The Corsican
Volume XI - 1926
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1926 CHS Classmates

Board of Education | Faculty | Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Freshmen | Glee Club | The Dyne-Valence Club | The Dramatic Club | The HI-Y Club | The As You Like It Club | Bryan Debating Club | Latin Club | Spanish Club | Home Economics Club | Chorus | Orchestra | Blue & Gold Staff | The Corsican Staff | Hall of Fame | Football | Boys Basketball | Girls Basketball | Baseball | Track

 

Board of Education

W. P. McCammon, President
Mrs. T. A. Miller, Vice President
C. A. Middleton, Secretary
C. T. Banister
Mrs. J. E. Butler
S. J. Jackson
C. G. Davidson

Faculty

Mr. H. D. Fillers - Superintendent of Public Schools
Mr. W. H. Norwood - Principal

Miss Gazzie Suttle - English
Miss Mary Holmes - English
Miss Ruth Wilson - English
Miss Margaret Vest - English
Miss Georgia Gantt - English
Miss Georgia Gantt - English
Miss Lydia Martin - Spanish
Miss Grace Hamilton - Spanish
Mr. D. D. Weatherby - Mathematics
Miss Gladys Matthews - Mathematics
Mr. O. P. Douglas - Mathematics
Miss Mary Finger - Mathematics
Mr. E. E. Corss - Mechanical Drawing
Mr. L. P. Forsythe - Manual Training
Miss Manette Wilson - Commercial Department
Miss Laura M. Moore - History
Miss Myrtle Roberts - History
Miss Minnie Wiles - History
Mrs. Harrison Fendley - History
Miss Louie D. Agnew - Latin
Miss Orpa Dennis - Home Economics
Miss Minnie Witherspoon - Home Economics
J. G. Willard - Science
John A. Pierce - Science, Mathematics
Miss Hazel Hardage - Science
Miss Baldwin Woods - Superintendent's Secretary
Miss Jewel Flannagan - Principal's Secretary
Miss Frances Allen - Supervisor of Music

 

Seniors

Colors: Sweetheart Rose and Gold
Motto: We Need No Trellis to Climb
Flower: Sweetheart Buds

Class Officers

Fall Term
Joe Key Garner - President
Paget Marr - Vice-President
Vivian Walker - Secretary
Margaret Hardwick - Treasurer
Sarah Jester - Reporter
William Murchison - Sergeant-at-Arms

Spring Term
Joe Key Garner - President
Hazel Poindexter - Vice-President
Paget Marr - Secretary
Newton Burnett - Treasurer
Sarah Jester - Reporter
Tracy Varnell - Sergeant-at-Arms

Class

Fredda Jayne Adams
Emma Adgate
Newton Burnett
Carolyn Binford
Samuel Bondurant, Jr.
Frances Barton
Bennett Averyt
Clara Buck
Elizabeth Blackshear
Clifford Brown
Theresa Barron
Gladys Bonner
Rudolph Beck
Moree Bryant
Fern Boltz
Dollie Bunch
Oscar Bird
Ellis Caldwell
John Blair
Orelle Edgely
Era Crews
Lewis David
Thomas Curtis
Paul Dresser
Gladys Flowers
Pauline Flaherty
Joe Key Garner
Beatrice Gerke
John S. Finch, Jr.
James H. Finch
Joe F. Green
Opal Flanagan
LeRoy Dill
Mary Gary Gibson
Charles Allyn Gordon, Jr.
Mary Alice Graves
Opal Greene
DeVaney Greene
Joeline Worthington Greene
Paul Greenlee
Mary Alice Happle
William Evans

Elizabeth Garner Nash
Harold Greene
Lenora Hervey
Otis Hagler
Isabelle Henderson
Margaret Hardwick
Willie Perl Hedrick
Edwin Harper
Sarah Jester
Josephine Huffman
Louise Hodge
Marion Hodge
Irma Halloway
Layton Humphrey
Madeline Jaffe
J. C. Jones
Maurine Hanks
Esther Maie Highnote
Eloise Johnston
Morelle McKinney
Elise Jester
Irene Harwell
J. E. McClung
Lounette Kennedy
Mary Leighton
Elliott Middleton
Eura J. Looney
Thura J. Looney
Helen Killingsworth
Paget Marr
Isabelle Mitchell
Milton Nussbaum
Rogers McElwrath
Eleanor Munsey
Miriam Mathews
Cora McKenna
Roy Platt
|Alline Parker
Hazle Poindexter
William Polk Murchison
Campbell Pugh
|Genelle Ramsey

Velma Reese
Alice Belle Rouse
Robert Roper
Frances Redden
Curtis Roughton
Frances Roth
Louise Roberts
Rufus Shell
Myrtle Flora Smith
Katherine Sitton
Bennie Roosth
John Shaver
Tracey Varnell
Gladys Tyner
Doris Smith
Pattie Sue Taylor
Walter Sands
Roy Varnell
Palmer Sheets
Beatrice Swineburne
Constance Rea
Alice Stark
Henry Staples
Elizabeth Sowell
Edward Watts
Lucile White
Vivian Walker
Mayme Gladys Wendorf
Alline Watson
Maurice Young
Elizabeth Thomas
Ella Williford
Elizabeth Tarver
Elizabeth Williams
Lonnie Watson
Arthur Wareing
Muriel Warren
Tommie Younger
Ruth Drane
Richard Fagin
Clyde Halbert
 

 

Juniors

Class Officers

Fall Term
C. R. Westmoreland - President
Iza Murchison - Vice-President
Trenton McKeown - Secretary
Esther Mae Tarver - Treasurer
William Brown - Sergeant-at-Arms
Mary Jo Young - Reporter

Spring Term
J. C. Neely - President
Mary Jo Young - Vice President
Annie Laura McCarver - Secretary
Iza Murchison - Treasurer
Clem Weaver - Sergeant-at-Arms
Esther Mae Tarver - Reporter

Class

Mary Ruth Baker
Scott Bagby
Bessie Bevers
Clifford Bell
Allie Lee Bolton
William Brown
Hannah Brooks
Lucille Bolton
Marie Boltz
Ned Brownlee
Elora Buch
Marion Bown
Keureff Brooks
Fred Carl
Lillian Charles
Cecil Crowley
Lorenna Carendar
Annie B. Denton
Naome Davidson
Ashley Dobbins
Frances Drane
Geline Dill
Bennie G. Evetts
Harry Huker
Eleanor Fauber
Dorothy Hagg
Merle Flowers
Juanita Flowers
Edwin Gries
Sue Gibson
Raymond Howard
Pauline Gladney
Julia Grossman
Philip Tarrett
Alvord Hugg
John Sam Haslam
Floyd Hardy
Nalda Hamilton
Alpine Harper
Clarence Hodge
Hariadene Holmes
Eula Huff
Josephine Houston
Ruby Lee Ingram
Mae Alice Jackson
Katherine Jester
Lawlis Jones
Thelma Jackson
Ruth Jackson
Maibelle Kidd
Katie Mae King
Eleanor Lanham
Golda Mae Lamont
Ray Langston
Mattie Leverette
Ruth Alice Leonard
Lendon Lewis
Floy Loper
T. F. Lumsden
Elizabeth Love
Hester McAfee
Margaret Mattingly
Annie Laura McCarver
Trenton McKeown
Raymond McSpadden
Mary Lou Medford
David Megarity
Katie Miller
Frank Montfort
Mary Perry Mixon
Graham Mitchell
Iza Murchison
Edna Earl Murrey
J. C. Neely
Dannie Nicholson
Clyde Nutt
Marian Orr
William Parish
Velva Puckett
Mary Knox Pulliam
Arny Powell
William Roper
Queenie Reese
Sara Robinson
Leo Shivers
Gladys Shoemaker
Vera Mae Stone
Lillie Scarborough
Carl Swinburne
Srah Stander
William Smith
Ivan Tucker
Esther Mae Tarver
Eleanor Thornell
Mary Tuttle
Evelyn Thornton
Kathleen Tidd
Clem Weaver
Eloise Wilson
C. R. Westmoreland
Marguirete Wilson
Ola Ware
Lonnie Walton
Nellie B. Wilkinson
Joe Kelton Wells
Edith Williams
Doyle West
Hariette Holmes
Richard Fagin
Mary Jo Young
Alvah Holland
Philpot Davis
Clyde Halbert
Katherine York
Tommie Younger
George Morwood (not pictured)

 

Sophomores

Class Officers

Fall Term
Mabel Albritton - President
Ruth Dillon - Vice-President
Marjorie Taylor - Secretary
Josephine Ramsey - Treasurer
Leslie Wareing - Sergeant-at-Arms
Jack Mitchell - Reporter

Spring Term
Willie F. Williams - President
Jack McNutt - Vice-President
Joe Anderson - Secretary
Ruth Dillon - Treasurer
Corwin Corney - Sergeant-at-Arms
Josephine Ramsey - Reporter

Class

Ada Atkins
Ruby Hernandez
Edna Earl Smith
Clara May Haney
Mary Jones
Rosa Lee Jenkins
Willie F. Williams
Josephine Ramsey
Isadore Roose
Marion Taylor
Marvin Smith
Ruby Howard
May Collins
Gladys Stark
Elizabeth Pryor
Aline Herod
Marie Ramsey
Neadom Munns
Harry Graves
E. B. Mosely
Richard Talbot
Marjorie Taylor
Jennie V. Henderson
Sybil Carter
Elizabeth Still
Clifton Potts
Charles Pugh
Phillip Smith
Tom Armstrong
Jarrell Milbourne
Douglas Thomas
James McCammon
Irene Pugh
Katie Bell Hoffman
Harriett Holmes
Katie Mae Powell
Josephine Jackson
Hattie Martin
Massell Mitchell
Mary Cushman
Pierce Treadwell
Weldon Whitlock
Morey Millerman
W. G. Carroll
Evelyn Young
Frances Huggins
Lois Young
Fannie Sue Burleson
Jean Molloy
Marie Burn
Annie Will Coggins
Bernice Atkins
Jack Castle
Raymond Tolden
Felicia Holloway
Christine Church
Herbert Spurlock
Gordon Carr
Walter Lewis
H. R. MacCanless
Martha McNeil
Norma Carter
L. W. Mitchell
Russell Smith
Lois Miller
Opal Smotherman
Jessie Deskin
Virginia Brown
Mabel Albritton
Kathryn Crowthers
Joe Bailey Woods
John Ross
Leslie Wareing
Jack DeWitt
George Smith
Delbert Hubbard
Jack McNutt
Alvin Miller
Jimmie Ford
Pauline Patterson
Elizabeth Alderman
Opal Henson
Clara Watkins
Edna Drummond
Ruth Dillon
Anita Fay Butler
Marie Stamps
Allen Beale
Lee Carl
Ruby Smith
Clyde Stroud
Max Bowden
Annie Bolton
Hazel Patterson
Frances Bedford
Mabel Moss
May Holland
Mary Jo Derr
J. C. Sitton
Scott Lowry

 

Freshmen

Class Officers

Fall Term
Joe Anderson - President
Clayton Potts - Vice-President
Elizabeth Harper - Secretary
Bertha McKenna - Treasurer
Leah Rakestraw - Sergeant-at-Arms

Spring Term
Billy Coulson - President
Pearl Elkins - Vice-President
Nell Rose Butler - Secretary
Elizabeth Bolton - Sergeant-at-Arms
Mariana Sowell - Reporter

Class

Paul Mitchell
Ray Smith
R. B. McEntire
Billie Deskin
Nada Nash
Mary Lou Warner
Lora Hoffman
Edith Merphy
Bertha McKenna
Helen Davidson
Aline Chambless
Edison Miller
Wilson Simms
Elizabeth Church
Therba Garret
Eulyess Barron
Charles Allen
George Mercy
Harlan Johnson
Lorita Gilliard
Sue Hart
Elizabeth Kerr
Irene Bonner
Josephine Davis
Thelma Davis
Jessie Milburn
Harry Herman
Mary Harper
Evelyn Sheets
E. B. Hill
Arthur Hunt
Hilry Bagby
Richard Charles Ferguson
Reuben Sheppard
Robert Clarke
Hannah Roffcock
Maurine Halbert
Herbert Cooksey
Frank Borsellins
Jacob Davis
Tom Smith
J. T. Brown
Bernard Kaplan
Walter Litchliter
Ferma Stewart
Elliott Banks
Basil Herod
Milton Goodwin
Alvah Holland
Quinten Simpson
Adrian Mae
Teddy Hubbard
Weldon Orrell
Eugene Stuart
Myers Nolen
Jack Hill
John Leslie Yates
Jessie Robinson
Hallie McClure
Mary Spikes
Marie Brazelton
Doris Newton
Pauline Dunn
Zelma Lee Medford
Cleo Renfro
Mary Jones
Lester Sutherland
Bertha McKenna
George Carson
Evelyn Sheets
Kennis Molloy
Virgil Watson
Jonnie Smalling
Margaret Jo Iscen
Dean Walker
Margaret Stuby
Katie Sanders
Gladys Baker
Vivian Thornton
Nita Fae Scoggins
Flora Beth McKeown
Athela McFee
Dura Roxborough
Ruby Becton
Dura Rockspere
Lillian Rogers
Thelma Daus
Weighn Johnson
John Mitchell
Hollis Bask
Mary Knox Pullman
Agnes Lacker
Bety Floyd Suttle
Tom Gries
Roland Hamilton
James Strum
Richard Fass
Leon Stanley
Manuel Gottlieb
Kerr Cowan
Joe Anderson
L. W. Compton
James Jenkins
Frank Milburn
Vernun Nokes
Willie Palmer
Jack Houston
Raferd
J. T. Cavender
Melbourne Benson
Othal Barker
Adron Medford
Clovis Stover
Elsie Travis
Ralph elliott
Erwin Price
Kerr Cowan
Claud Albritton
Jack Hipps
John Lee
Albert White
Kate Clements
James Lowland
Marion White
Marie Ramsey
Pauline Marton
Gerald McClung
Guy Smith
James Greenlee
Owen Beeman
Walter Earl Parker
Afton Cracker
Samuel Haslam
Louis Allen
R. C. Granberry
David Elliott
Lawrence Treadwell
R. B. McEntire
George Carson
L. V. Norris
James Carson
Richard Young
Bobby Humphreys
Lonnie Monrie
Marvin Nolan
Allen Bryant
James Childress
Kelly Williamson
William Love
Bill Coulson
frank Caldwell
Barney Duncan
C. E. Graves
Ermon Tyner
Charles Shoemaker
Palmer Chrisman
Leslie Scoggins
Will Steely
Berkley Gedley
Raymond Farley
Jack Howard
Pauline Ellard
Golda Hewitt
Stella Higginbothan
Corine Sanders
Mary Barley
Edward Leonard
Elizabeth Mowland
Helen Golodman
Frances Fullerton
Estelle McClung
Edna Castellan
Bertha Wills
Almer White
C. Wilson
Ed Whitlock
Cecil Bondurant
Henry Langridge
Robert Davis
Martha Kennedy
Virginia Carroll
Evea Platt
Bessie Heifner
Eunice Meloy
Nell Rose Butler
Virginia Love
Martha Jack
Ann Lyon
Vivian Bottoms
Ruby Turner
Dorothy Caldwell
Ruth Sheppard
LaDonne Matthews
Elmer White
Louis Weidmann
Fannie Treadwell
Mariana Sowell
Rosa White
Evelyn Stapleton
Lois Lewallen
Juanita Stark
Mary Allen
Hallie Starkley
Pansey Brown
elizabeth Warren
Pearl Elkins
J. W. Hornbeak
Rosa Hashop
Elizabeth Bolton
Maxine Warren
Howard Blanding
Decker Sanders
Hiram Pharris
Marvin Wassum
James Patten
Albert Douglas
Richard Perkins
J. T. Hill
George Carson
Lester Sutherland
Carl Currington
Elliott Banks
Eddin Megarity
Glenn Wells
Sue Jones
Dorothy Atkins
Aline Harrell
Gladys Carter
Winnie Show
Mabel Clay
Pauline Martin
Hazel Powell
Louise Meggenson
Marie Sparks
Annie Minter
Ruby McVay
Matooks Presley
Lawrence Harris
James McClellan
Robert Wassel
Mamie Griffith
Geneva Tarbutton
Katherine McMullen
Jule Levine
Lucille Blackburn
Mae Molloy
Gladys Lake
Pearl Thornell
Leah Rakestraw
Edith Benton
Hallie Moore
Lora Hoffman
Hugh Drane
Basil Herod
Marie Griffith
Ruth Peeples
Frank Kent
Pauline Russell
Nannie McSpadden
Hattie Massey
Paul Sutton
Nell Dunn
Afto Benson
Charles Reddn

 

Glee Club

Miss Allen - Supervisor
Mabel Albritton
Dollie Bunch
Clara Buck
Jimmie Ford
Katherine Crowthers
Julia Grossman
Frances Huggins
Thelma Lee Jackson
Katie Mae King
Helen Killingsworth
Hattie Massey
Graham Mitchell
Alline Parker
Pattie Sue Taylor
Evelyn Thornton
Isabelle Mitchell
Josephine Ramsey
Frances Redden

 

The Dyne-Valence Club

Officers

Fall Term
Marion Hodge - President
William Evans - Vice President
John Shaver - Secretary-Treasurer
J. E. McClung

Spring Term
Marion Hodge - President
William Evans - Vice President
Ivan Tucker - Secretary-Treasurer
J. E. McClung - Reporter

Class

J. G. Willard - Sponsor

William Evans
Maurine Hanks
J. E. McClung
Marion Hodge - Pres

Clyde Knutt
John Shaver
Ivan Tucker
Cila Redwine
C. R. Westmoreland
Lucille White

 

The Dramatic Club

Flower: Sweet Pea
Colors: Pink and Lavender
Motto: "Our life is a play, composed to please; We have our exits and our entrances"

Officers

Mary Jo Young - President
Eura Looney - Vice-President
Mary Elizabeth Harper - Secretary
Elizabeth Blackshear - Treasurer
Vivian Walker - Reporter
Miss Mabel Bonner - Director

Mabel Albritton
Virginia Brown
Miss Mabel Bonner
Hannah Brooks
Elizabeth Blackshear
Moree  Bryant
Fern Boltz
Christine Church
Ruth Dillon
Ruth Drane
Isabelle Henderson
Mary Elizabeth Harper
Margaret Joe Isen
Sarah Jester
Elise Jester
Madeline Jaffe
Julie Levine
Eura Looney
Annie Lava McCarver
Bertha McKenna
Flora Beth McKeown
Alline Parker
Katie Mae Powell
Hazel Poindexter
Genele Ramsey
Josephine Ramsey
Frances Roth
Frances Redden
Pauline Russell
Doris Smith
Vera Mae Stone
Esther Mae Tarver
Elizabeth Tarver
Vivian Walker
Katherine York
Mary Jo Young

 

The HI-Y Club

Officers

Fall Term
Newton Burnett - President
Marion Hodge - First Vice-President
William Evans - Second Vice-President
Billy Murchison - Secretary
C. R. Westmoreland - Treasurer

Spring Term
Marion Hodge - President
Lewis David - First Vice-President
William Evans - Second Vice-President
Billy Murchison - Secretary
C. R. Westmoreland - Treasurer

Marion Hodge
Clifford Brown
William Brown
Paul Dresser
Lewis David
Leroy Dill
Ellis Caldwell
William Evans

Newton Burnett
Clyde Halbert
Richard Fagin
Joe Key Garner
Layton Humphreys
Clarence Hodge
James McCammon
William Murchison

Rogers McElwrath
George Campbell Pugh
Palmer Sheets
Leo Shivers
C. R. Westmoreland
Clem Weaver
Tommie Younger

 

The As You Like It Club

Officers

Fall Term
Gladys Tyner - President
Kathleen Tidd - Vice-President
Eura Looney - Secretary
Geline Dill - Treasurer
Elizabeth Wooley - Sergeant-at-Arms
Margaret Hardwick - Reporter

Spring Term
Hariadene Holmes - President
Margaret Hardwick - Vice-President
Moree Bryant - Secretary
Geline Dill - Treasurer
Kathryn Crowther - Sergeant-at-Arms
Beatrice Gerke - Reporter

Miss Wilson - Sponsor
Mabel Albriton
Newell Brooks
Marie Braselton
Theresa Barron
Marie Woltz
Gladys Bonner
Jimmie Ford
Naomi Davidson
Juanita Flowers
Pauline Gladney
Opal Green
Frances Huggins
Lenora Hurvey
Ruby Lee Ingram
Anna Katherine Minter
Mabel Moss
Hattie Massey
Golda Mae Lamont
Thura Looney
Maibelle Kidd
Pauline Patterson

Levah Rakestraw
Josephine Ramsey
Genelle Ramsey
Sarah Robinson
Mary E. Riley
Mary Frances Spikes
Evelyn Sheets
Alline Watson
Willie Williams
Evelyn Young

 

Bryan Debating Club

Officers

Fall Term
Paul Dresser - President
Maurice Young - Vice-President
John Haslam - Secretary
Curtis Roughton - Treasurer
Miss Vest - Critic
Mr. D. B. Weatherby - Sponsor

Spring Term
Paul Dresser - President
Joe Key Garner - Vice-President
Joe Kelton Wells - Secretary
Curtis Roughton - Treasurer
Miss Vent - Critic
Mr. D. B. Weatherby - Sponsor

Wayne Howell
Clifford Brown
Hugh Drane
D. B. Weatherby
Paul Dresser
Miss Vest
William Evans
Joe Key Garner
John Sam Haslam
Alvord Hugg
J. C. Jones
James McCammon
William Murchison
Kennise Molloy
Clyde Nutt
Curtis Roughton
Lonnie Watson
Joe Kelton Wells
Maurice Young

 

Latin Club

Officers

Isabelle Henderson - President
Mary Jo Young - Vice-President
Paget Marr - Secretary
Dorothy Flagg - Treasurer
Clyde Stroud - Sergeant-at-Arms

Miss L. D. Agnew
Frances Barton
Moree Bryant
Elizabeth Blackshear
Mary Joe Derr
Jack DeWitt
Frances Drane
Dorothy Flagg
Isabelle Henderson
Hariadene Holmes
Sarah Jester
Elise Jester
Eloise Johnston
Golda Mae Lament
Elizabeth Love
Trenton McKeown
Graham Mitchell
Iza Murchison
Josephine Ramsey
Elizabeth Still
Hazel Patterson
Elizabeth Sowell
Vera Mae Stone
Mary Tuttle
Esther Mae Tarver
Elizabeth Tarver
Eleanor Thornell
Vivian Walker
Mary Jo Young

 

La Tertulia - Spanish Club
 

Officers

Fall Term
Doris Smith - President
Margaret Hardwick - Vice-President
Hannah Brooks - Secretary-Treasurer
Madeline Jaffe - Reporter
Miss Hamilton - Sponsor
Miss Martin - Critic

Spring Term
Marjorie Taylor - President
Madeline Jaffe - Vice-President
Sarah Stander - Secretary-Treasurer
Margaret Hardwick - Reporter
Miss Hamilton - Sponsor
Miss Martin - Critic

Allen Beal
frances Bedford
Hannah Brooks
Pauline Gladney
Beatrice Gerke
Margaret Hardwick
Miss Hamilton
Madeline Jaffee
Mary Leighton
Miss Martin
Clyde Ross
Doris Smith
Opal Smotherman
Ray Smith
Sarah Stander
Marjorie Taylor
Marian White
Weldon Whetlock

 

Home Economics Club

Mabel Albritton
Marie Boltz
Fern Boltz
Moree Bryant
Gladys Bonner
Maxie Byrne
Lillion Charles
Anna Will Coggins
Naomi Davidson
Miss Dennis - Sponsor
Edna Drummond
Eleanor Fauber
Jimmie Ford
Alpine Harper
Rosa Hashop
Louise Hodge
Hariadene Holmes
Eual Huff
Mae Alice Jackson
Ruth Jackson
Thelma Lee Jackson
Anna Mae Middleton
Mary Perry Mixon
Isabelle Mitchell
Hazel Poindexter
Frances Roth
Cila Redwine
Lillie Scarborough
Alice Stark
Miss Witherspoon - Sponser
Rosa George White
Alline Watson
Evelyn Young

 

Chorus

Miss Allen
Marie Borg
Maxie Byrne
Allie Lee Bolton
Christine Church
James Finch
John Finch

Annie Will Coggins
Annie Bue Denton
Edwin Gries
Mary Sue Hart
Louise Hodge
Clyde Halbert
Thelma Lee Jackson

Lounette Kennedy
Katie Mae King
Helen Killingsworth
Dollie Bunch
Thura Looney
Josephine Ramsey

 

Orchestra

Miss Frances Allen, Director

VIOLINS
Emma Adgate
Eleanor Adgate
Evelyn Young
Alice Bell Rouse
Hazel Poindexter
Anna Mae Middleton
Mary Knox Pulliam
Doris Newton
Mary Hosack

CLARINET
William Murchison

CORNET
J. E. McClung

SAXOPHONES
Eleanor Fauber
Myrtle Flora Smith
Ruth Alice Leonard
Clarence Hodge
H. R. McCandless
R. C. Granberry
George Carson
Walter Litchlyter
Bernard Kaplan
Ferma Stewart

ACCOMPANIST
Eloise Wilson

DRUMS
Phil Daviss

BANJO
William Evans

 

Blue and Gold Staff

J. Dewitt - Athletic
Gordon - Assistant
Mr. Forsythe - Business Adv.
Hardwick - Asst. Mgr.
Murchison - Mgr.
Sowell - Editor
Miss Holmes - Advisor
Johnston - Associate
Jester - Sr Editor
Looney - Feature
McCammon - 2nd Asst. Mgr.
Marr - Asst Editor
Tarver - Joke Editor
Taylor - Fiction
Young - Associate
Smith - Society
Shivers - Freshman
Tuttle - Associate

 

Corsican Staff

Elise Jester - Editor-in-Chief
Rogers McElwrath - Business Manager
Vivian Walker - Assistant Editor
Mary Jo Young - Assistant Editor
Iza Murchison - Assistant Editor
Leo Shivers - Assistant Business Manager
Albert Galloway - Assistant Business Manager
Myrtle Flora Smith - Advertising Manager
Bennie Gertrude Evetts - Assistant Advertising Manager
Madeline Jaffe - Senior Editor
Esther Mae Tarver - Junior Editor
Willie Fay Williams - Sophomore Editor
Bertha McKenna - Freshman Editor
Elizabeth Blackshear - Society Editor
Hazel Poindexter - Assistant Society Editor
Paget Marr - Athletic Editor
Scott Bagby - Assistant Athletic Editor
Frances Roth - Snap Editor
Newton Burnett - Assistant Snap Editor
Sarah Jester - Humor Editor
Lewis David - Assistant Humor Editor
Marion Hodge - Art Editor
Katherine Jester - Art Editor
Elizabeth Tarver - Art Editor
Miss Gazzie Suttle - Sponsor
Mr. W. H. Norwood - Business Advisor

 

Hall of Fame

Queen of the Carnival - Myrtle Flora Smith
King of the Carnival - Elliott Middleton
Most Beautiful Girl - Eleanor Munsey
Best-Looking Boy - Layton Humphrey
Most Popular Girl - Elise Jester
Most Popular Boy - Ned Brownlee
Sweetest Girl - Mary Jo Young
Best All-Round Girl - Constance Rea
Best All-Round Boy - Roy Varnell
Typical High School Boy - Layton Humphrey
Typical High School Girl - Constance Rea
Most Studious Boy - Paget Marr
Most Studious Girl - Elizabeth Tarver
Cutest Girl - Frances Roth
Cutest Boy - Richard Fagin
Best Natured Girl - Vivian Walker
Best Natured Boy - George Morwood
Most Versatile Girl - Isabelle Henderson
Most Versatile Boy - Roy Varnell
Wittiest Girl - Sarah Jester
Wittiest Boy - Arthur Wareing
Most Modern (Collegiate) Girl - Mary Gibson
Most Modern (Collegiate) Boy - Ned Brownlee
School Suffragette - Madeline Jaffe
School Politician - Paul Dresser
Most Ambitious Girl - Elise Jester
Most Ambitious Boy - Joe Key Garner
Freshest Fish - Nell Dunn
Sweetest Soph - Mabel Albritton
Jolliest Junior - Mary Jo Young
Sophisticated Senior - Elizabeth Sowell
Favorite Teacher - Miss Agnew
Most Industrious Loafer Girl - Sue Gibson
Most Industrious Loafer Boy - Horace Johnston
Most Talkative Student - Esther Mae Tarver
 

 

Football

O. P. Douglas - Coach
Harold Greene - Captain
John A. Pierce
Devaney Greene
Arthur Wareing
Roy Varnell
Elbert Morton
Felix White
Oscar Bird
Max Lowrey
George Morwood
Tommy Younger
Clayton Potts
Clyde Halbert
Richard Fagin
Layton Humphrey
Bruner Sutton
William Brown
J. F. Lumsden
Frank Montfort
Campbell Pugh
Tracy Varnell
Elliott Middleton
J. C. Neely
Sam Jackson
Harper Willis
Lester Sutherland
Cecil Crowley
Roy Lawrence

 

Boys Basketball

Harold Greene (Captain) - Center
Clarence Horne - Forward
Layton Humphrey - Forward
Roy Varnell - Guard
George Morwood - (Captain-Elect)
Cecil Crowley - Guard
Edwin Price - Forward
Bill Smith - Forward
Elliott Middleotn - Guard
Oscar Bird - Forward

 

Girls Basketball

Beatrice Swineburne - Center
Isabelle Henderson - Running Center
Dollye Bunch - Running Center
Kathryn Sitton - Guard
Sarah Jester - Guard
Eura Looney - Forward
Thura Loonehy - Forward

 

Baseball

Coach Pierce
S. Jackson
Bird
D. Greene
T. Varnell
H. Greene
Parish
DeWitt
Wineburg
White
Toldan
Mercer
Middleton
Wells
Munns
Potts
Miller
Hubbard
David
Pollard
Hardy

 

Track

Morwood
Beck
Humphrey
Megarity
Younger
Crowley
H. Greene
Morton
Montfort
McNutt
Millerman
G. Smith
McCammon
Smith
Lewis
Murchison
Roper

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox