The Corsican
Volume 9 - 1924
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1924 CHS Classmates

Dedication | Board of Education | In Memoriam | Faculty | Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Freshmen | Seventh Grades | Tennis | Bryan Debating Club | Hi-Y Club | As You Like It Club | Latin Club | Spanish Club | Glee Club | Pep Squad | Corsican Staff | Favorites | Football | Basketball | Girls' Basketball | Baseball

1924 CHS Graduation Invitation


 

Dedication

To Mr. R. E. Garlin, B.A., M.A., Principal of the High School, this volume of the "Corsican" is dedicated by the Class of 1924 as an expression of sincere appreciation of his wise counsel, his high and noble principals, and his untiring interest in every activity of the student body.  "The mind's the standard of man."


Board of Education

W. N. Johnson
S. J. Jackson
Mrs. J. E. Butler
C. G. Davidson
C. A. Middleton - Secretary
Mrs. T. A. Miller, Vice President
W. P. McCammon - President



In Memoriam
Miss Geddes Manning - Teacher of Spanish
Miss Kathleen McKnight - Teacher of First Grade


Faculty

Minnie Roberts, B.A. - Mathematics
Mrs. C. E. Prince, B.A. - Spanish
D. B. Weatherby, B.A. - Mathematics
Gazzie Suttle, B.A. - Mathematics
Mattie Sue Barton, B.A. - Latin
Laura M. Moore, B.A., M.A. - History
Myrtle Roberts, B.A. - History
Minnie Witherspoon, B.A. - Domestic Science
Lucy Douglas, B.A. - History
Katherine Kirven, B.A. - English
Gladys Matthews, B.L. - English
Mildred Beaton, B.A. - Domestic Art
Agnes Franz, B.M. - Supervisor of Music
Mildred Juniger, B.A. - English
J. G. Willard, B.A., M.A. - Science
Louise Hoffman - Secretary
Lena Kidd, B.A. - Latin
Mattie Sue Inabnit - Secretary
J. W. Stephenson, B.S. - Coach
Beulah Bell, B.A. - History
Geddes Manning, B.A. - Spanish
L. F. Flynn - Manual Training
O. P. Douglas, B.S. - Mathematics
Vera Terry, B.A. - English
C. C. Doak, B.S. - Science
Isla Patterson - Seventh Grade
Gladys Newman - Seventh Grade
Pauline Curry - Seventh Grade
Mrs. Alice Holloman - Seventh Grade
O. F. Allen - Seventh Grade



Seniors

Class Roll

Margaret Pannill
Roy Ewing
Walter Robinson
Ruby Wilson
Pherba Thomas
Paul Miller
Evelyn Neale
Charles Leighton
Nellie Stark
Norma Mae Brauer
Carl Stewart
Chester Barnes
Frances Garrett
Virgil Dobbin
Lelia Wright
Janie Hill
Eloise Jenkins
Ruth Watson
Wayne Albritton
Lucile Smith
Robert Walker
Irene Tucker
James E. Skinner
Fullwood Boyd
Jessie Mae Garner
Ina Mabel Waits
Esther Hornbeak
Dorothy Kaufman
Maurice Roberts
J. C. McClung
Lee Megarity
Violet Gossett
Lois Averty

Emily Davis
Opal Morris
Addie Lou Simmons
Lola Mae Stover
Ettie Belle Robinson
Bertah Hoffman
Nell Palmer
Ethan Owen
Margaret Love
Du Pree Holman
Nanabel Taylor
Ople Mae Burris
Clyde Roberson
Kate Holman
Mayhugh Jones
Dorothy Sweatmon
Lee Fagg
Ora Lee Davis
Verna Mae Watkins
Archie Lee Lotspeich
Lois Jackson
Maudelle Smith
Marian Helen Houston
Bonnie Mae Smith
A. J. Tarbutton
George Callaway
Miami Forbes
Jackson Lee Berry
Vernie Braselton
Harrel Roberts
Katherine Newton
Douglas Mattingly
Clyde Watson

Thelma Smythe
Boyd Finch
Leola Geraughty
Park Allen
John Callicutt
Elizabeth Kelton
Sarah Davidson
Jim Berry
Roy Dillon
La Maie Robinson
Leslie Douglas
Robert Rutherford
Virginia Roberts
Ethel Varnell
Artis Holloway
Howard Warren
Margaret Henderson
Ben Mitchell
Cleo Currington
Josie Bowden
Gladys Mixon
Anna Belle Cavender
Charles Steely
Margaret Davis
Oliver Henderson
John Roper
Quita Belle Noles
Howard Allen
Harry Gossett
Conrad Matthews



Juniors

Class Roll

Helen McClure
Lettie McCloud
Marion Whitten
Willie Clark
Josephine Wooley
Theo Brazelton
Gladys Tyner
Tillie Babb
Cecil Young
Richard Dockum
Myrtle Flora Smith
Azile Taylor
Leonard Allen
Janie Wilson
Kathleen Edminston
Roy Varnell
Lois Ragland
Florence Gill
Kathryn Gage
Douglas Carroll
Lola Bell Howard
John Montfort
Mary Elsie Beasly
Aline White

Fannie Bele
Burle Daviss
Katie Huff
Robert Galloway
Pauline Breuchner
Gerald Linch
Harold Davidson
Alvera Holm
Henry Bowden
Rose Hardwick
William Elliott
Talmadge Vandiver
Frances Hayden
Claude Milburn
Christine Parker
Eliot Johnson
Campbell Pugh
Patsy Bellew
Jack Phipps
Leitha McClung
Elliot Middleton
Sue Robinson
Ewell Bingham
Clara Nell Meredith

Frances Cox
Lena Grimmitt
Lady Fay Scott
Allwin Hervey
Louise Johnson
Edward Watts
Ruth Mitchell
Hattie Alice Walton
Bluebell Powell
Beatrice McMichael
Thelma Martin
Charlie Smith
Marguerite Wilson
Ora Cubb
Mildred Darwood
Mary Alice Graves
Naomi Leverette
Bertha Moore
Muriel Strickland
Marguerite Compton
Hazel Barnes
Ted Greenlee



Sophomore Class

Officers

Fall Term
Lawrence Huggins - President
Arthur Wareing - Vice President
Frances Redden - Secretary
Pauline Munsey - Reporter

Spring Term
Rogers McElwrath - President
Ura Looney - Vice President
Joe Key Garner - Secretary
Newton Burnett - Reporter

Class Roll

Fredda Adams
Emma Adgate
Weldon Atkins
Mary Ruth Baker
Scott Bagby
Gladys Bonner
Bennett Averty
Rudolph Beck
Jessie Mae Beasley
Oscar Bird
Carolyn Binford
John Blair
Elizabeth Blackshear
Moree Bryant
Warren Bryan
Marion Brown
William Brown
John Browning
John Brauer
Newton Brunett
Elora Buck
Geline Castles
Opal Campbell
Fred Carl
Ellis Caldwell
James Comfort
Era Crews
Cecil Crawley
Thomas Curtis
Bonnie Daviss
Phil Daviss
Lewis David
Frances Drane
Ruth Drane
Annie Bue Denton
Paul Dresser
Ethel Earl
Vera Easley
Allen Elkins
Louise Estes
Richard Fagin
Merle Flowers
Harry Fluker
Iva Frank
Opal Campbell
Anna Earl French
Elizabeth Garner
Joy Galloway
Joe Key Garner
Opal Greene
Paul Greenlee
Mary Gibson
Raymond Goldman

Leonard Hamilton
Irene Harwell
Margaret Hardwick
Floyd Hardy
Liston Herod
Bennie Heathcoate
Willie Pearl Hedrick
Pearl Heifner
IsabelleHenderson
Irma Holloway
Clarence Hodge
Marion Hodge
Eddie Hoyt
Lawrence Huggins
Neva Mae Huddleston
Marguerite Ingram
Genelle Ivy
Ruth Jackson
Madeline Jaffe
Philip Jarett
Julius Jacobs
Anna Lena Jeffress
Elise Jester
Sarah Jester
J. C. Jones
Irwin Jordan
Glen Johnston
Hallie Kennedy
Katie Mae King
Eleanor Lanham
Ray Langston
Mary Leighton
Isador Lerner
Mattie Leverette
Floy Loper
Eura Looney
Thura Looney
Dorothy Lorimer
J. F. Lumsden
Miriam Matthews
Frances Roth
Hazel Mankin
Annie Laura McCarver
Cora McKenna
J. E. McClung
Rogers McElwrath
Paget Marr
David Megarity
Lola Bell McBroom
Isabelle Mitchell
Raymond McSpedden (sic)
Lena Miller
Frank Montfort

Mary Smith Monk
Eleanor Munsey
Billy Mruchison
Lemma Mims
Thelma McLain
Virginia McGlohen
Mary Perry Mixon
Florence B. Neighbors
Bessie Ohr
Alline Parker
Hazel Poindexter
Joe Bailey Phipps
Garland Platt
Roy Platt
Cleamon Potts
George Pollard
Curtis Pugh
Frances Redden
Constance Rhea
Louise Roberts
Alice Bell Rouse
William Roper
Albert Saylors
Burton Shook
Palmer Sheets
Katheryn Sitton
Elizabeth Sowell
Doris Smith
William Smith
Robert Smith
Mable Smith
Sarah Stander
Alice Stark
Reagan Swink
Dera Lee Stubbs
Pattie Sue Taylor
Elizabeth Tarver
Weldon Tynes
Pierce Treadwell
Kathleen Tidd
Muriel Warren
Marshall Weems
Nellie B. Wilkinson
C. R. Westmoreland
Adolph Weidenbaum
Mamie Gladys Wendorf
Lucile White
Eloise Wilson
Ruby Watson
Ivan Whitten
Margaret Woods
Katherine York



Freshman Class

Fall Term
Rogers McElwrath - President
Paget Marr - Vice President
Margaret Hardwick - Secretary

Spring Term
Jeanne Molloy - President
Doyle West - Vice President
Eual Huff - Secretary

Class Roll

Meda Frances Alkire
Fay Anderson
Claudie Ard
Tom Armstrong
Grace Ashley
Frances Baker
Raymond Barnes
Clifford Bell
Earl Beeman
Annie Fern Bickley
Viola Boykin
Allie Lee Bolton
Marie Boltz
Marie Borg
John Brocker
Jewel Bunch
Fannie Sue Burleson
Gordon Carr
Barbara Carter
Dorothy Mae Carlson
Jack Castles
W. D. Carroll
Lorena Cavender
Christine Church
Lillian Charles
Lewis Cox
Annie Will Coggins
Bennie Crews
Julia Davis
Maude Davis
Naomi Davidson
Ollie Bell Dowd
Jack DeWitt
Lester Dudley
Ralph Elliott
Bennie Gertrude Evetts
Eleanor Fauber
Gladys Flowers
Juanita Flowers
Jimmie Ford
Lee Garner
Sue Gibson
Julia Grossman
Pauline Gladney
Henry Graves
Genry Gries
Nalda Hamilton
Clara Mae Haney
Mildred Haynie
Ralph Hawkins
John Haslam

Elma Harris
Bishop Heaton
Esther Highnote
Jack Hill
Hariadene Holmes
Josephine Houston
Mendel Hopkins
Helen Holloway
Harietta Holmes
Marie Hogue
Lloyd Humphries
Eula Huff
Frances Huggins
Ruby Lee Ingram
Kelsey Irwin
Thelma Lee Jackson
Mae ALice Jackson
Placere Jones
Horace Johnson
Floyd Jones
Billie Lawrence
Lendon Lewis
Clois Lewallen
Elizabeth Love
Leo Lane
Laura Kate Lively
Louise Martin
Thelma Martin
Margaret Mattingly
Jack McNutt
Jimmie McCammon
Ruth McLain
Adaline McMullan
Annie Laura McCarver
Trenton McKeown
Angie Lou McFarland
S. W. Mitchell
Graham Mitchell
Kathleen Mikell
Davis Moore
Mary Lou Medford
Adrion Medford
George Morwood
Neadom Muns
Iza Murchison
Naomi Norris
Jessie Nelms
Dannie Nicholson
Clyde Nutt
Clara Ohr
Carl Odom

Marion Orr
Allie Mae Owens
Pauline Patterson
Claude Pickering
Clifton Potts
James Patton
Charles Pugh
Arny Powell
Velma Puckett
Lota Reeves
Dorothy Richardson
Jessie Robinson
Sarah Robinson
Ruth Roach
Ruby Roach
Lysle Sheppard
Gladys Shoemaker
Leo Shivers
W. D. Shivers
J. C. Sitton
Parsifal Simpson
Hazel Smalling
Grace Smith
Russell Smith
Weldon Smith
Hudson Spencer
Herbert Spurlock
Edrey Stahl
Muriel Strickland
Vera Mae Stone
Roy Stevens
Forrest Totman
Artrelle Thompson
Eleanor Thornell
Mary Tuttle
Leslie Wareing
Helen Watford
Doyle West
Clem Weaver
Felix White
Henry Wilson
Harper Willie
Ruby Williams
Margaret Wilson
eloise Wilson
Rex Wineberg
Elizabeth Wooley
Anna Bell Wright
Lois Young
Evelyn Young
Emma Wiechmann



Seventh Grades

Officers

Fall and Spring Terms
Elizabeth Wooley - President
Dorsey Richrdson - Vice President
Albert Douglas - Secretary

Class Roll

Mable Albritton
Meda Frances Alkire
Claudie Ard
Willyne Archer
Charles Armstrong
Mae Allison Ashley
Ruth Baker
Othal Baker
Clyde Batson
Earl Beeman
Afton Benson
Harold Bist
Annie Fern Bickley
Milam Borden
J. W. Bowden
Max Bowden
John Braxmier
Bernice Bruner
Eunice Bruner
Fannie Sue Burleson
Anita Fay Butler
Lee Carl
W. G. Carroll
Barbara Carter
Norma Carter
Gordon Carr
George Carson
Jack Castles
Christine Church
Anna Will Coggins
Jessie Clubb
Sam Crow
Lynn Crow
Katherine Crowther
Carl Curington
William Curry
Mary Cushman
Julia Davis
Jack DeWitt
Albert Douglas
Ruth Dillon
Edna Earl Drummond
Alma Dudley
Maude Davis
Jack Elberle
Pink Elkins
Elizabeth Fletcher
Lois Ford
Richard Foss
Rudolph Frost
Albert Galloway
Fanchion Gangwere
John Goodman
John Gordon
Myrtle Gore
Fred Gray
Henry Graves
J. D. Griffin
Evelyn Green
James Greenlee
Rosie Grossman
Melba Hard
Hazel Hardgraves
Elza Harris
Jennie V. Henderson

Alfred Henson
Aline Herod
Eva Louise Houston
Basil Herod
Mildred Haynes
Florine Hicks
Alva Holland
Katie Belle Hoffman
Carson Horn
Helen Holloway
Lillie Belle Huitt
Nina Maude Inmon
Lily Irwin
Nellie Irwin
Kathryn Jester
Josephine Jackson
Harlan Johnson
Ralph Jeffers
Flossie Mae Karns
Frank Kent
Vaudine King
Oleta Knight
Lena Losson
Florine Locke
Josephine Lynch
Moses Lerner
Henry Langridge
Scott Lowry
Walter Lewis
Alvin Miller
Lewis Miller
Irwin McGafferty
Jack Mitchell
Willie McNeil
Marey Millerman
Paul Mitchell
Hattie Alice Martin
Graham Mitchell
Mary Kate Moore
R. B. McEntire
Kenneth Molloy
Pierce Moore
H. R. McCandless
Adoline McMullen
Angie Lue McFarland
Gerald Milburn
S. W. Mitchell
James McCammon
Jack McNutt
Alton Mayson
Iza Murchison
Charlotte Moir
Naydene Morgan
Robina Millett
Kathryn Michaelis
Martha McNeal
Clariss Mitchell
Marselle Mitchelle
Mable Moss
Nanie McSpedden
Jessie Neale
I. F. Norris
Mayers Nolen
Jessie Nelms
Hazel Patterson

Clayton Potts
James Patterson
Steve Palmeri
Elizabeth Pryer
Katie Mae Powell
Cleo Ray
Nellie Mae Powell
Morris Ramsey
Doris Richardson
Bryna Renor
Evelyn Roberts
Vivian Roberts
Charles Redden
William Rogers
Lota Reeves
Ruby Roach
Ruth Roach
William Roads
Dolly Sprinkle
Gladys Stark
Loys Simmons
Russell Smith
Esther Stevens
L. W. Storms
Clyde Stroud
Philip Smith
Russell Simms
Ruth Sharp
Quinton Simpson
Clovis Stover
Richard Stubbs
Cecil Sheppard
W. D. Shivers
Parsifal Simpson
Steve Stephens
Kathryn Seward
Clovis Stover
Ruben Sheppard
Marie Stamps
Richard Talbot
Marion Taylor
Marjorie Taylor
Artrell Thompson
Mary Tuttle
Bennie Threatt
Vesta Trommell
Laura Threatt
Willie Fay Williams
Evert Wassum
Marvin Wassum
Marion White
Felix Wilson
Elizabeth Wooley
Felix White
Irma Weidman
Andrew Westbrook
Henry Wilson
Jack Weaver
Weldon Whitlock
Tom Wood
Doris Walker
Annie Bell Wright
Bert Williams
J. Will Yarbro
Richard Young



Tennis

Johnson and Varnell won in both doubles and singles in the county meet. They took second place in singles and doubles at the district meet. Verna Mae Watkins and Nanabelle Taylor represented the school in singles and doubles in the county meet. Verna Mae Watkins went to the district meet in singles and took second place.

Members
Glen Johnston
Roy Varnell
Mr. Willard - Coach
Clyde Watson - Captain
Verna Mae Watkins
Nanabelle Taylor



Bryan Debating Club

Officers

Fall Term
Jack Berry - President
Theo Braselton - Vice President
Douglas Mattingly - Secretary
Claude Milburn - Treasurer
Mr. Weatherby - Critic

Spring Term
Virgil Dobbin - President
Jack Berry - Vice President
Claude Milburn - Secretary
Theo Braselton - Treasurer
Mr. Weatherby - Critic

Members

Louis Reed
Raymond Ford
William Millett
Claude Milburn
Theo Braselton
Burle Daviss
Douglas Mattingly
Joe Nussbaum
Ted Greenlee

Rogers McElwrath
Paul Dresser
William Elliot
Ned Brown
Cecil Johnston
Virgil Dobbin
Mr. Weatherby
Jack Berry
J. C. Jones

John Sam Haslam
Joe Key Garner
William Smith
Newton Burnett
Richard Fagin
Louis David
S. W. Mitchell
Jack DeWitt




Hi-Y Club

Warren
Davidson
Mitchell
Huggins
Holman
Rutherford
Henderson
Smith
Brazelton
David
Wm Smith
Roper
McClung
C. Hodge
Shell
Varnell

Wareing
Halbert M. Hodge
McElwrath
Garner
Morwood
Murchison
Phipps
Miller
Pugh
Barnes
Boyd
Dillon
Lutspeich
Pogue
Jones
Callicutt

Middleton
Johnston
Watson
Elliott
Skinner
Mattingly
Whitten
Burnett
Douglas
Leighton
Carroll
Berry
Roberts
Roberson
Allen




As You Like It Club

Officers

Fall Term
Kathryn Gage - President
Pherba Thomas - Vice President
Opal Mae Burris - Secretary
Sarah Davidson - Treasurer
Verine Braselton - Reporter
Miss Matthews - Sponsor

Spring Term
Dorothy Sweatmon - President
Maurice Roberts - Vice President
Kathryn Gage - Secretary
Hattie Alice Walton - Treasurer
Christine Parker - Reporter
Miss Matthews - Sponsor

Members

Frances Redden
Fannie Bell
Opal Mae Burrls
Marie Bryant
Gladys Tyner
Katherine Newton
Anna Belle Cavender
Maurice Roberts

Kathryn Gage
Katie Huff
Verna Mae Watkins
Alline Parker
Addie Lou Simmons
Christine Parker
Eura Looney
Thura Looney

Margaret Dill
Janie Hill
Leola Geraughty
Evelyn Neal
Thelma Smith
Hattie Alice Walton
Bonnie Mae Smith
Violet Gosset




Latin Club

Officers

Fall Term
La Maie Robinson - President
Kathryn Gage - Vice President
Elizabeth Kelton - Secretary
Elise Jester - Treasurer
Miss Barton - Sponsor

Spring Term
Maurice Roberts - President
Billie Murchison - Vice President
Sarah Davidson - Secretary
Frances Barton - Treasurer
Miss Barton - Sponsor

Motto: Ubi mel ibi apes.

Members

Sarah Jester
Elizabeth Blackshear
Thura Looney
Vivian Walker
Elise Jester
Eura Looney
Charlie Smith
Verna Mae Watkins
Ettie Belle Robinson
Maurice Roberts
La Maie Robinson
Dorothy Sweatmon

Addie Lou Simmons
Kathryn Gage
Eloise Jinkins
Azile Taylor
Fern Boltz
Eleanor Munsey
Ruth Watson
Mary Smith Monk
Bille Murchison
Sarah Davidson
Frances Garrett
Miss Barton

Norma Mae Brauer
Madeline Jaffe
Elizabeth Tarver
Eloise Johnstn
Frances Barton
Charlie Haste
J. E. McClung
Anna Belle Cavender
Isabel Henderson
Mary Gibson
Paget Marr
John Shaver




Spanish Club

Officers

Fall Term
Cora McKenna - President
Margaret Davis - Vice President
Margaret Henderson - Secretary
Ethel Larrison - Secretary

Spring Term
Rose Hardwick - President
Katie Huff - Vice President
John Blair - Secretary
Margaret Davis - Secretary

Members

Emma Adgate
Ernestine Adams
Leonard Allen
Howard Allen
Tillie Babb
Carolyn Binford
John Blair
Clara Buck
Pauline Bruechner
Lillian Charles
Marguerite Compton
Christine Church
Margaret Davis
Naomi Davidson
Julia Davis
Mildred Darwood
Lois Estes
Bennie Gertrude Evetts
Eleanor Fauber
Jimmie Ford
Raymond Ford
Julia Grossman
Pauline Gladney
Elizabeth Garner

Lena Grimmett
Sue Gibson
Irma Holloway
Josephine Houston
Rose Hardwick
Margaret Hardwick
Lola Bell Howard
Margaret Henderson
Kate Holman
Mary Louise Hughes
Katie Huff
Nalda Hamilton
Helen Holloway
Auvin Hervey
Eula Huff
Harriette Holmes
Ruby Ingram
Louise Johnson
Floyd Jones
Anna Lena Jeffress
J. C. Jones
Dorothy Kaufman
Hallie Kennedy
Natalie Lansford

Mary Leighton
Louise Martin
Miram Matthews
Cora McKenna
Lettie McLeod
Evelyn Neale
Milton Nussbaum
Nell Palmer
Hazel Poindexter
Lorraine Pugh
Velma Puckett
Frances Roth
Lota Reeves
Katheryn Sitton
Muriel Strickland
Hattie Alice Walton
Marguerite Wilson
Mamie Gladys Wendorf
Eloise Wilson
Josephine Wooley
Katherine York
Lois Young

 

Glee Club

Members

Placere Jones
Margaret Wilson
Louise Johnson
Mary Gibson
Eleanor Munsey
Ouita Belle Noles
Cleo Currington
Verna Mae Watkins
Lady Fae Scott
Naomi Leverette
Lola Bell Howard

Gladys Tyner
Elizabeth Love
Bertha Hoffman
Nanabel Taylor
Fern Boltz
Lena Grimmett
Ople Mae Burris
Paget Marr
John Shaver
Marion Whitten
Esther Mae Tarver

Leslie Pogue
Christine Parker
Harold Davidson
Rose Hardwick
Mary Smith Monk
Margaret Compton
Ben Mitchell
Pherba Thomas

Miss Agnes Franz - Director



Pep Squad

Margaret Henderson - President
Ethel Larrison - Vice President
Arthur Wareing - Secretary
Laura Fortson - Treasurer
O. P. Douglas - Sponsor
Lawrence Huggins - Yell Leader
Sarah Davidson - Yell Leader

Members

Howard Allen
Allie Lee Bolton
Elizabeth Blackshear
Pauline Bruechner
Ned Brown
Margaret Compton
Sarah Davidson
Burle Daviss
Bennie G. Evetts
Anna Earle French
Laura Fortson
Kathryn Gage
Joe Key Garner
Elizabeth Garner
Leola Geraughty
Rose Hardwick
John Sam Haslam
Clyde Halbert
Margaret Henderson
Lawrence Huggins
Frances Huggins
Katie Huff
Eula Huff

Kate Holman
Alvera Holm
Josephine Houston
Lois Jackson
May Alice Jackson
Madeline Jaffe
Sarah Jester
Elise Jester
Eliot Johnston
Eloise Johnson
J. C. Jones
Ethel Larrison
Mary Leighton
Clara Nell Meredith
Isabelle Mitchell
Hazel Poindexter
Christine Parker
Constance Rhea
Frances Redden
Sue Robinson
La Maie Robinson
Frances Roth
Katherine Sitton

Muriel Strickland
Gladys Tyner
Arthur Wareing
Verna Mae Watkins
Marion Whitten
Josephine Wooley
Margaret Woods
Katherine York
Doris Smith
Marie Boltz
Fern Boltz
Mary Bess Finch
Helen Holloway
Isabelle Henderson
Elizabeth Thomas
Vivian Walker
Lelia Wright
Thura Looney
Pauline Miller
O. P. Douglas
Campbell Pugh



Corsican Staff

Jack Berry - Athletic Editor
La Maie Robinsn - Editor in Chief
Ben Mitchell - Business Manager
Pherba Thomas - Society Editor
Emily Davis - Assistant Editor
Dorothy Sweatman - Snap Editor
Sarah Davidson - Senior Editor
Douglas Mattingly - Business Manager
Kathryn Gage - Junior Editor
Robert Galloway - Junior Asst. Bus. Mgr.
Elizabeth Kelton - Joke Editor

Favorites

Pherba Thomas - Queen of the Carnival
Jack Berry - Senior Favorite
Kathryn Gage - Junior Favorite
Elise Jester - Sophomore Favorite
Horace Johnston - Freshman Favorite
W. D. Shivers - Seventh Grade Favorite

Football

Doak - Coach
Although Mr. Doak has been with us only one year, he has proved himself an able coach of the second football team, and he did a great deal toward developing the inexperienced football material for next season's squad.
He won the admiration of the boys on his team.

Stephenson - Coach
Last September J. W. Stephenson came to Corsicana Hi from Alabama with an enviable record as a coach.  On leaving the University of Alabama Mr. Stephenson entered the coaching field in all branches of athletics.  After one of his high schools team won a state championship, Mr. Stephenson went to Jacksonville State Normal as a coach.  He remained there for five years, coming directly from that position to Corsicana Hi.   The record of the Tiger football team this year has done credit to its excellent coach.

Dillon - Captain
Roy had the knack of getting work out of his men, but in reality he did the larger portion himself.  He kept up the morale of the team by his encouraging words and his never-give-up spirit.  He was one of the best high school punters and this ability saved his team many defeats.  He was a brainy quarter, hard plunger, and sure tackler.

Phipps - Tackle
"Bear Hunter" did excellent work for C.H.S. this year.  When the signals were given to make a hole, he always did his part.

Miller - R. End
Miller was noted for breaking up opposing interference and blocking passes.

Green - Center
Greene was our utility player.  He could play almost any position, and none of them was too hard for him.

Mays - L. Half
Mays was one of our fastest men, and also a good side-stepper.  He was good at skirting ends and hitting the line.

Varnell - Full Back
"Barry" was our greatest man for carrying the pigskin.  He was noted for his hard tackling.  He is captain of the Tigers next year.

Pugh - R. Guard
"Dromedary" was our giant guard.  He was a tower of strength and showed it in every game.

Roberts - Tackle
Roberts could always be depended upon to stop an opponent's rush or open up a hole on offense.

Braselton - L. End
"Braz" was an asset to the Tiger machine.  He was noted for catching passes and running interference.

Douglas - Quarterback
"Count" was always in the game and fighting hard.  In addition to this, he was an accurate passer and line plunger.

McClung - Center
C.H.S. was lucky in having a player like "Mack."  When on the offensive he never missed his man.

Davidson - R. Tackle
Davidson was one of our best players, and was also a sure tackler.  Hardly a man came over him.

Berry - L. Guard
"Heavy" was a consistent player on both offensive and defensive, and seldom failed to open holes in the opposing lines.

Callicutt - R. Half
"Hot" could always be depended upon to carry the oval through the opposing line.   End runs were his speciality.

Henderson - Half Back
"Bussie" was able to play any position.  He was good at breaking up passes, and was also an accurate drop kicker.

Sutton - Full Back
The opposing team always hated to see "Boots."  Hitting and ploughing a line were pie for him.

Review of the Football Season

Corsicana High School opened its season by upsetting all the dope known to football scribes, and taking the game from Kerens by a comfortable margin.  The game was marred by frequent fumbles, which clearly showed lack of practice on both sides; but aside from this feature it was fast and hard.

But now come the sad part of our story.  The Tigers journeyed to Hillsboro, where they met their first defeat of the season at the claws of the Hillsboro Eagles.  The Tigers played a defensive game throughout the contest.  McClung, Varnell, Phipps, and Henderson were the principal stars in this game.

The Ennis game was fast with the teams evenly matched.  The C.H.S. machine was able to take off the yards in the middle of the field, but was stopped by the Ennis aggregation when the Tigers neared the goal line.   The feature of the game was the toe work of Capt. Dillon.

The Tigers lost the second game of the season to the Oak Cliff eleven.  The game was a hard-fought battle.  Though hopelessly outclassed in weight and speed, the C.H.S. boys never ceased to fight.  Callicutt, Pugh, Davidson, and Miller starred in this game.  A week later the Tigers met the Mexia gushers in a close and hotly contested game.  Each team fought hard for a victory.  Finally the Tigers staged a series of line plunges that resulted in a touchdown for C.H.S.   Douglas, Mays, Varnell, and Sutton were the stars of this battle.

On Armistice Day we met the State Home team.   On account of the lack of fight in our men the S. O. H. team was victorious.

The Tigers had their last football battle of the season Thanksgiving.  Every Tiger player went into the contest with a determination to win.  The Tigers played an offensive game during the whole battle.  The great backfield work of Dillon, Sutton, Varnell, Callicutt and Henderson was the feature of the game.  In this game our line proved itself worthy of note.

Football Results - 1923 Season

Kerens  0  - C.H.S.  - 37
Hillsboro  31  - C.H.S.  - 0
Ennis  0  -  C.H.S.  - 6
Oak CLiff  63  -  C.H.S.  -  0
Mexia  0  -  C.H.S.  7
Athens  3  - C.H.S.  9
State Home  14  - C.H.S.  3
(Return) Ennis  7 - C.H.S.  7
Waxahachie  0  -  C.H.S.  1 (Forfeit)
Fort Worth  0  -  C.H.S.  20

Basket Ball Team of 1924

Henderson - Forward
The recent season was Oliver's second with the Gold and Blue.  He was full of fight from the word "go" and was "in there" 'til the whistle ended the hostilities.  Though he did not get to play in some of the games, he was ready to help scalp some of our ancient rivals.  His coolness and team work were powerful factors in making him a man in whom the coach could place the highest confidence, and one who he knew would lead the team into battle.  No matter how strong the opponents, "Bussy" never lost his pep, and adverse circumstances made him battle only the harder.  He was a clean, hard player and a willing worker.

O. P. Douglas - Coach
Mr. O. P. Douglas, our able and efficient basketball coach, made his letter for three years at North Texas State Teachers College at Denton.  He took special training in football and baseball, but his interest lay in the field of basketball.  After several years of coaching in Edgewood Hi and Leonard Hi, he came to C.H.S., where for the last two years he has successfully coached.  Mr. Douglas is ranked with he best coaches in the state in basketball, not only in training, but also in managing the team.   He is a most likable man and one of the most popular teachers in C.H.S.

Team Members
Henderson - Forward
Mattingly - Utility
Jones - Forward
McClung - Forward
Allen - Center
Varnell - Guard
Dillon - Guard
Greene - Center

 

Review of the Basketball Season

With five letter men from last year's squad, the basketball prospects for 1924 were seemingly bright, and bright the season was, is shown by the games with some of the strongest teams of the state.

After Christmas holidays, Corsicana journeyed to Kerens to give a return game.  The game was won by the Kerens bunch, but it was not a test of the ability of the Corsicana basketball players, owing to the weather, for it was by far the slowest and poorest game of the season.

A week later, the C.H.S. five met Ennis Hi on our court.  The Ennis five proved to be game fighters, but were not a match for the skill of the Tigers.

The first real basketball game of the season was played in Corsicana against the mighty Waco quintet.  The Waco delegation delegation was very luck with two hope shots and took the game by a score of 15 to 18.

The Tigers dazzled the Fort Worth five by their impenetrable defense.  The game resulted in a score of 24 to 11 in our favor.

The biggest event of the season was the defeat of the Hillsboro Tigers.

Girls Basketball Team of 1924

Muns - Assistant Coach
Walker;
S. Jester
E. Jester
T. Looney
E. Looney
Boykin
Kennedy
Blackshear
Douglas - Coach

Wright - Forward
Geraughty - guard
Haden - Center
Holm - Captain
Palmer - Guard
Varnell - Forward
Jackson - Captain
Sitton
Burris
Rea
Parker

 

The Scores

C.H.S.  10  -  Westminister College    11
C.H.S.  17  -  Blooming Grove  7
C.H.S.  22  -  Dawson  22
C.H.S.  12  -  Frost  22
C.H.S.  23  -  Kerens  13
C.H.S.  14  -  Kerens  2  (return)
C.H.S.  22  -  Powell  9
C.H.S.  17  -  Rice  16
C.H.S.  17  -  Richland  7

C.H.S.  154  -  Opponents  109

Baseball

Callicutt - Captain
"Hot" is our 1924 baseball catcher.  He is small but has the arm of a giant.  He puts his whole heart into the game and believes his team-mates should do the same.  He is a dangerous hitter.
The Captain should be the best all-rounded man on the team.  This is the reason Callicutt was elected.

Stephenson - Coach
Athletics to Stephenson means a clean life first, a lot of hard work second, a fair deal and good sportsmanship, first last and all the time.  His adherence to these principals, as well as his knowledge of baseball, is responsible for the success of this year's Tiger baseball team.

Team Members

Matthews, c.f.
Rutherford, c.
G. Hreene, 3b
Heathcoate, p.
Gossett, 2b.
Stephenson, Coach
Douglas, p.
Callicutt, c.
Varnell, rf.
D. Greene, p.
Fagg, si s.
Phipps lf
Davidson, lf
Pogue, rf
Dillon, p.
Allen, p.
Magarity, rf.
Spencer, 1b.

Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox