The Corsican
Volume 33 - 1949
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1949 CHS Classmates

Board of Education | Administration | Faculty | Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Favorites


 


Board of Education

Mrs. Pierce
Mr. West
Mr. Brown
Mr. Norwood
Mrs. Stroube
Mr. Wheelock
Mr. Wooley
Dr. Logseon

Administration
W. H. Norwood - Superintendent of Schools
R. A. Armistead - Principal, Senior High School

Faculty
Miss Stanley - Counselor
Miss Kiber - Counselor
Mrs. Elliott - Counselor
Mrs. R. A. Armistead - Mathematics
Mrs Tom D. Bailey - History, English
Helen Bonner - History
Minnie Byrd - Chemistry, Physics, Applied Science
Louie D. Agnew Elliott - Latin, English
L. P. Forsythe - Industrial Education
H. A. Garland - Mathematics
H. L. Hill - Band
Lucile Holsey - English
Anna Belle Kiber - English
Corinne McClure - Librarian
Garland Matthews - Industrial Arts
Laura Milam - History
Mayme Mooe - Mathematics
Jean Murdock - Business
Boyd Payne - History
Otis A. Pederson - Physical Education, Biology
Faye Quinley - Home Economics
Mrs. Gertrude Russell - Spanish, English
Inez Stanley - English
Winona Stewart - Business
Erma Weidmann - Music
Lora Mize - Secretary to Principal
Mrs. Linnie Lee Powell - Secretary to Superintendent
Verna Gilliam - Secretary to Superintendent
Mrs. R. C. Marshall - Dietitian


Senior Class

Class Officers:
President - Charles Willingham
Vice-President - Betty Nutt
Secretary - Chester Vaughn
Treasurer - Leon Wylie
Sponsors - Miss Mayme Moore

Billie Dean Abbie
George B. Anderson
Dudley Bailey
George Frederick Baum, Jr.
Wanda Benfield
David Allred
Randell Aston
Jimmie Bailey
Blair Beamon
Norma Katherine Bentley
Jimmy Berry
Doyle Bishop
Joe Borsellino
Bobby Bradley
Bobbie Brazell
Arlene Bigony
Billye Boone
Ruella Pollan Bounds
Elwyn Brannon
A. J. Britton
Frances Louise Brown
Pete Brown
Retha Burleson
Edwin E. Calhoun
Jerry Caton
Albert Leon Brown
Jarvis Buchanan
Betty Burrow
L. G. Callaway
Ronald Cavender
Mary Ellen Chapman
Layman Christie
Kenneth B. Clark
Jackie Crook
John Edward Custer
Dwight Chappell
Bill Clark
Helen Margaret Connell
Louise Cummings
John David
Mary Frances de Georgeo
Paul L. Duffee
Dorothy Jean Eller
John B. Fannin
Harry Fendley
Linda Dickson
Katherine M. Dunagan
Barney F. Evans
Lawrence M. Fauber, Jr.
Nettie Fincher

Ruby Fincher
Dorothy Gaines
Evelyn Gorman
Bob Gressett
Nancy Jean Guthrie
Joyce Finley
Sarah Wanda Garrett
Wynelle Goswick
Wanda Gunter
Eugene  Harris
Peggy Jean Harwell
Wanda June Hawkins
Doreena Hayes
Harvey Helms
Laura Hixson
Joan Hawkins
Virginia Hayden
Billy Bob Hedrick
Barbara Louise Higdon
Robert Hoffman
Jerry Holbrook
Don Hollingswoth
Alice Marie Hutchens
Fred Jacobs
Bobby Johnston
Troy Holcomb, Jr.
Jo Ann Humphreys
Bill Inman
Margaret Nell Johnson
Jill Jones
Bill Jordan
James A. Knighten
Betty Levins
Jerry Lee McClintock
Jean McCrory
Dolores June Kessinger
Tressa Labban
Bobbie Nell Lord
Marylina McCormick
Bill McGraw
Garner McKinney
Bobbie Faye Marsh
Peggy Jean Mathison
Deanie Montgomery
Charles Norton
Mary Athria Marney
Lenora Mathison
Dorcas Ann Montfort
Charlotte Ann Nokes
Betty Jane Nutt
Mary Frances Odom
Betty Jean Olsen
Jerry Owens
Gineva Parmer
Robert Raye Pritchett
Elnora Ragan
Julia Ann Rankin
Darline Rawson
Clevy Reed, Jr.
Katherine Regester
L. T. Russell, Jr.
Jacquelyn Schneider
Walter Seago
Arliss Shell
Mary Sue Shell
Orville Shelton
Bobby Simmons
Faye Elizabeth Slate
Harry Dean Smith
Joyce Smith
Robert Smith
Hudson Spencer
Patsy Spradley
Bobby Gene Steele
Daniel Steele
Donald Stewart
Clayton Stubbs
Sue Terry
Ida Thompkins
Patricia Trimble
Chester Vaughn
Donald Washburn
Bobbie Mack Waters
Wanda Louise Webb
Ellen Jeanne Willard
Charles Willingham
Jerry Wolens
Betty Wylie
Leon Wylie
Dolores Wyrick

NOT PICTURED
John Evans
Gilbert Hansen
Barbara Kiser
James Marr
Jane India Martin
Floye Sandefer
Jack Sisco


Junior Class

Class Officers:
President - Wayne Ganze
Vice-President Orville Langston
Secretary Zelma Hanson
Treasurer Ina Boyd
Sponsor Miss Laura Milam

Gene Adams
Pat Allen
Dorothy Andrews
Bettye Lou Auld
Bretty Babb
Geraldine Bailey
Mary Jo Bailey
Beverly Banks
Bill Barnes
Shirley Barnes
Bettye Barrett
Betty Bassham
John Batchelor
Margaret Beasley
Bobby Beauchamp
Elbert Berry
Jo Ann Bigony
Joe Lynn Blackmon
Billy Blissette
Aubrey Blue
Walter Bond
Ellen Bonner
Helen Bonner
Jack Bowden
Helen Bower
Edna Lea Bowling
Ina Boyd
Patty Breithaupt
Charles Bridges
Charles Roy Bristow
Loyd Ray Britton
Dickie Brown
Pat Brown
Martha Bruce
Wayne Bryant
Ethel Budai
Gerald Bullard
Jon Burkhart
Billie Burroughs
Margie Byrd
Mary Joyce Callaway
Charles Carrington
Billie Dean Carroll
Franklin Carroll
Doris Marie Cathey
Margaret Clark
Marianna Clemments
Franklin W. Colson
Carolyn Craig
Johnny Crawford
Lamar Crook
Darrell Curry
Lucilla Dial
Jane Dill
Jo Rene Edens
Ann Elliott
Bill Elliottt
Mary Evans
Thelma Jo Fannin
Billy Dean Farish
Hubert Farmer
R. C. Farmer
Joe Featherston
Bill Ferguson
Carolyn Ferguson

Calvin Fields
Mary John Fields
La Nelle Floyd
Linda Fonville
Ruth Elaine Foster
Ann Fowlwer
Nettie Fuller
Patricia Ann Fuller
Joanne  Fullerton
Wayne Ganze
Wanda Sue Garner
Jacaqueline George
Joyce George
Raymond Gilbert
Levi Giles
George Gillen
Audra Faye Gilliam
Billy Goodman
Imogene Green
Joe Greenup
Dorothy Griffin
Helen  Griffin
Anna Lee Hall
Bobby Charles  Hall
Clifford Hall
Dorthia Hanna
Zelma Hanson
Charles Hardgrave
Benny Hardy
Patricia Haprer
Tom Harrison
Barbara Hart
Floyd Hawkins
Joe Thomas Highnote
Bill Holbrook
Elsie Lynn Holley
D'Wayne Howell
Paul Howlett
George Hudson
Edith James
Seley Johnson
Willie Johnston
Jimmie Jones
Melvin Jordan
Howard Kellum
Danny Kent
Jimmy Kirkland
Betty Jane Knotts
Violet Lane
Orville Langston
George Lee
Patricia Ann Livingston
Charley Ray Long
Joyce Looney
Betty June Lord
James Lord
Maudine McCulloch
Angelene Madden
Glenda Minor
Patricia Morris
Thomas Mowlam
Bobby Ed Murphy
Troy Murphy
Kenneth Ray Myers
Janet Nichols

Danny Nicholson
Stella Jean Nutt
Virginia Nutt
Glendene Olsen
Dorothy Orr
Margaret Owen
Mary Ellen Poarch
James Pope
Donna Ray Poss
Catherine Prowell
Johnny Puckett
Paul Rash
Claude Ray Roberson
Alvis Robinson
Nanci Robinson
Nocho Rosas
Joyce Rose
Teddy Jean Rothe
O. E.. Scarbrough
Leda Faye Scoggins
Nolan Selby
Ben Sharpley
Joyce Sheerer
Betty Shoemaker
Dan Shrader
George Sinnon
Letha Smith
Helen Sorbsy
Bobbie Staggs
Alice Steely
Bennett Stokes
Doris Stirnger
Kinneth Stubbs
Virginia Thompson
Earlene Tucker
Luther Tyson
Betty Jo Underhill
Charles Vess
Ernest Ward
Frank Warfield
Wanda Warrington
Wayne Warrington
Charles Weaver
Juanita Wells
Jane Wendorf
Clo Jean Williams
Kenneth Williams
Eugene Williamson
Freta Wilson
Kenneth Womack
Gary Wood
Lillian Ann Woods
John Wayne Yarbrough
Deloris  Ford
Naomi Lee Ray
Suzy Spornitz

IN MEMORIAM
George Hudson Jr.

NOT PICTURED
Lucille Blackwell
Charles Capps
Ray Hill Teer



Sophomore Class

Class Officers:
President Jack Rawson
Vice-President Joyce Deming
Secretary Mary Lynn  Banks
Treasurer J. C. Coffey
Sponsors Mrs. R. N. Elliott

Mary Lea Abbie
Elizabeth Acock
Mary Frances Allred
Peggy Andrews
Joyce Austin
Kenneth Bailey
Rowena Ballew
Mary Lynn Banks
Ann Barlow
Mary Frances Barton
Dorothy Rae Beauchamp
Joe Beauchamp
Mmarcia Bell
Eleanor Louise Blakney
Don Bolwn
Connie Boyd
Franklin Boyte
Maxine Braxmier
Una Olene Brown
Jerry Bruton
Margie Burleson
Ketty Lois Burrow
Jerry Callaway
Claudie Carrigan
Peggy Carroll
Eugene Carver
Hazel Nell Chapman
Howard Chapman
James C. Coffey
Betty Lou Conn
Peggy Copeland
David Corley
Barbara Jean Crouch
James Crowe
Mildred Curry
Elizabeth Curtis
Dorothy Davis
Dwain Dawson
Frances Lynell Dawson
Joyce Deming
Ruel  Dixon
Ernest Douglas
Diana Du Bose
Richard Dunlap
Ernestine Elliott
Jimmy Fiellds
Robert Fields
Rosemary Fluker
Charles Frazier
Bill Gafford
Johnny Garner
Norene  Golden
Charles Grant
Jerry Griffin
Mary Jo Harris
Orrie Harris
Bettye Hays
Elelene  Henson

Jeanette Hitchcock
Jack Hobb
Zollie Holt, Jr.
Nancy Hopwood
Richard Earl Ingham
Royce Ivie
Judy Johnston
Morris Jones
Doris Jean Kennemore
Jesse B. Kimes
Gus Leediker
Melba Lennon
Donald McCreary
Roy David McDonald
Joyce McDowell
Billy Prater McReynolds
Bobby Malcomb
Sue Marean
Helen Marr
Lewis Newton Mathison
James Rayborn Matthews
Verlie Mae Miley
Dorothy Mixon
George Mooneyhan
Donald Moore
Nellie Morehead
Carl W. Morris
Doris Mullenix
Doris Jean Nichols
Norman D. Nichols
Syble M. Nichols
Duane Nutt
Nelda Onstott
Tony Onstott
Jerry Page
Roy Parrish
Dan Paschal
Jo Jean Peden
Joan Pendleton
Don Pevehouse
Afton Pike
Chesley Pope
Herbert Price
Iris Price
Thurman Pryor
Velma Faye Ramsey
Jack Rawson
Eileen Redden
Kathryn Richards
Durwood Robinson
Elwyn Robinson
Betty Joyce Schlemmer
Barbara Shaw
Thelma Sikes
Maureen Sinnott
Charles Slate
Betty Jo Smith
Betty Sue Smith
John Smith
Donald Soape
June Sparkman
Gloria Spence
Charles K. Stack
Audrey Steele
Dean Story
Don Taylor
Jo  Ann Taylor
Betty Lou Terry
Lelia Marie Towns
Peggy Joyce Tucker
Lynn Vaughn
Jane Watson
Nancy Louise Weems
Herbert Wilcox
Bobby Williams
Desmond Williams
Don Winkler
Naomi WInkler
Lonnie Wiswell
Wynne Woolley
Madge Worsham
Herbert Lewis Wyatt
Billy  Younger
Billie Jean Carson
Kenneth Dickson
 Bobby Dunn
Nila Jean GOsweick
Bobby Lee Jacobs
Clyde Stearns

NOT PICTURED
William Armstrong
Joe Capps
Dan Cooper
Johnny Denn
Peggy Everitt
Charlie Joe Folmar
Glenn Fonville
Audie Garrett
Ray Dean Gorden
Everett Holley
Edna Innerarity
Lavell Isbell
Laverne Isbell
Daisy Jones
Jane Jordan
Larry Mathis
Katherine Murray
George O'Neal
 Peggy Templin
Kenneth Ward
Guy Dean Watts
Duane Whitfield
Jimmy Wood

 

Favorites
Jill Jones - Most Attractive Girl
Frank Warfield - Best Looking Boy
Zelma Hanson - Sweetest Girl
Jon Burkhart - Best Liked Boy
Patsy Spradley - Best All-Round Girl
Jerry Caton - Best All-Round Boy
Barbara Higson - Most Scholary Girl
Harry Fendley - Most Scholary Boy


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox