The Corsican
Volume 32 - 1948
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index  || 1948 Football Programs ||
1948 Tiger Loyalty Banquet || 1948 CHS Classmates

Board of Education | Faculty | Seniors | Sophomores | Juniors | Favorites | Cheerleaders | Football Lettermen | B-Team Lettermen | Basketball Lettermen | Track | Office Assistants | Library Assistants | High School Band | Mixed Chorus | Corsican Staff | Student Government | Atom Crackers | Bird Study | Cheerleaders Club | Current Events Club | Fine Arts Club | Freehand Drawing Club | Girls' Sports ClubHI-Y Club | Homemaking Club | Junior Dramatic Club | Mathemagic Club | Press Club | Quiz and Game Club | Quiz and Puzzle Club | Record Club | Senior Dramatic Club | Social Cues Club | Sophomore Dramatic Club | Spelling Club | Tiger Club | School Calendar


 


Board of Education

Mrs Pierce
Mr. West
Mr. Brown
Mr. Norwood

Mrs. Stroube
Mr. Wheelock
Mr. Woolley
Dr. Logsdon

 

Faculty

Mrs. Tom D. Bailey, B.S., North Texas State College, History
Frances Broadstreet, B.A., M.A., George Peabody College, Mathematics
Louie D. Agnew Elliott, B.A., Baylor University, American Conservatory of Music, University of Texas, Latin, English
Helen Bonner, B.A. University of Texas, History
Minnie Byrd, B.A., Kentucky University, Southern Methodist University, Chemistry, Physics, Mathmatics
L. P. Forsythe, B.S., M.A., Kansas State Teachers College, Texas Agricultural and Mechanical College Industrial Education
H. L. Hill, B.M. Hardin-Simmons University, Band
Annie Belle Kiber, B.A., M.A., Texas State College for Women, University of Colorado, University of Texas, English
H. A. Garland, B.S., Sul Ross State College, Southern Methodist University, Mathematics
Lucile Holsey, B.S., North Texas State College, Colorado College, English
Corinne McClure, B.S. North Texas State College, Northwestern University, Southern Methodist University, Librarian
Laura Milam, B.A., M.A., Texas University, John Tarleton, Columbia University, Sam Houston State College, Mathematics, History
Jean Murdock, B.S., North Texas State College, Business
Garland Matthews, B.S., North Texas State College, Industrial Arts
Mayme Moore, B.A., Baylor University, Mathmatics
Boyd Payne, B.A., Trinity University, West Texas State College, History
Faye Quinley, B.S., Texas Woman's College, North Texas State College, Colorado College, Home Economics
Inez Stanley, B.S., North Texas State College, Southern Methodist University, University of Southern Colorado, English
Otis A. Pederson, B.S., North Texas State College, Physical Education, Biology
Mrs. Gertrude Russell, B.A., M.A., Baylor University, University of Mexico, Spanish, English
Winona Stewart, B.S., University of Texas, Abilene Christian College, Business
Erma Weidmann, B.M., St. Mary's College, Baylor University, Music
Mrs. Linnie Lee Powell, Secretary to Superintendant
Dorothy Sweatmon, B.A., Baylor University, English, History
Lora Mize, Secretary to Principal
Nelda NeSmith, Secretary to Superintendent
Mrs. R. C. Marshall, Diatitian


Senior Class

Class Officers:
President ... Bennie Poarch

Vice President ... June Clark
Secretary .... Kelly Burkhart
Treasurer .... Bill Davis
Sponsor .... Miss Winona Stewart
        

Wesley Allen
Patty Jim Andrews
Joy Nell Andrews
David Allred
Alma Lee Anglin
Lila Jean Bailey
Jimmie Dean Barnes
Edith Batchelor
Betty Barnes
Herman Barrs
Albert Beeman
Charles Bittner
Lorene Bonner
Peggy Lu Berry
M. H. Blue, Jr.
Carol Evangeline Bounds
Wayne Bower
Larry J. Browder
Gerald Bowen
Lola Bristow
Mary Frances Brown
Valda Leona Bullington
Kelly Burkhart
Horace Bryson
Patti John Bunch
Christine Byrd
Pierce Callaway
Harold Carson
Morris Caffy
Bill Calvert
Max Carter
Martha Nell Chappell
Betty Jo Coffey
James Cavender
June Clark
Billy Sam Cohagan
Verdie Cook
Melba Crenshaw
Jean Cook
Joyce Copeland
Catherine Croft
Charles Curtis
Audrey Daniels
Richard Cummings
Doris Daniel
Harold Daniels
Donald Decherd
Norma Jean Derden
Bill Davis
Benny De George
Jo Ella Deskin
Bob Douglas
Mary Ellen Ferguson
William F. Dill
Elsie Douglas
Ida Louise Fields
Vernon Fuller
Velma Jean Garcia
Billy Fowler
Jimmie Galaway

Mary Beth George
Verna Lois Gillam
Norman Goldberg
Tommy Gibson
David Gipson
Eddy Golden
Marcus Grant
Edwena Griggs
Velma Marie Gordon
Glenn Greer
Jeanne Gross
Vonita Gulley
Richard Hall
Donita Gulley
Mary Jo Guthrie
Jane Hardin
Carl Douglas Harris
Allyn Heifner
Harold Thomas Harkins
Rhee Harrison
Marjorie Heifner
Joann Holsomback
Raquel Horn
Bobbie Holsey
Jack Elon Holt
Irene Horvath
Alice Geraldine Hunsucker
Jimmie Jackson
Robert Keith Howlett
Douglas Jackson
John Allen Johnston
John Patrick Kelly
John Lassiter
Jack Jones
Foncene Kessinger
Barbara Leftwich
Evelyn Lovelace
L. D. Lusk
Carralyne Liddell
Jane Lovett
Drue McCormick
Bob McNeil
J. Carroll McReynolds
Betty McGlohen
Mary Elizabeth McQuiston
Bob Mann
Virgil Mash
Virginia E. Metcalf
Delorise Marr
Louise Meeker
Hilda Marie Miley
Nancy Mize
Bobby Paschall
Wiley Mixon
Ben Earl Nowell
Bettye Patrick
David Pendleton
Ervin Phillips
Jimmie Payne
Dorothy Phillips

Lila Phillips
Norma Plyler
Louise Pope
Wayne Phillips
Bennie Poarch
G. H. PriceLyndellu Puntenny
Jackie Rea
Frances Prince
Leta Ragan
Joan Redden
Dorothy Reed
Herbert Kenneth Renfrow
Mary Nell Redden
Jim Norman Reed
Bonnie Richardson
Janie Robinson
Mary Sandra Rutherford
Dick Robinson
Billy Ross
Darline Scoggins
Inez Scott
Peggy Faye Shook
Ralph Scoggins
Bill Sharpley
Ann Elizabeth Shrader
Mary Smith
Peggy Spornitz
Ben Smith
Robert Speegle
Leroy Steele
Lenore Straubing
George Sullivan
Max L. Still
Billy Gene Sullivan
Louise Sullivan
Floyd Tatum
Dorothy Jean Taylor
Edmund Surber
Jane Tatum
Bill Terry
Sue Trone
Billie Jean Tucker
Nona Fay Travis
Barbara Ann Tucker
Bobradine Turner
James Ward
Jackie Waters
Fred Ward
Bobbie Mack Waters
Marjetta Faye Wells
Glen White
Verna Diane Wilson
Betty Wendorf
Mary Frances White
Billye Wood
Dolores Wylie
Glenn Wright
Dora Lee Zube



Junior Class

Class Officers:
President ... Betty Jean Olsen
Vice - President ... Lenora Mathison
Secretary ... Dolores Wyrick
Treasurer ... George Anderson
Sponsor ... Miss Mayme Moore

Billie Dean Abbie
Ruth Aldama
Nellie Allbritton
Billye Allred
George B. Anderson
Randell Aston
Dudley Bailey
George Baum, Jr.
Blair Beamon
Norma Bentley
Arlene Bigony
Doyle Bishop
Billye Boone
Joe Borsellino
Ruella Bounds
Bobby Bradley
Elwyn Brannon
Bobbie Brazzel
A. J. Britton
Frances Brown
Leon Brown
Pete Brown
Jarvis Buchanan
Preston Burge, Jr.
Retha Burleson
Betty Joyce Burrow
L. G. Callaway
Jerald Cates
Jerry Caton
Ronald Cavender
Mary Ellen Chapman
Dwight Chappell
Layman Christie
Bill Clark
Kenneth Clark
Helen Connell
Jackie Crook
Louise Cummings
John Custer
John David
Mary Frances DeGeorgeo
Linda Dickson
Paul Duffee
Katherine Dunagan
John Fannin
Peggy Farish
Lawrence Fauber, Jr.

Harry Fendley
Nettie Fincher
Ruby Fincher
Joyce Finley
Dorothy Gaines
Sarah Wanda Garrett
Evelyn Gorman
Wynelle Goswick
Bob Gressett
Wanda Gunter
Pat Guthrie
Eugene Harris
Peggy Harwell
Wanda June Hawkins
Virginia Carol Hayden
Doreena Hayes
Billy Hedrick
Harvey Helms
Barbara Higdon
Laura Hixson
Robert Hoffman
Don Hollingsworth
Jo Ann Humphreys
Alice Marie Hutchens
Billy Inman
Fred Jacobs
Margaret Johnson
Bobby Johnston
Jill Jones
Bill Jordan
June Kessinger
Donna King
Barbara Ann Kiser
James Knighten
Tressa Labban
Julia Laird
Charles Littlejohn
Charley Ray Long
Bobbie Nell Lord
Jerry McClintock
Marylina McCormick
Jean McCrory
Bill McGraw
Garner McKinney
Mary Marney
Bobbie Faye Marsh
Jimmie Louis Mash

Lenora Mathison
Dorcas Montfort
Deanie Montgomery
Charles Norton
Betty Jane Nutt
Mary Frances Odom
Betty Jean Olsen
Gineva Parmer
Robert Raye Pritchett
Elnora Ragan
Julie Rankin
Darline Rawson
Katharine Regester
Betti Rose
L. T. Russell, Jr.
Walter Seago
Arliss Shell
Mary Sue Shell
Orville Shelton
Bobby Simmons
Faye Slate
Harry Smith
Joyce Smith
Robert Smith
Ray Speegle
Hudson Spencer
Patsy Spradley
Bobby Steele
Daniel Steele
Donald Stewart
Clayton Stubbs
Sue Terry
Ida Thompkins
Patricia Trimble
Chester Vaughn
Donald Washburn
Wanda Louise Webb
Ellen Jeanne Willard
Kenneth Williams
Roy Lynn Williams
Charles Willingham
Edgar Wilson
Jerry Wolens
Betty Wylie
Leon Wylie
Dolores Wyrick



Sophomore Class

Class Officers:
President ... Johnny Crawford
Vice-President ... Jon Burkhart
Secretary ... Barbara Hart
Treasurer ... Zelma Hanson
Sponsor ... Miss Laura Milam

Gene Adams
Patricia Allen
Dorothy Andrews
Joe Ard
Betty Lou Auld
Betty Babb
Jimmie Bailey
Mary Jo Bailey
Beverly Banks
Shirley Barnes
Bettye Barrett
Betty Bassham
John Batchelor
Bobby Joe Beauchamp
Wanda Benfield
Elbert Berry
Jo Ann Bigony
Jo Lynn Blackmon
Billy Blissette
Walter Bond
Ellen Bonner
Helen Bonner
Helen Bower
Edna Lea Bowling
Ina Boyd
Patty Breithaupt
Charles Bridges
Charles Roy Bristow
Loyd Ray Britton
Dickie Brown
Patricia Brown
Martha Fay Bruce
Morris Bruce
Barbara Ann Bruken
Wayne Bryant
Ethel Budai
Gerald Bullard
Jon Burkhart
Billie Burrough
Margie Byrd
Mary Joyce Callaway
Charles Cantrell
Irma Lee Carnell
Charles Carrington
Billie Dean Carroll
Franklin Carroll
Doris Marie Cathey
Margaret Clark
Marianna Clements
Eugene Clowe
Franklin Colson
Preston Conner
Carolyn Craig
Johnny Crawford
Lamar Crook
Darrell Curry
Kenneth Daniel
Dorcas Donnelly
Bobbie Dunn
Jo Rene Edens
Jean Eller
Billy Elliott
Mary Evans
Ann Fagg
Thelma Jo Fannin
Billy Farish

Hubert Farmer
R. C. Farmer
Joe Featherston
Bill Ferguson
Carolyn Ferguson
Calvin Fields
Mary John Fields
Winfred Fincher
La Nelle Floyd
Alton Fluker
Linda Fonville
Ruth Elaine Foster
Ann Fowler
Nettie Fuller
Patricia Fuller
Joanne Fullerton
J. T. Fulton
Wayne Ganze
Jacqueline George
Joyce George
Levi Giles
George Gillen
Audrey Gilliam
Billy Goodman
Billy Joe Graves
Imogene Green
Joe Greenup
Dorothy Griffin
Helen Griffin
Anna Lee Hall
Bobby Charles Hall
Clifford Hall
Zelma Hanson
Charles Hardgrave
Benny Hardy
Patsy Harper
Tom Harrison
Barbara Hart
Floyd Hawkins
Joan Hawkins
Joe Thomas Highnote
Elsie Lynn Holley
Dorothy Hosch
Barbaara Howard
Bobby Howard
D'Wayne Howell
George Hudson
Edith James
Seley Johnson
Willie Johnston
Morris Jones
Melvin Jordan
Danny Kent
Jimmy Kirkland
Betty Jane Knotts
Violet Lane
Orville Langston
Betty Levins
Patricia Livingston
Joyce Looney
Betty June Lord
James Lord
Rufus Lowe
Maudine McCulloch
Angelene Madden
Ernest Markle

James Marr
Barbara Ann Martin
Gertrude Martin
Patricia Morris
Bobby Ed Murphy
Troy Murphy
Kenneth Ray Myers
Weldon Myers
Joe Nagy
Janet Nichols
Danny Nicholson
Stella Jean Nutt
Virginia Nutt
Glendene Olsen
Dorothy Orr
Margaret Owen
Jerrel Owens
Mary Ellen Poarch
James Pope
Donna Ray Poss
Alto Fay Price
Catherine Prowell
Johnny Puckett
Paul Rash
Naomi Lee Ray
Clevy Reed, Jr.
Claude Ray Roberson
Nancy Robinson
Nocho Rosas
Joyce Rose
Teddy Jean Rothe
O. E. Scarbrough
Leda Faye Scoggins
Nolan Selby
Ben Sharpley
Joyce Sheerer
Katie Shields
Willie Bee Shivers
Betty Jo Shoemaker
Dan Shrader
Letha Smith
Helen Sorsby
Nancy Sue Spornitz
Bobbie Staggs
Alice Steely
Bennett Stokes
Doris Stringer
Kinneth Stubbs
Virginia Thompson
Emma Lou Trent
Luther Tyson
Betty Jo Underhill
Charles Vess
Ernest Ward
Frank Warfield
Wanda Warrington
Wayne Warrington
Charles Weaver
Juanita Wells
Jane Wendorf
Eugene Williamson
Freta Wilson
Kenneth Womack
Gary Wood
Lillian Ann Woods
Johnny Yarbrough

 

Favorites

Bobbie Holsey ... Most Attractive Girl
Dick Robinson ... Best Looking Boy
Jane Lovett ... Sweetest Girl
Kelly Burkhart ... Best Liked Boy
Billie Jean Tucker ... Best All-Round Girl

Bill Davis ... Best All-Round Boy
Jeanne Gross ... Most Scholarly Girl
George Sullivan ... Most Scholary Boy
Jane Lovett ... Queen of C. H. S.
Kelly Burkhart ... King of C. H. S.

 

Cheerleaders

Jane Lovett
Bobbie Holsey
Billie Jean Tucker
Bobby Steele
Bob Gressett
Joe Borsellino

 

Football Lettermen

Herman Barrs, End
Blair Beamon, End
Charles Bittner, Tackle
Gerald Bowen, Back
Kelly Burkhart, Back
Max Carter, End
James Cavender, Guard

Jerry Caton
June Clark, Back
Johnny Crawford, Back
Richard Cummings, Center
Bill Davis, Back
Bob Douglas, Center
Bill McGraw, End

Jimmie Mash, Back
Ervin Phillips, Guard
Bennie Poarch, Guard
Bill Sharpley, Tackle
Keith Howlett, Manager

 

B Team Lettermen

Hubert Farmer
Harvey Helms
Bobbie Staggs
Ernest Markle
Lamar Cook

Elbert Berry
Walter Bond
Frank Warfield
Ben Sharpley
Leon Wylie

Charles Roy Bristow
Orville Langston
O. E. Scarbrough

 

 

Basketball Lettermen

Gerald Bowen, Guard
Kelly Burkhart, Forward
Max Carter, Forward

Jackie Crook, Guard
Bill Davis, Forward
Harold Harkins, Forward

Ben Smith, Guard
Leon Wylie, Guard
Billy Farish, Manager

 

Track

Broad Jump - Bill Davis, Max Carter, Kimmie Mash
100 Yard Dash - June Clark, Bill Davis, Max Carter
Shot Put - Bennie Poarch, Charles Bittner
Discus - Charles Bittner, Bennie Poarch

 

Office Assistants

Fall Term:
Mary Frances DeGeorgeo
Ann Fowler
D'Wayne Howell
Tressa Labban
Bobbie Nell Lord
Mary Smith

Spring Term:
Jo Ann Bigony
Helen Bower
Mary Frances DeGeorgeo
Ann Fowler
D'Wayne Howell
Tressa Labban

 

Library Assistants

Fall Term:
Joy Nell Aston
Valda Bullington
Mary Ellen Chapman
Elsie Douglas
Edwena Griggs
Pat Guthrie
Barbara Higdon
Julie Rankin
Katharine Regester
Verna Wilson

Spring Term:
Valda Bullington
Elsie Douglas
Edwena Griggs
Pat Guthrie
Barbara Higdon
Julie Rankin
Darline Rawson
Katharine Regester
Verna Wilson
Dolores Wyrick

 

High School Band

President ... Glenn Wright
Vice-President ... Chester Vaughn
Secretary ... Norma Plyer
Treasurer ... Edmund Surber
Student Directors ... Douglas Jackson, Patricia Trimble
Librarians ... Patti John Bunch, Norman Goldberg, Charles Curtis
Director ... Mr. Hill

Clarinets
Koleta Anderson
Christine Byrd
Jack Cook
Mary Nell Davis
Diana DuBose
Joanne Fullerton
Eddy Golden
Aline Green
Rhee Harrison
Marjorie Heifner
Fancene Kessinger
Sidney Lumpkin
Doyle McAlister
Sue McCrory
Mary Marney
Bettye Pritchett
Kay Russell
Doris Stewart
Kinneth Stubbs
Sally Tatum
Roger Turner
Freda Ware
Betty Wendorf
Mary Yarbrough
Billy Younger

Oboe
Sue Trone

Flute and Piccalo
Pattie John Bunch
Mary Elizabeth McQuiston

Bass Clarinet
Edmund Surber

 

Trumpets
Dudley Bailey
Larry Browder
Dean Cooper
Kenneth Dickson
Tommy Gibson
Joe Highnore
Billy Inman
Douglas Jackson
Billy Moreau
Don Pevehouse [obit]
Chesley Pope
Jim Shanks
Hudson Spencer
Jackie Waters

Horns
Billy Clark
Charles Curtis
Paul Duffee
Charles Phillips
Bennett Stokes
Madge Worsham

Trombones
J. C. Coffey
Raymond Gilbert
James Knighten
Bob Russell
Ralph Scoggins
Neil Woods

Saxophones
Betty Barnes
Jerry Bruton
Bobby Hall
Harold Harkins
Joan Thompson

Bass
Max Still
Roy Lynn Williams

Baritones
Norman Goldberg
Lenora Mathison
Afton Pike

Drums
Bettye Barrett
Arlene Bigony
Margie Byrd
Chester Vaughn
Ellen Jeanne Willard
Glenn Wright

Bells
Norma Plyler
Patricia Trimble

Drum Major
Nancy Mize

Flag Bearers
Audrey Daniels
Jill Jones
Mary Sue Shell

Majorettes
Patsy Spradley
Jane Tatum

 

 

Mixed Chorus

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... Max Carter
Vice-President ... James Cavender
Secretary ... Jane Lovett
Librarian ... Bill Davis
Sponsor ... Miss Weidmann

Spring Term:
President ... Evelyn Lovelace
Vice-President ... Joann Holsomback
Secretary ... Verdie Cook
Librarian ... Herman Barrs
Sponsor ... Miss Weidmann

Members:

Beverly Banks
Anna Ruth Barker
Jimmie Dean Barnes
Herman Barrs
Edith Batchelor
Ethel Budai
Valda Bullington
Max Carter
James Cavender
Jean Cook
Verdie Cook
Joyce Copeland
Melba Crenshaw
Catherine Croft
Bill Davis
Mary Ellen Ferguson
Joyce Finley
La Nelle Floyd
Linda Fonville
Ruth Elaine Foster

Patricia Fuller
Jacquelyn George
Joyce George
Mary George
Verna Gilliam
David Gipson
Dorothy Griffin
Helen Griffin
Zelma Hanson
Charles Hardgrave
Carl Harris
Allyn Heifner
Joann Holsomback
David Hopwood
Edith James
Margaret Johnson
Carralyne Liddell
Patricia Livingston
Evelyn Lovelace
Jane Lovett

Jean McCrory
Betty McGlohen
Nancy Mize
Charles Norton
Dorothy Orr
Louise Pope
Frances Prince
Sandra Rutherford
Darline Scoggins
Joyce Sheerer
Willie Bee Shivers
Jacqueline Shofner
Ann Shrader
Robert Speegle
Bobby Steele
Lenore Straubing
Barbara Ann Tucker
Bobradine Turner
Wanda Webb

 

Corsican Staff

Editor-In-Chief ... George Sullivan
Business Manager ... J. Carroll McReynolds
Assistant Business Managers .... Patti John Bunch, Katharine Regester, Julie Rankin, Patricia Brown, Zelma Hanson, Dickie Brown
Class Editors ... Drue McCormick, Louise Sullivan, Glen White, Billie Jean Tucker
Feature Editors ... George Baum, Donald Decherd, Nancy Mize, Bettye Patrick, Edmund Surber, Jerry Wolens
Literary Editors ... Norma Plyler, Barbara Higdon, Bobbie Holsey
Organizations Editor ... Lila Jean Bailey, Joyce Copeland, Mary Smith, Dorothy Jean Taylor
Sports Editor ... Bill Davis
Art Editor ... Paul Duffee
Typist ... Rhee Harrison
Business Sponsor ... Miss Kiber
Editorial Sponsor ... Miss McClure

 

Student Government

Student Council Officers
President ... Dick Robinson
Vice-President ... Nancy Mize
Secretary - Treasurer .... Audrey Daniels
Sponsor ... Miss Kiber

Seniors
Lila Jean Bailey
Audrey Daniels
Norman Goldberg
Allyn Heifner
Nancy Mize
Bettye Patrick
Dick Robinson
BIll Sharpley
Verna Wilson

Juniors
George Baum
Mary Ellen Chapman
Bob Gressett
Marylina McCormick
Darline Rawson
Charles Willingham

Sophomores
Dickie Brown
Jon Burkhart
Eugene Clowe
Ann Fagg
Barbara Hart
Janet Nichols
Joyce Sheerer

 

Atom Crackers Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... George Sullivan
Vice-President ... J. Carroll McReynolds
Secretary ... Chester Vaughn
Sponsor ... Miss Byrd

Spring Term:
President ... Deanie Montgomery
Vice-President ... George Baum
Secretary ... Margaret Johnson
Sponsor ... Miss Byrd

Club Roll:

Wesley Allen
George Baum
Ruella Bounds
Charles Bridges
Tom Harrison
Robert Hoffman
George Hudson
Margaret Johnson

Danny Kent
Jerry McClintock
J. Carroll McReynolds
Bob Mann
Deanie Montgomery
Ben Earl Nowell
Betty Jane Nutt
Bobby Paschall

G. H. Price
Johnny Puckett
Le Roy Steele
George Sullivan
Chester Vaughn
Fred Ward

 

Bird Study Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... Lenora Mathison
Vice-President ... Eugene Clowe
Secretary-Treasurer ... Wayne Ganze
Sponsor ... Mr. Garland

Spring Term:
President ... Verdie Cook
Vice-President ... Ben Smith
Secretary-Treasurer ... Nellie Allbritton
Sponsor ... Mr. Garland

Club Roll:

Nellie Allbritton
Bobby Joe Beauchamp
Helen Bonner
Edna Lea Bowling
Patty Breithaupt
A. J. Britton
Loyd Ray Britton
Dwight Chappell
Eugene Clowe
Billy Sam Cohagan
Verdie Cook
R. C. Farmer

Nettie Fincher
Ruby Fincher
Wayne Ganze
Billy Goodman
Joe Allen Greenup
Glenn Greer
Bobby Charles Hall
Charles Hardgrave
Allyn Hoffman
Robert Hoffman
Jimmie Jackson
Willie Johnston

George Lee
Lenora Mathison
Wiley Mixon
Thomas Mowlam
Joe Nagy
Danny Nicholson
Ben Earl Nowell
Ben Smith
Sue Terry
Charles Vess
Ernest Ward
Bobbie Waters

 

Cheerleaders Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... Billie Jean Tucker
Vice-President ... Jane Lovett
Secretary-Treasurer ... Bob Gressett
Sponsor ... Mrs. Elliott

Spring Term:
President ... Jane Lovett
Vice-President ... Billie Jean Tucker
Secretary-Treasurer ... Bobby Steele
Sponsor ... Mrs. Elliott

Club Roll:

Jo Ann Bigony
Ellen Bonner
Helen Bonner
Joe Borsellino
Helen Bower
Ina Boyd
Patricia Brown
Billie Burrough
Edwin Calhoun
Mary Joyce Callaway

Bellie Dean Carroll
Louise Cummings
Ann Fagg
Ruth Elaine Foster
Patricia Fuller
Audrey Gilliam
Bob Gressett
Zelma Hanson
Barbara Hard
Bobbie Holsey

Jane Lovett
Virginia Nutt
Leda Faye Scoggins
Betty Jo Shoemaker
Letha Smith
Bobby Steele
Bennett Stokes
Billie Jean Tucker
Donald Washburn

 

Current Events Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... J. T. Fulton
Vice-President ... Bill Dill
Secretary-Treasurer ... Bill Terry
Sponsor ... Miss Bonner

Spring Term:
President ... Jimmie Jackson
Vice-President ... Jimmie Payne
Secretary-Treasurer ... Jimmie Galaway
Sponsor ... Miss Bonner

Club Roll:

John Batchelor
Albert Beeman
Leon Brown
Morris Bruce
Charles Curtis
Bill Dill
Paul Duffee
Bobbie Dunn
Billy Fowler

J. T. Fulton
Jimmie Galaway
Glenn Greer
David Hopwooc
Jimmie Jackson
Fred Jacobs
Howard Kellum
John Lassiter
Wiley Mixon

Bobby Murphy
Billy Northern
Jimmie Payne
Jim Norman Reed
Donald Stewart
Bill Terry
Kenneth Williams

 

Fine Arts Club

Piano

Patricia Allen
Betty Lou Auld
Betty Babb
Lila Jean Bailey
Mary Jo Bailey
Betty Barnes
Bettye Barrett
Ruella Bounds
Lola Bristow
Patricia Brown
Barbara Ann Bruken
Billy Clark
Marianna Clements
Eugene Clowe
Audrey Daniels
Jo Rene Edens
Carolyn Ferguson
Mary Ellen Ferguson
Ruth Elaine Foster
Joanne Fullerton
Norman Goldberg
Vonita Gulley
Peggy Harwell

Wanda June Hawkins
Robert Hoffman
D'Wayne Howell
Barbara Kiser
Patricia Livingston
Mary Elizabeth McQuiston
Mary Marney
Lenora Mathison
Nancy Mize
Dorcas Montfort
Janet Nichols
Margaret Owen
Katharine Regester
Nancy Robinson
Joyce Rose
Arliss Shell
Betty Jo Shoemaker
Faye Slate
Patricia Trimble
Sue Trone
Luther Tyson
Juanita Wells
Ellen Jeanne Willard
Jerry Wolens
Dolores Wyrick

Speech

Patti John Bunch
Audrey Daniels
Ann Fagg
Sarah Wanda Garrett
Rhee Harrison
Barbara Hart
Bobbie Holsey
Evelyn Lovelace
Bettye Patrick
Norma Plyler
Sue Trone
Billie Jean Tucker
Wanda Louise Webb
Jerry Wolens

Voice

Patty Andrews
Carolyn Craig
Mary Sue Shell

 

Freehand Drawing Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... Ben Smith
Vice-President ... Barbara Ann Brunken
Secretary ... Ethel Budai
Reporter ... Doris Marie Cathey
Sponsor ... Miss McClure

Spring Term:
President ... L. D. Lusk
Vice-President ... Janet Nichols
Secretary ... Marianna Clements
Reporter ... Doris Marie Cathey
Sponsor ... Miss McClure

Club Roll:

Gene Adams
Barbara Ann Brunken
Ethel Budai
Pierce Callaway
Doris Marie Cathey
Marianna Clements

Verdie Cook
John Fannin
Linda Fonville
Evelyn Hawkins
John Kelly
L. D. Lusk

Janet Nichols
Clevy Reed
Ben Smith
Alice Steely

 

Girls' Sports Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... Peggy Spornitz
Vice-President ... Bobbie Nell Lord
Secretary-Treasurer ... Melba Crenshaw
Sponsor ... Miss Stanley

Spring Term:
President ... Betty Jane Nutt
Vice-President ... Bobbie Brazzel
Secretary-Treasurer ... Bobbie Nell Lord
Sponsor ... Miss Stanley

Club Roll:

Ruth Aldama
Billye Allred
Wanda Benfield
Norma Bentley
Helen Bonner
Bobbie Brazzel
Patty Breithaupt
Betty Joyce Burrow
Martha Nell Chappell
Melba Crenshaw
Jean Eller
Joanne Fullerton

Mary Jo Guthrie
Joan Hawkins
Elise Lynn Holley
Betty Jane Knotts
Bobbie Nell Lord
Gertrude Martin
Betty Jane Nutt
Stella Jean Nutt
Glendene Olsen
Margaret Owen
Gineva Parmer
Dorothy Phillips

Joyce Rose
Leda Faye Scoggins
Katie Shields
Letha Smith
Helen Sorsby
Peggy Sornitz
Doris Stringer
Sue Terry
Wanda Warrington
Clo Jean Williams
Lillian Ann Woods
Betty Wylie

 

HI-Y Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... Kelly Burkhart
Vice-President ... George Sullivan
Secretary-Treasurer ... J. Carroll McReynolds
Custodian ... John Custer
Sponsors ... Mr. William Bacon, Mr. Herman Roberts

Spring Term:
President ... Jack Jones
Vice-President ... Bill Sharpley
Secretary-Treasurer ... Chester Vaughn
Custodian ... Harold Daniels
Sponsors ... Mr. William Bacon, Mr. Herman Roberts

Sweethart of Hi-Y: Bobbie Holsey

Club Roll:

George Anderson
Dudley Bailey
Herman Barrs
George Baum
Blair Beamon
Charles Bittner
Walter Bond
Joe Borsellino
Gerald Bowen
Wayne Bower
Bobby Bradley
Horace Bryson
Jon Burkhart
Kelly Burkhart
Max Carter
Jerry Caton
James Cavender

Ronald Cavender
Bill Clark
June Clark
Johnny Crawford
Richard Cummins
John Custer
Harold Daniels
Bill Davis
Donald Decherd
Bob Douglas
Paul Duffee
Larry Fauber, Jr.
Harry Fendley
David Gipson
Eddy Golden
Harold Harkins
Carl Harris

Tom Harrison
Harvey Helms
Douglas Jackson
John Allen Johnston
Jack Jones
J. Carroll McReynolds
Bobby Murphy
David Pendleton
Bennie Poarch
Paul Rash
Jackie Rea
Ben Sharpley
Bill Sharpley
Bobby Steele
George Sullivan
Chester Vaughn
Frank Warfield

 

Homemaking Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... Linda Dickson
Vice-President ... Catherine Croft
Secretary ... Sandra Rutherford
Sponsor ... Miss Quinley

Spring Term:
President ... Sandra Rutherford
Vice-President ... Jimmie Dean Barnes
Secretary ... Mary Smith
Sponsor ... Miss Quinley

Club Roll:

Betty Barnes
Jimmie Dean Barnes
Lorene Bonner
Lola Bristow
Betty Jo Coffey
Jean Cook
Catherine Croft
Norma Derden
Linda Dickson
Ann Elliott
Mary John Fields
Velma Garcia
Velma Gordon

Imogene Green
Donita Gulley
Vonita Gulley
Jane Hardin
Marjorie Heifner
Raquel Horn
Irene Horvath
Violet Lane
Carralyne Liddell
Patricia Livingston
Joyce Looney
Maudine McCulloch
Garner McKinney

Bobbie Faye Marsh
Lila Phillips
Alto Faye Price
Leta Ragan
Sandra Rutherford
Faye Slate
Mary Smith
Lenore Straubing
Dorothy Jean Taylor
Nona Fay Travis
Billye Wood
Dora Lee Zube

 

Junior Dramatic Club

Officers:

President ... Charles Willingham
Vice-President ... Pete Brown
Secretary ... Patricia Trimble
Sponsor ... Miss Stewart

President ... Patricia Trimble
Vice-President ... Pete Brown
Secretary ... Katherine Regester
Sponsor ... Miss Stewart

Club Roll:

Dudley Bailey
Arlene Bigony
Pete Brown
Lawrence Fauber, Jr.
Sarah Wanda Garrett
Peggy Harwell
Barbara Higdon
Billy Inman
Jill Jones
Barbara Kiser

James Knighten
Tressa Labban
Marylina McCormick
Jean McCrory
Mary Marney
Charles Norton
Betty Jean Olsen
Julie Rankin
Darline Rawson
Katharine Regester

Arliss Shell
Mary Sue Shell
Joyce Smith
Patsy Spradley
Patricia Trimble
Wanda Louise Webb
Ellen Jeanne Willard
Charles Willingham
Jerry Wolens
Dolores Wyrick

 

Mathemagic Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... Dickie Brown
Vice-President ... Morris Caffy
Secretary-Treasurer ... Benny De George
Reporter ... Kenneth Daniel
Sponsor ... Miss Broadstreet

Spring Term:
President ... Benny De George
Vice-President ... Morris Caffy
Secretary-Treasurer ... Norma Plyler
Reporter ... Barney Evans
Sponsor ...Miss Broadstreet 

Club Roll:

Bobby Joe Beauchamp
Wanda Benfield
Billy Blissette
Larry Browder
Dickie Brown
Frances Brown
Mary Frances Brown
Preston Burge
Morris Caffy
Bill Calvert
Charles Cantrell
Franklin Carroll
Kenneth Daniel
Benny De George
Barney Evans
John Evans

Marcus Grant
Richard Hall
William Harris
Elsie Lynn Holley
Don Hollingsworth
Barbara Howard
Jo Ann Humphreys
Fred Jacobs
John Kelly
Donna King
Julia Laird
Charley Ray Long
Charles Littlejohn
Katie Mageors
Virginia Metcalf
Dorothy Orr

Jerry Page
Jimmie Payne
Norma Plyler
Catherine Prowell
Jim Norman Reed
Joyce Rose
Teddy Rothe
Willie Bee Shivers
Donald Stewart
Billy Gene Sullivan
Jane Tatum
Dorothy Taylor
Ida Thompkins
Billye Wood

 

Press Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
Editor ... Joyce Copeland
Associate Editor ... Glen White
Business Manager ... Donald Decherd
Sponsor ... Sponsor 

Spring Term:
Editor ... Joyce Copeland
Associate Editor ... Elsie Douglas
Business Manager ...Donald Decherd
Sponsor ... Miss Murdock 

Club Roll:

Joy Nell Aston
Peggy Lu Berry
Wayne Bower
Patricia Brown
Billie Burrough
Mary Joyce Callaway
Bill Clark
Joyce Copeland
Donald Decherd
Elsie Douglas

Mary Ellen Ferguson
Ida Fields
Verna Gilliam
Norman Goldberg
Dorothy GriffinEdwena Griggs
Carl Harris
Jerry McClintock
Louise Pope
Robert Pritchett
Joan Redden

Mary Nell Redden
Dorothy Reed
Kenneth Renfrow
Dick Robinson
Nancy Robinson
Louise Sullivan
Glen White
Mary Frances White
Patricia Williams

 

Quiz and Game Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... Tommy Gibson
Vice-President ... Douglas Jackson
Secretary ... Frances Prince
Sponsor ... Miss Holsey 

Spring Term:
President ... Charles Littlejohn
Vice-President ... Billy Sam Cohagan
Secretary ... Frances Prince
Sponsor ... Miss Holsey 

Club Roll:

Wesley Allen
David Allred
Randell Aston
Betty Lou Auld
Shirley Barnes
Billye Boone
Elwyn Brannon
Loyd Ray Britton
Larry Browder
Billy Bob Buchanan
Retha Burleson
Franklin Carroll
Billy Sam Cohagan
Franklin Colson
Calvin Fields
Tommy Gibson

Raymond Gilbert
George Gillen
Eddy Golden
Anna Lee Hall
Clifford Hall
Benny Hardy
Don Hollingsworth
Douglas Jackson
Betty Levins
Charles Littlejohn
Lenora Mathison
Weldon Myers
Joe Nagy
Frances Prince
Robert Pritchett
Alvis Robinson

Janie Robinson
L. T. Russell
Walter Seago
Joyce Sherrer
Orville Shelton
Hudson Spencer
Alice Steely
Wayne Warrington
Donald Washburn
Bobbie Waters
Roy Lynn Williams
Eugene Williamson
Edgar Wilson
Gary Wood

 

Quiz and Puzzle Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... M. H. Blue
Vice-President ... Bettye Barrett
Secretary ... Barbara Hart
Sponsor ... Miss Moore 

Spring Term:
President ... Garner McKinney
Vice-President ... Catherine Croft
Secretary ... Dorcas Montfort
Sponsor ... Miss Moore 

Club Roll:

Patricia Allen
Bill Barnes
Bettye Barrett
M. H. Blue
Lola Bristow
Mary Frances Brown
Wayne Bryant
Jarvis Buchanan
Jerald Cates
Dwight Chappell
Kennith Clark
Jean Cook
Catherine Croft
Darrell Curry
Ann Fagg
R. C. Farmer

Harry Fendley
Ann Fowler
Patricia Fuller
Levi Giles
Billy Goodman
Wynelle Goswick
Joe Greenup
Wanda Gunter
Eugene Harris
Barbara Hart
Floyd Hawkins
Billy Hedrick
Laura Hixson
Bobby Johnston
Garner McKinney
Hilda Miley

Dorcas Montfort
Patricia Morris
Mary Frances Odom
Bobby Paschall
Claude Roberson
Orville Shelton
Faye Slate
Robert Speegle
Daniel Steele
Bennett Stokes
Kinneth Stubbs
Floyd Tarrer
Fred Ward
Johnny Yarbrough

 

Record Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... Barbara Ann Tucker
Vice-President ... Darline Scoggins
Secretary ... Joann Holsomback
Treasurer ... Betti Rose
Sponsor ... Miss Weidmann 

Spring Term:
President ... Lila Jean Bailey
Vice-President ... Troy Murphy
Secretary ... Virginia Hayden
Treasurer ... Joann Holsomback
Sponsor ... Miss Weidmann

Club Roll:

Lila Jean Bailey
Carol Bounds
Margie Byrd
Margaret Clark
Jo Ella Deskin
Peggy Farish
Joe Featherston
Winfred Fincher
Joyce Finley
LaNelle Floyd
Nettie Fuller
Jacqueline George

Joyce George
Levi Giles
Billy Joe Graves
Patsy Harper
Carl Harris
Wanda June Hawkins
Virginia Hayden
Doreena Hayes
Joann Holsomback
Geraldine Hunsucker
Edith James
Betty June Lord

Angelene Madden
Delorise Marr
Troy Murphy
Jerrel Owens
Donna Ray Poss
Elnora Ragan
Betti Rose
Darline Scoggins
Jacqueline Shofner
Ray Speegle
Barbara Ann Tucker
Luther Tyson

 

Senior Dramatic Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... Jeanne Gross
Vice-President ... Ann Shrader
Secretary ... Nancy Mize
Sponsor ... Mrs. Russell

Spring Term:
President ... Evelyn Lovelace
Vice-President ... Glenn Wright
Secretary ... Bobradine Turner
Sponsor ... Mrs. Russell

Club Roll:

Patty Andrews
Alma Anglin
Valda Bullington
Patti John Bunch
Christine Byrd
Harold Carson
Audrey Daniels
Vernon Fuller
Jimmie Galaway
Jeanne Gross
Harold Harkins
Rhee Harrison

Barbara Leftwich
Carralyne Liddell
Evelyn Lovelace
Betty McGlohen
Bob McNeil
Mary Elizabeth McQuiston
Louise Meeker
Nancy Mize
Bettye Patrick
Lyndellu Puntenney
Ralph Scoggins
Peggy Shook

Ann Shrader
Max Still
Edmund Surber
Sue Trone
Bobradine Turner
Jackie Waters
Betty Wendorf
Glen White
Verna Wilson
Glenn Wright
Dolores Wylie

 

Social Cues Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... Zelma Hanson
Vice-President ... Doris Daniel
Secretary-Treasurer ... Jane Tatum
Reporter ... Mary George
Sponsor ... Miss Sweatmon 

Spring Term:
President ... Jeanne Gross
Vice-President ... Mary Jo Guthire
Secretary-Treasurer ... Bill Dill
Reporter ... Edith Batchelor
Sponsor ... Miss Sweatmon

Club Roll:

Billie Dean Abbie
Patricia Allen
Edith Batchelor
Albert Beeman
Ruella Bounds
Mary Ellen Chapman
Betty Jo Coffey
Helen Connell
Louise Cummings
Charles Curtis
Doris Daniel
Bill Dill
Katherine Dunagan
Jean Eller
Mary Evans
Ann Fowler
J. T. Fulton
Dorothy Gaines
Velma Jean Garcia

Mary George
Tommy Gibson
Velma Gordon
Evelyn Gorman
Edwena Griggs
Jeanne Gross
Wanda Gunter
Mary Jo Guthrie
Pat Guthrie
Zelma Hanson
Harold Harkins
Jean Hawkins
Laura Hixson
D'Wayne Howell
Geraldine Hunsucker
Douglas Jackson
Margaret Johnson
Foncene Kessinger
June Kessinger

Donna King
John Lassiter
Drue McCormick
Patricia Morris
Mary Frances Odom
Dorothy Phillips
Lila Phillips
Norma Plyler
Billy Ross
Inez Scott
Mary Sue Shell
Hudson Spencer
Peggy Spornitz
Jane Tatum
Bill Terry
Juanita Wells
Marjetta Wells
Freta Wilson

 

Sophomore Dramatic Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... Jon Burkhart
Vice-President ... Jo Ann Bigony
Secretary-Treasurer ...  Marianna Clements
Sponsor ... Miss Milam 

Spring Term:
President ... Jon Burkhart
Vice-President ... Barbara Martin
Secretary-Treasurer ...  Mary Poarch
Sponsor ... Miss Milam 

Club Roll:

Gene Adams
Dorothy Andrews
Betty Babb
Geraldine Bailey
Beverly Banks
Bettye Barrett
Jo Ann Bigony
Joe Lynn Blackmon
Ellen Bonner
Helen Bower
Ina Boyd
Martha Bruce
Wayne Bryant
Jon Burkhart

Irma Lee Carnell
Billie Dean Carroll
Marianna Clements
Carolyn Craig
Jo Rene Edens
Carolyn Ferguson
Ruth Elaine Foster
Helen Griffin
Bobby Charles Hall
Dorthia Hanna
Joe Highnote
Betty Howell
Suzanne Hudgins
Seley Johnson

Barbara Martin
Sue Minor
Kenneth Myers
Janet Nichols
Stella Jean Nutt
Virginia Nutt
Mary Poarch
Joyce Sheerer
Betty Jo Shoemaker
Nancy Sue Spornitz
Virginia Thompson
Earlene Tucker
Betty Jo Underhill
Jane Wendorf

 

Spelling Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... Jimmie Bailey
Vice-President ... Marcus Grant
Secretary ...  Bobby Simmons
Sponsor ... Mrs. Bailey 

Spring Term:
President ... James Lord
Vice-President ... Gerald Bullard
Secretary ...  Margaret Beasley
Sponsor ... Mrs. Bailey 

Club Roll:

Betty Lou Auld
Jimmie Bailey
Mary Jo Bailey
Betty Bassham
John Batchelor
Margaret Beasley
Leon Brown
Gerald Bullard
Harold Carson
Dorcas Donnelly
Thelma Jo Fannin

Alton Fluker
Raymond Gilbert
Audrey Gilliam
Marcus Grant
Pat Guthrie
Allyn Heifner
Alice Hutchens
Willie Johnston
Morris Jones
June Kessinger
James Lord

Rufus Lowe
Charlotte Nokes
Naomi Lee Ray
Betti Rose
Bobby Simmons
Doris Stringer
Wanda Warrington
Charles Weaver
Clo Jean Williams
Freta Wilson
Johnny Yarbrough

 

Tiger Club

Officers:

Fall Term:
President ... Jack Jones
Vice-President ... Bennie Poarch
Secretary ...  David Gipson
Sponsors ... Mr. Payne, Mr. Matthews, Mr. Pederson

Spring Term:
President ... Jerry Caton
Vice-President ... Bill McGraw
Secretary ...  Billy Farish
Sponsor ... Mr. Payne, Mr. Matthews, Mr. Pederson 

Club Roll:

George Anderson
Joe Dean Ard
Herman Barrs
Blair Beamon
Elbert Berry
Doyle Bishop
Charles Bittner
Aubrey Blue
Walter Bond
Gerald Bowen
Bobby Bradley
Charles Bridges
Charles Roy Bristow
A. J. Britton
Dickie Brown
Carter Bryant
Horace Bryson
Kelly Burkhart
L. G. Callaway
Charles Carrington
Max Carter
Jerry Caton
James Cavender
Ronald Cavender
Layman Christine
June Clark
Preston Conner
Johnny Crawford

Jackie Crook
Lamar Crook
Richard Cummings
John Custer
Harold Daniels
John David
Bill Davis
Bob Douglas
Billy Elliott
Billy Farish
Hubert Farmer
Bill Ferguson
Robert Fields
Wayne Ganze
David Gipson
Tom Harrison
Harvey Helms
Jack Holt
Keith Howlett
John Allen Johnston
Jack Jones
Morris Jones
Bill Jordan
Melvin Jordan
Jimmy Kirkland
Orville Langston
Ernest Markle
James Marr

Jimmie Mash
Virgil Mash
Bill McGraw
David Pendleton
Ervin Phillips
Wayne Phillips
Bennie Poarch
James Pope
Paul Rash
Jackie Rea
Nocho Rosas
Billy Ross
O. E. Scarbrough
Ben Sharpley
Bill Sharpley
Bill Sharpley
Dan Shrader
Harry Smith
Robert Smith
Bobbie Staggs
Clayton Stubbs
Kinneth Stubbs
James Ward
Frank Warfield
Charles Weaver
Kenneth Womack
Leon Wylie

 

School Calendar

SEPTEMBER

1 - Football training camp at Trinidad
2 - Registration of seniors
3 - Registration of juniors
4 - Registration of sophomores
5 - Dads Club barbecue for Tigers
8 - Beginning of school
12 - first assembly
15 - 415 CORSICANS sold
16 - Corsicana Fair and Rodeo Holiday
19 - Corsicana vs. Crozier Tech 19 - 0
22 - Announcement of CORSICAN staff
23 - Election of class officers
24 - Organization of clubs
25 - Installation of Student Government representatives
26 - Circus holiday
     - Corsicana vs. Greenville  32 - 6

OCTOBER

3 - Corsicana vs. Fort Worth  59 - 12
10 - Corsicana vs. Palestine  35 - 0
17 - Corsicana vs. Hillsboro  21 - 20
28 - Announcement of Who's Who and Favorites
30 - Bonfire and pep rally
31 - Corsicana vs. Waco  14 - 7

NOVEMBER

7 - Corsicana vs. Waxahachie  7 - 13
14 - Corsicana vs. Ennis  35 - 20
20 - "Schock of His Life" by the Junior Dramatic Club
21 - Corsicana vs. Temple  7 - 7
27 - 28 - Thanksgiving holidays
28 - Corsicana vs. Cleburne  34 - 12

DECEMBER

5 - Corsicana vs. Breckenridge (Bi-District)  0 - 12
12 - Original play by the Sophomore Dramatic Club
19 - Coronation
     - Beginning of Christmas holidays

JANUARY

8 - "Marriage Wows" by the Senior Dramatic Club
   - Corsicana vs. Cleburne  36 - 21, first basket ball game
9 - Tiger Loyalty Day and Banquet
13 - Corsicana vs. Waxahachie  35 - 22
19 - 21 - Mid-term examinations
22 - Mid-term Commencement exercises
23 - Assembly, presentation of football awards
   - Corsicana vs. Temple 30 - 37
   - Senior registration
26 - Junior and sophomore registration
27 - Beginning of spring term classes 

FEBRUARY

3 - Try outs for senior play
   - Corsicana vs. Cleburne 47 - 16
4 - Corsicana vs. Jesuit 33 - 37
   - Organization of Clubs
5 - Announcement of senior play cast
6 - Corsicana vs. Waxahachie 35 - 31
10 - Corsicana vs. Waco  25 - 35
11 - Corsicana vs. Ennis  31 - 37
11 - 13 -  Annual clinic of Texas Music Educators Association at Waco
13 - Corsicana vs. Hillsboro  27 - 30
17 - Corsicana vs. Temple  32 - 47
18 - Corsicana vs. Hillsboro  48 - 35
20 - Corsicana vs. Ennis  36 - 33
25 - Assembly-Student Government campaign program
27 - Election of president and vice-president of Student Government
    - Announcement of basketball lettermen
28 - Band party by the Corsicana Band Parents' Association

MARCH

4 - "Chickens Come Home" by the Senior Dramatic Club
11 - CORSICAN goes to press
12 - "Bessie, the Bandit's Beautiful Baby" by the Junior Dramatic Club
19 - Sweetharts' Banquet
26 - Easter Holiday

APRIL

2 - "Home Sweet Homicide" - Senior Play
3 - Dogwood Relays at Palestine
6 - Beginning of baseball season
9 - "The Pampered Darling" by the Junior Dramatic Club
27 - Spring concert by Band and Chorus

MAY

14 - Class day
     - Distribution of CORSICANS
     - Junior-Senior picnic
17 - 19 - Senior examinations
22 - Publication of senior grandes
23 - Baccalaureate Sunday
24 - 26 - Junior and sophomore examinations
28 - Commencement exercises
     - Publication of junior and sophomore


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox