The Corsican
Volume 20 - 1935
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index  || CHS Classmates 1935

Dedication | Board of Education | Faculty Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Low Sophomores | Favorites



Dedication
To Mr. W. P. McCammon, who is a true friend of every boy and girl in Corsicana and who has done much to better the school system of Corsicana, this 1935 Corsican is dedicated.


Board of Education

Mr. W. P. McCammon - President
Mrs. H. R. Stroube - Vice President
Mr. C. A. Middleton - Secretary and Treasurer
Mr. Lloyd Wheelock
Mr. Suttle Roberts
Mrs. W. T. Shell
Dr. J. Wilson David

Faculty

Hallie McClure - Superintendent
Lena Mae McClure - Music
Mrs. Murphy Williams - Home Economics
Mrs. Leslie Wareing - Secretary to Principal
Eda Watson - Library
L. P. Forsythe - Manual Training
Manette Wilson - Typing, Shorthand, Bookkeeping
Anna Belle Kiber - English
Eloise Golden - English
Hortense Davant - English
Emma Dorcas Morgan - English
R. A. Armstring - English
Eunice Lindsey Orr - Spanish
Mary Few - Spanish, English
Louie D. Agnew Elliott - Latin, English
J. G. Willard - Chemistry, Physics, Biology
Hazell Hardage - Biology
J. F. Gardner - Mathmatics
John A. Pierce - Mathematics
Emma Laura Evans - Mathematics
Annie M. Shaw - Mathematics, History
Minnie Wiles - History
H. C. Allen - History
O. L. Hilliard - History
Frances DeWitt - History, English


 


Seniors

Class Officers:
Fall Term
John Sullivan - President
Francys Allen - Vice-Presidnet
Eloise Allison - Secretary
Bob Wheelock - Treasurer
Hazel Sparks - Reporter

Spring Term
Paul Harshaw - President
Gertrude Humphries - Vice-President
Robert McClure - Secretary
Suzanne Hardy - Treasurer
Ethel Louise Skelton - Reporter

Members:

Anna Mary Pierce
John McElwrath
Fern Warren
Bob Wheelock
Mary Louise Borg
Homer Humphries
Patsy Curtis
Robert McClure
Francys Allen
Orrell Patrick
William Hastings
Sarah Clark
Martin Walling
Juanitha Swink
James McKissack
Betty Harrison
John Sullivan
Eloise Allison
Marie Payne
Gelene Hicks
Alaine Estes
Bill McDonald
Helen Laden
Allen Callaway
Angelina Johnapelus
Milton Crabtree
Minnie Lee Wallace
Lyman Barnes
Marguerite Nutt
Liston Tatum
Charles Burkes
Margie Foster
James Paul Halbert
Gertrude Stander
Murray Harris
Wilma Barth
George Cunningham
Geraldine Butler
Pauline Phelps
Laura Delle Coulson
Chester Sprinkle
Nina Whistler
Hugh Lynd
Mae Lee Gunter
Lucille McPherson
Juanita Allmon

Pat Mullins
Ethel Snow
Milton Campbell
Ellowee Herod
George McPherson
Floy Dunlap
Angus Kent
Vivian Blackburn
Bernard Lidell
Dahlia Patterson
Fred Mullins
Nelva D'Orsay
Pete Zarafonetis
Lorene Norris
Inez Duda
R. I. Harris
Ethel Louise Skelton
Rex Loper
Billye Dunton
Billy Redden
Mary Glenn White
Harold Blankenship
Elizabeth Moss
Bennie Nabors
Paul Harshaw
Christine Tune
evelyn Jaffe
Floyd Iker
Blondell McIntosh "Dell"
Gertrude Humphries
Billie Joyce McSpadden
Bruce Phenix
Lola Richardson
Frances Katheryn Borsellino
Lee Oma Osteen
Althea Evans "Al"
Mary Frances Crews
Doris Blackburn "Dot"
Juanita Westbrook
H. L. Wendorf "Highgear"
Eleda Soape Dechard
Andrew Rogers
Sammie Dora Patrick
Hazel Gordon "Hazy"
Jospehine Polk
Hugh Gordon
Betty Ruth Brown
Orus Steely
Mary Ruth Byrd
Walter Dechard
Dorothy Lynch
|Olin Taylor "Tody"
Mary Seldon Miller
Doris Britton
Ruth Adams
J. D. Dowd "Senor"
Suzanne Hardy
Herman Bomar
Audrey Adams
Dick Eliot
Hazel Sparks
Dan Sharpley
Mildred Fullwood
Virginia Bowden
Alvis Harwell
Merle Gibson
William Finch
Ola Strum
Pearl Kaplan
Ella Ruth Sims
 James Baker
Rosemary Vanderlaan
Jack Scarborough
Muriel Miller
Joel Becton
Bob Campbell
|Rufus Carswell
Norris Hardgrave
Leonard Hughes
Chester Lonsford
Ben Williams
J. D. Walling
Billy Delahay
Imogene Carr
Patsy Cross
Lois Lake
Ida Mae Price
Mary Lou White
Omega Yielding



Juniors

Class Officers:

Fall Term
Tracy Smith - President
Nancy Mason - Vice President
Fanne Halbert - Secretary
Virginia Kerr - Treasurer
Sidney Gottlieb - Reporter

Spring Term
Priscilla Baum - President
Katherine Beaton
Tracy Smith - Secretary
Martha Davis - Treasurer
Mary Castellaw - Reporter

Class Members:

J. T. Neal
Jeanne Carroll
Elizabeth Rascoe
David Harrison
Virginia Harwell
Alf Milligan
Joseph Wood
Jewel Fay Gosset
Mary Virginia Smith
Billy Bowden
Eugene Flynn
Mildred Petty
Nancy Mason
John Henry Brown
Lynn Sanders
Priscilla Baum
Katherine Beaton
Vernon Lynch
William Levine
roberta Beaton
Ruth Linden
George Edmonds
Adolf Weidmann
Antionette Chirafis
Randolph Mitchell
Blanche Gordon
Elizabeth Ann Mitchell
Tracy Smith
Marcus Loftis
Mary Castellaw
Barney Austin

Billy Blue
James Brantly
Virginia Kerr
Irma O'Daniel
Elwyn Neal
Maudie Pearl Bowman
Hubert Travis
Tom Johnapelus
Margaret Castles
Olive Bernice Pickens
Maurice Brooks
Clarence Walker
Eleanor York
Alice Lewis
Alvin Mitchell
A. D. Powers
Emily Seale
Patty Hickey
Alvin Schwarts
Billie Doris Langston
Dorothy Hopkins
Vernon Bower
Bernice Gimmett
Martha Davis
Mary Alice Johnston
Fannie Halbert
Homer Jester
Louine Planchard
Valley Lou Cheney
Frank Walker
Nelma Michael
Elizabeth Ann Blackburn
Edwin French
William McPherson
Jane Coulson
Ruth Rogers
Glen Stewart
Jack Hornbeak
Eugene Harwell
Sara Lunn
Bobby Doolin
Wayne Norris
Martha Bays
Roberta Bohn
John W. Thomas
Leon Fletcher
Gwyne Harris
Eva Rae Parish
Eugene Ragland
Sidney Gottleib
Marilynn Cole
Mataline McBroom
James Wilkinson
Ira D. McAfee
Lucille Breithaupt Leonard
Dethnea Howell
Roy Neece, Jr.
Minnie Lee Travis
Gwyne Harris
David Patterson



Sophomores

Class Officers:

Fall Term
Jack Stroube - President
Reynaud Stroube - Vice President
Winkie Pierce - Secretary and Treasurer
Sarah Beth Knox - Reporter

Spring Term

Jack Stroube - President
Reynaud Stroube - Vice President
Shirley McShan - Secretary and Treasurer
Martha Martin - Reporter

John Henry Brown
Frank Keathley
Jack Stroube
Archie Little
Gerald Woodrow Eaton
Joseph Norwood
Henry Scoggins
Jimmie Settlemyer
Jimmie Stout
Roy Moore
George Rawson
Garvin Sloane
Charles Craven
Barton
Otis Bradley
Dewey Osteen
Reynaud Stroube
David McElwrath
Harry Ezell
Fred Allison
Willard Summerall
Verna Lee Denbow
Emma Jo Pickering
Essie Jewel Sawyer
Edwina Ponder
Marcille St. John
Louise Standard
Allie May Ship
Nellie Frances Inman
Vivian Sue Kent
Pauline Treadwell
Frances Curington
Ruth Hodges
Marilynn Sharp
Marie Smith
Thelma Nowell
Winkie Pierce
Helen Ruth Starkey
Judith Polk
Corinne Nokes
Glenna Watson
Jane McAfee
Otha Williams
Carmene Melton
Marion Harris
Alcy Lou Marshall
Billy Patrick
Elizabeth Stough
Blake White
Edwin Walker
Geraldine Wright
Cecil Ellington
Gladis Hagle
Lee Arthur Gray
Eugenia Highnote
Hubert Gray
Sara Holmes
"Jerry" Robinson
Audie Kellum
Dorothy Delahay
Curtis Pike
Joyce White
Dick Everett
Clarence Langridge
Jack Hampton
John Curington
Lawrence Murray Robinson
Wilna Knighten
Arthur Little
Irma Crawford
Lloyd Dunn
Malone Sanders
Paul Harrell
Vernon Stark
Margaret Estes
E. P. Watkins
Anita Grimes
James Byers
Esther Lonsford
Mary Lou Smith
Tommie Rea Howard
Mary Ann Gillespie
Ruth Warnell
Griffith
Elizabeth Hitchcock
Ina Ethel Haney
Jimmie Franklin
Marvin Harriot
Alsie Starnes
Bernice Leichtman
Louise Clarkston
Margaret Osborne
Cosette Crews
Andeline Bolin
Florine Farmer
Jewel Warrington
Florence Hebert
Jerry Mims
Rosanna Rector
Edward Stark
Essie Elizabeth Slaughter
Sara Lee Garitty
Ward Walling
Coy Griffin
Leona Grooms
Elizabeth Byrd
Gracy Lea Andrews
Mary Louise Tadlock
Dora Mae Hall
Pauline Bounds
Tom Steely
Elizabeth Mason
Loree Younger
Grace Williams
Virginia Wright
Inez Nelson
Margaret Gill
Buddie Grimmett
Neill O'Neill
Walter Farmer
Hartsell Nabors
Helen Harshaw
Louise Slate
Erma Lea Beauchamp
Hazel Farmer
Edward Hamilton
Daniel Allen
Charles Byrd
Larry Williamson
Oleta Arnett
Albert Sowell
Mary Porterfield
Willis Dow Bowlin
Minnie Belle Keith
Horace Sims
Lynn Baker
Jessie Kate Redman
Mary Bonnie Gordon
Frank White
Undine Harris
Wade Smith
Carolyn Megarity
Alfred Highnote
Aline Gay
Duran Summerall
Tom Cinquemano
Beatrice Gonzales
Julian Redden
Martha Jo Callaway
Bueford Ludwig
Yvonne Planchard
Flora Nell Renfrow
Paul DeHaes
Valera Burns
Ralph Tatum
Lena Mae Blackwell
Haunera Herod
Donald Marr
Eula Mae Smith
Alvin Marks
Lometa Garmon
Katie Ruth Hightower
Oleta Martin
Jo Coker
Monty Gandy
Alvin Mitchell
Caleb Hitchcock
John McKinney
Eula Era Hedrick
Edgar Sears
Pauline Harris
Harriet Thames
Madie Maggard
Dan Story
Raymond Gowan
Kenneth Wood
Frances Jo Ware
Thomas Shivers
Josephine Layton
Bert Miller
Mildred Raley
Jesse Key
Ada May Boyd
Lavert McNeil
Gelene Keathley
Fort Bellringer
Frances Williams
Kay Tatum
Gordon Willard
Wayne Melton
Mary Frances Clowe
Katie Frost
Billy Robinson
Ben McCandless
Harold McEntire
Ambrose Edens


Low Sophomores

Class Members:

Leon Nielsen
Clifton Barron
Ernest Cave
Clarence Tripp
Oscar King
Martin Thurston
Freeman Farrell
Gene Berry
Wilson Roe
Allan Malloy
Weldon Hagler
Frank Bridges
Romia Lee Roscoe
Raymond Harris
Clyde Hanks
Gene Massey
Kenneth Nielsen
James Cheek
Ernest Beckham
Earl Gothright
Victor Watts
Bernice Johnson
Dorothy Kaplan
Maie Fountain
Shirley McShan
Julia Burke
Louise Blackwell

Helen Russell
Harmolena Burns
Annie Ruth Robinson
Mary Anna Bray
Sarah Matthews
Marguerite Scoggins
Martha Martin
Dorris Weaver
Grace Glasgow
Gertrude Scoggins
Anita Arnold
Leland Murphy
Elmer Lee Smith
Thomas Sheehan
Marvin Miller
Jarrell Austin
Vergil Nokes
Elbert Neely
Earl Wilson
Joe Wilkinson
Paul Brown
Leonard Winter
Johnny Stokes
Burnett Estes
Joe Humphries
Glen Rea
John Bill Swink
Buford Cagle
Clyde Cagle
Ernest Byrd
Emory Holloway
Elvin Madden
Virtelle Baker
Jean Beshell
Ruth Sanders
Betty Jo Ellett
Minnie Rogers
Betty Jane Milligan
Inez Plunkett
Jacquelyn Sikes
Dorothy McCarter
Martha Ann Cook
Theda Pyburn
Elizabeth Ramsey
Bettye B. Burrows
Gladys Coker
Frances Nutt
Patty Mae Wilson
Clarice Palmer
Dorothy Morrison
Helen Belle Boyles
John Rainey
Lendon Long
Pascal Iker

 

Favorites

Patsy Curtis - Most Representative Girl
Randolph Mitchell - Most Representative Boy
Geraldine Butler - Most Beautiful Girl
Bob Wheelock - Best Looking Boy
Fannie Halbert - Sweetest Girl
Angelina Johnapelus - Queen of the Whole High School
Homer Humphries - Most Athletic Boy
Francys Allen - Cutest Girl, Beautiful Girl
Robert McClure - Cutest Boy
Laura D. Coulson - Most Ambitious Girl
Liston Tatum - Most Ambitious Boy
Miss Mary Few - Favorite Teacher
Lucille B. Leonard - Beautiful Girl
Patsy Curtis - Beautiful Girl
Florence Hebert - Beautiful Girl
Nancy Mason - Beautiful Girl
Mary Castellew - Beautiful Girl


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox