The Pirate - 1949
Year Book of Emhouse High School
Emhouse, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


The Pirate Yearbooks  || Emhouse High School
 

Extracted by Diane Richards
Yearbook from the collection of Jaynie (Gillen) Johnston

 

Front Cover

Inside Cover Left

Inside Cover Right

PAGE 1
YEAR BOOK STAFF – Editor- Juanita Phillips, Asst. Editor-Gladys Moore, Bus. Mgr.-Sammie McDonald, Asst. Bus. Mgr.-Jimmy Berry, Sports Ed.-Bobby Brown, Feature Ed. –Christine Williams, Feature Ed. –Nelda Burton, Grade School Ed.-Louise Gamble, Soc. Ed.- Joyce Hitchcock, Joke Ed. – Helen Horton

PAGE 2
NOTE FROM THE STAFF

PAGE 3
DEDICATION- Miss Mirl Craddock

PAGE 4
YEARBOOK STAFF PICTURES –Juanita Phillips, Gladys Moore, Sammie McDonald, Jimmy Berry, Bobby Brown, Christine Williams, Nelda Burton, Louise Gamble, Joyce Hitchcock, Helen Horton

PAGE 5
PICTURE OF EMHOUSE SCHOOL- Erected in 1929 during the administration of John Sands-Superintendent, J. A. Boyd- President, Floyd Farmer-Secretary, C. W. Collins, R. F. Nokes, L.O. Sutton, R. A. Stokes, C. V. Briethaupt, C. H. Lunbach-Architect, G. E. Shirley-Contractor; EMHOUSE GYMNASIUM- Erected in 1948 under the administration of E. C. Butler-Superintendent, Swint Huling-President, Charlie Watkins, Ralph Cheney, Artis Drain, Troy Holcomb, Homer Reames, Homer McNabb

PAGE 6
EMHOUSE BOARD OF EDUCATION- Homer McNabb, Homer Reams, Troy Holcomb, Ralph Cheney. Charlie Watkins, Artis Drain, President Swint Huling, Secretary E. C. Butler

PAGE 7
FACULTY FLY PAGE

PAGE 8
LETTER FROM SUPERINTENDENT Ernest C. Butler

PAGE 9
FACULTY- Superintendent E. C. Butler, Mirl Craddock, E. Ruth Yelvington, Mrs. Mildred Yarbrough, Mr. M. B. Yarbrough, Mrs. E. C. Butler, Miss Pattye Hobbs, Miss Lois Hobbs

PAGE 10
SENIOR FLY PAGE

PAGE 11
SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS- President-Bobby Brown, Vice President-Nelda Burton, Secretary-Gladys Moore, Treasurer-Louise Gamble

PAGE 12
SENIORS AND CREDITS-Christene Williams, Bobby W. Brown, Louise Gamble, Helen Horton

PAGE 13
SENIORS AND CREDITS-Joyce Hitchcock, Wanda Mahoney, Nelda Burton, Lola Beth Farmer

PAGE 14
SENIORS AND CREDITS- Sammie Jean McDonald, Gladys Moore, Jimmy Berry, Juanita Phillips

PAGE 15
JUNIOR FLY PAGE

PAGE 16
JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS- President-Betty Richards, Vice President- Jerry Tomlin, Secretary-Evelyn Montgomery, Reporter-Flo Wetzel

PAGE 17
JUNIORS-Joe Nagy, Evelyn Montgomery, Flo Wetzel, Jerry Tomlin, Gladys McDonald, Neylan Drain, Bobby Dan Thomas, Betty Richards

PAGE 18
SOPHOMORE FLY PAGE

PAGE 19
SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS- President – Sammy Moore, Vice President- Robert Owen Huling, Secretary-Randall Davidson, Treasurer- Charles McMillan, Reporter Katie Jo McCrory

PAGE 20
SOPHOMORES - Billy Rogers, Randall Davidson, Katie Jo McCrory, Johnnie Sue Huddleston, Eulan Bates, Don Collins, Patricia Moody, Zelda Harrison, Robert Owen Huling, Charles McMillan, Jean Farmer, Edna Jo Bates, Sammy Moore, Alva Gene Bell, Peggy Jean Gray, Dale Thomas

PAGE 21
FRESHMAN FLY PAGE

PAGE 22
FRESHMAN CLASS OFFICERS – President-Paul McCann, Vice President-James Mayben, Secretary-Tommy Harrell, Treasurer-Patsy Alexander

PAGE 23
FRESHMEN-James Brown, Zella Harrison, Tommy Harrell, Sarah Horvath, Paul McCann, Ruth Gamble, George Brown, Patsy Alexander, Bobby Collins, Willie Mae Vyers, Leo Tolden, Mary Wilson, James Mayben, Cecil Scott, Pattie Sue Williams

PAGE 24
ELEMENTARY FLY PAGE

PAGE 25
FIRST GRADE – Luther Blessing, Ernest Walker, Linda Nagy, Jack Jennings, Rufus Gene Sims, Donna DeRusha, James Roy Gamble, Donald Lynn Whitfield, Marvin Pate, Jerry Eastland, Not shown-Kenneth Williams

PAGE 26
SECOND GRADE- Donald Ray Richards, Jaynie Gillen, Charles Newton Knott, Dorothy Henley, Curry, Sue Loper, Whitley, Stone, Shirley Ann King, Joe Palos, Boruk, David Shows, Linda May Reid, Sandra Drain, Bobby Don Brown, Mattie Lou Shelton, Ralph Grantom, Billy Williams,  Not shown-Ather Ann Wooten, Carl Christopher, Webb

PAGE 27
THIRD GRADE- Byron McDonald, Patricia Richards, Hollis McCrory, Pat Cheney, Alvis Johnson, Shirley Ann Morgan, Larry Gilliam, Betty McCann, Sims, Pollard, Linda Harper, Donald Rash, Raymond Wilson, Nancy Morgan, Kenneth Stone, Patsy Lile

PAGE 28
FOURTH GRADE- Jeanette Maggard, Bobby Lambert, Wayne Farmer, Joyce Armstrong, Darrell DeRusha, Carolyn Jennings, Kenneth Scott, Marlene Shows, Curry, Sue Alexander, Edgar Montgomery, Margarete McMillen, Gail Toldan, Mayben, Shirley Loper, Margaret Ruth Yelvington, Bobby Jean Freeman, Judy Huddleston, Kenneth Drain, Connie Bounds, Sims, Morris Whitfield, Hattie Shelton, G. H. Bassham, Peggy Grantom, Loretta Armstrong, Martha Gray, Shirley Horton, Mayben, Isabel Palos, Walker, Sylvia Watson,  Not Shown-Wilma Morgan, Rincon, Rincon

PAGE 29
FIFTH GRADE - William J. Armstrong, Maurice Shelton, Richard Freeman, Daisy Henley, Ernest Charles Butler, Reeda Jo Reid, Whitley, Alvin Gene Rich, Linda McCann, Deanna Fulton, Lou Ann Collins, Webb, Not Shown- Williams, Wayne Morgan, Mary Joyce Wooten, Wilson, Fanny Farmer

PAGE 30
SIXTH GRADE - Oscar McCrory, Geraldine Farmer, Bobby Allen, Brucene Watson, Larry Melton, Jo Ann Farmer, Jim Roy Brown, Gilliam, Joyce Harrison, George Boruk, Billie Ann Gray, Kenneth Ray, Sue McNeil, Robert Marriott, Derwood Lile, Carol Stewart, June Reid, Oscar McCrory, Arline Scott, Ott Loper, Luther Palos

PAGE 31
SEVENTH GRADE- Roy Don Holcomb, Betty Joann Allen, Roy Don Loper, Lambert, Sam Horvath, Mary Ann Johnson, Johnny Thompson, Sue Maggard, Dockery, Shirley Ann Spurlock, Nancy Johnson, David Richards, LaVonne Ray, Shirley Donnelly, Patricia Toldan, Barbara Richards

PAGE 32
EIGHTH GRADE- Betty Bob Collins, Alexander, J. D. Shelton, Thomas Earl Melton, Leonard Harper, Patsy Jane Gray, Roy Dean Brown, Beatrice Boulware, Freddie Eastland, Walker, Forrest Watson, Bobby Armstrong, Eden Wilson, Jackie Joe Armstrong, Donald Pike, Bernard Pattison, Harry Palos, Robert Watkins, G. W. Harrison, Charles Leslie Johnson, Aubrey Horton

PAGE 33
GRADE SCHOOL WHO’S WHO- James Roy Gamble, Sue Loper, Pat Cheney, Margaret Sue Yelvington, Lou Ann Collins, June Reid, Shirley Donnelly, Donald Pike

PAGE 34
FAVORITES FLY PAGE

PAGE 35
SENIOR FAVORITES- Gladys Moore and Bobby Brown

PAGE 36
JUNIOR FAVORITES – Flo Wetzel and Jerry Tomlin

PAGE 37
SOPHOMORE FAVORITES- Zelda Harrison and Eulan Bates

PAGE 38
FRESHMEN FAVORITES – Zella Harrison and James Mayben

PAGE 39
SCHOLARSHIP – Betty Richards and Juanita Phillips
BEST LIKED  - Betty Richards and Sammy Moore
FRIENDLIEST- Christine Williams and Neylan Drain

PAGE 40
MOST INITIATIVE – Katie Jo McCrory and Joe Nagy
MOST VIVACIOUS – Patricia Moody and George Brown
MOST COOPERATIVE – Evelyn Montgomery and Randall Davidson
MOST DEPENDABLE - Edna Jo Bates and Charles McMillen

PAGE 41
BEST SPORTS – Leo Tolden and Patty Williams
BEST SCHOOL SPIRIT – Gladys McDonald and Paul McCann
HOMEMAKING BOY AND GIRL – Patsy Alexander and Robert Owen Huling
MOST VALUABLE STAFF MEMBER -  Sammie Jean McDonald

PAGE 42
MATHEMATICS – Sammy Moore
SPEECH – Helen Horton
HISTORY – Neylan Drain
ENGLISH – Robert Owen Huling

PAGE 43
TYPING – Jerry Tomlin
SHORTHAND – Nelda Burton
BOOKKEEPING – Juanita Phillips
SCIENCE -  James Mayben

PAGE 44
ATHLETICS FLY PAGE

PAGE 45
ATHLETICS – James Mayben and Jerry Tomlin
MANAGER – Bobby Brown
TEAM MOTHER – Mrs. Thompson
ATHLETICS – Juanita Phillips and Evelyn Montgomery

PAGE 46
BOYS AND GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM GROUP PICTURE
ACTION SNAP SHOTS

PAGE 47
GIRLS BASKETBALL INDIVIDUAL PICTURES – Sammie Jean McDonald, Gladys McDonald, Juanita Phillips, Louise Gamble, Christene Williams, Flo Wetzel

PAGE 48
GIRLS BASKETBALL INDIVIDUAL PICTURES – Betty Richards, Evelyn Montgomery, Patricia Moody, Jean Farmer, Peggy Jean Gray, Ruth Gamble

PAGE 49
BOYS BASKETBALL INDIVIDUAL PICTURES – Charles McMillen, James Mayben, Neylan Drain, Randall Davidson, George Brown

PAGE 50
BOYS BASKETBALL INDIVIDUAL PICTURES – Tommy Harrell, Sammy Moore, Jerry Tomlin, Alva Gene Bell, Paul McCann

PAGE 51
ACTIVITIES FLY PAGE

PAGE 52
CORONATION – SENIOR KING AND QUEEN- Bobby Brown and Juanita Phillips
EIGHTH GRADE REPRESENTATIVES – Jackie Armstrong and Ray Dean Brown
JUNIOR-SENIOR BANQUET SNAP SHOTS

PAGE 53
LUNCHROOM – Mrs. J. P. Thompson and Mrs. Bill Stewart; CUSTODIAN – J. P. Thompson; SNAP SHOTS

PAGE 54
SNAP SHOTS

PAGE 55
SNAPSHOTS

PAGE 56
SNAPSHOTS

PAGE 57
SNAPSHOTS

PAGE 58
ADVERTISERS FLY PAGE

PAGE 59
ADVERTISERS – Brewers,  The Corsican,  Robert Owen,  E. E. “Pete” Harville

PAGE 60
ADVERTISERS – The Builders Supply Co,  Jack Sisco Motors,  Hill & Shipe Shoes,  Silas G. Fry Motor Co.  McAdams Drugs

PAGE 61
ADVERTISERS -  Macray Department Store,  Julius Flores Mexican Inn

PAGE 62
ADVERTISERS – Johnson’s Pharmacy,  K.A.N.D.,  Rufus Pevehouse

PAGE 63
ADVERTISERS – Corley’s Funeral Home,  Harris & George Real Estate

PAGE 64
ADVERTISERS – Keeling Studio,  Swint Huling Grocery,  Collin Street Bakery

PAGE 65
ADVERTISERS – Dairy Queen,  K. Wolens,  Ollie Prince Used Cars,  Norris Hamilton Motors,  Simon Daniel

PAGE 66
ADVERTISERS – Connor Car Co,  Palace Drug,  Harry A. Clowe Jr. Flowers,  McCammon Funeral Home

PAGE 67
ADVERTISERS – R. M. Shoe Repair,  Corsicana Laundry & Cleaning,  Cason’s Flowers,  Tucker Brothers,  Roy’s Café

PAGE 68
ADVERTISERS – Elliott & Elliott Insurance,  City Office Supply,  Roderick’s Cleaners

PAGE 69
ADVERTISERS – Watkin’s Store,  Marr Printing Co.,  Fortson Bros.,  T. Dixon’s 6th Ave. Cleaners, L.L. Levy,  Paul Mitchell’s Hardware,  City Produce Market

PAGE 70
ADVERTISERS – Morton’s Printing & Office Supply Co.,  Putman Grocery Store,  Dr. Pepper Bottling Co.,  Harris & Jacobs,  Farm Labor Union Co-op

PAGE 71
ADVERTISERS – The Sherwin Williams Co.,  T. R. Red’s Reds Pharmacy,   Adams & Iker Grocery Market

PAGE 72
ADVERTISERS – Burson & Pearson,  W. R. McKee Lumber Co.,  Fred Richards Magnolia Service Station

PAGE 73
ADVERTISERS – James R. Odom One Stop Humble Service Station,  Eddins Conoco Service Station,  M. Evans Jewelery,  Henry Slate & Sons

PAGE 74
ADVERTISERS – John C. Calhoun,  Coca Cola Bottling Co.,  Tinkle Magnolia Service Station,  E. S. McDowell San & Gravel,  Smart Shop

PAGE 75
ADVERTISERS – Griffin Funeral Home,  Buie Implement Co.,  Mayfields Service Station,  Lees Texaco Service Station,  Seely’s Service Station,  Looney’s Drug Store,  J. A. Penney Motor & Impl. Co.

PAGE 76
ADVERTISERS – George E. Richards Emhouse Cotton Yard,  Gravell’s Washateria,  Roney’s Home Improvements,  Southland Cotton Oil Co.

PAGE 77
ADVERTISERS – Vaughn’s Mobil Service Station,  Townsend Office Machine & Supply Co.,  Clowe Floral Co.

PAGE 78
ADVERTISERS – L. O. Hoffman,  L. A. “Doc” Vaughn Motor Co.,  Mrs. B. F. Payne,  Louise Stough’s Beauty Shop (Eloise Emery, Annie Kate Morrison, Lillian Mulsow),  Whiteselle Brick & Lumber Co.

PAGE 79
ADVERTISERS – F. C. Stewart Motor Co.,  Oil City Iron Works,  144 Oil Company,  Stroube Implement Co.,  Alva Taylor Studio

PAGE 80
ADVERTISERS – Tex-Sun Glove Co. (President -Stuart Beebe Jr. , Sales Mgr. Harry B. Cluster),  The First National Bank of Corsicana

PAGE 81
ADVERTISERS – North Beaton Welding & Radiator Works,  State National Bank,  J. M. Dyer Co.,  George’s Grill

PAGE 82
ADVERTISERS – Eben E. Stover Humble Sudden Service Station,  Grapette Bottling Co.,  M. L. Huck Neon Sign Service,  Corsicana Mattress Factory,  C. L. McManus

PAGE 83
ADVERTISERS – Sanitary Laundry & Cleaners,  Fullerton’s Shop Cleaning & Pressing,  Wooley & Payne Grocery & Café,  Leroy Barlow

PAGE 84
ADVERTISER & PUBLISHER – Taylor Publishing Co.

Inside Cover Left

Inside Cover Right

BACK COVER

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox