The Corsican
Volume 17 - 1932
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1932 CHS Classmates

Dedication | In Memoriam | Board of Education | Faculty | Senior Class | Junior Class | Sophomore Class | Favorites


 

Dedication

Miss Wilson
In appreciation of her sincere devotion to the highest interests of the students, and of her true friendship to all, we dedicate this volume of the Corsican.

In Memoriam

C. T. Banister
Alice Frances Elliott

Board of Education

Mr. W. P. McCammon
Mrs. H. R. Stroube
Mrs. W. T. Shell
Mr. Suttle Roberts
Mr. C. A. Middleton
Dr. Wilson David

Faculty

Superintendent - W. H. Norwood
Principal - O. P. Douglas
Emma Laura Evans
L. P. Forsythe
E. E. Cross
Mary Culbertson
Manette Wilson
W. B. Jones
J. F. Gardner
Hazel Hardage
Laura A. Moore
J. G. Willard
Mrs. Murphy Williams
Vivian A. Keys
John Pierce
Minnie Wiles
Lena Mae McClure
Eda Watson
Annie Maud Shaw
Anna Belle Kiber
Catherine Whitten
Pauline Lewis
Jake Hanna
Virginia Hale
Eloise Golden
Mrs Leslie Waring
Hallie McClure

 

The Senior Class

Fall Term:
Carter Speed - President
Helen Holmes - Vice-President
Marjorie  Paul - Secretary
Juanita Hagle - Treasurer, Reporter
Ava Nell Cox - Sergeant-at-Arms

Spring Term:
Carter Speed - President
Albert McElwrath - Vice-President
Mitchell  Boyd - Secretary
Helen Holmes - Treasurer
Fred Bookout - Reporter

Members:

Maurice Tankersley
Lilyan Smith
Fred Skelton
Ardell Fullwood
Enola Smalling
Calvin Browning
Dorothy Fullwood
Fred Mitchell
Robert Wilson
Sarah McCammon
Ralph Guess
Jane Smith
Ernestine Garner
Neal Crowther
Opal Reece
Jack Hughes
George Castellaw
Herbert Lewis Hill
Lottie Earl Austin
Connie Robinson
Jean Stark
Louis Weidmann
Marjorie  Paul
Jester Warnell
Calvin Milburn
Beatrice Hopper
Merle Blackman
Florette Kaplan
Florine Smith
Carter Speed
Erleen Easterling
Mamie Howell
H. Thomas Adams
Mona Anderson
Harvin Tilton
Lou Ottie Martin
Grace McAfee
Bob McMullin
Frances Kelly
Howard Mayfield

Josephine Tullos
Allen Edens
Elizabeth Smith
Wesley DeHaes
Lucille Weaver
Wesley Harris
Jewell Ross
J. W. Finley
Joe Walker
Arabella Jester
Brooks Allen
Linda Sims
Albert McElwrath
James West
Fay Hightower
Lucille Powell
Frank Cheney
Mildred Reeves
Duvall Williams
Harry Bryant
Thelma Miller
Maurice Pollock
Sara Sowell
Cecil Ashworth
Gladys Gordan
Margaret Roxborough
W. J. Bowlin
Edna Erle Parker
Horace Cowan
Hazel Snow
James Walker
Juanita Boyd
Clifton Pickring
Natalie Dreeban
Coleman Parish
Richard Bonner
Opal Williams
James Cerf
Nareta Smith
Mitchell Boyd
Nella Beth Davis
Douglas Ferrel
Bonnie Jenkins
Ava Nell Cole
Ralston Warfield
Opal Jordan
Reuben Bunch
Pierre Bonner
Helen Newton
Douglas Johnson
Lucille Turner
Elizabeth Elliott
Fred Bookout
Mary Elizabeth Rogers
Warren Hall
Hazel Dell Hamilton
Charles Simpson
Edna Erle Neely
Maurice Westbrook
Clarabell Williams
Louise Womack
Lod Allison
Mary Kenner
John Henry White
Dorothy McNutt
Tom Spikes
Pauline Gay
Vera Bottoms
Garner Clark
Hazel Smith
Vernon Noble
Vivian Griffith
Mauriete Henderson
Taylor Robinson
Joe Hashop
Frances Jordan
Chris  Roper
Juanita Hagle
Morris Lee Baker

 

The Junior Class  

Fall Term:
Billy Young - President
Beth Almond - Vice-President
Mariella Burke - Secretary, Treasurer
Leo Davis - Reporter
Joe Hashop - Sergeant-at-Arms

Spring Term:
Eliza Halbert - President
Virginia Middleton - Vice-President
Gurthelle Lenox - Secretary
Leo Davis - Treasurer
Merritt Drane - Reporter
Claude Carr - Sergeant-at-Arms
 

Members:

Ruth  Young
Meland Bagby
Lela Hopkins
P. Samuels
William McPhail
Pauline Womack
John Haney
Vernon Griffen
Sarah Causey
William McPherson
Elizabeth Scoggins
Thomas Kirkham
Clover Rutherford
Houston Kent
Elizabeth Garrett
Gwendolyn Estes
Robert Mitchell
Elizabeth Cowden
Lewellyn Howard
Charles Jones
Clesta Norris
Martin Spradling
Audrey Herod
Gurthelle Lenox

George Almond
Ruth Evans
Meritt Drane
Edward Harris
Frances Harlee
Sidney Miller
Gladys Kerkendall
Fred White
Odell Pitts
Remus Jones
Christine Smotherman
Mary Louise Fluker
Jessie B. Gordan
Ruth Hall
Laverne Young
Camille Borsellino
Billy Young
Bob Blackshear
Eliza Halbert
Amma Dee Deskin
Chester Norris
Elaine Brooks
Geneva Gilmore
Billy Thomas
Mary Frances Harvin
Eula Powers
Floreine Gries
Vera Landridge
Mary Blackshear
Leo Davis
Maxine Gibson
Duane Cook
Elizabeth Coggins
Clifford Hampton
Virginia Middleton
Alma Brown
Claude Carr
Myra Dickson
Virginia Middleton
J. C. Hagins
Mariella Burke
James Flowers
Beth Almond
Grace Lynch
Angelus Andrews
Mary Gene Pace
Everett Kellum

 

The Sophomores Class

Fall Term:
Virginia Middleton - President
Audrey Farmer - Vice President
Geraldine Sears - Secretary
Esther DeWitt - Treasurer
Ruth DeWitt - Reporter
Eliza Halbert - Sergeant-at-Arms

Spring Term:
George Cunningham - President
Geraldine Sears - Vice-President
Vivian Evetts - Secretary
 

Members:

W. M. Taylor
Ogden Harris
Louis Territo
Carl Ashworth
Bruce Fulton
Douglas Beauchamp
Ivan Peeples
Reuben  Crouch
Billy  White
James Brantley
Talmadge Conant
Alton Austin
Avery Jackson
Jack Redden
Edwon Goodwin
Billy Redden
W. T. Parker
George McPherson
Murrey Harris
Melbin Bowman
McAllister Hargrave
Neil  Holloway
Milton Molloy
Buford McCollough
Homer Hufmphries
Hugh Garden
Stanton Lowry
Odell Red
Jack Scarborough
Roy Soape
Joel Beeton
Walton Keener
H. L. Wendorf Jr
J. L. Dunn
J. E. Foster
Lloyd Stover
Harvey Beeman
Myron Mims
Malcolm Allen
Benny Nabors
Otha Langston
Haden Upchurch
Hugh Lynn
Martin Walling
Red Cagle
Margaret Harvey
Geraldine Hayes
Hettie Marie Roxburgh
Pauline Story
Bonizelle Wilson
Gertrude Stander
Anna Cohen

Margaret Joyner
Aubrey Farmer
Bertye Lue  Williams
Sarah Nell Nutt
Jessie Huitt
Mary Ruth Byrd
Helen Carroll
Marguerite Spurlen
Celia Grossman
Helen Green
Lucille Hale
Wayne Ashmore
Rex Loper
Garmon O'Daniel
Charles Barnaby
Jack  Fox
Walter Decherd
James Roberts
Carvel Neal Jenkins
James Foster
Jack Rehders
Aubrey Bell
Willie Robinson
George Leonard
George Cunningham
Mildred Clements
Sarah Clark
Laura Dell Coulson
Annie Mary Pierce
Mayme Fern Warren
Evelyn Jaffee
Mary Lou White
Omegi Yielding
Frances Cowden
Coye Griffen
Ruby May Gray
Pauline Gay
Louether King
Addie Bee Phillips
Ethelena Martin
Ruba Lee Williams
Anna Jewell Roe
Frances Bryant
Edith Hamilton
Dorothy Mitchell
Frances Nichols
Hazel Wilson
Jackie V. Jennings
Allie Belle Bickerstaff
Wilma Harbison
Dortha Brown
Ethel Snow
Addie Mae Scott
Ethel Loftis
May Lee Gunter
Mary Kathryn Schell
Kathryn Chatham
Rufus Carswell
Esther DeWitt
Henry Lloyd Corwin
Ruth DeWitt
Alvis Harwell
Katheryn Archer
Hickman Green
Bernice Brown
Chester Lansford
Marian Turman
Earl Farmer
Nellie Scoggins
Buford Harris
Zoe Mills
Clarence Walker
Doris Sherrad
Margaret Blue
Merle Gibson
Jean Wright
Marjorie Foster
Geraldine Sears
Vivian Evetts
Mavis  Mason
Grace Treadwell
Lucille Neece
Katherine Elkins
Billie Dunton
Bertha Canady
Ione Thornell
Hellon Ramsey
Mildred Fullwood
Florence Hardin
Geraldine Marion
Maxine Cooper
Sammie Dora Patrick
Juanita Westbrook
Dorothy Ashmore
Iva Jordan
Evelyn McEntire
Mary Glen White
Vally Lou McMillan
Blondell McIntosh
Claudine Everett
Jessie Kellum
Kathlyn Yeager
Hazel Gordon
Ruth Fluker

 

Favorites

George Castellaw - Most Beautiful Girl
Bob Blackshear - Best Looking Boy
Sara Sowell - Most Representative Girl
Albert McElwrath - Most Representative Boy
Carter Speed - Best All-Round Student
Helen Holmes - Queen of the Whole High School
Charles Simpson - Best Natured Boy
Helen Holmes - Sweetest Girl
Hood Chheney - Cutest Boy
Virginia Middleton - Cutest Girl
Robert Wilson - Most Athletic Boy
Garner Clark - Most Versatile Boy
Ava Nell Cole - Most Versatile Girl
Charles Simpson - Wittiest Boy
Billy Ruth Young - Cleverest Girl
Duvall Williams
Ava Nell Cole - Most Collegiate Girl
Bob Tripp - Most Ambitious Boy
Mona Anderson - Most Ambitious Girl
Jack Fox - Most Mischievous Student
Miss Virginia Hale - Favorite Teacher

Notes:


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox