The Corsican
Volume 6 - 1921
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1921 CHS Classmates

School Board | Faculty | Senior Class | Junior Class | Sophomore Class | Freshman Class | Corsican Staff | Hi-Y Club | Bryan Debating Club | A.Y.L.I Society | Kaliper and Krucible Klub | Boys' Glee Club | Senior Girls' Glee Club | Junior Girls' Glee Club | Orchestra | Queen and Class Favorites | Review of Football | Boys' Basket Ball | Girls' Basket Ball | Baseball | Track | Oil City Nine | Lettermen

 

The School Board

J. D. Jackson - President
E. S. McGee
R. N. Elliott
W. P. McCammon
W. N. Johnson
Mrs. T. A. Miller
Mrs. Mai Tippett

Faculty

Because he has stood by us and because he is a real man, the class of '21 dedicates Volume VI. of the "CORSICAN" to our principal, C. O. Callaway

Mr. J. E. Blair, Superintendent of Schools.
A man who has won our enduring gratitude by his constant thoughtfulness for each student.

Marschall - English
L. Moore - History
Ritchie - Domestic Art
Crawford - Domestic Science
Jacobs - History
Douglas - Science
Barton - Latin

Tilley - Science
Glasscock - History
Lindsey - Spanish
Juniger - English
Smith - English
Dansby - English
Lawler - Mathematics

Scott - Mathematics
S. Moore - History
Worrill - Mathematics
Inabnit - Office Assistant
Rafferty - Music
Flynn - Manual Training

 

Senior Class

Lowell R. Estes
Evelyn Allison
May Bright Elliott
Julian Barton
Eula Milburn
Robert E. Whitten
Benjamin David Allen
Kathryn Haden
Arthur Lee Elliott
Elizabeth Greenlee
Margaret Roderick
Vivian P. Ringer
Marguerite Wilson
Joseph H. Miller
Martha Murchison
Irvie M. Sparkman
Halbert Clayton
Geraldine French
Katherine Shell

Hugh M. Stewart
Corinne Lotspiech
William Edwin Pugh, Jr.
Thomas E. Drummond
Gertrude Carson
Jessie Stephens
Thomas Lee Houston
Lillian Church
Lucille Wooley
Dan B. Comfort
Mattisue Inabnit
Louise Sedgely
James F. Patrick
Ray E. Lee
Esther Blair
Zelma Holland
Nora Boyd
Arthur Mowlam
Lucille Eliot

Winnie Hughes
George Roper
Fred Hodge
Martha Burke
Elizabeth Callicutt
Charlton Gunter
Floyd Hamilton
Ethel McCuiston
Lillian Samuels
Clemmie Delafossee
Martha Miller
Percy Oliver
Lessie Ford
Stella Jarett
Clara Dubose
Charles Banister
Ollie Pogue
Herbert Hipps
Viola Allen

 

Junior Class

Jack Benson
Roy Blair
John Braselton
Groce Cuthbertson
Roland Jordan
David Kelton
Leon Daniels
Joe B. Fortson
Wensel Fulton
Richard Daniels
Ford Munnerlyn
J. Smith
Elton Tinkle
Avery Walker
Fred Walker
Edgar Young
Helen Beck
Alma Burke
Etheline Bressie
Verlee Chancey
Bessie Chilcoat
Hazel Church
Fama Crowther
Elizabeth Curry
Grace Darwood
Frances Dunn
Turner Mae Garner
Ruth Goldsmith
Martha Goodman
Mable Gray
Katherine Greenlee

Lillian Hamilton
Katherine Jenkins
Frankie Kessinger
Louise Pugh
Ethel Lee Rogers
Beatrice Royall
Lois Smith
Allie Mae Terry
Mary Louise Thompson
George Tidd
Virginia West
Katherine Woods
Irma Wright
Douglas Almond
Matthew Blair
Arthur Bush
Elmer Butler
Milton Chilcoat
Rice Forman
Frank Garner
Hamilton Garner
Philip Grimmett
Preston Harrison
David Johnson
Alton Justice
A. D. Lively
Roy Strader
Marion Terry
Curtis Thomas
Hugh Wareing
Hall West

James Asa Willie
Kittie Atkinson
Inez Beasley
Ethel Brown
Minnie Fae Burke
Carrie Bess Compton
Pride Curry
Carro Davis
Sue Allie Eliot
Grace Finley
Era Griffen
Velma Holloway
Helen Hook
Dorothy Houston
Birdie Belle Huff
Rose Hughes
Gertrude Hyndman
Velma Metcalf
Glynn Mitchell
Lois Mitchell
Mary Louise Pugh
Ray Ramsey
Annie Lee Robbins
Marguerite Rogers
Adele Sutton
Elizabeth Weaver
Josephine Young
Evelyn Carroll
Gladys Tucker
Charles Robert Dockum

 

Sophomore Class

Park Allen
Chester Barnes
Trent Bond
Rex Bounds
Everal Conner
Francis Cox
Louis Daniels
Wesley Edens
Jodie Hoffman
Earl Ingham
Conrad Matthews
Garland Medaris
Davis Montfort
J. C. McClung
Randolph Robinson
Newell Royall
Hugh Sitton
Preston Sitton
Jasper Sweatman
James Tippett
Lloyd Walton
Ernest Watson
Bell White
Hattie Allen
Gladys Burgess
Janice Causey
Louise Chiles
Leitha Ferrell
Lorene Ferrell
Orrice Gregg
Minnie Grossman
Ferne Hewitt
Willie Mae Huff
Emilie Johansen
Maxine Lowry
Benedette Marr
Hazel Munsel

Katherine Norton
Louise O'Briant
Karvaletta Olsen
Jewell Prince
Hazel Ricker
Clara Mae Turner
Willie Mae Wadley
Ina Mable Waits
Hazel Weaver
Doris Werner
Harold Borg
Jack Boltz
Clark Butler
Roy Dillon
Leslie Dougles
Abe Goldberg
Scales Guynes
Oliver Henderson
John Howell
Robert Jackson
Walter Johnson
Mayhugh Jones
Norris Lovett
Frank Matthews
Lee Megarity
Harral Roberts
Philip Sheets
Carlton Speed
Bailey Wood
Irvine Brown
Harry Burke
Charles M. Bowden
Maxwell Pierce
Juliet Allison
Gladys Averty
Evelyn Babers
Daphne Barnes

Jessie Bowden
Mildred Cox
Arnette Curry
Ethel Dill
Louise Graves
Lucile Griffeth
Elizabeth Haley
Jewell Hamilton
Margaret Harper
Imogene Hampton
Elzena Henry
Agnes Hornbeak
Lou Erath Hornbeak
Mary Howell
Ozel Kent
Lous Langston
Lois Megginson
Margaret Mitchell
Willie Fay Montgomery
Lilah McClintock
Ellowee McKee
Wilma Patterson
Maudene Plunkett
Edith Pope
Virgie Rhea Prince
Johnnie Mae Pugh
Bettie Riley
Theta Mae Ringer
Winnifred Roberts
Verna Robinson
Susie Sharp
Gladys Smith
Lillian Stover
Catherine Whitten
Ethel Wilson
Beulah Mae Lunn

 

Freshman Class

Wayne Albritton
Howard Allen
William Babb
Buford Barnes
Roland Bee
Ralph Beeman
James Berry
Jack Berry
Ewell Bingham
Fullwood Boyd
Earl Boyd
Carl Borg
John Callicutt
Clarence Carroll
Jim Coggins
Johnny Culwell
Hollis Douglas
Pole Edens
Owen Elliott
Lee Fagg
Allen Gray
Leonard Hamilton
Artis Holloway
Du Pre Holman
Byron Humphries
Howell Jones
Lee Jones
J. V. Kee
Charles Leighton
Archie Lee Lotspiech
Douglas Mattingly
Alfred Miller
Paul Miller
Claude Milburn
Ben Mitchell
Dan Mitchell
O. D. Montgomery
Murrell Mosshart
John Lee McAfee
George McClure
Delmore Olsen
Ethen Owen
Jack Phipps
Leslie Pogue
Woodbert Porter
Campbell Pugh
John Heirman Pugh
Leonard Rennacker
Walter Robinson
Roy Sizemore

James Skinner
Millard Spurlock
Charles Steeley
Carl Stewart
Bruner K. Sutton
A. J. Tarbutton
William Underwood
Talmadge Vandiver
Marion Walton
Miller Walton
Robert Walker
Stanley Warnell
Howard Warren
Clyde Watson
Hubert Wooley
John Worthington
Steve Womack
Frances Albritton
Ernestine Ard
Lois Averty
Beatrice Bass
Verna Bell
Martha Bonner
Sue Bonner
Vernie Braselton
Edna Benson
Louise Call
Lucille Chiles
Catherine Cobb
Lena Cooper
Crystille Culwell
Cleo Curington
Mildred Darwood
Margarte Davis
Ora Lee Davis
Lucille Dickson
Louise Edens
Florence Elliott
Lila Frederick
Opal Freeman
Florence Franklin
Vera Gaines
Jessie Mae Garner
Frances Garrett
Lois Gray
Lena Grimmett
Frances Haden
Evalyn Hamilton
Pearl Heifner
Margaret Henderson

Maymie Hightower
Janie Hill
Bertha Hoffman
Kate Holman
Esther Hornbeak
Helen Houston
Ruth Howell
Lula Mae Hutson
Anna Mae Inman
Eloise Jenkins
Dorothy Kaufman
Lena Kirkham
Catherine Lanham
Catherine Langridge
Lois Lovett
Margaret Love
Cora Lyons
Katie Lyons
Ethel March
Coy Mae Martin
Grace Medaris
Warrine Merrill
Gladys Nixon
Elaine Molloy
Bertha Moore
Effie Muns
Rachael McCutcheon
Miami McGlohen
Maude McMichael
Katherine Newton
Opal Norris
Margaret Pannel
Ruth Patterson
Virginia Roberts
Le Maie Robinson
Zula Sheffield
Minnie Lee Shields
Myrtle Alice Smalling
Lucille Smith
Maudelle Smith
Lola Mae Stover
Irene Tucker
Ina Mable Waits
Vera Mae Watkins
Ruby Wright
Ruby Wilson
Mary Dale Young
Eileen Scott
Ruth Lacy
Cecile Coleman

 

The Corsican Staff

Daniels - Assistant Manager
Hamilton - Assistant Editor
Roderick - Society Editor
Lee - Manager
Murchison - Editor
Braselton - Athletic Editor
Sparkman - Snap Editor
French - Humor Editor

 

The Hi-Y Club

The Hi-Y Club of the past year was organized a few days after school started, for the good of High School boys only.  We met every Thursday evening at six-thirty in the "Y" building where we had a good supper, which was always followed by a talk from some outstanding man of our town.  With the help of Mr. Harrison, the General Secretary of the "Y," the club had a successful year in every respect.

A Hi-Y Club stands for everything that a Y.M.C.A. stands for.  It stands for clean athletics, clean thinking, and clean lives.   Every one who attended the meetings of the club during the year got a great deal of benefit from it.  When Mr. Edworthy, the boys' State Secretary, came down to see us, we liked him so much that we are wishing he would return to see us.  He put much pep into the club.

The officers of the Club for the past year have been as follows:

President - John Braselton
Vice President - Preston Smith
Secretary - Charles Banister
Treasurer - Ray E. Lee

Our Hi-Y Club did something new this year by having a debate between representatives of the club and those of the Sherman Hi-Y.   Ray E. Lee and Charles Banister well represented us on the affirmative side of the Open Shop question, winning a two-to one decision.  Sherman was the only "Y" with whom we were able to arrange a debate.

 

Bryan Debating Club

The Bryan Debating Club of Corsicana High School was organized in 1902 and since that time has been the livest organization in the school.   It has won more honors than any other club in the State, carrying off the State Championship in debating twice.

The Club has for its purpose to train the boys in parliamentry law, debating, and public speaking.  Each year the school is represented in the Interscholastic Contests by a debating team and a declaimer.  This year Ray E. Lee and Charles Banister represented the school in debate and Abe Goldberg in declamation.   Altho' they were all defeated in the county contest, they gave a good account of themselves.  This club trains those who are leaders in the school and those who will be leaders in after life.

Next year we hope to have a large and better club.   We need every boy in the school and every boy needs the training the club has to offer.

Officers
Charles Banister - President
John Braselton - Vice President
Dan Comfort - Vice President
Thomas Drummond - Secretary
Milton Chilcoat - Treasurer

Ray E. Lee
Vivian Ringer
Leon Daniels
Abe Goldberg
Roland Jordan
Wensel Fulton
Julian Barton
Chester Barnes
Harral Roberts

Halbert Clayton
Paul Miller
Joe Miller
Charles Banister
Francis Cox
Thomas Drummond
Milton Chilcoat
Ernest Watson
O.B. Douglas

Louis Daniels
Lawrence Fauber
Fred Hodge
Hugh Stewart
John Braselton
Dan Comfort
Carlton Speed
David Kelton

 

A. Y. L. I.  Society

"We are not on top, but we are climbing."

It will be remembered that in 1920 there were too many ambitious girls in high school to do good work in one literary society.  Another club was therefore organized which was called the "Atheneum." Both clubs did excellent work during last year.  But this year owing to the smaller membership in both societies the clubs united again under the mother name "As You Like It" because it was the better known name.

The study for this year has been on modern short stories, operas and world-famous paintings.  The purpose of the society is to give the girls a large cultural interest and we believe that each year we push our ideal higher.

Officers

Fall Term
Marguerite Rogers - President
Fama Crowther - Vice President
Nora Boyd - Recording Secretary
Allie Mae Terry - Corresponding Secretary
Susie Sharp - Treasurer
Clemmie DeLafosse - Critic
Irene Marschall - Supervisor

Spring Term
Allie Mae Terry - President
Winnie Hughes - Vice President
Clemmie DeLafosse - Recording Secretary
Mabel Gray - Corresponding Secretary
Gladys Smith - Treasurer
Stewart Smith - Supervisor

Beatrice Bass
Verna Bell
Verlee Chancey
Hazel Church
Carrie Bess Compton
Grace Darwood
Clara DuBose
Lucile Eliot
Lucile Ferrell
Leitha Ferrell
Ferne Hewitt
Lou Erath Hornbeak

Agnes Hornbeak
Emile Johansen
Ethel McCuiston
Velma Metcalf
Eula Milburn
Katherine Norton
Bettie Riley
Ethel Rogers
Lois Smith
Lillian Stover
Lola Mae Stover
Willie Mae Wadley

Elizabeth Weaver
Marguerite Wilson
Lucile Wooley
Beatrice Royall
Ruth Furman
Lessie Ford
Esther Hornbeak
Alam Burke
Doris Werner
Kittie Atkinson
Ollie Pogue

 

The Kaliper and Krucible Klub

Name:  The name Kaliper and Krucible Klub was selected because the caliper and crucible and instruments used extensively in physics and chemistry laboratories.

Purpose:  The purpose is to increase the interest in physics and chemestry, and to give an opportunity for a more thorough study of these subjects.

Repuirements:  To be a member of the club, a student must be a junior or senior, and have an average of 90 per cent or more in either chemistry or physics.

Meetings:  The regular meetings were held every other Tuesday night at the home of some member or in the High School building.   At these meetings after the regular order of business, programs consisting of lectures, papers, and discussions of various subjects of scientific interest were given.   Refreshments were served by the club members.

Officers:
O. B. Douglas - President
Joe Miller - Vice President
Hugh Stewart - Vice President
Era Griffen - Secretary-Treasurer
Charlton Gunter - Reporter

Charles Banister
John Braselton
Julian Barton
Lillian Church
Leon Daniels
O. B. Douglas

Charles Robert Dockum
Geraldine French
Era Griffen
Charlton Gunter
Floyd Hamilton
Herbert Hipps
Ray E. Lee

Martha Miller
Joe Miller
Vivian Ringer
Hugh Stewart
Roy Strader
Robert Whitten

 

Boy's Glee Club

Miss Sadie Rafferty - Director

Hugh Wareing
Vivian Ringer
David Kelton
Ford Munnerlyn
Avery Walker
Dan Comfort
Jack Benson
Conrad Matthews
Milton Chilcoat

Ben Dave Allen
Charles Banister
Julian Barton
Clark Butler
William Underwood
Davis Montfort
Preston Harrison
Elmer Butler
Charles Robert Dockum

Thomas Drummond
Jasper Sweatman
Charlton Gunter
Fred Walker
Lee Megarity
Halbert Clayton
Hall West
ALton Justice
Carlton Speed

 

Senior Girl's Glee Club

Miss Sadie Rafferty - Director

Nora Boyd
Beulah Mae Lunn
Lois Langston
Virginia West
Katherine Greenlee
Ethel McCuiston
Clara DuBose
Louise Parker
Eula Milburn
Katherine Jenkins
Ruth Goldsmith
Jewell Prince
Sue Allie Elliott
Mattisue Inabnit
Katherine Shell
Martha Murchison
Helen Weaver
Margaret Roderick
Willie Mae Huff

Evelyn Allison
Ruth Furman
Fama Crowther
Etheline Bressie
Turna Mae Garner
Martha Bonner
Jessie Stephens
Lois Smith
Grace Medaris
Elizabeth Weaver
Beatrice Royall
Ferne Hewitt
Winnie Hughes
May Bright Elliott
Elizabeth Callicutt
Carro Daviss
Ozel Kent
Marguerite Wilson
Lena Kirkham

Virgie Rhea Prince
Kittie Atkinson
Louise Pugh
Josephine Murchison
Elizabeth Greenlee
Bettie Riley
Hazel Weaver
Effie Munns
Martha Goodman
George Tidd
Mabel Gray
Lucile Eliot
Louise Sedgeley
Geraldine French
Katherine Haden
Lillian Hamilton
Kathreine Wood
Clemmie DeLafosse
Mary Louise Sedgeley

 

Junior Girls' Glee Club

Miss Sadie Rafferty - Director

Frances Albritton
Hattie Allen
Juliet Allison
Gladys Averty
Evelyn Babers
Daphne Barnes
Beatrice Bass
Verna Bell
Sue Bonner
Verna Braselton
Chrystile Caldwell
Ora Lee Davis
Florence Elliott

Lucile Griffen
Minnie Grossman
Imogene Hampton
Margaret Harper
Margaret Henderson
Esther Hoarnbeak
Lou Erath Hornbeak
Eloise Jenkins
Katherine Lanham
Maxine Lowry
Benedette Marr
Ellowee McKee
Gladys Mixon

Hazel Munsey
Carvaletta Olson
Edith Pope
Johnnie Mae Pugh
Hazel Ricker
Theta Mae Ringer
Verna Robinson
Minnie Lee Shields
Ina Mable Waits
Mildred Walker
Katherine Whitten

 

Orchestra

First Violins
Matthew Blair
Ray E. Lee
Janie Hamilton
Adele Sutton
Charles Robert Dockum
Louise Sedgley
Josephine Young
Dorothy Houston
Josephine Murchison

Second Violins
Willie La Fayette Montgomery
Hazel Munsey
Karvaletta Olson
Gladys Burgess
Howard Warren
Louise Edens

Clarinets
Ben Dave Allen
Dave Kelton

Cornets
Robert Whitten
Lawrence Fauber
Martha Miller

Saxophones
Arthur Lee Eliott
Leonard Hamilton
James Skinner

 

Trombone
Hugh Wareing

Bassoon
John Brazelton

Drums
James Berry

Piano
Katherine Woods

Director
Miss Sadie Rafferty

 

Queen and Class Favorites

Miss Gertrude Carson - Queen of the Carnival
Irvie Sparkman - Senior
Ford Munnerlyn - Junior
Harry Burke - Sophomore
Lois Avery - Freshman

Review of Football - 1920

Our season opened with a game with the I.O.O.F. Home on October 1.  The final score was 20 to 7.  Every one played a good game.

On October 6, Garland came down to see us.   The score was 6 to 6, Hamilton Garner making our touchdown.

October 15, we went to Tyler.  In the first half the score stood 6 to 6.  In the last half our team carried the boys out.   Braselton, Harrison, Allen and Sitton made touchdowns.  Kelton and Garner played an excellent defensive game.   The final score was 26 to 18 in favor of Corsicana.

On October 29, we took our first defeat from Ferris.  The final score was 9 to 6.  Hamilton Garner made our touchdown on a long pass.  In the last thirty seconds of the game, Ferris scored three points on a kick.  There was not enough time for Corsicana to even the score, although McNutt made fifty yards on the kickoff.  West, Sitton, Wareing, Munnerlyn, and Braselton played a very good game.

Allen Academy gave us our last defeat on November 1.  The field was muddy and many poor plays were made.  The final score was 12 to 2, in favor of the visitors.  Munnerlyn, Garner and Sitton made good gains.

Athens came over on November 11, and was defeated by a score of 40 to 0.  Garner and Munnerlyn made two touchdowns each and West, Braselton and Wareing made one each.  Our line held like a stone wall that day.

On November 19 we went to Hubbard.  Hugh Sitton was a regular star that day, making gains when to gain seemed impossible.  The final score
was 7 to 0 in our favor.

At home on the 26th, we had our last game.   Mart was the victim.  In the first quarter Munnerlyn, Wareing and Garner scored.  In the second, nothing could stop Hugh Sitton.  West and Munnerlyn scored.  Beginning the last half, Sitton, Garner and Wareing scored.  In the last quarter, Wareing scored twice.  The final score was 76 to 0 in favor of Corsicana.  All thru the game Braselton knocked men out.  Sitton, Wareing, Munnerlyn, Dillon, Benson, Garner and Thomas played extra well.  The line was at its best that day and could have held almost any team.  Underwood and Garner fought like lions.  Harrison, White, Hodge and McNutt smashed holes in the opposing line.

Almost every man will be back next year, and we feel confident of an all-State team.  With Munnerlyn, Sitton, Wareing, West and Hammilton Garner in the backfield, and Frank Garner, Underwood, Harrison and McNutt in the lineand Braselton over the pigskin, a championship team is almost sure to be the result.

Scores:
I.O.O.F. vs. Corsicana .................. 7       20
Garland vs. Corsicana ...................6        6
Tyler vs. Corsicana .....................18       26
Ferris vs. Corsicana ..................... 9        6
Allen Academy vs. Corsicana .... 12        2
Athens vs. Corsicana ................... 0       40
Hubbard vs. Corsicana ................ 0        7
Mart vs. Corsicana ...................... 0       76

Total score opponents vs. Corsicana ... 52    177

John Jacobs - Coach
"Jake" is the boys' friend and pal because he understands the boys.  He is always full of pep and jokes.  His coaching ability is hard to excel.

Hugh Wareing - Captain
Wareing was our captain and right half.  He tackled anything from a baby to an elephant.  The opposing team always dreaded to meet him.  We are sorry that he leaves us this year.

Ford Munnerlyn
This is our star quarter-back, Ford Munnerlyn.  He is a natural-born football player and a leader of boys.  He has more pep than anyone.  He will easily make a college football player.

Hugh Sitton
This is the hardest player we have.  If he can't go thru a line, he dives over it.   He was our best man.

Hamilton Garner
"Ham" almost always made our first touchdown.  On the right end of the line he could always be depended upon to do his part.

Hall West
"Lizard" could play quarter, half, or end and fill the position well.  He is a regularstreak of greased lightning when he is on the field.

Ben Dave Allen
Stooks is one of the best football players to be found, but he was able to play only two games with us.  He played right half.

Curtis Thomas
Thomas made us a dandy half.  He could wade thru anything.  No one enjyed tackling him.  He made substantial gains whenever called upon.

David Kelton
"Doc" was little but loud.  His place on left end will be hard to replace next year.  No one ever came around that end without being downed. When he hits a man, he knocks him for a row of stumps.

Bowden McNutt
McNutt held down left tackle.  When he was called upon to make a hole in the line, he would pave a way thru.

John Braselton
Tubby was or center.  His one hundred eighty-five pounds helped considerably.   He played his part either at center or at half.  He was the steam roller of the team.

Preston Harrison
"Pratt" was a bull dog in the line.  The opposing side always scattered when he started for them.  If he does not return next year, we have lost a good tackle.  If he does, he will be a mainstay in our line.

William Underwood
Bill played left guard for us.  Also when it was necessary to kick he was called back and sent the ball spiraling often for seventy-five yards.  He'll kick for us again next year.

Bell White
Bell was an old faithful.  His opponent always got the bad end of any play.  He is a good field man.  He played left tackle and half.

Fred Hodge
"Old Squatter" is a quiet fellow who lets his actions speak for him.  If he did not down his man, it was because it was impossible for anyone to get him.

Frank Garner
Frank is one of our best guards.  No man could stand in front of him.  When called upon, he delivers the goods well.  He played right guard.

Boys' Basket Ball Team

The Boy's Basketball team made a very good record in 1921. Ford Munnerlyn was elected Captain at the beginning of the season. Of the fifteen or more games played only four were lost. Bush, Braselton and White played guard for us, while Garner, Munnerlyn and Sparkman shot goals. Grimmett played center. As Bush was the best man on our team he has been elected captain for 1922. The following is the scores of the season:

State Home vs. Corsicana ................... 17 27
State Home vs. Corsicana ................... 12 36
Hubbard vs. Corsicana ........................ 18 40
Westminister College vs. Corsicana ... 12 39
Kerens vs. Corsicana ........................... 22 35
Forest High vs. Corsicana ................... 35 34
Bryan Street vs. Corsicana ................. 31 25
Ennis vs. Corsicana ............................. 20 26
Y.M.C.A. vs. Corsicana ...................... 30 25

Rice vs. Corsicana .............................. 14   33
Athens vs. Corsicana .......................... 26  55
Dawson vs. Corsicana ........................ 14   23
Kerens vs. Corsicana ......................... 47   27
Kerens vs. Corsicana ......................... 22   26

Total, opponents vs. Corsicana  ...... 318   479



Munnerlyn was one of our best men.  He sometimes used football tactics, but he nevertheless held his opponent and scored often himself.

Garner is our star goal-ringer.  He played harder and made more points than any one else on the team.  He had a long under-arm swing that counted many time.

Sparkman was a cross between a forward and a guard.  He did not often fail a shoot a goal when he had a chance and he was also a close guard.

Grimmett was our long, lanky center.  He was hard to out-jump.  He has a "dead-eye" shot that rarely misses.

Bush, or "Runt" as he is known to the team, is small, but he is one of the best guards to be found on a high school basketball court.  He stuck to his man but sometimes he got loose himself.  When he did it meant two more points for Corsicana High.

Braselton was another guard that served well.   He played "safety man" and times without number he prevented our opponents from scoring.  He used his 180 pounds to such advantage that his opponent was able to do but little.

White is another guard.  He did not get many chances, but those he had he made good.   He is a good man and next year ought to make a better record.

Coach Jacobs made the team work hard and made a good team out of them.  With six letter men next year, he ought to be able to turn out an excellent team for Corsicana High.



Girls' Basketball Team, 1921


The girls' basketball team of 1921 was what you would call a "humdinger."   Of the fourteen games played, only three were lost.  This is the best girl team the Corsicana High has put out for several years.  It is the first time in the history of the High School that girls' athletics have been recognized to the extent of awarding letters.  The basketball schedule for the girls follows:

State Home vs. Corsicana ............... 10  14
State Home vs. Corsicana ............... 18  30
Blooming Grove vs. Corsicana ........ 12  13
Frost vs. Corsicana .......................... 26  36
Blooming Grove vs. Corsicana ........ 12  52
Wortham vs. Corsicana .................... 28  26
Hubbard vs. Corsicana ......................  4  55
Waco vs. Corsicana .......................... 47   9
Frost vs. Corsicana .......................... 23  12
Kerens vs. Corsicana ....................... 12  46
Roane vs. Corsicana .........................  6  54
Hubbard vs. Corsicana .....................  8  24
I.O.O.F. vs. Corsicana ......................  4  60
Rice vs. Corsicana ........................... 22  27

Total, opponents vs. Corsicana ...... 232  458


Betty Riley was our captain and forward.  She hardly knew how to miss a goal.   No guard could loaf and get by.

Ethel Brown was our other star forward.  She seldom missed a goal.  Her guard was always tired out when the game was finished.

Francis Dunn jumped center for us.  She was always in the game and played her opponent hard.  We are counting on "Fannie" to help us out next year.

Lena Kirkham was one of our running centers.  The ball seldom got past her.  She certainly made her opponent step.

George Tidd was another running center.  If she could not get the ball she made certain that her opponent could not get it.  If she did get it she put it where our forwards could count.

Kathryn Haden was one of our guards that kept our opponents worried about their score.   WHen her opponents scored it was just an accident.

Allie Mae Terry was another efficient guard.  She rarely let her opponent score.   A better guard would be hard to find.

Effie Munns played at guard.  She played well; but next year will find great improvement in her work.

The success of the girls' team is due largely to the efficient coaching on the part of Miss Sue Moore.  She made friends of the girls and they worked hard for her.

With the exception of Haden all of the team will be back next year.  While her place will be hard to fill, yet the team of '22 ought to be better than ever.



The Baseball Team of 1921


Owing to the fact that our baseball team this year was composed mostly of beginners, Warnell, Clayton, Garner and Thomas being the only
old men on the team, we lost a few games this year.  Last year Corsicana Hi turned out a State Championship team.  Most of our men graduated or left us.  These new men are learning the game in such a way that we feel no hesitancy in saying that we will have another all-State team next year.

Our first game was with Hillsboro.  No stars were developed, but some of the weaknesses of the team were brought to light.  The final score was 6 to 1 in favor of our team.

On the following Friday, Ennis came down and beat us by a score of 7 to 2.  The home team made quite a few errors that day and showed very clearly that they needed some very hard and rapid practice.

On the next week end Forest Hi of Dallas came down to see us.  They swamped us with a score of 15 to 6.  Braselton had a big day, catching six flies (some of which seemed impossible) and knocking the first home run of the season.

During the next week Coach Jacobs took his team to Kerens and let the Kerens boys beat us in a 5 to 4 game.  Braselton took another swat at the ball that meant four bases.   H. Garner got three on one swing.

April 15 seemed to break our losing streak.  We went to Ennis on that day, and in a slow walk, hit and run game which lasted more than three hours we took the long end of a 15 to 13 score.  Warnell knocked a home run.  Benson saved the game in the ninth when he took one off of his shoe strings.

April 28 Kerens came over to see us.  The first inning Hamilton Garner knocked a home run with two men on the bases. The game ended with a score of 18 to 3 in favor of Corsicana High.

This year has served to develop a good team.  Although we shall lose Clayton, our captain, yet there is no reason why Jacobs shall not be able to have an all-state team next year.  With the amount of work he can give to them, and with the training they have all had, they ought to be able to pull together in a better fashion.

Scores
Hillsboro vs. Corsicana  ............ 1     6
Ennis vs. Corsicana .................. 7     2
Forest High vs. Corsican ........ 15    6
Kerens vs. Corsicana ..............  5    4
Ennis vs. Corsicana ...............  13  15
Kerens Vs. Corsicana ............  3   18

Total score opponents vs. Corsicana .. 44   51


John Jacobs, Coach
"Jake" took an almost raw bunch of recruits and made a good team out of them before the season was out.  He will have an experienced bunch to wrk with next year and will be able to give us another all State team.

Halbert Clayton, Captain
Buster is our shortstop.  He has been playing ball for four years, and knows the game from A to Zook.  He is a good hitter, and a good fielder, with a sure eye for the ball.

Stanley Warnell
Warnell pitches a high grade of ball for us.  He has lots of smoke and plenty of break and curve on the pill.  For his first year in the box, he pitches wonderfully well.  In no game has an opposing team got more than five or six hits off of him.

John Braselton
Braselton is one of our heviest hitters.  He started the season in right field, but has filled the place behind the bat several times.  He plays well in either place.   He is cool-headed and can run the team well.

Hall West
West is our other backstop.  He plays a good game.  He is a good hitter, a fast base runner, and very often crossed the plate when a run ws needed.  He has a good peg that has caught many of his opponents.

Scales Guynes
Guynes is our first baseman.  He is covering the inital sack just like his father and brother did before his day, which is saying a great deal.  He is a sure fielder and a fair hitter.

Hamilton Garner
Ham covers the second bag for us.  So far he has one home run to his credit and shows signs of getting more.  He is not exactly what is called a sure fielder, but he is improving in every game.

John Howell
Johnnie, although a new man, is one of our best players.  Thus far in the season, he has not made an error, and it seems that he has excellent chances to play the entire year without making any.  He is a good hitter.

Curtis Thomas
Thomas is our third year man.  He knows a lot about baseball.  He is a very sure fielder.  He has played in left field for the last three years.  He is a fair hitter.

Jack Benson
Benson is having his first year in baseball, and has made a very good record.  He has played second, short, and outfield very successfully.  He hits fairly well.

Roland Bee
Be is one of our center fielders.  He is a good slugger and has a good eye for the ball.  With more experience he will make a good baseball man.

Jay Smith
Smith is another center fielder.  He has not had many chances this year, but he has always made good.  He is a fair hitter and a rather sure fielder.

Maxwell Pierce
Pierce worked out as another pitcher.  He did not have many opportunities, but worked well when he was given a chance.  He will probably develop into a baseball man with another year's work.

Richard Daniels
Daniels is our "wild man" picture.  He is a good fielder and a good hitter.   With more practice in another year he ought to be able to make good in the outfield.



The Track Team of 1921


The track team of Corsicana High School made a fairly good record this year.  At the first of the season no one knew that we had a team, but when the district meet came off, Corsicana ran away witht he meet with one hundred three points.  Our team took every first place and nearly all the seconds.  Hugh Sitton was our high point man, carrying the hurdles both the 120 and 220, the pole vault, and being on the relay team.   Fulton took first place in both the broad jump and high jump.  Grimmett took both the discus and the shot.  Blair ran off with the 440.  Mitchell took both the 100 and the 220 in good time.

The men who took firsts in this meet were entitled to a trip to the state meet at A. & M.  Blair, Mitchell, Grimmett, Fulton, Sitton, and Chilcoat made this trip.   Grimmett was the only man to place in the meet, taking second place in the discus throw with a record of 114 feet.  Our relay team composed of Mitchell, Sitton, Blair and Chilcoat, set a past (sic) pace, but did not place.

Milton Chilcoat is our track captain.  Hi is a small man, but certainly makes time on a cinder track.  His record on the mile was 4:58.

Hugh Sitton, like all of the Sittons, is a natural-born track man.  He vaults 10 1/2 feet, and runs the 120 low hurdles in less than fifteen seconds.

Matthew Blair is one of the best men we have.  He has a pretty stride and steps the 440 in about 55 seconds.

Philip Grimmett throws the discus 114 feet.  He was the only Corsicana man who placed in the A. & M. meet.  He also throws the shot 38 feet.

Mitchell is the fastest man we have in school.  He is only a freshman, so that within the years to come he ought to be able to lead in the 100.

Wensel Fulton, better known as Boney, was the surprise of the season.  It was not supposed that he would be able to do much.  However, he high jumped over five feet and covered 19 feet in the broad jump.

Jacobs coached the team and made a good success of it as the results of the district meet show.



Oil City Nine


The Oil City Nine is composed of boys from the lower classes in High School.  They play with the teams of smaller towns.  They have not lost a game this season.

Oil City Nine vs. State Home ............. 29   1
Oil City Nine vs. White's Chapel .......  7   3
Oil City Nine vs. Emhouse ................ 23   9
Oil City Nine vs. Emhouse ................ 16   7
Oil City Nine vs. Rice ........................  7   4

Total, Oil City Nine vs. Opponents ..  82   24

Butler- 2b
P. Sheets - Sub
P. K. Sheets - Pitcher
Carroll - 1b
C. Matthews - cf
McConnell - 1b
Jones - ss
Callicutt - 3b
Rennacker - c
Mosshart - rf
F. Matthews - lf
Harrison - Manager


Letter Men


The following have been awarded "C's" this year:

Football
Wareing
Munnerlyn
Thomas
West
Sitton
H. Garner
Underwood
McNutt
Braselton
F. Garner
Harrison
Kelton
Hodge
Allen
White
Jacobs

Boys' Basketball
Bush
Braselton
Munnerlyn
Grimmett
White
Sparkman
Garner
Jacobs

Girls' Basketball
Riley
Brown
Munns
Haden
Terry
Moore
Dunn
Tidd
Kirkham

Track
Sitton
Grimmett
Mitchell
Blair
Fulton
Chilcoat

Baseball
West
Warnell
Braselton
Jacobs
Guynes
Garner
Clayton
Howell
Thomas
Bee
Benson
Pierce
Smith

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox