The Corsican
Volume 29 - 1945
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1945 CHS Classmates

Faculty | Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Favorites


 

 

Faculty

Board of Education
Mr. Norwood, Mr. McCammon, Mrs. Pierce, Mr. Sullivan, Dr. David, Mrs. Stroube, Mr. Wheelock, Dr. Logsdon

Faculty

W. H. Norwood - Superintendent
R. A. Armistead - Principal
H. C. Allen
Helen Bonner
Frances Broadstreet
Minnie Byrd
M. S. Cook
E. Wayne Craddock
Hortense Davant
Louise D. Agnew Elliott
L. P. Forsythe
Tom Hayes Johnston
Anna Belle Kiber
Corinne McClure
Mrs. Gertrude Russell
Johnnie Shirley
Inez Stanley
Winona Stewart
Dorothy Sweatmon
E. C. Watson
Mrs. Murphy Williams
Dowell Wilson
K. Manette Wilson
Lora Mize
Glenna O'Rourke
Mrs. Linnie Lee Powell
Mrs. Carole Wilson
Mrsr. R. C. Marshall
Margaret Pannill
Mrs. Harry Smith

 

Seniors

Senior Class Officers:

President, Fall Term - Joe Lewis
President, Spring Term - Carolyn Dublin
Vice President - Sam Roberts
Secretary-Treasurer - Betty Nell Crain
Reporter - Mary Ann Curington
Sponsor - Mr. Johnston

Members:

Ben Acock
Beatrice Aldama
Margaret Andrews
Shirley Anderson
Thomas Anderson
Kenneth Aston
Sammy Jean Barton
Lester Baumgartner
Radford Beale
Janice Berry
Charline Beauchamp
Beverly Bohmfalk
Annie George Bonner
Josephine Bostwick
Robert Bower
Martha Boyd
Eleanor Bragg
Lois Bristol
Ray Bristol
Annie Mae Broussard
Doris Elizabeth Brown
Geline Rochelle Brustein
Dwane Bryson
Betty Jo Bunch
Jack Dale Bunch
Jack Burke
Kenneth Carver
Bettye Champion
Billie Anne Cheney
Wayne Clark
Neoma Collins
Betty Nell Crain
Hallie Croft
Mary Ann Curington
Frances David
Margie Ann Davis
David Earl Denbow
Billie Louise Day
Carolyn Dublin
Doris Donoho
Don Dunbar
Mary Dycus
Jimmy Dyer
Walter Eckert
Eugene Ewing
Claudia Merle Farish
Joyce Franklin
Jerry Gaulding
Mary Kathryn Fleming
Mary  Ella Franks
Ballard George
Barbara Floyd
Albert Frey
Martha George
Bill Flynn
Louise Fuller
Mildred Giles
Billy Ford
Hugh Fullerton
Etta Gilliam
Shirley Goins
Ida Grimes
Glenn Hardin
J. Y. Golden
Joan Gulley
Jack Hedrick
William Goodwin
Louise Gunn
Billy Hendon
Jimmie Nell Gray
Bert Guthrie (same as Joseph A. Guthrie ?)
Carl Hester
Roy Greer
Christine Hanks
Ida Hodgden
Joseph Allan Hopkins
John Henry Juengermann
Juanita Long
Barbara Howell
Mattie Lue Keel
Don Love
Donald Humphries
Rita Faye Kent
Mamie Matthews
Enelda Jones
Robert Lewis
Ruth Mayfield
Helena Juengermann
Nellie Sue Lewis
Rosemary Mays
Anabel McBroom
Mary Edith Milburn
Thomas Murphey
Travis McCall
Dora Jean Miller
Helen Odom
Mary McKinney
Earl Miles, Jr.
Dorothy Jo Owen
Elinor McNeil
Howard Minyard
Ina Belle Pafford
Charlsie Michaels
Marilyn Moore
Stanley Palmer
Mathew Preston Panton
Betty Rawlinson
Sam Roberts
Ruth Park
Harvey Ray
Bettye Robinson
Frances Perry
Travis Redden
Charles Russell
Wilburn Raby
Mary Frances Reedy
Jo Ann Robinson
Tommie Ratliff
Helen Richardson
Arnold Lee Sanders
Gilda Maurine Scoggins
Anne Smith
Helen Statham
Mary Lois Seale
Jack Smith
Thomas Tallant
Billy Shivers
Peggy Smith
Buddie Taylor
Tommy Shivers
R. M. Smith
Dale Taylor
O. L. Slaughter
Cora Nell Stanley
Vernon Taylor
Patsy Terry
Earl Turns
Joy White
Jerienne Thompson
John Wallace
Mary Lou White
Jimmie Ruth Thompson
Nita Washam
Audrey Faye Wilds
Betty Jo Travis
Lorene Watts
Gladys Bell Wilson
Roy Lee Turner
Al Westbrook
Patricia Wilson
Billie Jo Womack
Ollene Woodsd
Gaynelle Wright
Joe York
E. C. Lee

 

Juniors

Junior Class Officers:

President - Tommy Blakeney
Vice-President - Billy Stegal
Secretary-Treasurer - Bill Reed
Reporter - A. H. Ganze, Jr.
Sponsor - Mrs. Russell


Members:

Sara Allen
T. M. Anderson
June Auld
Sammy Baggett
Jennie Mae Beavers
Tommy Blakeney
Julia Blizzard
Alton Bohn
Frances Bonner
Willis Bonner
Patricia Borg
Melba Bower
Dorothy Boyd
Marian Bragg
Ruth Brown
Virginia Brown
David Burnham
Betty Butler
Sue Cagle
Edwin Calhoun
James Calhoun
Wilma Cessna
Roger Cherry
Billie Joe Clarkston
Donald Cobb
Mary Lou Cocke
Newton Coley
Norma Fae Collins
Vernon Conn
Wendell Cook
Bobby Corley
Jimmie Cox
Don Cummins
Beatrice Daniel
Noble Davis
Anne Deaton
Lavelle Denbow
Joezelle Denn
Annie Jo Deupree
Joy Dillard
Hilda Dilliard
Joe Bob Dixon
Elmer Douglas
Jackye  Earley
Edna Louise Ellis
Bobby Ferguson
Charline Floyd
Dorothy French
A. H. Ganze, Jr.
Curtis Garrett
James Glasgow
Dorwin Green
Hallie Hall
Joy Hall
Fred Hardgrave
Kathleen Hardin
Jo ALice Harmon
Altus Hart
James Hodges
Zelda Faye Holley
James Howell
Alvin Moore Hurt
Catherine Hutchins
Margaret Jackson
Lois James
Wayne Johnson
Betty Jo Jordon
J. H. Justice
Ann Kenner
Bobbie Jane Kent
A. Y. Kilcrese
Kenneth Kiser
Donald Lake
Nerine Levins
Janice Levy
Betty Ruth Lewis
Dorothy Lewis
Priscilla Lively
Johnny Love
Mary Jewel Lowe
Joe McAdams
Julia McClung
Andrew McColpin
Daniel McLeod
Susie McMichael
Franchelle McWilliams
Billy Mahaley
Veta Markle
Garland Morton
Bobby Murphree
Margaret Murphy
Bernice Murrell
Peggy Myers
Nelda NeSmith
Troy Nokes
Sybil Nutt
Lila O'Rourke
Wanda Nell Page
Mary Lou Phelps
Raymond Pittman
Ann Polk
Wesley Pryor
Lowell Ramsey
Bill Reed
Kenneth Reeves
Geraldine Ross
Ruth Ellen Scott
Frances Slate
Dorothy Smith
Louise Smith
Mary Ann Spornitz
Milton Spurgeon
Imogene Standard
Allen Still
Joe Stroube
Inez Swafford
Herbert Swarthout
Alma Tackett
Don Tekell
Ethel Lee Trice
Bobbie Jo Tucker
Nell Wafer
Bobbie Jane Walker
Geraldine Warren
Marianna Warrington
Joan Waskom
Barbara Watson
Billy Williams
Bobbie Sue Williams
Helen Wills
Lena Jo Womack
Marjorie Worsham
Chester Clay
Dorothy Eron
Bettie Jean Finch
Bill Garlington
McCurin Harwell
Colleen Jackson
Douglas Phillips
Jimmy Sheerer

 

Sophomores

Sophomore Class Officers:

President - Harold Watson
Vice-President - Claire Kelton
Secretary-Treasurer - June Clark
Reporter - Kelly Paul Burkhart
Sponsor - Mr. Watson

Members:

Ethelene Abbie
Martha Allen
Jo Nell Andrews
Barbara Anglin
Dorothy Baggett
Hazel Baker
Gerald Bee
Bobby Berrier
Peggy Jean Berry
Kenneth Berryhill
Margaret Biddy
Charles Bittner
Della Jane Blackwell
Jane Bonner
Barbara Jo Boyte
James Bradley
Floy Mae Brazzel
Nelda Breithaupt
Clyde Brewer
Irene Budai
Winona Bunch
Kelly Paul Burkhart
Billy Burleson
Frances Burleson
Helen Campbell
Hattie Pearl Cates
James Cavender
James Cessna
June Clark
Calvert Conner
Jo Ann Counts
Laura Jean Cox
Benton Crawford
Pauline Crawford
Shirley Creviston
Leon Crowley
Ray Cummings
Wendell Cummings
Paul Curington
Bill Davis
Colleen Dawson
Ned DeLafosse
La Rue Derden
Delbet Dillard
Sidney Dillard
Pauline Ellis
Shirley Evans
Geraldine Finch
Jackie Mae Garner
Alice Giles
Aleene Gilliam
Frances Gilmore
Buddy Goins
Eleanor Green
Wilson Griffin
Jeanne Gross
Natalie Grossman
Norma Hand
Nora Hanson
Jeanne Hart
Mary Lee Hickey
Dorothy Holley
David Hopwood
Ernest Horvath
Perry Howell
Truman Howell
Betty Fay Howeth
Doris Hutchins
Myrtle Hutchins
Joe Ivie
Carolyn Jackson
Marilyn Jackson
Gilbert Jackson
Louise Jamison
Joan Jester
Faye Jones
Mike Keen
Claire Kelton
Jackie Kent
Paul Kessinger
John King
Norma Larson
John Laseter
Isaac Levy
Edgar Little
Pattie Little
Jimmie Locke
Marianne  Long
Bobbie McAfee
Johnnie McCafferty
Kathryn McLendon
Cecil McManus
Doyle McManus
Anna McShan
Louise Marr
Don Massey
Zoe Ann Middlebrook
Billy Mixon
Virgil Moore
Wanda Moore
Doris Murphey
Hal Gene Murphy
Jo Ann Nagy
Wanda Smith
Vernon Nichols
Emma Jo Northern
Bobbie Ruth Owen
W. B. Owen
Elward Paschall
Jimmie Payne
Oliver Pearson
Rosie Cile Petty
Bobbie Phinney
Mildred Pickens
Carolyn Pinkston
Oneat Pittman
Bobby Puckett
Emma Ragan
George Ragan
Jackie Rea
Ted Red
Jerry Redden
Evelyn Reedy
Bobby Rehders
Dan Roberts
Martha Rogers
Glendon Roney
Jean Ronning
David Runnels
Edith Sanders
Darline Scoggins
Jimmy Scoggins
Annie Grace Sears
James Seay
Bettye Sharpley
Billy Sharpley
Audrey Sheppard
Ruby Shoemaker
Odis Sikes
James Skipworth
Albert Smith
Sam Smith
Marie Smithen
Fred Spence
Billy Springfield
Joe Steen
Regenia Stegall
Alma Steward
Billy Springfield
Virginia Stokes
Jean Strickland
Nadine Stringer
Mary Jo Taylor
Alma Thompkins
Martha Ann Thompson
Mary Thompson
Ronald Tucker
Della Louise Turner
Frances Wallace
Pansy Ware
Betty Ruth Watson
Harold Watson
Tom Wendorf
Jimmy White
Glenn Williams
Nalda Williams
Chrystal Winkler
Haney Womack
Ruth Evelyn Womack
Mary Ann Wooldridge
Betty Wright
M. H. Blue
Dorothy Bridges
Jo Lynn Cornelius
James Creviston
Beatrice Farmer
Joe Nell Flynt
Ervin Phillips
Joyce Rose
Billy Gene Steele

 

Favorites:

Most Attractive Girl - Betty Nell Crain
Best Looking Boy - Ray Bristol
Sweetest Girl - Billie Anne Cheney
Best Liked Boy - Sam Roberts
Best All-Round Girl - Helen Statham
Best All-Round Boy - Carl Hester

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox