The Corsican
Volume 47 - 1963
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index  || 1963 CHS Classmates || 1963 AAA State Champions


Dedication | Administrative Staff | Faculty | Senior Class | Junior  Class | Sophomore Class | Favorites

** More information will be extracted later **


 

 

In Dedication
To Jerry Worsham we dedicate the 1963 Corsican.  His devotion to Corsicana High School and his concern for its students make him a man worthy of much praise.

School Administration

BOARD OF EDUCATION
R. Matt Dawson
W. R. Robinson
Mrs. Dean B. Milkes
Robert W. Gladney
R. L. Wheelock, Jr.
Mrs. Thomas Spikes
Maco C. Stewart


Administrative Staff

Joe Parks - Director of Instruction
Lila Rutherford - School Nurse
Jack Maris - Business Manager
Mr. Oscar Bounds - Superintendent
Mr. R. A. Armistead - Principal

 

Faculty

Jim Acree - Coach, Physical Education
Helen Bonner - History
Delores Collins - Vocational Homemaking
James E. Cummins - Vocational Agriculture
Patsy Ann Duncan - Latin, English
Jerry Forderhase - Music
Euin Frank - Mathematics, Physics
Deloris Hale - English
William R. Hay - Civics, Mathematics
H. L. Hill - Band
Pinckney M. Johnson, Jr. - Chemistry
Wayne Johnston - Mathematics
Anna Belle Keber - English
C. G. (Sam) Krhovjak - Industrial Cooperative Training
Corinne McClure - Librarian
Jerry Matthews - Physical Education, Texas History
Jim Miller - Physical Education, Biology
Jerry Moore, Physical Education, Mathematics
Mayme Moore - Mathematics
Mrs. Rosalyn Poindexter - Physical Education
Faye Quinley - Vocational Homemaking
Nelson N. Ross - Distributive Education
Mrs. Gertrude Russell - Spanish
B. J. Seale - Counselor
Wanda Shockey - Vocational Homemaking
Mrs. Elizabeth Slater - English
Paul Slaughter - Physical Education, Civics, Texas History
Inez Stanley - English
Bobbie Stevens - English
Winona Stewart - Bookkeeping, Typing
Mrs. Jean Tatum - Typing, Shorthand
Ralph M. Vaughn - Industrial Education
Erma Weidmann - English
Jerry Worsham - Speech, History
Corinne Crider - Office

 

Senior Class

Officers:

President - Ted Norris
Vice-President - Bobby Moore
Secretary - Rita Redden
Treasurer - Martha Pillans

Members:

Carolyn Adams
Gary Adams
Clifton Alexander
Ginger Allen
Modesta Alonzo
Ronnie Arnett
Carl Arnold
Dana Arnold
Marsha Ashendorf
Ray Baggett
Johnny Banks
Fred Barker
Linda Barner
Kay Barron
Don Bates
Don Beasley
Linda Beeman
David Beene
Terry Bell
Judy Bernal
China Black
Wade Blackford
Vernon Bonnette
Jeri Boulware
William Bowers
Loyd Boyte
Delores Bradshaw
Jerry Brigance
Kenneth  Brown
Scarlett Brown
Don Bryant
Robert Bumpers
Pat Burch
Frances Burns
Carolyn Cagle
Judy Callaway
Harry Carr
Larry Carr
Jeanette Castro
Mary Lena Cisneros
Sherrian Clark
Dorothy Cleveland
Joe Coker
Ed Cole
Troyce Collier
Barbara Compton
Carolyn Cooksey
Darnelle Crocker
James Curington
Leslyn Curtis
Pat Cuviello
Johnny Davidson
Ronnie Davis
Jack DeFranco
Bobby Deisher
Diana Dickson
Eldon Douglas
Jay Dowd
Fred DuBose
Anita Elliott
Nathan Estel
Don Farish
Martha Farmer
Mary Farmer
Dicky Fluker
Douglas Fogg
Jack Fowler
Jackie Jean Freeman
Jenny Lou Fry
Candelario Garcia
Randy Garrett
Nancy Gibson
Larry Goldsmith
Larry Graham
Tommy Green
Elic Gregory
Danny Grizzle
Betty Hable
Mary Lou Haefs
Allyn Harris
Gaynelle Harris
Sandra Harris
Kathy Hashop
Carol Ann Hayes
Doris Haygood
Verna Lee Hedrick
James Henkel
Sandra Heros
Larry Hestand
Richard Hodge
Frances  Holcomb
Billy Hollingsworthh
Judi Humphries
Gretchen Iglehard
Tommy Johnston
Jay Jones
Sue Kerr
Jerry Lane
Annette Langley
Fred Laudan
Elizabeth Lee
Jane Lee
June Lee
David Lewis
Joyce Leyendecker
Kenneth Love
Pat Lowry
Pete Lucas
Mike McCall
Larry McCarver
Barney McCasland
William McClain
Judy McCurdy
David McDaniel
Robert Earl McDaniel
Jim McElwearth
Marcus McKee
Rodney McLauchlin
Billy  McManus
Linda Mann
James Marriott
Janis May
Patsy Melton
Mary Middleton
Perlie Mixon, Jr.
Wayene Mooneyhan
Bobby Moore
Mary Moreno
Wayne Morgan
Charlotte Nave
Jimmy Nelson
Ted Norris
Kerry Oksenkrug
Ole Olsen
Bobby Owen
Gretchen Owen
Robert Owen
John Palos
Dolores Parrish
Tommy Pease
Martha Pillans
Glenda Platt
Jeanie Pollock
Sue Prince
Rita Redden
Sandra Reed
Bobby Reese
Vada Reynolds
Kenneth Rhyne
Linda Roberson
Dale Robinson
Paul Ross
Janet Sanders
Shirley Schafer
Sara Scholle
Happy Settle
Jack Shivers
Dickie Simmons
Norma Jean Slate
Wanda Sloan
Albert Smith
Kay Smith
Ken Smith
Sharon Stewart
Edward Straubing
Rey Stroube
Bobby Stringer
Delores Sutherlin
Evonne Tapley
Terry Teetz
Tommy Tillery
Ava Juan Toldan
Barbara Tomlinson
Roseann Varner
Shirley Venable
Ethel Vinson
Norwood Warner
Ronny Watkins
Carolyn Watson
Rosemry Wendorf
James Whistler
Jerry Wilbanks
Dennis Williams
Roger Williams

 

Junior Class

Officers:

President - Jim Wood
Vice-President - Kenneth Bewley
Secretary - Mary McKie
Treasurer - Patricia Thompson

Members:

Pamela Adams
Bert Almand
Bertie Almand
Priscilla Anderson
Terry Arnold
Bobby Atkeisson
Judy Auerbach
Larry Averitt
Charles Back
Jackie Baker
Patricia Baker
Carolyn Barber
Marjetta Barentine
Sue Barlow
Marsha Basham
David Bassham
Sharon Bates
Rita Beasley
Suzzanne Beaver
Kenneth Bewley
Jim Blakeslee
Sandy Blankinship
Marsha Bonner
Barbara Boyd
Kit Boyd
Judi Breithaupt
Tommy Breithaupt
Sam Briggs
Nancy  Brown
Oleta Buckner
Robbie Buckner
Jo Ann Busby
Mickey Butler
Larry Cansler
Martha Carroll
Sandra Caton
Judy Christian
Maggie Cisneros
Margaret Clark
Frankie Coker
Harriet Cole
Patricia Collier
Peggy Collins
Beverly Compton
Jane Conner
Vester Coon
Mack Cooper
Sam Cooper
Janice Colquitt
James Cox
Linda Crawford
Eileen Croom
Doris Crum
Carol Ann Davenport
Mark Dawson
Buck DeMoss
Donnie Denbow
Danny Dennis
Mitchell Dockery
George Dozier
George Ann Drain
Barbra Duke
Dickie Durr
Mary Ann Duvall
Lynda Dyer
Barbara Ellis
Kathy Ellis
Lonnie Elmore
Charles Emmert
Walter Erwin
Lynne etzel
Dwight Farmer
Ronald Farmer
Bobby Fauvelle
Trudy Ferguson
Josephine Fernandez
Ronnie Finley
Aubrey Fitzgerald
Gloria Fletes
Lewis David Foster
Jackie Gafford
Beverly Ganze
Louis Garcia
Gene Garrett
Julia George
Gail Gibson
Gary GoBell
Billy Gorden
Janet Gowan
Robert Graham
Sarah Gray
Jerry Haefs
Jimmie Hagle
Sherry Hambelton
Virginia Hamilton
Harold Hardgrave
Lothar Harris
Bill Hay
Lonnie Headrick
Jackie Heifner
Judy Hendrix
Beverly Herrin
Laverne Hester
Doris Higgins
Billie Jane Hoffman
Harry Hollingsworth
Holly Holstien
Verna Howard
Lloyd Huffman
Ronnie Hughes
Clowie Hunter
Pete Ivie
Gloria Joles
Gloria Jones
Judy Jones
Roy Kamp
George Knight
Kathryn Lake
Allyn Lang
Janie Langley
Linda Lewis
Hughie Libhart, Jr.
Charles Livingston
Melanie Love
Frances Lujan
Nickey McClintock
Donald McDowell
Ronald McDowell
Mary McKie
Jo Ann McLin
Rita Mahoney
Janice Martin
Jerry Mask
Ray Massey
George Matthews
Marc Maxwell
Sue Mayo
Marilyn Melton
Sally Miles
Gale Mims
Terry Montfort
Joe Moore
Loys Moorman
Frank Moreno
Chester Morgan
Kay Morris
Lenon Mueller
Billie Murphy
Georgia Nelson
Johnny Nelson
Charlotte Newman
Terry Nichols
Claude Norman, Jr.
Karen Northcutt
Randy Norwood
Kathy O'Neal
Hugh Owen
Danny Owens
Lucy Parga
Mike Paschal
Jo Ann Patrick
Marvin Paul
Virgie Paul
Helen Penland
Gary Pierce
Robert Pimentel
Riley Pippen
Deward Poarch
Eugene Price
Sharon Prince
Gail Rader
Tommy Ragsdale
Olga Ramirez
Angie Rangel
Beauford Rash
Thomas Reese
David Robinson
David Roby
Gail Rogers
Jerry Rogers
Jerry Rojas
Gary Roman
Barbara Rosen
Donna Russell
Mike Russell
Janice Sawyer
Frances Scott
Greg Scott
Joe Scott
Joyce Sheets
Robert Shults
Larry Shuttlesworth
Joy Sipes
Sharon Skews
Abner Skinner
Janis C. Smith
Janis E. Smith
Joe Smith
Martha Sue Steele
John Stover
Joyce Stratton
Tommy Taylor
Patricia Thompson
Ronny Thompson
Elaine Toldan
Teri Travis
Douglas Turner
Shirley Vickery
Linda Berryhill Ward
Linda Lea Ward
Robert Watson
Winston Weaver
Allen White
Barbara White
Beverly White
Donald White
James Widener
Shirley Wilson
Jim Wood
Faye Wright
Richard Wright
Kay Yokley

 

Sophomore Class

Officers:

President - Ann Murchison
Vice-President - Joseph (Buddy) Gelineau
Secretary - Sally Stewart
Treasurer - Bill Middleton

Members:

Barry Allbritton
Alton Allen
Bill Allen
Linda Anderson
Donna Auerbach
Larry Bailey
Charles Ballew
James Banks
Jo Hanna Barnebee
Darrell Barnes
Suzy Barnett
Carol Basham
Albert Bass
Beverly Bass
Gwen Bates
Stephen Beaver
Neila Beets
David Behee
Pamela Benfield
Larry Bennett
Scottie Berryhill
Claudia Bone
Johnnie Bonner
Billy Brackeen
Claudia Diane Breithaupt
Howard Brewer
Roger Brewer
Bobby Brigance
Linda Brittain
Janie Brown
Linda Brown
Jerry Chapman
Twana Cheek
Bill Clarkson
Bryan Collier
Beverly Collins
David Combs
Mari Cooper
Jack Cornett
Linda Coston
Ronald Cottar
Dwight Crocker
Joie Crocker
Calvin Curington
Lyndal Curington
Robert Curry
Marion Davenport
Rita Davis
Mary Margaret DeFranco
Mary Deisher
Katie Denson
Lanny Derryberry
Gay Dickens
Gary Dickson
Kathy Dickson
Alan Dillingham
Dianna Donnell
Ken Doran
Rosemary Dosser
Rob Dunn
Bobby Durr
Sharon Dych
James Earley
Pat Ellington
Bill Elliott
Barbara Ellis
John Elmore
Nancy Elmore
Donna Emery
Travis Eppler
Lloyd Estell
Trudy Estes
Ronnie Ewing
Donna Ferguson
Larry Ferguson
Joe Fletes
Opal Flores
Peggy Fluker
Ann Fortson
Angelina Garcia
Sylvia Gary
Joseph Gelineau
Nicky Georgas
Diane Giles
Charles Gillespie
Janis Glenn
Roger Goldesberry
Morris Gonzales
Melissa Gorman
David Gravelle
Jan Green
James Greer
Judy Grizzaffi
Diana Grounds
Eleatha Grubbs
Jeanie Grubbs
Loretta Hagle

Travis Hair
Rita Hall
Dale Hamilton
David Hamilton
Patricia Hanna
Jackie Hardin
Donna Harmon
Deborah Harris
Nancy Harrison
Betty Hayes
Johnny Hayes
Jerry Haynes
Henry Henkel
Judy Henry
Bill Henson
Darlene Henthorne
Penny Hervey
Patricia Hestand
George Hewell
Mary Holleman
Judy Holsomback
Larry Honea
Richard Hooker
Linda Howell
Kay Hull
Bobby Ingram
Don Ivie
Neil Ivie
Annette Jackson
Patricia Jackson
Jean Johnson
Jimmy Johnson
Jan Johnston
Jane Johnston
Fayrene Jones
John Jones
Vickie Jones
Cecelia Keener
Aretta Kelly
Richard Kelly
Bob Kent
Martha Kirk
Cassie Kloecker
Rankin Koch
George Koontz
Beauford Lane
Mary Lane
Sandra Lathern
Virginia Lee
Jerri Lewis
Rickey Libal
Robert Libhart
Jerry Long
Martha Long
Soo Soo Lucas
Diane McCain
Sharon McCann
Marlin McCasland
David McDaniel
Sue McKamie
Jerry McKey
Mike McNeil
Janice McNutt
Gary Martin
Janice Matthews
Carol Jean Meade
Frederick Melton
Walter Merrell
Jesse Mesker
Robert Metcalf
Bill Middleton
Judy Miller
Edward Milligan
Sandra Milligan
David Mitchell
Phillip Mitchell
Mary Mojica
Nelson Mooneyhan
Gene Moore
Beatrice Moreno
Don Moses
Ann Murchison
Linda Murphey
Sharon Murphey
James Neal
Bill Nekuza
Rosie Nelason
Joe Nelson
Rylie Nolan
Tony Norris
Marsha Norwood
Mae Nugent
Earl Nutt
Pam Olsen
Alvie O'Neal
Lewis Palos
Carol Sue Parker
Jamie Parker
Johnny Parker
Lynda Peacock
Ruth Pimentel
Ardell Plant
Linda Pohl
Pam Pratt
Alvin Price
Linda Pritchett
Kay Rader
John Redden
Ronnie Rhoads
Danny Richards
Johnny Richards
Linda Robinson
Dan Rogers
Theresa Rojas
John Roman
David Roper
Raymond Rosas
Stan Rosen
Bobby Ross
Jane Rutherford
Pat Sammons
Lynn Sanders
Nicky Sanders
roger Schafer
Donna Schutte
Jerry Sheets
James Sheffield
Cody Sherrard
Kal Shwarts
Sandy Simmons
Mary Skinner
Susan Skinner
Angela Slate
Dan Slate
Faye Smith
Jerry Smith
Diane Soape
Wayne Spence
Margaret Spikes
Gregg Steele
Charles Stewart
Sally Stewart
Eben Stover
Patricia Stratton
John Strickland
Hugh Stroube
Sharon Stubbs
Patricia Sykes
Ronny Tally
Jackie Taylor
Linda Taylor
Teresa Taylor
Scott Tekell
Kaye Thomas
Tommy Thompson
Thomas Tillery
Billy Tinsley
Linda Tramel
Serena Travis
Tommy Tubbs
John Turner
Russell Turner
Beverly Twilligear
Phillip Van Stavern
Beatrice Vasquez
Ellen Vaughn
Wanda Walden
Roger Warner
Jim Warrington
Roy Washam
Beverly Weir
Wayne Wendt
Bonnie West
Billy Frank Whistler
Jim Whistler
Gloria White
Bonnie Whitfield
Sandra Whitlock
Beverly Wiedemann
Dan Wilcox
Cathy Williams
David Wilson
Terry Sue Wiseman
Mike Wood
Louise Wornell
Weldon Wright
Linda Wrinkle
Ronny Wylie
George Yerby
Sandra York
Gary Youngblood
Mattie Joyce Zickuhr
 
 

Favorites:
Most Attactive Girl - Mary McKie
Best Looking Boy - Jay Dowd
Friendliest Girl - Nancy Brown
Friendliest Boy - Happy Settle
Most Scholarly Girl - Melanie Love
Most Scholarly Boy - Kenneth Love
Most Outstanding Girl - Mary Middleton
Most Outstanding Boy - Ted Norris

 


This Page Last Updated on 02/16/18
Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright 2001 Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox