The Corsican
Volume 41 - 1957
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1957 CHS Classmates

Board of Education | Administration | Faculty | Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Favorites | FFA

 


Board of Education

Matt R. Dawson
Mrs. Will Miller
Dr. Paul H. Mitchell
Maurice G. Young
Robert L. Wheelock, Jr.
Maco C. Stewart
Mrs. E. W. Willis

Administration

Oscar E. Bounds - Business Manager
Dr. James K. Kearns - Director of Instruction
Lila Rutherford - School Nurse
H. E. Smalling - Maintenance Supervisor
Mrs. R. C. Marshall - Cafeteria Supervisor
Mrs. W. Derryberry - Cafeteria Bookkeeper
Emma Lu Ingham - Secretary to Business Manager
Mrs. Pat Carver - Secretary to Principal
Mrs. Peggy Smithen - Secretary to Superintendent
Mrs. Betty Sue Weaver - Secretary to Director of Instruction

Faculty

Helen Bonner - History
Frances Broadstreet - Mathematics, Latin
Minnie M. Byrd - History
James Cashell - History, Speech
Jean Crawford - Business
Johnny Crouch - History
Ed Dusek - Commercial Arithmetic
Jesse L. Cummings - Driver Training
James E. Cimmins - Vocational Agriculture
William I. Fernald - Mathematics
L. P. Forsythe - Industrial Education
Bob Gilliam - Counselor
Lucile Holsey - English
Bob Galvan - Science
David Hawk - Biology
William R. Hay - Physical Education
H. L. Hill - Band
Mrs. W. H. Norwood - Spanish, English
Mrs. Rosalyn Poindexter - Physical Education
Faye Quinley - Vocational Homemaking
Nelson N. Ross - Distributive Education
Mrs. Gertrude Russell - English
Inez Stanley - English
Winona Stewart - Business
Mildred Vaughn - Vocational Homemaking
Erma Weidmann - Music, English
Mrs. W. C. Wilks - English


Senior Class

Class Officers:
President - Van Talkington
Vice-President - Margaret Rose Miller
Secretary - Elizabeth Thompson
Treasurer - Ann Call
Sponsors - Mrs. Poindexter, Mr. Crouch

Clarence Adams
Alvis Lewis Alderman
Sue Alexander
Herbert C. Allen, Jr.
Valton Allen
Beverly Anderson
Elma Lee Andrews
Clidenne Anglin
Jimmy Arnold
Barbara Atchley
Fern Averitt
Jo Ann Banks
Gail Barnes
Billy Blue
Dan Bodenhamer
Barbara Barton
Jenelle Bassham
Wanda Bates
Don Baumgartner
Albert Beamon
Betty Sue Bell
Jimmy Bell
Lester Bickerstaff
Jerry Bonner
Robert Borden
Kathryn Bowers
Joyce Brittain
Royce Bunch
Helen Burke
Forrestene Burns
Sondra Calhoun
Ann Call
Elton Christie
Patricia Clark
Vivian Clarkson
Eleanor Collier
Camille Conant
La Wanda Cox
Carl Davis
Jean Davis
Larry DeMoss
Don Denbow
Bonnie Derden
Maxine Derden
Ronnie Deskin
Judy Dial
Edna Douglas
Glenn Dunlap
Reta Eidson
Helen Eubanks
Martha Fannin
Jan Farish
Wayne Farmer
Sally Ferguson
Harriett Finch
Jack Fincher

Ruben Fletes
Jeanette Folmar
Jeanette Fox
Bobby Franklin
Janie Freeman
Nelson Galaway
Linda Galloway
Alice Diane Garrett
Jean Gee
Robert George
Stanley Gorman
Marhta Grady
Janice Gray
Wayne Greenup
Jackie Griswold
Jo Ann Grooms
Patsy Gullett
Jackie Hall
Alice Faye Hayes
De Lene Heifner
David Herod
Bobby Hood
James Howell
Gary Humphries
Earlene Ickles
Dean Ingham
Gene Ingham
Charles Isbell
Lourine Jacobs
Olene Jarrett
Peggy Johnston
Charles Robert Keathley
Betsy Jane Kelton
Barbara King
Dolores King
Minnie Kuykendall
Tommy Lester
Johnie Kay Lewis
Carlton Long
Carson Long
Shirley Ann Loper
Ruth Lucas
Robbie McMinn
Johnny McNeill
Norma McNeill
Janette Maggard
Marshall Mahoney
Ray Maxwell
Bobby Mayben
James Miller
Margaret Rose Miller
Joe Bill Milligan
Nettie Jean Moon
Nancy Moore
Nellie Moore
Billie Morris
Nedom Muns
Jimmy Myers
Jimmy Noble
Joe Norwood
Max Park
Faye Parten
Connie Patterson
Buford Petty
Gary Pryor
Jon Pugh
Jeraldine Purifoy
Zelda Quinn
Larry Reed
Reba Richards
W. T. Ridener
Karen Riley
Steven Robinson
Manuel Rodriguez
Bobbie Sue Rogers
Olivia Rosas
Harold Scott
Allen Skinner
Fred Slauson, Jr.
Margaret Smith
Martha Snowden
William Sparkman
Mona Faye Spurlock
Harry Safford
Lue Stephenson
Sue Stephenson
James Story
Ann Stutts
Van Talkington
James Thigpin
Elizabeth Thompson
Caleb Threet
Gail Toldan
Jimmy Truitt
Beth Tucker
James Venable
Judy Ware
Carol Warner
Jo Anne Warthan
Mary Watson
Bobbie Watts
Judith Wear
Brooks Wheeler
Joyce Wilson
Elmer Ray Wossum
Patty Wright
Eddie Yeager
Margaret Ruth Yelvington
Loretta Young
William Young



Junior Class

Class Officers:
President - Mike Irvin
Vice-President - Martha Dawson
Secretary - Julie Davis
Treasurer - Beverly Pugh
Sponsors - Miss Crawford, Mr. Galvan

Charles Aguilar
Billy Allen
Eddie Bee Allen
Joann Almand
Roy Arnold
Dan Ashworth
Elaine Atkinson
Calvin Baker
Charles Bancroft
Peggy Barnes
Jeanette Barrington
Tommy Barton
Tommy Baumgartner
Glenda Beale
Bud Beasley
Johnny Beckham
Nan Ellen Blankinship
Jimmy Boldin
Stephanie Bounds
Jerry Nell Bower
Brenda Boyd
Lelia Ann Boyd
Alva Britton
Charles Brown
Mildred Brown
Sherry Burkhalter
Charlotte  Burns
Barbara Bush
Jack Butler
Ann Byrd
Larry Calhoun
Zoe Ann Callaway
Jack Callicutt
Reginald Carroll
Don Carver
Robert Chapman
Donald Cofer
Billy Coker
Jackie Coker
Kenneth Coley
Patti Collier
Alvin Conner
Alvin Crawford
Joyce Creacy
Jimmy Crouch
Virginia Crum
Sue Daniel
Betty Davidson
Darla Sue Davis
Julie Davis
Jerry Davis
Donna Dawson
Martha Dawson
Darrell De Rusha
Eddie Denbow
Della Dickson
David Dill
Betty Dixon
Jerry Dosser
Nora Douglas
Leland Dove
Freddy Drew
Annabelle Duke
Geneva Duncan
Jackie Dunlap
Jo Ann Dunlap
Francys Edens
Bayless Elmore
Raymond Elmore
Josie Estell
Reba Ferguson
Robert Fernald
Jerry Flanagan
Jimmy Fletes
Bill Flores
Tommy Fluker

Evelyn Fogg
Donita Followwell
Bill Ford
Bruce Fox
Mary Martha Franks
Joe Garner
Rosemary Giles
Larry Gilliam
Margie Gilliam
Bobby Gilpin
Jimmy Gipson
Vera Goode
Sam Gordon
Ellene Goswick
Peggie Gragg
Linda Graham
Henry Griffith
Linda Grizzle
Helen Lou Gutshall
Linda Hammonds
Joe Hardee
Linda Harper
Wanda Harris
Jennie Harry
June Hedrick
Esther Henson
Liston Herod
Forrest Hoffman
Thoams Honea
Bobby Hoover
Clarence Hope
Mary Jane Howell
Brantley Humbert
Bill Humphries
Mike Irvin
Ray Jacobs
Imogene Johnson
Danny Jones
June Jones
Barbara LaLone
Thelma Lane
Clarence Langford
Paul Lansford
Augustia Lenz
Jodie Libal
Jimmie Lorimer
Clayton McCain
Betty McClintock
Don McCrory
Elizabeth McCrory
Curtis McCulloch
Eugenia McKee
Bobby McMinn
Eva McNeel
Jo McNeil
Joan Magness
Charles Marr
Finis Martin
Evelyn May
Mary Beth Mayben
David Mayo
David Megarity
Patricia Merrell
Marcie Miles
Mary Miles
Tom Miller
Paula Mitchell
Leonard Mixon
Virginia Montfort
David Moore
Kenneth Moore
Shirley Morgan
Wayne Murphey
Linda Myers
Clarence Nelson
Jayne Nelson
Lynda Nelson
Wayne Nelson
Jean Newman
Ronnie Norris
Marion Olson
Delora Parker
Jackye Parr
Jeanette Parrish
Anita Patril
Jerry Peebles
Mary Alice Perry
Charles Phillips
Glenda Pillow
Bobby Pollard
Linda Pollack
Bob Posey
Ernest Prince
Beverly Pugh
Jack Pugh
Carolina Ram
Frances Rasco
Bob Rascoe
Hazel Rath
Margie Ray
Martha Ray
Bob Remonte
Peggy Renfroe
Faye Richards
Patricia Richards
Stanley Roberson
Benny Joe Robinson
Jerry Robinson
Sue Robinson
Joyce Rosenblum
Roselie Runkles
Barbara Russell
Carolyn Sanders
Billy Scott
Bobby Seago
Larry Shelton
Mildred Simpson
Charles Smith
Dorthy Smith
Gloria Smith
Jane Smith
Ann Sneed
Kay Stack
Bobby Starnes
Jeanette Stephens
Georgia Taylor
Shirley Taylor
Rosaleen Thompson
Frances Thorpe
Richard Trice
Wanda Underhill
Nancy Wafer
Kenneth Ward
Wesley Warner
Billy Washburn
Truett Watkins
Sue Watson
Marsha Weems
Charles Weidner
Alvie Whistler
Charles Williams
Robbie Williams
Virginia Williams
Alan Wilson
Bill Wilson
Joy Mae Wilson
Claudia Winn
Mark Winslow
Bobbie Jean Womack
Gene Womack
Charles Wooderson


Not listed: Patsy Duncan


Sophomore Class

Class Officers:
President - Sarah Dawson
Vice-President - Moses Ramirez
Secretary - Pauline Williams
Treasurer - Janice Edwards
Sponsors - Mrs. Wilks, Mr. Hawk

Tommy Aaron
Robert Abbie
Richard Aldama
Betty Allred
Charles Andrews
Marvin Andrews
Nicky Andrews
Cecil Andrus
Bobby Armistead
Sylvia Arnold
Conelia Aston
Joe Kelton Atkeisson
Linda Baggett
Neal Baggett
Juanita Banda
Barbara Barlow
Carolyn Barton
Betty Basham
Stewart Beebe
Ruthie Jean Beeman
Betty Jo Bell
Rose Binford
Jerry Blackmon
Margaret Blackmon
David Blanchard
Lois Bowden
Billy Bowers
Gene Bowman
Ann Brazell
Karen Brooks
Tim Brown
Mary Jean Budai
Kaye Calvert
Marie Campbell
Mike Campbell
Jimmy Carrigan
Clayton Carver
Dianne Carver
James Carver
Nancy Caton
Irwin Cerf
Sammy Clarke
Pat Clendenim
Billy Coker
Tommy Coker
Leon Collier
Lynda Compton
Curtis Corley
Anthony Davis
Mary Ann Davis
Jimmy Dawson
Sarah Dawson
Bette Deaton
Troy Dixon
Linda Dominy
Wayne Douglas
Barbara Draper
Cassandra DuBose
Bobbie Nell Dunham
Betty Duvall
David Dycus
Allen Edens
Janice Edwards
Donald Elliott
Lorraine Ellis
Harvey Elmore
Patty Ferguson
Bertha Fitch
Thomas Folmar
Barbara Ford
Earl D. Fortson
Joe B. Fortson
J. O. Garner
Carl Gentry
Gary Gillen
Joel Gipson
Barbara Gober
Phillip Gonzales
Gerald Goodson

Margie Gorman
Winona Gorman
Jerry Gowan
Billy Graves
Martha Gray
W. T. Gregory
Pat Grizzaffi
Michael Grooms
Lee Guillen
Donnis Gunter
Kay Hagle
Darla Jo Harris
Gladya Harry
Dicky Harwell
Becky Hashop
Dorothy Henley
Norman Henthorn
Herbert Hoffman
Alvin Holley
John Hollingsworth
Robert Holloway
Wilbert Hope
Tommy Horn
Howard Hughes
Johnny Humphries
Lynda Hutchinson
Cherlyn Ingram
Carole Jackson
Melba Jacobs
James Jameson
Wanda Jean Jamison
Roy Jenkins
Donna Jergins
Billy Johnson
Don Johnson
Glynn Johnson
Annette Johnston
Evalyn Johnston
Betty Zane Jones
Joyce Keele
Paula Kinslow
Jo Ann Knott
Kenneth Knott
Bobbie Knotts
Clady Jane Lacy
Dickie Lancaster
Roland Laudan
Larry Lennon
W. G. Libhart
Barbara Lieser
Guy Lincecum
Sue Loper
Jesse Lowery
Byron McDonald
Bobby McGill
Joan McGill
Sandra McKee
Hazel McLauchlin
Norma McPhaill
Linda Marr
Sally Marr
Roy Martin
Charles Maxwell
Eugene Mayfield
Bobby Meadows
Mary Etta Meadows
Billy Meeks
Jimmy Mesker
Mary Lee Messner
William Earl Miller
Wayne Moody
Alvin Moon
Joyce Moore
Lalo Munoz
Roy Murphey
Patsy Murphy
Beverly Nelson
Lahoma Newell
Randy Nichols
Christine Norman
Joan Northcutt
Judy Norwood
Larry Norwood
Lyndon Norwood
Doyle Parker
Mary Ann Patril
Amado Pena
Derwood Penny
Clemons Perry
Wilcox Pierce
Glenn Prater
Weldon Price
Bobby Quinn
Esper Ram
Moses Ramirez
Billy Rash
Curtis Rash
Donald Gene Rash
Joe Ray
Vonie Ray
Patsy Reed
Linda Reese
Hulan Reeves
Reta Richards
Mary Roberson
Janie Robinson
Tommy Roe
Sonja Rogers
Justino Rosas
Mary Lynn Rose
Roy Rose
Margaret Roughton
Bill Sammons
Gary Sanders
Linda Sands
Joyce Sherrill
Donald Sikes
Carolyn Sue Slate
Stella Slate
Nell Sloan
Mary Smith
Emma Sonnenburg
Arnold Sorensen
Jimmy Sorsby
Ginger Statham
Jerry Steely
Leland Stewart
Richard Talkington
Connie Talley
Billy Tanner
Linda Thornton
Billy Earl Threet
Dale Truitt
Patsy Tucker
Mollie Valdez
Mary Vinson
Patricia Warthan
Billy Watkins
Karen Watkins
Mary Jane Watts
Joe Way
Douglas Weaver
Fred  Weidner
Earl Welch
Bob White
Wilbert Whitt
Shirley Wigley
Anita Williams
Doris Williams
Pauline Williams
Ed Willis
Trena Willis
Don Wilson
Nadine Wilson
Amanda Yates
Billy Murchison

 

Favorites

Judy Ware - Most Beautiful Girl
Bobby Pollard - Best Looking Boy
Martha Dawson - Sweetest Girl
Lester Bickerstaff - Best Liked Boy
Margaret Rose Miller - Most Outstanding Girl
Dan Bodenhamer - Most Outstanding Boy
Jo Ann Banks - Most Scholarly Girl
Pete Allen - Most Scholarly Boy

 

Future Farmers of America

Officers

President - Nelson Galaway
Vice-President - Don Hitt
Secretary - Billy Washburn
Treasurer - Kenneth Coley
Reporter - Jackie Dunlap
Sentinel - Tommy Barton
Sponsor - Mr. Cummins

Members:
Dicky Harwell
Tommy Barton
Kenneth Coley
Billy Rash
Nicky Andrews
Billy Graves
Thomas Folmar
Wayne Moody
James Miller
Gene Ingham
Wayne Murphey
Don Hitt

Donald Cofer
Billy Threet
Donald Elliott
Nelson Galaway
Raymond Elmore
Billy Washburn
Harvey Elmore
Jerry Gowan
Joe Norwood|
Tommy Baumgartner
Kenneth Knott
Alvin Crawford

Eddie Denbow
Byron McDonald
Howard Hughes
Jackie Dunlap
Clarence Nelson
Clemons Perry
Jimmy Dawson
Troy Dixon
Richard Trice
Jerry Blackmon

 

Notes:


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox