The Corsican
Volume 23 - 1938
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1938 CHS Classmates

Dedication | Faculty | Teachers | Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Favorites


 

 

Dedication
In Appreciation
To the Mother of C.H.S., Louie D. Agnew Elliott, Who in Her Short Span of Teaching in This Institution, Has Won the Hearts of All the Students Therein


 

Faculty

Board of Education
President - W. P. McCammon
Vice President - Mrs. H. R. Stroube
Secretary and Treasurer - C. A. Middelton
Mrs. W. T. Shell
Dr. J. W. David
R. L. Wheelock
J. H. Sullivan
N. Suttle Roberts
W. H. Norwood

 

Teachers

Don Q. Adams
H. C. Allen
R. A. Armistead
Helen Bonner
Hortense Davant
G. T. Dickinson
Louie D. Agnew Elliott
Mary Few
L. P. Forsythe
B. E. Jeffers
Hazell Hardage
J. F. Gardner
Anna Belle Kiber
Margaret Lowry
Emma Dorcas Morgan
John A. Pierce
Annie Maud Shaw
Eda Watson
Mrs. V. E. Wheeler
Minnie Wiles
J. G. Willard
Mrs. Murphy Williams
K. Manette Wilson
Woodrow H. Wilson
Hallie McClure
Mrs. Leslie K. Wareing

 

Seniors

Senior Class Officers:

FALL TERM
President - Frank Taylor
Vice-President - Fred Griffin
Secretary - Treasurer - Charles Martin
Reporter - Dorothy McCarter
Cheer Leader - Martha Martin
Sponsor - Miss Morgan
SPRING TERM
President - L. C. Morgan
Vice-President - Kathryn Lee
Secretary - Elinor Pinchbeck
Treasurer - Dorothy McCarter
Reporter - Harriet Thames

Members:
Not in order

Franchelle Absher
James Anderson
Grover Andrews
James Autry
Dorothy Anderson
Jarrell Austin
Maxine Bates
Frances Blake
Barbara Blakeney
Corinne Brooks
Emily Mae Beckham
Martha Brieghthaupt
Bettye Brown
Dorothy Burkhart
Evelyn Chandler
Judd Clayton
Robert Paul Burgess
James Cheek
Betty Burros
Louise Butler
Gladys Coker
Melba Cowden
Jimmie Lou Bush
Martha Ann Cook
Merle Crouch
Helon Davis
Ralph Dickson
Betty Jo Ellett
Maurice Daniel
Pearl Donaho
Mary John Davis
Barbara Carolyn Dickens
Cecil Ellington
Burnett Estes
Ruby Gandy
Charles Griffin
Joy Ann Hall
Elouise Harris
Gracie Giles
John Harper
Fred Griffin
Josh Halbert
Helen Haste
Alfred Highnote
Doris Hagler
Inita Herod
Mary Jo Hodges
Mary Alice Holsey
Christine Jackson
Bernice Johnson
Muriel Holloway
Vina Johnapelus
Catherine Horne
Billy Hurley
Billie Fair Johnston
Marie Kelley
Elnora Howard
Earlyne Joyner
Elaine Labban
Hughland Lee
Mary Bess Love
Aline Mann
Winnette Lauden
Wardine Magnenant
Tubby Leonard
Margaret Loftis
Charles Martin
Bessie Massey
Mary Jane Little
Martha Martin
Gene Massey
Marcialete McAfee
A. D. McKinney
Robert McMullan
John Mayfield
Elizabeth McMullan
Dorothy McCarter
Alleta McElroy
Lavert McNeill
Jack Megarity
Calvin McDougal
Cordelia McSpadden
Albert Metcalf
Betty Jane Miligan
Carl Newton
Stancil Norton
Corinne Millican
Earl Newton
Allen Molloy
Elbert Neely
Ralph Norvell
Clarice Palmer
L. C. Morgan
Dora Osteen
Mera Parks
Billy Patrick
Junior Powell
Theda Pyburn
Robert Patterson
Katherine Patrick
Elinor Pinchbeck
Neal Prince
Winkie Pierce
John Rainey
Romia Lee
Earl Ralston
Clarence Redden
J. R. Roberts
Odell Rogers
John Roxburgh
Carmen Roxburgh
Dorothy Roberts
Annie Ruth Robinson
Billye Rogers
S. C. Scarbrough
Era Chloe Sharpley
Jerry Robinson
Marguerite Scoggins
Dorothy Nell Shepperd
Nadean Shipp
Bonnie Ruth Slauson
Frankie Smith
Iris Shepperd
Edward Smith
Thomas Shivers
John Slate
Billy Sowell
Winona Stewart
Jac Sikes
Jean Smith
Billy Stokes
Sibyl Summerall
Vastine Tanner
Frank Taylor
Margaret Sullivan
Kay Tatum
Pauline Sumner
June Szenasi
Harriet Thames
Pauline Tucker
John Bill Swink
Clarence Tripp
Johnnie Varnell
Sara Walling
Blake White
Gradon Willard
Edwin Walker
Gordon Willard
Juanita Watt
Winston Weaver
Doris Wilson
Patty Wilson
Dorris Weaver
Hilma Wilson
Virginia Wright
Leo York
Robert Yarber
Paul Zarafonetis
Lee Kathryn

 

Juniors

Junior Class Officers:

FALL TERM
President - Harold McNabb
Vice-President - John Davis
Secretary - Wynona Melton
Treasurer - Joyce Gentry
Reporter - Mary  Ruth Morton
Cheer Leader - Marjoree Walker
Cheer Leader - Neal Bryant
Sponsor - Miss Bonner
SPRING TERM
President - James Edwin Fortson
Vice-President - John Davis
Secretary - Diana Roberts
Treasurer - Joyce Gentry


Members:

Billy Asher
Eugene Allen
James R. Allen
Isa Baum
Martha Beeman
Georgia Ruth Bivin
Ben Blackmon
Hal Bookout
Dana Bristow
Katherine Brown
Marcel Brown
Neal Bryant
Jane Burbank
Maud Burleson
Helen Butler
Ben Frank Carroll
Genevieve Castles
Virginia Clampitt
Rose Marie Coffey
Dorothy Cravens
Tommy Crews
Keith Crowley
Claude Cunningham
John Davis
Mickey Edwards
Jack Ellington
Robbie Love English
Frank Farmer
Clay Fluker
James Edwin Forson
Joyce Gentry
Donna Gillmore
Ruth Elaine Golden
Ed Graham
Wendel Grantham
Lloyd Grooms
Dorothy Nell Harrell
Frances Harris
Leldon Harris
Phyllis Harwell
John Hastings
Aline Hodgden
Billy Hoffman
Emma Jo Holloway
Jerome House
Fernelle Hopkins
Marjorie Huffman
Marie Humphries
Mildred Humphries
Milton Jackson
Virginia Lee Jackson
Josephine Jernigan
Luella Jordan
Margaret Kerr
George Labban
Bill Lang
Denmond Lee
Leoma Lennon
Dalton Linder
Carlos Love
Dorothy Love
Frances Marsh
Angie Bess Martin
Rose Marie Martin
Doris McClung
Bettygene McKissack
Harold McNabb
Wynona Melton
Julia Jo Miller
Ruby Milton
Martha Marie Moore
Mary Ruth Morton
Donald Murphee
Marin Neese
Elaine Norris
Weltha Marie Norris
John Nutt
Homer Pace
Ruth Parker
Billy H. Patrick
Gertrude Patrick
Marion Perkins
J. H. Perry
Kathryn Phillips
Pauline Pickering
Aubrey Poarch
Buddy Powell
Doris Puryear
Pat Range
Diana Roberts
Billy Robeson
Gulick Robinson
Newtin Roman
Linnie Lee Sanders
Mary Frances Schoeps
Virginia Lee Seale
DeAline Shields
Henry B. Sikes
Dimple Standefer
Theo Ann Story
Stanford Summerall
Margaret Sutton
Jewel Taylor
Rosa Lee Territo
William Travis
Dolores Tuck
Marjoree Walker
Nellie Bly Walsh
Edgar Wareing
Ruth Wassum
August Wendorf
Nora Edith Whistler
Joe Williams
Kathleen Woodruff
Verna Wright
Ray York
Carl Young

 

Sophomores

Sophomore Class Officers:

FALL TERM
President - Leah Beth Mitchell
Vice-President - Linnie Lee Sanders
Secretary - Patty Collins
Treasurer - David Witherspoon
Cheer Leader - Leland Howard
Cheer Leader - Elizabeth Beavers
Sponsor - Mrs. Elliott
SPRING TERM
President - Sue Frances Gordon
Vice-President - W. M. Spear
Secretary-Treasurer - Natalee Scott
Reporter - Elizabeth Beavers
 

Members:

Kenneth Allison
Sylvan Brustien
Frank Budia
James O. Allen
Melvin Costlow
Joe Coggins
William Gathright
Edwin Gillmore
Edwin Grantham
George Thomas
E. H. Anderson
Homer Andrews
James Evans
Jack Flynn
Charles Borsellino
Elmo Bell
Earl Bush
Ray Donaho
Ray Gray
Billy Joe Burge
Janie Bell Bush
Runie Becton
Maxine Blumrosen
Mildred Carroll
Louise Calkins
Dorothy Butler
Lillian Davidson
Margie French
Juanita Gravatt
Elizabeth Beavers
Yevonne Barnaby
Jimmie Gaulding
Dorothy Farrar
Elizabeth Blakney
Imogene Frey
Cloie Farmer
Margaret Evans
Kathleen Goode
Vera Kathryn Belt
Patty Collins
Sue Frances Gordon
Louise Grace
Allie May Grimmett
Vivian Ford
Margaret Balcom
Carlene Hamilton
Gladys Ayres
Monie Ruth Compton
J. C. Childers
Opal Dorman
Lula Benefield
Fae Bradshaw
Ruth Coggins
Alouise Foster
Mary Dickson
Frankie Gay
Genelle Flowers
Martha Dunn
Johnnie Ruth Fogg
Helen Crouch
Margaret Clowe
Frances Clarkston
Rosa Lee Chirafis
Harbert Burkhart
Jef Bondurant
T. L. Carlisle
O. A. Carroll
Norman Andrews
David Blood
Elliott Beale
Doris Everett
Dorothy Dodson
Helen Duvall
Cullen Dunn
Justin Dunlap
Ray Glenn
Emmett Gonzales
Jack McDaniel
Bill McGlothin
Alton Long
Domice Neal
Wilson Nutt
Andrain Neese
John Kelly
Ernest Long
William Mayfield
Verne Hale
Wright Hedrick
Willis Hodges
Fred Jones
Earl Lonsford
Jack Hoffman
A. B. Horn
Ray Leech
D. O. Metcalf
Leland Howard
Mary Ellen Kelley
Georgia Nell Jacobs
Irene Murphy
Jane Hill
Janie Kay
Peggy Ann Levi
Leah Beth Mitchell
Doris Lake
Doris Newman
Joan Ramsey
Frances Laverty
Billie Margaret Johnson
Helen Levine
Elizabeth Miller
Mary Louise Morrison
Maxine Hobbs
Billie Kirby
Anetha Moore
Betty Humphries
Marie Hurley
Evelyn Hopper
Helen O'Daniel
Frances Novak
Peggy Norriss
Jack Marr
La Rue Jefferson
Patsy Ann Jeffers
Billy Jones
Edwin Hodge
Guy Hardin
Claudine Kennemore
Jane Kenner
Mona Mae Matthews
Louise Howell
Carey Kinsolving
Martha Jo McClung
LaVerne Harris
Mary Hayes
Elizie Hopwood
Eddie Hopkins
John E. Harper
Daniel Levy
Maurice Jackson
M. C. Legg
Knight Richard
Charles Matlock
Billy Watson
Billy G. Young
Graham Roman
Jimmie Yarber
Kenneth Terry
William Whitlock
Wylie Tinker
Ladelle Renfro
R. A. Bagget
Duane Womack
James Pike
Billy Smalling
Franklin Slate
Rodney Van Sweden
Jim Taylor
Billy Redding
Bright Sloan
Richard Scott
Curtis Follis
Rufus Wilson
Helen Thrasher
Louise Washburn
Florice Scruggs
Juanita Starnes
Katherine Watson
Marjorie Rawlinson
Marjorie Parker
Natalie Scott
Margaret Willard
Katrine Wright
Evelyn Vaughan
Bessie Sou Smith
Verlene Taylor
Jeanette Purifoy
Marian Pritchard
Mary Frances Spencer
Elizabeth Paschall
Nellie Grace Peabody
Frances Price
Evelyn Price
Mary Netta Thrash
Imogene Terry
Claudine Yielding
Helen Roman
Kathleen Roman
Linnie Lee Sanders
Dorothy Russell
Bessie Ratliff
Julia Redden
Virginia Parker
Sarah Pearson
Mildred Wilson
Virginia Ray Smith
Jeanne Sheets
Tom Paschal
Charlie Skelton
Ralph Stell
William Earl Patterson
Loyd Parker
James Spear Wilson
W. M. Spear Jr.
Wallace Spencer
Clarence Travis
Joe Williams
Henry Plunkett
Will Roy Thompson
David Witherspoon
Eugene Rice
Loyd Sharpley
Jester Smith
Robert Phillips
Robert Earl Spence
Zacherye Taylor Wilkinson
G. H. Weatherby
Tom Westbrook
Jack Smith
John Reed
Richard Harwell
Ishmaer Granger
Bernie Buchanan
Lionel Marlow
Kenneth Oden
Johnnie Garitty
Thomas McPherson
Albert McMichael
Joe Terry
Dan Cunningham
Carl Nokes
Otis Langston
Juanita Elliot
Dorothy Lee Barnes
Johnie Mann
Josephine Borsellino
Louise Roe
Marie Shipp
Dorothy Dell Rea
Jack Newcomb
Truitt Brown
L. Wilson
Leon Levy
Jean Burdette
Mary Jean Weaver
Jodie Mullins
Doris Lunn
J. L. Gandy
Fayrine Barron
Kathryn Roberts
Rosa Mae Sherrad
Bonnie Denton
L. B. Daniel
Kathryn Harris
Nancy Pittman
Fred Masch
Frazier Mullins
W. M. Curtis
Lawrence O'Rourke
Kenwerd Sutton
Beauford Massey
Jack Almond
Willerford Dutton
Billy Murphree

 

Favorites:

Most Beautiful Girl - Bonnie Ruth Slauson

Most Representative Girl - Christine Jackson

Most Representative Boy - Fred Griffin

Queen of the Whole High School - Martha Martin

Queen and King of The Whole High School - Martha Martin & Aubrey Poarch


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox