The Corsican
Volume 8 - 1923
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1923 Classmates

Faculty | Teachers | Senior Class | Junior Class | Sophomore Class | Freshman Class | Seventh Grade

--------------

Graduation Invitation

 

 

Faculty

Board of Education
Neal C. Johnson
S. J. Jackson
Mrs. J. E. Butler
C. G. Davidson
C. A. Middleton, Secretary
Mrs. T. A. Miller, Vice-President
W. P. McCammon, President

H. D. Fillers - Superintendent of City Schools

Teachers

Laura M. Moore, B.A., M.A. - History
D. B. Weatherby - B.A. - Mathematics
Mattie Sue Barton - Latin
Eunice Tilley, B.A. - Science
Mildred Beaton, B.A. - Domestic Art
L. F. Flynn - Manual Training
Gladys Matthews, B.A. - English
J. G. Willard, B.A., M.A. - Science
Ruth Brown, B.A. - Mathematics
Minnie Witherspoon, B.A. - Domestic Science
W. H. Grote, B.A. - Coach, History
Katherine Kirven, B.A. - English
Margaret Barcus, B.A. - Mathematics
Geddes Manning, B.A. - Spanish
Agnes Franz, B.M. - Supervisor of Music
Vera Terry, B.A. - English
Myrtle Roberts, B.A. - History
O. P. Douglas, B.S. - Mathematics
Mildred Juniger, B.A. - English
Lucy Douglas, B.A. - History
Louise Hoffman - Secretary
Pauline Curry - Seventh Grade
W. L. Hughes - Seventh Grade
Isla Patterson - Seventh Grade
Mrs. Alice Holloman - Seventh Grade
Gazzie Suttle, B.A. - Seventh Grade
Marie Rowland - Secretary

Senior Class

First Term
Harry Burke - President
Ellowee McKee - Vice President
Josephine Murchison - Secretary
Preston Sitton - Treasurer

Second Term
Preston Sitton - President
John Howell - Vice President
Lenna Wright  Secretary
A. D. Lively - Treasurer

A. D. Lively
Virgie Rhea Prince
Ernest Watson
Ethel Rogers
Gladys Burgess
Delmore Olsen
Helen Hume
Beaulah Mae Lunn
Johnnie Mae Pugh
Preston Levoy Sitton
Margaret Harper
Earl Ingham
Lena Kirkham
Catherine Whitten
Willie La Fayette Montgomery
Glynn Fluker
Wilma Patterson
Dexter McCarty
Josephine Farmer
John H. Howell
Theta May Ringer
Jewell Prince
Randolph Robinson
Emilie Johansen
Louis Daniels
Avis Nichols
Agnes Hornbeak
Scales Guynes
George King
Velma Metcalf
Helen Weaver
Jewell Hamilton
Jeanette Leary
Abe Golding
Louise O'Briant
Trent Bond
Lois Estes
John B. Kiber
Imogene Hampton
Effie Muns
Louise Edens
Frances De Witt
Catharine Lanham
Susie Sharp
Karveletta Olsen
Philip Sheets
Maxine Lowry
Gladys Smith
Ellowee McKee
Robert Jackson
Hazel Munsey
Wesley Edens
Josephine Murchison
Evelynn Babers
Louise Graves
Harry Burke
Hazel Weaver
Hubert C. Hervey
Hazel Church
Walter Johnston
Juliet Allison
Roy Strader
Gladys Averyt
Joe Bailey Wood
Mildred Walker
Ruth Moore
Clara Chewning
Sue Bonner
Davis Montfort
Ethel Wilson
Christine Smith
Vories Kirkland
Catherine Roe
Beatrice Bass
Rex Bounds
Leitha Ferrell
Minnie Grossman
Margaret Mitchell
Clarence M. Carroll
Leota Kathryne Norton
Annie Elizabeth Haley
Thomas Everal Conner
Martha Bonner
Ethel Dill
Lenna Wright
Bessie Butler
Benedette Marr
John Albert Boltz
Lou Erath Hornbeak
Newell Royall

 

Junior Class
Roy Dillon - President
Paul Miller - Vice-President
Lois Estes - Secretary and Treasurer
Ben Mitchell - Reporter

(Only Last Names Listed for Junior Class - I will fill in full names when I get a chance to compare against other yearbooks)

Cox
Miller
Callaway
Kelton
Dill
Love
Braselton
Robinson
Roberts
Johnson
Davis
Miller
Boyd
Hill
Warren
Neale
Berry
Garrett
Steely
Houston
Skinner
Henderson
Garner
Boyd
Young
Mottingly
Tucker
Helman
Burris
Jones
Darwood
Owen
Holman
Roberts
Fagg
Mixon
Berry
Davis
Roper
Smith
McGlohen
Mitchell
Curington
Dillon
Stover
Dobbins
Douglass
Kaufman
Torbutton
Call
Smith
Holloway
Compton
Albritton
Waits
McClung
Fryar
Varnell
Leighton
Gosset
Watson
Morris
Robinson
Phipps
Brown
Cates
Williams
Pugh
Elliott
Brauer
Walker
Smith
Lostperch
Roberts
Hofman
Borg
Allen
Thomas
Pannill
Stewart
Robinson
Callicutt
Geraughty
Dockum
Borg
Watkins
Cavender
Matthews
Wilson
Jenkins
Barnes
Stark
Allen
Bowden
Nussbaum
Hornbeak
Megarity
Hutson
Henderson
Roark
Averitt
Finch
Newton
Fryar

 

Sophomore Class
First Term
Jim Berry - President
Floyd Varnell - Vice-President
Elizabeth Kelton - Secretary
Sarah Davidson - Treasurer
Mary Fountain - Reporter

Second Term
Charlie Smith - President
Campbell Pugh - Vice-President
Roy Varnell - Secretary
Lula Williams - Treasurer
Mary Fountain - Reporter

Margaret Dill
Lola Bell Howard
Katherine Gage
Pauline Bruechner
Mary Alice Graves
Mary Bess Finch
Esther Grossman
Rose Hardwick
Allie Mae George
Louise Blackshear
Pauline Munsey
Irene Gregg
Frances Clark
Lena Grimmett
Fannie Bell
Jennie Mae Hart
Eddie Hoyt
Louise Johnston
Florence Gill
Sarah Eunice Harwell
Kathleen Edmiston
Ethel Larrison
Frances Haden
Alvira Holm
Ralph Beeman
Charles Haste
Raymond Ford
Irwin Jordon
Douglas Carroll
Elliott Johnston
Fred Brooks
Clyde Halbert
Henry Bowden
Louise Peoples
John Howard
Julius Goldman
Naomi Leverette
Beatrice McMichael
Nell Palmer
Margaret Weaver
Kathleen Mikell
Lettie McLeod
Ruby Watson
Thelma Martin
Margaret Wilson
Lady Fay Scott
Jacqueline Love
Neva Pearl Ard
Dera Stubbs
O. D. Montgomery
Melvin Lockridge
Robert Bond
Harold Borg
Hubert Wooley
Lawrence Huggins
Campbell Pugh
Leslie Pogue
Roy Varnell
Claude Milburn
Brewer Smith
Curtis Roughton
Hazel Barnes
Cecil Young
Catherine Langridge
Lola Bell Traw
Ekra Lunsford
Margaret Starling
Ruth Mitchell
Leitha McClung
Christine Parker
Dorothy Sweatmon
Lois Ragland
Azile Taylor
Elliott Middleton
Charlie Haste
Irwin Jordon
Ray Langston
Robert Galloway
Charlie Smith
Elliot Johnston
Fred Brooks
George Neal Yates
Cecil Johnston
Clyde Robinson
Rufus Shell
Palmer Sheets

 

Freshman Class
Rufus Shell - President
Joe Mays - Vice-President
Sue Robinson - Secretary
Mary Louise Hughes - Treasurer
Anna Earle French - Reporter

Willie Pearl Hedrick
Margaret Hardwick
Sarah Jester
Vivian Walker
Elise Jester
Isabelle Mitchell
Elizabeth Garner
Ruth Jackson
Merle Flowers
Mary Gibson
Genelle Ivy
Tom Finley
Elmer Harris
Lloyd Humphries
Carl Jackson
Byram Humphries
Liston Herod
Richard Fagin
Floyd Hardy
Harry Fluker
Marion Hodge
Josephine Houston
Eloise Johnston
Anna Earle French
Isabelle Henderson
Irma Holloway
Louise Estes
Opal Greene
Madeline Jaffee
Julia Grossman
Margaret Ingram
Katherine Fields
Arietta Fitzgerald
Joe Key Garner
John Haslam
Clarence Hodge
Julius Jacobs
Philip Jarett
Wesley Ficklin
Ralph Elliot
Earle Gibson
Paul Greenlee
Raymond Goldman
William Evans
Annie B. Denton
Ollie Bell Dowd
Catherine York
Karine Bell
Marie Borg
Jewell Bunch
Clara Buck
Gladys Bonner
Elora Buck
Ned Brown
Oscar Ashmore
John Brocker
Cecil Crowley
Robert Cerf
Randolph Dunn
|Marion Brown
Oscar Bird
Weldon Atkins
Fredda Adams
Carolyn Binford
Ruth Drane
Mildred Bass
Nellie Dillard
Elizabeth Blackshear
Frances Barton
Emma Adgate
Geline Castles
Frances Drane
Josephine Aron
John Blair
Scott Bagby
Newton Burnett
Louis David
Fred Carl
James Comfort
Bennett Averty
Rudolph Beck
John M. Brauer
Ellis Caldwell
Alice Bell Rouse
Ruth McLain
Thelma McLain
Mary Perry Mixon
Mariam Mathews
Floy Loper
Mattie Leverette
Mary Nutt
Lemma Mims
Hazel Poindexter
Frances Roth
Lorine Pugh
Eleanor Lanham
Ruth Alice Leonard
Annie Laura McCarver
Frances Redden
Louise Roberts
Alma Patterson
Hazel Mankin
Cora McKenna
Louise Scott
Lounette Kennedy
Lena Miller
Constance Rea
Mary Leighton
Flora Bell Neighbors
Virginia McGlohen
Doris McDermia
Lola Bell McBroom
Nell Ramsey
Paget Marr
J. E. McClung
William Millet
Billy Murchison
William Parrish
J. F. Lumsden
Rogers McElreath
Louis Read
Joe Bailey Phipps
Frank Montfort
David Megarity
Nellie B. Wilkinson
Pattie Sue Taylor
Mamie Gladys Wendorf
Sarah Stander
Edrey Stahl
Katie Mae King
Elizabeth Thomas
Mary Hughes
Margaret Woods
Doris Smith
Katherine York
Eloise Wilson
Evelyn Smith
Dorothy Stripling
Elizabeth Tarver
Jimmie Stockard
Johnnie Shaver
William Smith
Lonnie Watson
Lysle Sheppard
Goodwin Wood
Annie Lena Jeffress
Kathleen Tidd
Eleanor Munsey
Hazel Mankin
Dora Stevens
Ivan Whitten
Lucille White
Helen Watford
Iva Whitten
Frances Seale
Katherine Sitton
Joeline Worthington
Myrtle Flora Smith
Dorothy Lorimer
Muriel Warren
Elizabeth Sowell
Jean Lovett
Alice Stark
Harry Fluker
Marshall Weems
Robert Smith
Arthur Wareing
Davis Moore
Harper Willie
L. C. Howell
Raymond McSpadden
C. R. Westmoreland
Pierce Treadwell
Philpott Daviss
 

 

Seventh Grade
George Carson - President
Sue Gibson - Vice-President
Jack DeWitt - Secretary and Treasurer

Sue Gibson
Avis Scott
Arny Powell
Evelyn Thornton
Jewell Collins
Marion Orr
Vera Mae Stone
Sarah Robinson
Gladys Shoemaker
Clifford Bell
Steve Palmeri
Weldon Smith
Raymond Barnes
Neidum Muns
Raymond Toland
Claud Pickering
Gene Malloy
Ben Crews
Naomi Davidson
Newell Brooks
Marie Boltz
Frances Huggins
Eleanor Fauber
Thelma Lee Jackson
Lillian Charles
Alton Smith
Lenden Lewis
Darl West
Robert Richardson
Clem Weaver
Leo Shivers
Placere Jones
Horace Johnston
Clyde Nutt
James Patton
Charles Pugh
Haraidean Holmes
Mary O'Connel
Esther Mae Tarver
Eleanor Thornell
Dorothy Carlson
Ruth Roach
Velma Puckett
Nina Maud Inman
Maragaret Mattingly
Naomi Norris
Elizabeth Love
Trenton McKeon
May Alice Jackson
Nalda Hamilton
Lorena Cavendar
Maida Lunsford
Everett Bell
Otha Erwin
Bennie Gertrude Evetts
Lois Young
Evelyn Young
Anna Belle Wright
Ruby Williams
Jimmie Ford
Edwin Price
Felix White
Earl Beeman
Leslie Wareing
J. C. Sitton
W. M. Coker
W. G. Carroll
Bacil Herod
John Hodge
Maxwell Lowry
Lendon Smith
Ralph Hawkins
Christine Church
Iza Murchison
Claudia Ard
Fay Baldauf
Charlotte Moir
Dorsey Richardson
Birdie Lee Scott
Ruth Shaw
Maud Miles
Aurelia Hernandez
Ruth Baker
Henry Wilson
Johnnie Gordon
Jack McNutt
Quentin Simpson
Thomas Wood
Henry Graves
Willie Moss
William Rogers
Jewell Collins
Mary Tuttle
Anna Will Coggins
Mary Kate Moore
Juanita Flowers
Pauline Patterson
Lillie Belle Hewitt
Clyde Holloway
Eva Louise Houston
Annie Fern Bickley
Jack Weaver
James Wylie McCammon
Alvert Galloway
Clarence Flanagan
Ralph Jeffress
George Carson
S. W. Mitchell
Otho Barker
Jarrell Milburn
Ray Lee Martin
Lucille Morris
Esther Stead
Elza Harris
Martha Joe Kessinger
Louise Rundell
Josephine Geodman
Fannie Sue Burleson
Felicia Holloway
Inez Beddo
Cecil Sheppard
Marie Ramsey
Basil Key
Willie McNeill
Andrew Westbrook
Parsifal Simpson
J. D. Griffin
Marion Taylor
Ford Berry
W. D. Shivers
Robena Miller
Julia Davis
Dolly Sprinkle
Emma Wiedmann
Lota Reeves
Gladys Stark
Louise Martin
Graham Mitchell
Karan Wooley
Richard Stubbs
Clyde Batson
Russell Smith
Albert Douglass
Jack Castles
Jack DeWitt
Fred Gray
Gordan Carr.

Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox