seely & Son; Corsicana Production Credit Association; Charlie M. Ellington Plumbing; Joe York Furniture Company

Page 130
Ad –
McClain Building Material – pictured – Cindy Vest

Page 131
Ads – Whiteselle Brick; Gibson’s Discount Center; Liston J. Herod Jr. Radiator & Electric; Jimmy Yarber’s Central Monument Works

Page 132
Ad –
Kenneth & Bill Southard, Southard Bros. Service Station

Page 133
Ads –
Emhouse Farm Center; Don Slater Used Cars – picture

Page 134
Ads –
KAND Radio Station; Bowden’s Pharmacy; J. M. Dyer Co; Pizza Hut; Woolworth Department Store; Furniture Barn; Patterson’s Pharmacy; Ross Maxfield’s Corsicana Auto Parts

Page 135
Ad—
Corsicana Federal Savings & Loan Association – picture – David Tipping

Page 136
Ads –
Harry Drain Bordens Milk Delivery – picture – Mascot Donna Jones; Billy Hargrove Commissioner Precinct 4; Laveta’s Dress Shop – Picture – J.V. Cheerleaders, Debbie Northern, Donna McGraw, Liz Andrews, Sherri Uselton, Becky Armstrong

Page 137
Ads –
Coca Cola Bottling Co; Majors & McLauchlin Insurance; Daiches Jewelers; Navarro County Electric – picture – Cheerleaders, Judy Atchley, Kathy Ledbetter, Carole Hoffma, Marie Dobbins, Debbie Braddock; Mascot Donna Jones

Page 138
Ad –
Jim Stephenson’s P & S Pharmacy – pictured – senior signatures

Page 139
Ad –
Wolf Brand Chili – pictured – Tim Carney, Loran Seely, Billy Phillips, Gina ATchley

Page 140
Ads – Fireside Gift Shoppe-----Young’s Texaco Station - -----Leland Kattner’s Western Auto Associate Store; J. R. Patterson Pharmacy; Texas Power & Light Company ---picture

Page 141
Ads – Lone Star Gas Company; Bill Kendrick’s K&G Bait House; Bud & Jane Childress Navarro Bait House; Citizens State Bank; John H. Powell Exxon Wholesale Agent

Page 142
AD – Bradley’s Funeral Home; picture – football team snapshot

Page 143
Ads –
Navarro Mills General Store and Lakeside Beauty Salon; Judy Crawford’s Sew-M-Fabrics; Corsicana Daily Sun; Frost Lumber Company-picture – football snapshot

Page 144
Ad- Dorsey & Don McGraw’s Quality Food Store – picture – Ricky, Donna, Debbie McGraw & Kim & Robert Bray

Page 145
Ads – Hands Furniture; Norris-Hamilton; State National Bank –picture – Melanie Tipping, Connie Barnes, Belinda Armstrong, Donna Furra, Doug Furra, Karen Melton, Karen Morgan, Alan Barnes

Page 146
Ad – Ronald Lynch’s , Lynch’s Grocery Store—picture – Senior Group picture

Page 147
Ads –
Whorton’s Feed Store; Charlie E. Belcher’s Frost Feed Store; Shell’s Variety Store; Lester Easley’s Quick Stop; Collin Street Bakery; Roy’s Cafι – picture – Ted Marr, Monica McGraw & others

Page 148
Ads – Oil City Iron Works; Corsicana Cleaners & Laundry; Withrow Furniture; Owen’s Hardware; Hickory House – picture – basket ball snap shot; McMinn Gulf – picture – station at Frost

Page 149
Ad –
Butler Electric – picture – Dawn, Tim, Danny Butler

Page 150
Ad –
Gerik Chevrolet – picture – Rita Russell, Becky Armstrong, Melanie Tipping

Page 151
Ads –
Olsen Feed & Supply ----------Homer L. “Buddy” Andrews Insurance Co. -----Blue Top Welding Supply Co. –Mike Mikel Cows Acres Ranch; Liberty Mutual Insurance-----------Old Mexican Inn – picture

Page 152
Ad –
Doug Magee Hubbard Auction Sale – picture – Melanie Tipping

Page 153
Ads –
The Blooming Grove Times; Glenn & Betty Hodges’ Corsicana Western World –picture – Glenn Hodges & Cindy Vest; Northern Propane Gas –picture – Debra Jones, & others

Page 154
Ads –
Leon & Wilma Reed; J. N. Haynie Wrecker Service; Harris Lumber Company; Beall’s Dept. Store – picture of store; Stroube Implement Co.; New Corner Drug Store – picture

Page 155
Ad –
First National Bank – picture – Top – Margaret Harwell, Marie Dobbins, Donna Jones, Carolyn Felder, Jeannie Ellington; Bottom – Derwood Cleveland, Mark Armstrong, Milton Collins, Kelly Russell

Page 156
Ad –
Armstrong Jersey – picture – Becky, Gary Stokes, Gina Armstrong

Page 157
Ads – Metzger’s Milk- Picture; Chick Reed Enterprises; Trophy Skating Palace; Magee House; Reid’s Pharmacy; Corsicana National Bank – picture – Brett Melton & other

Page 158
Ads – Barry Gro & Mkt; Builders Supply Co; Hutson Automotive; Wayne & Judy Nelson- picture- Gary & Mike Nelson

Page 159
Ad –
First State Bank – picture – President Bobby L. Ralston, Mary Gowan, Jean Hinkle, Fern Woodland, Ed Hill, Gracie Ralston

Page 160
Ads – Towne House Florist, Bill, Maureen, Billy, Gandy & Trevor Bray; Palace Barber Shop; Tom White Chevrolet; ParGas

Page 161
Ads – Navarro County Tractor Co; Town & Country Candy –picture – Gary Nelson & other; Blake Gillen Insurance – picture – Alec Hunt, Anthony Kelly, Benny Collier

Page 162
Ad –
First State Bank of Rice – picture- #33 Donald Kelly & others

Page 163
Ads –
Monarch Staff - Ralph Richards Shell – picture of station; Chattanooga Glass – picture – Jennifer Page, Cindy Vest, Melanie Tipping, Patti Gillen, Margaret Harwell

Page 164
Ad –
Compliments of Drew Gillen – picture –Top - Charles “Chucky” Barham, Kelly Page, Chris Tipping, Wayne Putman & others; Bottom Left – Debra Jones, Becky Armstrong, Rita Russell; Bottom Right – Becky Armstrong, Sherri Uselton, Debbie Northern, Liz Andrews, Donna McGraw

Page 165
Ad –
Jim Garrison Insurance – picture – Becky Armstrong, Debra Jones & other

Page 166
Ads –
Ervin’s Shell; Safeway; B. G. Lumber; Holiday Inn; Snap shot – Ernest Walker, Horace Neal & other

Page 167
Monarch Staff – Photo –
Raymond Marr, Asst. Sports Editor – Danny Andrews, Editor – Steven Raper, Sports  Editor – Rita Russell; Group – Billy Smith, Raymond Marr, Danny Andrews, Lyndal Gillen, Linda Armstrong, Cindy Rainwater, Steven RAper, Cindy Vest, Melanie Tipping, Pam Green, Kathy Ledbetter, Rita Russell, Debra Jones, Becky Armstrong, Janet Barham

Page 168
Annual Staff – Asst. Personalities Editor –
Patti June Gillen, Asst. Class Editor – Lyndal Gillen, Asst. Activities Editor – Linda Armstrong; Class Editor – Melanie Tipping, Personalities Editor – Kathy Ledbetter, Asst. Business Manager – Cindy Vest; Sponsor – Barbara Ralston

Page 169
Annual Staff – Activities Editor –
Pam Green, Asst. Activities Editor – Janet Barham,  Asst. Photo – Billy Smith, Business Manager – Becky Armstrong, Asst. Sports – Debra Jones, Asst. Class Editor – Cindy Rainwater

Page 170
The End – Pictures – Top Left –
Looks like Carole Hoffma; Bottom Left – Patti June Gillen

Inside Cover pages left & Right—Snap Shots

Back Cover

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox