The 2012 Monarch
Year Book of Blooming Grove School
Navarro County Texas


HOME


The Monarch Index || Blooming Grove School Index

Click on the Page number to view the FULL PAGE scan, or
click on the person's name in "BLUE" to view more information about that person

This page provided by Edward L. Williams & Diane Richards
Yearbook loaned by Dylon Blackmon

Front Cover

Inside Front left cover page
Kindergarten picture of Seniors

Inside Front left cover page
Seniors – 1999-2000 pictures

Page 1
Monarch 2011-2012 Volume 69

Page 2
Table of Contents

Page 3
Snapshots of 2012 - 1952 ,
Lena McGraw – 1952 picture Freshman Class Officers – President, Hollis Hinkle - Vice President, Ronny Jordan - Secretary, Wynell North – Treasurer, Mary Bess Spencer – Reporter, Clyda Childress - 1992 picture of David Brewer - 1972 picture of Nathan Kelly, Sherri Lynn Gillen, Susan Smith, Denise Melton, Vickie Walthers

Page 4
Board and Administration
Mike Baldree, Tom Close, Doyle Bell, Carolyn Northern, Pam Davis, Carlene Haden, Martha Jenkins, Jennifer Harrison, Jamie Wright, David Haden, Vicki Henry, Jim Owens, Tommy Ray, Gary Grubbs, Cheryl Hollingsworth Jeanne Patterson, Melanie Holcomb, Evelyn Beard, Gary Patterson

School Board members –
Marty Weaver, Donnie Grounds, Jack Herod, Tim Campbell, Chad Briggs, Jon Southard, Micah Haden

Page 5
High School Teachers –
Debra Ackley, Robert Barron, Tammy Beard, Jodi Brown, Jennilyn Crenshaw, Joseph Crum, Harry Dotson, Michelle DuBay, Mitchell Flores, Tiffany Gillen, Samuel Harvey, Michael Hauser, Richard Hilleman, Robert Hilleman, Shane Holcomb, Benjamin Kinnison, Ashley Mahone, Mary Morgan, Timothy Nicholson, Monica Patrick, M’Lissa Price, John Ridriquez, Clifton Sikes, Myrna Wright

Page 6
Seniors –
Amy LouAnn Adair, Gage Andrew Anderson, Kyle Lee Armstrong, Haylee Briana Arteaga, Tressa Camille Barham, Shelby Lynn Beard, Allyson Makala Biggar, Naomi Ruth Boyer, Britney Diane Brand, Jimmy Lee Brazier, Maria Gail Burns, Tabetha Renee Cantu

Page 7
Seniors –
Ty Colin Chambers, Brody Ladon Cunningham, Rustin Cade Feaster, Leslie Lynn Dugan, Makenzie Renee Fitzgerald, Hunter Wade Ford, David Gene Hendryx, Tawny Loraine Hernandez, Makayla Ashley Hill, Victoria Leigh Hocutt, Haley Nicole Holloway, Caleb Jared Ivey

Page 8
Seniors –
Ashley Ann Klander, Tatum Rae Lester, Ashley Lynn Martinez, Karen Elizabeth Louise Matthews, Ashleigh Dashae McAnally, Corey Andrew McDougald, Colton Lee Monroe, Spencer Payton Morris, Aston Michelle Pair, Ashley Elizabeth Prowell, Robert Eugene Ramey, Amy Irma Ramirez

Page 9
Michaela Nicole Sawyer, Haylee Kay Schwartz, Max Tate Snodgrass, Peyton Reece Southard, Hope Elizabeth Story, Katherine Michelle Sutton, Clay Dillan Travis, Aubrie Dylan Walker

Class officers – President,
Kyle Armstrong – Vice President, Shelby Beard - Treasurer , Maxwell Snodgrass – Secretary, Aubrie Walker

Class Song- “Tattoos on This Town”
Class Flower – Stargazer Lily
Class Color – Rainbow Glitter
Class motto – Y O L O - o n I n - u l v c - y e e

Page 10
Eleventh Grade
Stephanie Alden, Seth Anderson, Brittaney Barr, Shane Battenfield, Savanna Bearden, Forrest Beck, Anthony Black, Tomie Brackeen, Courtney Briggs, Hannah Chaffin, Dalton Cheek, Christopher Clemens, Jon Cochran, Haven Cofer, Courtney Conger, Jacob Conger, Richard Conger, Ysenya Cruz, Ryan Dillman, Taylor Eudy, Danielle Fry, Nicolas Gaskill, Maria Gonzalez-Gamez, Mary Gross, Robert Haden, Amanda Johnson, Jayd Kirby, Jonathan LeJeune, Juanita Lively, Haley Mack, Camryn McAllister, Shannon McCommons, Lauren Miller, Tristian Nicholas, Benjamin Nicholson, Chase Nixon

Group picture of Mrs. Morgan and junior girls

Page 11
Eleventh Grade
Rachel Nolasco, Emily Owens, Katie Owens, Colton Pair, Heather Patenotte, Faith Pieper, Allison Radke, Janet Ramirez, Angela Reed, Brandon Shaw, Lindsey Shuart, Taylor Smith, Emily Southard, Daveshia Starling, Tyler Warren, Matthew Wasinger, Logan Watkins, Forrest Wigington, Jared Wilkinson, Braden Wilson

Class Officers – President,
Savanna Bearden - Vice President, Lauren Miller – Secretary, Hannah Chaffin – Treasurer, Haven Cofer

Class favorites –
Janet Ramirez and Jacob Conger

1952 Class favorites –
Harold Tipping & Helen Dozier

Page 12
10th Grade -
Morgan Adams, Taylor Arehart, Briza Balderas, Erick Balderas, Michael Banks, Rowdy Barlow, Amy Baskin, Zachary Bayer, Michael Brady, Anthony Bruyere, Preston Buckhannan, Adriana Camarillo, Jose Camarillo, Selena Cantu, Stacy Carroll, Gina Chavez, Lucas Cheek, Cristal Chestnut, Karley Davis, Rachel East, Erica English, Kari Farmer, Brandon Glasgow, Jonathan Green, Caitlyn Grubbs, Abigail Gutierrez, Kate Hanson, Cayman Hawk, Hunter Hawkins, Samuel Hooser, Alexandra Jordan, Clay Kennedy, Steven Kindrick, Garrett Lane, Brandon Lima, Joshua Linton

Page 13
10th Grade –
Kimberly Mack, Mariela Martinez, Jared Mason, Sandra Mirafuentes, Tyler Morris, Victoria Ortiz, Chad Owens, Daniel Pelzel, Jimmy Potter, Dalton Myers, Kourtney Nevill, Kenneth Newland, Jacob Praytor, Magun Ramey, Joyce Ramirez, Dustin Raxter, Courtney Reames, Bernadette Ross, Charles Sanches, Jason Simmons, Bryson Smith, Marcques Smith-Roundtree, Blanca Solis, Maria Solis, Steely Southard, Steven Sullivan, Jonathan Sweeney, Taud Taylor, Chalandria Thompson, Falcon Thompson, Weston Tipping, Travis Whiteselle, Desiree Wiggins, Jacob Williams, Tyler Wilsford, Lauren Woody

Class Officers – President,
Joyce Ramirez – Vice President, Samuel Hooser – Secretary, Tyler Morris – Treasurer, Kimberly Mack

Class Favorites –
Erick Balderas and Allie Jordan

Page 14
9th Grade –
Ruperto Aguilar, Eliseo Alvarez, Presley Atkeisson, Colton Barham, Sarah Beard, Dylon Blackmon, Dalton Blake, Rebecca Blevins, Jacob Boyer, Calloway Brady, Tina Branum, Sidney Bruyere, Ariel Bullard, Zackery Burns, David Camarillo, Joshua Campa, Robert Carroll, Carlee Childress, David Cochran, Kayln Comer, Richard Bradley Cravens

Class Officers – President,
Emory McDougald – Vice President, Dylon Blackmon – Secretary, Colton Barham – Treasurer, Megan Nicholson

Class Favorites –
Megan Nicholson, Tyler Ellis, Carlee Childress, Sarah Southard

1952 Class Favorites –
Barbara Hiler & Jimmy Woodland

1952 Class Officers – President,
Hollis Hinkle - Vice President, Ronny Jordan - Secretary, Wynell North – Treasurer, Mary Bess Spencer – Reporter, Clyda Childress

Page 15
9th Grade –
Cassandra Cruz, Jessica Cruz, Amy Curtis, Ty Davis, Shelby Dickens, Luke DuBay-Runyon, Tyler Ellis, Amber Erwin, Elizabeth Escobar, Jonathan Fonseca, Julissa Gandara, Pedro Gonzalez-Gamez, Katherine Haden, Katheryn Haden, Brett Hale, Colton Harris, Brandon Hays, Parker Jackson, Robin Jones, Austin Kennedy, Ashley Koscielniak, Clayton Krajca, Clayton Leopard, Danielle Lima, Ricardo Linton, Sheaila Luna, Alexandria Macon, Haley Macon, Emory McDougald, Kaley McGraw, Bailey Melton, Elizabeth Melton, Brittany Miller, Minerva Mirafuentes, Dylan Newland, Megan Nicholson, Amy Nunez, Frances Padilla, Ricardo Padilla, Erin Plyer, Madison Prater, Kadee Ramey, Iris Rangel, Chelsea Reames, Nicolas Reed, Jonathan Rivera, Kody Sanford, Anjelika Skinner, A’Lara Smith, Nicolas Snodgrass, Sarah Southard, Haley Stout, Dalton Thornton, Roberto Tovar, Tristan Warmack, Kaylee Warren, Sarah Watkins, Treounah Wiggins, Kelly Williams, Kaitlynn Wright

Page 16
Junior High Staff
Melissa Anderson, Kendra Atkinson, Suzann Edling, Jana Fisher, Angela Gillen, Ashley Golden, JJ Guidrey, Laura Haden, Mary Ann Haden, Sharon Harris, Misti Hutchison, Amy Jenkins, Keitha McDougald, Paul Patison, Kathlene Price, Michael White

Page 17
Custodians –
Otis Brown, Cindy Perkins, Refugio Rodiguez, Guillermina Camarillo (not pictured-Stella Bundrick, Thomas Oliphant)

Bus Drivers –
David Tyree, John Rivers, David Lewis, Ray Dunaway, Michelle Thormann, Willie Pyburn (not pictured – Renea Fields, Mike Talley)

Cafeteria Staff –
Sylvia Johnson, Chris Summers, Carolyn Loosier, Darielene Owen, Hope Sheehan

Page 18
8th grade –
Luke Andrews, Samantha Armstrong, Charles Baker, Chelsey Barham, Katelynn Barr, Tyler Baumgartner, Callie Bearden, Carter Bearden, Dylan Blake, Jacob Blake, Justin Cagle, Chelsea Callahan, Roberto Camarillo, Landon Carpenter, Nicholas Carrillo, Shawn Caudle, Maria Chavez, Barbara Clemons, Shelby Cox, Estrella Cruz, Mar’Leigh Davis, Mathew Elmore, Samuel Espinosa, Jennifer Gamez, Brock Garcia, Taylor Gonzalez, Lane Goodwin, Seth Haden, Jonathon Harris, Skyler Hawkins, Shelby Hays, Rhett Holcomb, Katlyn Hughes, Omar Huichapa, Gage Johnson, Hagen Jones, Kyle Kelsey, Brandon Kerns, Jody Kirby, Annan Kirk, Tyler Kuhn, Jayme Kuykendall

Page 19
8th Grade –
Eric Luevano, Robert McCarter, Samantha McGee, Dalton McGraw, Sophia Newland, Brittany Nichols, Dylan Nors, Jarod Obenour, Body Owens, Nathaniel Paz, Logan Peterson, Julie Pieper, Juanya Pyburn, Dillon Rackard, Zoey Rios, Tara Rippenkroeger, Alberto Ridriguez, Hannah Rose, Kaylee Rose, Aliah Saif, Ezekiel Salazar, Dalton Shastid, Kimberly Skinner, Chad Southard, Hannah Southard, Keller Southard, Joshua Sweeny, James Sykes, Zane Thomas, Chalyse Thompson, Jose Verduzco, Celinda Warren, Rainey White, Joshua Wiggins, Wesley Wigington

Class Favorites –
Rhett Holcomb and Hannah Southard

Page 20
7th Grade –
Jourdan Anderson, Angel Balderas, Lacee Banks, Tanner Bedard, Timothy Bosher, Matthew Brazier, Mariah Bruyere, Peyton Buchannan, Gabriel Buckley, Pasillas Carlos, Ricky Castillo, Chase Clower, Xavier Cole, John Conger, Sarah Conger, Cheyenne Derhammer, Jasee Farish, Jodie Fouts, Scott Fry, Ruston Goff, Gary Grey, Hannah Hagle, Alexandra Harbuck, Michael Huskins, Adelina Kindrick, Nathan Klander, Kaitlyn Lewis, Erwin Luevano, Zachary Mahoney, Jesus Martinez, Ethan McCall, Gage McGraw, Vanessa McNiel, Madelynn Miller, Cody Monroe, Isaac Ochoa

Page 21
7th Grade –
Shawn Pfolsgroff, Emma Phipps, Marisol Ramirez, Jordan Ray, Bryan Reamy, Giselle Salgado, Elizabeth Smith, Jorge Solic, Christian Stewart, Jasmine Sutton, Christopher Thompson, Chuck Thompson, Destiny Tidwell, Skylar Tipping, Yaritza Torres, Alexandra Tovar, Lindsey Tucker, Rhyann Tunnell, Kelsey Whitten, Erik Wiley, Dakota Williams, Phoenix Willis, Rodeshia Willis, Calista Wilson, Patrick Yates

Class Favorites –
Jourdan Anderson and Gage McGraw

1982 picture –
Lee Armstrong, Scott Montgomery, Will Watkins

1982 picture –
Keitha Smith and Scott Armstrong

Page 22
6th Grade –
Ali Al-Zamily, Logan Andrews, Caleb Ashford, Edith Balderas, Luke Baumgartner, Melana Bayer, Travis Berryhill, Brint Bray, Breanna Bruyere, Ceasar Camarillo, Timothy Campbell, Makayla Caudle, Tanner Clower, Morgan Dawson, Hannah Douglas, Collin Drain, Taylor Drain, Adam Espinosa, Ezequiel Euceda, Amanda Farmer, Morgan Fry, Jason Garcia, Samuell Goff, Logan Golden, Robin Gray, Mindy Guzman, Cate Harris, Katherine Herring, Maya Hubnik, Lain Kirk

Page 23
6th Grade –
Calderon Martinez, Fernando Martinez, Matt Matous, Michael McCarter, Chance McQueen, Lorena Mirafuentes, David Munoz, Nathan Murphey, Jhase Newton, Maricruz Padilla-Acero, Flora Peinado, Claire Plemons, Dalton Rackard, Nicolas Ramey, Samantha Ray, Cydney Rios, Addison Rogers, Iasya Saif, Adreanna Sanchez, Adeline Shastid, Ray Skinner, Brindon Straw, Douglas Taylor, Chasondra Thompson, Carlos Velazquez, Manuel Villegas, Zane Washington, MacKenzie Watkins, Ethan Whitten, Joseph Williams, Tana Young

Class Favorites –
Melana Bayer and Matt Matous

Page 24
Elementary Staff –
David Brewer, Retta Williams, Kari Ivey, Louanne Adair, Matthew Anderson, Regina Calhoun, Shelly Chapman, Margaret Grubbs, Wanda Harris, Debra Lovett, Leslie Maxam, Kay Melton, Robyn Saunders, Dena Smith, Elizabeth Wiggins, Trenis Bearden, Christopher Pyburn (Not pictured-Richard Wiggins)

Maria Hernandez, Maria Camarillo, Glenda Southard, Everlene Nelson

Page 25
Elementary Snapshots

Page 26
5th grade –
Dixon Aderhold, Cheyenne Arnold, Tristan Arteaga, Eduardo Balderas, Sierra Berryhill, Andrew Black, Sevyn Blackmon, Sidney Bosher, Devan Bray, Tatum Briggs, Kendall Buckley, Jerra Capps, Stephen Carroll, Minerva Cruz-Vasquez, Jacob Dickinson, Tiffany Drago, Jacob Eldridge, Elexsa Erwin, Joshua Eudy, Kasey Fisher, Noah Garcia, Claire Haden, Sam Hagle, Jacob Harvey, Hugo Huichapa, Jaira Jenkins, Dorothy Jimenez, Kristin Keating, Caden Kennedy, Kyler Kinsey, Kevin McCall, Aidan Melton, Kayla Melton, Rylie Melton, Samantha Melton, Christian Mershawn, Brady Miller, Joseph Miller, Eric Moreno, Wyatt Morgan, Quinton Nelson, Logan Newland

Page 27
5th Grade –
Blake Nichols, Korri Owens, Ramiro Perez, Stephen Phipps, Tyler Pyburn, Dulce Ramirez, Stephanie Ramirez, Jessica Raney, Erica Ray, Savannah Riddell, Kassandra Rodriquez, Isaiah Ross, Thomas Saunders, Macie Skains, Riley Skains, Bohodon Taylor, Reney Terrazas, Allysann Thormann, Scott Tucker, Samantha Vasquez, Camden Willis, Radiance Willis

Teachers -
Pam Baldree, Carolyn Tunnell, Caroline Southard

Page 28
Fourth Grade –
Michael Adkins, Mykayla Adkins, Jordan Alhelfy, Alejandro Alvarez, Jordan Anderson, Gage Andrews, Kade Arismendez, Sierra Baldree, Travis Blevins, Kayleigh Blissett, Devon Capps, Brannon Carpenter, Jaydin Castillo, James Cates, Taylor Cochran, Dakota Coker, Tory Cox, Keariann Crawford, George Dazey, Jordan Dechaume, Ethan Derhammer, Tanner Drain, Kylee Farish, Carlos Flores, Ruby Fonseca, McKenzie Fouts, Lucy Garcia, Ernesto Garcia-Ramos, Isaac Haden, Brianna Hernandez, Star Holdway, Cameron Horn, Claire Kirk, Maribel Martinez, Peyton McGee, Brianna Mendez, Kristin Nelson, Katelynn Norman, Madison Peterson, Colton Pitz, Harley Plant, Logan Prater

Page 29
Fourth Grade –
Marissa Ramirez, Shawn Rasco, Laura Solis, Will Stuckert, Jessica Sykes, Aaron TArkingon, Evette Terrazas, Dalton Tidwell, Guillermo Velasquez, Cody Weatherall, Carmen Whitis, Bayli Williamson, Carson Willis, Rahmiyah Willis, Olivia Zapata

Teachers -
Mrs. Tipping, Mrs. McGraw, Mrs. Harris

Fourth Grade Class of 1942 -
Sanches, Sanches, Gene Adams, Sanches, Ellis Armstrong, Ted Spencer, Carroll, Mary Nell McGraw, Milne, Barham, Bruce Lane, Sykes, Artalissa Orme, Putman, Wilson, Smith, Darrel Hinkle, Fitzgerald, Scruggs, Wanda Jean Sheppard, Staggs, Elkins, Peggy Hollingsworth, Patsy Godwin, Mitchell, Clark, Wilson, Jackie Rae McGraw, Betty Melton, Mitchell

Page 30
Third Grade –
Ruby Alejandres, Tanner Bearden, Tayler Bearden, Gracie Blackmon, Brianna Blevins, Ja’Varius Bradley, Jaden Brady, Reece Briggs, Shelby Byrd, Mildred Calel, Matthew Davis, Peyton Dawson, Roy Dazey, Hunter Desbeins, Madison Dickerson, Jennifer Drago, Seth Erwin, Alexandra Fisher, Tara Fry, Ivan Garcia

Teachers –
Mrs. Sikes, Mrs. Armstrong, Mrs. Button

Page 31
3rd Grade –
Emma Haden, Colby Holder, Caitlin Holub, Landon Horn, Michael Mata, Cayden McGee, Audrey Milers, Bailey Miller, Kyle Motter, Daniel Munoz, Colton Nicholson, Cristany Ochoa, Chance Paschal, Chase Paschal, Alejandro Perez, Erik Pineda, Labecca Praytor, Zane Praytor, Titerria Pyburn, Yulisa Rebollar, Amenya Saif Ali, Kyle Skrdla, Chloe Smith, Mariah Sparkman, Kevin Swanson, Kymberlee Thormann, Emily Tucker, Gavin Tucker, Daniel Vasquez, Nivardo Vasquez, Sergio Watkins, Olivia Weisskoph, Cooper Whitlis, Grace Whitt, Katelyn Wigington

Page 32
2nd Grade –
Victoria Arnold, Andrea Avila, Payton Baldree, Kinley Barham, Courtney Bayer, Mackenzie Black, Matthew Brittingham, Wyatt Calvin, Ian Capps, Will Cravens, Skye Davis, Brandon Desbeins, Chloe Diltz, Alivia Doolan, Allie Doolan, Bryson Edmerson, Bryson Fisher, Monica Flores, Nicole Gamez, Garris Goff, Landon Golden, Nathan Haden, Ashleigh Hellner, Anthony Hernandez, Katelyn Herring

Teachers –
Mrs. Bugg, Mrs. Bearden, Mrs. Pelzel

Page 33
2nd Grade –
Devon Hood, Nabor Jimenez, JoAnna Krajca, Angela Luna, Luiz Mancilla, Blanka Mata, Seth McGraw, Sadie Miller, David Mirafuentes, Sam Mostillo, Martina Ochoa, Trey Petty, Jacquelin Pineda, Dwyght Price, Hannah Putman, Madison Putman, Bailey Rasco, Kelby Redmon, Elijah Rios, Trent Sherrard, Sandra Silverio, Kinley Skains, Brooklynn Smith, Brooklynn Smith, Lily Soto, Chloe Strangmeier, Reese Tarkington, Cheyenne Taylor, Tony Terrazas, Dillon Tidwell, Adam Tovar

Page 34
1st grade –
Aden Ali, Gavin Andrews, Macie Bearden, Kelton Bell, Travis Byrd, Diego Camarillo, Sage Carver, Jose Cervantes, Shealec Cook, Taylor Crocker, Kai Dazey, Josie-Ann Erwin, Trey Erwin, Blane Farmer, Antonio Flores, Rachel Fry, Makayla Gillen, Camden Gorbet, Elijah Haden, Timmy Hamilton, Kayla Hanna, Peyton Hays, Calvin Heil, Phillip Huskins, Amari Jenkins, Kian Long, Allie Melton, Andrew Melton, Emma Minor, Katie Minor

Page 35
1st grade –
Miranda Morris, Sarah Nicholas, Trenton Nicholson, Amy Nolasco, Abraham Ochoa, Patricia Ochoa, Tanner Patrick, Kendal Plyer, Jaden Rowe, Justin Rucks, Addyson Seals, Gabby Silverio, Addison Sims, Brooke Snodgrass, Zane Snodgrass, Olivia Southard, Caitlin Stangemeier, Brianna Templet, Ashley Tucker, Lainie Vandergriff, Tania Vasquez, Gabriel Watkins, Max Wendt, Nicholas Young, Niecey Yzaguirre

Teachers -
Mrs. Cox, Mrs. Lamb, Mrs. Melton

Page 36
Kindergarten –
Steven Aderhold, Preston Atkeisson, Benjamin Baumgartner, Ava Brittingham, Joel Calel, Chase Campbell, Zachary Castillo, Alexis Cheek, Utahancia Cowan, Madison Davis, Landry Diltz, Garrett Douglas, Ava Eldridge, Seth Eldridge, Joshua Erwin, Loralee Evans, Levi Farmer, Yazhir Flores, Ronald Gamez, Tyler Gillen, Angela Gordon, Emily Haden, Karina Herring, Angel Holbrook, Noah Hutchison, Devin Isham, Talon Isham, Wade Ivie, Wyatt Jermiah, Kailey Jordon, Kenadie Kinsey, Brianna Lacy, Gerald Mahone, Christopher Martinez, Isabella Martinez

Page 37
Kindergarten –
Emma Mershawn, Harley Minor, Caden Moore, Tyin Mowery, Nakai Nathan, Jacob Nunn, Jacob Ochoa, Jaylyn Perez, David Ramirez, Miguel Ramirez, Brigg Ray, Joel Reyes, Karla Reyes-Alonso, Peyton Rowe, Amir Saif, Kaden Satterfield, Isaiah Simmons, Amy Sorsby, Rhett Southard, Miranda Tharp, Abigail Thompson, Juan Torres, Keonica Turner, Autumn Vandergriff, Ray VanNest, Rabecka Weaver, Jacob Weisskopf, Rebekah Whitten, Aiden Williamson, Riggin Wimberly

Teachers –
Mrs. Starling, Mrs. Nunn, Mrs. McClure

Page 38
Pre-K -
Bryson Ackley, Corben Bray, Kimberly Cruz, Maddox Dickerson, Finley Fondren, Blake Gan, Yvette Garcia, Yesenia Gonzalez, Ethan Haden, Bethany Heil, Kenadi Hood, Simona Jimenez, Jackson Lawhon, Evelyn Martinez-Gonzales, Austyn Moderzinsky, Geovanny Pineda, Lexi Prater, Alyssa Stout, Chacyana Thompson, Kaitlyn Weaver, Korbyn Young, Noah Yzaguirre, Sophia Zapata

Teacher –
Mrs. Nichols

Page 39
Clubs – Snapshots

Page 40
Family Career Community Leaders Of America
Bus Driver –
Coach Flores – Sponsor, Coach Price
President –
Shelby, Vice President, Haylee – Secretary, Savana – Treasurer, Haven Reporter, Aubrie – Fresh Representative, Sarah – Star Event, Naomi
Other snapshots

Page 41
Student Council
Sponsor,
Mrs. Patterson – President, Naomi Boyer – Vice President, Shelby Beard – Secretary, Aubrie Walker – Treasurer, Savanna Bearden

Page 42
Yearbook Staff–
Naomi Boyer, Braden Wilson, Ryan Dillman, Savanna Bearden, Stacey Carroll, Haven Cofer, Peyton Briggs

Past to Present Yearbook Advisors –
Mrs. Smith, Mrs. Patterson, Mrs. Boyer, Ms. Morgan

Yearbook 1952 Staff
- Dwayne Walker, Robert Lee Neal, Bob Russell, Lena Mae McGraw, Johnie Bowling, Quilla Van Varnell, Billy Doyle Freeman, Jimmy Armstrong, Elizabeth Ellis, Martha McCormick, Jerry Gillen, Ray Dean Gorden, Billie Dean Scoggins

Page 43
High School UIL
District Participants –
Amy Baskin, Savanna Bearden, Stacey Carroll, Rustin Feaster, Makenzie Fitzgerald, Austin Kennedy, Clay Kennedy, Beth Matthews, Lauren Miller, Colton Morris, Spencer Morris, Colton Pair, Jacob Praytor, Robert Ramey, Joyce Ramirez, Michaela Sawyer, Taylor Smith, Max Snodgrass, Braden Wilson

Regional Participants –
Amy Baskin, Makenzie Fitzgerald, Austin Kennedy, Max Snodgrass, Colton Pair, Robert Ramey, Taylor Smith

Page 44
Junior High UIL – 8th Grade - 1st row -
Callie Bearden, Nicholas Carrillo, Julie Pieper, Carter Bearden, Samantha McGee, Tara Rippenkroeger, Cole Rackard, 2nd row – Shelby Hays, Annan Kirk, Brittany Nichols, Hannah Southard, Zane Thomas, Brody Owens, Jarod Obenour, Dylan Nors, 3rd row – Mar’Leigh Davis, J. T. Sykes, Seth Haden, Keller Southard, Dalton Shastid, Ty Baumgartner, Luke Andrews, (not pictured, Katlyn Hughes)

7th grade – 1st row – A
delina Kindrick, Madelyn Miller, Mariah Bruyere, Calista Wilson, Rhyann Tunell, Marisol Ramirez 2nd row – Emma Phipps, Vanessa McNiel, Jourdan Anderson, Chase Clower, Ruston Goff, Cheyanne Derhammer, Erik Wiley 3rd row – Rodeshia Willis, Jasmine Sutton, Sarah Conger, Dakota Williams, Zach Mahoney, Tristan Reamy, Patrick Yates

6th grade – 1st row –
Taylor Drain, Logan Golden, Robin Gray, Tana Young, Iain Kirk, Chance McQueen, 2nd row – Dalton Rackard, Brint Bray, Cate Harris, Sam Ray, Breanna Bruyere, Amanda Farmer 3rd row – David Munoz, Claire Plemons, Caleb Ashford, Logan Andrews, Addie Shastid, Austin Campbell, Jhase Newton

Page 45
Elementary UIL -5th grade – Front Row –
Dixon Aderhold, Thomas Saunders, Jacob Harvey, Allysann Thormann, 2nd row – Kyler Kinsey, Brady Miller, Claire Haden, Macie Skains, Jaira Jenkins, Korri Owens – Back Row – Riley Skains, Tatum Briggs, Stephen Carroll, Kasey Fisher, Stephen Phipps, Blake Nichols

4th grade - Front Row –
Ethan Derhammer, Michael Adkins, Jordan Anderson, Kylee Farish, Cody Weatherall, Madison Peterson Second Row – Star Holdway, Claire Kirk, Aaron Tarkington, Jessica Sykes, Jordan Dechaume, Ruby Fonseca Third Row – Olivia Zapata, Tory Cox, Isaac Haden, Carson Willis, Rahmiyah Willis, Ernesto Garcia, Will Stuckert

3rd grade – Front Row –
Chase Paschal, Cayden McGee, Emma Haden, Gracie Blackmon Back Row – Kymberlee Thormann, Madison Dickerson, Reece Briggs, Alex Fisher, Tanner Bearden, Colton Nicholson

2nd Grade – Front Row –
Chloe Strangemeier, JoAnna Krajca, Elijiah Rios, Back Row – Katelyn Herring, Kinley Skains, Nicole Gamez, Skye Davis

Page 46
Junior High One Act Play
Cast –
Mar’Leigh Davis, Zane Thomas, Samantha McGee, Callie Bearden, Logan Golden, Annan Kirk, Brody Owens, Keller Southard, Emma Phipps, Sarah Conger, Tara Rippenkroeger, Calista Wilson, Shelby Hays

Alternates –
Zoey Rios, Cate Harris, Cole Rackard, Maleana Bayer

Crew –
Skyler Hawkins, Brittany Nichols, Rhyann Tunnell, Dylan Nors, Carter Bearden

Directors –
Jana Fisher, Misti Hutchison

Page 47
High School One Act Play
Cast –
Shelby Beard, Beth Mathews, Makenzie Fitzgerald, Savanna Bearden

Alternates –
Leslie Dugan, Ally Radke

Crew –
Courtney Conger, Lauren Woody, Forrest Wigington, Aubrie Walker, Megan Nicholson

Directors –
Tim Nicholson, Tammy Beard, Jana Fisher

Page 48
High School National Honor Society
Officers – Secretary,
Makenzie Fitzgerald – Historian, Shelby Beard - President, Naomi Boyer – Vice President, Aubrie Walker – Treasurer, Max Snodgrass

Chapter Advisor –
Tammy Beard
Faculty Committee -
Jennilyn Crenshaw, Michael Hauser, Keitha McDougald, Myrna Wright, Monica Patrick

Existing members – Back row -
Corey McDougald, Kyle Armstrong, Rustin Feaster, Front Row – Colton Monroe, Ashleigh McAnally, Beth Matthews, Makenzie Fitztgerald, Shelby Beard, Naomi Boyer, Aubrie Walker, Max Snodgrass, Allyson Biggar, Tressa Barham, Leslie Dugan, Haylee Schwartz (Not pictured-Robert Ramey, Michaela Sawyer)

Inductees – Back Row –
Dalton Wasinger, Colton Pair, Zane Haden, Ryan Dillman, Anthony Black, Front Row – Lauren Miller, Ally Radke, Haley Mack, Janet Ramirez, Shannon McCommons, Maria Gonzalez, Brody Cunningham, Haven Cofer, Peyton Briggs, Braden Wilson, Savanna Bearden, (Not pictured – Victoria Hocutt)

Page 49
Junior High National Honor Society

Officers – Treasurer ,
Hannah Southard – Secretary, Robert Camarillo – Vice President, Zane Thomas – President, Keller Southard

Advisory Committee –
Doyle Bell, Jana Fisher, Ashley Golden, Mary Ann Haden, Paul Patison

Inductees – top left -
Vanessa McNiel, Adeline Shastid, Mar’Leigh Davis, Hannah Hagle, Cheyanne Derhammer, - Middle left – Dylan Nors, Rhett Holcomb, Hagen Jones, David Munoz, Jody Kirby - Bottom Left – Cate Harris, Melana Bayer,Dalton Shastid, Tany Young, Robin Gray, Lain Kirk (Not pictured, Ezekiel Salazar)

Existing members – top left –
Vanessa McNiel, Adeline Shastid, Mar’Leigh Davis, Hannah Hagle, Cheyanne Derhammer, Middle left – Dylan Nors, Rhett Holcomb, Hagen Jones, David Munoz, Jody Kirby bottom left – Cate Harris, Melana Bayer, Dalton Shastid, Tana Young, Robin Gray, Iain Kirk (not pictured – Ezekiel Salazar)

Page 50
High School Band – first row –
Robin Jones, Chelsea Reames, Amy Nunez, Preston Buchannan, Amy Baskin, Kayln Comer, Colten Couch, Courtney Reames, Makenzie Fitzgerald Second row – Lauren Woody, Tristian Nicholson, Kelly Williams, Kari Farmer, Elisco Alvarez, Shelby Dickens, Stacey Carroll third row – Max Snodgrass, Nick Snodgrass, Joyce Ramirez, Sarah Watkins, Sheaila Luna, Kim Mack, Camryn McAllister - Fourth row – Shawn Caudle, Kaitlynn Wright, Jimmy Brazier, Ryan Dillman, Erin Plyer, Sara Beaird, Annan Kirk - fifth row – Shelby Hays, Luke DuBay - Sophia Newland, Anthony Black, Parker Jackson, Cristal Chestnut, Bernie Ross (not pictured – Charles Baker, Tabetha Cantu, Nicholas Carrillo, Mar’Leigh Davis, Seth Haden, Skylar Hawkins, Omar Huichapa, Samantha McGee, Jacob Praytor, Michaela Sawyer, Rainey White)

Band Beau & Sweetheart -
Maxwell Snodgrass & Micheala Sawyer

Drum Major –
Makenzie Fitzgerald

Band director –
Tommy Ray

Band awards listed for Beginner Band – Middle School Band – High School Band

Page 51
Middle School Band - First row -
Madelynn Miller, Calista Wilson, Mariah Bruyere, Jasmine Sutton, Gabriel Buckley, Kimberly Skinner -Second row - Adelina Kindrick, Emma Phipps, Peyton Buckhannan, Kelsey Whitten, Jasee Farish, Samantha Armstrong, -third row – Tanner Bedard, Jourdan Anderson, Skylar Tipping, Gracie Smith, Cheyanne Derhammer - Fourth row - Hannah Hagle, Ethan McCall, Chase Smith, Michael Couch, Chase Clower, J. T. Sykes, Dalton Stewart, Erik Wiley (not pictured - Ruston Goff)

Beginner Band – First row –
Addie Rodgers, Tana Young, Edith Balderas, Claire Plemons, Brindon Straw, Tanner Clower, Nathan Murphey -Second row – Makayla Caudle, Chance McQueen, Mindy Guzman, Douglas Taylor, Lorena Mirafuetes, Robin Gray, Hannah Douglas, - third row – Caleb Ashford, Melana Bayer, Adam Espinosa, Maya Hubnik, Amanda Farmer, Fernando Martinez, Morgan Fry - fourth row – Sam Goff, Jason Garcia, Nicolas Ramey, Ray Skinner, Iain Kirk, Andreanna Sanchez, Austin Campbell

1982 Band director –
Mr. Tommy Ray

Band program introduced to Blooming Grove in 1965 - group picture

First Official Blooming Grove stage band (1967 )

1967 Band director –
Tommy “Sugarbear” Allston

First official Blooming Grove marching band (1968) – Group picture

Page 52
Honor Choir – group picture
Director –
Kay Melton

Page 53
Student Life - group pictures

Page 54
Who’s Who –
Naomi Boyer, Shelby Beard, Kyle Armstrong, Makenzie Fitzgerald, Maxwell Snodgrass, Beth Matthews, Aubrie Walker, Savanna Bearden

Page 55
Lions Club –
Sarah Southard, Allyson Biggar, Rustin Feaster, Beth Matthews, Aubrie Walker, Brody Cunningham, Corey McDougald, Kyle Armstrong, Shelby Beard

Page 56
Senior Superlatives
Be on a cover of a Magazine -
Shelby Beard & Peyton Southard
Most Loyal Friend –
Beth Matthews & Brody Cunningham
Best Smile –
Shelby Beard & Maxwell Snodgrass
Change the most –
Brittney Brand & Rustin Feaster
Lion Spirited –
Aubrie Walker & Brody Cunningham
Have Their Own Reality Show –
Haylee Arteaga, Michaela Sawyer, Maxwell Snodgrass
Class Favorite –
Beth Matthews & Brody Cunningham
Get Married 1st –
Tawny Hernandez & Gage Anderson
Prettiest Eyes –
Amy Adair, Gage Anderson, Ty Chambers
Class Clown –
Haylee Arteaga & Peyton Southard
Most Likley to Succeed –
Shelby Beard & Kyle Armstrong
Most Representative –
Shelby Beard & Kyle Armstrong
Biggest Flirt –
Tressa Barham & Caleb Ivey
Best Dressed –
Leslie Dugan & Kyle Armstrong
Be on American Idol –
Makenzie Fitzgerald & Gage Anderson
Best Person to Hang With –
Amy Ramirez, Katie Sutton, Gage Anderson
Friendliest –
Beth Matthews & Brody Cunningham
Most Athletic –
Haylee Schwartz & Spencer Morris
Mr. and Mrs. BGHS –
Gage Anderson & Shelby Beard

Page 57
Academic Awards – Scholarship Assembly - Snap Shots

Page 58
Homecoming
Nominees –
Haylee Schwartz, Leslie Dugan, Shelby Beard, Amy Adair
Homecoming Queen –
Aubrie Walker
Mrs. Brooke Anderson and Page cheerleaders
Water girls –
Maria Burns, Katie Sutton
Football Sweetheart –
Tatum Lester
Spirit Line picture
Group picture – Junior High on Tie-dye day

Page 59
Prom
Snapshots

Prom King and Queen – Rustin Feaster & Beth Matthews

Page 60
Junior High Valentine’s Dance
Pictures

Page 61
Junior High Valentine’s Dance
Pictures

Page 62
High School Expo Participants
1st row –
Parker Jackson, Taud Taylor, Wes Tipping, Dylan Newland, Logan Watkins, Kyle Armstrong, - 2nd row – Allie Macon, Allyson Biggar, Katie Sutton, Colton Monroe, Chelsea Reames, Jacob Boyer, Naomi Boyer, 3rd row - Katie Hanson, Garrett Lane, Ryan Dillman, Forest Wigington, Seth Anderson, Brandon Shaw, Cody Carroll, - 4th row – Lainie McGraw, Bailey Melton, Steely Southard, Amy Adair, Peyton Southard, Ashleigh McAnally, Lindsey Shuart, Hannah Chaffin – 5th row – Ashton Pair, Jacob Conger, Shelby Beanion, Desiree Wiggins, Courtney Reames, Lauren Woody, Jacob Praytor

Winners – L to R –
Lauren Woody, Naomi Boyer, Cody Carroll, Lainie McGraw, Amy Adair, Steely Southard

Page 63
Junior High Expo Participants
Morgan Dawson, Lambs
Sam Goff – Brd. Rabbits and Meat
Logan Golden – Swine
Alex Harbuck – Brd. Rabbits and Meat Pens
Cate Harris – Goat and Swine
Cole Harris – Goat
Adelina Kindrick – Food Challenge
Logan Peterson – Registered Heifers
Brinden Straw – Steer
Ethan Whitten – Steer
Kelsey Whitten – Steer and Food Challenge
Wesley Wigington – Swine

Pictures

Page 64
Elementary Expo
Front left –
Peyton Dawson, Rylie Melton, Chase Paschal, Chance Paschal, Becca Praytor, Zane Praytor – Middle left – Madison Peterson, Jordan Dechaume, Clair Haden, Tristan Aretega, Korri Owens, Katelyn Wigington, Emma Haden - Back left – Brandon Carpenter, Carson Willis, Isac haden, Tatum Briggs, Reece Briggs, Camden Willis

Page 65
Sports
Snapshots

Page 66
Varsity Cheerleaders – Left to Right –
Braden Wilson, Leslie Dugan, Amanda Johnson, Haven Cofer, Ashleigh McAnally, Hannah Chaffin, Haylee Schwarts, Shelby Beard, and Savanna Bearden

1972 Cheerleaders - Head Cheerleader –
Sherri Lynn Gillen, Claire McGraw, Janie Angela Hinkle, Leah Barham, Vicky Loper

Page 67
JV Cheerleaders –
Amy Nunez, Robin Jones, Kate Haden, Sarah Southard, Brooke Koscielniak, Courtney Reames, Chealsea Reames, Bailey Melton

8th Grade Cheerleaders –
Tara Rippenkroeger, Chelsea Callahan, Brittany Nichols, Hannah Southard, Jamie Kuykendall, Katlyn Hughes, Kaylee Rose, and Callie Bearden

7th Grade Cheerleaders –
Jourdan Anderson, Mariah Bruyere, Gracie Smith, Rhyann Tunnell, Jasee Farish, and Madelynn Miller

Page 68
Cross Country High School
Boys -
Richard Conger, Luke DuBay, Daniel Pelzel, Hunter Hawkins, Morgan Adams, and Parker Jackson

Girls –
Naomi Boyer, Aubrie Walker, Presley Atkeisson, Kimberly Mack, and Desiree Wiggins

Page 69
Cross Country Jr. High
Patrick Yates, Skyler Hawkins, and Cole Harris

1982 picture –
Coach Melba Manley and Jody Dunston
1984 picture –
Jody Dunston

Page 70
Varsity Football
Top row –
Coach Guidrey, Coach Grubbs, Dustin Raxter, Erick Balderas, Jayd Kirby, Chris Clemons, Anthony Black, Corey McDougald, Coach Anderson, Coach White, Coach Kennison - Second row – Maria Burns, Coach Rod, Tyler Morris, Gage Anderson, Spencer Morris, Nick Gaskill, Brandon Hays, Ty Chambers, Tomie Brackeen, Coach Harvey, Katie Sutton - Third Row – Coach Holcomb, Peyton Southard, Rustin Feaster, Steven Sullivan, Dalton Wasinger, Colton Monroe, Caleb Ivey, Coach Flores, Aubrie Walker, - Front Row – Jon Cochran, Travis Whiteside, Zach Bayer, Hunter Ford, Tyler Ellis, Ben Nicholson, Jose Camarillo

Senior group picture

Page 71
Junior Varsity Football
Top row –
Coach Guidrey, Jacob Boyer, Tyler Wilsford, Brandon Glasgow, Zach Burns, Austin Kennedy, Taud Taylor, Coach Anderson – Second Row – Coach White, Coach Grubbs, Johnathan Lejeune, Robert Tovar, Emory McDougald, Dalton Blake, Garrett Lane, Coach Rod, Coach Harvey - Third Row – Johnathan Fonseca, Marcus Roundtree, Tyler Warren, Josh Linton, Dalton Thornton, Ricky Linton, Coach Flores -Front Row – David Cochran, Daniel Camarillo, Colton Barham, Ricky Padilla, Dylon Blackmon, Dylan Newland, Bradley Cravens

1962 Football Co-Champions District 21-B –Group Picture of Team;
Edd Hill, Jimmy Haden, Robert “Junior” Luther, Billy Tipping

Page 72
Junior High White Football Team
Top Row –
Gage McGraw, Xavier Cole, Jose Verduzco, Chris Thompson, Wesley Wigington, Zach Mahoney - 2nd Row – Coach Flores, Gage Johnson, Eric Luevano, Ricky Castillo, Tristan Reamy, Jon Conger, Alex Tovar, Coach Kinnison - 3rd Row – Justin Cagle, Patrick Yates, Gary Gray, Cody Monroe, Ruston Goff, Angel Balderas – Front Row – Nathan Klander, Erwin Luevano, Scott Fry, Dakota Williams, Jorge Solis, Jordan Ray, Nathaniel Paz

Junior High Football 1992 - Junior High Football Team –
Coach –Ronnie Wilson, Coach – Glenn Dunnam, Casey Warren, Terry Thompson, Jeremy Seely, Jason Blake, Melvin Settlemyre, Richard Weise, Jeff Nelson, Josh Waldrip, Dwayne McConnico, Jason Jones, Alajandro Nolasco, Wayne Woodridge, Brent Bowling, Jason Ferris, James Holder, Tommy Black, Tony Black, Timothy Black, Adam Locke, Brandon Woodall, Chris Garland, Kerry Isom, Josh Putman, Shane Tillery, Brandon Nicholson, John Hussey, Brandon Owen, Jeremy Gantt, Matt Lynch, Rodney Williams, Adam Ibarra

Page 73
Junior High Blue Football Team
Top Row –
Brock Garcia, Robert McCarter, Juanya Pyburn, Dalton Shastid, Landon Carpenter, Carter Bearden - 2nd Row – Coach Guidry, Taylor Gonzalez, Cole Harris, Keller Southard, Tyler Baumgartner, Luke Andrews, Jarod Obenour, Coach White -3rd Row – Jody Kirby, Josh Sweeney, Rhett Holcomb, Josh Wiggins, Alberto Rodriguez, Dylan Nors - Front Row – Logan Peterson, Asher Elmore, Lane Goodwin, Seth Haden, Brody Owens, Jacob Blake, Dylan Blake

Page 74
JV Blue Volleyball Team
Top Row –
Brooke Koscielniak, Haley Stout, Ariel Bullard - Bottom Row – Caitlyn Grubbs, Minerva Mirafuentes, Megan Nicholson, Bailey Melton

JV White Volleyball Team
Top Row –
Presley Atkeisson, Joyce Ramirez, Rachel East, Carlee Childress, Kate Haden - Bottom Row – Kimberly Mack, Haley Mack, Brittany Miller, Sidney Bruyere, Danielle Lima, Treounah Wiggins

Page 75
Varsity Volleyball Team
Top Row –
Hannah Chaffin, Allie Jordan, Steely Southard, Lauren Miller, Amy Adair, Coach A. Gillen - Bottom Row – Falcon Thompson, Leslie Dugan, Daveshia Starling, Ashleigh McAnally, Haylee Schwartz, Amanda Johnson

Seniors –
Amy Adair, Leslie Dugan, Ashleigh McAnally, Haylee Schwartz

Varsity Volleyball Team 1952 - Coach –
Beatrice Price, Kathryn McGraw, Wynell Gilliam, Mary Easterling, Tommie Trussell, Barbara Hiler, Alla Mae Derryberry, Mary Bess Spencer, Elizabeth Ellis, Wanda Jean Jones, Martha McCormick, Lena Mae McGraw, Wynell North, Helen Joyce Dozier, Doris Ann Cates

Page 76
Eighth Grade Volleyball “A” Team
Coach –
Kendra Atkinson
Front Row
Chelsey Barham, Julie Pieper, Tara Rippenkroeger, Hannah Southard, Callie Bearden
Back Row –
Brittany Nichols, Mar’Leigh Davis, Chelsea Callahan, Celinda Warren, Coach Atkinson

“B” Team
Coach –
M’Lissa Price
Left to right –
Sophia Newland, Hannah Rose, Jayme Kuykendall, Shelby Cox, Zoey Rios, Katlyn Hughes, Kaylee Rose

Page 77
Seventh Grade Volleyball “A” Team
Coach -
Kendra Atkinson
Front Row –
Rhyann Tunnell, Gracie Smith, Calista Wilson, Mariah Bruyere, Vanessa McNeil
Back Row –
Coach Atkinson, Jasmine Sutton, Skylar Tipping, Sarah Conger

“B” Team
Coach –
M’Lissa Price
Front Row –
Lacee Banks, Adelina Kindrick, Jourdan Anderson, Kelsey Whitten, Jasee Farish, Madelynn Miller
Back Row –
Lindsey Tucker, Alex Harbuck, Kaitlyn Lewis, Hannah Hagle, Emma Phipps

Page 78
Varsity Girls Basketball
Front row –
Amanda Johnson, Lauren Miller, Faith Pieper, Sidney Bruyere, Daveshia Starling, Falcon Thompson, Treounah Wiggins, Braden Wilson, Naomi Boyer, and Savanna Bearden.
Back row –
Coach Atkinson, Lindsey Shuart, Peyton Briggs, Ally Radke, and Coach Flores

1942 Girls Basketball team
Coach –
Ben Hammack, Imogene Shell, Lodora Blake, Pauline Wilson, Olene Melton, Lura Bee Melton, Sadie Boyd, Hilda Jo Grady, Mae Dell Allmon, Co-Captain Ladell Powell, Co-Captain – Mattie Ruth Hiler, Frances Barnes, Macel Hiler

Page 79
Varsity Boys Basketball
Front row –
Tyler Ellis, Tyler Morris, Wes Tipping, Samuel Hooser, Dalton Blake, and Daniel Pelzel
Back row –
Coach Guidrey, Taud Taylor, Jacob Conger, Richard Conger, Rowdy Barlow, Spencer Morris, and Coach Kinnison

1942 Boys Basketbal
Coach
C. T. Warrington, J.C. Howard –J. F. Ballew Jr., Bill Low, W. R. Fulton, Calvin Freeman, James Clyde Lane, Leonard Hawkins, Jackie Dale Jordon, J. C. Fulton, James Carroll, Jimmie Patterson Co-Captains – Jackie Dale Jordon and Bill Low

Page 80
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
Back Row (Left to Right)
Coach Atkinson, Carlee Childress, Erin Plyer, Haley Stout, Shelby Beamon, Coach Flores
Front Row (Left to Right) Megan Nicholson, Sarah Southard, Ariel Bullard, Kate Haden, Brittany Miller, Elizabeth Escobar, Caitlyn Grubbs

Page 81
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
Back Row –
Dustin Raxter, Austin Kennedy, Brandon Glasgow, Colten Couch, Coach Guidrey
Front Row –
David Cochran, Dylan Newland, Tyler Ellis, Cody Carroll, Dylon Blackmon, Bradley Cravens

Page 82
Junior High Girls Basketball
7th Grade “A” Team
Left to Right –
Jasee Farish, Peyton Buchannan, Emma Phipps, Skylar Tipping, Coach A. Gillen, Sarah Conger, Jasmine Sutton, Mariah Bruyere, Rhyan Tunnell

7th Grade “B” Team –
Kim Skinner, Jourdan Anderson, Alex Harbuck, Mar’Leigh Davis, Samantha Armstrong, Kelsey Whitten, Madelyn Miller, Coach T. Gillen

Page 83
Junior High Girls Basketball Team
8th Grade “A” Team
Left to Right –
Annan Kirk, Julie Pieper, Shelby Cox, Brittany Nichols, Chelsea Callahan, Celinda Warren, Hannah Southard, Tara RippenCroger, Callie Bearden
Coach – A. Gillen

1962 Junior High Girls Basketball Team
Back row –
Coach W. P. Orme, Judy Kitchens, Debbie Luther, Paulette Raley, Diane Reagan, Betty Brown, Mary Pricer, Brenda Minze, Vicki BArham, Sherry Mahone
Front row –
Joyce Phillips, Jane Armstrong, Glenda Trussell, Brenda RAley, Marilyn Bryant, Peggy Farmer, Donna Warren, Polly Bramall

1962 Junior High Girls Basketball Team

Page 84
Junior High Boys Basketball – Blue Team
Front Row –
Logan Peterson, Brody Owens, Jody Kirby, Rhett Holcomb, Dylan Nors, Lane Goodwin
Back Row –
Ty Baumgartner, Carter Bearden, Dalton Shastid, Keller Southard, Juanya Pyburn, Jarod Obenour

White Team
Front Row –
John Conger, Ricky Castillo, Gage McGraw, Patrick Yates, Erwin Luevano
Back Row –
Zach Mahoney, Chris Thompson, Landon Carpenter, Luke Andrews, Josh Wiggins

Page 85
Junior High Boys Basketball -Gray Team
Front Row –
Scott Fry, Michael Couch, Jesus Martinez, Cole Rackard, Ruston Goff, Dakota Williams
Back Row –
Dalton Stewart, Taylor Gonzales, Joshua Sweeney, Ethan McCall, Xavier Cole, Tristan Reamy

1968 Basketball snapshots
1966 Basketball snapshot
1967 Basketball snapshot
1973 Basketball snapshot

Page 86
Powerlifting
Top Row –
Ben Nicholson, Garret Lane, Dalton Wasinger, Colton Monroe, Maxwell Snodgrass
Second Row –
Brittany Barr, Macques Roundtree, Hannah Chaffin, Travis Whiteside, Courtney Reames
Bottom Row –
Desiree Wiggins, Kim Mack, Daveshia Starling, Tristian Nicholas, Lindsey Shuart, Parker Jackson

State Qualifier – Desiree Wiggins
Regional Qualifiers –
Hannah Chaffin, Lindsey Shuart

Page 87
Tennis
Top Row –
Charles Sanches, Maria Burns, Luke DuBay, Cody Carroll, Joyce Ramirez
Second Row –
Coach Mrs. Jeannie Patterson, Lauren Woody, Taylor Smith, Robin Jones, Ms. Amy Jenkins
Bottom Row –
Megan Nicholson, Tristian Nicholas, Savanna Bearden, Katie Sutton, Morgan Adams, Shelby Dickens

Page 88
Softball
Varsity Girls
Top Row –
Rachael East, Lauren Miller, Steely Southard, Haven Cofer and Shelly Beamon
Bottom Row –
Falcon Thompson, Lindsey Shuart, Emily Southard, Hannah Chaffin, Sidney Bruyere and Haylee Schwartz

JV Girls
Top Row –
Amy Curtis, Carlee Childress, Kaylee Warren, Haley Stout, Brittany Miller, and Kate Haden
Bottom –
Bailey Melton, Elizabeth Escobar, Danielle Lima, Ariel Bullard, Katie Haden, Brooke Koscielniak, and Caitlyn Grubbs

Page 89
JV Boys Baseball
Top Row –
Coach Rod, Coach Anderson, Dalton Thorton, Johnathan Sweeney, Austin Kennedy, Jacob Boyer, and Tyler Warren, Coach Grubbs
Bottom Row –
Parker Jackson, Colton Barham, Dylan Blackmon, Ben Nicholson, Travis Whiteside and David Cochran

Varsity Boys Baseball
Top Row –
Jacob Conger, Coach Grubbs, Coach Anderson, Coach Rod, and Sam Hooser
Middle Row –
Peyton Southard, Zane Haden, Shane Battenfield, Robert Ramey, Ty Chambers, and Gage Anderson
Bottom Row –
Brody Cunningham, Hunter Ford, Dalton Wasinger, Daniel Pelzel, Spencer Morris, Dalton Blake, and Jacob Williams

Page 90
High School Boys Track
Top Row –
Garrett Lane, Brandon Hays – Jayd Kirby, Hayden Akin, Tyler Wilsford, Taud Taylor, Wes Tipping
Second Row –
Spencer Morris, Jacob Conger, Richard Conger, Brandon Glasgow, Anthony Black, Robert Ramey, Coach Flores
Third Row –
Colten Couch, Ty Davis, Dalton Wasinger, Zachary Bayer, Tyler Ellis, Peyton Southard
Bottom Row –
Jose Camarillo, Hunter Hawkins, Jonathan Lejeune, Daniel Pelzel, Jarod Mason, Marcques Roundtree, Dylan Newland

Regional Qualifiers –
Spencer Morris, Hunter Hawkins

1991 Pole Vaulter –
Marshall Betts

Page 91
High School Girls Track
Top Row –
Presley Atkeisson, Joyce Ramirez, Steely Southard, Hannah Chaffin, Aubrie Walker
Second Row –
Cristal Chestnut, Brittany Miller, Emily Southard, Karley Davis, Shelby Beard, Erica English
Third Row –
Megan Nicholson, Daveshia Starling, Haley Mack, Amy Nunez, Sidney Bruyere, Kim Mack
Bottom Row –
Desiree Wiggins, Bernadette Ross, Treounah Wiggins, Courtney Reames, Sarah Southard, Chalandria Thompson

Regional Qualifiers –
Presley Atkeisson, Joyce Ramirez, Sidney Bruyere, Karley Davis, Treounah Wiggins, Bernadette Ross, Amy Nunez

1991 Girls Track – Left to right - V
ickie McElhenney and Kelley McCarter

Page 92
Junior High Girls Track
Front Row –
Callie Bearden, Julie Pieper, Tara Rippenkroger, Hannah Southard, Kaylee Rose, Hannah Rose, and Rainey White
Second Row –
Katlyn Hughes, Shelby Hays, Chelsea Callahan, Mar’Leigh Davis, Celinda Warren, Brittany Nichols, and Shelby Cox

Page 93
Junior High Boys Track
Front Row –
Shaun Caudle, Dylon Blake, Lane Goodwin, Brody Owens, Cole Rackard, Michael Couch, Robert Camarillo, Nathan Pax
2nd Row –
Josh Wiggins, Jared Obenour, Rhett Holcomb, Luke Andrews, Seth Haden, Jody Kirby, Dylan Nors
3rd Row –
Jose Versuzco, Wesley Wigington, Skylar Hawkins, Dalton McCarter, Sam Espinosa, Josh Sweeney
Top Row –
Keller Southard, Juanya Pyburn, Tyler Baumgartner, Landon Carpenter, Cole Harris, Carter Bearden

Page 94
Pictures of Athletic Awards

Page 95
Pictures of Graduation Day

Page 96
Individual Graduation Pictures and Graduates parents who graduated from BGHS also

Page 97
Individual Graduation Pictures and Graduates parents who graduated from BGHS also

Page 98
Junior High Graduation pictures
Valedictorian –
Annan Kirk
Salutatorian –
Cole Rackard

Page 99
Junior High Graduation pictures

Page 100
Individual Kindergarten Graduation pictures

Page 101
Individual Kindergarten Graduation pictures

Page 102
Project Graduation pictures

Page 103
Project Graduation pictures

Page 104
Memorial Page for
Mrs. Marilyn Smith 1945 – 2011

Page 105
Ads – Miles Furniture Store, Copy Center, Darrell Van Horn, Hand’s Furniture, Brinson Ford, Focal Point Photography, Community National Bank, Navarro college, Conger Plumbing, Precision Auto Glass, Guardian, Haden Family Dentistry, Blackford Printing, Miles Furniture

Page 106
Naomi Ruth Boyer

Page 107
Naomi Ruth Boyer

Page 108
Kyle Lee Armstrong

Page 109
Kyle Lee Armstrong
Corey McDougald

Page 110
Peyton Reece Southard

Page 111
Peyton Southard
Gage Anderson
Clay Travis

Page 112
Allyson Makala Biggar

Page 113
Tressa Camille Barham

Page 114
Caleb Ivie

Page 115
Clay Travis

Page 116
Amy Adair

Page 117
Leslie Dugan

Page 118
Brody Cunningham
Hope Elizabeth Story

Page 119
Ashleigh McAnally

Page 120
Ashley L. Martinez

Page 121
Retirees:
Coach Jimmy Owens
Mrs. Jeannie Patterson
Mrs. Kay Melton
Mrs. Jennilyn Crenshaw
Mrs. Carolyn Tunnell

Page 122
Haylee Kay Schwartz

Page 123
Tatum Rae Lester

Page 124
Ashton Pair

Page 125
Shelby Beard

Page 126
Rustin Cade Feaster

Page 127
Rustin Cade Feaster

Page 128
Aubrie Dyan Walker

Page 129
Haylee Arteaga

Page 130
Maxwell Snodgrass

Page 131
Makayla Hill

Page 132
Katie Sutton

Page 133
Ad- Navarro College

Page 134
AD – Richard & Mary Conger Plumbing

Page 135
Ad – Broken G. Ranch - picture of
Bill Gowin and Marilyn Gowan—picture of Jacob Boyer and Naomi Boyer

Page 136
High School Rodeo
Cayman Hawk, Lindsey Shuart, Kourtney Nevill

Page 137
Ads – Community National Bank, Guardian Glass, Liberty Tabernacle of God Church

Page 138
FFA
Tractor Technician Team –
Jacob Conger, Logan Watkins, Corey McDougald, Kyle Armstrong

Kyle Armstrong Speaking in the Texas House of Representatives

Other pictures

Page 139
Future Farmers of America Group Picture
Officers – Top row –
Hannah Chaffin, Taud Taylor, Steely Southard, Kim Mack
Bottom Row – Advisor Mr. Harry Dotson, Wes Tipping, Kyle Armstrong, Garret Lane, Mrs. Mpnoca Patrick

Page 140
AD - Darrell Van Horn, Orthodontist – C&R Custom
Hay Baling
Ty Chambers

Page 141
Joshua F. Haden Class of 1991
Ad- Haden Family Dentistry

Precision Auto Glass –
Nick & Stephanie Nichols

Page 142
Ads – East Texas Copy Systems, Scentsy Wickless Candles
Stacy Hargrove, Hand’s Furniture, Shelly McCurdy Independent Beauty Consultant, Miles Furniture Pattie Gardner, Miles Furniture Cliff Patterson, Ross & Johnson Mortuary, Blackford Printing Co., Focal Point Photography

Page 143
Ads – Business Solutions
Marvin Carroll, Mar’Leigh Davis, Colton Monroe, Shall We Dance Diana Castillo , Little Tykes, Gibson Home Center, Brinson Ford, Copy Center

Page 144
Ad – Hometown Pharmacy

Inside back left cover page
Seniors- group picture

Inside back right cover page
Seniors group picture

Back Cover
1942 Snapshot

1952 Junior Class officers – Left to right - President,
Harold Tipping – Secretary, Carolyn Jane Hinkle – Treasurer, Helen Joyce Dozier - Reporter, Barbara Drake - Vice President, Jimmy Russell

1962 Sophomore Class Officers – President –
Mike Drain, Vice President- Doug Holliefield, Secretary – Pat Seely, Treasurer- Patsy Boyd, Reporter – Marsha Childress

1972 Parade picture -
Kenna Sue Barham & Jerry Guthrie

1982 – FFA Chapter Sweetheart,
Shelly Hall – FHA Chapter Beau – Dale Jordan

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox