The Corsican
Volume 18 - 1933
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1933 CHS Classmates

Dedication | Faculty | Senior Class | Junior Class | Sophomore Class | HI-Y | Dramatics | Home Economic | Orchestra | Boys Glee Club | Girls Glee Club | Tiger Teasers | A.Y.L.I. | Latin | Blue and Gold | Corsican | Coaches | Football Results | Football Lettermen | Football Results | Boys Basketball | Track | Tennis | Favorites


 

Dedication
To the Corsicana Tigers, who by their clean sportsmanship, and indomitable, fighting spirits have become State Champions, we affectionately and proudly dedicate The Corsican of 1933.
The Staff, Meritt Drane, Editor; Eda Watson, Sponsor.

Board of Education

W. P. McCammon - President
Mrs. H. R. Stroube - Vice-President
C. A. Middleton - Secretary
N. S. Roberts
Dr. J. Wilson David
R. L. Wheelock
Mrs. W. T. Shell

Faculty

Anna Belle Kiber - English
J. F. Gardner - Mathematics
Annie M. Shaw - Mathematics
L. P. Forsythe - Manual Training
Manette Wilson - Commercial
Minnie Wiles - History
Eda Watson - Library English
Hazell Hardage - Biology
Emma Laura Evans - Mathematics
Mary Culberson - Spanish
Eloise Golden - English
Jake L. Hanna - History
Hortense Davant - English
E. E. Cross - Mechanical Drawing
Virginia Hale - Latin
Hallie McClure - Secretary to Superintendent
Mrs. Leslie Wareing - Secretary to Principal
Pauline Lewis - History
W. B. Jones - Bookkeeping, Spanish
Laura M Moore - History
Mrs. Murphy Williams - Home Economics
J. G. Willard - Science
Lena Mae McClure - Music
John A. Pierce - Mathematics

 

The Senior Class

Fall Term:
Meritt Drane - President
Joe Hashop - Vice-President
Billy Young - Secretary
Frances Harllee - Treasurer
Dorothy Fullwood - Reporter
Claude Carr - Sergeant at Arms

Spring Term:
Roland Pollard - President
Virginia Middleton - Vice-President
Mary Blackshear - Secretary
Charles Simpson - Treasurer
Taylor Robinson - Reporter
Woodrow Green - Sergeant at Arms

Members:

Louise Adams
Morris Westbrook
Evelyn Murphy
Joe Bell
Doris Walling
Houston Kent
R. M. Harvey
Mary Louise Deveny
James Galloway
Hazel Snow
Joe Wilson
Frances Montgomery
Fred White
Billy Young
Amma D. Deskin
Eldon Ray Boykin
Elizabeth Garrett
Anne Whitten
Berta Sue Bays
Irvin Samuels
Reba Smith
Opal Reece
Josephine Tullos
Bob Tripp
Jessie B. Gordon
Edna Earl Parker
Lela Hopkins
Chester Morris
Wilma Gartman
Claude Hervey
Mable Beauchamp
Frank McPherson
Elizabeth Scoggins
Clesta Norris
Edward Harris
Ruthie Jean Honea
Hood Cheney
Edith Brown
Sarah Middlebrooks
Edna Erle Neely
Robert Finley
Christine Smotherman
Neva Frost
Nelson Roughton

Grace Lynch
Tom Spikes
Gurthelle Lenox
Coleman Parish
Jack Hughes
Elaine Brooks
Ruth Young
Vernon Griffin
Harry Clowe
Sadie Beasley
Meland Bagby
Thomas Kirkham
Marie Sparks
Francis May
Velma Fowler
William McPhail
J. C. Hagins
Beth Almond
Lassie King
Mary Gene Pace
Johnny Mays
Mazel English
Mariella Burke
Dill Cole
Florene Gries
Maurice Tankersley
Ardell Fullwood
Woodrow Ward
Bob Blackshear
Evelyn Bunch
Floy Nelms
Mary Pearl Stanley
W. J. Bowlin
Josephine D'Orsay
Joy Furra
Robert Mitchell
Joda Mae Seale
S. J. Miles
Katherine Coggins
Bob McMullan
Lod Allison
Ida Loftis
Florence Scott
Sara Kate Decherd
James Flowers
Mary Frances Harvin
Clarallene Harris
Angelus Andrews
Loretta Moore
John Haney
Ruth Evans
Calvin Milburn
Charley Jones
Camille Borsellino
Lewellyn Howard
Duane Cook
Gladys Kurkendall
Richard Olson
Elizabeth Cowden
Bill McGlothlin
Alma Brown
Ruth Hall
Sam Levine
Beatrice Hopper
Roland Pollard
Natalie Dreeban
Woodrow Green
La Verne Young
Hiram Rainwater
Dorothy Fullwood
Gwendolyn Estes
Norman Price
Linda Sims
Charles Simpson
Vera Langridge
Paul Hable
Taylor Robinson
Mary Blackshear
Joe Hashop
Frances Harllee
Everett Kellum
Bessie Gartman
Mary Louise Smith
Meritt Drane
Geneva Gilmore
Basil Coe
Maxine Gibson

 

The Junior Class  

Fall Term:
George Cunningham - President
Hood Cheney - Vice-President
Virginia Middleton - Secretary
Otis Rector - Treasurer
Geraldine Sears - Reporter
Wiley Robinson - Sergeant at Arms

Spring Term:
Aubrey Farmer - President
Jimmie Andrews - Vice-President
Dorothy Mitchell - Secretary
Esther DeWitt - Treasurer
Mayme Fern Warren - Reporter
Alton Austin - Sergeant at Arms

Members:

Ruth Fluker
Geraldine Hayes
Ione Thornell
Murray Harris
Kathryn Archer
Reba Lee Williams
Frances Bryan
Mary Lou White
Margaret Harvey
Leonard Allmon
Aubrey Farmer
R. I. Harris
Willie Robinson
Celia Grossman
Marguerite Spurlen
Buford Harris
Sarah Mitchell
Douglas Beauchamp
Louis Territo
Ethel Snow
Pauline Womack
Billie Dunton
Eliza Halbert
Maxine Cooper
Avery Jackson
Evelyn Wood
Sarah Clark
Evelyn Jaffee
Elizabeth Taylor
Anna Cohen
W. M. Taylor
Dorothy Ashmore
Buster Smalling

Ogden Harris
Annie Mary Pierce
Addie B. Phillips
Reuben Crouch
Valley Lou McMillan
Jack Scarborough
Kelton Roberts
Ethel Loftis
Grace Treadwell
Edna Reed
Ruth DeWitt
Beth Dupree
Homer Humphries
Katherine Elkins
Bertye Lue Williams
Margurett Blue
Laura Delle Coulson
Helen Carroll
Harvey Beeman
Mary Frances Steely
Billy Delahay
George Leonard
Mildred Clements
Clover Rutherford
Billy Redden
Juanita Westbrook
Henry Lloyd Corwin
Wayne Ashmore
Mary Louise Fluker
Margaret Joyner
Jessie Kellum
Katheryn Cole
Gertrude Stander
Bruce Fulton
Addie Mae Scott
Helen Green
Frances Cowden
Jean Wright
Mary Emily Gilbert
W. T. Parker
Bertha Canady
Charlie Robinson
Alvis Harwell
Hazel Gordon
Bernice Brown
Malcolm Allen
Elizabeth Davis
George McPherson
Rufus Carswell
Pauline Story
Geraldine Marion
Geraldine Sears
Audria Herod
Virginia Middleton
Jimmie Andrews
Dorothy Mitchell
Bonizelle Wilson
Otis Rector
Aubrey Farmer
Alton Austin
Sidney Miller
Esther DeWitt
Mayme Fern Warren
George Cunningham
Mavis Mason
Wiley Robinson

 

The Sophomores Class

Fall Term:
Andrew Rogers - President
Robert Wheelock - Vice-President
Geraldine Butler - Secretary
Paul Harshaw - Treasurer
Laura Delle Coulson - Reporter

Spring Term:
Orrell Patrick - President
Patsy Curtis - Vice-President
Frances Allen - Secretary
Betty Harrison - Treasurer
Inez Duda - Reporter

Members:

Mildred Fullwood
Franklin Melton
Paul Harshaw
Jack Redden
Marguerite Nutt
Bennie Lee Nabors
Billie Doris Langston
Hue Gorden
Ruth Adams
Herman Bomar
Doris Britton
Andrew Rogers
Floy Dunlap
Bill McDonald
Opal Taylor
Carvel Neal Jenkins
Nelva Orsay
Bob Wheelock
Nina Whistler
Ellowee Herod
Orrell Patrick
Bob Campbell
Sylvania Miller
Gertrude Humphries
Elizabeth Moss
Minnie Lee Wallace
Christine Tune
Mary Gore
Willie Bula Milton
Ralph Pringle
Lois Lake
Dick Eliot
Johnnie Sprinkle
James Roberts
June Deskin
Fred Mullins
Eleda Soape
Milton Campbell
Juanita Allmon
James Paul Halbert
John Fowler
Beatrice Lee
Chester Sprinkle
Ola Strum
Harold Mims
Mary Lou May
Homer Jester
Moel Gartman
Elwyn Neal
Louise Jackson
Robert McClure
Juanita Hart
Ben Williams
Nina Tipton
Eugene Browning
Willie Elva Mills
Charles Burkes
Vivian Blackburn
Tom Sharp
Kathleen Wooley

Norris Hardgrave
Mary Louise Borg
D. Y. Myers
Ella Ruth Sims
Billy Gibson
Verlen May Perkins
Samuel Hoffman
Betty Harrison
Allen Calloway
Frances Allen
Bill Barley
Patsy Curtis
Elton Skinner
Geraldine Butler
Lawrence McPherson
Annie Agnes Turner
John Reece
Evelyn McEntire
Joseph Wood
Clifford Hill
Bessie Collins
Doffee Andrews
Louise Byrd
Leon Fletcher
Inez Duda
Olin Taylor
Lee Oma Osteen
Patrick Mullin
Etha Bently
Liston Tatum
Minnie Le Travis
Robert Nash
Helen Laden
Glen Stewart
Lorene Berry
Eloise Allison
Ray Donoho
Esther Lonsford
James Brantley
Allene Rawson
Truxton George
Catharine Bryant
Sam Burnett
Muriel Miller
Orus Steely
Juanita Swink
Wilfred Walton
Alaine Estes
John W. Thomas
Suzanne Hardy
Ross Soape
Mildred Petty
Nolen Gershenzan
Audrey Adams
Eugene Ragland
Annie Opal Cood
Ben Delahay
Gelene Hicks
Billy Bowden
Wilma Barth
Herbert Myers
Alice Lewis
Arle King
Milton Crabtree
Hubert Travis
Myron Mimms
Lyman Barnes
Myrtle Matlock
John McElwrath
Alma Smalling
Clyde Spence
Otho Davis
Johnie Fay Gray
Ray Watts
Ollie Bernice Pickens
Ida Mae Price
William Hastings
Virginia Warren
Loraine Brannon
Otha Langston
Carlene Stover
John Sullivan
Billie Joyce McSpadden
Virginia Harwell
Dahlia Patterson
Imogene Carr
Patsy Cross
Joe Herring
Lorene Norris
Carl Ashworth
Katherine Jones
J. T. Neal
Wallace Bates
Annette Griffen
Connie Hungerford
Pete Zarafonetic
Rosemary Vander Loan
Vernon Lynch
G. E. Ewing
Ethel Louise Skelton
Bobbie Doolin
Hazel Sparks
Billy Inman
Frances Borsellino
Kenneth McGlohen
Frances Barnes
Mary Frances Crews
Leonard Hughes
Zelma Jean Hedrick
Vernon Ashworth
Ava Nola Moody
Barney Austin
Peare Kaplan
Sara Lunn
Ottis Jordan
Martha Davis
frank Dickson
Josephine Polk
James Baker
Angelina Johnapelus

 

Home Economic

Mrs. Williams, Sponsor, Gurthelle Lenox, Geneva Gilmore, Vera Langridge, Elizabeth Davis, Mazel English, Mildred Clements, Sadie Beasley, Ruth Hall, Vernon Griffin, Mary Louise Fluker, La Verne Young, Addie Mae Scott, Florence Gries, Geraldine Hayes, Ethel Loftis, Clover Rutherford, Katherine Coggins, Dorothy Fullwood, Mary Pearl Stanley, Berta Sue Bays, Ida Loftis, Edna Earl Neely, Amma Dee Deskin, Ardell Fullwood.

 

 Orchestra

Miss McClure, John Haney, Angelina Johnapelus, Sidney Miller, Charles Jones, Robert Mitchell, Virginia Middleton, Taylor Robinson, Helen Laden, Nelson Roughton, Lod Allison, Edward Harris.

 

Boys Glee Club

James Brantley, Leonard Allmon, Bob Blackshear, Reuben Crouch, Jessie B. Gordon, Avery Jackson, John Kessinger, Patrick Mullin, Robert Mitchell, Charlie Robinson, Fred White, Maurice Tankersley, Juanita Allmon.

 

Girls Glee Club

Virginia Harwell, Juanita Allmon, Kathryn Archer, Helen Carroll, Elizabeth Davis, Aubrey Farmer, Ruth Fluker, Helen Green, Florence Gries, Edna Earl Neeley, Grace Treadwell, Jean Wright, Beth Dupree, Mary Emily Gilbert, Reba Smith, Margaret Joyner, Bertye Lue Williamd, Ruth Young.

 

Tiger Teasers

Lod Allison, Dill Cole, Chester Norris, Woodrow McLauchlin, Charles Simpson, J. C. Hagins, Ogden Harris, Martin Spradling, Basil Coe, Eddie Warnell.

 

A.Y.L.I.

Miss Davant, Frances Harllee, Mary Gene Pace, Margurett Blue, Bertha Canady, Maxine Cooper, Henry Lloyd Corwin, Amma D. Deskin, Jessie Kellum, Addie Mae Scott, Bertye Sue Boys, Rufus Carswell, Katherine Coggins, Mildred Clements, Cmille Borsellino, Ruth Evans, Wayne Ashmore, Ethel Loftis, Hazel Gordon, Margaret Harvey, Iva Jordan, Evelyn Jaffee, Florence Gries, Elizabeth Davis, Ida Loftis, Valley Lou McMillan, Gladys, Kurkendall, Gertrude Stander, Ione Thornell, Evelyn Wood, Ruth Young, Fred White.

 

Latin

Gertrude Stander, Betty Harrison, Billy Gibson, Ruth DeWitt, John McElwrath, Reba Smith, Willie Robinson, Angelina Johnapelus, Mavis Mason, Paul Hable, Pauline Story, Josephine D'Orsay, Alaine Estes, Joseph Wood, Marguerite Spurlen, Eloise Allison, Esther De Witt, Josephine Watt, Helen Carroll, Gertrude Humphries, Aubrey Farmer, Pearl Kaplan, Wilma Bartha, Miss Hale, Robert McClure, Billy Redden, Robert Mitchell, Wayne Ashmore, Ben Delahay, Allen Calloway, Liston Tatum.

 

Blue and Gold

Miss Kiber - Sponsor
Billy Young - Editor
Taylor Robinson - Assistant Editor
Sidney Miller - Assistant Editor
Mariella Burke - Business Manger
Lod Allison - Athletic Reporter
Esther De Witt - Editorial Reporter
Virginia Middleton - Joke Reporter
Ruth Evans - Feature Reporter
Pauline Story - Chapel Reporter
Gurthelle Lenox - Club Reporter
Bonizelle Wilson - Scandal Reporter

 

Corsican

Miss Watson - Sponsor
Meritt Drane - Editor
Esther De Witt - Assistant Editor
Joe Hashop - Business Manager
Virginia Middleton - Assistant Business Manager
Billy Young - Assistant Business Manager
Hood Cheney - Athletic Editor
Taylor Robinson - Feature Editor
Opal Reese - Art Editor
Gurthelle Lenox - Class Editor
Robert Finley - Assistant Class Editor
Linda Sims - Organization Editor
Frances Harllee - Humor Editor
Ruth De Witt - Assistant Humor Editor
Sidney Miller - Class Poet
Bobb Tripp - Typist

 

Coaches

It is not surprising that such a man as John A. (Johnny) Pierce should produce a champion football team.  Each succeeding year since he has been in Corsicana has seen the Tigers nearer their goal and Johnny Pierce was the very one to lead the 1932 team to victory.  He is a championship coach for a championship team.

"Jake" L. Hanna, graduate of Centenary College, where he gained sensational fame for his football prowess has been very successful as track and football coach.  To him is due a large amount of the credit for the fine performance of the football backfield and track team.

J. F. (Jimmie) Gardner, Assistant Football Coach, is also head of Basketball and Tennis.  He teaches the scrubs the fundamentals of football, and he certainly knows the game.

 

Football Results

C.H.S. ... 20     -    Highland Park ... 0
C.H.S. ... 45    -    Tyler ... 0
C.H.S. ... 67    -    Hillsboro ... 0
C.H.S. ... 39    -    John Reagan ... 13
C.H.S. ... 0    -    Waco ... 0
C.H.S. ... 52   -    Marshall ... 0
C.H.S. ... 14    -    Temple ...12
C.H.S. ... 37    -    Mexia ... 0
C.H.S. ... 6     -    Cleburne ... 0
C.H.S. ... 13    -    Brackenridge ... 0
C.H.S. ... 1     -    Greenville ... 0
C.H.S. ... 19   -   John Reagan ... 7
C.H.S. ... 0    -    Masonic Home ... 0

TOTAL: 313   - Opposition: 32

Captains:
Ernest McGee - Waco Game
Schuler Murphey - Hillsboro Game
Joe Bell - Tyler Game
Irvin Samuels - Mexia Game
Woody Green - Cleburne, Marshall, Greenville Games
Norman Price - Highland Park Game
Jack Hughes - John Reagan, Temple
John Kessinger - John Reagan, Masonic Home, Brackenridge High Games

 

Football Lettermen

Ernest (Cotton) McGee - 88 - Guard (All State)
Nornam (Bitsy) Price - 33 - Tackle
Woodrow (Snotty) Green - 77 - Halfback
Robert (Feets) Finley - 99 - Fullback (All State)
Schuler (Duck) Murphy - 50 - Quarterback
Calvin (Snooky) Milburn - 54 - Guard
W. J. (Hurricane) Boowlin - 70 - Halfback
John (Bull) Kessinger - 53 - Center - (All State)
Joe (One-Eye) Bell - 80 - Guard
Jack (Sleepy) Hughes - 22 - Tackle
Bob (Handsome) Blackshear - 66 - Halfback
Morris (Sheriff) Westbrook - 54 - End
Dill (Ham-Hand) Cole - 59 - End
Chester (Checkers) Norris - 55 - Guard
Otis (Spray) Rector - 60 - End
Irvin (Pete) Samules - 64 - Tackle
Don (Hippo) Humphries - 68 - Tackle
Leamon (Big Boy) Philips - 86 - Fullback
Charles (Red) Spikes - Manager

HI-Y

J. F. Gardner, Chester Norris, Tom Spikes, Avary Jackson, Robert Wheelock, Orrell Patrick, Robert Mitchell, Herman Bomar, Coleman Parrish, John Haney, Bob Tripp, Bill Delahay, George Cunningham, Joe Hashop, Hood Cheney, Alton Austin, Allen Calloway, Sam Levine, W. T. Parker, Edward Harris, Irvin Samuels, Fred White, Charles Jones, Alvis Harwell, Frank McPherson, Paul Harshaw, Henry Lloyd Corwin, John Sullivan.

 

Dramatics

Miss Mable Bonner, Anna Mary Pierce, Virginia Middleton, Geneva Gilmore, Grace Treadwell, Vernon Griffen, Frances Allen, Beth Dupree, Mary Louise Deveny, Mayme Fern Warren, Alma Brown, Dorothy Fullwood, Ruth Evans, Laura Dell Coulson, Clesta Norris, Joda Mae Seale, Margaret Blue, Mary Louise Borg, Wilma Gartman, Elizabeth Garrett, Esther Lonsford, Reba Smith, Gurthelle Lenox, Sara Causey, Henry Lloyd Corwin, Berta Sue Bays.

 

Boys Basketball

Robert Finley - Forward
Billy Delahay - Forward
Leamon Philips - Center
Len Burkes - Guard
Leonard Allmon - Forward
Norman Price - Center
Stanton Lowry - Guard
J. F. Gardner - Coach
Robert Mitchell - Manager
Orus Steely - Manager

 

Track

Robert Finley - 120 high hurdles, one-mile relay, javelin throw, and discus throw.
Jimmie Andrews - 120 high hurdles, and one-mile relay, pole vault.
Joe Rehders - 120 high hurdles, 220 low hurdles, pole vault, javelin throw, and running broad jump.
Lyman Barnes - 100 yard dash, 220 yard dash.
Homer Humphries - 100 yard dash, one mile relay, running broad jump.
Everett Kellum - 100 yard dash, 220 yard dash, 440 yard dash, high jump, running broad jump.
Remus Jones - One mile run
Bob Campbell - One mile run
Fred White - One mile run
Avery Jackson - 220 low hurdles
Walton Kenner - 220 yard dash, one mile relay.
Alton Austin - 440 yard dash
Coleman Parish - 440 yard dash, running broad jump, one mile relay.
Milton Crabtree - 880 yard run.
D. Y. Myers - 880 yard run.
Leamon Philips - 12 lb. shot put, javelin throw, discus throw.
Len Burkes - 12 lb. shot put, discus throw.
Reuben Crouch - High jump.
H. L. Wendorf - High jump.

 

Tennis

Claud Carr - Doubles
Sam Levine - Doubles
Hood Cheney - Doubles
Bob Tripp - Doubles
Otis Rector - Doubles
Dill Cole - Singles
Josephine Polk - Doubles
Francis Harllee - Singles
Grace Treadwell - Doubles
Elowee Herod - Doubles

 

Favorites

Geraldine Butler - Most Beautiful Girl
Bob Blackshear - Best Looking Boy
Billy Young - Most Representative Girl
Meritt Drane - Most Representative Boy [signed Merritt Drane III]
Eliza Halbert - Sweetest Girl
Beth Almond - Queen of C.H.S.
Norman Price - Most All Round Student
Ernest McGee - Best Natured Boy
Eliza Halbert - Sweetest Girl
Hood Cheney - Cutest Boy
Virginia Middleton - Cutest Girl
Robert Finley - Most Athletic Boy
Dill Cole - Most Versatile Boy
Geneva Gilmore - Most Versatile Girl
Charles Simpson - Wittiest Boy
Linda Sims - Cleverest Girl
Buddy Haggins - Most Collegiate Boy
Mariella Burke - Most Collegiate Girl
Bob Tripp - Most Ambitious Boy
Gurthelle Lenox - Most Ambitious Girl
Virgina Bowden - Most Mischievous Student
Miss Hale - Favorite Teacher


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox