The Corsican
Volume 45 - 1961
Year Book of Corsicana Texas High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1961 CHS Classmates

Dedication | Administration | Faculty | Senior Class | Junior ClassSophomore Class | Favorites

Link to: 1961 CHS Class Website
1961 Bi-District Football Champions

1961 Tigers (2005 Article & Ribbon)


Dedication

To Mr. B. J. Seale, we proudly dedicate the 1961 edition of the Corsican.  His sincere interest, services, kindness, and fairness have been devoted to a profession given in building a better school here in Corsicana.

Administration

BOARD OF EDUCATION

R. Matt Dawson
Robert W. Gladney
Mrs. E. W. Willis
Maco C. Stewart
W. B. Robinson
Mrs. Thomas Spikes
R. L. Wheelock,  Jr.

ADMINISTRATION

Mr. Dana Williams - Superintendent
Mr. R. A. Armistead -
Principal

ADMINISTRATION STAFF

Oscar E. Bounds - Business Manager
Joe Parks - Director of Instruction
Lila Rutherford - School Nurse

Faculty

Raymond Anderson - Physical Ed, Algebra
Helen Bonner - History
Jean Crawford - Shorthand, Typing
Frances Broadstreet - Latin, English
James E. Cummins - Vocational Agriculture
William I. Fernald - Mathematics
Jerry Forderhase - Music, History
Euin Frank - Mathematics, Physics
William R. Hay - Physical Ed, Commercial Arithmetic
H. L. Hill - Band
Lucile Holsey - English
Anna Belle Kiber - English
C. G. Krhovjak - Industrial Cooperative Training
Corinne McClure - Librarian
Dan McLeod - History, Civics
Jim Miller - Biology
Mayme Moore - Mathematics
Mrs. Rosalyn Poindexter - Physical Ed.
Henry Pope - Chemistry, History
Faye Quinley - Homemaking
Nelson N. Ross - Distributive Ed.
Mrs. Gertrude Russell - Spanish
B. J. Seale - Counselor
Mrs. Elizabeth Slater - English
Inez Stanley - English
Winona Stewart - Typing, bookkeeping
Ralph M. Vaughn - Industrial Education
Mrs.  Mildred Vaughn - Homemaking
Erma Weidmann - English
Jerry Worsham - Speech, History
Mrs. Corinne Crider - Office

Senior Class

President - Ted Denbow
Vice-President - Gay Mitchell
Secretary - Ronny Mc Neill
Treasurer - Terry Hagle

CLASS

Kathy Adams
Brenda Alexander
Mary Alexander
Patricia Alexander
Beverly Allen
Jo Linda Allen
Joe Allen
Freddy Allison
James Andrews
Leona Armstrong
Gary Arnold
Rita Atkinson
Gail Baggs
Henry McClelland Bailey, Jr.
Marylin Baldwin
Fay Bankston
Mary Louise Barlow
James Basham
Carol Beene
Paul Binford
Peggy Blackford
Johnny Blakney
Betty Blood
David Borg
Bette Boyd
Billy Boyd
Claire Braselton
James Lee Britton
Clifford Brown
Gene Brown
Gail Brumley
Judy Bruton
Marylyn Buchanan
Archie Burke
Jack P. Busby
Linda Butler
Pam Calvert
Lanell Cathey
Sharon Chapman
Linda Chavoya
Jackie Cleveland
Jerry Collins
Ruth Conner
Joe Cook
Virginia Corn
Eddie Coslett
Lynn Cox
Janie Crabb
Nell Crews
Mary Ellen Crockett
Donald Crum
Earl Curry
Dee Ann Deisher
Barbara DeLuca
Ted Denbow
Billy Dennis
Lynn DuBose
Betty Eaves
Carolyn Eaves
Jan Edgar
Ann Elliott
Betty Elrod
Jerry Eppler
Donna Everett
Billy Fernald
Elaine Fitzgerald
Sandra Fondren
Billy Formby
Donald Fuller
W. R. Garlington
Francoise Gelineau
Marilyn Gentry
Patti Glass
Albert Gorman
Debra Gorman
Bobby Gragg
Freddie Grant
Betty Gray
Glenda Gray
Bobby Griggs
Mike Grizzaffi
Meredith Grooms
Terry Hagle
Sandra Hancock
Kay Hanson
Geline Hardin
Johnny Harper
Eddy Harris
Dianne Harvey
Tommy Haynes
W. D. Hedrick
Joyce Henry
Kent Hervey
Jadene Hill
Larry Hix
Linda Hope
Sandra Hopwood
Jackie Howard
Jackie Humbert
Andrea Hunter
Larry Hutson
Jon Ingham
Charles Jameson
Dolores Joines
Frances Jones
Joann Jones
George Ann Knight
Theresea Koch
Harvey Labban
Anita LaLone
Claude Lane
Charlotte Lewis
Gene Lewis
Walter Lewis
Linda Livingston
Chester Long
Jimmy Love
George McAdams
Lawdine McCain
Diane McClanahan
Nikki McCollum
Donald McDaniel
Klein McGhee
Ronny McNeill
Wayne Maggard
Johnny Marley
Donna Medlock
Flora Mendez
Laura Mendez
<?>ersie Lea Mesker
Teddy Metcalf
Fayrene Milne
Gay Mitchell
Buford Moore
David Moore
Glenda Nave
Linda Norwood
Jimmie O'Neal
Billy Osborne
Ronny Owen
David Phillips
Derwood Phillips
David Pimentel
Tommy Pipes
Irene Platt
Lynn Post
Robert Prince
Bill Pritchett
Sandra Ralston
Ben Ramirez
Frankie Raney
Mike Ray
Jerry Redden
John Reed
Virginia Richards
Jewell Richardson
Faye Ridener
Pat Riley
Hugh Robinson
James Robinson
Juan Rodriquez
Ruth Ann Ross
Antonio Ruiz
Mary Lee Rushin
Bill Russell
Betty Scott
Hugh Shelton
Roland Sherrard
Grady Simmons
Ronald Sloan
Sandra Smith
Shelby Smith
Douglas Sorensen
Joan Spencer
Buddy Spurlock
Sharon Starks
Jimmy Starnes
Mike Steely
Billy Stubbs
Betty Ann Summerall
Jeanie Summerall
Ovie Jean Tanner
Lynn Thompson
Joan Thurston
Nancy Travis
Maude Wagnon
Jane Watkins
Diane Watson
M. Dianne Watson
Lloyd Watts
Gloria Weaver
Dianne West
Joanne West
Judy Teetz Whistler
Sandra Whitener
Jim Wilson
Paul Wiseman
Hartley Young

Junior Class

President - Danny Gordon
Vice-President - Don Clowe
Secretary - Johnny Coker
Treasurer - Madeleine Gelineau

Carolyn Adams
Betty Allen
Johnny Allen
Carole Gwen Anderson
Patricia Anderson
Bruce Andrews
Sandra Andrews
Carl Arnold
Larry Back
Cortiss  Barlow
Jim Barnebee
Kathy Barton
Don Bates
Frances Beale
Ronny Beasley
Sandra Beaver
Sharon Beeman
Reba Bewley
Carolyn Blood
Pat Bower
Darrell Bowers
Elaine Boyd
George Boyd
Billy Bradshaw
Bill Brazell
Gene Briggs
Dorothy Brittain
Lewis Brown
Mary Brown
Merritt Bunyard
Buddy Butler
Sandra Butler
Sue Cansler
Lauraette Carl
Don Carter
David Castles
Jay Chapman
James Christian
Don Clowe
Jeff Coker
Joe Coker
Johnny Coker
Ed Cole
Lynn Conklin
Gail Connatser
Gary Cooper
Lynn Cooper
Johnny Craig
Tommy Cravens
Robert Crider
jim Crowder
Joy Curington
Jan Davis
Jo Ann Daviss
Sharon Deskin
Robbie Nell Dominy
Russell Doran
Clydette DuBose
Dickie Durr
Carol Ellis
Jerry Ellis
Jim Ellis
Linda Ellis
Ed Erwin
Sandra Everett
Virginia Fannin
Betty Ferguson
Charles Fincher
Joe Flanagan
Tim Flanagan
Daun Fletcher
Billy Fletes
Carol Floyd
Becky Fowler
Glenda Jo Freeman
Maxine Fuller
Pauline Fuller
Roy Fulton
John Fussell
Peyton Gaines
Candelario Garcia
Madeleine Gelineau
Jerry George
Betty Gillen
Betty Gillen
Kenward Goode
Danny Gordon
Lloyd Gowan
Pat Gray
Maurice Gregg
Ruth Grimes
Bill Grubbs
Harold Hagle
Kenneth Hamilton
James Hester
Thomas Hester
Jimmy Hewell
Dorothy Hines
Mary Hollingsworth
Raymond Hollingsworth, Jr.
Philip Horton
Suzanne Howard
Barbara Howell
Sherri Hudgens
Sammie Ivie
Dorothy Ivy
June Jameson
Chris Jamison
William Jock, Jr.
Candy Johnson
Edward Johnson
Jimmy Johnston
Pam Johnston
Kathey Jordan
Jo Ann Kent
Ronnie King
Karolyn Lake
Don LaLone
Janice Lane
Fred Laudan
Zoe Ann Leach
Janet Low
Ronnie McCarter
Barbara McCasland
John McClung
Nikki McCurdy
Ryan McCurdy
Jack McNutt
Jill McNutt
Geneva McPherson
James Marriott
George Martin
Laverne Martin
Ronnie Martin
Steve Mason
Sandra Maxfield
Horace Melton
Larry Melton
Carolyn Miller
Fred Milligan
Susan  Moore
Virginia Moreno
Jerry Morris
Bunny Muns
Gowan Murphy
Billy Nelson
Vickie Nichols
Trena Norton
Ronny Odom
Judy O'Neal
Ray Onstott
Ernest Parga
Jane Parr
Phil Paschal
Carol Patterson
Carolyn Paterson
Marilyn Patterson
Alfredo Pena
Arvin Perry
Susan Plumb
Deward Poarch
Nolan Ponder
Audrie Powell
Jo Lynn Pratt
Dave Ralson
Lena Raney
Sue Red
Rex Reid
Bart Reilly
Danny Rich
Ervin Richards
Whelyn Robinson
Ronald Rogers
Diann Roman
Joe Rosas
Ray Ruiz
Dickie Simmons
Ronnie Skinner
Loraine Sloan
David Steele
Jack Steele, jr.
Sandra Stewart
Edward Straubing
Larry Tally
Linda Tanner
Amy Tatum
Bobby Tatum
Jon Tewes
Shirlyn Thomas
Theresa Thompson
Richard Tinsley
Eddie Tubbs
Mary Turner
Victoria Valdez
Bobby walker
Helen Walston
Jesse Warren
Patricia Washam
Johnny Watkins
Linda Watkins
Mary Way
Jennifer White
Linda White
Glenda Whitten
Sharon Whittenburg
Annie Fay Wiggins
Donald Williams
Jimmy B. Williams
Oleta Williams
Ronny Willis
Mike Wilson
Tom Wilson
Tressa Wilson
Betsy Wood
Pam Wrenn
Donald Wright
Kenneth Wylie
Maurice Yielding

Sophomore Class

President - Happy Settle
Vice-President - Jay Dowd
Secretary - Mary Middleton
Treasurer - Diana Dickson

Lora Adair
Carolyn Adams
Gary Adams
Clifton Alexander
Ginger Allen
Modesta Alonzo
Jane Andrews
Ronnie Arnett
Marsha Ashendorf
Dana Arnold
Ray Baggett
Jack Baker
Ronney Bancroft
Johnny Banks
Fred Barker
Linda Barner
Kay Barron
Don Beasley
Linda Beeman
David Beene
Judy Bernal
Roy Bessellieu
Wayne Bickerstaff
China Black
Wade Blackford
Vernon Bonnette
Jerald Bottoms
William Bowers
Lloyd Boyte
Michael Boyte
Jerry Brigance
Cathy Brittain
Kenneth Brown
Scarlet Brown
Tom Brown
Frances Burns
Don Bryant
Ann Byrd
Carolyn Cagle
Judy Callaway
Harry Callaway
Harry Carr
Larry Carr
Tommy Carver
Jeanette Castro
David Cathey
Sandra Caton
Mary Lena Cisneros
Sherrian Clark
Dorothy Cleveland
Troyce Collier
Barbara Compton
Carolyn Cooksey
Darnelle Crocker
James Curington
Leslyn Curtis
Johnny Davidson
Ronnie Davis
Jack De Franco
Bobby Deisher
Glenda Derden
Diana Dickson
Johnny Dixson
Eldon Douglas
Jay Dowd
Fred DuBose
Joe Edens
Sharon Ellig
Anita Elliott
Nathan Estell
Don Farish
Dwight Farmer
Martha Farmer
Mary Farmer
David Fluker
Dicky Fluker
Douglass Fogg
Jackie Jean Freeman
Jenny Lou Fry
Randy Garrett
Nancy Gibson
Phillip Gray
Tommy Green
Elie Gregory
Mary Griffith
Danny Grizzle
Betty Hable
Jerry Haefs
Mary Lou Haefs
Sonny Hammonds
Harold Hardgrave
Allyn Harris
Gaynelle Harris
Sandra Harris
Kathy Hashop
Linda Hawkins
Carol Ann Hayes
Verna Lee Hedrick
James Henkel
Starlett Hestand
Richard Hodge
Frances Holcomb
Nancy Holsey
Juanita Holstien
James Hubbard
Judi Humphries
Gretchen Iglehart
Lester Isenhower
Dixie Ivie
Betty Jackson
Ann Jarrett
Pam Johnson
Darlene Joines
Clyde Jones
Jay Jones
Sue Kerr
David Lagrone
Sue Lake
Judy Lambert
Jerry Lane
Alton Latham
Jane Lee
June Le
David Lewis
Joyce Leyendecker
Charles Livingston
Kenneth Love
Pat Lowry
Pete Lucas
Mike McCall
Larry McCarver
Barney McCasland
William McClain
James McComack
Judy McCurdy
David McDaniel
Jim McElwreath
Verla Mae McHughes
Marcus McKee
Rodney McLaughlin
Billy McManus
Linda Mann
Herman Marr
Janice May
Janet Medlock
Mary Middleton
Mike Miller
Meredith Mitchell
Perlie Mixon, Jr.
Wayne Mooneyhan
Bobby Moore
Mary Moreno
Wayne Morgan
Rose Murphy
Charlote Nave
Jimmy Nelson
Jo Ann Newell
Ted Norris
Kerry Oksenkrug
Ole Olson
Bobby Owen
Robert Owen
John Palos
Dolores Parrish
Jo Nell Parrish
Delores Pierce
Martha Pillans
Glenda Platt
Jeanie Pollock
Don Quinn
Jackie Rash
Randall Ray
Rita Redden
Sandra Reed
Bobby Reese
Billy Reeves
Fred Richards
Linda Roberson
Dale Robinson
Paul Ross
Glenn Sandefer
Janet Sanders
Shirley Schafer
Sara Scholle
Happy Settle
Jack Shivers
Leslie Sikes
Wanda Sloan
Albert Smith
Kay Smith
Ken Smith
Linda Smith
Sharon Smith
Jimmy Steele
Sharon Stewart
Bobby Stringer
Rey Stroube
Delores Sutherlin
Gary Talley
Evonne Tapley
Darlene Taylor
Terry Teetz
Tommy Tillery
Chester Toms
Jay Upton
Pat Valdez
Alice Vandygriff
Rose Ann Varner
Shirley Venable
Ethel Vinson
Norwood Warner
Ronny Watkins
Carolyn Watson
Rosemary Wendorf
James Whistler
Dennis Williams
Roger Williams
Beulah Wren

Note: no freshman class listed

Favorites

Charlotte Lewis - Most Attractive Girl
Tim Flanagan - Best Looking Boy
Diane McClanahan - Friendliest Girl
Paul Binford - Friendliest Boy
Betty Boyd - Most Scholary Girl
Terry Hagle - Most Scholary Boy
Joan Thurston - Most Outstanding Girl
Ted Denbow - Most Outstanding Boy
Corsicana High School King and Queen - Ted Denbow & Donna Everett
 

Note: Clubs and Teams may be added later.

 


This Page Last Updated on 02/26/19
Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright 2001 Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox