Corsicana Jr. High School
Navarro County Texas
1955 - 1956 Photograph


HOME


Corsicana Jr. High School Index
 
  This Photograph Book was provided by  Lorraine Schriver
 

Page 1 - Photo of School Building

Page 2 - President of the School Board, Mr Elliott Middleton

Page 3 - Superintendent of Corsicana Schools - Mr. W. H. Norwood

Page 4 - Principal of Jr. High School - Mr. H. C. Allen

Page 5 - Faculty - Miss Mabel Mabry, Social Science & Mrs. Braselton, English

Page 6 - Faculty - Mrs. Huffman, English & Mrs. Johnston, English & Mrs. Everheart, Social Science

Page 7 - Faculty - Mrs.Gladney, Music and General Science & Mrs. Truitt, Arithmetic and Algebra & Miss Mathis, Arithmetic

Page 8 - Faculty - Mr. Ross, Science & Mrs. Jones, Science & Mrs. McNeil, Algebra

Page 9 - Faculty - Mrs. Bristow, Algebra, Agriculture, Arithmetic & Mrs. Boyd, Physical Education & Mr. Matthews, Physical Education and Social Science

Page 10 - Faculty - Miss Holsey, Librarian & Mr. Cummings, General Science and Drivers Training and Physical Education & Miss Robinson, Social Science

Page 11 - Faculty - Mrs. Stuart Beebe, President; Mrs. Homer Logan 3rd Vice President; Mrs. Nelson Ross, 1st Vice President; Mrs. J. C. Roe, 2nd Vice President; Mrs. in Warthan, Secretary; Mrs. Ralph Brown Treasurer

Page 12 - Corsicana Junior High School P.T.A. - Officers and Programs

Page 13 - Library Assistants; Shelby Humphries, Jo Ann Henry, Kay Galloway, Genette Moreau, Charlene Lane, Sara Ross, Connie Talley, Marie Campbell, Kay Hagle, Anita Harper, Ann Ruth, Linda Compton

Page 14 - Betty Jo Logan, Sondra Beckham, Linda Kretsinger, Melanie Wilcox, Bobby Armistead, Carol Moore, Linda Hutchinson, Frances Varner, John Hollingsworth, Patty Ferguson, Margaret Roughton, Darla Jo Harris, Opal Beamon, Billy Johnson, Margie Gorman, Joyce Sherrill

Page 15 - Office Girls: Ann Fletes, Ellen Douglas, Becky Dawson, Cherlyn Derryberry, Wanda Jamison, Betty Jones, Betty Allred, Sarah Dawson, Georgia Ann Pollock, Betty Jo Bell, Ruthie Beeman

Page 16 - Cherlyn Derryberry, Barbara Ford, Betty Almand, Anita Williams, Betty Jo Bell, Joan Northcutt, Annette Kirby, Gloria Vaughn, Glynda Cumbie, Donna DeRusha, Carol Johnston

Page 17 - Patrol - Tim Brown, Captain; Pat Grizzaffi, Ed Willis, Robbie Wheelock, Joe Kelton Atkeisson, Allen Edens

Page 18 - Leland Stewart, Joe B. Fortson, Moses Ramirez, Eugene Mayfield, W.T. Gregory, Donnis Gunter, Tommy Roe, Bobby Armistead, Stuart Beebe, Larry Norwood

Page 19 - MISS HOLSEY 1a1 - Jimmy Dorsby, Roland Laudan, Leland Stewart, Dickie Lancaster, Weldon Price, Randy Nichols, Joel Gipson, Sammy Clarke, Joe B. Fortson, Marvin Andrews, Byron McDonald, Alvin Moon, Donald Rash

Page 20 - MISS HOLSEY 1a1 - Shirley Wigley, Patricia Wortham, Clady Jane Lacy, Mary Ann Patril, Esper Ram, Ginny Melton, Margaret Blackman, Barbara Leiser, Juanita Banda, Linda Elmore, Joan McGill, Martha Gray, Dorris Bates, Roy Lynn Rose, William Miller, Douglas, Weaver, Richard Talkington, Wayne Moody, Roy Murphy, Glenn Prater

Page 21 - MR CUMMINGS 1a2 - Johnny Humphries, W. T. Gregory, Robbie Wheelock, Carl Gentry, Mickey Harlan, Moses Ramirez, Joe Kelton Atkeisson, Billy Watkins, Otis Conner, Jimmie Battson, Gary Gillen, J. W. Lowery, Anthony Davis, Billy Meeks

Page 22 - MR CUMMINGS 1a2 - Donald Elliott, David Tapley, Harvey Elmore, Paskell Nichols, Wanda Jamison, Joyce Moore, Barbara Gober, Betty Basham, Joyce Sherrill, Margaret Ellis, Beverly Miles, Patsy Murphy, Bobbie Knots, Bobby Nichols, Tim Brown, Donnis Gunter, Linda Mort, Stuart Beebe

Page 23 - MR ROSS 1a5 - Neal Baggett, Kenneth Ainsworth, Jimmy Campbell, Mike Campbell, Robert Becton, Paula Kinslow, Lahoma Newell, Betty Duvall, Gladys Harry, Janie Robinson

Page 24 - MR ROSS 1a5 - Ann Brazell, Cornelia Aston, Kaye Calvert, Lynda Compton, Linda Dominy, Earl Welch, James Huggins, Martin Satterwhite, Larry Norwood, Arnold Sorensen, Anita Williams, Mary Smith, Karen Watkins, Irena Willis, Mollie Valdez, Richard Hahoney, Tommy Coker, Charles Maxwell, Roy Martin

Page 25 - MISS ROBINSON 1a6 - Amada Pena, Nancy Caton, Pat Grizzaffi, Don Johnson, Yvonne Ray, Tommy Aaron, Lois Bowden, Evalyn Johnston, Billy Coker, James McDaniel, Joan Northcutt, Saundra Seay, Albert Roberts

Page 26 - MISS ROBINSON 1a6 - Bill Murchison, Betty Jones, Jimmy Dawson, Bobby McGill, Linda Thornton, Norman Henthorn, Mary Ann Davis, Wilcox Pierce, Beverly Nelson, Billy Johnson, Joe Wayne Robinson, Curtis Corley, Don Wilson, Melba Jacobs, Cecil Andrews, Mabel Howard, James Carver, Donnie Butler, Wayne Douglas

Page 27 - MISS KIBER 1a3 - Charles Andrews, Jerry Blackmon, Mike Everhart, Jerry Steely, Bob White, Lee Gillen, Mary Messner, Patys Reed, Patsy Tucker, Margaret Roughton, Betty Bell, Stella Slate

Page 28 - MISS KIBER 1a3 - Vicky Vinson, Donna Jergins, Hazel McLaughlin, Betty Nell Beaton, Patty Ferguson, Karen Brooks, Bobby Quinn, Billy Ray Coker, Jerry Cofer, J. D. Burleson, Justin Rosas, George Temple, Thomas Folmar, Barbra Ford, Sarah Dawson, Doyle Parker, Phillip Gonzales, Dickie Harwell

Page 29 - MRS HUFFMAN 1a4 - James Jameson, Nadine Wilson, Robert Abbie, Mary Jane Watts, Irwin Cerf, Bobby Armistead, Judy Norwood, Ginger Statham, Bessie Bibb, Billy Tanner, Guy Lincecum, Maurice Bowers

Page 30 - MRS HUFFMAN 1a4 - Betty Allred, Sally Mart, Becky Hashop, Julia Marr, Donna Jean Tillery, Thomas Folmar, Nicky Andrews, Jesse Gomez, Troy Dixon, Earl Fortson, Richard Aldama, Lorraine Ellis, Gary Sanders, Cherlyn Derryberry, Rose Binford, Norma McPhaill, Emma Sonnenberg

Page 31 - MR JONES 1a7 - Dale Truitt, Allen Edens, Eugene Mayfield, Joe Way, Gene Bowman, Jerry Gowan, Amanda Yates, Lynda Hutchinson, Darla Jo Harris, Derwood Penny, J.O. Garner, Bobby Meadows, Lyndon Norwood

Page 32 - MR JONES 1a7 - Tommy Horn, David Dycus, Curtis Rash, Alvin Holley, Lalo Munoz, Donald Sikes, Clayton Carver, Kay Hagle, Sonja Rogers, Rita Richards, Sandra McKee, Marie Campbell, Glynda Halle, Carole Jackson, Janice Edwards, Winona Gorman, Ruthie Beeman, Joyce Keele

Page 33 - MRS BRISTOW 1a8 - Alvin Richardson, Billy Rash, Ed Willis, Hulan Reeves, Pat Clendenin, Robert Holloway, Tommy Roe, Linda Baggett, Barbara Barlow, Sylvia Arnold, Bobbie Dunahm, Cassandra Dubose

Page 34 - MRS BRISTOW 1a8 - Emma Sonnenberg, Connie talley, Nell Sloan, Carolyn Slate, Doris Williams, Shirley Smith, Christine Norman, Paulyne Williams, Mary Meadows, John Hollingsworth, Glenn Johnson, Wilbert Hope, Billy Nichols, Margie Gorman, Michael Grooms, Herbert Hoffman

Page 35 - DUPLICATE of 33

Page 36  DUPLICATE of 34

Page 37 - Teachers Schedule Fall 1955-56

Page 38 - 8th Grade Party - Mr. Fred Dubose, Master of Ceremonies; King and Queen of Hoboes: Sally Marr & Billy Johnson

Page 39 - Dale Truitt, Wilcox Pierce, Donna Jergins, Kathy Anderson, Glynn Johnson, Tim Brown, Stell Slate, Cornelia Aston, Sally Marr, Mrs. Gladney

Page 40 - Ann Brazell, Paula Kinslow, Linda Brown, Linda Marr, Ginger Statham, Judy Norwood, Becky Hashop, Barbara Ford

Page 41 - Linda Brown, Eugene Mayfield, Mrs. Everheart, Mrs. Braselton, Mr. Dubose, Miss Mathis, Mr. Matthews, Mrs. Gladney, Mrs. Johnson, Mrs. Truitt (photo missing); Billy Johnson, Johnny Humphries, Patricia Wortham, Janice Edwards

Page 42 - Arnold Sorenson, Tim Brown, Carolyn Slate, Donna Sergin, Alice Wonderland, Barbara Leiser, W. T. Gregory, Earl Welch, Jesse Gomez, Gary Sanders, Robert Abbie, Maurice Bowers, Neal Baggett, Kenneth Ainsworth, Eugene Mayfield, Cassandra DuBose, Jerry Steeley, Cherlyn Derryberry, Sally Marr

Page 43 - CHORUS

Page 44 - CHORUS

Page 45

Page 46

Page 47

Page 48

Page 49

Page 50

Page 51

Page 52

Page 53

Page 54

Page 55

Page 56

Page 57

Page 58

Page 59

Page 60

Page 61

Page 62

Page 63

Page 64

Page 65

Page 66

Page 67

Page 68

Page 69

Page 70

Page 71

Page 72

Page 73

Page 74

Page 75

Page 76

Page 77

Page 78

Page 79

Page 80

Page 81

Page 82

Page 83

Page 84

Page 85

Page 86

Page 87

Page 88

Page 89

Page 90

Page 91

Page 92

Page 93

Page 94

Page 95

Page 96

Page 97

Page 98

Page 99

Page 100

Page 101

Page 102

Page 103

Page 104

Page 105

Page 106

Page 107

Page 108

Page 109

Page 110

Page 111

Page 112

Page 113

Page 114

Page 115

Page 116

Page 117

Page 118

Page 119

Page 120

Page 121

Page 122

Page 123

Page 124

Page 125

Page 126

Page 127

Page 128

Page 129

Page 130

Page 131

Page 132

Page 133

Page 134

Page 135

Page 136

Page 137

Page 138

Page 139

Page 140

Page 141

Page 142

Page 143

Page 144

Page 145

Page 146

Submitted  by


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox