The Corsican
Volume 16 - 1931
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1931 CHS Classmates

Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Freshmen


 

The Senior Class

Fall Term:
President: George Eliot
Vice-President: Nelson Ross
Secretary: Anna Mae Young
Treasurer: Neal Owen
Reporter: Tabby Agnew

Spring Term:
President: George Eliot
Vice-President: Leldon Middleton
Secretary: Julia Davis
Treasurer: Neal Owen
Reporter: Elizabeth Boyd

Members:

Elizabeth Boyd
Marie Brennan
Harry Bounds
Hazel Brownlee
Margaret Bryan
Truett Crim
Julia Davis
Olin English
Leldon Middleton
May Flo Mason
Roland Miranda
Elizabeth Mitchell
Ava Nell Cole
Jim Davidson
Jean Delahay
Jeanette Foster
Lindsay Griffin
Margaret Henry
Archie L. Hampton
Juanita Engram
Alice Lattimore
Vernon Noble
Annette Overman
George Pryor
Harold Dozier
Ruth Harwell
Julia Bell Hutson
Lorene  Moore
Ulah Osteen
Edna Roberts
Ira Tarbutton
Stella Fae Roth
Ralph Treadwell
Bonnie Shelton
Florence Stewart
David Yates
Billy Binford
Louise Bradley
Eldon Berkham

Helen Griffith
Ruby Green
J. W. Hornbeak
Eddie B. Leonard
Robert Montfort
Orvelline Nelson
Eleanor Patterson
Rankin Treadwell
Edna Taylor
Pearl Grossman
Frank Cheney
Lucille Green
Milford Goodwin
Nellie Hardgraves
Lena Rose Harvin
James Hitchock
Lillian McClure
Robert  Taylor
Alice B. Wilson
Winnifred Weeks
Anna Mae Young
Virginia Evetts
Louis Finley
Muriel Goodwin
Marguerite Holcomb
Neal Owen
Ruth Peeples
J. D. Poindexter
Mary Richards
Evelyn Spikes
La Nell Stamps
Rosa George White
John Zarafonetis
Tabby Agnew
George Eliot
Doris Estes
Bernard Henry
Martha McDaniel
Dorothy McNutt
Thomas McPherson
Anita Miles
Alton Pickering
Evelyn Sears
J. C. Roe
Dorothy Woodrow
Ona Fay Beasley
Pearl Berkham
Minnie J. Christian
Alexander Hickey
Cecil  Honea
Foncene Ivy
Bennie Jordan
Lila F. Lake
Natalie McElmury
John Muchison
Donald Nelson
Imogene Robinson
Virginia Burns
Gladys Cox
J. D. Moncrief
Lillian Denbow
Marvin Nolen
Hazel Fain
Aileen Graves
Jack Paul
Tommie Rea
Melvin Richardson
Louise Robinson
Elise Williams
William Hashop
Jimmie Childress
Alen Edens
Brooks Allen
Allen Griffin
Margaret Henry
Doris Clayton

 

The Junior Class  

Fall Term:
President: Louise Wamock
Vice-President: Elizabeth Elliott
Secretary: Opal Jordan
Treasurer: Arabella Jester
Reporter: Sarah McCammon

Spring Term:
President: Maurice Tankersley
Vice-President: Mitchell Boyd
Secretary: Helen Holmes
Treasurer: Neland Inabnit
Reporter: Joe Hashop

Members:

Lottie Earl Austin
Juanita Boyd
Garner Clark
Lod Allison
Leona Cavender
Neal Crowthers
Elizabeth Elliott
Arabella Jester
Olive Dozier
J. C. Hagins
Opal Jordan
Sarah McCammon
Helen Newton
Mary Kenner
Albert McElwrath
Marjorie Paul
Mary Elizabeth Rogers
Ona Waits
Chris Roper
Jewel Ross
Mildred Carroll
Ralph Guess
David Bergin
Wesley De Haes
Frances Kelly
Florette Kaplan
Harvin Tilton
Bob McMullan
Maurice Pollock
Maurice Tankersley
Opal  Williams
Hazel Snow
Dorothy Wilson
Louise  Williams
Louise Womack
Ernestine Young
Mildred Whaley
James West

J. W. Finley
Odell Pitts
Hallie Lucille Powell
Berkley Gidley
Wayland Halbert
Connie Robinson
Wesley Harris
Fred Hightower
Jane Smith
Linda Sims
Taylor Robinson
Sara Sowell
Josephine Tullos
Carter Speed
Duvall Williams
Lillian Smith
John Henry White
Eva Jean Stark
Mildred Reeves
Elizabeth Smith
H. Tomas Adams
Clarene Harris
Juanita Hagle
Cecil Ashworth
Richard Bonner
Maurite Henderson
Pierre Bonner
Betty Matthews
Edna Earl Neely
Louise Nieper
Neal Brown
Thelma Miller
James Cerf
Iva McKinney
Harry Bryant
Frances Montgomery
Dill Cole
Horace Cowan
Allie Mae Peoples
Iva Phillips
Mitchell Boyd
Mary Butler
Pauline Chrisman
Vera Bottoms
Fred Bookout
Nella Beth Davis
Gladys Gordon
Helen Holmes
John Doggett
J. C. Gaston
Hazel Dell Hamilton
Bonnie Jenkins
Billy Levine
Frances Jordon
Blanche Liddell
John Mays
Juanita MacReynolds
Nareta Smith
Lou Ottie Martin
Roland Pollard
Calvin Browning
Joe Hashop
Billy Stamps
Robert Finley
Mona Anderson
Ralston Warfield
Fred Skelton
James Walker
Edna Earl Parker
Garner Clark
Raymond Buck
Tom Spikes
Claude Carr
Charles Simpson
Coleman Parrish

 

The Sophomores Class

Fall Term:
President: Leo Davis
Vice President: Mona Anderson
Secretary: Beth Almond
Sergeant at Arms: Joe Hashop

Spring Term:
President: Billy Young
Vice-President: Eliza Halbert
Secretary: Mozelle Holmes
Sergeant at Arms: Leo Davis

Members:

George B. Simpson
Woodrow McLaughlin
H. L. Wendorf, Jr.
Crover Fain
Page Caldwell,
Boyce Liddell
Jack Gladish
Chester Norris
Willie Robinson
Clarence Sprawl
Eldon Griffin
Elizabeth Scoggins
Lena Hopkins
Clesta Norris
Mary Glenn White
Frances Harllee
Mabel Beauchamp
Annie Lou Smith
Gladys Kurrkendall
Hazel Bellringer
Agnes Patterson
Montex Herod
Yvon Phipps
Vernon Griffin
Sarah Kate Decherd
Loleta Kelly
Sadie Beasley
Vera Langridge
Alice Haggard
Audria Herod
Thalia Lunsford
Mary Lee Scoggins
Evelyn Bunch
Joy Furra
Estell Lawhon
Roy Metcalf
Hardy Holloway
Robert Mitchell
Sam Levine
Sidney Miller
Jerry McMillan
Eskel Tatum
Paul Hable
Frank Griffin
Floyd Iker
John Haney
Chestine Frazier
Eldon Ray Boykin
Bush Rawson
Hood Cheney Jr.
Edward Harris
Clifford Hampton

Shuler Murphy
Lynn Bell
Roy Miller
Willie Morris
Wilburn Sanders
Bob Blackshear
Leamon Phillips
Coleman Gibson
Joe Raders Jr.
Vernon Harwell
Charlie Robinson
J. W. Walling
Nina Faye Doss
Avis Griffin
Ruth Young
Florence Gries
Thelma Smith
Juanita Bivins
Alma Brown
Amma D. Deskin
Christine Smotherman
Mary Louise Smith
Camille Borsellino
Martha Lee Perry
Floy Nelms
Louise Dunlap
Harry Clowe
Lois Fowler
Kennard Copeland
Paul Gregory
Frank McPherson
Kelton Roberts
Charles Sapp
Everett Kellum
Jester Warnell
L. C. Perkins
Sidney Howell
Dennis Donoho
Ethel Massengale
Ida Loftis
Sara Middlebrooks
Gwendolyn Estes
Meland Bagby
Anna Ruth Patterson
Edna Mae McLaughlin
Doris Walling
Opal Jacobs
Eunice White
Ruthie Jean Honea
Lassie King
Lester Jones
Harvey Beeman
James Elliott
Lester Walker
Aubrey Beale
Carnie Alsup
Wiley Robinson Jr.
W. M. Taylor
Jack Sitton
Rex Loper
Dorothy Whistler
Elizabeth Cowden
Bernice Brown
Annie Jewel Roe
Ethel Loftis
Pauline Platt
Allie Belle Bickerstaff
Gladys Sawyer
Nellie Scoggins
Ora Lee Burney
Reuben Crouch
W. T. Parker
George Leonard
Jack Rehders
James Mitchell
J. L. Dunn
Douglas Beauchamp
Afton Dunbar
George Cunningham
Mary  Treadwell
Evelyn WOod
Ive Jordan
Lorena Franklin
Geraldine Marion
Sammie Dora Patrick
Margaret Joyner
Jessie Huitt
Sarah Nell Nutt
Maxine Cooper
 

The Freshmen Class

The Freshmen of 1930 will be the last class of eighth graders in Senior High, for after this year the first year students will be in Junior High.

The following officers served during the first semester

President: Virginia Middleton
Vice-President: Eliza Halbert
Secretary Treasurer: John Haney
Sergeant-at-Arms: Mary Blackshear


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox