The Bulldog - 1968
Year Book of Dawson High School
Dawson, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


The Bulldog Index || Dawson School Index || Dawson Classmates 1968

Dedication | Annual Staff | Faculty | Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Freshmen | Eighth Grade | Seventh Grade | Sixth Grade | Fifth Grade | Fourth Grade | Third Grade | Second Grade | First Grade | Special Education | Football | Boys Basketball | Girls Basketball | Boys Track | Girls Track | Baseball | FHA | FFA | Cheerleaders | Pep Squad and Drill Team | Librarians | Boosters

 

Dedication

We Dedicate the 1968 Bulldog to the Dawson Bulldog Booster Club for having served the student body in many ways.

Annual Staff

Sponsor ... Ed Mitchell
Editor ... Sandra Slater
Assistant Editor ... Donna Sawyer
Assistant Editor ... Jane Slater
Business Manager ... Darlene McCrory
Assistant ... Conrad Newton
Assistant ... Norma Ivie
Photographer ... Dan Nesmith
Assistant ... San Davis
Sports Editor ... Dwight Matthews
Assistant ... James Martin

Faculty

L. A. Phillips - Mathematics, P.E.
Ed Mitchell - Coach, Social Studies
Kenneth Murray - Asst. Coach, Science
Wm. Humbert - Asst. Coach, Science
W. J. Moore - Vocational Agriculture
Ettie Belle Robinson - Home Economics
L. A. Thomas - Mathematics
Mrs. Mavis Bennett - Commercial
Mrs. Bonnie Collins - English
Mrs. Anita Murray - Seventh Grade
Paul Rann - Sixth Grade
Mrs. Loretta Putman - Fifth Grade
Mrs. Harry Conner - Fourth Grade
Mrs. Leonard Tanner - Third Grade
Mrs. Jeffie Hagle - Second Grade
Miss Carolyn Cotton - Second Grade, Choral
Miss Livian Barnes - First Grade
Mrs. Slaughter - Special Education
Mrs. Davenport - Special Education
Mrs. Jane Clark - Special Education


Seniors

Class Officers
President ... Donna Sawyer
Vice President ... Sandra Slater
Secretary ... Ray Summers
Treasurer ... Patricia Lewis
Reporter ... Monnie  Montgomery
Sentinel ... Dwight Matthews
Sponsor ... Ed Mitchell

Members

Donna Brown
Glen Cottrell
Leo Davis
Henry Felix
Christine Gates
Eugene Hall
Sam Henry
Bobby Hughes
Carol Jones
Bill Kelley
Carl Kirby
Patricia Lewis
Dwight Matthews
James McDonald
Monnie Montgomery
Charles Parrish
Dicky Phillips
Billy Porter
Donna Sawyer
June Shaw
Sandra Slater
Patsy Spruiell
Ray Summers
Brenda Tanner
Odessa Taylor


Juniors

Class Officers
President ... Jerry Shaw
Vice President ... Cathy Scruggs
Secretary ... Barbara Hardin
Treasurer ... Allan Berry
Reporter ... Craig White
Sentinel ... Dan Gannon
Sponsor ... Kenneth Murray

Members

Shelia Adams
Frances Andrews
Alan Berry
Ronnie Carruthers
Doretha Coleman
Elsie Coulson
Wickie Dickson
Shirley Felix
Gary French
Linda French
Dan Gannon
Brenda Ganze
Barbara Hardin
Jerry Horner
Lee Jackson
David Johnson
Anetia Kelley
Eddie Lewis
James Martin
Darlene McCrory
Thomas Moffett
Kay Montgomery
Ricky Murray
Brenda Powell
Nona Price
Gene Rogers
Linda Sample
Cathy Scruggs
Jerry Shaw
Jane Slater
Lena Steward
Kay Summers
Manuel Vasquez
M. T. Wade
Craig White
Larry White



Sophomores

Class Officers
President ... Tim Sanders
Vice President ... Mike Atchlehy
Secretary ... Dan Nesmith
Treasurer ... San Davis
Reporter ... Fred Cole
Sentinel ... Rickhy Thomas
Sponsors ... Ettie Belle Robinson, W. J. Moore

Members

Mike Atchley
John Barron
Billy Benton
Clark Berry
Arthur Boldward
Glen Cherry
Benny Clemons
Fred Cole
Donald Davis
San Davis
Ricky Freeland
Billy Henry
Clarence Hollingsworth
Norma Ivie
Billy Jesse
Linda Kirby
Cathy Lane
Lloyd Matthews
Gloria McCrory
Jaclanel Moore
Jean Murray
Dan Nesmith
Conrad Newton
Paul Orler
Terry Parrish
Ona Price
Tim Sanders
Jerry Scruggs
Leon Shaw
Ricky Thomas



Freshman

Class Officers
President ... Tony Taylor
Vice President ... Reuben Kelley
Treasurer ... Darlene Christen
Secretary ... Ann French
Reporter ... Linda Rann
Sentinel ... Randy Ganze
Sponsor ... Mrs. Mavis Bennett

Members

Grady Campbell
Deeta Cherry
Darlene Christen
Wayne Clemons
Burnice Coleman
Kenneth Coppock
Ann French
Randy Ganze
Reatha Hall

James Hardin
Frances Hemphill
Brenda Hubbard
Philip Ivie
Reuben Kelley
Faynola Lusk
Linda McCrory
Etheline McMullin
Sherry Miller
Vickie Murray
Betty Powell
Linda Rann
Joyce Sawyer
Margaret Slater
Tony Taylor
Belinda Thomas
Billy Truelove
Glenda Whittenburg

* Avie Hanna was not listed in the Freshman Section but is listed elsewhere.



Eighth Grade

Janet Adams
Ronald Andrews
Billy Carroll
Charles Carroll
Carol Clark
Charlotte Ellis
Willie Goff
Diana Hale
Danny Hall
Bobby Henry
Lynn Hillis
Harold Hollifield
Jewell Jayroe
Raymond Kelley
Jo Ann Lusk
Edith Miller
Ricky Montgomery
Anita Murray
Odell Parks
Terry Priddy
Ruth Reeder
Carlton Sawyer
Johnny Shaw
Ricky Steele
Eugene Steward
Jill Turner
Rachel Vasquez
Ester White
Mamie White



Seventh Grade

Harold Aker
Patsy Blissett
Dennis Brown
Suzanne Brown
Kenneth Cole
Joyce Danford
George Dickson
Jackie Freeland
Ande Gannon
Chester Hall
John Hollingsworth
Larry Honer
Betty Hughes
Jimmy Kirby
Kaye Leggett
Donna Kay Lusk
Tony Lusk
Debra McMullin
Doyle Murray
Stephen Nesmith
Jerry Parks
Oliver Powell
Brian Prater
Sara Rowan
Sandra Smith
Barney Stephens
Darrell Stevenson
Thurman Tanner
Charles Thomas
David Watson
Larry Watson
Glen Wylie



Sixth Grade 

Mary Baber
Sharon Babers
Gary Baker
Sonny Bankston
Gloria Barrett
Queen Barron
Bobby Benton
Rosie Cantu
Leo Christen
Larry Clemons
Arnold Dickson
Beldonia Dickson
Mary French
Victor French
June Goff
Terry Joyroe
Marsha Johnson
Vernon Kirby
H. T. Miller
Michael Miller
Betsy Mims
Alton Murray, Jr.
Mallord Parks
Jessie Powell
Rita Reeder
Wanda Simpson
Billy Steele
Ernie Stewart
Daisy Watson
Geneva Wilson


 Fifth Grade

Jackie Davis
Willie Davis
Ricky Dyer
Joe Ellis
Sammy French
Sherry Ganze
Cherry Henry
Len Hill
John Ivie
Sheila Jayroe
Oline Johnson
Bobby Lane
Kay Lane
Ethel Lusk
Ricky McGriff
Mike McNutt
Vernon Miller
Delora Reed
Lewis Simpson
Eldora Stevenson
Terry Wardrup
Nancy Watson



Fourth Grade
 

Patricia Baber
David Brewer
Jesse Cantu
Cory Coker
Vernon Cottrell
Louise Ellis
Randall Harris
Jerrie Sue Hollifield
Charles Hughes
Geraldine James
Bilreyna Moore
Mary Murray
Nancy Newton
Marilyn Palmer
Paula Scruggs
Kathy Slater
Celia Smith
Walter Stevenson
Billy Tallant
Doyce Tanner
Steven Taylor
David Wylie



Third Grade

Catraka Babers
Tony Babers
Lori Coker
Nell Ellis
Gerlean Hall
Eddie Harris
Lisa Humphries
Mike Jenkins
Jerry Johnson
Charles Kelly
Brenda Lane
James Lewis
Chris Love
Joe Miller
Kimberlhy Mims
Kiane Murray
Ray Palmer
Mike Reeder
Brenda Smith
Jeffery Watson
Shirley York



Second Grade

Leslie Babers
Mary Barefield
Deborah Chandler
Denise Cherry
Ann Clayton
Jerry Clemons
Kenneth Coulson
Elmo Davis
Kaye Davis
Floyd Dickson
Billy French
Amy Griffin
Linda Hillis
Chuck Humphries
Michael Ivie
Michael Lane
Peggy Lane
Sheri Lane
Ray Lusk
Richard Miller
Donna Mitcham
Kenneth Nesmith
Shirley Parks
Vickie Parrish
Timothy Pullins
Jerry Reed
Lenora Stevenson
Gerald Stewart
Jimmy Tallant
Doris Washington
Gaylon Whittenburg
Sunzerae Wyle
Barbara Yark
Aubrey Younger



First Grade

Trena Babers
Donnie Benton
Philip Brown
Debra Carroll
Diana Chandler
Janice Davis
Chris Ellis
Blayne Foster
Jimmie French
Gregory Hall
Vickie Johnson
Elvern Lusk
Mary Joyce Lusk
Patricia Miller
Steven Mims
Philip Orler
Shirlene Palmer
Joyce Parks
Angela Parrish
Kathy Parrish
Spencer Price
Donald Reed
Darrell Reeder
Donna Stevenson
Ruby Watson
Sharon Younger

 

Special Education

Lennett Barron
Linda Barron
Charles Clayton
Mary Davis
Mary Davis
Robert Dechaume
Kelly Dickson
Carolyn Evans
Donnie Gates
Charles Hall
Christine Henry
Mary Huckaby
Raymond Huckaby
Wendell Huckaby
Mary Hughes
Johnny Johnson
Venessa Watson
Darnell White
Era Wilson



Football

Ray Summers
Dwight Matthews
Glen Cottrell
Billy Porter
Sam Henry
James McDonald
Charles Parrish
Ronnie Carruthers
Dan Gannon
Leo Davis
Jerry Shaw
Alan Berry
Jerry Horner
David Johnson
Ricky Murray
Lee Jackson
Thomas Moffett
Gene Rogers
M. T. Wade
Larry White
John Barron
Craig White
Larry Youngblood
Clark Berry
Glen Cherry
Ricky Freeland
Lloyd Matthews
Fred Cole
Billy Henry
Paul Orler
Terry Parrish
Leon Shaw
Wayne Clemons
Tim Sanders
Ricky Thomas
Burnice Coleman
Randy Gance
Tony Taylor
Billy Truelove

 

Boys Basketball

Henry Felix
Alan Berry
Ronnie Carruthers
Lee Jackson
James Martin
Larry Youngblood
Fred Cole
San Davis
Dan Nesmith
Bobby Hughes
Thomas Moffett
Arthur Boleware
Leon Shaw
Tony Taylor
Glen Cherry
Burnice Coleman
Ricky Freeland
Billy Henry

 

Girls Basketball

Donna Brown
Monnie Montgomery
Donna Sawyer
Patsy Spruiell
Shelia Adams
Kay Montgomery
Kay Summers
Jaclanel Moore
Jean Murray
Ann French
Vickie Murray
Betty Powell
Darlene Christen
Frances Hemphill
Brenda Hubbard
Linda Kirby
Faynola Lusk
Sherry Miller
Linda Rann
Joyce Sawyer

 

Boys Track

Manuel Vasquez
San Davis
Bobby Hughes
Jerry Scruggs
Lee Jackson
Ricky Freeland
Eugene Hall
Alan Berry
Ronnie Carruthers
Ray Summers
Billy Porter
Dicky Phillips
James McDonald
Billy Henry
Jerry Shaw
Larry White
Glen Cottrell
Henry Felix
Fred Cole
Jerry Horner
James Martin

 

Girls Track 

Lena Steward
Linda Rann
Elsie Coulson
Joyce Sawyer
Sherry Miller
Donna Sawyer
Kay Summers
Brenda Ganze
Cathy Scruggs
Kay Montgomery
Donna Brown
Jane Slater
Sandra Slater
Barbara Hardin
Margaret Slater
Vickie Murray
Ann French
Brenda Tanner
Jaclanel Moore
Gloria McCrory
Patsy Spruiell
Manager-Patricia Lewis
Frances Hemphill
Faynola Lusk
Carolyn Evans
Linda Kirby
Odessa Taylor
Betty Powell
Brenda Powell
Brenda Hubbard
Darlene Christen
Shelia Adams
Jean Murray
Monnie Montgomery

 

Baseball

Henry Felix
Burnice Coleman
Bobby Hughes
Lloyd Matthews
Billy Henry
Gene Rogers
Sam Henry
Billy Porter
Ronnie Carruthers
Ray Summers
Jerry Horner
James Martin
Dwight Matthews
Alan Berry

 

FHA

Sponsor - Miss Ettie Belle Robinson
Sandra Slater
Patricia Lewis
Barbara Hardin
Donna Brown
Monnie Montgomery
Donna Sawyer
Brenda Ganze
Shelia Adams
Brenda Hubbard
Anetia Kelley
Darlene McCrory
Patsy Spruiell
Cathy Scruggs
Lena Steward
Kay Summers
Kay Montgomery
June Shaw
Linda Rann
Joyce Sawyer
Avie Hanna
Glenda Whittenburg
Margaret Slater
Cathy Lane
Jane Slater
Jaclanel Moore
Norma Ivie
Gloria McCrory
Vickie Murray
Darlene Christen
Reatha Hall
Shirley Felix
Belinda Thomas
Odessa Taylor
Frances Hemphill
Linda McCrory
Sherry Miller
Jean Murray
Ann French
Doretha Coleman
Deeta Cherry
Brenda Powell

 

FFA

Arthur Boleware
Donald Davis
Leon Shaw
James Hardin
Kenneth Coppock
Randy Ganze
Burnice Coleman
Philip Ivie
Paul Orler
Wayne Clemons
Benny Clemons
Billy Benton
Jerry Scruggs
Terry Parrish
Ricky Thomas
Gary French
Lee jackson
Sponsor - W. J. Moore
David Johnson
Clarence Hollingsworth
M. T. Wade
Conrad Newton
Lloyd Matthews
San Davis
Manuel Vasquez
Ricky Freeland
Ricky Murray
Gene Rogers
Tim Sanders
Tony Taylor
Dan Gannon
Billy Henry
Clark Berry
Larry White
James Martin
Billy Jesse
Grady Campbell
Fred Cole
Jerry Shaw
Ronnie Carruthers
Craig White

 

Cheerleaders

Cheerleaders

Donna Brown; Kay Montgomery; Jaclanel Moore; Vickie Murray

Majorettes

Patsy Spruiell, Donna Sawyer, Brenda Ganze, Joyce Sawyer

Flag Bearers

Barbara Hardin, Patricia Lewis, Avie Hanna

Drummers

Darlene Christen, Ann French, Sandra Slater, Kay Summers

 

Pep Squad and Drill Team

Drill Team Captain and Lieutenants
Darlene McCrory - Lieutenant
Monnie Montgomery - Captain
Cathy Scruggs - Lieutenant

 

Patsy Spruiell
Donna Sawyer
Donna Brown
Kay Montgomery
Jaclanel Moore
Vickie Murray
Brenda Ganze
Joyce Sawyer
Mascott: Laurie Neel
Mascott: Drew Howard
Darlene McCrory
Monnie Montgomery
Cathy Scruggs
Brenda Hubbard
Gloria McCrory
Brenda Tanner
Shelia Adams
Jean Murray
Margaret Slater
Anetia Kelley
Linda Rann
Linda McCrory
Jane Slater
Lena Steward
June Shaw
Sherry Miller
Brenda Powell
Frances Hemphill
Deeta Cherry
Etheline McMullin
Belinda Thomas
Reatha Hall
Faynola Lusk
Ona Price
Betty Powell
Barbara Hardin
Darlene Christen
Ann French
Patricia Lewis
Sandra Slater
Kay Summers
Avie Hanna

 

Cheerleaders

Donna Brown; Kay Montgomery; Jaclanel Moore; Vickie Murray

Majorettes

Patsy Spruiell, Donna Sawyer, Brenda Ganze, Joyce Sawyer

Flag Bearers

Barbara Hardin, Patricia Lewis, Avie Hanna

Drummers

Darlene Christen, Ann French, Sandra Slater, Kay Summers

 

Librarians

Dan Gannon, Jean Murray, Darlene McCrory, Norma Ivie, Brenda Ganze, Darlene Christen, Linda Rann, Monnie Montgonmery, Miss Ruby Thorton - Sponsor, Patricia Lewis

 

Boosters

H. V. Anchus
Mrs. Loretta Putman
Mrs. Mavis Bennett
Mr. L. A. Phillips
Kenneth Murray
Billy Humbert
Mr. and Mrs. Leon A. Thomas
W. J. Moore
Ettie Belle Robinson
Becky Neeley
Bill Sawyer
Mrs. Catherine Bell
Sonny, Wanda, and Stacey Slater
Pop Hull
Winston Wener
Mr. and Mrs. Tommy Truelove
Adolphus Martin
Paul B. Rann
Mildred B. Tanner
Miss Livian Barnes
H. D. McCrory
Mr. and Mrs. J. R. Rogers
Mrs. C. L. Fondern
Mrs. Addie W. Clemons
Mrs. H. D. McCrory
C. M. Newton, Jr.
Mrs. C. M. Newton, Jr.
Stephen L. Love
Stark's Ice House
Mr. Jack Cottrell
Mr. Dave Matthews
Mr. W. H. McCraw.
 

Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox