The Corsican
Volume 35 - 1951
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1951 CHS Classmates

Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Favorites

 

Senior Class

Class Officers:
President - Orrie Harris
Vice-President - Mary Lynn Banks
Secretary - Jack Hobbs
Treasurer - Peggy Everitt
Sponsors - Mrs. R. N. Elliott

Mary Lea Abbie
Peggy Jean Andrews
Rita Rowena Ballew
Ann Barlow
John Batchelor
Elizabeth Acock
Kennety Bailey
Mary Lynn Banks
Mary Frances Barton
Bobby Joe Beauchamp
Dorothy Beauchhamp
Eleanor Louise Blakney
Franklin Boyte
Martha Faye Bruce
Jerry Bruton
Marcia Bell
Connie Bell
Maxine Braxmier
Morris Ray Bruce
Margie Ann Burleson
Jerry Leo Callaway
Claudie Nell Carrigan
Jo Frances Cockrell
Peggy Copeland
Barbara Crouch
Joe Capps
Peggy Carroll
James C. Coffey
David Corley
Mildred Lucille Curry
Dorothy Davis
Joyce Deming
Ernest Douglas
Bobby Dunn
Rosemary Fluker
William Dwain Dawson
Kenneth Dickson
Diana Du Bose
Peggy Everitt
Reba Ann Francis
Johnny Garner

Nila Jean Goswick
Jerry Griffin
Orrie Harris
Jeanette Hitchcock
Norene Golden
Joe Greenup
Mary Jo Harris
Betty Hays
Jack Hobbs
Willie Hughes
Edna Evelyn Innerarity
Judy Johnston
Melba Lennon
Roy David McDonald
Richard Earl Ingham
Lavell Isbell
Danny Kent
Donald McCreary
Joyce McDowell
Billy Prater McReynolds
Helen Ruth Marr
Jerry Meadours
George Mooneyhan
Nellie Morehad
Bobby Malcolm
Rayborn Matthews
Dorothy Mixon
Donald Moore
Carl W. Morris
Thomas Mowlam
Norman  D. Nichols
Nelda Onstott
Janet Gaye Oswalt
Dan Paschal
Doris Mullenix
Duane Nutt
Tony Onstott
Roy Parrish
Billie Jo Jean Peden
Joan Pendleton
Afton Earle Pike
Herby Price
Velma Ramsey
Eileen Redden
Don Pevehouse
Chesley Pope
Iris Price
Jack Rawson
Kathryn Richards
Durwood Robinson
O. E. Scarbrough
Betty Jo Smith
John Smith
June Sparkman
Elwyn  Robinson
Charles Slate
Betty Sue Smith
Donald Soape
Gloria Spence
Charles Stack
Deanne Story
Jo Ann Taylor
Joan Elizabeth Thompson
Peggy Joyce Tucker
Audrey Nell Steele
Don Taylor
Betty Lou Terry
Leila Towns
Lynn Vaughn
Jane Watson
Nancy Louise Weems
Don Winkler
Lonnie R. Wiswell
Madgealee Worsham
Guy Dean Watts
Desmond L. Williams
Naomi Winkler
Wynne Woolley
Herbert Lewis Wyatt
Billy Younger


Junior Class

Class Officers:
President - James Mayben
Vice-President - David Woolley
Secretary - Kenneth Stegall
Treasurer -  Bobbie Jamison
Sponsors  - Mrs. Russell

Patsy Alexander
Koleta Anderson
James Andrews
R. J. Banks
Charles Baumgartner
Billy Beasley
Jewell Bibbs
Cecil Blue
Bobbie Britton
Gerald Brown
Tommie Jean Burge
Jay Butler
Weldon Butler
Eugene Carver
Darrell Cates
Delmer Cates
Milton Cates
Juanita Chapman
Lonetta Chapman
Vivian Coker
Jimmy Cravens
David Criddle
Mary Davis
Eddie Dickerson
Frances Dill
Patty Ann Duffee
Beauford Dunlap
James Fannin
Yvonne Fields
Jack Fincher
Charlie  Joe Folman
Verta Fuller
Floyd Futch
Bobby Galt
Jane George
Douglas Gonten
Ray Dean Gorden
Wanda Gordon
Aline Green
Richard Green
Norma Jean Gries
Leslie Hadley
Ray Hagler
Everett Hall

Nell Harwell
Larry Hickson
Everett Holley
Helen Hutson
Emma Lu Ingham
Wade Ingram
Bobbie Jamison
Cy Johnston
Jane Johnston
Ada Faye Keller
Vada Mae Keller
Valerie Kubler
Gus Leediker
Lamar Lieser
Garland Lincecum
Bettie Lynch
David McColpin
Suzette McKinney
Helen McLeod
Ethel McNeill
Harvy McNeill
Aubry Marr
James Mayben
Alvin Merrell
Oliver Mesker
Sandra Minor
Fred Moore
Mervin Morris
Andra Nagy
Henry Newman
Robert Nokes
Joyce Olsen
Leslie Patterson
Charles Ray Phillips
Nancy Pitcock
Lonnie Price
Betty Nell Pritchett
R. C. Reeder
Emma Jean Rich
Robert Riddels
Charles Rogers
Betty Ross
Kay Russell
Geraldine Shelton

Doris Slate
Betty Slaughter
Fred Smith
Jack Smith
Phyllis Smith
Jean Steely
Kenneth Stegall
James Stoecker
Gilbert Sutherlin
Nancy Tallant
Sally Ann Tatum
Robert Temple
Estelle Tucker
Norma Vandergriff
Bobby Ward
Sue Ward
Bobby Whistler
Glenn Wilcox
Herbert Wilcox
Bobby Williams
Peggy Williams
Margaret Willoughby
Doyle Wood
Jimmy Wood
Neil Wood
David Wooley
Alvin Wrinkle
Mary Yarbrough
Douglas York

-- NOT PICTURED --

Billy Blissette
Donald Caton
Bobby Collins
James Crowe
Bobby Dunagan
Richard Dunalp
Donald Farmer
Kay Gulley
Joe Sheppard
Carl Sorsby
Donald Tackett
 



Sophomore Class

Class Officers:
President - Luis Flores
Vice-President - David Brown
Secretary - Iris Waller
Treasurer - Leslie Kelton
Sponsors - Mr. Gingerich

Thomas Adams
Homer Ainsworth
Oliver Albritton
William Andrews
Arnold Armstrong
Joan Arnett
Ray Atkins
Mary Ann Baker
Lester Barlow
Billy Barnes
Patsy Batchelor
Leonard Bates
Franklin Beamon
Wynell Beeman
Bobby Boaz
Virginia Braddock
L. A. Bradshaw
Florene Brannon
Walter Braxmier
Imogene Brent
Ann Bristow
Betty Bristow
David Brown
Ann Bryant
Leon Burns
Doris Callaway
Elsie Carl
Marie Cates
Dortha Chappell
Helen Chapman
Richard Clay
Claudette Cobb
Charles Cofer
Georgia Ann Coker
Billy Cox
Wanda Curry
John Dearen
Duane Dooley
Kenneth Drew
Barbara Dunn
Wanda Sue Dycus
Carroll Eastham
Giner Eddins
Rita Jane Edens
Floyd Farish
Nellie Fitzgerald
Luis Flores
Patricia Formby
Bobby Fowler
Ginger Fry
Viva Lorene Garcia
Shirley Garlington
Elton Gorden
Jerry Grant
Bobbye Greene
Yvonne Greenup
Peggy Greer
J. R. Griffith
William Hamlin
Charles Harper
Bettye Hawkins

Glenn Hawkins
Helen Helms
Wynona Mae Herod
Barbara Hill
Shirley Hood
Bruce Howard
Mary Hurley
Preston Ingram
Richard Jablonowski
Barbara Jackson
Davis Jones
Ernestine Jones
Billy Junkin
Leslie Kelton
Joe Ketchum
Anita Kilgore
Hugh King
Allan Kownslar
Betty Landon
Phoebe Little
Theresa Lively
Doris  Logsdon
Jo Ann McAfee
James McCafferty
Patys McCollum
Betty Joyce McMillan
Sybil  McMullan
Dale McNeill
Nestor Maddeen
Barbara Malcolm
Lawrence Marr
Albert Merrell
Jimmye Minor
Faye Montfort
Carroll Montgomery
Jane Morehjead
Henrietta Murphy
Marlene Murphy
Perry Murphy
Christine Myers
Joe Neal
Donald Nicholson
Nan Northern
Jane Norvell
Shirley Norwood
Paul Overstreet
Marvin Owen
Mildred Owen
Betty Pair
Mary Carolyn Pearson
Rex Peddy
Dan Pevehouse
Maudine Phelps
Doris Poulter
Barbara Ann Powell
Richard Powell
Harold Prater
Geraldean Price
Betty Jo Pritchett
Patsy Pugh
Barbara Ray
Charles Ray
Charles Floyd Rhea
Jo Ann Rhea
Bobby Joe Richardson
Don Allen Robinson
Jimmy Rogers
Arthur  Rosas
Frances Schomerus
Howard Seago
Dale Sherrard
Jody Sherrard
Dottie  Sinclair
Paul  Slaughter
Georgia Smith
Jean Smith
Johnny Smithen
June Spurlock
Arlen St. Clair
Pat Steele
Audrene Steward
Doris Jean Stewart
Tom Stokes
Jack Summitt
Howard Thomas
Jackie Thompson
Frances Threet
Donald Tubbleville
Billy Underhill
Robert Unger
Bobbie Nell Voss
Jeanice Walker
Iris Waller
Fredda Ward
Betty Watson
Bunny Watson
Bertha Weaver
Betty Weaver
Marvin Wheat
Virginia Whitaker
Bell White
Charles White
Bill Wilson
James Wilson
Joe Don Worsham
Charles Wylie
David Wylie
Peggy Yeager

-- Not Pictured --

Joyce Allred
George Andrews
Orville Clifton
Leslie Conger
Leroy Griggs
Nedra Humbert
Arlene Kyser
Glynda Martin
Billie Jo Ragan
Billy Tallant

 

Favorites

Dorothy Beauchamp - Most Attractive Girl

David Corley - Best Looking Guy

Peggy Tucker - Sweetest Girl

Duane Nutt - Best Liked Boy

Peggy Everitt - Most Representative Girl

Orrie Harris - Most Representative Boy

Mary Lynn Banks - Most Scholarly Girl

Roy David McDonald - Most Scholarly Boy

Duane Nutt - King of CHS

Peggy Joyce Tuker - Queen of CHS


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox