The Corsican
Volume 19 - 1934
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || CHS Classmates 1934

Dedication | Board of Education | Faculty | Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Favorites | Football | Basketball | Track | Tennis | Athletic ReviewHI-Y | Dramatic Club | Home Economics Club | Orchestra | Boys' Glee Club | Girls' Glee Club | Latin Club | Bryan Debating Club | A.Y.L.I. | Blue and Gold | Corsican | Blue and Gold Key Klub | Corsican in a Nutshell


 


When we are no longer young and unsophisticated, may this 1934 Corsican bring the pleasant memories of happy days in school that the staff wishes it to bring. May it also show what a splendid heritage is ours in having the honor of attending Corsicana High School on the Fiftieth Anniversary of its founding.

Dedication

To the mothers and fathers of all the present and former students of C.H.S. whose steadfast sympathy and cooperation with all school activities have helped so greatly in making the school what it is today, we fondly dedicate this eighteenth volume of the Corsican.


Administration

W. H. Norwood - Superintendent of Schools
Before coming to Corsicana, Mr. Norwood was teacher of mathematics and science at Cleburne. He came to Corsicana in 1924 as principal of the high school, being the first principal in the new building. In 1931, he succeeded Mr. Fillers as Superintendent of the Corsicana Public Schools.

O. P. Douglas - Principal of High School
Mr. Douglas came to Corsicana High School in 1922 from Leonard High School at teacher of mathematics. He later became coach of both girls' and boys' basketball teams. He coached the boys' basketball team until 1931 when he succeeded Mr. Norwood as principal of Corsicana High School.


Board of Education

Mr. W. P. McCammon has been President of the Board for 12 years and has shown himself to be invaluable in the service. Aside from the school activities, Mr. McCammon is one of the prominent citizens and leaders of the city. He is especially talented in making clever speeches.

Mrs. H. R. Stroube is the Vice-President of the School Board to which she has been untiringly devoted. She is prominent in both home and social circles. Mrs. Stroube finds time from her many activities to play golf which she does quite well.

Mr. C. A. Middleton is one of Corsicana's most outstanding business men. He is always interested in doing what he can for the students of Corsicana High School and generously supports all their activities.

Mr. Lloyd Wheelock, former Mayor of Corsicana, also has proven himself to be helpful to the schools in any way. He has taken a foremost part in public affairs of city and state for a number of years.

Mr. Suttle Roberts is one of Corsicana's best bankers. He can always be called upon to support the school in any matter. He has the true interest of the students of Corsicana at heart and is very well liked for the inspirational talks he makes to the young people.

Mrs. W. T. Shell has been one of the most helpful members of the Board for several years. She has a keen intellect and is often especially valuable in helping the Board to solve its most difficult matters.

Dr. J. Wilson David, also a loyal member of the board, is considered one of the most dependable doctors of the city. He possesses one of the most beautiful tenor voices in Corsicana. Dr. David is one of the leaders of the citizenship of Corsicana in all its programs for the betterment of the community.



Faculty

Virginia Hale - A.B., B.S., University of Missouri, University of Wisconsin, Latin, English

Eda Watson - B.A., T.W.C., Baylor University, University of Colorado, University of Texas, Library, English

Hallie McClure - Secretary to Superintendent

Annie M. Shaw - B.A., Southwest Texas Teachers College, Peabody College, Mathematics, History

Manette Wilson - B.A., Otterbein College, Typing, Shorthand, Bookkeeping

Laura Moore - B.A., M.A., Teachers College, Terre Haute, Indiana; Indiana University, University of Illinois, University of Chicago, Social Science

J. F. Gardner - B.S., East Texas State Teachers College, Mathematics

Hazell Hardage - A.B., Ouachita College, California University, Columbia, University of Tennessee, Peabody College, Biology

Lena Mae McClure - Southwest State Teachers College, A.I.N.M., Northwestern University, Auburndale, Massachusetts, Music

Frances DeWitt - A.B., Trinity University, University of Colorado, History, English

Eloise Golden - B.A., M.A., S.M.U., English

Emma Laura Evans - B.A., Texas University, Mathematics

Mrs. Leslie Wareing - Secretary to Principal

Mary Few - B.A., E.T.S.T.C., Commerce; Paris Junior College, Spanish, English

H. C. Allen - B.A., Trinity University, Spanish, History

Anna Belle Kiber - B.A., State College for Women, University of Colorado, English

John A. Pierce - B.S., Texas A&M, Mathematics

Hortense Davant - B.A., University of George, Georgia State Teachers, Columbia, University of Colorado, S.M.U., Denton Teachers College, English

J. G. WIllard - B.A., M.A., Texas University, Chemistry, Physics, Biology

Minnie Wiles - B.A., S.M.U., University of Chicago, History

Mrs. Murphy Williams - A.B., B.S., Texas University, Columbia, Teachers College, Food and Clothing

O. L. Hilliard - B.S., M.A., Denton Teachers College, University of Chicago, Texas University, History

Eunice Lindsey Orr - B.A., M.A., Baylor University, California University, University of mexico, Columbia, Spanish



Extracurricular Activities of the Faculty  

The interests and activities of the faculty are not limited to teaching only; they vary from the sponsorship of literary clubs to the coaching of athletics. Mr. Pierce is coach of the football team and also one of the track coaches.
Mr. Gardner is basketball and track coach, in addition to being assistant football coach. Miss Watson is sponsor of the Corsican, the Senior Class, and the pep squad. Miss Davant is sponsor of the A.Y.L.I. Literary Society; Miss Golden is
sponsor of the Blue and Gold Key Club and the Mid-Term Graduating Class. Mrs. Williams is the sponsor of the Home Economics Club. Mrs. Orr sponsors the Spanish Club; Miss Hale sponsors the Latin Club and the Sophomore Class. Miss Kiber supervises the Blue
and Gold Hi News and the Senior Play. Mr. Hillard directs the Debating Club. Miss Lena Mae McClure directs the Orchestra, the Boys' Glee Club and the Girls' Glee Club. Miss Shaw sponsors the Junior Class.

Aside from teaching classes and sponsoring clubs and athletics, the faculty this year has a new activity. This is the holding of the advisory period in the morning and at noon before classes. All the students are assigned to a certain room for this period. Each
person is to keep the same advisory teacher throughout his stay in high school. This is to give the teachers a chance to advise and help the students assigned to them on any matter which is perplexing. This plan has proved to be very satisfactory.


Seniors

This the fifteth graduating class of Corsicana High School, by its history and achievements recorded in the following pages, has proved itself worthy of the proud title of SENIORS.

Class Members:

Mid-Term Graduating Class

William McPhaill
Juanita Bivins
Louise Dunlap
Mary Frances Harvin
Sam (Eli) Levine
Marie Ross
Nelson Roughton
Camille Borsellino
Jerry McMillan
Floy Nelms
Arnim Banks
Forest Eubank
Mabel Beauchamp
La Verne Young
Thelma Smith


Class Officers:
Fall Term
Aubrey Farmer - President
Virginia Middleton - Vice-President
Mary Blackshear - Secretary
Ogden Harris - Treasurer
Ruth DeWitt - Reporter

Spring Term
Alton Austin - President
Esther DeWitt - Vice-President
Odell Red - Secretary
Beth Dupree - Treasurer
Leonard Allmon - Reporter

Members:

Mary Blackshear
Annie Laura Byers
Edward (Ed) Harris
Audria Herod
Mary Frances Steely
Hood Cheney (Gee Gee)
Claudine Everett
Hellon Ramsey
Sammie Lene Inman
W. T. (T) Parker
Charles Barnaby
Ruth (Ruthie) Fluker
Florene Gries
Ruth Young
J. D. Walling
Hardy Holloway
Ethel Massengale
Jack White
Mildred Harris
Hickman Green
Virginia (Gin) Middleton
Eliza (Liza) Halbert
H. L. (High-Bean) Wendorf
Frances Bryan
Iva Jordan
Aubrey Beale
Grace Treadwell
Addie Mae (Scottie) Scott
Mary Louise (Lou) Fluker
Frances Nichols
Alton (Bub) Austin
Ruth (Persie) DeWitt
Esther (Louella) DeWitt
Margurett Blue
Henry Lloyd (Hank) Corwin
Jean Wright
Geraldine (Jerry) Marion
Wayne (Snooky) Ashmore
Starley Wilson
Ethel (Short) Loftis
Beth Dupree
Bruce (Brute) Fulton
Aubrey (Hector) Farmer
Edward Kuesel
Margaret Joyner

Hellon Ramsey
Woodrow (Bill) McLauchlin
Maxine Cooper
Willie Robinson
Celia (Sooky) Grossman
Lolita Kelly
Christine Lockhart
Robert (Grandpa) Mitchell
Helen (Greenie) Green
Margaret (Pee-Wee) Harvey
John Haney
Kathryn (Kat) Cole
Reba (Slim) Williams
Sara Mitchell
W. M. Taylor
Leon Rogers
Elizabeth Taylor
Ione Thornell
Glee Payne
Eddie Warnell
Era Louise Walker
James (Jimmie) Christie
Hettie Marie Roxburgh
Reuben (Rip) Crouch
Lillie Mae Wylie
Douglas (Doug) Beauchamp
Frances Cowden
J. L. (Dimmie) Dunn
Geraldine (Gerry) Hayes
Clifford (Champ) Hampton
Fredda (Red) Grantham
Roy (Rye) Metcalf
Lurene (Perge) Legg
Rufus (Hawkjaw) Carswell
Helen Carroll
Edith Hamilton
Mary Gene (Deedy) Pace
Paul (Cotton) Hable
Sarah Middlebrooks
Dortha Brown
Martin Spradling
Bertye Lue Williams
Nellie (Nell) Scoggins
Florene Scott
Charles (Charlie) Robinson

Frank (Ga-Ga) McPherson
Geraldine Sears
Dorothy (Dot) Mitchell
Avery (Jack) Jackson
Leonard Allmon
Pauline Platt
Otis (Spray) Rector
Evelyn Woods
Sidney (Rubinoff) Miller
Sammie Dora Patrick
Wiley (Bub Tub) Robinson
Mavis (free Wheeling) Mason
George (Cut) Cunningham
Pauline (Polly) Story
Beauford Harris
Maxine (Sampler) Thomas
Marian Thurman

 

(Seniors whose pictures do not appear)

Mary Louise Fluker
Montez Herod
Frances Nichols
Sarah Nell Nutt
Clover Rutherford
Addie Mae Scott
Elvie Mae Spence
Grace Treadwell
Leora Richardson
Aubrey Beale
Luther Hamel
Jack Rehders
Joe Rehders
Kelton Roberts
Woodrow McLauchlin
Graham Grantham
Remus Jones




Juniors

Junior Class Officers:

Fall Term
Robert Wheelock - President
John McElwrath - Vice-President
Robert McClure - Secretary
Wilma Barth - Treasurer
Ralph Pringle - Reporter

Spring Term
John Sullivan - President
Betty Harrison - Vice-President
Ruth Adams - Secretary
Patsy Curtis - Treasurer
John McElwrath - Reporter

Class Members:

Glen Stewart
Juanita Allmon
Walter Decherd
Lee Oma Osteen
R. I. Harris
Frances Borsellino
Murray Harris
Hazel Gordon
Milton Campbell
Dorothy Lynch
Alvis Harwell
Josephine Watts
James McKissack
Juanita Swink
Vernon Lynch
Lucile Hale
Talmadge Canant
Alaine Estes
Bernard Liddell
Nina Whistler
Olin Taylor
Ben Delahay
Helen Laden
Gelene Hicks
George McPherson
Christine Tune
Lorene Norris
James Baker
Gertrude Humphries
Dick Eliot
Inez Duda
Hue Gordon
Ruth Adams
Suzanne Hardy
Mary Glen White
Chester Sprinkle
Ruth Brown
Angus Kent McGilvary
Evelyn Jaffe

Walton Kenner
Ethel Louise Skelton
Robert McClure
J. D. Dowd
June Deskin
Allen Calloway
Katherine Elkins
Orrell Patrick
Billie Dunton
Charles Burkes
Marguerite Nutt
Minnie Lee Wallace
Herman Bomar
Gertrude Stander
Virginia Bowden
Fred Mullin
Pearl Kaplan
Andrew Rogers
Audrey Adams
John Sullivan
Betty Harrison
William Hastings
Wilma Barth
John McElwrath
Rose Mary Vanderlaan
Bruce Phenix
Muriel Miller
James Paul Halbert
Mary Louise Borg
Rex Loper
Geraldine Butler
Ralph Pringle
Kathrine Bryant
Valley Lou McMillan
Angelina Johnapelus
Juanita Westbrook
Joseph Wood
Bertha Canady
Dahlia Patterson

Carvel Neal Jenkins
Ella Ruth Sims
Pat Mullins
Billie Joyce McSpadden
Addie B. Phillips
Liston Tatum
Patsy Curtis
Robert Wheelock
Frances Allen
Dan Sharpley
Annie Mary Pierce
Mae Lee Gunter
Odell Red
Billy Delahay
Mayme Fern Warren
Elmo Barnett (marked out & Eugene Browning written in)
Willie Bula Melton
Hazel Sparks
Billy Redden
Eloise Allison
Sarah Clark
Franklin Melton
Patsy Cross
Lyman Barnes
Bonizelle Wilson
Billy Bob Inman
Pete Zarafonetis
Billie Doris Langston
Myrtle Matlock
Mary Ruth Byrd
Frances Barnes
Mildred Fulwood
James Brantley
Vivian Blackburn
Billy Gibson
Laura Dell Coulson




Sophomores

Class Officers:

Fall Term
Fanny Halbert - President
Tom Sharp - Vice-President
Mary Castellaw - Secretary
David Patterson - Treasurer
Randolph Mitchell - Reporter

Spring Term

Tracy Smith - President
Randolph Mitchell - Vice-President
David Patterson - Secretary
Nellie Frances Inman - Treasurer
Grace Williams - Reporter

Class Members:

Allien Mitchell
Grace Williams
Elizabeth Mason
Fannie Halbert
Mary Castellaw
Buddie Grimmett
Florine Farmer
Hartsell Nabors
Lucile Levins
Neil O'Neil
Minnie Belle Keith
Edens Fuller
Maudine Pearl Bowman
Sammie Palmer
Jerry Mims
Lorene Brown
Randolph Mitchell
Allie Mae Shipp
Martha Davis
William Levine
Terry Albritton
Oleda Martin
Wade Smith
Loree Younger
Pauline Phelps
Jo Cocker
Lurline Griffith
Nancy Mason
Robert Nash
Sara Lunn
John Fowler
Valley Lou Cheyney
Dethnea Howell
Ward Walling
Margaret Osborne
Elizabeth Pulliam
Leona Grooms
Oleta Arnett
Marvin Harriott
Geraldine Wright
Bruce Nutt
Arlee King
Malone Sanders
Jack Hampton
Alice Peebles
Adee Powers
Bulah Burke
Vernon Ashworth
Elizabeth Armstrong
Sammie Hoffman
Richard Everett
Jimmie Stout
Merlin Sanders
Virginia Kerr
Frank White
Lucile Breithaupt
Antoinette Chirafis
Marcus Loftis
Thomas Cinquemans
Blanche Gordon
Bernice Grimmett
Ben Stover
Emily Seale
T. G. Soape
Ada May Boyd
Priscilla Baum
Bill McGlohen
Dora Mae Hall
James Laudan
Undine Harris
Arthur Little
Margaret Estes
Maurice Brooks
Wallace Bates

Otis Bradley
Archie Little
Alsie Starnes
Eugene Flynn
E. P. Watkins
Nealy Scarborough
Roy Neese, Jr.
Ross Loper
Adolph Weidman
Curtis Pike
Shella Byrd
Wayne Melton
Louise McKinney
Billie Robinson
Monty Gandy
Ralph Tatum
Jimmie Roxburgh
Elizabeth Reed
Jack Hornbeak
Esther Nell Walker
Roy Baker
Edwin French
Truett McGall
Jane Coulson
Marcille St. John
Paul Brent
Marilynn Sharp
Frank Walker
Nellie Frances Inman
Maurine Hayes
Evelyn Samlling
Elizabeth Hitchcock
Mary ALice Johnston
Lovine Planchard
Jo Atkinson
Milton McAfee
Mary Elizabeth Sparks
La Rue Cummings
Darvin Hales
Jane McAfee
Irma O'Daniel
William McPherson
James Wilkinson
Margaret Castles
Sam Frost
Pattie Hickey
Raymond Garrett
Marie Beauchamp
Nell Watson
Ed Williamson
Fannie McGowan
Helen Smith
Ira D. McAfee
B. B. Munsey
David Harrison
Charlie Aston
Marilynn Cole
Homer Jester
Nelma Michael
Lawrence Griffith
Nell Roberts
P.O. Smith, Jr.
Mary Virginia Smith
Jimmie Franklin
Esther Lonsford
James Byers
Helen Harshaw
Willie Mae Pike
Mary Le Bridger
Lometa Garmon
John Nelson
Edwina Ponder
Frankie Mae Pope
Alf Milligan

Sammie Elizabeth Hopper
Elizabeth Rascoe
Elizabeth Ann Mitchell
Paul Harwell
Dave Herman
Martha Bays
Winston Weaver
Curtis Dowd
James Nelson
Louise Clarkston
Lynn Sanders
Alvin Shwarts
Tom Johnapelus
McCrory Burleson
Ruth Rogers
Sidney Gottlieb
Tracy Smith
Barney Austin
Marie Spence
Billy Blue
J. H. Brown, Jr.
Gwune Harris
George Edmonds
Elton Skinner
Cosette Crews
Katherine Beaton
Dorothy Hopkins
Elizabeth Ann Blackburn
Cecil Ellington
Louise Jackson
Louise Standard
David Patterson
Jewel Faye Gossett
Thomas Rainey
Charlie Horn
Louise Slate
Bobbie Doolin
Roberta Bohn
Lora Lee Brown
Jewel Warrington
Murray Robinson
Eleanor York
Eva Rae Parish
Nellie Ervin
Eugene Harwell
Roberta Beaton
Jeanne Carroll
David Castles
Roy Moore
Mildred Swearington
Francis Williamson
Ambeline Bolin
Wayne Norris
John Norwood
Oneitta Owen
Margaret Gill
Willie May Mayo
Maurice Klutts
J. R. Bush
Billy Pope
John Currington
John Henry Brown
Richard Miller
Hubert Travis
Clarence Langridge
Clarence Robinson
Coy Taylor
Jim Johnston
Roger Boyd
Garvin Sloane
Robert Nelson
Doyle Harris
Bob Gilcrease
Dewey Osteen

 

Favorites

Mary Blackshear - Most Beautiful Girl
Robert Wheelock - Best Looking Boy
Esther De Witt - Most Representative Girl
Sidney Miller - Most Representative Boy
Eliza Halbert - Sweetest Girl
Virginia Middleton - Queen of C.H.S.
Homer Humphries - Most Athletic Boy
Virginia Middleton - Cutest Girl
Hood Cheyney - Cutest Boy
Ruth DeWitt - Most Ambitious Girl
Liston Tatum - Most Ambitious Boy
Miss Virginia Hale - Favorite Teacher

C.H.S. Queens
The first Coronation of the Queen of C.H.S. was held in 1921.  Before then, there had always been a Carnival but
no coronation ceremony.  Gertrude Carson was the first Queen.  Lillian Hamilton was the second Queen in the next year, 1922.  Josephine
Murchison was Queen in 1923, Pherba Thomas in 1924, Elise Jester in 1925, Myrtle Flora Smith in 1926, Mary Elizabeth Harper in 1927, Mary Frances Spikes
in 1928, Maurine Halbert in 1929, Imogene Robinson in 1930, Natalie McElmury in 1931, Helen Holmes in 1932, Beth Almond in 1933; and this year of 1934, Virginia Middleton
was crowned Queen of the Whole High School in the Mardi Gras Court.

PEP Leaders
Ralph Pringle
Grace Treadwell
Martha Davis
George Cunningham

Ralph, Grace, Martha, and George were very capable yell leaders.  They were always willing to deovte most of their time to the support of the Tigers.  They worked hard and did much toward keeping up the school spirit.

George is the only yell leader from last year.   The senior class elected Grace, the junior class elected Ralph, and the sophomore class elected Martha as yell leaders.  They will remain yell leaders until graduation if their
grades and conduct permit.  Each year the sophomores will elect one representative from their class to take the place of the senior who graduated.

Football

Season's Record

C.H.S.  7   -   Forest Avenue   13
C.H.S.  12  -   Higland Park  6
C.H.S.  14  -   Tyler   0
C.H.S.   0  -   Hillsboro   6
C.H.S.   6  -   John Reagan   15
C.H.S.  12  -   Waco   6
C.H.S.  18  -   Marshall  0
C.H.S.   0  -   Temple (forfeited) 26
C.H.S.  19  -   Cleburne  13
C.H.S.   6  -   Waco (district)   0
C.H.S.   0  -   Brackenridge (bi-district)   49

Total   94  -  134

Team Members:

J. A. Pierce (Johnny) - Coach
Mr. Pierce came to C.H.S. in 1925.  Since the time Mr. Pierce started coaching here the Tiger teams have become better and better.  This year, although the boys were young and light, he made a fine team out of them.

Robert Nelson (Bullhead) - Right Tackle - 87
Robert was one of the heaviest men on the team.  He was always willing to give all he had.  Robert will be bac next year.

Martin Walling (Slim) - Left Tackle - 68
Martin was a very good tackle and was capable of taking the punishment.  He was also a good punter.  He was captain in the Temple and second Waco game.

Frank McPherson (Ga-Ga) - Right Tackle - 11
Frank was one of the outstanding tackles on the team.  He was always ready and played his hardest.  In the Tyler, Waco, and Brackenridge games Frank was captain.  We lose Frank this year, much to our sorrow.

J. F. Gardner (Jimmie) - Coach
Mr. Gardner has been her only three years, but during that time he has helped greatly in producing our winning teams.  He is a good basketball coach, as well as a good football coach.

Homer Humphries (H-H) - Left Halfback - 53
He was high-point man on the team.  This running, passing halfback certainly deserves lots of credit for what the team did.  Homer was captain in the Hillsboro game.

Charlie Aston (Blondie) - Left Tackle - 80
He played his hardest all the time and when he hit 'em they stayed hit.  Charlie was as tough as they make them, and he gave the opponents a little more than he took.

Carl Ashworth (Blacky) - Right Halfback - 55
Carl was the speed demon of the team.  He could side-step and outrun most anybody, and he could take it.  Carl could do most anything a backfield man was expected to do.

Joe Rehder (Snozzel) - Richt End - 86
Joe was a very good end, but more important than his end position was that of punter.   He was captain in the Marshall game.

Sam Burnett (Doc) - Left Guard - 72
He was small but could take the punishment.  He was the only one to letter as left gard.

Tracy Smith (Pest) - Fullback - 52
Tracy was very valuable as a line plunger, and he was an excellent passer.

Otho Langston (Ice-Man) - Left End - 88
The opposing team soon learned that it meant disaster to start around Otho's end.   And could he get down under those punts?

Truxton George (Truck) - Right Guard - 13
"Truck" was one of the smallest men on the team, but in a game he was "rough, tough and nasty."

Carey Spence (Frankenstein) - Left End - 77
Carey was good at speeding around and catching the ball carrier from behind.  And what speed!

Buford McCullough (Rooney) - Center - 45
His favorite play was to break through the line and spill the opponent for several yards loss.  He was captain in the Forest Avenue Game.

Tom Sharp (Roasting Ear) - Quarterback - 12
Tom was one of the best signal barkers in the district this year, and no one carrying the ball got near him without getting hit harder than he expected.  He ws captain in the John Reagan and Cleburne games.

Paul Harshaw (Hawkshaw) - Right Guard - 50
He was one of the most powerful men on the team.  As long as he was in the game he gave the opposition something to worry about.  He was captain in the Highland park tilt.

Alton Austin (Bub) - Manager
Here was the water boy, doctor, mother, mascot, ect., of the team.  He was one of the most important wheels of the clock.

Games

Corsicana - Forest Avenue
The Tigers played their first game on September 22 against Forest Avenue, Dallas.   The boys fumbled much, which was to the Forest Lions' advantage.
Early in the first period the Lions blocked a punt, scooped it up, and ran for a touchdown.  In the third period the Bengals marched fifty-two yards for a touchdown.   Forest's
second score came in the fourth period when they blocked a punt and covered it behind the goal line.
The Tigers threatened to score many times but always lost the ball on a fumble.  The Tigers made more than twice as many first downs as the Lions but were unlucky in the breaks.

Corsicana - Highland Park
After losing the first game of the season to Forest, The Tigers redeemed themselves with a 12 to 6 victory over Highland Park.
The fist touchdown was made on the kick-off when the ball rolled behind the goal line, and the Tigers covered it.  The second six points came within the next three minutes of play when Homer Humphries, behind perfect interference, ran fifty-five yards and over the goal.  The Highland Park boys netted their score by a twenty-three yard pass in the fourth period.  The Bengals although making less first downs than Highland Park won the game just as Forest won from the Tigers the week before.

Corsicana - Tyler
The Tigers met the Tyler Lions on Tiger Field, October 6.  It was a hard fought game, and the Tigers were lucky to win.
The Lions completely outplayed the Tigers in the first half.  The Tigers started the second half with a sensational passing attack.  The fist touchdown was made after a forty-nine yard march when Humphries passed over the line to Rehders.  In the last period a pass from Humphries to Ashworth put the ball on the one-yard line, and Smith ran it over.  The Bengals were in possession of the ball on Tyler's seventeen-yard line when the game ended.  This was a great game.  It is the first time this season that the Tigers have shown such sensational passing.

Corsicana - Hillsboro
The Blue and Gold Bengals gave a good account of themselves in the game against the Hillsboro Eagles.  The Hillsboro eleven fought with determination and won.  The Tigers made several threats with their aerial attacks.  An intercepted pass paved the way for th elone touchdown of the game.  The rally and fight of the Tigers in the last few minutes of the game sent the stand to its feet.  They went over for a touchdown, but the play was called back, the backfield being in motion.  THen a pass was almost complete.  What a football game!  The Jungle Beasts went down, but they went down fighting.  Humphries and Harshaw led the boys through this hard fought game.  What a thrill the Hill County lads must have had when they defeated the State Champions.

Corsicana - John Reagan
The John Reagan Bulldogs succeeded in revenging the two defeats handed them last year by the Tigers.  Reagan scored early in the first period after they recovered a fumble on the Tigers' twenty-yard line.  Later on in the same period Reagan marched down the field for its secord score.  The Tigers outplayed them in the second perod.   Early in the second half, Corsicana put the ball down on Reagan's one-yard line but was unable to put it over; however, the only marker of the Tigers came a few minutes later when Ashworth returned a punt within seven yards of the goal, and Humphries put it over.   The Bulldogs tackled a Tiger man behind the goal to add two points to their score.   The Tigers made more first downs although they were much lighter than the bulldongs.  Ashworth was the outstanding player.

Corsicana - Waco
On October 27 the Corsican Tigers met their rival, the Waco Tigers.  This is always the best game of the season.  The boys went in determined to win; however, in the first few minutes of the game they fumbled.  Waco recovered the ball on Corsicana's twenty-three yard line and in three plays had a touchdown.  The Blue and Gold Lads fought furiously for the remaining part of the quarter.  In the second period Humphries backed up almost to his own goal line and heaved a pass to Ashworth, who ran sixty-six yards for a touchdown.  Early in the second half the Corsicana Tigers started their march for the second touchdown.  They threw pass after pass.  Sharp made the second touchdown when he received a short pass from Smith.  The remaining part of the game was a bitter fight between both teams but neither was able to score.  Each team made about the same number of first downs.  Otho Langston was the outstanding player in the line; however, all the backfield starred.

Corsicana - Marshall
The Blue and Gold Warriors journeyed to Marshall on November 3 to meet the Marshall Mavericks.  The Tigers far outclassed them.  Corsicana scored early in the first quarter with Smith carrying the ball and again in the second period after Sharp intercepted a pass and ran in close enough for Smith to go over with ease.  The Tigers did not score again until the fourth period and this time again by Smith.  The Mavericks threatened in the third period, but the Bengal forward wall held them on the one-yard line.  In this game the second and third teams played most of the game.   Smith was the outstanding player.

Corsicana - Temple
The Corsicana Tigers played one of the hardest games of the season against Temple but were unable to score against the heavier, more powerful team.  The two teams fought about evenly for the first few minutes of the game, but Temple took advantage of a fumble on the Tigers' thirty-four yard line from which they made a serious threat but were unable to put it over.  It was a few minutes later when Temple, running and passing, made its way across the Tiger goal line and the point was good.  The Wildcats threatened again early in the second period and it was from about mid-field that they started the drive for the second touchdown.  Nothing eventful happened the remaining part of the half.
In the second half the Tigers started like "wild fire," and they were marching toward a touchdown when they had a pass intercepted.  The Temple boys then went marching along for their third counter.  It was in the fourth quarter that the Corsicana Tigers made their most serious threat, with Humphries running the ball forty-three yards to the Temple ten-yard line.  The Tigers lost the ball on an incomplete pass over the goal line.  Temple started its drive for the last counter from its own twenty-yard line.  After this the Tiger backfield made many spectacular runs.
Temple made twice as many first downs as Corsicana, Langston, Spence, and Rehders were outstanding players with all the backfield showing up exceptionally well.

Corsicana - Cleburne
On Thanksgiving the Tigers met Cleburne in their annual district game.  The Yellow Jackets scored in the first few minutes of the game when they recovered a fumble on the Corsicana's twenty-yard line.  On the first play after Cleburne's touchdown, Ashworth ran seventy yards for a touchdown.  In the second period the Bengals placed the ball on the Jacket's one-yard line but were unable to put it over.  Ashworth passed to Jackson who, behind perfect interference, ran the ball twenty yards for a touchdown.
Early in the second half Cleburne scored its second touchdown, which put them one point in the lead.  In the latter part of the game Humphries received a pass from Smith and ran the remaining fifty-five yards for the winning touchdown.  All the boys played a great game.  The light line showed up exceptionally well against a much heavier line.

Corsicana - Waco
In this game the Tigers proved that they were real ball players by winning the second game within three days.  Waco succeeded in crossing the center of the field only once.   It was a punting battle.  Neither team seemed to get much of a break until the third period when Humphries received a short pass and behind perfect interference ran the remaining forty-nine yards for a touchdown.  After this Waco tried desperately to tie the score, but they could not succeed in completing a pass.  Every boy played his hardest and best, and they deserve much credit for winning the fourth consecutive district championship.

Corsicana - Brackenridge
The Corsicana Tigers met Brackenridge in San Antonio in a bi-district game on December 9.   The Tigers were completely outclassed and made only one threat to score during the game.  This was in the first few minutes of play when the ball was passed over the goal line but was dropped.  The running attack was too much for the Bengals, and at the end of the first half half the Eagles had thirty-one points. The Tigers rallied in the second half and held the team to only eighteen points which gave them a total of forty-nine at the end of the game.  This concluded the season for the scrapping Tigers, but it can be called a very successful season.

Basketball

John Reece - Center
John was the only man to letter at center this year.  He will be back next year.

Odell Red - Guard
It meant disaster for the opponents to start at Odell with the ball because he was always ready to get it.

Martin Walling - Guard
Martin was tall enough to make a real basket ball player.  He was always a demon to the opposing team.

Reuben Crough - Forward
He was always willing to do his best; although he was small, he always gave a good account of himself.

Homer Humphries - Forward
Homer worked hard and did nuch to make the team a real team.

Eugene Harwell - Forward
Eugene was probably the fastest man on the team.  He could get all over the court at one time.

Buford McCullough - Guard
"Rooney" worked hard, and there were times when it seemed that he thought he was playing football.

Robert Mitchell - Manager
Last but not least is the manager.  He had to do all the cleaning up and was just general handy man.

The Baset Ball team was very good this year considering that the team had no build up from the bottom.  Mr. Gardner certainly proved he was a good coach when he made such a good team out of these small inexperienced boys.  All the boys will be back next year, and we are expecting them to go places.

Track

100-yard dash   -  Lyman Barnes
220-yard dash   -  Lyman Barnes
440-yard dash   -  Walton Kenner
880-yard run    -  Tom Sharp
Mile run   -  Aubrey Beale
Mile relay  -  Kenner, Sharp, Ashworth, Johnston
120-yard high hurdles -  Carl Ashworth
220-yard low hurdles - Carl Ashworth
Pole vault   -  Tracy Smith
Running broad jump - Carl Ashworth
Discus throw    -  Lawrence Griffith
Running high jump  - Carl Ashworth
12-point shot put  - Otha Langston
Javelin throw   -  Homer Humphries

The Tiger track team went to Waco April 6 and 7 to the district meet.  The boys met very strong competition but succeeded in winning third place.  Carl Ashworth tied Sullivan of the State Home for high point man, each having eleven points.

 

Tennis

William Levine - Doubles
M. S. Cook - Coach
Bruce Phenix - Singles, Doubles
Ellowee Herod - Doubles
Grace Treadwell - Doubles
Josephine Polk - Singles

The boys went to the semi-finals in the singles at the district meet, and won over Waco for the doubles.  The girls doubles won the district over McGregor.

 

Athletic Review

It was impossible to get a complete history of athletics before 1923, but up to that time very little progress had been made in any of the fields of athletics.  Yet, much praise and honor goes to the pioneers of athletics in C.H.S. because they have made our success today possible.

1924
The 1923 season of football was a fairly successful season, with the Tigers losing only three games.  They met such teams as Ennis, Hillsboro, State Home, Waxahachie, etc.   The coaches were Mr. Doak and J. W. Stephenson, both having been here only one year but put out a very good football team.
The Tigers started the 1924 basket ball season with all letter men of the previous year.   Mr. O.P. Douglas was the coach who had succeeded in turning out many oggd basket ball teams.
The Girls basket ball lost only one game during the season.
The baseball team was under the leadership of Mr. Stephenson.

1925
In this season the C.H.S. Tigers lost only two games.  These went to Hillsboro and Waco.  The coach was the same that we had the previous year.
The basket ball team won second place in the A.A.U. Tourney, meeting the strongest teams in the state and was defeated only by Oak Cliff.

1926
This year the Tigers were very fortunate to have Mr.. John A. Pierce as the coach; they lost only two games.
The basket ball team coached by Mr. Douglas won second place in the Texas Interscholastic League final.
The girls' basket ball team worked hard this year and was very successful.
The baseball team won all but one game this season.
The track team practiced hard each day and when they went to the district meet they won the J.A. Pierce cup for the best all-round track team.

1927
The team of 1926 under the coaching of J. A. Pierce lost only two games this season, one going to Cleburne and the one to the T.C.U. Freshmen.  Outside of this the Tigers had a wonderful record.
The basket ball team played in the final for district honors.  In the first of the season it won a game from Athens, who later became State Champions.  This was Mr. Douglas' fifth year as coach.
The girls' basket ball team lost only two games this season.  They were very fortunate in having Miss Hill to coach them.
By this time tennis was fast becoming a major sport in high school.  This sport was ably coached by D.B. Weatherby and Mrs. J. m.Sewell.

Mr. Douglas worked wonders with the track team.   They won most of the events in the county meet, entitling them to keep the J.A. Pierce cup another year.
Pierce had shown that he could coach baseball as well as football.

1928
Each year the football teams of Pierce are getting better and smoother.  Outside of the two games the Tigers lost they had only 19 points scored to their 273.
Corsicana's basket ball team won district honors and went to A.A.U. Tournament.  They were eliminated by Martin Mills.
The Tigers basket ball team, coached by Miss Evans, won the county championship.   They went to state meet and won the first game but were eliminated in the second by a margin of one point.
The track team was molded from raw material this year.  Although they could not gain enough points to win the county meet, they won several individual medals and trophies.
The tennis under the leadership of Mr. Willard won county honors this year for the third consecutive time.
The golf team enjoyed the most successful season since its organization.

1929
This is the year the Tigers defeated the Waco team for the first time.  But they were again defeated by Cleburne.  In a game later in the season they defeated Ranger, the team that had tied the State Champions.
The basket ball team would have won the state championship this year had it not met up with the Denton team.
The track team won only three places in the County Meet.
The girls' basket ball team went through the season with only two losses.
The tennis teams being composted of mostly new material were defeated by the State Home.

1930
In this season the Tigers looked like S.C. but Waco upset the hope and defeated them 6 to 0 and the Tigers could not overcome the Cleburne jinx.
The basket ball team won district and bi-district this season but was eliminated from the State Meet in the second game.
The track team composed of mostly raw material did not distinguish itself this year.   It was under the untiring coaching of Ted Jeffries.
The gold team had much favorable material this year; most of the boys went to the State Tourney last year.

1931
This was the greatest football season of the Tigers.  They overcame the Cleburne jinx and were district champions.  The Tigers met Amarillo in the simi-final and lost.
The basket ball team won all but two games and one of these went to Athens and the other to Rice.
The track team did not win the County Meet, but Robert Wilson was high point man.
The tennis team won first place in the doubles in both the County and District Meets.
The gold team won most of the matches played and won the right to represent C.H.S. in the State Tourney held in Dallas.

1932
The Tiger team of 1931, under the leadership of Pierce, Hanna, and Gardner, lost only one game.  They went to Beaumont for the semi-final game and after a mud battle were defeated 13 to 6.
The basket ball team went to Austin for the State Meet and was defeated in the first game.
The girls' basket ball team was inexperienced this year but won most of the games.
The track team was defeated at the County Meet by the State Home.  However, Robert Wilson was high point man.

1933
In the season of 1932 the Tiger team went to the top.  For several previous seasons the Tigers have tried to win the championship but this year they succeeded in doing so.   Three of the games resulted 0-0 ties, but the Tigers always managed to have the penetration.
The basket ball team won several games this seasons but was defeated at the District Meet by Bardwell.
Corsi High had a very good track team this year and there was a large number out for tennis.

1934
The 1933 season of football was very successful.  The team was small and inexperienced, but succeeded in winning the District honors.  They were eliminated from the State race in the bi-district game.
The basket ball team this year was also inexperienced, but it did very well.

--- Orrell Patrick


HI-Y

The Hi-Y Club, which is composed of boys of the High School, was organized in 1915 under the name of "The High School Club."   This Club met every Thursday evening at 6:30 at the "Y."  In 1920 the name was changed to the Hi-Y Club.
The Club stands for everything that a Y.M.C.A. stands for -- clean athletics, clean thinking, and clean lives.  This Club is very popular among the High School boys.
The termination of the school year marks another successful Hi-Y year under the sponsorship of Paul Dresser.

Officers

Fall Term
Billy Delahay - President
Frank McPherson - First Vice-President
Orrell Patrick - Second Vice-President
Robert Mitchell - Secretary-Treasurer
Ben Delahay - Reporter
Paul A. Dresser - Sponsor

Spring Term
Frank McPherson - President
Orrell Patrick - First Vice-President
W. T. Patrick - Second Vice President
Robert Mitchell - Secretary-Treasurer
Randolph Mitchell - Reporter
Paul A. Dresser - Sponsor

Members:

Frank McPherson
John McElwrath
William Hastings
Billy Delahay
Robert Mitchell
Allen Calloway
Edward Harris
James Brantley
Douglas Beauchamp
David Harrison
Andrew Rogers
Orrell Patrick
Alvis Harwell
Barney Austin
Bob Campbell

Hood Cheney
Henry Lloyd Corwin
Ben Delahay
Bob Gilcrease
Sidney Gotlieb
Paul Harshaw
Jack Hornbeak
Homer Jester
William Levine
Wayne Norris
A.D. Powers
P.O. Smith
Orus Steely
John Sullivan
Adolph Weidman

Robert Wheelock
Randolph Mitchell
Talmadge Canant
William McPherson
George McPherson
Tracy Smith
Herman Bomar
W.T. Parker
John Haney
Aubrey Beale
Dan Sharpley
Fred Mullins
Rufus Carswell
Alton Austin
Wayne Ashmore



Dramatic Club

The Dramatic Club, one of the oldest clubs in our school, has been sponsored by one person, Miss Mabel Bonner, since its organization.   During this time the members of the club have raised funds with which they purchased extra stage lighting equipment used in our auditorium.  Representatives of the club have entered the interscholastic league contest in the dramatic events three times, and each time have made a successful showing.  In 1930, presenting Pink and Patches, the members of the club won first place in the region, and they won two individual acting honors.  They have from time to time subscribed to several dramatic publications, and they have put these in the school library for the use of the students.  The Club programme includes many interesting subjects - training in public speaking, make-up, dramatic criticism, and weekly reports on actors and interesting facts about the screen and stage.

Officers

Fall Term
Annie Mary Pierce - President
Patsy Curtis - Vice-President
Virginia Middleton - Treasurer
Geraldine Butler - Secretary
Miss Mable Bonner - Sponsor

Spring Term
Laura Della Coulson - President
Patsy Curtis - Vice-President
Virginia Kerr - Treasurer
Elizabeth Ann Blackburn - Secretary
Miss Mable Bonner - Sponsor

Members:

Patsy Curtis
Elizabeth Ann Blackburn
Clifford Hampton
Priscilla Baum
Otis Rector
Miss Mabel Bonner
Roy Metcalf
Virginia Middleton
Frank McPherson

Geraldine Butler
Virginia Kerr
Ione Thornell
Jimmie Andrews
Frances Allen
Margaret Castles
Jane Coulson
Laura Delle Coulson
George Cunningham

Helen Harshaw
Elizabeth Ann Mitchell
Irma O'Daniel
Wiley Robinson
Emily Seale
Elizabeth Taylor
Josephine Watt
Robert Wheelock



Home Economics Club

The purpose of the Home Economics Club is to further the interest in home economics.
The programs are very interesting.  Each year a tea is given for the mothers of the club members.  With Mrs. Williams as sponsor of the club it has progressed rapidly.
As the school year closes it also brings to the close another successful year for the Home Economics Club.

Officers

Fall Term
Floy Nelms - President
Maxine Cooper - First Vice-President
Geraldine Marian - Second Vice-President
Evelyn Wood - Secretary
Geraldine Sears - Treasurer
Lorene Norris - Reporter
Mrs. Murphy Williams - Sponsor

Spring Term
Hellon Ramsey - President
Sammie Lene Inamn - First Vice-President
Annie Laura Byers - Second Vice-President
Addie Mae Scott - Secretary
Iva Jordan - Treasurer
Frances Nichols - Reporter
Mrs. Murphy Williams - Sponsor

Members:

Addie Mae Scott
Geraldine Sears
Hellon Ramsey
Iva Jordan
Ethel Snow
Mrs. Williams

Frances Nichols
Sammie Lene Inman
Claudine Everett
Ethel Loftis
Floy Nelms
Mildred Harris

Annie Laura Byers
Mary Louise Fluker
Muriel Miller
Geraldine Hayes
Starley Wilson
Lorene Norris



Orchestra

Violins
Ruth Brown
Angelina Johnapelus
Pearl Kaplan
Helen Laden
John Haney
Sidney Miller
Frank Walker
Joseph Wood

Bassoon
Liston Tatum

Tuba
Eddie Warnell

Trumpets
Edward Harris
Allen Callaway
William McPherson
Nelson Roughton

Clarinets
William Hastings
Herman Bomar

Drum
P. O. Smith

Accompanist
Randolph Mitchell

Sponsor
Miss Lena Mae McClure



Boys Glee Club

The Boys' Glee is under the direction of Miss McClure.  This year has been an unusually successful year.  The Club studies part and unison songs.  Among the programs that they appeared on are the Business and Professional Woman's Club and Chapel Programs.  During Music Week they gave a Cantata.  The Club is at present one of the largest in the school.  As the year closes the boys feel that they have gained much knowledge in music appreciation.

Officers
Herman Bomar - President
Billy Delahay - Vice President
Eddie Warnell - Secretary-Treasurer
Joe Rehders - Sergeant at Arms
Leon Rogers - Librarian
Miss Lena Mae McClure - Sponsor
Juanita Allmon - Accompanist

Members:

Edwin Goodwin
Hue Gordon
Hickamn Green
Laurence Griffith
Norris Hardgrave
David Harrison
James Laudan
Franklin Melton
B.B. Munsey
Gormon O'Daniel
Robert Owen
W.T. Parker
Jack Rehders
Joe Rehders
Milton Crabtree

Forrest Eubank
Philip Gibson
James Paul Halbert
Bennie Le Nabors
Charlie Robinson
Nelson Roughton
Billy Delahay
Reuben Crouch
Martin Spradling
Rufus Carswell
Aubrey Beale
J.L. Dunn
Leon Rogers
Leonard Allmon
Rex Loper

Jack White
David Harrison
Dick Eliott
Pat Mullins
George McPherson
Vernon Lynch
Eddie Warnell
Billy Inman
Talmadge Canant
Glenn Stuart
Walter Decherd
Olin Taylor
Carvel Neal Jenkins
Herman Bomar
Juanita Allmon



Girl's Glee Club

The Girls' Glee Club, under the direction of Miss Lena Mae McClure, had for their study two and three part work.  They make a study of both classical and popular music.  Busides furnishing the music for the Commencement programs, the Club gives a Cantata during Music Week.  The Club has increased its number this year and has proved itself very worthy of the school.

Officers:
Sarah Middlebrooks - President
Louis Slate - Vice-President
June Deskin - Secretary-Treasurer
Mary Katherine Elkins - Librarian
Beth Dupree - Reporter
Juanita Allmon - Accompanist
Miss McClure - Sponsor

Members:

Grace Treadwell
Willie Bula Melton
Elizabeth Taylor
Ione thornell
Sarah Middlebrooks
Miss Lena Mae McClure
Juanita Allmon
Patsy Cross
Lorene Norris
Florence Gries
June Deskin
Beth Dupree
Katherine Elkins
Frances Borsellino
Mable Beauchamp
Juanita Bivins

Frances Bryan
Anna Opal Cook
Elizabeth Davis
Floy Dunlap
Mary Frances Harvin
Lee Ona Osteen
Thelma Smith
Eleda Soape
Doris Wright
Ruth Adams
Doris Blackburn
Anna Brewer
Jo Coker
Katheryn Cole
Althea Evans
Ruth Fluker

Pauline Gray
Helen Green
Lurline Griffith
Celia Grossan
Ellawee Herod
Minnie Belle
Alice Lewis
Esther Lonsford
Jane McAfee
Elizabeth Moss
Louise Slate
Helen Smith
Mary Virginia Smith
Jospehine Watt
Nina Whistler
Bertye Lou Williams



Comites Romani

The purpose of the Latin Club is to gain a more perfect knowledge of Latin and to learn something of the people who spoke that language.   The Club was organized in the year 1923.  Though Latin is considered a "dead language," it is kept alive by Latin students of the High School.  The Club study stories of the classical myths and the manners and customs of the ancient Romans.  As a result of the efficient guidance of Miss Hale the year has been a most successful one.

Officers:

Fall Term
Mavis Mason - Consul Primus
Liza Halbert - Consul Secundus
Joseph Wood - Scriba
John Haney - Quaestor
Gertrude Stander - Aedile
Miss Virginia Hale - Censor

Spring Term
Betty Harrison - Consul Primus
Liza Halbert - Consul Secundus
Billy Gibson - Scriba
John Haney - Quaestor
Grace Williams - Aedile
Miss Virginia Hale - Censor

Members:

Billy Bowden
Billy Gibson
Priscilla Baum
Dethnea Howard
Nancy Mason
Elizabeth Ann Mitchell
Nell Roberts
William Levine
Elizabeth Pulliam
Wayne Ashmore
Billy Redden
Sidney Gottlieb
Eva Rae Parish
Pauline Story

Fanny Halbert
Alice Lewis
Grace Williams
Billy Robinson
Wayne Melton
Geraldine Wright
Valley Lou Cheney
Betty Harrison
Edward Harris
Josephine Watt
Allen Calloway
Aubrey Farmer
Joseph Wood
Miss Hale

Hood Cheney
Pauline Story
Ruth DeWitt
Priscilla Baum
Esther DeWitt
Elizabeth Ann Blackburn
John Haney
Elizabeth Pulliam
John McElwrath
Liza Halbert
Wilma Barth
Nell Roberts
Mavis Mason
Gertrude Stander



The Bryan Debating Club

The Bryan Debating Club, successor to the Alpha Delta Society, was organized in 1902.  The primary aim of the club is to train students of C.H.S. in argumentation and debating.  During the current school year the Club has had an average of about 30 members.  Because of the enthusiasm and diligence of Mr. O.L. Hilliard, the sponsor and critic, interest has been maintained at a high point this year.  Beginning with the second term, the more active members of the Club trained for Interscholastic League Debates on Radio Questions.  Both the boys' and girls' teams made good progress as is shown by the record which they made in the several practice debates in which they engaged.  In Dallas and Fort Worth Tournaments, the girls' teams, consisting of Ruth DeWitt, Hettie Marie Roxburgh, Mavis Mason, and Gertrude Stander made a good showing as was the case with the boys' teams consisting of Dan Sharpley, Sidney Gottlieb, Andrew Rogers, and Orrell Patrick.  In these tournaments they came up against some of the best teams in the state.
The Girls' Debating Team which represented Corsicana High School in District Meet was composed of Ruth DeWitt and Hettie Marie Roxburgh.  The Boys' Team was composed of Dan Sharpley and Sidney Gottlieb.
It is believed that our neighboring schools will soon find Corsicana High School strong competition in debating.  With the closing of this school year a very successful debating year is marked.

Officers:

Fall and Spring Terms
Ruth DeWitt - President
Andrew Rogers - Vice-President
Gertrude Stander - Secretary
Mr. O.L. Hilliard - Sponsor

Members:

Ruth DeWitt
Andrew Rogers
Hettie Marie Roxburgh
Dan Sharpley
Gertrude Stander
Mr. Hillard

Robert Mitchell
Mavis Mason
Orrell Patrick
Mary Gene Pace
Frank McPherson
Mildred Petty

Angelina Johnapelus
Charles Barnaby
Glen Stewart
Edward Harris



A.Y.L.I.


Having been organized in 1915, the A.Y.L.I. is the oldest club organization in the school.   The club was first organized under the former Miss Mattie Lewis, and the purpose in view was to foster good literature.  Since the club first met it has been in constant session, never having disbanded.
From a small group interested in good literature the club has advanced so far and the members increased in such numbers until it was necessary to divide the A.Y.L.I. and form a new club, the Blue and Gold Key Klub.
This year has been a successful one.  The programs have been educational and interesting.  Among the ones we remember are: the reading of The Ransom of Red Chief, a book review of Magnificent Obsession, and a trip through Macon, Georgia.  The play, The Twelve Pound Look, was given in chapel and was well accepted.
Miss Davant has been the able and interested sponsor this year and to her goes much credit for the long step that was taken this year by the A.Y.L.I.

Officers:

Fall Term
Evelyn Wood - President
Charles Barnaby - First Vice-President
Edward Harris - Second Vice-President
Wayne Ashmore - Secretary
Lucille Breithaupt - Treasurer
Mary Gene Pace - Reporter
Miss Hortense Davant - Sponsor

Spring Term
Charles Barnaby - President
Margaret Joyner - First Vice-President
Reba Williams - Second Vice-President
Billie Dunton - Secretary
Geraldine Sears - Treasurer
Gertrude Stander - Reporter
Miss Hortense Davant - Sponsor

Members:

Jimmie Andrews
Henry Corwin
Jerry McMillan
W. T. Parker
Ruth Adams
Eloise Allison
Lucille Breithaupt
Kathryn Cole
Billie Dunton
Blanche Gordon
Hazel Gordon
Mae Lee Gunter
Dethnea Howell
Betty Harrison
Gwendolyn Howell
Suzanne Hardy
Jessie Kellum
Dorothy Lynch
Lee Oma Osten

Addie B. Phillips
Ida Mae Price
Anna Jewel Roe
Addie Mae Scott
Geraldine Sears
Mary Elizabeth Sparks
Nina Whistler
Evelyn Wood
Doris Britton
Ruben Crouch
Virginia Harwell
Lurene Legg
Audrey Adams
Ola Strum
Elvie Mae Spence
Era Louise Walker
Edith Wilds
Priscilla Baum
Margaret Joyner

Dick Eliot
Mary Gene Pace
Edward Harris
Christine Lockhart
Fredda Grantham
Reba Williams
Clifford Hampton
Wayne Ashmore
Gertrude Stander
Alton Austin
Muriel Miller
Otis Rector
Mary Katherine Elkins
Wylie Robinson
Evelyn Jaffe
Charles Barnaby
Mary Louise Fluker
Ione Thornell


Blue and Gold

The Blue and Gold is now approaching the close of its tenth year, and, because of the great success of this paper, it has become a permanent feature of C.H.S.
In 1924 the Hi News was established to meet the demands and interests of the student body.   Paget Marr was the first editor-in-chief, and while under his capable direction, continuing through Elizabeth Sowell, Esther Mae Tarver, Martha Mitchell, Elise Miller, Imogene Robinson, co-editors Arabella Jester, Mary Kenner, Billy Ruth Young and now under the direction of Sidney Miller, the paper has progressed rapidly.  In 1924, the name of the paper was selected by a popular ballot, enabling each student to submit his title.   Thus The Blue and Gold Hi News was decided upon as the most appropriate name for this publication.
The students have co-operated with the staff, and this year every edition of our newspaper has been sold.  This enthusiastic reception is indeed an incentive to the members of the staff that many pupils of high school will become interested in journalism and make a study of this line of work.
The paper has grown so much in recent years, that the school has seen the necessity of a private office for the editors to complete their writings in privacy.  So this year the officials have installed a beautiful office for personal purposes of the Blue and Gold Staff.
The staff this year constructed The Blue and Gold Idea Box for the purpose of giving each student a chance to submit his ideas for a good paper.

Staff

Sidney Miller - Editor-in-Chief
Gertrude Stander - Business Manager
Joseph Wood - Assistant Editor
Billy Delahay - Assistant Business Manager
Mary Gene Pace - Reporter
Miss Anna Belle Kiber - Reporter
Mavis Mason - Reporter
Pauline Story - Reporter
Ruth DeWitt - Reporter
Charles Barnaby - Reporter
Eloise Allison - Reporter
Robert Mitchell - Reporter
Evelyn Jaffee - Reporter
Sam Levine - Reporter

Corsican


The Corsican this year celebrates its eighteenth anniversary.  The first volume was published in 1916; Gabe Goldberg was the first editor and George Daniels was the first business manager.  Garrett Drummond and Stanley Eddins were editor and business manager in 1917; Alice May Kerr and William Harry Jack were next in 1918; Sarah Holman and Randle Cooksey were editor and manager in 1919, Ethel Garrett and Samuel Kerr in 1920, Martha Murchison and Ray E. Lee in 1921, Lillian Hamilton and Charles R. Dockum in 1922, Ellowee McKee and Newell Royall in 1923, La Maie Robinson and Ben Mitchell in 1924, Kathryn Gage and Robert Galloway in 1925, Elise Jester and Rogers McElwrath in 1926, Esther Mae Tarver and Mary Jo Young in 1927, Iza Murchison and Jack Castles in 1928, Elizabeth Kerr and David Elliott in 1929, Clayton Hickerson and Billy Coulson in 1930, Annie Mae Young and John Murchison in 1931, Sara Sowell, editor, and Sarah McCammon and Helen Holmes, managers in 1932, Meritt Drane and Joe Hashop in 1933, and Esther DeWitt and Virginia Middleton in 1934.

Staff

Esther DeWitt - Editor-in-Chief
Patsy Curtis - Assistant Editor
Virginia Middleton - Business Manager
Bob Wheelock - Assistant Business Manager
Mayme Fern Warren - Assistant Business Manager
Miss Eda Watson - Sponsor
Orrell Patrick - Athletic Editor
Ruth DeWitt - Art Editor
Hood Cheney - Class Editor
Aubrey Farmer - Assistant Class Editor
Robert Mitchell - Feature Editor
Pauline Story - Organizations Editor
Mavis Mason - Humor Editor
Margaret Joyner - Typist
Laura Delle Coulson - Poet
Charles Burks - Assistant

The Blue and Gold Key Klub

The Blue and Gold Key Klub, the youngest club of High School, was organized March 6, 1934.   Twenty-eight members signed the constitution and formally became charter members.
Once a month the Klub has a social meeting.  Three meetings of the month are used in the study of the Keystes of different countries.
The end of the school year marks success for the Klub.

Officers:
Alton Austin - Key King
W. T. Parker - Vice-Key King
Paul Hable - Key Quill
BIlly Delahay - Key Sheckler
Henry Corwin - Key Skeleton
Miss Eloise Golden - Key Ring

Members:

Grace Treadwell
W. T. Parker
Esther DeWitt
Bertha Canady
Beth Dupree
Celia Grossman
Katherine Beaton
Sammie Patrick
Jean Wright
Josephine Watt
Henry Lloyd Corwin
Pauline Story
Alton Austin
Billy Delahay

Wayne Ashmore
Guy Gibson
Robert McClure
Dick Eliot
Ruth Adams
Mary Louise Borg
Eloise Allison
Chester Lonsford
Eva Rae Parrish
Carvel Neal Jenkins
Etha Bently
Althea Evans
Margaret Estes
Paul Hable

Bob WHeelock
Marjorie Foster
Merle Gibson
Betty Harrison
Juanita Allmon
Mary Gene Pace
Robert Mitchell
Paul Harshaw
Hazel Sparks
Woodrow McLauchlin
Ella Ruth Simms
Ethel Louise Skelton


CORSICAN in a Nutshell

Forward
By way of explanation of the contents of this Corsi Can, let us inform you that it is a brief review of our yearbook - plainer words - the Corsican "in a nutshell."  Not since 1926 have you been given one.  Here you are !

Dedication
TO Mr. Wiley Robinson, affectionately known as "Bub Tub," who by his peppy personality, has won the eternal loyalty of all of us with the exception of the faculty, the school board, the student body, and two of the three janitors, the third having been fired last Sept. 20, we proudly dedicate THE CORSICAN OF 1934.

Note:
The principal's annual message has been omitted here to save paper and in consideration of the fact that you've memorized it any way by this time - you know - "Everything I have done has been done for your good, etc., etc."

Faculty
Miss Ginger Hale - Lovitis
Prof. John Pierce - Inferiority Complexology
Mrs. Leslie Waring - BIgbadwolfory
Miss Emmie Evans - Isomniatics
Miss Eloise Golden - Hacha-ology

Board of Education
Chosen because of the scholastic brilliance of their children
Mrs. Hallie Hampton - President
Mr. J. J. Bryant - Vice-President
Mrs. C. W. Redden - Secretary
Mrs. J. A. Breithaupt
Mr. F. E. McPherson
Mr. John C. Davis
Mr. Guy Gibson

Graduates
Hood Cheney - "Babyface"
"Fair is his contenance, As a day in June."
How to Look Tough Society, Hair Curling League, President of Pecan Club, Letter in Spitballing '31 '32 '33 '34.

Avery Jackson "He-Man"
"Ah, girls, had destiny but ruled, That I be twins."
Five Inch Biceps in Ten Days Association, Football Captain '33 '34, Member Hot Air Hounds, God's Gift to Women Society.

Sarah Mitchell "Cut-up"
"For such is teh Penalty of beauty."
Lemon Association, Minding Your Business Club, Korsi Kitties, Scamp of the Whole High School  '31 '32 '33 '34.

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox