The Corsican
Volume 14 - 1929
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1929 Classmates

Faculty | Teachers | Senior Class | Junior Class | Sophomore Class | Freshman Class

1929 Corsicana Tiger Band

 

Faculty

Board of Education
McCammon
Miller
Middleton
Hastings
Bannister
Butler
Jackson
 

Teachers

Georgia Gantt, B. A. - East Texas State Teachers' College
Mary Holmes, B.A. - Simmons College
Hazel Grantham, B.A. - University of Texas
Sarah Holman, B.A. - University of Texas
Anna Belle Kiber, B.A. - College of Industrial Arts
Gazzie Suttle. B.A. - University of Texas
Lennie Mangum, B.A. - Baylor University
Mattie Steele - Librarian
Mary Culbertson B.A. - Southern Methodist University (Spanish)
Laura Moore, M.A. - University of Illinois (History)
Kathleen Decherd B.A. - Southern Methodist University (Spanish)
Virginia Hale, B.A. - University of Missouri (Latin)
Bassie Quisenberry, B.A. - Baylor University (History)
Hallie McClure, Secretary to the Superintendent
Myrtle Roberts, B.A. - University of Texas (History)
Minnie Wiles, B.A. - Southwestern University (History)
Hazell Hardage, B.A. - Ouachita College (Science)
O. P. Douglas, B.S. - North Texas State Teacher's College (Mathematics)
J. G. Willard, M.A. - University of Texas (Science)
Susie Riley Cade, B.A. - Southwestern University (Mathematics)
Emma Laura Evans, B.A. - University of Texas (Mathematics)
Annie Maude Shaw, B.A. - Southwest Texas State Teacher's College (Mathematics)
J. H. Hagler, B.A. - Baylor University (Mathematics - Science)
J. A. Pierce - A&M College (Mathematics - Science)
Ora Slone, B.S. - College of Industrial Arts (Clothing)
Joe Jarrell, B.S. - College of Industrial Arts (Music Supervisor)
Janie Hightower, B.S. - College of Industrial Arts (Foods)
Bess Carlock, B.S. - College of Industrial Arts (Cafeteria Supervisor)
Manette Wilson, B.A. - Otterbein College (Commercial)
Pauline Bruechner - (Secretary to the Principal)
E. E. Cross. B.S. - North Texas State Teachers' College (Mechanical Drawing)
L. P. Forsythe, B.S. - Kansas State Teachers' College (Manual Training)

Senior Class - Jan, 1929

Jack McNutt - President
Henry Graves - Vice-President
Ilene Pugh - Secretary
Lewis Allen - Treasurer
Tom Jacks - Reporter

Lewis Allen
Jack McNutt
Morey Millerman
Nadia Mash
Grace McReynolds
Neadom Muns
John Ross
Leslie Wareing
Ilene Pugh
Estelle Sutton
Sybil Carter
Katherine Finch
Henry Graves
J. T. Cavender
Della Fisher
John Sam Haslam
Katie Belle Hoffman
Tommy Jacks
Mae Hester
Alvord Hugg

 

Senior Class - May, 1929

Fall Term
Walter Lee Lichlyter - President
Maurine Halbert - Vice-President
Ray Smith - Secretary
Leah Rakestraw - Treasurer
Betty Lloyd Suttle - Reporter

Spring Term
Walter Lee Lichlyter - President
Eldon Megarity - Vice-President
Helen Davidson - Secretary
Nell Dunn - Treasurer
Thurman Evans - Reporter

Claude Albritton
Kathryn Allen
Floy Banks
Elizabeth Alderman
Hilary Bagby
Raymond Barnes
Ruby Becton
Lucille Bivins
Nellie Beale
Edith Fae Benton
Lucille Blackburn
Frank Borsellino
Luella Bragg
Eula Irene Bonner
Vivian Bottoms
Allan Bryant
Jessie Mae Cagle
Corinne Coffy
Bertie Faye Burney
Elizabeth Church
Kerr B. Cowan
Myrtle Cummins
Jacob Davis
Corwin Cudney
Helen Davidson
Josephine Davis
Albert Douglas
Nell Dunn
Billie Deskin
Hugh Drane
Pauline Dunn
Thurman Evans
Fred Forster
David Elliott
Grace Fentress
Frances Fullerton
Milton Goodwin
R. C. Granberry
Helen Goldman
Manuel Gottlieb
Ruth Green
Maurine Halbert
Rayford Harwell
Marie Gwoltney
Robert Leroy Hamilton, Jr.
Sam Haslam
Arthur Lee Huitt
Ferne Johnson
Lora Inez Huffman
B. N. Jarrell
Wayne Johnson
Bernard Kaplan
Marietta Kennedy
Mary Jones
Evelyn Keathley
Elizabeth Kerr
Walter Lee Lichlyter
Agnes Locklar
Ray Langston
Mary Mel Lockhart
Mary Anna Lyons
Aletha McAfee
Gerald McClung
Audrey Manning
Estelle McClung
Florra Beth McKeown
Paul Mitchell
Allan B. Moore
Louise Megginson
Mae Molloy
L. V. Norris
Walter Earl Parker
Louis Peeples
Willie K. Palmer
Travis Pearson
Georgia Ruth Pollock
Leah Rakestraw
Fama Ray
Mary Knox Pulliam
Thelma Ramsey
George Reynolds
Hannah Rothkoph
Dorcas Sands
Lilian Rogers
Dura Roxburgh
Reuben Sheppard
Thomas Smith
Clovis Stover
Ray Smith
Mariana Sowell
Betty Lloyd Suttle
Pearl Thornell
Lawrence Treadwell
Billie B. Tatum
Elsie B. Travis
Ruth Waddill
Elizabeth Warren
McClellan Wassell
Vergie Mae Ware
Maxine Warren
George Carson
Eldon Megarity
Leon Stander
Loria Hawthrone
Edwin Price
Glenn Wells
Louise Wilkinson
Erie Willard
Marion White
Aubrey Willard

 

Junior Class

Fall Term
Emy Neill Stroud - President
Clayton Hickerson - Vice-President
Dean Walker - Secretary
Modena Shivers - Treasurer
Nell Rose Butler - Reporter

Spring Term
Emy Neill Stroud - President
Richard Young - Vice-President
Dean Walker - Secretary
Anna Mae Young - Treasurer
Clayton Hickerson - Reporter

Deen Allen
Owen Beeman
Lena Beasley
Claudine Carson
James Childress
Edna Mae Castellaw
James Donaho
Pauline Hagins
Clayton Hickerson
Joyce Loper
Juanita Ingram
Edith Jones
Eva Ruth Mixon
Mary Alice Parker
Elizabeth Mowlam
Ruby Patterson
Thomas Robinson
Anna Lee Pugh
Mary Helen Allen
Louise Barth
Kathryn Anderson
Inez Blair
Nell Rose Butler
Katherine Breithaup
Dorothy Caldwell
Lina Rose Carson
Frank Caldwell
Marie Carson
Gladys Cheney
Alleine Chambliss
Barney Duncan
William Gallway
Lucille Faust
Frances Garvin
Alleine Harrell
Clifford Haley
Rosa Hashop
Lula Mae Holland
J. W. Hornbeak
Frank Kent
Dulon Haney
Margaret Jo Isom
Augusta Key
La Donne Matthews
Lloyd McCameron
Redus McElwrath
Virginia Love
Haskell MCClintock
Leldon Middleton
Elise Miller
Mabel Montfort
Hazle Perkinson
Anita Miles
Richard Montgomery
Doris Reagan
Nelson Ross
Melville Samuels
Modena Shivers
Dorothy Reagan
Leslie Scoggins
W. D. Shivers
Evelyn Spikes
Juanita Stark
Edeina Tidd
Johnnie Smalling
Gladys Sumner
Donald Varnell
Elaine Walton
Harmon White
Cy Wilson
Dean Walker
Bettie Willie
Jewell Albritton
Harry Blanding
Louise Bradley
Leona Cavender
Albert Allison
Josephine Brown
Palmer Chrisman
Virginia Evetts
James Greenlee
Alexander Hickey
Dorothy De Arman
Irene Kent
Jack Houston
Vernon Nokes
Edna Taylor
Richard Young
Elizabeth Mitchell
Anna Mae Young

IN MEMORIAM
Maurine Ashore 1912-1928
Louis Matheny 1912-1928
Thurman Moore 1910 - 1929

 

Sophomore Class

Fall Term
Imogene Robinson - President
Tabby Agnew - Vice-President
Paul Hall - Secretary
Minnie Jim Christian - Treasurer
Allen Griffen

Spring Term
Minnie Jim Christian - President
Maco Stewart - Vice-President
Paul Hall - Secretary
Paul Hall - Treasurer
Tabby Agnew - Reporter

(Sophomore Class only has last names printed)

Woodrow
Foster
Anderson
Sanner
Lattimore
Williams
Langston
Browning
Blackburn
Spikes
McMullan
McPerson
Thornell
Patton
Taylor
Stewart
Dill
Hall
Fenley
Murphy
Vaughn
Coggins
Shields
Richards
Taylor
Rakestraw
Gordon
Hampton
Goodman
Bell
Ferrell
Gann
Moore
Brennan
Henry
Liddell
Burns
Weaver
O'Daniels
Beasley
Smith
Elliott
Bowden
Jacks
McElmurray
Montgomery
Odom
Williams
Ross
Mitchell
Robinson
Roth
McClure
Agnew
Davis
Christian
Whaley
Noble
Womack
McNutt
Ellington
Massengale
Allen
Cheney
Mayfield
Richardson
Elkins
Vander
Laan
Crews
Stamps
Hickey
Clayton
Deskin
Coe
Gaston
Roper
Walker
Halsey
Walker
Hopwood
Bunch
Stover
Sheppard
Powers
Crim
Ray
Smith
Cavender
Mays
Bcokout (sic)
White
Green
Steele
Robertson
Goodwin
Smith
Harwell
Waits
McKinney
Jordon
Renfrow
Harris
Ivy
Pickering
Gray
Estes
Brownlee
Castellow
Evetts
Owen
Nelms
Rogers
Robinson
Patterson
Pursley
Griffith
Loudan
Lake
Ingram
Weidman
Thomas
Montfort
Lake
Wiggington
Russell
Ashworth
 

 

Freshman Class

Fall Term
George Castellow - President
Leona Cavender - Vice-President
Hazel Nell Brownlee - Secretary
Albert McElwrath - Treasurer
Sara Sowell - Reporter

Spring Term
Charles Simpson - President
Opal Jordan - Vice-President
Albert McElwrath - Secretary
Thelma Miller - Treasurer
Marjorie Paul - Reporter

(Freshman Class only has last names printed)

Parker
Watson
Halbert
Galloway
Gibson
Fagen
McReynolds
Murphy
English
Hargreaves
Walker
Griffer
Pollock
Faust
Comfield
Stark
Stanley
Siles
Kent
Galloway
Carroll
Webb
Howell
Owen
Hand
Bolton
Baldauf
Ramsey
West
Smalling
Smigh
Hagins
Hamilton
McElwrath
Bowman
White
Harris
Popejoy
Wooley
Clark
Robertson
Anderson
Walker
Ellington
Grandberry
Lowry
Tankersley
Wilson
Humphries
Samuels
White
Guess
Rector
Purifoy
Ward
Price
Blackshear
Bryant
Brown
Wilson
Archer
De Haes
Harris
Soape
Roberts
Smith
Jarnigan
Iker
Walton
Montgomery
Banks
Hallmart
Reeves
Powell
Sowell
Madded
Womack
Simms
Harvell
Martin
Gartmann
Buck
Norris
Green
Cray
Garnett
Jenkins
Smith
Hughes
Redden
Carr
Scoggins
Williams
Boyd
Robinson
Gwaltney
Johnson
West
Allison
Newron
Matthews
Smith
Kaplan
Neyser
Young
Cowan
Kerr
Levine
Shelton
Cole
Trellos
Butler
Kenner
Garmon
Green
Dunlap
Campbell
Fount
Adams
Deveny
Neeley
Mullins
Patterson
Bowlin
Russell
Parish
Bonner
Doggitt
Bonner
Starnes
Matthews
Former
Gladish
Franklin
Price
Speed
Pollard
Redden
McKissack
Calhoun
Finley
Andrews

Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox