The Corsican
Volume 13 - 1928
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1928 CHS Classmates

Dedication | Faculty | Senior Class | Junior Class | Sophomore Class | Freshman ClassFavorites | The Coaches | Captains and Pep Leaders | Football | County Meet | Boys' Basket Ball | Girls' Basket Ball | Track | Tennis | Golf | Dramatic Club | Chorus and Glee Club | Alpha Delta Society | Hi-Y Club | A.Y.L.I. Club | La Tertulia | Home Economics Club | Latin Club | Dyne-Valence | Orchestra | The Corsican | The Blue and Gold News | The Senior Play | Popularity Contest

 1928 Corsicana High School Diploma & Commencement Program


 

 

Dedication

To Miss Gazzie Suttle, one of our most loyal faculty members, who for the last three years has aided so willingly and splendidly in making "The Corsican" what it is today, whose tireless efforts and gracious spirit of service have helped to make our school life a veritable "fairy-tale", we dedicate "The Corsican" of 1928.

 

Faculty

Fillers, Herbert D. - Educator and Superintendent of Corsicana Public Schools
Norwood, N. H. - Educator and Principal of Corsicana High School
English - Natural Science - Holmes, Gantt, Hightower, Hardage, Willard, Culver, Kiber
Mathematics - Home Economics - Suttle, Douglas, Cade, Slone, Pierce, Evans, Hagler
Vocational - Music - Carlock, Bruechner, Woods, Wilson, Cross, Allen, Forsythe
Foreign Languages - Social Sciences - Houston, Culbertson, Agnew, Quisenberry, Roberts, Moore, Wiles
The Board of Education - McCammon, Miller, Middleton, Davidson, Bannister, Butler, Jackson

 

The Senior Class

FALL TERM
President - Jack Castles
Vice President - James McCammon
Secretary - Anita Fae Butler
Treasurer - John Ross
Sponsor - Miss Suttle
Colors - Lavender and Gold
Flower - Coryopsis
Motto - "Still be doing, never done"
Pep Leader - Frances Spikes-

POPULARITY CONTEST
Most Representative Boy - Jack Castles
Most Representative Girl - Iza Murchison
Merriest Student - Sam Jackson
Most Mischievous Student - Leslie Wareing

SPRING TERM
President - Jack Castles
Vice-President - Leslie Wareing
Secretary - Josephine Ramsey
Treasurer - Eleanor Lanham
Reporter - Joe Vander Laan
County Championship in Essay Writing - Marie Ramsey
County Championship in Tennis Doubles and Singles - Walter Lewis and Alvin Miller

Members:

Marion Brown
Alvord Hugg
Josephine Jackson
Katie Belle Hoffman
W. G. Carroll
Mary Elizabeth Reily
Frances Huggins
Irwin Jordan
Lee Carl
Allen Beale
William Roper
Aline Herod
Walter Lewis
Lois Young
Joe Vander Lann
Opal Smotherman
Gladys Stark
Ruth Dillon
J. F. Lumsden
Eleanor Lanham
Annie Mitchell
Mary Sue Hart
Felix White
Lewis Allen
Mae Collins
Evelyn Young

Richard Talbot
Graham Mitchell
Christine Church
Scott Lowry
Jessie Deskin
Katherine McMullan
Virginia Brown
Elizabeth Still
Edith Mitchell|
Grace McReynolds
H. R. McCandless
Mary Frances Spikes
Loucille Blackburn
Parsifal Simpson
Mary Hosack
Hazel Patterson
Max Bowden
Doris Newton
Neadom Muns
Max Lowry
Lorreen Forester
Mary Ruth Baker
Louis Miller
Margaret Steely
Marie Ramsey
Jack McNutt

Mary Ethel Riley
Eva Louise Houston
Claude Pickering
J. D. Atkinson
Mabel Moss
Mollie Lou Barnes
Eugene Stewart
Anita Fay Butler
Albert Douglas
Erma Weidmann
Jarrell Milburn
Marjorie Taylor
Adrian C. May
Josephine Ramsey
Joe Anderson
Geneva Hable
Alvin Miller
Irma Smith
Hallie McClure
Kathryn Crowther
Eleanor Mitchell
Ray Langston
Elizabeth Pryor
Lawlis Jones
Marie Stamps
Clyde Stroud

Frances Bedford
John Ross
James McCammon
Iza Murchison
Russell Smith
Martha Mitchell
Philip Smith
Loreta Gaillard
Clara Mae Haney
Ilene Pugh
Jack Castles
Marie Borg
Julie Levine
Albert Galloway
Mary Cushman
Mabel Albritton
Leslie Wareing
Gordon Carr
Margaret Mattingly
Marselle Mitchell
Jack DeWitt
Sybil Carter

In Memoriam
Hester McAfee
Douglass Jeffries

 

The Junior Class

FALL TERM
President - David Elliott
Vice-President - Nell Dunn
Secretary - Helen Davidson
Treasurer - Leah Rakestraw

Pep Leader - Nell Dunn
Student Representative on Athletic Council - Morey Millerman & Nell Dunn

POPULARITY CONTEST
Most Graceful Girl - Nell Dunn
Most Unusual Student - Palmer Chrisman
Most Industrious Student - Elizabeth Harper
Most Athletic Student - Edwin Price
Cleverest Student - Sam Haslam

SPRING TERM
President - Walter Lee Lichlyter
Vice-President - David Elliott
Secretary - Elizabeth Harper
Treasurer - Leah Rakestraw

Champion Debaters - Maurine Halbert, Manuel Gottlieb
High Point Man in Inter-Class Meet - Dee Newland
Track Representatives - Millermann, Migarity and Elliott
Latin Tournament Representatives - Vivian Bottoms, Claude Albritton, Manuel Gottlieb, Palmer Chrisman, and Thurman Evans
Second Place in County Declamation - Bernard Kaplan

 Members:

Walter Lee Lichlyter
Estelle McClung
R. C. Granberry
Bacil Herod
Mary Mel Lockhart
Jack Houston
Wayne Johnson
Leah Rakestraw
Louis Peeples
Louise Wilkerson
Ray Smith
McClellan Wassell
Betty Lloyd Suttle
L. V. Norris
Bruce Watson
Florra Beth McKeown
Grace Fentriss
Elsie B. Travis
Lola Graham Denbow
Cy Wilson
Gerald McClung
Corwin Cudney
Hugh Drane
Jacob Davis
Estelle Sutton
James Donaho
Jessie Milburn
Edith Benton
Henry Graves
Marion White

Bettie Willie
Billie Tatum
Evelyn Keathley
Jack Weaver
Ralph Varnell
Pauline Dunn
John Haslam
Walter E. Parker
Myrtle Cummins
J. T. Cavender
Evelyn Sheets
Louise Megginson
Nell Dunn
Vivian Bottoms
Lillian Rogers
Lawrence Treadwell
Louise Barth
Audrey Manning
Bernard Kaplin
Elizabeth Kerr
Nadia Mash
Manuel Gottlieb
Rayford Harwell
Glenn Wells
George Carson
Sam Haslam
Claude Albritton
David Elliott
Maruine Halbert
Billie Deskin

Ruby Becton
Hilary Bagby
Travis Pearson
Helen Davidson
Eula Irene Bonner
Marie Gwaltney
Elizabeth Harper
Elizabeth Alderman
Hannah Rothkoff
Elizabeth Church
Jessie Mae Cagle
Allen Bryant
Nellie Beale
Bertie Fay Burney
Paul Mitchell
Kerr Cowan
Luella Bragg
Katherine Finch
Milton Goodwin
Thurman Evans
Sam Mitchell
Morey Millerman
Louis Kelley
Leon Stander
Mariana Sowell
George Reynolds
Maxine Warren
Agnes Locklar
Robert Hamilton
Lorene Slaughter

Georgia Ruth Pollock
Robert Clark
Elizabeth Warren
Clovis Stover
Lee Roy Ware
Dorcas Sands
Clyde Ross
Dura Roxborough
Thelma Ramsey
Willie Palmer
Margaret Jo Isom
James Greenlee
Ruth Burdine
Weldon Orrell
L. G. Compton
Pearl Thornell
Pansy Brown
John L. Yates
Katie Mae Powell
Josephine Davis
Josephine Lynch
Edwin Price
W. D. Shivers
La Donne Matthews
Palmer Chrisman
Frances Fullerton
Cecil Tarpley
Mae Hester
Eldon Megarity
Dee Newland

 

The Sophomore Class

FALL TERM
President - Frances Garvin
Vice-President - Rose Nell Butler
Secretary-Treasurer - Lina Rose Carson
Reporter - Juanita Stark
Sergeant-at-arms - Virginia Carroll

Members of Football Squad - Henry Jones, Richard Young, Clyde Ross, Thurman Moore, Polk Frost, Melvin Richardson, Jimmie Neece, Roland Mirando, Edwin McClanahan, and Wilson Sims, a letter-man.
Carnival Representatives - Mary Helen Allen, Margaret Jo Isom, Placere Jones, Maurine Ashmore, Emy Neill Stroud
Popularity Contest - Most Vampish Student - Edeina Tidd; Laziest Student - Charles Pugh

SPRING TERM
President - Frank King
Vice-President - Anna Mae Young
Secretary-Treasurer - Emy Neill Stroud
Reporter - Clayton Hickerson
Sergeant-at-arms - Nelson Ross

Members of Track Team - Joe Greenlee, Albert Allison, Declamation
Scholarship Club - Emy Neill Stroud, Leldon Middleton, Elsie Miller, Nell Rose Butler, Edeina Tidd, Kathryn Anderson, Elizabeth Boyd, Renee Coulson, Allen Griffin, Clayton Hickerson, Redus McElwrath, Reuben Sheppard, Elmer White, Cy Wilson, David Yates.

Members:

Conrad Heron
Albert Allison
John Newland
J. C. Roe
James Redus McElwrath
Jack Paul
Jeff Lynd
Charles White
James Nichols
Alexander Hickey
Thomas Robinson
William Galloway
George Eliot
Gordon Clark
Inez Blair
Katie Lee White
Alliene Simpson
Cleo Renfrow
Bennie Jordan
Lucille Foust
James Hitchock
John Murchison
Clayton Hickerson
James Walker
Joe Jefferson
Deen Allen
Juanita Ingram
Lena Beasley
Mabel Montfort
Ruby Hervey
Vivienne Flowers
Fay Sutton
Opal Soape
Maurine Treadwell
Rubye Greene
Ferne Johnson
Dulon Haynie
Ruby Mae Ball
Anne Jacks
Rufus Bedford
Rosa Hashop
William Hashop
Lina Rose Carson
Jimmie Neece
Winifred Weeks
Delma Ross
Ava White
Anita Miles
Kathryn Anderson
Louise Robinson
Elizabeth Mitchell

Edna Taylor
Evelyn Spikes
Louise Bradley
Newt Reily
Bruce Watson
Ewing Lynch
Haskell McClintock
Calvin Wright
Beulah Williams
Katherine Cray
Nelson Ross
Ferma Stewart
Tom Smith
Tom Smith
Preston Foster
Neal Owen
Guy McReynolds
Richard Moore
Henry Harris
Leslie Scoggins
Kelley Williamson
Alton Pickering
Ralph Treadwell
Jack Roberts
Berkeley Gridley
Wilson Sims
Richard Young
Charles Redden
George Reynolds
Clifford Haley
James Dee Poindexter
Harry Bounds
Oscar Still
Mattie Thomas
Flossie Karnes
Edna Roberts
Elizabeth Boyd
Jewell Albritton
Anna Mae Young
Frank King
Renee Coulson
Preston Foster
Tom Smith
Ferma Stewart
David Yates
Cecil Ashworth
Allen Griffen
Melville Samuels
J. W. Thurston
Claude Stubbs
Orrie Harris

Clara Brown
Claudine Carson
Aileen Graves
Annie Beth Ficklin
Virginia Evetts
Joyce Loper
Riely Patterson
Vernell Patterson
Mary Frances Coggins
Pernie Hood
Eula Osteen
Jean Delahay
Evelyn Sears
Nellie Hardgraves
Nadine Key
Grace Taylor
Fannie Bell Williams
J. D. Moncrief
Homer McEntire
Arthur Ingram
Lendon Middleton
Maco Stewart
Calvin Cook
Calvin Barron
Jarrett Sanderson
Leon Buck
Bertha Bryan
Hazelle Arp
Anna Lee Pugh
Kathleen Miller
Ora Mae Nolen
Netha Barnett
Elaine Walton
Jack Howard
A. Z. Elkins
Edith Sutton
Frances Garvin
Maurine Ashmore
Lula Mae Holland
Augusta Key
Frances Layton
Evie Ruth Mixon
Marie Carson
Mary Helen Allen
Dorothy Reagan
Rose George White
Judith Witherspoon
Mary Kennedy
Doris Reagan
Eva Mae Frazier
Mamie Ray Griffin

Eula Mae Williams
Lorraine Scoggins
Lena Rose Harvin
Melvin Richardson
Roland Miranda
Harmen White
Owen Beeman
Ralph Treadwell
Rankin Treadwell
Earl Gartman
Charwood Turns
Lester Lee Harwell
Renne Coulson
Annie Mae Young
Frank King
Elizabeth Boyd
Jewell Albritton
Lillian Warner
Helen Goldman
Frances Fullerton
Mary Alice Parker
Helen Louise Putnam
Pauline Hagins
Isabelle Stewart
Ruth Roberts
Gladys Cheney
Elise Miller
Ediena Tidd
Albert Young
Jack Howard
Wilson Sims
Berkeley Gidley
Charles Redden
Richard Young
Thomas Smith
Preston Foster
George Raynolds
Dorothy DeArman
John B. Towns
Lonnie Monroe
Bertrand Skinner
Joe Greenlee
Barney Duncan
Jim Davidson
Jack Allen
Louis Weidmann
Therman Moore
Donald Varnell
O. E. Dill

 

The Freshman Class

FALL TERM
President - Imogene Robinson
Vice-President - Minnie Jim Christian
Secretary - Louise Harper
Treasurer - Tabby Agnew
Reporter - Frank King
Sergeant-at-arms - John Murchison
Members of Football Squad - Theo Vander Laan, Billie Stamps
Carnival Representatives - Anna Mae Young, Renee Coulson, Elizabeth Boyd, Frank King, and John Murchison

SPRING TERM
President - Louise Harper
Vice-President - Tabby Agnew
Secretary - Julia Davis
Treasurer - Imogene Robinson
Reporter - Paul Hall
Sergeant-at-arms - Neyland Inabnit
Members of the Track Team - John Murchison, Rufus Bedford, Paul Hall
Latin Tournament Representatives - Tabby Agnew, Imogene Robinson
Girls' Singles Tennis - County Interscholastic Meet - Louise Harper
Scholarship Club - Tabby Agnew, Hazel Nell Brownlee, Julia Davis, Imogene Robinson, Calvin Browning, Iva McKinney, John Newland, Archie Lee Hampton, Louise Harper, Paul Patton, Merrol Blackburn, Gladys Cox, Arthur Richardson

Members:

Paul Patton
J. F. Jarvis
Bob McMullan
Thomas Spikes
Earl Robertson
Allen Steele
Truett Crim
Archie Lee Hampton
Calvin Browning
Edgar Gann
Allen Edens
Fred Hightower
Milford Goodman
Eugene Nutt
Billy Benford
J. T. Eggleston
Mary Wigginston
Eleanor Patterson
Doris Clayton
Elizabeth Blunt
Doyle Nash
Chris Roper
Arthur Richardson
Rex White
Troy Murphy
Paul Hall
Robert Taylor
R. L. Tucker
Weldon Whatlock
Jack Howard
Charles Reddon
George Reynolds
Brooks Allen
Elaine Gore
Mary Elizabeth Rogers
Connie Robinson
Ona Waits
Dorothy Woodrow
Iva McKinney
Mary McNeill
Muriel Goodwin
Stella Fae Roth
Imogene Robinson

Tabby Agnew
Lillian McClure
Julia Davis
Annie Myra Smith
Lillie Reynolds
Howard Mayfield
Odie Powers
Neil Harris
Merrol Blackburn
Philip Gibson
Newland Inabnit
Wayne Brooks
Frank Cheney
Thomas A. McPherson
Joseph Bell
Tom Moore
James Dickerson
Milton Vaughn
Lottie Earl Austin
Marie Russell
Annie Territo
Lela Fay Lake
Dorothy Lake
Virginia Burns
Vernon Noble
Nella Beth Davis
Leona Cavendar
Hazel Nell Brownlee
Jeanette Foster
Eugene Brisco
Huffard Bryan
John Walker
Philip Dunn
Pearl Grossman
Margaret Henry
Dorlene Womack
Mae Odom
Elva Mae Grosdidier
Bernard Henry
Mandred Hanks
Ogden Moore
C. E. Lucas, Jr.
Lavert Nelms

Homer McEntire
A. Z. Elkins
Lorene Shields
Ruth Harwell
Elizabeth Taylor
Louise Rakestraw
George Aileen Castellow
Lucille Weaver
Minnie Jim Christian
Louise Harper
Basil Coe
J. C. Gaston
Douglas Ferrel
Reuben Red
Lillian Sprowl
Lorene Moore
Elsie Williams
Helen Griffith
Genevieve Feagin
Natalie McElmury
Elizabeth Elliott
Mary Flora Mason
Neal Stover
Pinkston Galloway
Carlton Harris
Vivian Griffith
Duval Hedricks
Gladys Cox
Bernice Moore
Marie Brennam
Ona Faye Beasley
Mary Smith
Maxine Cummings
Marie McAfee
Florine McAfee
Nadean Stahl
Josephine Ellington
Tina Mae Reid
Clark Doolin
Julian Sikes
Willmotte Curtiss
James Williamson
Albert Sheppard

Margaret Malone
Gertrude Sands
Isabel Bolton
Allie May Peeples
Thelma Ratliff
Blanche Liddell
Dorothy McNutt
Billy Stamps
Cleo Renfrow
James Hugg
Johnnie Mays
Ira Tarbutton
Lendon McAfee
Tommie Rea
Lucille Miller
Margaret Bryan
Theo Vander Laan
Lois Miller
Margaret Pipkin
Mildred Powers
Ernestine Young
Lula Ruth Renfrow
Katherine Bowden
Jean Sanner
Sidney Dalton
Miles Washburn
Louis Matheny
Fae Mitchell
Hannah Blanche Rothkoff
Jewell Ross
Bernice Smith
Hazel Bass
Cleo Odom
Robert Montfort
Lester Hall Mark
Clifton Pickering
Max Thornell
Fred Mitchell
Alton Deskin
Joe Earl Davis
Charles Lee Dunn

 

Favorites

Mary Frances Spikes - "Titania" Queen of Carnival
Sam Jackson - "Puck" Merriest Student
Jack Castles - "Oberon" Most Representative Boy
Iza Murchison - "Queen Mab" Most Representative Girl

SPRITES NOTABLE
Sam Haslam - Genie
Nell Dunn - Sylph
Palmer Chrisman - Gnome
Elizabeth Harper - Brownie
Ediena Tidd - Lorelei
Leslie Wareing - Elf
Ed Price - Peter Pan

 

The Coaches

Pierce, Douglas, Evans, Willard, Hagler, Lowry, Ross, Parker

The School Board of Corsicana has given the Tigers a coaching staff that is not excelled in the state.  Pierce and Hagler are two who know every angle of football, and they have the knack of teaching their protégés.  Each year their machine is smoother and better.  O. P. Douglas has coached in Corsicana six years, and has turned out six winning teams.  His teams have won .740 per cent of the games they have played.  That is tribute enough for the best basketball coach in Texas.  Miss Evans built a powerful girls' basketball team, and displayed a wonderful control over the girls.  Mr. Willard was able, due to his long association with tennis, to impart much valuable advice to the wielders of racquets.

To the Managers, Ross and Lowry of the football team and Parker of the basketball team - is due a definite share of the credit for the season's success.

 

Captains and Pep Leaders

Lumsden, Price, Megarity, Newland, Dunn, Langston, Spikes

Lumsden, captain of the football team, showed his ability to lead the Tigers as a field general should.  He was a star player and helped carry the Blue and Gold to the finals of the District Four championship.  This is Lumsden's last year at C.H.S. and his loss will be apparent on both the football team and the basketball team.

Price, captain of the basketball and star center on the team, is worthy of high praise.  Besides playing basketball, Price plays football to perfection.  His speed, his accuracy in hitting the goal, and his ability as a captain have never been excelled in the basketball teams of C.H.S.

Megarity is another student who can play more than one game.  Besides playing football he is captain of the track team.  His specialty here is the hurdles and high-jump.

Newland, captain of field events, has proved himself an able leader in this phase of athletics, and with the help of his efficient corps of associates represented C.H.S. creditably.

The spirit of the school was maintained at a high pitch by Nell, Ray, and Mary Frances.  They were untiring in their efforts to inspire the student-body and were always ready with a yell for the Tigers when support was most needed.

 

Football

CORSICANA 20 - WORTHAM 0
Wortham came to Corsicana on September 17 to find a den of over-confident Tigers, and to give that same den of felines a considerable jolt by allowing them to put over only three counters.  The Tigers showed no trace of the precision and team work that they were to exhibit later in the season and from a spectator's view point the game was very disappointing.

CORSICANA 36 - BRYAN HIGH 0
When the Tigers journeyed to Dallas to meet the strong Bryan Hi team, most of the fans were not very pessimistic as to the outcome, but the lads in the gold jerseys were not.  They had no thought of defeat.  They crashed their way to a touchdown within three minutes after the starting whistle had blown, and when the whistle to end the game sounded they had crossed the line six times.  The victory was a pleasant surprise to all the supporters of the Blue and Gold.

CORSICANA 0 - ALLEN ACADEMY 9
The Tigers were haded their first defeat of the season on October 14 by the strong Allen Academy team from Bryan.  This was perhaps the hardest fought game of the season being a much closer game than the score would indicate.  The felines were the 'underdogs' in this contest and were due to lose by a much greater score, to the husky Academy men, than was actually the case.  It was that old fight, so characteristic of the Tigers in time of a crisis, that held scoreless the much heavier eleven for the first two periods of play.   There was no individual play in this game but rather a consistent snap and drive that would be a credit to any high school in the state.  To name the stars of this game would be to give the name of every man that participated.  Although the Tigers did not get the big end of the score, their playing was consistent enough to gratify the most exacting spectator or coach.  Too much can not be said of the Tigers' showing in this game even in defeat.

CORSICANA 8 - TEAGUE 6
The Tigers of C.H.S. experienced considerable trouble in defeating the strong Class B team from Teague.  Teague started scoring in the second quarter when they pushed over a touchdown, but they failed to kick goal for the extra point.  In the thrid quarter the Tigers made a touchdown but failed to make the extra point.  In the fourth quarter a Teague back was tackled behind his own goal line for a safety - the two-point margin of the Corsicana victory.

CORSICANA 80 - HILLSBORO 6
Friday, October 21, 1927, the Blue and Gold warriors of C.H.S. handed the Hillsboro Eagles a defeat that they will remember for a long while.  The Tigers started scoring early in the game, making twenty-seven points in the first quarter.  During the second period the Eagles held the Tiger reserves scoreless, but the onslaught began again with the third period.  In the fourth period Coach Pierce again put in the reserves, who scored a touchdown in the last minute of play.  Hillsboro's only counter came in the fourth period when an Eagle back intercepted a pass and raced forty yards for a touchdown.  The kick for extra point was blocked by the Tiger forward wall.

McNutt was easily the outstanding player of the game.  On several occasions he made long returns of punts, two of which resulted in touchdowns.  But McNutt was not the only star on the field.  All of the Tiger players showed up exceptionally well.  This was Corsicana's first district competition and the townspeople and students were backing them to "bring home the bacon."

CORSICANA 25 - WAXAHACHIE 7
Led by their brilliant quarterback, Jack McNutt, the blue and gold warriors of C.H.S. completely humbled the Waxahachie Indians on Yoakum Field, home of the Trinity Tigers.  Though they played listless football throughout the first half, allowing the Indians to score seven points on a sixty five-yard run by Batte, and a well-placed drop-kick for the extra point by that same star, the Tigers came back in the last half with a fight that sent the gallant crowd of Corsicana fans into a frenzy of excitement and quite bewildered the Waxahachie supporters, as well as their desperately fighting team.  The Tigers were as unrelenting as their namestakes in that last half.  They slashed their way through, around, and over the now badly battered Indians and swept on to three touchdowns in the last eight minutes of play.  The game was a good measure of the strength of the Tigers.

CORSICANA 91 - DENTON 0
On November 11 the Tigers showed a complete reversal of form from the preceding week by defeating the Denton Bronchos 91 to 0 which more than atoned for the 6-to-6 tie in Denton the previous year.  During the first half the Tigers were held to a thirteen-point lead, but in the last two periods they came back strong to win 91 to 0, scoring almost at will.  It was the superior reserve of the Blue and Gold backed by determined fight that accounted for the overwhelming victory.

Wells, Vander Laan, Lowry, and Millerman were the outstanding stars, if any distinction might be made.  Lowry in the line and Wells in the back field were the outstanding defensive men, while Vander Laan and Millerman starred on the offense.  During the close of the third period, Millerman made a spectacular run of sixty-five yards for a touchdown only to be robbed of the score by an offside.  Price was also a consistent ground gainer and showed exceptionally well in both passing and receiving the ball.

CORSICANA 7 - CLEBURNE 25
A train load of rabid fans followed the Tigers to Cleburne only to return with the hopes for a championship blasted.  To say the Tigers did not fight would be untrue, but it is generally agreed that they had none of the precision and form that were displayed in any previous struggle.  The heavy and versatile Cleburne aggregation swept them off their feet in the first few minutes of play, and the Tigers played the rest of the game more as individuals than as a team.  A number of them made brilliant plays, but they failed to show the team work that they were capable of.  There was a flash of th eold form displayed in the latter part of the third quarter, when a fifty-yard drive led by McNutt resulted in a touchdown, but that was all, and when the final whistle blew the Tigers found themselves in possession of the small end oof a 25-to-7 score.

 

County Meet

Though Corsicana fared not so well as in past tournaments, in the Interscholastic League Meet for 1928 she won several honors worthy of note.  In the Essay Writing Contest, Marie Ramsey won first place, bringing to Corsicana for the first time the Corsicana Steam  Laundry Cup.  Martha Mitchell and Maurine Halbert won the Keren's Lions' Club Cup for girls' debating, thus making it the permanent possession of Corsicana High School.  The senior spelling team, composed of Evelyn Keathley and Betty Lloyd Suttle, won second honors.  Bernard Kaplan was awarded second place in boys' declamation.  Other representatives of Corsicana in literary events were: Jewel Albritton in girls' declamation and L. V. Norris in extemporaneous speaking.

In tennis doubles Alvin Miller and Walter Lewis won the county championship and Walter Lewis brought to Corsicana another permanent trophy in the form of the tennis singles cup.

100-Yard Dash - Kerens, Corsicana (Vander Laan)
120-Yard High Hurdles - State Home, Corsicana (Megarity)
220-Yard Dash - State Home, Corsicana (Vander Laan), Corsicana (Newland), Corsicana (McNutt)
220-Yard Low Hurdles - State Home, Corsicana (Walter Lewis)
440-Yard Dash - Corsicana (Millerman), State Home, Corsicana (Lee Carl)
880-Yard Run - Corsicana (White), State Home, Corsicana (Clyde Ross)
Mile Run - Corsicana (Newland), State Home, Corsicana (May)
Shot Put - State Home, Corsicana (Jackson), State Home, Corsicana (Wareing)
Discus - State Home, State Home, Corsicana (Jackson), Corsicana (White)
Javelin - State Home, State Home, Corsicana (Jackson)
Broad Jump - State Home, Corsicana (Megarity), Corsicana (Carson)
Relay - State Home, Corsicana (Lewis, McNutt, Vander Laan, Millerman)

 

Boys' Basket Ball

White, Elliott, Price, Jones, McNutt, Douglas (Coach), Castles, Clark, DeWitt, Peoples, Parker 

BASKET BALL RESUME

C.H.S. ................. 96
C.H.S. ................. 40
C.H.S. ................. 36
C.H.S. ................. 48
C.H.S. ................. 30
C.H.S. ................. 15
C.H.S. ..................50
C.H.S. ................. 37
C.H.S. ................. 31
C.H.S. ................. 29
C.H.S. ................. 50
C.H.S. ................. 44
C.H.S. ................. 19
Total .................. 525

Ferris .........................  3
Wortham ................... 11
North Dallas ............. 16
Polytechnic ............... 11
Ft. Worth Central .... 17
Athens ...................... 22
State Home ..............   2
Providence ............... 17
Martin Mills ............ 39
Athens ...................... 27
Bynum ...................... 19
Bardwell ................... 31
Temple ..................... 29
Total ....................... 244

 

The basketball team of Corsicana High School had great success in 1928.  The first four games of the season were won easily, but the next two were very hard-fought combats.  The Tigers won from Fort Worth Central, but lost to Athens.  These games were but preparations for the Interscholastic League Race; the County Championship was won with very little troubles by crushing the State Orphans' Home and defeating Providence.  But the State A.A.U. Tournament had a very different outcome, as the Corsicana Tigers were eliminated by Martin Mills, a team from Van Zandt County, in the first game.

The acme of interest in the season was reached when Edwin Price and his fighting Tigers beat the Athens Hornets, 29 to 27.  Captain Price and White were the stars in the contest, which was won with a long field goal scored by the former in the last half-minute of play.

Corsicana won the District Crown with victories over the championships of Hill and of Ellis Counties in a tournament at Fort Worth.  The bi-district game closed the season when Temple, runners-up for the state championship, defeated the Tigers 29 to 19.

Seven players lettered for the season of 1928.  They were Price, White, Wells, Jones, Elliott, McNutt, and Castles.  Price led the team throughout the year in playing ability, with White and Wells running close behind him in the order named.  He scored more points alone than did the entire opposition.  The others were very conscientious in their work, and to their feature of the team's attitude must the credit for the success be given.

 

Girls' Basket Ball

Marie Walker, Ella Mae Frazier, Dorothy Reagan, Clara Brown, Mamie Ray Griffith, Pernie Hood, Pansy Brown, Doris Reagan, Lucille Foust

The 1928 basketball season began a new era for athletics in Corsicana High School, for with this year Corsicana for the first time developed a girls' basketball team that threatened to monopolize the center of the athletic stage.  Miss Evans showed an almost uncanny skill in developing a well-coached, well-organized team, who reflected glory to Corsicana by winning the county championship on the local YMCA court.  They brought further honor to Corsicana in the state meet at Dublin, where they won the opening game with Champion by a score of 41 to 24.  In the next game, however, they were eliminated by the margin of one point, losing to Morgan by a score of 33 to 32.

The prospects for the next year are unusually favorable, since probably all of the members of this year's team will be back.  All of Corsicana is for the Tigresses !

 

Track

May, Elliott, Millerman, Lewis, Roper, Megarity, Douglas (Coach), Harwell, McCammon, Carson, Vander Lann, Murchison, Ross, Moore, Beale, Wassell, Carl, Newland, Cavendar, Reynolds, Allison, Hall, Greenlee, Palmer and Bedford.

This year's followers of the cinder path showed that raw material can be molded into a track squad.  Coach Douglas worked untiringly with the recruits and as a result of his efforts and their co-operation put out a team of which C.H.S. could be proud.  Though they did not gain enough points to win the county meet, individual medals were received and several trophies were won for the Blue and Gold.

In the hundred-yard dash Vander Laan carried off second honors and Megarity fourth.  Second, third, and fourth in the 220-yard dash were won by Vander Laan, Newland, and McNutt respectively.  Millerman won first place in the 440-yard dash and McNutt won fourth.  In the half-mile race White won first place and Ross won third place.  Newland won first place in the mile and May won third.  Lewis won second in the low hurdles and Megarity second in the high hurdles.

In the field events Jackson placed second in the shot put and Wareing placed fourth.  Jackson won third in the discus and White won fourth.  Price tied with a State Home contestant for third place in the pole vault.  In the javelin Jackson placed fourth.  Megarity took second honors in the high jump and Carson third.  In the broad jump Megarity won third place.

 

Tennis

The boys' tennis team of this year met with it usual success.  Early in the fall Mr. Willard, sponsor and coach, formed the boys interested in tennis into a club.  Regular coaching with routine practice put the boys in good condition for the tournaments and matches that were held with neighboring teams during the spring.  This year the team annexed the County Championship for the third consecutive time, and both the singles and doubles trophies became the permanent property of our school.

The school is largely indebted to the brilliant playing of Walter Lewis for these cups, as he has won the singles trophy twice and has aided in the winning of the doubles trophy for the same number of times.  The cups were first won in 1926 by Maurice Young and Tracy Varnell.  In 1927 Walter Lewis and his brother, Lendon, won both cups.  This year Walter again played singles, and was paired with Alvin Miller in doubles.  Heretofore our teams have generally fought their way to the State Meet, and from all indications this year's team will meet with equal success. 

 

Golf

The Golf Club of 1928 enjoyed one of the most successful seasons since its organization.  Although few matches were played, there were many very successful tournaments held among the club members.

One bright Saturday morning, March 10, the golf team journeyed to Dallas to compete against Forest High at Tennyson Park.  Although they lost the match, they showed up exceptionally well considering their unfamiliarity with the course.  The team was composed of Billy Coulson, Ray Smith, Hugh Drane, and Frank Caldwell.

 

Dramatic Club

Albritton J., Albritton M., Allen, Coulson, Anderson, Barth, Boyd, Blunt, Bonner, Butler, Clayton, Collins, Crowther, Davidson, Dillon, Fullerton, Coldman, Harper, McKinney, Miller, Miller, Miller, Mitchell, Mitchell, Powell, Ramsey, Robinson, Roth, Rothkopf, Waits, Willie, Woodrow

 

Chorus and Glee Club

Brown, Davis, Key, Lockhart, Mason, Stark, Allen, Christian, Fentriss, Locklar, Ramsey, Smith, Burney, Delahay, Jarrell, McClure, Robinson, Weidmann

 

Alpha Delta Society

Bowden, Brown, Culver, Gottlieb, Halbert, Haslam, Herod, May, Mitchell, Norris, Sowell, Stander, Talbot, Wilkerson

 

Hi-Y Club

Albritton, Allen O.F., Allen D., Anderson, Bagby, Bowden, Brown, Bryant, Carr, Castles, Cavender, Compton, Cowan, Coulson, Davis, Cudney, DeWitt, Douglas, Elliott, Gottlieb, Harwell, Greenlee Haslam, J.S., Haslam S., Hugg, Johnson, Jordan, Kaplan, Lowry S., Lichlyter, Lowry M., McCammon, McNutt, Megarity, Millerman, Mitchell, Moore, Muns, Neece, Norris, Parker, Shivers, Smith P., Smith F., Stroud, Tatum, Towns, White, Wareing, Watson, Vander Laan, Weaver

 

A.Y.L.I (As You Like It) Club

Albritton, Bragg, Alderman, Butler, Church, Collins, Davis, Dillon, Gantt, Holland, Key, McMullan, Parker, Powell, Rothkoff, Rakestraw, Ramsey, Smotherman, Sheets.

 

La Tertulia - Spanish Club

Pansy Brown, Virginia Brown, Miss Mary Culbertson, Pauline Dunn, Lula Mae Holland, Miss Edith Houston, Roland Miranda, Georgia Ruth Pollock, Elizabeth Pryor, Marie Ramsey, Gladys Stark, Richard Talbot

 

Home Economics Club

Baker, Barnes, Brown, Butler, Carter, Crowther, Davis, Denbow, J. Deskin, B. Deskin, Finch, Hightower, Mason, Hitchell, Megginson, Mitchell, Mowlan, Pugh, Rakestraw, Rakestraw, Burney, Riley, Shields, Smotherman, Slone, Treadwell, Wiedmann 

 

Latin Club

Agnew L. D., Allen, Agnew T., Bottoms, Chrisman, Cheney, Davidson, Collins, Elliott, Fullerton, Gottlieb, Hashop, Halbert, Hickey, Kerr, Keathley, King, McClung, Mitchell, Murshison, Murchison, Pollock, Newland, Roberts, Sowell, Stander, Tatum, Warren, Wilkerson, Young 

 

Dyne-Valence

Albritton, Bonner, Alderman, Cowan, Evans, Gottlieb, Johnson, Greenlee, Miller, Murchison, Miller, Pickering, Slaughter, Standerd, Smith, Willard, Stroud 

 

Orchestra

Barth, Chrisman, Deskin B., Deskin J., Elliott, Gottlieb, Granberry, Johnson, Jarrell, Lychlyter, Matthews, Mirando, Pollock, Warren 

 

The Corsican

Murchison, Castles, Suttle, Dillon, DeWitt, Harper, Smith, Suttle, Miller, King, Wassell, Ramsey, Allen

Editor-in-Chief - Iza Murchison
Business Manager - Jack Castles
Sponsor - Miss Gazzie Suttle
Advertising Manager - Ruth Dillon
Advertising Assistant - Helen Davidson
Circulation Editor - Jack DeWitt
Humor Editor - Elizabeth Harper
Art Editor - Russell Smith
Organization Editor - Betty Lloyd Suttle
Class Editor - Alvin Miller
Snap Editor - Frank King
Cartoonist - McClellan Wassell
Typest - Marie Ramsey
Athletic Editor - Lewis Allen
Business Adviser - Mr. W. H. Norwood

The Corsican Staff for this year has been decreased from the twenty-seven former members to thirteen members.  This decrease is considered an advantage, since each member has charge of a special section of the book, which arrangement increases his interest as well as his responsibility.  The staff members are very proud of the fact that "The Corsican" has won All-American Honor Rating for the past two consecutive years and they are working with the hope that this precedent will not be broken.

 

The Blue and Gold Hi News

Mitchell, Stewart, Holmes, Kerr, Bowden, Halbert, Hickerson, Young, Miller, DeWitt, Collins, Smith, Taylor

Editor-in-Chief - Martha Mitchell
Business Manager - Eugene Stewart
Sponsor - Miss Mary Holmes
Assistant Editor - Elizabeth Kerr
Assistant Manager - Max Bowden
Assistant Manager - Maurine Halbert
Feature Editor - Clayton Hickerson
Joke Editor - Anna Mae Young
Assistant Feature Editor - Elsie Miller
Athletic Editor - Jack DeWitt
Society Editor - Mae Collins
Exchange Editor - Ray Smith
Typist - Marjorie Taylor

The Blue and Gold Hi News is completing its fourth successful year, and it has now become a firmly established school institution.  The news for 1927-28 has literally become a bigger and better paper, and the members of the student body look forward with eagerness to the publication of this paper.  We have numerous evidences of the efficient journalistic training that members of the staff receive.  Staff members of previous years have stepped righ into positions on the staffs of their college publications.

 

The Senior Play

"JUST OUT OF COLLEGE"
A Light Comedy in Three Acts by George Ade.

THE CAST
The Men
Edward Worthington Swinger, just out of college - Jack DeWitt
Septimus Pickering in the pickle business - Leslie Wareing
Prof. H. Dolyrymple Bliss, apostle of repose - Richard Talbot
"Silvers" Mason, old college chum - Joe Vander Laan
Rufus, an office boy - Joe Anderson
Ernest Bradford, a bookkeeper - Jimmie McCammon

The Women
N. W. Jones, a female busienss woman - Ruth Dillon
Genevieve Chizzle, one of those candid friends - Kathryn Crowther
Louella Jenkins Pickering, President of the Co-ordinated Culture Clubs - Iza Murchison
Caroline Pickering, only daughter of Septimus - Mabel Albritton
Bernice McCormick, a stenographer - Josephine Ramsey
Aunt Julia Swinger, of Duluth, Minnesota - Eva Louise Houston

 

Popularity Contest

The Popularity Contest in Corsicana High School was very interesting the past year.  Some of the races were very close while one or two were runaways.  In the latter class was the Most Representative Boy: Jack Castles needed only a few votes to be elected on the first ballot, and was elected by more than two thirds majority on the second.  In striking contrast was Iza Murchison's election as Most Representative Girl.  On the first ballot Martha Mitchell had almost a majority, but Iza was elected by polling fourteen votes more on the later casting.

Another close race was that for the Most Athletic Student with Edwin Price winning by a few deserved votes.  Leslie Wareing, Most Mischievous: Sam Haslam, Cleverest: Elizabeth Harper, Most Industrious; Edeina Tidd, Most Vampish, and Nell Dunn, Most Graceful, were chosen on the second ballot with a safe margin of victory.  Sam Jackson won in the Merriest Student contest with a majority second only to that achieved by Castles.  Charles Pugh was selected as the Laziest Student, but he fits the part so well that we have no picture of him for the "Corsican."

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox