The 1976 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index || BGHS 1976 Classmates

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards

Front Cover

Inside Left Cover Page
Senior Class
- Back Row – Mike Pullin, Steven Adams, Tony Gonzales, Margaret Harwell, Robert Griffin, Jennifer Page; Middle Row – Donna (Gillentine) Fitch,  Dana Holland, Daun Owen, Danny Gillen, Keith Cunningham, Wayne Putman, Carole Hoffma; Front Row – Joy Dobbins, Janet Barham, Gina Atchley, Lyndal Gillen, Debra Jones, Billy Smith

Inside Right Cover Page
Senior Class – Back Row – Loran Seely, Steve Cavender, Tim Carney, Bobby Gantt, Ira Swan; Front Row – Cindy Rainwater, Patti June Gillen, Wayne Armstrong, Benny Collier, Steve McGraw, Dennis Arnold, Debbie (Barham) Woods

Page 1
Bicentennial Edition – Monarch ’76 – Blooming Grove Schools Blooming Grove Texas – Volume XXX111; Picture of High School Entrance; Pep Rally; Football Players; Elementary Class Room

Page 2
Table of Contents – 1.
Debra Jones, Bennie Collier, Steve Mendez, Steve Cavender  2.  Rhetta Gillen  3. Jimmy Lee Ingram 4.  Margaret Harwell       5. Coach Melba Coker & Debra Jones    6. Billy Smith

Page 3
Our School Song  - 1. Connie Barnes, Vikki Uselton, David Armstrong, Liz Andrews, Sherri Uselton, Belinda Armstrong, Patti June Gillen, & others; 2. Band members   3. Cheerleaders, Karen Morgan, Joyce Larremore, Sharon Mathison, Carole Hoffma, Mascot Cheryl Loper

Page 4
Snap shots – 1.
Steve Cavender, Tim Carney, Debra Jones, Benny Collier, Steve Mendez  2. Coach Wayne Cox   3. Cindy Williams, Debbie Owen, 4. Principal Don Nimmo, Patti June Gillen, Barbara Ralston, Beverly Seely & others  5. Tim Carney & Benny Collier

Page 5
Free to Speak – 1.
First Graders, Keitha Smith, Brett Melton, David Stewart, & others  2. Barbara Ann Faulk  3. Steve Cavender, Keith Cunningham, Tony Gonzales, Wayne Putman  4. Loran Seely

Page 6
Free to Worship – 1. Donna Jones, Sharon Mathison, Robin Ralston & others  2.  Steve Cavender, Debra Jones, Benny Collier  3. Tonja McGaha         

Page 7
Free to Worship – 4. Vikki Uselton & other

Page 8
Free to Assemble –  1.
Steve Cavender & Keith Cunningham  2. Debra Jones 4. Benny Collins, Liz Andrews, Robin Ralston, Mike Nelson, Alec Hunt, Robert Milne, Benny Melton, Ysidro Castillo & others   

Page 9
Free to Assemble – Top picture -  Jamie Moore, Tim Carney, Debra Jones, Billy Phillips, Wayne Armstrong, Danny Gillen  1. Steve Cavender  2. Debbie Anderson, Donna Furra, Janet Barham, Wanza Warren, Barbara Ann Faulk, Debra Jones, Debbie (Barham) Woods

Page 10
Free to Publish – 1.
Carole Hoffma  2. Sherry Moore, Monica McGraw, Kathy Barham, Gary Nelson, Debbie Anderson, Joanne Ewers, George Reynolds & others  3.  Barbara Ralston  4. Sharon Mathison & Gary Armstrong 5. Penny Melton

Page 11
Free to Publish – 1
.  Cindy Smith  2.  Cindy Rainwater  3.  Jennifer Page, Gina Atchley, Barbara Ralston  4. Wendell Warren  5. Patti June Gillen

Page 12
Free to Enjoy Life, Liberty – 1.
Jennifer Page, Margaret Harwell, Patti June Gillen, Vikki Uselton, Paula Gillen   2. Carole Hoffma, Wayne Armstrong   3. Mascot Cheryl Loper   4.  Chris Tipping, Tom Harrison & others 

Page 13
Free to Enjoy Life, Liberty – 1.
Debbie Batson  2. Margaret “Mop” Harwell  3. Lyndal Gillen, Gina Atchley, Patti June Gillen, Debra Jones, Steve Cavender, Dana Holland

Page 14
And Happiness – 1.
  Jennifer Page & Tony Gonzales  2.  Margaret Harwell & Donna Jones  3. Patti June Gillen  4. #64 Steve Cavender, #68 Sherman Putman, #22 Benny Collier  #10 Kelly Russell  5. Penney Melton

Page 15
And Happiness – 1.
Margaret Harwell  2.  Vikki Uselton & William Armstrong  3. Alicia Frances Southard, Amanda Jane “Mandy” Grounds & others  4. Penney Melton, Donna McGraw, Gina Armstrong 

Page 16
Free to Be You and Me  - 1. 
Joanne Ewers  2.  Karen Morgan, Liz Andrews, Mascot Cheryl Loper, Joyce Larremore, Sharon Mathison, Carole Hoffma  5. Sherry Moore

Page 17
Administration

Page 18
The Policy Setters – President –
Wayne Nelson,  Vice President – Harold Don McGraw, Secretary -  Alva Lynn Smith, Ken Bradley, J.K. Melton, Jimmy Nicholson

Page 19
The Administrator – Superintendent –
Charlie Uselton----also pictured Wayne Nelson, Ken Bradley, Alva Lynn Smith, Harold Don McGraw

Page 20
The Enforcers – High School Principal –
Don Nimmo  Elementary Principal – Alma Bridges

Page 21
Faculty – Band –
Grady Barnes, 3rd Grade – Lula Carroll, 2nd Grade – Elaine Densman,  5th Grade – Myrle Floyd,  4th Grade – Marie Grubbs  6th Grade – Grace Jones, Kindergarten – Bonnie Mathison, 1st Grade – Linda Riggs  Snap Shots – Center Left – Elaine Densman,  Top Right – Marie Grubbs, Bottom Right – Linda Riggs

Page 22
Faculty – Head Coach & History –
Greg Bailey, English & Spanish – Jane (Mann) Bailey, Science & Coach – Wayne Cox, Health, P.E., Coach –  Melba Coker, Math & Coach, P.E. – Jerry Hargrove, Math – Charlotte Harmon, Social Studies – Keith Harmon, English & Business –  Betty (Brown) Hodges Snapshots – Top Left – Jane Bailey & Charlotte Harmon  Right – Wayne Cox  Bottom Left – Betty Hodges & others

Page 23
Faculty – Homemaking – Dorothy Martin, Vo. Ag – Lewis Mathison, Science & Coach – Ray Morgan, Vo. Ag. – Ralph Page Business & Annual – Barbara Ralston, Homemaking – Debbie Reynolds, Social Studies – Tom Stephenson, English & Speech –   Martha Tucker Snap shots – Top Left – Coach Ray Morgan, Coach Greg Bailey, # 26  James Atchley  Top Right – Tom Stephenson Bottom – Jerry Hargrove, Martha Tucker, Debbie Reynolds

Page 24
The Helpers – Librarian – Lorraine Carroll, Special Enrichment Program – Sharon Cole, Special Enrichment – Joan Hargrove Remedial Reading – Jan Kuker, Secretary – Virginia (Trussell) McGraw, Aide – Joyce Moore, Aide – Ann Nimmo Migrant Teacher – Jean Pierce, Business Manager Certified Texas Assessor – Doris Ray, Aide – Patsy (Farmer) Smith Aide – Mary Springer Snap shots – Left – Mary Springer  Right – Lunch Room Ladies – Mary Willie Kagler, Viola Ward, Opal Eddlemon, Clara McGraw

Page 25
Classes

Page 26
Senior Class Officers – President – Loran Seely, Vice President – Keith Cunningham, Secretary – Margaret Harwell Treasurer – Steve Cavender, Reporter – Carole Hoffma Snap Shots – Left – Wayne Armstrong & Steve Cavender  Middle – Joe Bailey  Right – Bobby Gantt & others

Page 27
Seniors –
Steven Adams, Wayne Armstrong, Dennis Arnold, Gina Atchley, Joe Bailey, Janet Barham Snap Shots – Top Left – Lyndal Gillen, Top Center -  Carole Hoffma & Janet Barham Top Right – Loran Seely & Dennis Arnold  Center Right – Gina Atchley

Page 28
Seniors –
Tim Carney, Steve Cavender, Benny Collier, Keith Cunningham, Joy Dobbins, Barbara Ann Faulk; Snap Shots – Top Left – Angelo Gonzales & Dusty Ledbetter & Center Left – Jamie Moore & Debra Jones  Bottom Left – Steven Adams & Ira Swan; Right – Debbie (Barham) Woods

Page 29
Seniors –
Donna (Gillentine) Fitch, Bobby Gantt, Danny Gillen, Lyndal Gillen, Patti June Gillen, Angelo Gonzales; Snap Shots – Left -  Dennis Arnold & other Top Right – Jennifer Page, Gina Atchley, Lyndal Gillen, Patti June Gillen, Debra Jones, Cindy Rainwater; Bottom Right – Steven Adams & Angelo Gonzales

Page 30
Seniors –
Tony Gonzales, Robert Griffin, Margaret Harwell, Carole Hoffma, Dana Holland, Archie Hunt, Debra Jones, Joyce Larremore; Snap Shots – Top – Barbara Ann Faulk & Joyce Larremore  Bottom –  Robert Griffin  

Page 31
Seniors –
David McGraw, Steve McGraw, Jamie Moore, Daun Owen, Jennifer Page, Billy Phillips, Mike Pullin, Wayne Putman; Snap Shots – Top – David McGraw & Gina Atchley  Bottom – Lyndal Gillen & Daun Owen

Page 32
Seniors –
Cindy Rainwater, Loren Seely, Billy Smith, Cindy Smith, Ira Swan, Debbie (Barham) Woods; Snap Shots – Top – Benny Collier & Gina Atchley      Center – Wayne Armstrong, Wayne Putman, Tony Gonzales, Keith Cunningham, Steve Cavender; Bottom – Cindy Rainwater & Lyndal Gillen

Page 33
Seniors in Action – Top Left –
Wayne Armstrong, Top Center – Tony Gonzales & Margaret Harwell  Top right – Cindy Smith; Center Right – Lyndal Gillen, Debra Jones, Patti June Gillen, Jennifer Page  Bottom Left – Patti June Gillen; Center – Benny Collier  Center Bottom – Tim Carney, Keith Cunningham, Benny Collier  Bottom Right –Donna (Gillentine) Fitch

Page 34
Junior Class Officers – President –
Chris Tipping,  Vice President – Kelly Russell, Secretary –Donna Smith, Treasurer – Howard Seely, Reporter – Wanza Warren; Snap Shots – Left – Dusty Ledbetter  Right – Kelly Russell, Donna Jones, Sherman Putman

Page 35
Juniors –
William Armstrong, Beth Barham, Charles “Chucky” Barham, Connie Barnes, Debra Batson, Bob Blake, Michael Charters, Ricky Collier; Lisa Colvard, Baldomaro Ferrer, Michael Fields, Edward Fullerton, Kathy Gillen, Diane Gonzales, Connie Griggs, Tom Harrison, Paul Johnston, Donna Jones; Snap Shots – Left – Connie Barnes & others  Top – Sherman Putman & Kelly Russell Bottom – Duane Melton, Eddie Moore, Edward Fullerton, Dusty Ledbetter

Page 36
Juniors – Dusty Ledbetter, Cheryl Loper, Duane Melton, Eddie Moore, Dwayne Owen, Sherman Putman, Ester Roberts, Kelly Russell, David Schultz, Beverly (Moore) Seely, Howard Seely, Donna Smith, Chris Tipping, Wanza Warren, Kathy Wells; Snap Shots – Top Left – Kelly Russell, Sherman Putman, Charles “Chucky” Barham  Bottom Left – Kathy Wells, Top Center – Beverly (Moore) Seely  Bottom Center – Chris Tipping, Top right – Cheryl Loper, Bottom Right – Michael Fields

Page 37
Junior Snap Shots – Top Left – Bob Blake  Top Right – Debbie Batson, Ricky Collier, Lisa Colvard Middle Left – Jerry Hargrove & Howard Seely; Center – Ester Roberts & Wanza Warren; Middle Right – Kelly Russell, Dusty Ledbetter, Bob Blake Bottom Right – Donna Smith, Howard Seely, Charles “Chucky” Barham; Bottom Right – Wanza Warren

Page 38
Sophomore Class Officers – President-
Gary Armstrong, Vice President- Joey McClure, Secretary – Donna Furra; Treasurer –Dan Harwell,  Reporter – Sharon Mathison; Snap Shots –Left -  Monica McGraw, Donna Furra, Carol Armstrong, Tonja McGaha Middle –Cheryl Crouch,  Jimmy Lee Ingram; Right – Gary Nelson, Joey McClure, Karen Melton,  Monica McGraw

Page 39
Sophomores –
Debbie Anderson, Carol Armstrong, Gary Armstrong, Sharon Arnold, James Atchley, Anita Barham, Kathy Barham, Barbara Baston, Betty Black, Pam Boatman, Tim Bowling, Roger Braddock, Mike Bryant, Simon Carrizales,  Peggie Coker, Chad Coleman, Milton Collins, Cherryl Crouch, Wanda Davis, Joann Ewers, Donna Furra Snap shots – Top Right – Linda Ingram & Nina Barham Bottom Left – Milton Collins, Gregory Williams, Barbara Baston, Wanda Davis, & others Bottom Right – Sherry Moore

Page 40
Sophomores – Paula Gillen, Christene Griggs, Dan Harwell, Tim Hatley, Keith Herod, Alec Hunt, Johnny Isaacs, Becky Marr, Sharon Mathison, Joey McClure, Tonja McGaha, Monica McGraw, Stephen Mendez, Wayne Minatra, James Moore Snap Shots – Left – Stephen Mendez,  Center – Dan Harwell, Wanda Davis, Barbara Baston, Tim Bowling, Gary Nelson, Eddie Moore, Milton Collins, & others  Top Right – Joann Ewers  Bottom Right – Kathy Barham, Debbie Smith, & other

Page 41
Sophomores – Sherry Moore, Nancy Napper, Horace Ray Neal, Gary Nelson, Debbie Owen, Jackie (Phillips) Owen, George Reynolds, Roger Richards, Debbie Smith, Randy Springer, Billy Sullivan, Earnest Walker, Cindy Williams, Gregory Williams, Joe Vasquez Snap Shots – Top Left – Barbara Baston, Wanda Davis, Earnest Walker, Horace Ray Neal , Tim Bowling, Gary Nelson, Gary Armstrong, Randy Springer, Eddie Moore, Joann Ewers, & others  Bottom Left – Benny Melton  Bottom Right Debbie Smith, Gary Armstrong, Debbie Anderson, Randy Springer, Gary Nelson, Dan Harwell

Page 42
Freshman Class Officers – President – Ricky McGraw, Vice President – Jimmy Ingram, Secretary –Laurie Saunders, Treasurer – Randy Melton, Reporter –Gary Armstrong Freshmen – Barbara Anderson, Liz Andrews, Becky Armstrong, Belinda Armstrong, Gary Armstrong, Tammy Atchley, Lester Bailey, Gary Barham, Nina Barham, Janette Barkley

Page 43
Freshmen – Kevin Batson, Tim Butler, Ralph Castillo, Sylvia Castillo, Ysidro Castillo, Benny Collins, Darla Derden, Mike Dickens, Regina Ebbinga Ricky Ebbinga, Elvin Faulk, Donna Fullerton, Doug Furra, Janice Gillentine, Cindy Hancock, James Hawkins, Terry Lee Hawkins, Tena Hinkle, Cathy Ingram, Jimmy Ingram, Linda Ingram, Bobby Isaacs, Paula Johnson, Jill Johnston, Anthony Kelly Snap Shots – Left – Debbie Northern & others         Right – Benny Melton & others

Page 44
Freshmen – David Madera, Dudley Madera, Ricky McGraw, Tracy McGaha, Benny Melton, Karen Melton, Randy Melton, Debra Miles, Robert Milne, Lee Montgomery, Karen Morgan, Bonnie Morris, Tina Murray, Jesse Neal, Mike Nelson Snap Shots – Top Left – Janice Gillentine  Bottom Left –  Sylvia Castillo & Nina Barham Right – Sylvia Castillo, Linda Ingram, Liz Anderws,  Nina Barham, Janice Gillentine, Tammy Atchley

Page 45
Freshmen –
Debbie Northern, Mark O’Rear, Robin Ralston, Clay Reamey, Anthony Williams, Randy Richards, Marine Roberts, Gilbert Sanchez, Laurie Saunders, Angela Scott, Cory Smith, Vikki Uselton, Jimmy Vaclavik, Wayne Williams Snap Shots – Top Left – Paula Johnson, Karen Morgan, Belinda Armstrong, Karen Morgan, Vikki Uselton Top Right – Gary Armstrong & Randy Richards   Bottom  Left – Karen Morgan  Bottom Right – Randy Melton & Ricky McGraw

Page 46
Eighth Grade Officers – President – Frank Gonzales, Vice President – Charlotte McGraw,  Secretary – Kenneth Walther, Treasurer – Richard Harrison,  Reporter – Wendell Warren Seventh Grade Officers – Penny Melton, Rhonda Bryant, Tommy Stewart , Johnny Gorden Eighth Grade – Jimmy Anderson, Delores Barham, James Barham, Odell Baston, Tammy Blissett, Randy Borgeson, Tim Campbell, Chris Castillo, Nancy Charters, Randy Charters, Eric Coleman, Karen Connally

Page 47
Eight Grade – Debbie Crouch, Tina Dobbins, Danny Ferrer, Terri Gonzales, Frank Gonzalez, Herman Gorden, Jan Hargrove, Richard Harrison, Ivy Holt, Pam Hope, Evonne Hughes, David Larremore, Debbie Larremore, Wendy Ledbetter, Ted Marr, Debra Mathison, Ronny McGaha, Charlotte McGraw Snap Shots – Top Left – Jamey Tipping & Pam Hope   Top Right – Ted Marr, Odell Baston, Tim Campbell, Sharon Williams, Debbie Larremore, Debra Mathison  Center – Donna McGraw  

Page 48
Eighth Grade –  Donna McGraw, Richard Mendez, David Peters, Rusty Potter, Melanie Russell, Karen Seely, Jamey Tipping, Sherri Uselton, Kenneth Walthers, Treasa Walthers, Bradley Ward, Wendell Warren, James Weddington, Sharon Williams, Ray Williford Carole Worsham Snap Shots – Top Left – Sherri Uselton, Charlotte McGraw, Donna McGraw   Top Right – Randy Charters & other Middle Left – Group   Bottom Left – Delores Barham, David Larremore, Pam Hope, & other Bottom Right – Herman Gorden

Page 49
Seventh Grade – David Armstrong, Gina Armstrong, Karla Barham, Mark Barham, Gary Batson, Lynda Batson, Ruby Baston, Teena Blissett Kenneth Burleson, JoAnn Burnett, Dawn Butler, Rhonda Bryant, Christine Carrizales, Darlene Carrizales, Zelmo Davis, Delia Ferrer, Timothy Ferrer, Jimmy Guy Garrison Snap Shots – Left – Jimmy Guy Garrison   Top Right – Donna McGraw & Penny Melton  Bottom Right – Lynda Batson, Rhetta Gillen, Janith Russell, Joni Murray

Page 50
Seventh Grade – Rhetta Gillen, Kim Gorden, Johnny Gorden, Pedro Gonzalez, Kenia Hughes, Tim Kindrick, Kim Johnson, Owen Knapp, Regina McGraw, Kim Meek, Lisa meek, Lori Meek, James Melton, Penney Melton, Joni Murray, Cedric Nelson, Leslie Prickett, Evenia Reamy, Bertha Robbins, Jimmy Rodgers, Janith Russell, Tommy Stewart, Robert Toten, Allen Weddington, Gwen Weddington, Donny Williford Snap Shots – Top Center – Donna McGraw, Charlotte McGraw, Penney Melton, Gina Armstrong  Top Right – Kim Gorden & others Bottom Left – Linda Batson, Rhonda Bryant, Rhetta Gillen, Janith Russell

Page 51
Junior High Football Team – Winners of District 17-A Odell Baston, David Peters, Tim Campbell, Jamey Tipping, Robert Toten, Herman Gorden, Tommy Stewart, Randy Charters, Manager –Kenneth Walthers, Jimmy Guy Garrison, Rusty Potter, Kim Johnson, Cedric Nelson, David Armstrong, Richard Harrison, James Barham, Jimmy Anderson, Manager – Ralph Castillo, Leslie Prickett, Randy Borgeson, James Melton, Johnny Gorden, Zelmo Davis, Ray Williford, Richard Mendez, Mark Barham Cheerleaders – Terry Gonzales, Donna McGraw, Charlotte McGraw, Gina Armstrong, Penney Melton

Page 52
Junior High Girls Basketball Team- manager –
Donna McGraw, Terry Gonzales, Karla Barham, Nancy Charters, Melanie Russell, Jan Hargrove, Coach – Melba Coker, Debra Mathison, Sherri Uselton, Charoltte McGraw, Carol Worsham, Pam Hope, Karen Seely, Manager – Sharon Williams Dawn Butler, Gina Armstrong, Debbie Larremore, Janith Russell, Linda Batson, Rhonda Bryant, Penney Melton, Rhetta Gillen Junior High Boys Basketball Team – Leslie Prickett, Jimmy Anderson, Zelmo Davis, Johnny Gorden, Odell Baston, Ted Marr, Jamey Tipping, Jimmy Guy Garrison, Cedric Nelson, Bradley Ward, Ralph Castillo, Coach – Wayne Cox

Page 53
Elementary

Page 54
Sixth Grade –
Lee Armstrong, Steve Armstrong, Brad Barham, Charles Barham, Sherry Barham, Mark Batson, Perry Don Borgeson, John Burnett, Richard Castillo, Sherman Collins, Teresia Colvard, David Gantt, Marilyn Gowan, Rae Jeana Gullatt, Mykle Hughes, John David Johnston, Dale Jordan, Debbie McGraw, Freddie McGraw, Melanie McGraw, Robert Melton, Tim Miles, Donna Morgan, Dina Nimmo, Charles Owens, Robert Prickett, Amanda Jane “Mandy” Richards, Kelly Smith, Alicia Frances Southard, Tammy Thornton, Randy Uselton, Scott Ward, Sherry Williams, Snap Shots – Left – Amanda Jane “Mandy” Richards   Right – Charles Barham & others

Page 55
Fifth Grade -
Harold Barham, Loretta Baston, Richard Bradley, Cassandra Burleson, Lonnie Cantrell, Dora Carrizales, David Castillo, Earnest Ferrer, Tim Gonzales, Robbie Haggard, Jeffery Larremore, John McDaniel, Myra M’Lis Melton, Lee Ann Missildine, James Prickett, Lynn Saunders, Tina Sisk, Johanna Tipping, Lutricia Watkins Snap Shots – Top Left – Tracy Moore & Wade Derden  

Page 56
Fifth Grade –
Elvira Barajas, Terry Blissett, James Burnett, Roy Cantu, Angie Castillo, Wade Derden, Patricia Ferrer, Bill Gowan, Loren Gullatt, Suzanne Hollifield, Marlene Knapp, Nancy Mathison, Paula Melton, Tracy Moore, Todd McGraw, Paula Sanches, Glynn Saunders, Lisa Smith, Scott Tucker, Ann Walker Snap Shot – Top – Suzanne Hollifield

Page 57
Fourth Grade –
Rudy Barajas, Tom Baston, Patti Bray, Daniel Butler, Cathy Cantrell, Vera Collins, Lynn Crouch, Dana Dawson, Mike Elliot, Dawn Garrison, Randy Gillen, Molly Gonzalez, Lisa Gorden, Kim Hiler, Belinda Massey, Deborah Massey, Terri McGraw, Elizabeth Mendez, Kevin Mitchell, Tim Nicholson, Rob Nimmo, Travis Rogers, Kenneth Scott, Thomas Sisk, Teddy Southard, LaDona Taylor, Kim Vandergriff, Debbie Warren Snap Shots – Rob Nimmo, Kim Hiler,  & other

Page 58
Third Grade – Leonard Barham, Sammie Bass, Warren Caldwell, Nancy Carrizales, Walter Elliot, Jennifer Elmore, Kathryn Ferrer, Dana Hargrove, Tracey Harris, Julie Harrison, Kevin Kindrick, Toni Larremore, Tim Mathison, Jessica McGraw, Robbie Miles, Kyle Mitchell, Margaret Moreno, Mona Ralston, Glenn Russell, Terry Slater, Shelby Southard, Audra Thornton, Teresa Thornton, Chinesa Walker, Stephen Warren, Dawn Boyd Snap Shots

Page 59
Second Grade –
Ace Armstrong, Teresa Barajas, Charlie Barham, Christy Boyd, Terry Burnett, Helen Caldwell, Sonny Caldwell, Mary Carrizales, Robert Castillo, Diane Dawson, Jannessa Dover, Gwen Edmerson, Otelia Elliott, Windy Glenn, Domingo Gonzalez, Michael Hiler, Les James, Beverly Johnson, Donny Kindrick, Jeff McGraw, Scott McGraw, Billy Murry, Tammie Prickett, Stacy Reamy, Michael Smith, Tim Sullivan, Charles Walker, Robbie Warren, Betty Willhelm, Philmore Willis, Douglas Worley, David Worsham, Lance Wright, Bill Youngblood Snap Shots – Right – Scott McGraw & other

Page 60
First Grade -  Scott Armstrong, Gumaro Barajas, Charlie Barham, Daisy Barham, Shannon Boatman, David Bowling, Renee Bradley, Kim Bray, David Caldwell, Marvin Cantrell, John Carrizales, Michael Castillo, Anthony Daniels, JoAnn Diaz, Rosalinda Diaz, Bart Dunaway, Lori Gorden, Melissa Gorden, Deanna Howard, Stephen Johnston, Donald Massey, Brett Melton, Steve Morgan, Janet Peters, Charles Ray, Brett Reagan, Eric Wendell Richards, Keitha Smith, David Stewart, Grady Watkins, Dennis Willhelm, Teresa Williford Snap Shots – Left – Brett Melton

Page 61
Kindergarten – Anita Anderson, Henry Aragon, Charles Boyd, Angie Bradley, Rhonda Brewer, Billy Caldwell, Nick Caldwell, Patti Carroll, Lisa Cathey, Chris Collins, Helen Diaz, Amber Haden, Scott Hargrove, Terry Harris, Karen Heston, David Hill, Jennifer Hooks, Tina Johnson, Robbie McCarter, Stacy McGraw, Daryn Meek, Nikki Nicholson, Sheila Nicholson, Tai Pomara, Richard Sagebiel, Leslie Scott, Mary Ann Southard, Tray Southard, Tammy Sullivan, Billy Don Thornton, Michelle Woodard, Brian Worley, Steven Worsham Snap Shots –Left – Karen Heston & Amber Haden    Right – Angie Bradley

Page 62
Elementary Coronation – Happy Birthday America – Top Left – Queen Nikki Nicholson, King Steve Worsham, Attendents – Jason Farish, Stephanie Hill & Others  Center – Middle Right – Terry McGraw, Lisa Gorden & others

Page 63
Favorites

Page 64
Senior Favorites –
Carole Hoffma & Wayne Armstrong

Page 65
Junior Favorites –
Tom Harrison & Wanza Warren

Page  66
Sophomore Favorites –
Steve Mendez & Carol Armstrong

Page 67
Freshman Favorites –
Randy Melton & Bonnie Morris

Page 68
Eighth Grade Favorites –
Karen Seely & Rusty Potter

Page 69
Seventh Grade Favorites – 
Regina McGraw & Tommy Stewart

Page 70
Mr. and Miss B.G.H.S.
Debra Jones & Loran Seely

Page 71
King and Queen of High School –
Bobby Gantt & Jennifer Page

Page 72
Snap Shots – Top Left –
Gina Atchley & Sherman Putman   Top Right – Cindy Hancock, Debbie Smith, Robert Griffin, Benny Collier, Cindy Williams, Steve Cavender, Lisa Colvard, Milton Collins, Tena Hinkle, Alec Hunt, Joey McClure, Paula Johnson Middle Left – Wayne Putman & Barham & Janet Barham  Middle Right – Coronation Court – Gina Armstrong, Jimmy Guy Garrison, Donna McGraw, Jimmy Anderson, Vikki Uselton, Ricky McGraw, Carol Armstrong, Tim Bowling,  Beverly (Moore) Seely, Howard Seely, Tony Gonzales, Margaret Hawelll, Queen Jennifer Page  Bottom Left – Wayne Armstrong & Lyndal Gillen Bottom Right – Billy Phillips

Page 73
Snap Shots – Top Left – Debra Jones, Steve Cavender, Loran Seely & other  Top right – Johnny Isaacs Middle Left – Coronation Court –  King Bobby Gantt, attendents, Carole Hoffma, Angelo Gonzales, Donna Smith, Tom Harrison, Donna Furra, Roger Braddock, Linda Ingram, Elvin Faulk, Jan Hargrove, Richard Harrison, Penney Melton, Johnny Gorden  Middle Right – Randy Melton, Bonnie Morris, & other  Bottom Left – Chattanooga Dancers – Archie Hunt, Patti June Gillen, Randy Springer, Joann Ewers, Kelly Russell, Wanza Warren, Loran Seely, Paula Gillen  Bottom right – Betty Black & Gregory Williams

Page 74
Coronation Pictures – Seniors – Angelo Gonzales, Carole Hoffma, Margaret Harwell, Tony Gonzales  Juniors – Howard Seely, Beverly (Moore) Seely, Donna Smith, Tom Harrison, Sophomores – Tim Bowling, Carol Armstrong, Donna Furra, Roger Braddock  Freshmen –  Elvin Faulk, Linda Ingram, Vikki Uselton, Ricky McGraw  Eighth Grade – Jimmy Anderson, Donna McGraw, Jan Hargrove, Richard Harrison  Seventh Grade – Johnny Gorden, Penney Melton, Gina Armstrong, Jimmy Guy Garrison

Page 75
Mr. and Miss Leap Year – Donna Smith & Loran Seely

Page 76
Football Sweetheart –
Jennifer Page

Page 77
Homecoming Queen –
Margaret Harwell escorted by Tony Gonzales, First Runner-up – Patti June Gillen escorted by Wayne Armstrong Second Runner-up – Debra Jones escorted by Loran Seely  Third Runner-up – Carole Hoffma escorted by Chris Tipping

Page 78
Most Representative –
Steve Cavender & Lyndal Gillen

Page 79
Most Likely to Succeed –
Benny Collier & Gina Atchley

Page 80
Most Athletic –
Debra Jones & Loran Seely

Page 81
Most Lion Spirit –
Donna Jones & Steve Cavender

Page 82
Friendliest –
Jennifer Page & Wayne Putman

Page 83
Best Dressed –
Liz Andrews & Loran Seely

Page 84
Band Beau and Sweetheart –
Vikki Uselton & William Armstrong

Page 85
F.F.A. Sweetheart and F. H. A. Beau –
Margaret Harwell & Keith Cunningham

Page 86
Who’s Who –
Steve Cavender, Loran Seely, Lyndal Gillen, Gina Atchley, Billy Phillips, Tim Carney, Donna Smith, Debra Jones

Page 87
Lions Club Good Citizens –
Steve Cavender, Benny Collier, Loran Seely, Carole Hoffma, Billy Phillips, Dana Holland, Randy Springer, William Armstrong, Dennis Arnold, Connie Barnes

Page 88
Youth Fair Queen – Jennifer Page Youth Fair Queen – 1st Runner-up – Patti June Gillen Betty Crocker Award – Debbie (Barham) Woods D.A.R. Good Citizen – Lyndal Gillen

Page 89
Activities

Page 90
National Honor Society – Top Left –Officers – President –Donna Smith, Vice President – Chris Tipping, Secretary – Donna Jones Treasurer – Steve Mendez Center Top – Lyndal Gillen, Patti June Gillen, Tim Carney  Right Top – Sponsor Jane (Mann) Bailey Center Left – Gary Armstrong, Donna Furra, Lisa Colvard, Chris Tipping, Donna Smith, Donna Jones, Connie Barnes, Charles “Chucky” Barham, Steve Cavender   Middle right – Lyndal Gillen      Bottom Left – Patti June Gillen Bottom Right - National Honor Society Group –Back Row - Donna Furra, Benny Collier, Tonja McGaha, Steve Cavender, Gary Armstrong, Tim Carney, Chris Tipping, Dana Holland, Charles “Chucky” Barham, Lyndal Gillen, Margaret Harwell, Lisa Colvard,   Middle Row – Steve Mendez, Jennifer Page, Debbie (Barham) Woods, Debra Jones, Patti June Gillen, Donna Jones, Gina Atchley  Bottom – Monica McGraw, Connie Barnes, Loran Seely, Donna Smith

Page 91
Tomorrow’s Leaders Today – Officers – President – Steve Cavender, Vice President – Tim Carney, Secretary – Debra Jones Treasurer – Benny Collier, Reporter – Steve Mendez Seniors – Loran Seely & Lyndal Gillen  Juniors – Chris Tipping & Tom Harrison Freshmen – Ricky McGraw & Paula Johnson  Sophomores – Gary Armstrong & Tonja McGaha Eighth Grade – Frank Gonzalez & Jimmy Anderson Seventh Grade – Tommy Stewart & Gina Armstrong Sponsor – Tom Stephenson

Page 92
Speech Class – Top right –
Cindy Williams & other Top Left – Debbie Smith & Betty Black Middle Left – James Moore & Carole Hoffma Center – Janet Barham & Carole Hoffma  Middle Right – Baldamaro Ferrer 

Page 93
One Act Play Cast – Top – Carole Hoffma, Loran Seely, Lyndal Gillen, ?  Top Right – ? James Moore, Janet Barham Middle Left – Janet Barham  Center – James Moore,  ? Carole Hoffma    Middle Right – James Moore & Janet Barham Bottom Left – Betty Black  Bottom Right – James Moore, Loran Seely, Carole Hoffma, Janet Barham, Johnny Isaacs, Lyndal Gillen, Baldamaro Ferrer,  Cindy Williams, Debbie Smith,  Betty Black, Debbie Owen & other

Page 94
F.H.A. Officers – President –
Barbara Ann Faulk, 1st Vice President – Carole Hoffma, 2nd Vice President – Debra Jones 3rd Vice President – Janet Barham, 4th Vice President – Margaret Harwell, 5th Vice President – Wanza Warren Secretary – Donna Jones, Treasurer – Debbie (Barham) Woods, Historian –Debbie Anderson,  Parliamentarian – Patti June Gillen Reporter – Donna Furra, Chapter Beau – Keith Cunningham Snap Shots – Top – Donna Furra, Debbie (Barham) Woods, Janet Barham, Carole Hoffma, Patti June Gillen, Debra Jones, Margaret Harwell, Wanza Warren, Barbara Ann Faulk        Top Left – Sponsor, Debbie Reynolds Middle Right - Janette Barkley & Donna Fullerton Middle Left – Tim Carney, Steven Adams,Jennifer Page  Bottom Left – Michael Fields, Steve Cavender, Wayne Putman, Debbie Smith        Bottom Right – Keith Cunningham

Page 95
F.F.A. Officers – President – Keith Cunningham, Vice-President – Kelly Russell, Secretary – Steven Adams, Treasurer- Bobby Gantt Reporter – Benny Collier, Sentinel – Billy Phillips Top Right – Tim Carney, Keith Cunningham  Middle Left –  Robert Griffin, Angelo Gonzales, Tim Carney , Ira Swan, Eddie Moore, Keith Cunningham Center – Benny Collier, Bottom Left – Margaret Harwell  Bottom – Advisors – Lewis Mathison & Ralph Page

Page 96
HECE – Top Right – Kathy Gillen, Donna (Gillentine) Fitch, Cindy Smith, Jamie Moore  Top Left – Cindy Smith  - Middle Left – Kathy Gillen Center – Jamie Moore  Middle Right – Donna (Gillentine) Fitch  Bottom Left – Kathy Gillen, Donna (Gillentine) Fitch, Jamie Moore, Cindy Smith  Bottom Right – Beth Barham

Page 97
Co-op Ag – Top Left – Bob Blake, Steve McGraw, Baldomaro Ferrer  Top right – Billy Smith  Middle Left – Dusty Ledbetter Center – Archie Hunt  Middle Right – David McGraw  Bottom Left – Mike Pullin  Bottom Right – Danny Gillen, Billy Phillips, Kelly Russell

Page 98
Blooming Grove Marching Band – Drum Major -
Sherry Moore, Richard Mendez, Johnny Gorden, Ted Marr, Jimmy Guy Garrison, Beverly (Moore) Seely, William Armstrong, Debbie Northern, Joni Murry, Connie Barnes, Donna Smith, Charlotte McGraw, Rhonda Bryant, Pete Gonzalez, Sherri Uselton, Liz Andrews, Robin Ralston, Jan Hargrove, Brad Ward, Janith Russell, Pam Hope, David Armstrong, Doug Furra, Tim Campbell, Jimmy Rodgers, Debra Mathison, Melanie Russell, Karen Morgan, Karen Melton, Karen Seely, Rhetta Gillen, Penney Melton, Becky Marr, Tena Hinkle, Belinda Armstrong Director – Grady Barnes Twirlers – Paula Gillen, Margaret Harwell, Head – Patti June Gillen, Vikki Uselton, Jennifer Page

Page 99
Fighting Lion Band Officers – Margaret Harwell, Donna Smith, Doug Furra, Beverly (Moore) Seely, Vikki Uselton Snap Shots – Top right – Melanie Russell, Bottom Right – Brad Ward  Bottom Left – Johnny Gorden, Ted Marr, Jimmy Guy Garrison, Charlotte McGraw, William Armstrong, Donna Smith, Connie Barmes. Brad Ward, Janith Russell, Sherri Uselton, Tena Hinkle, Belinda Armstrong, Sherri Moore, Becky Marr, Rhetta Gillen

Page 100
District Band – Top Left – Donna Smith, Connie Barnes, Sherry Moore, Johnny Gorden, Tim Campbell Top Right – Marching Band  Middle Right – Jennifer Page, Vikki Uselton, Patti June Gillen, Margaret Harwell Stage Band – Charlotte McGraw, Donna Smith, Connie Barnes, Debbie Northern, Sharon Mathison, Patti June Gillen, Johnny Gorden, Vikki Uselton, Margaret Harwell, Doug Furra, Tim Campbell, Jimmy Rodgers, Debra Mathison, Liz Andrews, Brad Ward, Jan Hargrove, Robin Ralston, Sherri Uselton, Donna Furra Director – Grady Barnes

Page 101
Beginner Band – Richard Bradley, Tim Gonzales, Steve Armstrong, Charles Barham, Bill Gowan, John McDaniel, Scott Tucker, Lee Armstrong,James Prickett, Tracy Moore, Dina Nimmo, Melanie McGraw, Todd Barham, Loren Gullatt, Rae Jeana Gullatt, Randy Uselton, Scott Ward, Lynn Saunders, Marilyn Gowan, Amanda Jane “Mandy” Richards, Alicia Frances Southard, Robbie Haggard, Johanna Tipping, Nancy Mathison,, Tammy Thornton, Debbie McGraw, Donna Morgan, Myra M’Lis Melton; Piano Teacher – Varue Mason; Band Director – Grady Barnes; Piano Students – Terry Gonzales, Karen Seely, Vikki Uselton, Beverly (Moore) Seely, Belinda Armstrong, David Armstrong, Tonja McGaha, Sherri Uselton, Charlotte McGraw, Karen Morgan, Tammy Blissett, Tracy Harris, Patti Bray, Kyle Mitchell,  Dana Hargrove, Shelby Southard, Lisa Smith, Tracy Moore, Kevin Mitchell,  Dione Dawson, Paula Melton, Karen Morgan, Tim Mathison, Suzanne Hollifield, Penney Melton, Dawn Garrison, Lynn Saunders, Johanna Tipping, Lee Armstrong, Dana Dawson, Nancy Mathison, Dina Nimmo, Gina Armstrong, Janith Russell, Randy Uselton, Steve Armstrong, Rhonda Bryant, Delia Ferrer, Alicia Frances Southard  & others

Page 102
Cheerleaders Head Carole Hoffma, Joyce Larremore, Sharon Mathison, Karen Morgan, Liz Andrews

Page 103
Majorettes –
Head Patti June Gillen, Paula Gillen, Margaret Harwell, Jennifer Page, Vikki Uselton

Page 104
Drum Major – Sherry Moore; Mascot – Cheryl Loper

Page 105
Athletics

Page 106
Varsity Lion Team – Joey McClure, Keith Cunningham, Steven Adams, Wayne Armstrong, Mike Bryant, Sherman Putman, Milton Collins, Randy Springer, Dennis Arnold, Gregory Peck Williams, Chris Tipping, Wayne Putman, Steve Cavender, Loran Seely, Paul Johnston, Dusty Ledbetter, Benny Collier, Tim Carney, Kelly Russell, Tony Gonzales, Bobby Gantt, Tom Harrison, Duane Melton

Page 107
Football Captains – Steve Cavender, Keith Cunningham, Wayne Putman, Tony Gonzales

Page 108
Varsity Lions –
Loran Seely, Tim Carney, Bobby Gantt, Benny Collier, Wayne Armstrong, Steven Adams, Dennis Arnold, Kelly Russell Snap Shot - #68 Sherman Putman, #46 Tony Gonzales, #64 Wayne Armstrong, #10 Kelly Russell & others

Page 109
Varsity Lions –
Chris Tipping, Duane Melton, Sherman Putman, Dusty Ledbetter, Tom Harrison, Milton Collins, Randy Springer, Gregory Peck Williams Snap Shots – Top -  #39 Gregory Williams  Bottom - #15 Loran Seely

Page 110
Varsity Team –
Joey McClure, Mike Bryant Snap Shot – Steve Cavender & Gregory Peck Williams Junior Varsity Team – Howard Seely, William Armstrong, Ricky Collier, Michael Fields, Eddie Moore, James Atchley

Page 111
Junior Varsity Team –
Roger Braddock, Alec Hunt, Ernest Walker, Ricky McGraw, Randy Melton, Doug Furra, Anthony Kelly, Gary Armstrong Snap Shots – Top – Group- #67 Keith Cunningham, #9 Duane Melton & others   Bottom - #46 Tony Gonzales

Page 112
Junior Varsity Team –
Benny Melton, Cory Smith, Jimmy Vaclavik, Ysidro Castillo Snap Shots – left – Kelly Russell & Coach Greg Bailey; Right - #39 Gregory Peck Williams, #66 Wayne Putman, Coach Greg Bailey Junior Varsity Group – Michael Fields, Randy Richards, Doug Furra, Howard Seely, Alec Hunt, Gary Armstrong, Anthony Kelly, Eddie Moore, Ricky McGraw, William Armstrong, Jimmy Vaclavik, Roger Braddock, Michael Fields, Ralph Castillo, Ysidro Castillo, Cory Smith, Ricky Collier, Randy Melton, James Atchley, Benny Melton

Page 113
All-District Football – First Offense – Tony Gonzales, Steve Cavender, Keith Cunningham; Second Offense – Wayne Putman & Milton Collins; Hon. Mention Offense – Tim Carney, Sherman Putman, Kelly Russell; First Defense – Wayne Putman; Second Defense – Loran Seely, Randy Springer, Steven Adams; Hon. Mention Defense – Milton Collins, Steve Cavender, Chris Tipping

Page 114
Girls Basket Ball Team – Robin Ralston, Carol Armstrong, Debra Jones, Tonja McGaha, Linda Ingram, Sharon Mathison, Barbara Ann Faulk, Cathy Ingram, Donna Jones, Margaret Harwell, Donna Furra, Vikki Uselton, Dana Holland, Bonnie Morris; Managers – Carole Hoffma & Wanza Warren; Coach – Melba Coker

Page 115
Girls Basket ball Team – Debra Jones, Margaret Harwell; Snap Shots – Top Right – Barbara Ann Faulk, Debra Jones, Donna Jones, Tonja McGaha & Others Middle Left - Donna Jones & Sharon Mathison; Bottom Left - #22 Margaret Harwell, #40 Sharon Mathison, #24 Donna Jones  Right Bottom – Margaret Harwell

Page 116
Girls Basket Ball Team –
Barbara Ann Faulk, Donna Jones, Dana Holland; Snap Shots – Top - #20 Robin Ralston  Middle Left – #50 Vikki Uselton  Center - #14 Cathy Ingram, #22 Margaret Harwell, #24 Donna Jones; #52 Bonnie Morris , Carole Hoffma, #12 Debra Jones  Middle Bottom – #24 Donna Jones; Bottom Right - #44 Barbara Ann “Buffy” Faulk

Page 117
Girls Basket Ball Team –
Carol Armstrong, Sharon Mathison, Donna Furra, Tonja McGaha; Snap Shots – Top Left - #34 Linda Ingram, Debra Jones, Coach Melba Coker, #22 Margaret Harwell, Sharon Mathison; Top Right - #44 Barbara Ann “Buffy” Faulk  Middle Left – Donna Jones,  Margaret Harwell, & other; Middle Right - #40 Sharon Mathison, #24 Donna Jones

Page 118
Girls Basket Ball Team –
Robin Ralston, Vikki Uselton, Bonnie Morris, Cathy Ingram, Linda Ingram; Snap Shots – Middle Left - #12 Debra Jones  Top right – Sharon Mathison & Margaret Harwell  Center – Margaret Harwell; Middle Right – Bonnie Morris  Bottom Left – Margaret Harwell, Sharon Mathison, Donna Jones

Page 119
Snap Shots – Top Right -
#81 Benny Melton, #87 Randy Richards & others  Middle Left – Coach Greg Bailey, Center – Dusty Ledbetter; Middle Right – Cheryl Loper  Bottom Left – Barbara ann Faulk, Debra Jones  Bottom Right - #20 Chris Tipping, #42 Milton Collins & others

Page 120
Boys Basket Ball Team –
Michael Fields, Earnest Walker, Gregory Peck Williams, Harace Neal, Wayne Armstrong, Milton Collins, Chris Tipping, Loran Seely, Roger Braddock,  Coach – Ray Morgan

Page 121
Boys Basket Ball Team – Loran Seely, Wayne Armstrong; Snap Shots – Top Right – Gregory Peck Williams, Wayne Armstrong, Loran Seely, Chris Tipping, Coach Ray Morgan Middle Left – Wayne Armstrong Middle Bottom – Chris Tipping Bottom Right – Roger Braddock, Gary Armstrong

Page 122
Boys Basket Ball Team –
Chris Tipping, Michael “Mike” Fields, Gregory Peck Williams Snap Shots – Middle Top – Wayne Armstrong Top right – Loran Seely & Milton Collins  Bottom Left – Milton Collins

Page 123
Boys Basket Ball Team –
Milton Collins, Gary Armstrong, Horace Neal Snap Shots – Middle Left – Milton Collins & Horace Neal  Middle Right – Horace Neal 

Page 124
Boys Basket Ball Team –
Earnest Walker, Roger Braddock Most Valuable Player 1976 – Loran Seely Snap Shots – Top Right – Milton Collins & others  Middle Left – Milton Collins & Wayne Armstrong 

Page 125
Junior Varsity Basket Ball Team – Coach –Ray Morgan, Ralph Castillo, Lee Montgomery, Cory Smith, Randy Melton, Gary Armstrong, Billy Sullivan, Alec Hunt, Doug Furra, Anthony Kelly, Ricky McGraw, Tim Butler, Mike Dickens, James Atchley Manager – Jesse Neal Junior Varsity Girls Basket Ball Team – Karen Melton, Liz Andrews, Paula Johnson, Paula Gillen, Cheryl Loper, Belinda Armstrong, Becky Marr, Monica McGraw, Becky Armstrong, Karen Morgan, Debbie Northern, Coach -  Melba Coker

Page 126
Coaches – Greg Bailey, Melba Coker, Wayne Cox, Jerry Hargrove, Ray Morgan

Page 127
Snap Shots – Top Left –
Donna Jones & Melba Coker  Middle Top – Debra Jones, Carole Hoffma, Margaret Harwell  Middle Left – Donna Jones & Margaret Harwell  Middle Right – Sharon Mathison, Patti June Armstrong, Carol Armstrong  Bottom Left – Melba Coker & other; Bottom Right – Coach Melba Coker, Margaret Harwell, Donna Jones, Carole Hoffma, Patti June Gillen, Debra Jones, Barbara Ann Faulk, Daun Owen, Carol Armstrong, Sharon Mathison

Page 128
Tennis & Golf – Top Left –
Robin Ralston, Donna Jones, Dan Harwell, Vikki Uselton     Top Right – Coach Melba Coker; Middle Left – Sharon Mathison, James Atchley, Dana Holland  Bottom Left – Coach Jerry Hargrove; Center Right – James Atchley & Mike Nelson  Bottom Right – Wayne Armstrong, Alec Hunt, Doug Furra

Page 129
Track – Top Left –
Loran Seely  Middle Top – Charles “Chucky” Barham  Top right – Chris Tipping  Middle Left – Tony Gonzales, Billy Sullivan, Horace Ray Neal,  Milton Collins; Bottom Left – Milton Collins   Bottom Right – Tom Harrison, Michael Fields,  Sherman Putman,  & other

Page 130
Annual Staff –# 1. Business Manager – Patti June Gillen 2. Monarch Staff – Howard Seely, Beverly (Moore) Seely, Billy Smith, Steve Cavender, Lyndal Gillen, Cindy Rainwater, Dana Holland, Debra Jones, Patti June Gillen, Donna Jones,  Gina Atchley, Kathy Wells, Jennifer Page, Donna Smith, Daun Owen  3. (partly on page 131 ) Sponsor – Barbara Ralston  4. Asst. Business Manager –  Jennifer Page,  5. Editor – Lyndal Gillen 

Page 131
Annual Staff – 1. Activities Editor –
Gina Atchley  2. Personality Editor – Donna Smith 3. (partly on page 130) Sponsor – Barbara Ralston   3. Asst. Sports Editor – Steve Cavender  4. Sports Editor – Debra Jones  5. Class Editor –Cindy Rainwater  6.     Photographer – Billy Smith

Page 132
Annual Staff – 1. Asst. Class Editor – Donna Jones  2. Photographer – Dana Holland  3. Asst. Sports Editor – Howard Seely  4. Asst. Activities Editor – Beverly (Moore) Seely  5. Photographer – Kathy Wells  6. Asst. Personality Editor – Daun Owen

Page 133
Advertising

Page 134
Ads –
Beall’s Dept. Store – picture of Store; Bill’s Fried Chicken To Go, Bill Blackwell; Coca-Cola Bottling Co. H.& W. Hardware & Lumber Co., Raymond Hampel; Old Mexican Inn- Pictured – Debbie (Barham) Woods, Cheryl Loper, Daun Owen, Donna (Gillentine) Fitch, Cindy Rainwater

Page 135
Ad –
Compliments of Daddy Drew Gillen – Pictures – top Right- Marching Band , twirlers, - Patti June Gillen, Margaret Harwell & other Center – Wayne Armstrong & Patti June Gillen  Top right – Harold Bell, Daddy Drew Gillen Hugh Nicholson, Macel Nicholson & others  Bottom Left – Drum Major Sherry Moore, Twirlers –  Vikki Uselton, Jennifer Page, Head Patti June Gillen, Paula Gillen, Margaret Harwell; Bottom Right – Patti June Gillen & Lyndal Gillen

Page 136
Ad – Lynch’s Grocery Store – Pictured - Seniors- Back Row – Wayne Putman, Billy Phillips, Robert Griffin, Wayne Putman, Steve Adams, Dennis Arnold, 2nd from top – Steve McGraw, David McGraw, Archie Hunt, Benny Collier, Steve Cavender, Tim Carney, Wayne Putman, Billy Smith, 3rd from top – Ira Swan, Lyndal Gillen, Angelo Gonzales, Loran Seely, Bobby Gantt, Tony Gonzales, Keith Cunningham, 4th from top – Gina Atchley, Janet Barham, Debbie (Barham) Woods, Danny Gillen, Donna (Gillentine) Fitch, Margaret Harwell, Cindy Rainwater, Daun Owen, Bottom Row – Jennifer Page, Patti June Gillen, Debra Jones, Carole Hoffma, Cindy Smith, Jamie Moore

Page 137
Ads – Gene Montgomery; Bill Kindrick, K&G Air Conditioning & Heating; J. M. Dyer Co.; Tejas Fabrics The Nelsons Wayne, Judy, Gary, & Mike Nelson – Pictured – Gary & Mike Nelson

Page 138
Ad – First State Bank of Rice, President Ronald Cavender, Cashier Mrs. Ed Ellington, Asst. Cashier Mrs. Sloan Wear – Pictured #64 Steve Cavender, #76 Steve Adams, #70 Randy Springer, #23 Tom Harrison

Page 139
Ads – Don Steelman’s Wet Spot; Commissioner Precinct 4 Billy Hargrove; Case Allis Chalmers D.& O. Implement Salesl Jim Stephenson’s P.&.S. Pharmacy – pictured – Twirlers -Margaret Harwell, Paula Gillen, Jennifer Page, Vikki Uselton, Head Patti June Gillen

Page 140
Ad – Butler Electric – pictured – Tim, Dawn, Danny Butler

Page 141
Ads –
Gerik Chevrolet – pictured – Sherman Putman, Kelly Russell, Mike Nelson; Corsicana Daily Sun

Page 142
Ads – Williams Gin Company Clifford & J.O. Williams –pictured – top left – Carol Hoffma, Patti June Gillen; Top right – Head Twirler Patti June Gillen, Drum Major Sherry Moore; Holiday Inn of Corsicana; Baxter’s Cafι; McMinn Gulf –Picture of Station

Page 143
Ads – Fortson Bros.; Hungry Hobo; Magee House; B.G. Insurance –pictured – Top Left - Janith Russell & Jan Hargrove   Top Right – Debra Jones & others

Page 144
Ads –Charlie Ellington Plumbing; J. R. Pharmacy; Pargas, Ralph Putman, Bobby Gentry, Jackie Lancaster, Janie Eubanks, Denver Lancaster; B. G. Lumber' Bud & Jane Childress Navarro Bait House ------------Frank Seely & Son –pictured- Loran Seely & Jerry Hargrove

Page 145
Ads –
Whiteselle Brick and Lumber Company; Furniture Barn; Frost Feed Store; Stroube Implement Company; Reid’s Pharmacy

Page 146
Ad – Wolf Brand Chili; pictured – Gary Nelson, Dan Harwell, Janet Barham, Cheryl Crouch, Jennifer Page

Page 147
Ads –
Mike Mikel Cows Acres Ranch--------Daiches Jewelers-----Young’s Texaco Station----- Allen & Bonnie Shackelford’s Navarro Mills General Store & Lakeside Beauty Shop; Ricky Crenshaw’s Texaco Station – pictured – Ricky Crenshaw

Page 148
Ad – Ken Bradley Funeral Home – picture of Blooming Grove & Frost Ambulance

Page 149
Ads –
Withrow Furniture; Tom White Chevrolet; Peggy Kindrick’s K&G Bait House; Jimmy Yarber Central Monuments Works; Emhouse Farm Center

Page 150
Ad –
Dorsey & Don McGraw’s Quality Food Store – pictured – Beverly (Moore) Seely, Ricky McGraw, Harold Don McGraw

Page 151
Ads –
Helen & Annette Kirby’s Fireside Gift Shoppe; Ross Maxfield’s Corsicana Auto Parts; Joe York Furniture Co.; Hand’s Furniture; Louis Shwarts Cotton Co.; Logan Insurance Agency – picture of class room – Sherry Moore, Tena Hinkle, Milton Collins, Sharon; Mathison, Kathy Barham, Becky Marr, Joann Ewers, Steve Mendez, & others

Page 152
Ad – First State Bank –pictured – President Bobby L. Ralston, J. Ed Hill, Jean Hinkle, Gracie Ralston, Mary Gowan, Fern Woodland

Page 153
Ads –
Hutson Automotive; Lester’s Quick Stop; Dawson Sales Company; Majors & McLauchlin; Bowden’s Pharmacy; Chattanooga Glass Company – pictured – Jennifer Page

Page 154
Ads –
Northern Propane Gas Company – Group picture; Homer Ewing; Glenda’s Beauty Shop; Texas Power & Light – picture of pep rally – Mike Dickens, Wayne Williams, Betty Black, Marine Roberts, Sharon Williams, Terry Gonzales, Becky Armstrong, Tammy Atchley, Donna Furra, Debbie Anderson, Carol Armstrong, Debra Jones, Becky Armstrong, Tim Butler, Lester Bailey, Keith Herod, Dan Harwell, James Atchley, Tonja McGaha, Paula Johnson, Monica McGraw, Tina Dobbins, Karen Seely, Eric Coleman, Daun Owen, Kathy Wells, Cheryl Loper, Cheerleader- Liz Andrews & others

Page 155
Ad – Jim Garrison Insurance

Page 156
Ads –
Lee Dearen; Corsicana Lumber Co.; Crowley’s Applince service; Kenna North’s Curl & Comb; State National Bank-Pictured – mascot Cheryl Loper

Page 157
Ad –
Kenneth & Bill Southard, Southard Bros Service Station

Page 158
Ads –
Barry Grocery & Market, Exxon Station; LaVeta Boutique –pictured – Captains – Tony Gonzales, Wayne Putman, Steve Cavender, Keith Cunningham; Corsicana Federal Saving & Loan Association – pictured – Patti June Gillen & Debra Jones

Page 159
Ads –
Lone Star Gas Company; Collin Street Bakery; Liberty Mutual; New Corner Drug –pictured – Coaches – Greg Bailey, Jerry Hargrove, Ray Morgan & owner Lena Thompson

Page 160
Ad –
Barham & Turner Gulf ; pictured – Debra & Donna Jones & other

Inside Left Cover - Senior Class- Back Row – Mike Pullin, Steven Adams, Tony Gonzales, Margaret Harwell, Robert Griffin, Jennifer Pagel Middle Row – Donna (Gillentine) Fitch,  Dana Holland, Daun Owen, Danny Gillen, Keith Cunningham, Wayne Putman, Carole Hoffma; Front Row – Joy Dobbins, Janet Barham, Gina Atchley, Lyndal Gillen, Debra Jones, Billy Smith

Inside Right Cover
Senior Class
– Back Row – Loran Seely, Steve Cavender, Tim Carney, Bobby Gantt, Ira Swan; Front Row – Cindy Rainwater, Patti June Gillen, Wayne Armstrong, Benny Collier, Steve McGraw, Dennis Arnold, Debbie (Barham) Woods

Back Cover

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox